Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
155 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
First Round
(1)Stefano Galvani (ITA) vs Victor Hanescu (ROM)
Mariano Delfino (ARG) vs Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA)

Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs (WC)Olivier Patience (FRA)
(6)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) vs Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)

(4)Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs Cyril Saulnier (FRA)
(SE)Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) vs Eric Taino (USA)

Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs Rik de Voest (RSA)
(7)Julien Varlet (FRA) vs (SE)Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

(5)Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs (WC)Lionel Roux (FRA)
Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs (q)

Janko Tipsarevic (SER) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
(3)Noam Okun (ISR) vs Cristiano Caratti (ITA) :)

(8)Lovro Zovko (CRO) vs (WC)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs (q)

(WC)Thierry Ascione (FRA) vs (q)
(2)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs (q)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Good luck to Richard, Rafael, Takao, JANKO, Jo-Wilfred, and Igor!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,493 Posts
Good Luck Richard and Jo-Wilfred!!!!! :D:D :bounce: :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,437 Posts
Victor Hanescu (ROM) d. (1)Stefano Galvani (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) d. Mariano Delfino (ARG) 6-1 7-6(5)
(WC)Lionel Roux (FRA) d. (5)Takao Suzuki (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-3
(3)Noam Okun (ISR) d. Cristiano Caratti (ITA) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Yeah, he withdrew :(

First Round
Victor Hanescu (ROM) d. (1)Stefano Galvani (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) d. Mariano Delfino (ARG) 6-1 7-6(5)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (WC)Olivier Patience (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(6)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) d. Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) 6-3 6-2 :( :sad:
(LL)Slimane Saoudi (FRA) d. Cyril Saulnier (FRA) 6-4 6-2 [Saoudi replaces Gasquet]
Eric Taino (USA) d. (SE)Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) 7-5 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 4-6 6-1 7-5 :D
(7)Julien Varlet (FRA) d. (SE)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-3 3-6 7-6(7)
(WC)Lionel Roux (FRA) d. (5)Takao Suzuki (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-3
Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. (q)Dominique Coene (BEL) 6-2 6-1
Potito Starace (ITA) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SER) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4 :sad: :(
(3)Noam Okun (ISR) d. Cristiano Caratti (ITA) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1
(WC)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. (8)Lovro Zovko (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (q)Thomas Dupre (FRA) 6-4 6-0
(WC)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. (q)Benjamin Cassaigne (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. (q)Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Second Round
Victor Hanescu (ROM) d. Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) 6-1 7-5
(6)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) vs Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
Eric Taino (USA) vs (LL)Slimane Saoudi (FRA)
(7)Julien Varlet (FRA) vs Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. (WC)Lionel Roux (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(3)Noam Okun (ISR) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs (WC)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
(2)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs (WC)Thierry Ascione (FRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
155 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
From stevegtennis:

(3)Noam Okun (ISR) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-3 6-7(?) 7-6(?)
:cool:

Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (WC)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 3-6 6-3
7-6(?)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Full Second Round Results

Victor Hanescu (ROM) d. Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) 6-1 7-5
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (6)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) 7-6(1) 6-1
(LL)Slimane Saoudi (FRA) d. Eric Taino (USA) 2-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. (7)Julien Varlet (FRA) 6-3 ret. :D
Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. (WC)Lionel Roux (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(3)Noam Okun (ISR) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (WC)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(6)
(WC)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. (2)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3

Thierry's been playing very well lately :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
212 Posts
Come on Gilles
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
QF

Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. Victor Hanescu (ROM) 7-6(4) 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. (LL)Slimane Saoudi (FRA) 6-4 6-4 :D
Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. (3)Noam Okun (ISR) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (WC)Thierry Ascione (FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
The above draws are in .gif formats. I think they will update automatically as scores are posted in the tourney website :) .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
01/03/2003 - Order of play

Central

1.30 pm

Sergio ROITMAN (ARG) vs Julien BENNETEAU (FRA)

Not before 3.00 pm

Gilles ELSENEER (BEL) vs Rafael NADAL-PARERA (ESP)

Followed by

Benjamin CASSAIGNE (FRA) / Rik DE VOEST (RSA) vs Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) / Julien VARLET (FRA)

Followed by

Brandon COUPE (USA) / Scott HUMPHRIES (USA) vs Mariano DELFINO (ARG) / Sergio ROITMAN (ARG)
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top