Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 94 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Date: 17-23 March 2008
Type: GA
Surface: Clay

Venue: Associação Leopoldina Juvenil (18), Clube Sogipa (16,14) - Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil

official website: http://www.copagerdaudetenis.com.br/

main draw singles: http://www.tenisshow.com.br/copagerdau/arquivos/18mprincipal.pdf

Tournament Overview
http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100016665

Acceptance List
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_31473_original.PDF


Boys 18 Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (1) defeated Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 7-6(3) 6-3
Tomislav JOTOVSKI (MKD) defeated Christopher PRICE (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Andre STABILE (BRA) defeated James Bo SEAL (USA) 1-6 7-5 6-2
Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (15) defeated Gustavo GUERSES (BRA) 6-1 7-5
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) defeated Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) (9) 6-7(1) 6-2 7-5
Rafael CAMILO (BRA) defeated Valentin FLOREZ (ARG) 6-7 6-0 6-0
David Maciel Andersen CAVALCANTI (BRA) defeated Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) (5) defeated Victor MAYNARD (BRA) 6-0 6-4
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (3) defeated Harry FOWLER (USA) 6-2 6-2
Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) defeated Lucas GOBBI (BRA) 0-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Andre VIDALLER (BRA) defeated Andres BUCARO (GUA) 6-3 6-4
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) (14) defeated Robert COMAN (ROU) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-0
David GOFFIN (BEL) (12) defeated Alexandre RESENDE (POR) 6-0 6-1
Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) defeated Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) defeated Aaron DUJOVNE (CHI) 6-4 6-4
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) (8) defeated Federico SABOGAL (COL) 6-3 6-3
Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (7) defeated Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) defeated Alex LLOMPART (PUR) 6-3 6-2
Axel MICHON (FRA) (11) defeated Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (13) defeated Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) 6-0 6-2
Oleksiy ZHORNYAK (UKR) defeated Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) defeated Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 7-5 6-3
Ashley WATLING (GBR) defeated Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (4) 7-5 6-2
Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) (6) defeated Vladzimir KRUK (BLR) 7-6(3) 6-2
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) defeated Jorge MONTERO (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Juan-Sebastian VIVANCO (ECU) defeated Jason ZAFIROS (USA) 6-4 6-0
José PEREIRA (BRA) (10) defeated Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Niall ANGUS (GBR) (16) defeated Vitor MANZINI (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) defeated Dominik WIRLEND (AUT) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Alexander RUMYANTSEV (RUS) defeated David SOUTO (VEN) 6-4 6-2
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (2) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-0 7-6(3)

2nd Round

Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (1) defeated Tomislav JOTOVSKI (MKD) 6-0 6-1
Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (15) defeated Andre STABILE (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Rafael CAMILO (BRA) defeated Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) (5) defeated David Maciel Andersen CAVALCANTI (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (3) defeated Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) 6-3 6-0
Andre VIDALLER (BRA) defeated Michael THOMPSON (GBR) (14) 6-4 6-1
David GOFFIN (BEL) (12) defeated Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) (8) defeated Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 6-4 2-6 7-6(3)
Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) defeated Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (7) 7-6(3) 6-2
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) defeated Axel MICHON (FRA) (11) 6-4 6-4
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (13) defeated Oleksiy ZHORNYAK (UKR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) defeated Ashley WATLING (GBR) 7-6 6-1
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) defeated Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) (6) 4-6 6-4 6-4
José PEREIRA (BRA) (10) defeated Juan-Sebastian VIVANCO (ECU) 6-4 7-5
Niall ANGUS (GBR) (16) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (2) defeated Alexander RUMYANTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (1) defeated Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (15) 7-6(1) 6-2
Rafael CAMILO (BRA) defeated Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) (5) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (3) defeated Andre VIDALLER (BRA) 6-3 6-3
David GOFFIN (BEL) (12) defeated Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) (8) 6-1 6-1
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) defeated Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) 6-1 6-3
Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) defeated Yannik REUTER (BEL) (13) 6-2 6-3
José PEREIRA (BRA) (10) defeated Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Niall ANGUS (GBR) (16) defeated Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (2) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3

Quarterfinal

Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (1) defeated Rafael CAMILO (BRA) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (3) defeated David GOFFIN (BEL) (12) 6-4 6-0
Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) defeated Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) 6-4 6-3
José PEREIRA (BRA) (10) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) (16) 7-5 7-5

Semifinal
Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (1) defeated Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (3) 6-4 6-1
José PEREIRA (BRA) (10) defeated Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Final
José PEREIRA (BRA) (10) defeated Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (1) 7-6(4) 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: 28th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Wild Card´s:

18 years: Alexandre Resende (Portugal), Fabricio Neis (RS), Gustavo Guerses (RS), Ídio Escobar (SP), José Pereira (SC), Rafael Camilo (SP) e Vitor Manzini (SP), and de David Cavalcanti (RS), won pré-qualifying.

16 years: Thiago Zoller (SC), Alex Blumenberg (SP), João Sorgi (SP), Rafael Rodrigues (RS), Carlos Hoerlle (RS), Kléber Rosa Filho (SC - won of pré-qualifying), Oscar José Gutierrez (RS) e Pedro Bronstrup (RS)

14 years: Eduardo Ferreira Filho (GO), Diogo Casa (RS), Pedro de Paula (AM), Matheus Chain (SC), Bruno Gottchefsky (SC), João Walendowsky (SC - champion of pré-qualifying), Juan Reys (RS) e João Oliveira (RS).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
222 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Final round qualifying results:

Ignacio Martire (ARG,1) d. Rodrigo Schaeffer (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Andre Vidaller (BRA,2) d. Javier Muñoz (CHI) 5-7 6-3 7-6(4)
Federico Sabogal (COL,3) d. Laslo Urrutia (GER,15) 6-3 6-3
Jorge Montero (CHI,9) d. Christian Lindell (BRA,4) 7-5 7-6(4)
Christopher Price (CHI) d. Victor Nuñez (CHI,5) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Andrea Colarini (ARG) d. Steffen Zornosa (COL,6) 7-6(4) 6-1
Lucas Gobbi (BRA) d. Leandro Torres (ARG,7) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Victor Maynard (BRA) d. Jose-Daniel Bendeck (COL,8) 7-6(4) 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,172 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Good luck to the Brits!

They'll need it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,742 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

wow we have live stream of the tournament !!!!
http://www2.uol.com.br/tenisbrasil/aovivo.htm
here and also in the home page .
right now its valentin florez(arg) against rafael camilo(bra) the score is 5-4 florez on serve .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,424 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Camilo won 6-7 6-0 6-0 :dance:

now the boy from my city Vidaller will play, also with livestream :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Congratulations Camilo... and Vidaller won the match for 6/3 6/4...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Garforth-Bles through to second round :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Gilad :sad: one good tournament in singels and that is it for the year?! you should be ashamed at yourself, loosing to a brit on clay What the fuck :tape:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,742 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

some winners from today :camilo,vidaller ,spir ,arevalo ,juan vasquez valenzuela !!!!
in the next round vidaller will play against vasquez valenzuela !!!!
vamos pichu !!!!!!!!!!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,172 Posts
Re: 25th Copa Gerdau - GA - Porto Alegre, Brazil (March 17-23, 2008)

Watling and Pauffley! :biggrin:
 
1 - 20 of 94 Posts
Top