Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Qualifying First Round
(1)Roman Valent (SUI) vs Naoki Arimoto (JPN)
Tomoaki Kuwajima (JPN) vs Gento Miyasaka (JPN)
Yuichi Ito (JPN) vs Tomohiro Mutoh (JPN)
(8)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) vs (WC)Kentaro Yamamoto (JPN)
(2)Thomas Blake (USA) vs Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN)
Kenji Yoshida (JPN) vs Hiroshi Fukaumi (JPN)
Takeshi Itoh (JPN) vs Ryo Karasawa (JPN)
(5)Tasuka Iwami (JPN) vs Yoshiki Watatani (JPN)
(3)Fred Hemmes (NED) vs Kunio Koga (JPN)
Toshiharu Kato (JPN) vs Masashi Jikumaru (JPN)
Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) vs (WC)Hiroyuki Kato (JPN)
(6)Frank Moser (GER) vs Hiroyasu Sato (JPN)
(4)Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs (WC)Mashashi Yoshikawa (JPN)
Kenji Fujiwara (JPN) vs Yusuke Miyake (JPN)
Ti Chen (TPE) vs Tohru Watanabe (JPN)
(7)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs Mikhail Razumovski (RUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Qualifying Round 1
Code:
  Naoki Arimoto(JPN)      d. 1. Roman Valent(SUI)     61 64
  Gento Miyasaka(JPN)     d.    Tomoaki Kuwajima(JPN) 64 46 76(5)
  Yuichi Ito(JPN)         d.    Tomohiro Mutoh(JPN)   64 62
8.Katsushi Fukuda(JPN)    d. WC Kentaro Yamamoto(JPN) 61 64
  Masatoshi Miyazaki(JPN) d. 2. Thomas Blake(USA)     46 76(3) 76(5)
  Hiroshi Fukaumi(JPN)    d.    Kenji Yoshida(JPN)    36 60 63
  Takeshi Itoh(JPN)       d.    Ryo Karasawa(JPN)     62 62
5.Tasuka Iwami(JPN)       d.    Yoshiki Watatani(JPN) 60 60
3.Fred Hemmes(NED)        d.    Kunio Koga(JPN)       64 61
  Toshiharu Kato(JPN)     d.    Masashi Jikumaru(JPN) 26 63 76(5)
  Ryota Hisamatsu(JPN)    d. WC Hiroyuki Kato(JPN)    62 61
6.Frank Moser(GER)        d.    Hiroyasu Sato(JPN)    63 62 
4.Rohan Bopanna(IND)      d. WC Mashashi Yoshikawa(JPN)64 62
  Kenji Fujiwara(JPN)     d.    Yusuke Miyake(JPN)    61 60     
  Ti Chen(TPE)            d.    Tohru Watanabe(JPN)   60 60 
7.Satoshi Iwabuchi(JPN)   d.    Mikhail Razumovski(RUS)62 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Qualifying Round 2

Code:
  Naoki Arimoto(JPN)      d. Gento Miyasaka(JPN) 64 61
8.Katsushi Fukuda(JPN)    d. Yuichi Ito(JPN)     75 61
  Masatoshi Miyazaki(JPN) d. Hiroshi Fukaumi(JPN)61 63
5.Tasuka Iwami(JPN)       d. Takeshi Itoh(JPN)   75 76(3)
3.Fred Hemmes(NED)        d. Toshiharu Kato(JPN) 64 36 63
6.Frank Moser(GER)        d. Ryota Hisamatsu(JPN)64 60 
4.Rohan Bopanna(IND)      d. Kenji Fujiwara(JPN) 62 75  
7.Satoshi Iwabuchi(JPN)   d. Ti Chen(TPE)        61 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
QlFR Round
Code:
  Naoki Arimoto(JPN)      d. 8.Katsushi Fukuda(JPN) 63 36 75
5.Tasuka Iwami(JPN)       d. Masatoshi Miyazaki(JPN)64 26 60
6.Frank Moser(GER)        d. 3.Fred Hemmes(NED)     36 64 75
7.Satoshi Iwabuchi(JPN)   d. 4.Rohan Bopanna(IND)   76(3) 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Main Draw
Code:
(1)BEHREND, Tomas GER   vs    VINCK, Christian GER
SABAU, Razvan ROM       vs    BEHR, Noam ISR
REID, Todd AUS          vs Q. IWAMI, Tasuku JPN
(7)CADART, Rodolphe FRA vs WC MATSUI, Toshihide JPN
(4)HAJEK, Jan CZE       vs WC SOEDA, Go JPN
SEKAC, Branislav SVK    vs    RAM, Andy ISR
TERACHI, Takahiro JPN   vs    MULLER, Gilles LUX
(6)MOODIE, Wesley RSA   vs Q. ARIMOTO, Naoki JPN 
(8)UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs    ALLEGRO, Yves SUI
BOHABOY, Doug USA       vs WC ONODA, Michihisa JPN
SALZENSTEIN, Jeff USA   vs Q. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN
(3)LARKHAM, Todd AUS    vs    HADAD, Amir ISR 
(5) WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE vs Q. MOSER, Frank GER
TABARA, Michal CZE      vs WC EGAWA, Yusuke JPN
MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN   vs    CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI
(2) LU, Yen-Hsun TPE    vs    KIM, Kevin USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Doubles Draw

(1)ALLEGRO, Yves(SUI)/HUI, John(HKG) vs SEKAC, Branislav(SVK)/TABARA, Michal(CZE)
BOPANNA, Rohan(IND)/MATSUI, Toshihide(JPN) vs HEMMES JR., Fred(NED)/VALENT, Roman(SUI)
(4)CHIUDINELLI, Marco(SUI)/MOSER, Frank(GER) vs SABAU, Razvan(ROM)/SALZENSTEIN, Jeff(USA)
SATO, Hiroyasu(JPN)/SHIROMA, Nagito(JPN) vs HAJEK, Jan(CZE)/WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE)
HADAD, Amir(ISR)/RAM, Andy(ISR) vs ONODA, Michihisa(JPN)/TERACHI, Takahiro(JPN)
CADART, Rodolphe(FRA)/MULLER, Gilles(LUX) vs (3)LU, Yen-Hsun(TPE)/UDOMCHOKE, Danai(THA)
ARIMOTO, Naoki(JPN)/SOEDA, Go(JPN) vs INOUE, Shinji(JPN)/KAMIYA, Kazuo(JPN)
FUKUDA, Katsushi(JPN)/HISAMATSU, Ryota(JPN) vs (2)BLAKE, Thomas(USA)/KIM, Kevin(USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
No problems. It's just that the threads here are so dead that even if I have info sometimes I'm too lazy to post. SteveG has the info on his site pretty quickly as well so .......
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Thanks Dhruv for the draw.

You've got the draw more ealier than the Japan website. They still did not upload the draw yet.

I feel sorry for Rohan Bopanna(IND) who lost to Japanese guy in final round. I watched Bopanna playing in Bangkok last year and he played so well, he beated no.1 seeded Lee of Korea.

:D :D :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Hello lin,
Bad luck Lu and Wang are the same bottom half and probably they will meet in QF

Glad to know Danai is seeded 8.

Good luck Danai and Lu in both of Single and Double.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Dhruv said:
No problems. It's just that the threads here are so dead that even if I have info sometimes I'm too lazy to post. SteveG has the info on his site pretty quickly as well so .......
Off topic, but if I have time, I'll go and have a look at the Hochiminh City $50K Challenger (March 10). And take some pics too ;) . It will depend if I have time.

I guess most of the main draw players listed in Kyoto will he here the week after.

Tomorrow evening is the press conference announcing the event.

It is true that posting here provides a limited interest given the excellent www.stevegtennis.com website.

I posted though a few French Challenger website addresses where added value information can be found. I wish more tourneys had their own website with additional information besides pure scores :) .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Hello steph_g
As far as I know, Danai will be playing next week's Hochiminh City.

Hope you have a chance chatting to him and take the picture for me even you are not much interesting in men's tennis.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Monday Results

Singles 1st rd
Todd Reid (AUS) d. (q)Tasuka Iwami (JPN) 6-1 6-2 :D
(7)Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) d. (WC)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Andy Ram (ISR) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. Doug Bohaboy (USA) 7-5 5-7 6-3

Doubles 1st rd

(4)Marco Chiudinelli/Frank Moser (SUI/GER) d. Razvan Sabau/Jeff Salzenstein (ROM/USA) 6-3 6-3
Jan Hajek/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (CZE/TPE) d. (WC)Hiroyasu Sato/Nagito Shiroma (JPN) 6-4 2-6 6-4 :D :D
(2)Thomas Blake/Kevin Kim (USA) d. (WC)Katsushi Fukuda/Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) 5-7 7-5 6-2

*waiting for Tuesday results* ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
jirobkk said:
Hope you have a chance chatting to him and take the picture for me even you are not much interesting in men's tennis.
I hope too that I will be able to see this tourney, because I have missed none of them previously (I did not miss any match, except last year because I was on business overseas trip until the QF). But this year, I have a visitor to take care of from 12 to 15. It will limit my possibilities to attend the tourney :( .
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Finally Tuesday Results are up in ATPtennis.com :angel:

Singles 1st rd
VINCK, Christian GER d. (1)BEHREND, Tomas GER 6-2 2-6 6-2
BEHR, Noam ISR d. SABAU, Razvan ROM 6-2 7-6(3)
(4)HAJEK, Jan CZE d. WC SOEDA, Go JPN 6-4 6-3
WC ONODA, Michihisa JPN d. BOHABOY, Doug USA 7-5 5-7 6-3
Q. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN d. SALZENSTEIN, Jeff USA 6-1 6-3
HADAD, Amir ISR d. (3)LARKHAM, Todd AUS 6-4 6-4
(5) WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE d. Q. MOSER, Frank GER 4-6 7-5 6-4
TABARA, Michal CZE d. WC EGAWA, Yusuke JPN 6-0 6-2
MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN d. CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI 6-4 6-3
(2) LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. KIM, Kevin USA 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2

Doubles 1st rd

Rohan Bopanna/Toshihide Matsui (IND/JPN) d. Fred Hemmes/Roman Valent (NED/SUI) 6-1 6-2
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Rodolphe Cadart/Gilles Muller (FRA/LUX) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
(WC)Naoki Arimoto/Go Soeda (JPN) d. Shinji Inoue/Kazuo Kamiya (JPN) 6-0 6-2
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
well done Yen-Hsun and Yeu-Tzuoo :D :D :bounce: Although I didn't expect such tough matches for them...hopefully they can play better in 2nd rd espcially Yen-Hsun who will have tough match against Gouichi...

well done Yen-Hsun/Danai too :D good win :)
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top