Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,437 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Yokohama challenger qualifying

First Round
(1)Christian Vinck (GER) vs Takeshi Itoh (JPN)
Hayato Furukawa (JPN) vs Tomonori Kuniyoshi (JPN)
Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) vs Hiroyuki Kato (JPN)
(5)Kalle Flygt (SWE) vs Young-Joon Kim (KOR)
(2)Fred Hemmes (NED) vs Toshihide Matsui (JPN)
Akito Higa (JPN) vs (WC)Daiki Kariya (JPN)
Hiroki Kondo (JPN) vs (WC)Koji Moromura (JPN)
(8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) vs Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
(3)Tasuka Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Taichi Wada (JPN)
Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) vs Tai Tsuchiya (JPN)
Joji Miyao (JPN) vs Go Soeda (JPN)
(7)Peter Wessels (NED) vs (WC)Keisuke Shiota (JPN)
(4)Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) vs (WC)Yuji Ochiai (JPN)
Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) vs (WC)Ken Matsumoto (JPN)
Naoki Arimoto (JPN) vs Tomohiro Mutoh (JPN)
(6)Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs Tomoaki Kuwazima (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Good luck to Go Soeda!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,008 Posts
First Round
(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Pavel Snobel (CZE)
Emin Agaev (AZE) vs Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)
Johan Settergren (SWE) d. (8)Federico Browne (ARG) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1

(4)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Christian Vinck (GER) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 7-6(1) 3-6 7-6(4)
(6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Gilles Muller (LUX)

(5)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs (q)Rohan Bopanna (IND)
Daniel Andersson (SWE) vs (q)Peter Wessels (NED)
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. (WC)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) 6-0 7-6(3)
(3)Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs (q)Kalle Flygt (SWE)

(7)Rik de Voest (RSA) vs (q)Fred Hemmes (NED)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs Rogier Wassen (NED)
(WC)Jun Kato (JPN) vs (WC)Michihisa Onoda (JPN)
(2)John van Lottum (NED) vs Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,437 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
First Round
(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-2 6-1
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) d. Emin Agaev (AZE) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Johan Settergren (SWE) d. (8)Federico Browne (ARG) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1
(4)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 6-3 6-1
Christian Vinck (GER) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 6-4 7-5
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 7-6(1) 3-6 7-6(4)
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(5)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. (q)Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-2 7-6(4)
(q)Peter Wessels (NED) d. Daniel Andersson (SWE) 6-3 6-4
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. (WC)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) 6-0 7-6(3)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Rogier Wassen (NED) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. (WC)Jun Kato (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(2)John van Lottum (NED) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-3 3-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Keep going Hyung-Taik, Gilles, Marco, and John Van!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,984 Posts
MARCO :hearts: Ivo and Hyung-Taik :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Bad luck Danai and Yen-Hsun

Both Danai and Yen-Hsun lost in first round.

Danai told me that he's got back injury and could not move well, that is the reason why he lost very easy. Anyway Danai and Yen-Hsun play double today.

Get well soon Danai and good luck in $25K King's Cup next week.
Also good luck to Yen-Hsun. Looking forward to meet Yen-Hsun in Bangkok next week.


:) :) :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Second Round
(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Johan Settergren (SWE) d. Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Christian Vinck (GER) d. (4)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Gilles Muller (LUX) 7-6(5) 6-2 :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,437 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
(5)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. (q)Peter Wessels (NED) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. (3)Takao Suzuki (JPN) 7-6(6) 7-6(7)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. (7)Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-3 6-4
(2)John van Lottum (NED) d. (WC)Michihisa Onoda (JPN) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Quarterfinals
(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Johan Settergren (SWE) 6-3 7-5
Christian Vinck (GER) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-5 6-1
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. (5)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6(7) 6-3
(2)John van Lottum (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-2 5-7 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Hoping for a Lee/Lottum final!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
191 Posts
Good luck Johnny! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
maybe if johnny wins he will get directly in main draw of aussie open especially if some plaers won't be there (sampras, kafelnikov...)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Semifinals
(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Christian Vinck (GER) 6-4 6-3
(2)John van Lottum (NED) d. Markus Hantschk (GER) 6-2 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top