Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
First Round
(1)Mariano Puerta (ARG) vs Federico Luzzi (ITA)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs Andres Pedroso (USA)
Michael Quintero (COL) vs Thomas Blake (USA)
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (q)Alessandro Camarco (BRA)
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) vs (WC)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR)
Mark Nielsen (NZL) vs (q)Kepler Orellana (VEN)
Nicolas Todero (USA) vs Christopher Kas (GER)
(5)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) vs (WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX)
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Francisco Costa (BRA) vs (LL)Pedro Braga (BRA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs (WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs (q)Razvan Sabau (ROM)
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) vs (WC)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX)
Markus Hantschk (GER) vs Hermes Gamonal (CHI)
Julio Silva (BRA) vs Marcos Daniel (BRA)
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (q)Phillip Harboe (CHI)

good luck Yen-Hsun :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
JANKO!:D Hope your victory at Mexico 17 will bring you much more confidence to win bigger tournaments!:D

Good luck to:

(1)Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA)
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
and (7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG)!!!!!:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,490 Posts
First Round

Andres Pedroso (USA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Thomas Blake (USA) d. Michael Quintero (COL) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
(q)Kepler Orellana (VEN) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Christopher Kas (GER) d. Nicolas Todero (USA) 7-5 6-4
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (q)Razvan Sabau (ROM) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (q)Phillip Harboe (CHI) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
(1)Mariano Puerta (ARG) d. Federico Luzzi (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Andres Pedroso (USA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Thomas Blake (USA) d. Michael Quintero (COL) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Alessandro Camarco (BRA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (WC)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(q)Kepler Orellana (VEN) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Christopher Kas (GER) d. Nicolas Todero (USA) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. (5)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) 7-5 4-6 6-4
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 6-3 6-0
Francisco Costa (BRA) d. (LL)Pedro Braga (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. (WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 6-4 6-4
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (q)Razvan Sabau (ROM) 6-3 4-6 6-4 :bounce:
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. (WC)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) 6-3 6-4 :D
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (q)Phillip Harboe (CHI) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Keep going Mariano, Yen-Hsun, and JankO!!:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Pedro :sad: Better luck next time friend :) You already won one future and reached final twice in 4 weeks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,490 Posts
Second round

(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Francisco Costa (BRA) 7-6(2) 7-5
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-2 6-7(4) 7-6(5) :D :D :bounce:
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. Markus Hantschk (GER) 7-6(1) 6-7(11) 6-2 :D :D :bounce:
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Marcos Daniel (BRA) 4-6 7-5 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Janko!:D Yen-Hsun!:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Congrats to Yen-Hsun

Keep it up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Hope so too, lin! Janko will definitely be in the top 200 by the end of this challenger!:D
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Second Round
Andres Pedroso (USA) d. (1)Mariano Puerta (ARG) 6-3 6-2
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Thomas Blake (USA) 6-3 7-5
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (q)Kepler Orellana (VEN) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. Christopher Kas (GER) 6-0 6-3
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
QF

(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 2-6 7-6(12) 6-2 :sad: :sad: :(

Yen-Hsun was serving for the match when he lead 6-2 6-5, also he had 4 match points in tiebreak, too bad he couldn't win this :(

good luck in Japan next week Yen-Hsun !
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Quarterfinals
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Andres Pedroso (USA) 6-3 6-0
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) 6-3 6-3
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 2-6 7-6(10) 6-2 :sad:
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. (2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-2 :D

Semifinals
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (3)Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6(3) 6-3
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) 6-3 6-4 :sad:

Finals
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (8)Rik de Voest (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top