Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
ITALIAN SERIE A-1 (2019 SEASON)

GROUP STAGE


Group A
Match Ball Siracusa 10 pts (3 W - 1 D - 2 L) - qualified for semifinals
Sporting Club Sassuolo 9 pts (3-0-3)
TC Italia Forte dei Marmi 9 pts (3-0-3) - relegation play-out
TC Crema 7 pts (2-1-3) - relegation play-out

Group B
Sporting Club Selva Alta Vigevano 16 pts (5 W - 1 D - 0 L) - qualified for semifinals
TC Parioli Rome 10 pts (3-1-2)
CT Bologna 6 pts (2-0-4) - relegation play-out
ATA Trentino 3 pts (1-0-5) - relegation play-out

Group C
Park Tennis Club Genoa 15 pts (5 W - 0 D - 1 L) - qualified for semifinals
New Tennis Torre del Greco 13 pts (4-1-1)
CTD Massa Lombarda 4 pts (1-1-4) - relegation play-out
SG Angiulli Bari 3 pts (1-0-5) - relegation play-out

Group D
CTV Messina 12 pts (3 W - 3 D - 0 L) - qualified for semifinals
CT Maglie 8 pts (2-2-2)
TC Prato 6 pts (1-3-2) - relegation play-out
TC Vomero Naples 5 pts (1-2-3) - relegation play-out

SERIE A-1 RELEGATION PLAY-OUT

SG Angiulli Bari d. TC Prato 6-0 2-4
TC Italia Forte dei Marmi d. TC Vomero Naples 3-3 4-2
CTD Massa Lombarda d. ATA Trentino 3-3 4-2
TC Crema d. CT Bologna 3-3 4-2

SERIE A-2 PROMOTION PLAY-OFF (final round)
CT Palermo d. TC Pistoia 4-2 3-3
TC Genoa 1983 d. ST Bassano 5-1 2-0
TC Vicenza d. TC Lecco 5-1 3-3
TC Sinalunga d. TC Rungg Arrow 3-3 4-2

SERIE A-1 TITLE SEMIFINALS
* SC Selva Alta Vigevano d. Park Tennis Genoa 4-2 3-4

(First leg, Vigevano)
Baldi (S) d. Mager (G) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Bolelli (G) d. Marcora (S) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Hoang (S) d. Andujar (G) 6-3 6-4
Musetti (G) d. Dadda (S) 6-2 6-1
Baldi-Hoang (S) d. Bolelli-Musetti (G) 6-3 6-2
Dadda-Marcora (S) d. Mager-Arnaboldi (G) 4-6 6-3 10-8

(Second leg, Genoa)
Mager (G) d. Baldi (S) 6-4 6-1
Marcora (S) d. Bolelli (G) 6-4 6-2
Hoang (S) d. Andujar (G) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Musetti (G) d. Dadda (S) 6-1 6-1
Mager-Giannessi (G) d. Baldi-Hoang (S) 6-4 6-2
Musetti-Bolelli (G) d. Marcora-Dadda (S) 6-1 6-1
Baldi-Hoang (S) d. Mager-Giannessi (G) 5-7 6-2 11-9

* CTV Messina d. MB Siracusa 4-2 4-2

(First leg, Siracusa)
Caruso (M) d. Taberner (S) 1-5 ret.
Naso (M) d. Massara (S) 6-2 6-2
Tabacco F. (M) d. Ingarao (S) 6-3 3-6 7-6(0)
Zito (S) d. Tabacco G. (M) 5-7 7-5 6-1
Caruso-Famà (M) d. Taberner-Zito (S) ret.
Massara-Ingarao (S) d. Naso-Tabacco (V) 6-4 6-0

(Second leg, Messina)
Naso (M) d. Massara (S) 6-3 6-2
Tabacco F. (M) d. Ingarao (S) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Caruso (M) d. Barreiros (S) 6-2 6-3
Tabacco G. (M) d. Zito (S) 6-1 6-1
Messina forfait in doubles

SERIE A-1 TITLE FINAL
7th-8th December, Lucca (indoor hard)

SC Selva Alta Vigevano - CTV Messina 4-3

Giorgio Tabacco (M) d. Davide Dadda (S) 6-2 6-4
Antoine Hoang (S) d. Salvatore Caruso (M) 6-4 6-4
Roberto Marcora (S) d. Fausto Tabacco (M) 6-1 6-4
Marco Trungelliti (M) d. Filippo Baldi (S) 67(1) 61 62
Filippo Baldi/Antoine Hoang (S) d. Fausto Tabacco/Giorgio Tabacco (M) 62 75
Salvatore Caruso/Marco Trungelliti (M) d. Roberto Marcora/Davide Dadda (S) 63 63
Filippo Baldi/Antoine Hoang (S) d. Giorgio Tabacco/Marco Trungelliti (M) 64 62

RESUME:

SC Selva Alta Vigevano - CHAMPIONS
Antoine Hoang; Filippo Baldi; Roberto Marcora; Uladzimir Ignatik; James Ward; Alessandro Bega; Jaroslav Pospisil; Simone Camposeo; Davide Dadda

CTV Messina - RUNNER-UPS
Salvatore Caruso; Marco Trungelliti; Enrique Lopez Perez; Gianluca Naso; Fausto Tabacco; Giorgio Tabacco; Antonino Famà

Park Tennis Genoa; Match Ball Siracusa - SEMIFINALIST

Sporting Club Sassuolo; TC Parioli Rome; New Tennis Torre del Greco; CT Maglie - 2ND IN GROUP STAGE

SG Angiulli Bari; TC Italia Forte dei Marmi; CTD Massa Lombarda; TC Crema- SAVED AFTER PLAY-OUT

TC Prato; TC Vomero Naples; ATA Trentino; CT Bologna - RELEGATED IN SERIE A-2

CT Palermo; TC Genoa 1983; TC Vicenza; TC Sinalunga - PROMOTED FROM SERIE A-2
 
  • Like
Reactions: PortlandTimbers
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top