Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 57 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
2012 PYW Brisbane International



We will start the season off in Brisbane where only you can decided the winner, Can one of the seeds win this tourmanet or will one of the other people win this competition. Only you can decide

Code:
[B]W:[/B] 250
[B]RU:[/B] 150
[B]SF:[/B] 90
[B]QF:[/B] 45
[B]R2:[/B] 20 
[B]R1:[/B] 0
[B]Q:[/B] 12 
[B]Q3:[/B] 6
[B]Q2, Q1:[/B] 0

History of Event
2012: New event on the PYW calendar
Code:
Main draw seeds
(1) Andy Murray (GBR)
(2) Giles Simon (Fra)
(3) Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr)
(4) Florain Mayer (Ger)
(5) Kei Nishikori (Jap)
(6) Radek Stepanek (Cze)
(7) Jurgen Melzer (Aut)
(8) Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Qualfying draw seeds
(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger)
(2) Igor Andreev (Rus)
(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap)
(4) Ričardas Berankis (Ltu)
(5) Bobby Reynolds (USA)
(6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)
(7) Simon Greul (Ger)
(8) Jesse Levine (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

Main Draw
Round 2
(1) Andy Murray (GBR) vs. Giles Muller (Lux)
Ryan Harrison (USA) vs. (5) Kei Nishikori (Jap)
(4) Florain Mayer (Ger) vs. (WC) Marinko Matosevic (Aus)
(Q) Tobias Kamke (Ger) vs. (8) Bernard Tomic (Aus)

(6) Radek Stepanek (Cze) vs. (Q) Igor Andreev (Rus)
? vs. (3) Alexandra Dolgopolov (Ukr)
(7) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) vs. ?
Nicolas Mahut (Fra) vs. (2) Giles Simon (Fra)

Round 1
(1) Andy Murray (GBR) beat Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-2 6-4
Richardo Mello (Bra) lost to Giles Muller (Lux) 0-6 2-6
Ryan Harrison (USA) beat Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-2 6-0
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) lost to (5) Kei Nishikori (Jap) 0-6 4-6
(4) Florain Mayer (Ger) beat Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-4 6-0
Tommy Haas (Ger) lost to (WC) Marinko Matosevic (Aus) 4-6 0-6
(Q) Tobias Kamke (Ger) beat (WC) Benjamin Mitchell (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Julian Benneteau (Fra) lost to (8) Bernard Tomic (Aus) 4-6 2-6

(6) Radek Stepanek (Cze) beat Matthew Ebden (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) lost to (Q) Igor Andreev (Rus) 4-6 4-6
Adrian Mannarino (Fra) losing to (Q) Tatsuma Ito (Jap) 4-6 6-4
Alejandro Falla (Col) lost to (3) Alexandra Dolgopolov (Ukr) 2-6 0-6
(7) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) beat Philip Petzschner (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Santigao Giraldo (Col) beating (Q) John Millman (Aus) 6-4 4-6
(WC) James Duckworth (Aus) lost to Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 0-6 2-6
Ryan Sweeting (USA) lost to (2) Giles Simon (Fra) 4-6 2-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

Round 1 Qualfying
(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger) beat Scott Puodziunas (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Greg Jones (Aus) beat Samuel Groth (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Alejandro González (Col) lost to Maverick Banes (Aus) 0-6 2-6
Nikola Ćirić (Srb) lost to (8) Jesse Levine (USA) 0-6 4-6

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus) beat Amer Delić (B&H) 6-0 0-6 6-4
Matt Reid (Aus) beat Isaac Frost (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Émilien Firmin (Fra) lost to Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus) 2-6 0-6
Denys Molchanov (Ukr) lost to (6) Jurgen Zopp (Est) 4-6 2-6

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap) beat Chen Ti (Tai) 6-0 6-0
Luke Saville (Aus) beat Alex Bolt (Aus) 6-2 6-0
John-Patrick Smith (Aus) beat Michael Look (Aus) 6-2 0-6 6-2
Colin Ebelthite (Aus) beat (7) Simon Greul (Ger) 6-2 6-2

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu) beat Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-0 6-2
Chris Guccione (Aus) beat Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) 6-4 6-4
Laurynas Grigelis (Ltu) lost to Paul Hanley (Aus) 2-6 0-6
John Millman (Aus) beat (5) Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Round 2 Qualfying
(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger) beat Greg Jones (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Maverick Banes (Aus) lost to (8) Jesse Levine (USA) 0-6 4-6
(2) Igor Andreev (Rus) beat Matt Reid (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus) lost to (6) Jurgen Zopp (Est) 6-4 4-4 ret

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap) beat Luke Saville (Aus) 6-4 6-2
John-Patrick Smith (Aus) lost to Colin Ebelthite (Aus) 6-4 4-4 ret
(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu) lost to Chris Guccione (Aus) 2-6 6-4 ret
Paul Hanley (Aus) lost to John Millman (Aus) 4-6 2-6

Round 3 Qualfying
(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger) beat (8) Jesse Levine (USA) W/O
(2) Igor Andreev (Rus) beat (6) Jurgen Zopp (Est) W/O
(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap) beat Colin Ebelthite (Aus) W/O
Chris Guccione (Aus) lost to John Millman (Aus) W/O
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
501 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

1) Tobias Kamke (Ger)
Greg Jones (Aus)
Maverick Banes (Aus)
(8) Jesse Levine (USA)

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus)
Matt Reid (Aus)
Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus)
(6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap)
Luke Saville (Aus)
John-Patrick Smith (Aus)
(7) Simon Greul (Ger)

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu)
Chris Guccione (Aus)
Paul Hanley (Aus)
John Millman (Aus)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,485 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

Scott Puodziunas (Aus)
Greg Jones (Aus)
Maverick Banes (Aus)
(8) Jesse Levine (USA)

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus)
Matt Reid (Aus)
Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus)
(6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap)
Luke Saville (Aus)
John-Patrick Smith (Aus)
Colin Ebelthite (Aus)

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu)
Chris Guccione (Aus)
Paul Hanley (Aus)
John Millman (Aus)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,666 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger)
Samuel Groth (Aus)
Maverick Banes (Aus)
(8) Jesse Levine (USA)

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus)
Matt Reid (Aus)
Émilien Firmin (Fra)
Denys Molchanov (Ukr)

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap)
Alex Bolt (Aus)
Michael Look (Aus)
(7) Simon Greul (Ger)

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu)
Lukas Dlouhy (Cze)
Laurynas Grigelis (Ltu)
(5) Bobby Reynolds (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,279 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger) vs. Scott Puodziunas (Aus)
Greg Jones (Aus) vs. Samuel Groth (Aus)
Alejandro González (Col) vs. Maverick Banes (Aus)
Nikola Ćirić (Srb) vs. (8) Jesse Levine (USA)

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus) vs. Amer Delić (B&H)
Matt Reid (Aus)
vs. Isaac Frost (Aus)
Émilien Firmin (Fra) vs. Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus)
Denys Molchanov (Ukr)
vs. (6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap) vs. Chen Ti (Tai)
Luke Saville (Aus) vs. Alex Bolt (Aus)
John-Patrick Smith (Aus) vs. Michael Look (Aus)
Colin Ebelthite (Aus) vs. (7) Simon Greul (Ger)

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu) vs. Jan Hernych (Cze)
Chris Guccione (Aus) vs. Lukas Dlouhy (Cze)
Laurynas Grigelis (Ltu) vs. Paul Hanley (Aus)
John Millman (Aus) vs. (5) Bobby Reynolds (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,845 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger)
Samuel Groth (Aus)
Alejandro González (Col)
Nikola Ćirić (Srb)

Amer Delić (B&H)
Isaac Frost (Aus)
Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus)
(6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap)
Luke Saville (Aus)
Michael Look (Aus)
(7) Simon Greul (Ger)

Jan Hernych (Cze)
Chris Guccione (Aus)
Paul Hanley (Aus)
(5) Bobby Reynolds (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,144 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

Puodziunas (Aus)
Jones (Aus)
Banes (Aus)
Ciric (Srb)

Delić (B&H)
Frost (Aus)
Peperzeel (Aus)
Zopp (Est)

Ito (Jap)
Saville (Aus)
Look (Aus)
Ebelthite (Aus)

Berankids (Ltu)
Guccione (Aus)
Hanley (Aus)
Millman (Aus)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

For qualfying voting - 1 vote will be 2 games

Qualfying Round 1 (After tenis.chile)
(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger) beating Scott Puodziunas (Aus) 6-2 2-2
Greg Jones (Aus) beating Samuel Groth (Aus) 6-2 2-2
Alejandro González (Col) losing to Maverick Banes (Aus) 0-6 2-4
Nikola Ćirić (Srb) losing to (8) Jesse Levine (USA) 0-6 4-2

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus) tied with Amer Delić (B&H) 6-0 0-6
Matt Reid (Aus) beating Isaac Frost (Aus) 6-0 2-4
Émilien Firmin (Fra) losing to Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus) 2-6 0-4
Denys Molchanov (Ukr) losing to (6) Jurgen Zopp (Est) 4-6 0-2


(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap) beat Chen Ti (Tai) 6-0 6-0
Luke Saville (Aus) beating Alex Bolt (Aus) 6-2 4-0
John-Patrick Smith (Aus) beating Michael Look (Aus) 6-2 0-4
Colin Ebelthite (Aus) beating (7) Simon Greul (Ger) 6-2 2-2

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu) beating Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-0 2-2
Chris Guccione (Aus) beating Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) 6-4 2-0
Laurynas Grigelis (Ltu) losing to Paul Hanley (Aus) 2-6 0-4
John Millman (Aus) vs. (5) Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6 2-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger)
Greg Jones (Aus)
Maverick Banes (Aus)
(8) Jesse Levine (USA)

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus)
Matt Reid (Aus)
Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus)
(6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)

Luke Saville (Aus)
Michael Look (Aus)
Colin Ebelthite (Aus)

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu)
Lukas Dlouhy (Cze)
Paul Hanley (Aus)
John Millman (Aus)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,279 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

PYW is so dead :facepalm:
(1) Tobias Kamke (Ger) vs. Scott Puodziunas (Aus)
Greg Jones (Aus) vs. Samuel Groth (Aus)
Alejandro González (Col) vs. Maverick Banes (Aus)
Nikola Ćirić (Srb) vs. (8) Jesse Levine (USA)

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus) vs. Amer Delić (B&H)
Matt Reid (Aus)
vs. Isaac Frost (Aus)
Émilien Firmin (Fra) vs. Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus)
Denys Molchanov (Ukr)
vs. (6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap) vs. Chen Ti (Tai)
Luke Saville (Aus) vs. Alex Bolt (Aus)
John-Patrick Smith (Aus) vs. Michael Look (Aus)
Colin Ebelthite (Aus) vs. (7) Simon Greul (Ger)

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu) vs. Jan Hernych (Cze)
Chris Guccione (Aus) vs. Lukas Dlouhy (Cze)
Laurynas Grigelis (Ltu) vs. Paul Hanley (Aus)
John Millman (Aus) vs. (5) Bobby Reynolds (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,485 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

Scott Puodziunas (Aus)
Greg Jones (Aus)
Maverick Banes (Aus)
(8) Jesse Levine (USA)

(2) Igor Andreev (Rus)
Matt Reid (Aus)
Gavin van Peperzeel (Aus)
(6) Jurgen Zopp (Est)

(3) Tatsuma Ito (Jap)
Luke Saville (Aus)
John-Patrick Smith (Aus)
Colin Ebelthite (Aus)

(4) Richardas Berankids (Ltu)
Chris Guccione (Aus)
Paul Hanley (Aus)
John Millman (Aus)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,144 Posts
Re: 2012 PYW Brisbane International | Qualfying voting starts now

Puodziunas (Aus)
Jones (Aus)
Banes (Aus)
Ciric (Srb)

Delić (B&H)
Frost (Aus)
Peperzeel (Aus)
Zopp (Est)

Ito (Jap)
Saville (Aus)
Look (Aus)
Ebelthite (Aus)

Berankids (Ltu)
Guccione (Aus)
Hanley (Aus)
Millman (Aus)
 
1 - 20 of 57 Posts
Top