Mens Tennis Forums banner

61 - 72 of 72 Posts

·
Vamos Mandy :)
Joined
·
85,829 Posts
the US team will be Roddick, Blake, and the Bryans

:yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,304 Posts
deb. said:
the US team will be Roddick, Blake, and the Bryans

:yeah:

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,105 Posts
Germany: Kiefer, Haas, Mayer, Schüttler, Waske

Kohlschreiber is the loser again... But Mayer and Schüttler won't play anyway. IMO the best choice would have been Petzschner instead of Schüttler, to have a great back-up for doubles. :yeah:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,774 Posts
Ivan Ljubicic the Croatian Coach/Captain has picked Mario Ancic,Ivo Karlovic, Marin Cilic, and himself for the tie in Austria with Ivan/Mario playing all the ties unless there is an injury.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,353 Posts
Discussion Starter #67
http://www.daviscup.com/news/newsarticle.asp?id=13561
31 Jan 2006
World Group first round nominations

Team nominations for the first round of the 2006 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group, to be played on 10-12 February, can be found below.

Live scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. Davis Cup Radio, the official audio service of the competition, will be bringing you a daily round-up of all the action.

As action unfolds around the world, you will be able to access a radio-style update right here, rounding up all the Davis Cup news and results. There will be reaction from players as well as expert analysis from the Tennis Radio Network, who will be providing the daily show.

AUSTRIA v CROATIA
Venue: Graz, Austria (clay – indoors)

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Stefan Koubek
Alexander Peya
Julian Knowle
Captain: Thomas Muster

Croatia
Ivan Ljubicic (playing captain)
Mario Ancic
Ivo Karlovic
Marin Cilic

ARGENTINA v SWEDEN
Venue: Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay – outdoors)

Argentina
David Nalbandian
Gaston Gaudio
Juan Chela
Agustin Calleri
Captain: Alberto Mancini

Sweden
Thomas Johansson
Robin Soderling
Jonas Bjorkman
Simon Aspelin
Captain: Mats Wilander

BELARUS v SPAIN
Venue: Minsk, Belarus (carpet – indoors)

Belarus
Max Mirnyi
Vladimir Voltchkov
Serguei Tarasevitch
Aliaksandr Bury
Captain: Dzmitry Tatur

Spain
David Ferrer
Tommy Robredo
Fernando Verdasco
Feliciano Lopez
Captain: Emilio Sanchez

SWITZERLAND v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Geneva, Switzerland (clay – indoors)

Switzerland
Stanislas Wawrinka
George Bastl
Michael Lammer
Yves Allegro
Captain: Severin Luthi

Australia
Peter Luczak
Wayne Arthurs
Chris Guccione
Paul Hanley
Captain: John Fitzgerald

GERMANY v FRANCE
Venue: Halle, Germany (hard – indoors)

Germany
Nicolas Kiefer
Tommy Haas
Rainer Schuettler
Alexander Waske
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen

France
Richard Gasquet
Sebastien Grosjean
Arnaud Clement
Michael Llodra
Captain: Guy Forget

NETHERLANDS v RUSSIA
Venue: Amsterdam, Netherlands (carpet – indoors)

Netherlands
Melle Van Gemerden
John Van Lottum
Raemon Sluiter
Peter Wessels
Captain: Tjerk Bogtstra

Russia
Nikolay Davydenko
Igor Andreev
Mikhail Youzhny
Dmitry Tursunov
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

ROMANIA v USA
Venue: La Jolla, CA, USA (hard – outdoors)

Romania
Victor Hanescu
Andrei Pavel
Razvan Sabau
Horia Tecau
Captain: Florin Segarceanu

USA
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe

CHILE v SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Venue: Rancagua, Chile (clay – outdoors)

Chile
Fernando Gonzalez
Nicolas Massu
Paul Capdeville
Adrian Garcia
Captain: Hans Gildemeister

Slovak Republic
Dominik Hrbaty
Michal Mertinak
Victor Bruthans
Lukas Lacko
Captain: Tibor Toth
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
889 Posts
Gaudio is out possible in Acasusso
 
61 - 72 of 72 Posts
Top