Mens Tennis Forums banner

21 - 30 of 30 Posts

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #21
1998 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

3. Laurence Tieleman (ITA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
3. Edwin Kempes (NED)/Peter Wessels (NED)
3. Eduardo Nicolas (ESP)/German Puentes (ESP)
3. Diego Del Rio (ARG)/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
2. David Dilucia (USA)/Michael Sell (USA)
2. Myles Wakefield (RSA)/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
2. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)/Albert Portas (ESP)
2. Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA)
2. Ben Ellwood (AUS)/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
2. James Greenhalgh (NZL)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
2. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)/Jairo Velasco Jr (ESP)
2. Jared Palmer (USA)/Jonathan Stark (USA)
2. Noam Behr (ISR)/Eyal Ran (ISR)
2. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)/Mariano Sanchez (MEX)
2. Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
1. Geoff Grant (USA)/Mark Merklein (BAH)
1. Andrew Richardson (GBR)/Myles Wakefield (RSA)
1. Marat Safin (RUS)/Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1. Lorenzo Manta (SUI)/Andrew Richardson (GBR)
1. Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)/Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
1. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
1. Peter Tramacchi (AUS)/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
1. Eyal Erlich (ISR)/Mose Navarra (ITA)
1. Takao Suzuki (JPN)/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
1. Juan Balcells (ESP)/Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
1. Doug Flach (USA)/Richey Reneberg (USA)
1. Massimo Bertolini (ITA)/Devin Bowen (USA)
1. Doug Flach (USA)/David Witt (USA)
1. Devin Bowen (USA)/Mariano Hood (ARG)
1. Luis Herrera (MEX)/Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
1. Jens Knippschild (GER)/Stephen Noteboom (NED)
1. Juan Balcells (ESP)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
1. Noam Behr (ISR)/Eyal Erlich (ISR)
1. Marius Barnard (RSA)/Stephen Noteboom (NED)
1. Pablo Albano (ARG)/Sander Groen (NED)
1. Jiri Novak (CZE)/David Rikl (CZE)
1. Chris Haggard (RSA)/Paul Rosner (RSA)
1. Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)/Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
1. Adriano Ferreira (BRA)/Cristiano Testa (BRA)
1. Sandon Stolle (AUS)/Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
1. Geoff Grant (USA)/Attila Savolt (HUN)
1. Nuno Marques (POR)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
1. Tomas Carbonell (ESP)/Francisco Roig (ESP)
1. Julian Alonso (ESP)/Mariano Puerta (ARG)
1. Diego Del Rio (ARG)/Eric Taino (PHI)
1. Jaime Oncins (BRA)/Cristiano Testa (BRA)
1. Ota Fukarek (CZE)/Udo Plamberger (AUT)
1. Michael Hill (AUS)/Glenn Weiner (USA)
1. Marcio Carlsson (BRA)/Jaime Oncins (BRA)
1. Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)/Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
1. Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
1. Gouichi Motomura (JPN)/Takao Suzuki (JPN)
1. Nuno Marques (POR)/Rogier Wassen (NED)
1. Cristian Brandi (ITA)/Filippo Messori (ITA)
1. Mose Navarra (ITA)/Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
1. Pablo Albano (ARG)/Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Edwin Kempes (NED)
1. Tobias Hildebrand (SWE)/Fredrik Loven (SWE)
1. Petr Luxa (CZE)/Eyal Ran (ISR)
1. Agustin Calleri (ARG)/Tobias Hildebrand (SWE)
1. Grant Silcock (AUS)/Myles Wakefield (RSA)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Damien Roberts (RSA)
1. Sebastian Prieto (ARG)/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
1. Radek Stepanek (CZE)/Tomas Zib (CZE)
1. Scott Humphries (USA)/Michael Hill (AUS)
1. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)/Thomas Shimada (JPN)
1. Tomas Krupa (CZE)/Borut Urh (SLO)
1. Jared Palmer (USA)/Takao Suzuki (JPN)
1. Dinu Pescariu (ROU)/Albert Portas (ESP)
1. Rikard Bergh (SWE)/Jens Knippschild (GER)
1. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Leos Friedl (CZE)
1. Raemon Sluiter (NED)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
1. Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)/Andres Schneiter (ARG)
1. Adriano Ferreira (BRA)/Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
1. Gabor Koves (HUN)/Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
1. Jaime Oncins (BRA)/Andre Sa (BRA)
1. Alberto Martin (ESP)/Salvador Navarro (ESP)
1. Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)/Radomir Vasek (CZE)
1. Geoff Grant (USA)/Maurice Ruah (VEN)
1. Todd Larkham (AUS)/Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
1. Ota Fukarek (CZE)/Attila Savolt (HUN)
1. Radek Stepanek (CZE)/Michal Tabara (CZE)
1. Jose Antonio (Pepe) Conde (ESP)/Javier Sanchez (ESP)
1. Paul Goldstein (USA)/Adam Peterson (USA)
1. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Raemon Sluiter (NED)
1. Francisco Cabello (ARG)/Agustin Calleri (ARG)
1. Neville Godwin (RSA)/Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
1. Menno Oosting (NED)/Pavel Vizner (CZE)
1. Marcos Ondruska (RSA)/Byron Talbot (RSA)
1. Justin Gimelstob (USA)/Jack Waite (USA)
1. Guillermo Canas (ARG)/Martin Garcia (ARG)
1. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)/Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
1. Sander Groen (NED)/Ali Hamadeh (LIB)
1. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)/Paul Kilderry (AUS)
1. Enzo Artoni (ITA)/Federico Browne (ARG)
1. Noam Okun (ISR)/Nir Welgreen (ISR)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
11.
Spain [3 E. Nicolas/G. Puentes, 2 A. Lopez Moron/A. Portas, 2 J. Carrasco/J. Velasco Jr, 1 J. Balcells/J. Carrasco, 1 T. Carbonell/F. Roig, 1 A. Martin/S. Navarro, 1 J. Conde/J. Sanchez]
10.
USA [2 D. Dilucia/M. Sell, 2 B. Bryan/M. Bryan, 2 J. Palmer/J. Stark, 1 D. Flach/R. Reneberg, 1 D. Flach/D. Witt, 1 P. Goldstein/A. Peterson, 1 J. Gimelstob/J. Waite]
7.
Argentina [3 D. Del Rio/M. Rodriguez, 1 S. Prieto/M. Rodriguez, 1 M. Charpentier/A. Schneiter, 1 F. Cabello/A. Calleri, 1 G. Canas/M. Garcia]
6.
South Africa [2 M. Wakefield/W. Whitehouse, 1 C. Haggard/P. Rosner, 1 J. Coetzee/D. Roberts, 1 N. Godwin/M. Ondruska, 1 M. Ondruska/B. Talbot]
5.
Australia [2 B. Ellwood/L. Hewitt, 1 S. Stolle/P. Tramacchi, 1 W. Arthurs/P. Tramacchi, 1 L. Hewitt/P. Kilderry]
4.
Israel [2 N. Behr/E. Ran, 1 N. Behr/E. Erlich, 1 N. Okun/N. Welgreen]
4.
Czech Republic [1 J. Novak/D. Rikl, 1 R. Stepanek/T. Zib, 1 T. Cibulec/L. Friedl, 1 R. Stepanek/M. Tabara]
4.
Brazil [1 A. Ferreira/C. Testa, 1 J. Oncins/C. Testa, 1 M. Carlsson/J. Oncins, 1 J. Oncins/A. Sa]
3.
Netherlands [3 E. Kempes/P. Wessels]
3.
Italy [1 M. Ardinghi/M. Bertolini, 1 C. Brandi/F. Messori, 1 M. Navarra/S. Pescosolido]
2.
Mexico [2 A. Hernandez/M. Sanchez]
2.
Japan [1 G. Motomura/T. Suzuki, 1 S. Iwabuchi/T. Shimada]
1.
Austria [1 T. Buchmayer/T. Strengberger]
1.
Belarus [1 M. Mirnyi/V. Voltchkov]
1.
Sweden [1 T. Hildebrand/F. Loven]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Laurence Tieleman/Jim Thomas [West Bloomfield-Singapore]
2. Edwin Kempes/Peter Wessels NED [Prostejov-Edinburgh]
2. Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes ESP [Budva-Skopje- *
2. Ben Ellwood/Lleyton Hewitt AUS [Lexington-Hong Kong- *
2. James Greenhalgh/Nenad Zimonjic [Sopot-Warsaw]
2. Jared Palmer/Jonathan Stark USA [Urbana-Dallas- *
2. Alejandro Hernandez/Mariano Sanchez MEX [Puebla-Toluca]
2. Max Mirnyi/Andrei Olhovskiy [Portoroz-Nuembrecht- *
2. Jiri Novak/David Rikl CZE [Prostejov 1997-Kosice]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Laurence Tieleman/Jim Thomas [Hong Kong- *
1. Diego Del Rio/Martin Rodriguez ARG [Lima- *
1. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan USA [Burbank- *
1. Noam Behr/Eyal Ran ISR [Mumbai- *
1. Andrew Richardson/Myles Wakefield [Lippstadt- *
1. Marat Safin/Dusan Vemic [Wolfsburg- *
1. Mahesh Bhupathi/Peter Tramacchi [Ho Chi Minh- *
1. Peter Tramacchi/Kevin Ullyett [Bangkok- *
1. Eyal Erlich/Mose Navarra [Magdeburg- *
1. Takao Suzuki/Kevin Ullyett [Kyoto- *
1. Juan Balcells/Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP [Barletta- *
1. Doug Flach/Richey Reneberg USA [Bermuda- *
1. Doug Flach/David Witt USA [Birmingham- *
1. Luis Herrera/Gabriel Trifu [Puerta Vallarta- *
1. Juan Balcells/Nenad Zimonjic [Prague- *
1. Marius Barnard/Stephen Noteboom [Ljubljana- *
1. Pablo Albano/Sander Groen [Dresden- *
1. Chris Haggard/Paul Rosner RSA [Budapest- *
1. Sandon Stolle/Peter Tramacchi AUS [Surbiton- *
1. Nuno Marques/Nenad Zimonjic [Weiden- *
1. Tomas Carbonell/Francisco Roig ESP [Braunschweig- *
1. Michael Hill/Glenn Weiner [Denver- *
1. Marcio Carlsson/Jaime Oncins BRA [Ulm- *
1. Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov BLR [Bristol- *
1. Pablo Albano/Nicolas Lapentti [Merano- *
1. Jeff Coetzee/Edwin Kempes [Newcastle- *
1. Tobias Hildebrand/Fredrik Loven SWE [Tampere- *
1. Agustin Calleri/Tobias Hildebrand [Scheveningen- *
1. Grant Silcock/Myles Wakefield [Winnetka- *
1. Sebastian Prieto/Martin Rodriguez ARG [Poznan- *
1. Radek Stepanek/Tomas Zib CZE [Segovia- *
1. Dinu Pescariu/Albert Portas [Graz- *
1. Rikard Bergh/Jens Knippschild [Geneva- *
1. Orlin Stanoytchev/Radomir Vasek [Szczecin- *
1. Ota Fukarek/Attila Savolt [Santiago- *
1. Tomas Cibulec/Raemon Sluiter [Eckental- *
1. Neville Godwin/Marcos Ondruska RSA [Brest- *
1. Menno Oosting/Pavel Vizner [Aachen- *
1. Marcos Ondruska/Byron Talbot RSA [Las Vegas- *
1. Justin Gimelstob/Jack Waite USA [Andorra- *
1. Wayne Arthurs/Peter Tramacchi AUS [Rancho Mirage- *
1. Sander Groen/Ali Hamadeh [Guadalajara- *
1. Lleyton Hewitt/Paul Kilderry AUS [Perth- *
1. Enzo Artoni/Federico Browne [Santiago- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


3. Wolfgang Schranz AUT
3. Jan Frode Andersen NOR
3. Martin Rodriguez ARG
3. Peter Wessels NED
2. Gianluca Pozzi ITA
2. Juan Antonio Marin CRC
2. Salvador Navarro ESP
2. Lucas Arnold Ker ARG
2. Arnaud Di Pasquale FRA
2. Mariano Sanchez MEX
2. Mariano Puerta ARG
2. Rogier Wassen NED
2. Gaston Etlis ARG
2. Jean-Baptiste Perlant FRA
2. Christian Ruud NOR
2. Diego Nargiso ITA
2. Thomas Larsen DEN
2. Younes El Aynaoui MAR
2. Orlin Stanoytchev BUL
2. Maurice Ruah VEN
2. Alberto Martin ESP
2. Oleg Ogorodov UZB
1. Marzio Martelli ITA
1. Grant Doyle AUS
1. Dirk Dier GER
1. Michael Kohlmann GER
1. Gouichi Motomura JPN
1. Andrei Pavel ROU
1. Steve Campbell USA
1. Guillermo Canas ARG
1. Marat Safin RUS
1. Andy Zingman ARG
1. Johan Van Herck BEL
1. Antony Dupuis FRA
1. Gabriel Trifu ROU
1. Adrian Voinea ROU
1. Markus Hantschk GER
1. Fernando Meligeni BRA
1. Davide Sanguinetti ITA
1. Jan Kroslak SVK
1. Andrew Ilie AUS
1. Kevin Ullyett ZIM
1. Attila Savolt HUN
1. Marco Meneschincheri ITA
1. Radek Stepanek CZE
1. Justin Bower RSA
1. Dinu Pescariu ROU
1. Franco Squillari ARG
1. Adriano Ferreira BRA
1. David Caldwell USA
1. Takao Suzuki JPN
1. Stefano Pescosolido ITA
1. Tommi Lenho FIN
1. Petr Luxa CZE
1. Hideki Kaneko JPN
1. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR
1. Alex Radulescu GER
1. Alejandro Hernandez MEX
1. Gaston Gaudio ARG
1. Clemens Trimmel AUT
1. Oren Motevassel USA
1. Albert Portas ESP
1. Andrei Cherkasov RUS
1. Diego Moyano ARG
1. Luis Adrian Morejon ECU
1. Fredrik Jonsson SWE
1. Christophe Van Garsse BEL
1. Marcio Carlsson BRA
1. Tomas Behrend GER
1. Davide Scala ITA
1. Jens Knippschild GER
1. Kepler Orellana VEN
1. Cristiano Caratti ITA
1. Stefan Koubek AUT
1. Eyal Ran ISR
1. Mark Knowles BAH
1. Lior Mor ISR
1. Paul Goldstein USA
1. Marcelo Filippini URU
1. George Bastl SUI
1. Christophe Rochus BEL
1. Cecil Mamiit PHI
1. David Nainkin RSA
1. Juan Ignacio Chela ARG
1. Mark Draper AUS
1. Karim Alami MAR
1. Julien Boutter FRA




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


5. Alberto Martin ESP
5. Edwin Kempes NED
3. Vincenzo Santopadre ITA
3. Peter Wessels NED
3. Marcos Ondruska RSA
3. Chris Wilkinson GBR
3. Sebastian Prieto ARG
3. Dusan Vemic SRB
3. Radek Stepanek CZE
3. Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG
3. Grant Silcock AUS
3. Tomas Cibulec CZE
3. Mark Merklein BAH
3. Michael Sell USA
3. Alex Lopez Moron ESP
3. Emanuel Couto POR
3. Rogier Wassen NED
3. Gouichi Motomura JPN
3. Cristian Brandi ITA
3. Leos Friedl CZE
3. Scott Humphries USA
3. Michael Hill AUS
2. Tuomas Ketola FIN
2. Stephane Simian FRA
2. Jamie Holmes AUS
2. Andrew Painter AUS
2. Max Mirnyi BLR
2. Gabor Koves HUN
2. Bobby Kokavec CAN
2. Eric Taino PHI
2. Andre Sa BRA
2. Ota Fukarek CZE
2. Tomas Anzari CZE
2. Diego Del Rio ARG
2. Jeff Coetzee RSA
2. Jim Thomas USA
2. Martin Rodriguez ARG
2. Chris Tontz USA
2. Joao Cunha-Silva POR
2. Petr Pala CZE
2. Massimo Bertolini ITA
2. Wayne Arthurs AUS
2. Ben Ellwood AUS
2. Todd Larkham AUS
2. Bernardo Martinez MEX
2. Ali Hamadeh LIB
2. Johan Landsberg SWE
2. Filippo Veglio SUI
2. Kepler Orellana VEN
2. Jimy Szymanski VEN
2. Andrei Merinov RUS
2. Andrei Stoliarov RUS
2. Massimo Ardinghi ITA
2. Salvador Navarro ESP
2. David Dilucia USA
2. Aleksandar Kitinov MKD
1. Stefano Pescosolido ITA
1. Raemon Sluiter NED
1. Alejandro Hernandez MEX
1. David Roditi MEX
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt GER
1. Thomas Messmer GER
1. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA
1. Kevin Ullyett ZIM
1. Attila Savolt HUN
1. Oscar Ortiz MEX
1. Maurice Ruah VEN
1. Mariano Hood ARG
1. Thomas Strengberger AUT
1. Andrei Cherkasov RUS
1. Rodolphe Gilbert FRA
1. Tamer El Sawy EGY
1. Jose Frontera PUR
1. Eyal Erlich ISR
1. Mariano Puerta ARG
1. Regis Lavergne FRA
1. Peter Tramacchi AUS
1. Jiri Novak CZE
1. Neville Godwin RSA
1. David Nainkin RSA
1. Juan-Camilo Gamboa COL
1. Mauricio Hadad COL
1. Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP
1. Tomas Krupa CZE
1. Simon Aspelin SWE
1. Juan Balcells ESP
1. Eduardo Nicolas ESP
1. German Puentes ESP
1. Rene Nicklisch GER
1. Patrick Sommer GER
1. Troy Budgen AUS
1. Justin Bower RSA
1. Dirk Dier GER
1. Michael Kohlmann GER
1. Sander Groen NED
1. Frederic Niemeyer CAN
1. Omar Camporese ITA
1. Adam Peterson USA
1. Jairo Velasco Jr ESP
1. Giorgio Galimberti ITA
1. Massimo Valeri ITA
1. Julian Knowle AUT
1. Christophe Rochus BEL
1. Geoff Grant USA
1. Francisco Costa BRA
1. Paul Goldstein USA
1. Marcio Carlsson BRA
1. Jose Antonio (Pepe) Conde ESP
1. Ruben Fernandez ESP
1. Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA
1. Damien Roberts RSA
1. Petr Luxa CZE
1. Alexander Shvec BLR
1. Milen Velev BUL
1. Gabriel Trifu ROU
1. Lan Bale RSA
1. Michal Tabara CZE
1. Radomir Vasek CZE
1. Marcus Hilpert GER
1. Marcelo Filippini URU
1. Gonzalo Rodriguez URU
1. Doug Flach USA
1. Stephen Noteboom NED
1. Noam Okun ISR
1. Nir Welgreen ISR
1. Barry Cowan GBR
1. Cristiano Testa BRA
1. Paulo Taicher BRA
1. Justin Gimelstob USA
1. Brian MacPhie USA
1. Federico Browne ARG
1. Eduardo Medica ARG
1. Takao Suzuki JPN
1. Martin Garcia ARG
1. Sasa Hirszon CRO
1. Dejan Petrovic SRB
1. Hermes Gamonal CHI
1. Ricardo Schlachter BRA
1. Noam Behr ISR
1. Eyal Ran ISR
1. Mahesh Bhupathi IND
1. Gaurav Natekar IND
1. Thomas Shimada JPN
1. Filippo Veglio SUI




Number of finals lost (Team):


3. Edwin Kempes (NED)/Rogier Wassen (NED)
3. Scott Humphries (USA)/Michael Hill (AUS)
2. Jamie Holmes (AUS)/Andrew Painter (AUS)
2. Marcos Ondruska (RSA)/Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
2. Alberto Martin (ESP)/Tomas Anzari (CZE)
2. Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)/Emanuel Couto (POR)
2. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)/Ben Ellwood (AUS)
2. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Leos Friedl (CZE)
2. Ali Hamadeh (LIB)/Johan Landsberg (SWE)
2. Kepler Orellana (VEN)/Jimy Szymanski (VEN)
2. Andrei Merinov (RUS)/Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
2. Edwin Kempes (NED)/Peter Wessels (NED)
2. Alberto Martin (ESP)/Salvador Navarro (ESP)
2. David Dilucia (USA)/Michael Sell (USA)
1. Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)/Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)
1. Raemon Sluiter (NED)/Peter Wessels (NED)
1. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)/David Roditi (MEX)
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt (GER)/Thomas Messmer (GER)
1. Tuomas Ketola (FIN)/Stephane Simian (FRA)
1. Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)/Stephane Simian (FRA)
1. Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
1. Gabor Koves (HUN)/Attila Savolt (HUN)
1. Oscar Ortiz (MEX)/Maurice Ruah (VEN)
1. Mariano Hood (ARG)/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
1. Thomas Strengberger (AUT)/Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1. Andrei Cherkasov (RUS)/Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)
1. Tamer El Sawy (EGY)/Gabor Koves (HUN)
1. Jose Frontera (PUR)/Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
1. Eyal Erlich (ISR)/Eric Taino (PHI)
1. Mariano Puerta (ARG)/Andre Sa (BRA)
1. Ota Fukarek (CZE)/Regis Lavergne (FRA)
1. Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
1. Jiri Novak (CZE)/Radek Stepanek (CZE)
1. Neville Godwin (RSA)/David Nainkin (RSA)
1. Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)/Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
1. Diego Del Rio (ARG)/Grant Silcock (AUS)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
1. Juan-Camilo Gamboa (COL)/Mauricio Hadad (COL)
1. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
1. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Tomas Krupa (CZE)
1. Mark Merklein (BAH)/Michael Sell (USA)
1. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)/Alberto Martin (ESP)
1. Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Chris Tontz (USA)
1. Juan Balcells (ESP)/Emanuel Couto (POR)
1. Eduardo Nicolas (ESP)/German Puentes (ESP)
1. Rene Nicklisch (GER)/Patrick Sommer (GER)
1. Petr Pala (CZE)/Radek Stepanek (CZE)
1. Troy Budgen (AUS)/Justin Bower (RSA)
1. Dirk Dier (GER)/Michael Kohlmann (GER)
1. Massimo Bertolini (ITA)/Sander Groen (NED)
1. Bobby Kokavec (CAN)/Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
1. Omar Camporese (ITA)/Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1. Diego Del Rio (ARG)/Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)
1. Adam Peterson (USA)/Chris Tontz (USA)
1. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)/Jairo Velasco Jr (ESP)
1. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)/Massimo Valeri (ITA)
1. Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)/Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1. Julian Knowle (AUT)/Christophe Rochus (BEL)
1. Todd Larkham (AUS)/Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
1. Sebastian Prieto (ARG)/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
1. Geoff Grant (USA)/Mark Merklein (BAH)
1. Francisco Costa (BRA)/Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
1. Paul Goldstein (USA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
1. Cristian Brandi (ITA)/Marcio Carlsson (BRA)
1. Jose Antonio (Pepe) Conde (ESP)/Ruben Fernandez (ESP)
1. Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)/Eric Taino (PHI)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Damien Roberts (RSA)
1. Petr Luxa (CZE)/Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
1. Alexander Shvec (BLR)/Milen Velev (BUL)
1. Ota Fukarek (CZE)/Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
1. Lan Bale (RSA)/Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)
1. Michal Tabara (CZE)/Radomir Vasek (CZE)
1. Marcus Hilpert (GER)/Filippo Veglio (SUI)
1. Leos Friedl (CZE)/Radek Stepanek (CZE)
1. Marcelo Filippini (URU)/Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)
1. Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)/Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
1. Doug Flach (USA)/Mark Merklein (BAH)
1. Gouichi Motomura (JPN)/Andre Sa (BRA)
1. Cristian Brandi (ITA)/Stephen Noteboom (NED)
1. Thomas Shimada (JPN)/Filippo Veglio (SUI)
1. Noam Okun (ISR)/Nir Welgreen (ISR)
1. Cristian Brandi (ITA)/Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
1. Barry Cowan (GBR)/Filippo Veglio (SUI)
1. Cristiano Testa (BRA)/Paulo Taicher (BRA)
1. Justin Gimelstob (USA)/Brian MacPhie (USA)
1. Tuomas Ketola (FIN)/Petr Pala (CZE)
1. Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)/Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)
1. Bernardo Martinez (MEX)/Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
1. Todd Larkham (AUS)/Grant Silcock (AUS)
1. Federico Browne (ARG)/Eduardo Medica (ARG)
1. Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)/Takao Suzuki (JPN)
1. Martin Garcia (ARG)/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
1. Sasa Hirszon (CRO)/Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
1. Dejan Petrovic (SRB)/Grant Silcock (AUS)
1. Hermes Gamonal (CHI)/Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
1. Noam Behr (ISR)/Eyal Ran (ISR)
1. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Gaurav Natekar (IND)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #23
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[04] 26.01.1998 | Heilbronn, Germany [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Martin Sinner GER def Gianluca Pozzi ITA [6] | 6-0 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Geoff Grant USA/Mark Merklein BAH [1] def Stefano Pescosolido ITA/Vincenzo Santopadre ITA | 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[05] 02.02.1998 | Lippstadt, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Dirk Dier GER def Marzio Martelli ITA [5] | 7-6 4-3 RET
DOUBLES: Andrew Richardson GBR/Myles Wakefield RSA def Raemon Sluiter NED/Peter Wessels NED | 4-6 7-6 6-4


[05] 02.02.1998 | West Bloomfield, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Alex O'Brien USA [3] def Grant Doyle AUS | 4-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Laurence Tieleman ITA/Jim Thomas USA def Alejandro Hernandez MEX/David Roditi MEX | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 09.02.1998 | Wolfsburg, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Ivo Heuberger SUI def Dirk Dier GER | 6-7 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Marat Safin RUS/Dusan Vemic SRB def Jan-Ralph Brandt GER/Thomas Messmer GER | 6-4 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[07] 16.02.1998 | Lubeck, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Peter Wessels NED [Q] def Michael Kohlmann GER [Q] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Lorenzo Manta SUI/Andrew Richardson GBR def Tuomas Ketola FIN/Stephane Simian FRA | 7-6 6-2


[07] 16.02.1998 | Singapore, Singapore [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Vicente ESP [4] def Juan Antonio Marin CRC [1] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Laurence Tieleman ITA/Jim Thomas USA def Jamie Holmes AUS/Andrew Painter AUS | 6-3 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 23.02.1998 | Cherbourg, France [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jerome Golmard FRA [2] def Gianluca Pozzi ITA [1] | 3-6 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Massimo Ardinghi ITA/Massimo Bertolini ITA def Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA/Stephane Simian FRA | 6-3 2-6 6-4


[08] 23.02.1998 | Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andre Sa BRA def Juan Antonio Marin CRC [1] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Mahesh Bhupathi IND/Peter Tramacchi AUS [1] def Max Mirnyi BLR/Kevin Ullyett ZIM [3] | 6-4 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 02.03.1998 | Bangkok, Thailand [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leander Paes IND def Gouichi Motomura JPN [Q] | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Peter Tramacchi AUS/Kevin Ullyett ZIM def Gabor Koves HUN/Attila Savolt HUN | 6-4 6-3


[09] 02.03.1998 | Magdeburg, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Lars Burgsmuller GER def Andrei Pavel ROU [3] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Eyal Erlich ISR/Mose Navarra ITA def Marcos Ondruska RSA/Chris Wilkinson GBR [2] | 4-6 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[10] 09.03.1998 | Kyoto, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Michael Kohlmann GER [3] def Steve Campbell USA [1] | 7-6 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Takao Suzuki JPN/Kevin Ullyett ZIM def Oscar Ortiz MEX/Maurice Ruah VEN [1] | 4-6 6-1 6-4


[10] 09.03.1998 | Salinas, Ecuador [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andre Sa BRA [3] def Guillermo Canas ARG [6] | 7-5 5-7 6-4
DOUBLES: David Dilucia USA/Michael Sell USA [2] def Mariano Hood ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG [1] | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 30.03.1998 | Barletta, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Cabello ARG [8] def Salvador Navarro ESP [LL] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Juan Balcells ESP/Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP def Thomas Strengberger AUT/Dusan Vemic SRB | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 06.04.1998 | Bermuda, Bermuda [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hernan Gumy ARG [5] def Lucas Arnold Ker ARG [6] | 7-6 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Doug Flach USA/Richey Reneberg USA [3] def Andrei Cherkasov RUS/Rodolphe Gilbert FRA | 3-6 6-4 6-2


[14] 06.04.1998 | Napoli, Italy [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Davide Sanguinetti ITA [4] def Marat Safin RUS [WC] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Massimo Bertolini ITA/Devin Bowen USA def Tamer El Sawy EGY/Gabor Koves HUN | 3-6 7-6 6-2


[14] 06.04.1998 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luis Adrian Morejon ECU def Andy Zingman ARG [Q] | 6-1 2-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Edwin Kempes NED/Peter Wessels NED [2] def Jose Frontera PUR/Bobby Kokavec CAN | 7-6 4-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 13.04.1998 | Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christian Ruud NOR [2] def Johan Van Herck BEL [1] | 2-6 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Doug Flach USA/David Witt USA [4] def Eyal Erlich ISR/Eric Taino PHI [2] | 6-4 7-5


[15] 13.04.1998 | Nice, France [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mariano Puerta ARG def Arnaud Di Pasquale FRA [WC] | 6-7 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Devin Bowen USA/Mariano Hood ARG [4] def Mariano Puerta ARG/Andre Sa BRA | 7-5 3-6 6-4


[15] 13.04.1998 | Puerta Vallarta, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Geoff Grant USA [1] def Mariano Sanchez MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Luis Herrera MEX/Gabriel Trifu ROU def Ota Fukarek CZE/Regis Lavergne FRA | 6-3 6-4


[15] 13.04.1998 | Vadodara, India [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Tramacchi AUS [2] def Antony Dupuis FRA | 7-6 6-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Myles Wakefield RSA/Wesley Whitehouse RSA def Max Mirnyi BLR/Peter Tramacchi AUS [1] | 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 20.04.1998 | Espinho, Portugal [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Guillermo Canas ARG [8] def Mariano Puerta ARG | 6-1 2-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Jens Knippschild GER/Stephen Noteboom NED [4] def Alberto Martin ESP/Tomas Anzari CZE | 7-6 7-5


[16] 20.04.1998 | Prague, Czech Republic [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michal Tabara CZE [LL] def Wolfgang Schranz AUT | 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Juan Balcells ESP/Nenad Zimonjic SRB def Jiri Novak CZE/Radek Stepanek CZE [3] | 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 04.05.1998 | Jerusalem, Israel [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Neville Godwin RSA [7] def Gabriel Trifu ROU | 6-4 7-6
DOUBLES: Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Erlich ISR def Neville Godwin RSA/David Nainkin RSA [4] | W/O


[18] 04.05.1998 | Ljubljana, Slovenia [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dinu Pescariu ROU [5] def Adrian Voinea ROU | 7-6 2-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Marius Barnard RSA/Stephen Noteboom NED [4] def Alberto Martin ESP/Tomas Anzari CZE [3] | 7-6 6-7 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 11.05.1998 | Dresden, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dirk Dier GER [7] def Markus Hantschk GER [WC] | 0-6 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Pablo Albano ARG/Sander Groen NED [1] def Jamie Holmes AUS/Andrew Painter AUS | 6-4 6-3


[19] 11.05.1998 | Kosice, Slovakia [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dominik Hrbaty SVK [1] def Fernando Meligeni BRA [2] | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Jiri Novak CZE/David Rikl CZE [1] def Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG/Marcos Ondruska RSA | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[20] 18.05.1998 | Budapest, Hungary [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA def Davide Sanguinetti ITA [4] | 4-6 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Chris Haggard RSA/Paul Rosner RSA [3] def Diego Del Rio ARG/Grant Silcock AUS | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[21] 25.05.1998 | Kiev, Ukraine [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nenad Zimonjic SRB [Q] def Jan Kroslak SVK [4] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Thomas Buchmayer AUT/Thomas Strengberger AUT [3] def Jeff Coetzee RSA/Jim Thomas USA [4] | 6-4 7-6


[21] 25.05.1998 | Medellin, Colombia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Adriano Ferreira BRA [6] def Rogier Wassen NED [3] | 6-0 6-4
DOUBLES: Adriano Ferreira BRA/Cristiano Testa BRA [2] def Juan-Camilo Gamboa COL/Mauricio Hadad COL [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 01.06.1998 | Furth, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christian Ruud NOR def Jan Frode Andersen NOR [Q] | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Alex Lopez Moron ESP/Albert Portas ESP def Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Martin Rodriguez ARG | 6-4 6-4


[22] 01.06.1998 | Prostejov, Czech Republic [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Richard Fromberg AUS [2] def Andrew Ilie AUS | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Edwin Kempes NED/Peter Wessels NED def Tomas Cibulec CZE/Tomas Krupa CZE [WC] | 6-4 7-5


[22] 01.06.1998 | Surbiton, England [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gianluca Pozzi ITA [1] def Kevin Ullyett ZIM [Q] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Sandon Stolle AUS/Peter Tramacchi AUS [3] def Mark Merklein BAH/Michael Sell USA [2] | 4-6 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 08.06.1998 | Split, Croatia [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Orlin Stanoytchev BUL def Attila Savolt HUN | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Geoff Grant USA/Attila Savolt HUN [4] def Alex Lopez Moron ESP/Alberto Martin ESP [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-2


[23] 08.06.1998 | Weiden, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Agustin Calleri ARG def Gaston Etlis ARG | 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Nuno Marques POR/Nenad Zimonjic SRB [1] def Simon Aspelin SWE/Chris Tontz USA | 6-4 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 15.06.1998 | Braunschweig, Germany [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Franco Squillari ARG def Lucas Arnold Ker ARG | 6-2 4-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Tomas Carbonell ESP/Francisco Roig ESP [1] def Juan Balcells ESP/Emanuel Couto POR | 6-2 7-6


[24] 15.06.1998 | Zagreb, Croatia [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jiri Novak CZE [3] def Mariano Puerta ARG [4] | 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Julian Alonso ESP/Mariano Puerta ARG [2] def Eduardo Nicolas ESP/German Puentes ESP | 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 22.06.1998 | Biella, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrew Ilie AUS [1] def Jean-Baptiste Perlant FRA | 6-7 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Diego Del Rio ARG/Eric Taino PHI [1] def Joao Cunha-Silva POR/Emanuel Couto POR [2] | 7-6 5-7 6-2


[25] 22.06.1998 | Eisenach, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Edwin Kempes NED def Marco Meneschincheri ITA [6] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Jaime Oncins BRA/Cristiano Testa BRA def Rene Nicklisch GER/Patrick Sommer GER | 6-1 6-3


[25] 22.06.1998 | Pribram, Czech Republic [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Arnaud Di Pasquale FRA [3] def Radek Stepanek CZE | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Ota Fukarek CZE/Udo Plamberger AUT def Petr Pala CZE/Radek Stepanek CZE [3] | 2-6 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 29.06.1998 | Denver, CO, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Takao Suzuki JPN def Justin Bower RSA | 6-3 4-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Michael Hill AUS/Glenn Weiner USA def Troy Budgen AUS/Justin Bower RSA | 7-6 6-4


[26] 29.06.1998 | Montauban, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Edwin Kempes NED def Wolfgang Schranz AUT | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Eduardo Nicolas ESP/German Puentes ESP [1] def Edwin Kempes NED/Rogier Wassen NED [2] | 7-6 7-6


[26] 29.06.1998 | Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR def Dinu Pescariu ROU [2] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Marcio Carlsson BRA/Jaime Oncins BRA def Dirk Dier GER/Michael Kohlmann GER [4] | 6-4 6-7 6-3


[26] 29.06.1998 | Venice, Italy [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Adrian Voinea ROU def Franco Squillari ARG [8] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG/Marcos Ondruska RSA [4] def Massimo Bertolini ITA/Sander Groen NED [3] | 1-6 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #24
JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 06.07.1998 | Bristol, England [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Denis Van Uffelen BEL [Q] def Adriano Ferreira BRA | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Max Mirnyi BLR/Vladimir Voltchkov BLR def Wayne Arthurs AUS/Ben Ellwood AUS [4] | 6-4 3-6 7-6


[27] 06.07.1998 | Granby, Quebec, Canada [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Takao Suzuki JPN def David Caldwell USA | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Gouichi Motomura JPN/Takao Suzuki JPN [3] def Bobby Kokavec CAN/Frederic Niemeyer CAN | 7-6 6-1


[27] 06.07.1998 | Oberstaufen, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Wolfgang Schranz AUT def Rogier Wassen NED | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Nuno Marques POR/Rogier Wassen NED [1] def Omar Camporese ITA/Dusan Vemic SRB [4] | 7-6 7-6


[27] 06.07.1998 | Ostend, Belgium [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrew Ilie AUS [1] def Martin Rodriguez ARG | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Cristian Brandi ITA/Filippo Messori ITA [2] def Diego Del Rio ARG/Vincenzo Santopadre ITA [4] | 4-6 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 13.07.1998 | Aptos, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cecil Mamiit PHI def Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-7 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA def Adam Peterson USA/Chris Tontz USA | 6-4 6-4


[28] 13.07.1998 | Contrexeville, France [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR def Arnaud Di Pasquale FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-7 6-0
DOUBLES: Diego Del Rio ARG/Martin Rodriguez ARG [4] def Alex Lopez Moron ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP | 7-6 4-6 6-4


[28] 13.07.1998 | Manchester, England [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Chris Wilkinson GBR [2] def Stefano Pescosolido ITA [4] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Mose Navarra ITA/Stefano Pescosolido ITA [4] def Wayne Arthurs AUS/Ben Ellwood AUS [2] | 6-1 6-7 7-6


[28] 13.07.1998 | Merano, Italy [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Slava Dosedel CZE [2] def Christian Ruud NOR | 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Pablo Albano ARG/Nicolas Lapentti ECU [4] def Giorgio Galimberti ITA/Massimo Valeri ITA | 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 20.07.1998 | Newcastle, Great Britain [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Agustin Calleri ARG def Salvador Navarro ESP | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Jeff Coetzee RSA/Edwin Kempes NED [2] def Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG/Dusan Vemic SRB [1] | 1-6 7-6 6-2


[29] 20.07.1998 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Zib CZE def Tommi Lenho FIN [WC] | 4-6 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: Tobias Hildebrand SWE/Fredrik Loven SWE def Julian Knowle AUT/Christophe Rochus BEL | 7-6 1-6 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 27.07.1998 | Istanbul, Turkey [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Zib CZE def Petr Luxa CZE [6] | 4-6 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Petr Luxa CZE/Eyal Ran ISR [2] def Todd Larkham AUS/Chris Wilkinson GBR [1] | 6-4 7-6(5)


[30] 27.07.1998 | Scheveningen, The Netherlands [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR [5] def Martin Rodriguez ARG [4] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Agustin Calleri ARG/Tobias Hildebrand SWE def Sebastian Prieto ARG/Martin Rodriguez ARG [2] | 6-2 3-6 6-2


[30] 27.07.1998 | Winnetka, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Geoff Grant USA [8] def Diego Nargiso ITA [2] | 5-7 6-3 7-5
DOUBLES: Grant Silcock AUS/Myles Wakefield RSA [3] def Geoff Grant USA/Mark Merklein BAH [2] | 1-6 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 03.08.1998 | Gramado, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andre Sa BRA [1] def Hideki Kaneko JPN [8] | 6-7 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Jeff Coetzee RSA/Damien Roberts RSA [3] def Francisco Costa BRA/Gouichi Motomura JPN [4] | 7-5 6-3


[31] 03.08.1998 | Lexington, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul Goldstein USA def Hyung-Taik Lee KOR | 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Ben Ellwood AUS/Lleyton Hewitt AUS def Paul Goldstein USA/Jim Thomas USA | 5-7 6-3 6-2


[31] 03.08.1998 | Poznan, Poland [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christian Ruud NOR [1] def Martin Rodriguez ARG | 1-6 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Sebastian Prieto ARG/Martin Rodriguez ARG [2] def Cristian Brandi ITA/Marcio Carlsson BRA | 6-3 6-4


[31] 03.08.1998 | Segovia, Spain [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Radek Stepanek CZE def Alex Radulescu GER | 7-5 7-5
DOUBLES: Radek Stepanek CZE/Tomas Zib CZE def Jose Antonio (Pepe) Conde ESP/Ruben Fernandez ESP | 6-3 7-6


[31] 03.08.1998 | Tijuana, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michael Hill AUS [4] def Alejandro Hernandez MEX [1] | 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Scott Humphries USA/Michael Hill AUS def Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA/Eric Taino PHI [2] | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 10.08.1998 | Belo Horizonte, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Costa BRA [3] def Gaston Gaudio ARG | 4-6 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN/Thomas Shimada JPN def Jeff Coetzee RSA/Damien Roberts RSA [3] | 6-7 7-5 7-5


[32] 10.08.1998 | Binghamton, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Takao Suzuki JPN [8] def Diego Nargiso ITA [3] | 5-2 RET
DOUBLES: Myles Wakefield RSA/Wesley Whitehouse RSA def Petr Luxa CZE/Bernardo Martinez MEX [1] | 7-5 2-6 7-5


[32] 10.08.1998 | Nettingsdorf, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Markus Hipfl AUT def Clemens Trimmel AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Tomas Krupa CZE/Borut Urh SLO [2] def Tomas Cibulec CZE/Leos Friedl CZE | 6-1 6-4


[32] 10.08.1998 | Sopot, Poland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michal Chmela POL [WC] def Thomas Larsen DEN | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: James Greenhalgh NZL/Nenad Zimonjic SRB [2] def Alexander Shvec BLR/Milen Velev BUL | 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 17.08.1998 | Bronx, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Miles MacLagan GBR [Q] def Oren Motevassel USA | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Jared Palmer USA/Takao Suzuki JPN def Ota Fukarek CZE/Gabriel Trifu ROU | 6-1 6-2


[33] 17.08.1998 | Graz, Austria [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Costa ESP [1] def Albert Portas ESP [5] | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Dinu Pescariu ROU/Albert Portas ESP def Lan Bale RSA/Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG | 6-3 6-4


[33] 17.08.1998 | Warsaw, Poland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jiri Vanek CZE def Andrei Cherkasov RUS [2] | 7-6 7-5
DOUBLES: James Greenhalgh NZL/Nenad Zimonjic SRB [3] def Ali Hamadeh LIB/Johan Landsberg SWE | W/O

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 24.08.1998 | Geneva, Switzerland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Albert Viloca-Puig ESP [6] def Younes El Aynaoui MAR [4] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Rikard Bergh SWE/Jens Knippschild GER def Michal Tabara CZE/Radomir Vasek CZE | 6-2 3-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 31.08.1998 | Alpirsbach, Germany [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stefan Koubek AUT [6] def Orlin Stanoytchev BUL [4] | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Tomas Cibulec CZE/Leos Friedl CZE def Marcus Hilpert GER/Filippo Veglio SUI | 6-1 7-6


[35] 31.08.1998 | Belgrade, Yugoslavia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jiri Vanek CZE [3] def Diego Moyano ARG | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Raemon Sluiter NED/Nenad Zimonjic SRB [2] def Ali Hamadeh LIB/Johan Landsberg SWE | 6-4 6-4


[35] 31.08.1998 | Santa Cruz, Bolivia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gaston Gaudio ARG [5] def Luis Adrian Morejon ECU [2] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Marcelo Charpentier ARG/Andres Schneiter ARG def Kepler Orellana VEN/Jimy Szymanski VEN | 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 07.09.1998 | Brasov, Romania [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dinu Pescariu ROU [2] def Thomas Larsen DEN | 6-3 3-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP [1] def Tomas Cibulec CZE/Leos Friedl CZE [2] | 6-4 3-6 6-2


[36] 07.09.1998 | Budva, Yugoslavia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Behrend GER def Fredrik Jonsson SWE | 3-6 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Eduardo Nicolas ESP/German Puentes ESP [1] def Joao Cunha-Silva POR/Emanuel Couto POR [2] | 3-6 6-1 6-3


[36] 07.09.1998 | Edinburgh, Scotland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Nydahl SWE [2] def Jan Frode Andersen NOR | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Edwin Kempes NED/Peter Wessels NED [2] def Marcos Ondruska RSA/Chris Wilkinson GBR [1] | 6-7 6-3 6-2


[36] 07.09.1998 | Quito, Ecuador [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nicolas Massu CHI def Mariano Sanchez MEX | 3-6 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Adriano Ferreira BRA/Oscar Ortiz MEX [2] def Kepler Orellana VEN/Jimy Szymanski VEN | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[37] 14.09.1998 | Budapest-2, Hungary [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Renzo Furlan ITA def Christophe Van Garsse BEL [5] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Gabor Koves HUN/Thomas Strengberger AUT [2] def Leos Friedl CZE/Radek Stepanek CZE | 6-4 6-4


[37] 14.09.1998 | Florianopolis, Brazil [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Guillermo Canas ARG [3] def Marcio Carlsson BRA [8] | 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: Jaime Oncins BRA/Andre Sa BRA [3] def Marcelo Filippini URU/Gonzalo Rodriguez URU | 6-0 6-1


[37] 14.09.1998 | Skopje, Macedonia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jordi Mas ESP [5] def Tomas Behrend GER | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Eduardo Nicolas ESP/German Puentes ESP [1] def Andrei Merinov RUS/Andrei Stoliarov RUS | 7-5 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 21.09.1998 | Seville, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alberto Martin ESP def Davide Scala ITA | 6-1 5-7 6-2
DOUBLES: Alberto Martin ESP/Salvador Navarro ESP [2] def Edwin Kempes NED/Rogier Wassen NED [1] | 2-6 7-5 6-3


[38] 21.09.1998 | Szczecin, Poland [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR [8] def Jens Knippschild GER | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Orlin Stanoytchev BUL/Radomir Vasek CZE def Massimo Ardinghi ITA/Alex Lopez Moron ESP | 7-6 3-6 6-4


[38] 21.09.1998 | Urbana, U.S.A. [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Daniel Nestor CAN [2] def Maurice Ruah VEN | 3-6 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Jared Palmer USA/Jonathan Stark USA [2] def Doug Flach USA/Mark Merklein BAH [1] | 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[39] 28.09.1998 | Caracas, Venezuela [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Adriano Ferreira BRA [7] def Kepler Orellana VEN [WC] | 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Geoff Grant USA/Maurice Ruah VEN [1] def Gouichi Motomura JPN/Andre Sa BRA [2] | 4-6 6-1 6-2


[39] 28.09.1998 | Dallas, TX, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Daniel Nestor CAN [2] def Cristiano Caratti ITA [8] | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Jared Palmer USA/Jonathan Stark USA [3] def Scott Humphries USA/Michael Hill AUS | 6-3 6-4


[39] 28.09.1998 | Maia, Portugal [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR [7] def Stefan Koubek AUT | 4-6 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP def Cristian Brandi ITA/Stephen Noteboom NED [2] | 7-5 6-4


[39] 28.09.1998 | Olbia, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Daniele Bracciali ITA def Eyal Ran ISR | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Todd Larkham AUS/Chris Wilkinson GBR [1] def Thomas Shimada JPN/Filippo Veglio SUI [2] | 3-6 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[40] 05.10.1998 | San Antonio, TX, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Geoff Grant USA [2] def Mark Knowles BAH [WC] | 6-1 6-7 4-1 RET
DOUBLES: David Dilucia USA/Michael Sell USA [1] def Scott Humphries USA/Michael Hill AUS | 6-3 6-1


[40] 05.10.1998 | Santiago, Chile [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sebastian Prieto ARG def Peter Wessels NED | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Ota Fukarek CZE/Attila Savolt HUN def Edwin Kempes NED/Peter Wessels NED [2] | 7-6 6-4


[40] 05.10.1998 | Tel Aviv, Israel [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gianluca Pozzi ITA [1] def Lior Mor ISR | 6-1 6-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Radek Stepanek CZE/Michal Tabara CZE def Noam Okun ISR/Nir Welgreen ISR | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[41] 12.10.1998 | Barcelona, Spain [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Vicente ESP [2] def Jan Frode Andersen NOR | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Jose Antonio (Pepe) Conde ESP/Javier Sanchez ESP def Cristian Brandi ITA/Massimo Bertolini ITA | 4-6 6-4 6-3


[41] 12.10.1998 | San Diego, CA, USA [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ville Liukko FIN [Q] def Paul Goldstein USA | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Paul Goldstein USA/Adam Peterson USA def Scott Humphries USA/Michael Hill AUS | 6-2 7-5


[41] 12.10.1998 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Meligeni BRA [1] def Marcelo Filippini URU | 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Diego Del Rio ARG/Martin Rodriguez ARG [2] def Edwin Kempes NED/Peter Wessels NED [1] | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 19.10.1998 | Cairo, Egypt [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Albert Portas ESP [2] def Alberto Martin ESP | 6-2 1-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Alex Lopez Moron ESP/Albert Portas ESP def Alberto Martin ESP/Salvador Navarro ESP | 4-6 6-3 6-2


[42] 19.10.1998 | Eckental, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jared Palmer USA def Wolfgang Schranz AUT [8] | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Tomas Cibulec CZE/Raemon Sluiter NED def Barry Cowan GBR/Filippo Veglio SUI | 7-6 6-3


[42] 19.10.1998 | Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Daniel Nestor CAN [3] shared title with Lleyton Hewitt AUS [8]
DOUBLES: Ben Ellwood AUS/Lleyton Hewitt AUS [3] shared title with Laurence Tieleman ITA/Jim Thomas USA [2]


[42] 19.10.1998 | Montevideo, Uruguay [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eduardo Medica ARG def Christian Ruud NOR [4] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Francisco Cabello ARG/Agustin Calleri ARG def Cristiano Testa BRA/Paulo Taicher BRA | 6-4 6-4


[42] 19.10.1998 | Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fredrik Jonsson SWE [6] def Oleg Ogorodov UZB | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Ran ISR [1] def Andrei Merinov RUS/Andrei Stoliarov RUS | 1-6 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 26.10.1998 | Brest, France [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jerome Golmard FRA [1] def Jean-Baptiste Perlant FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Neville Godwin RSA/Marcos Ondruska RSA def Justin Gimelstob USA/Brian MacPhie USA [2] | 6-4 5-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 02.11.1998 | Aachen, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Hendrik Dreekmann GER [1] def Orlin Stanoytchev BUL | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Menno Oosting NED/Pavel Vizner CZE [1] def Tuomas Ketola FIN/Petr Pala CZE | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[45] 09.11.1998 | Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cecil Mamiit PHI [WC] def Maurice Ruah VEN | 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA/Byron Talbot RSA [2] def David Dilucia USA/Michael Sell USA [1] | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 16.11.1998 | Andorra, Andorra [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Justin Gimelstob USA [7] def George Bastl SUI [Q] | 6-3 2-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Justin Gimelstob USA/Jack Waite USA [1] def Massimo Ardinghi ITA/Vincenzo Santopadre ITA | 2-6 6-4 6-3


[46] 16.11.1998 | Buenos Aires, Argentina [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR [5] def Alberto Martin ESP | 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Guillermo Canas ARG/Martin Garcia ARG def Alberto Martin ESP/Salvador Navarro ESP | 6-7 6-1 6-4


[46] 16.11.1998 | Puebla, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vladimir Voltchkov BLR [6] def Christophe Rochus BEL | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Alejandro Hernandez MEX/Mariano Sanchez MEX def Bernardo Martinez MEX/Gouichi Motomura JPN [4] | 7-6 7-6


[46] 16.11.1998 | Rancho Mirage, Cal., USA [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christian Ruud NOR [2] def Cecil Mamiit PHI | 6-7 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Wayne Arthurs AUS/Peter Tramacchi AUS [1] def Todd Larkham AUS/Grant Silcock AUS | 6-3 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 23.11.1998 | Burbank, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cecil Mamiit PHI def David Nainkin RSA [9] | 7-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA def David Dilucia USA/Michael Sell USA [2] | 6-0 7-6


[47] 23.11.1998 | Lima, Peru [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stefan Koubek AUT [6] def Juan Ignacio Chela ARG [Q] | 6-3 2-6 6-0
DOUBLES: Diego Del Rio ARG/Martin Rodriguez ARG [3] def Federico Browne ARG/Eduardo Medica ARG | 6-4 7-6


[47] 23.11.1998 | Portoroz, Slovenia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Rainer Schuettler GER [6] def Peter Wessels NED | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Max Mirnyi BLR/Andrei Olhovskiy RUS [2] def Aleksandar Kitinov MKD/Takao Suzuki JPN [3] | 6-4 7-6


[47] 23.11.1998 | Toluca, Toluca, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Rogier Wassen NED [3] def Gaston Etlis ARG | 5-7 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Alejandro Hernandez MEX/Mariano Sanchez MEX def Edwin Kempes NED/Rogier Wassen NED [2] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 30.11.1998 | Guadalajara, Mexico [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Markus Hipfl AUT def Younes El Aynaoui MAR [1] | 6-7 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Sander Groen NED/Ali Hamadeh LIB def Martin Garcia ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG | 6-4 6-2


[48] 30.11.1998 | Nuembrecht, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Christian Vinck GER def Peter Wessels NED | 6-7 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Max Mirnyi BLR/Andrei Olhovskiy RUS [3] def Sasa Hirszon CRO/Aleksandar Kitinov MKD [4] | 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 07.12.1998 | Perth, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Lleyton Hewitt AUS [1] def Mark Draper AUS [3] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Lleyton Hewitt AUS/Paul Kilderry AUS [2] def Dejan Petrovic SRB/Grant Silcock AUS [4] | 6-7 6-3 7-6


[49] 07.12.1998 | Santiago, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gaston Gaudio ARG [5] def Karim Alami MAR [1] | 6-2 3-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Enzo Artoni ITA/Federico Browne ARG [4] def Hermes Gamonal CHI/Ricardo Schlachter BRA | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[51] 21.12.1998 | Ahmedabad, India [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Antony Dupuis FRA [2] def Oleg Ogorodov UZB [4] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Noam Okun ISR/Nir Welgreen ISR [3] def Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Ran ISR [1] | 3-6 6-0 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[52] 28.12.1998 | Mumbai, India [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Antony Dupuis FRA [3] def Julien Boutter FRA | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Ran ISR [1] def Mahesh Bhupathi IND/Gaurav Natekar IND [WC] | 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #25
1999 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

4. Leander Paes IND [1 Hard Outdoor, 1 Grass Indoor, 2 Grass Outdoor]
3. Nicolas Massu CHI [3 Clay Outdoor]
3. Michal Tabara CZE [3 Clay Outdoor]
3. Michel Kratochvil SUI [3 Clay Outdoor]
3. Andre Sa BRA [3 Hard Outdoor]
2. Vladimir Voltchkov BLR [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Carpet Indoor]
2. Axel Pretzsch GER [2 Carpet Indoor]
2. Juan Ignacio Chela ARG [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Hernan Gumy ARG [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Gaston Gaudio ARG [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Francisco Costa BRA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Ronald Agenor USA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Roberto Carretero ESP [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Younes El Aynaoui MAR [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Raemon Sluiter NED [1 Carpet Indoor, 1 Grass Outdoor]
2. Alexander Popp GER [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Oleg Ogorodov UZB [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Jamie Delgado GBR [2 Hard Outdoor]
2. Attila Savolt HUN [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Stephane Huet FRA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Karim Alami MAR [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. George Bastl SUI [2 Carpet Indoor]
2. Marcos Ondruska RSA [2 Hard Outdoor]
1. Laurence Tieleman ITA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Gabriel Trifu ROU [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Marcelo Charpentier ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tuomas Ketola FIN [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Sebastien Grosjean FRA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. John van Lottum NED [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Sebastien Lareau CAN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Julien Boutter FRA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Markus Hantschk GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Mose Navarra ITA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Ivan Ljubicic CRO [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Julian Knowle AUT [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Jacobo Diaz ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Lior Mor ISR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marcello Craca GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Richard Fromberg AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Sargis Sargsian ARM [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Jens Knippschild GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andrea Gaudenzi ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Juan Albert Viloca-Puig ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Alex Lopez Moron ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andrei Pavel ROU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Petr Kralert CZE [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Olivier Malcor FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Michael Hill AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Tomas Zib CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Igor Gaudi ITA [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Jeff Tarango USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Stefano Pescosolido ITA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Radomir Vasek CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Alex O'Brien USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Hector Moretti ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Vadim Kutsenko RUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Harel Levy ISR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Galo Blanco ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Cyril Saulnier FRA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Antony Dupuis FRA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Ota Fukarek CZE [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Gianluca Luddi ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Davide Sanguinetti ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Rene Nicklisch GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ivaylo Traykov BUL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. David Sanchez ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Sebastian Prieto ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andreas Vinciguerra SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Mark Knowles BAH [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Slava Dosedel CZE [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Fernando Vicente ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Roger Federer SUI [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Justin Gimelstob USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Franco Squillari ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Michael Sell USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Bob Bryan USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Frederic Niemeyer CAN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Cecil Mamiit PHI [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Federico Browne ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Paul Kilderry AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
12.
Spain [2 J. Ferrero, 2 R. Carretero, 2 E. Benfele Alvarez, 1 J. Diaz, 1 J. Viloca-Puig, 1 A. Lopez Moron, 1 G. Blanco, 1 D. Sanchez, 1 F. Vicente]
11.
Argentina [2 J. Chela, 2 H. Gumy, 2 G. Gaudio, 1 M. Charpentier, 1 H. Moretti, 1 S. Prieto, 1 F. Squillari, 1 F. Browne]
8.
Germany [2 A. Pretzsch, 2 A. Popp, 1 M. Hantschk, 1 M. Craca, 1 J. Knippschild, 1 R. Nicklisch]
8.
Czech Republic [3 M. Tabara, 1 P. Kralert, 1 T. Zib, 1 R. Vasek, 1 O. Fukarek, 1 S. Dosedel]
7.
France [2 S. Huet, 1 S. Grosjean, 1 J. Boutter, 1 O. Malcor, 1 C. Saulnier, 1 A. Dupuis]
7.
USA [2 R. Agenor, 1 J. Tarango, 1 A. O'Brien, 1 J. Gimelstob, 1 M. Sell, 1 B. Bryan]
7.
Italy [1 L. Tieleman, 1 M. Navarra, 1 A. Gaudenzi, 1 I. Gaudi, 1 S. Pescosolido, 1 G. Luddi, 1 D. Sanguinetti]
6.
Switzerland [3 M. Kratochvil, 2 G. Bastl, 1 R. Federer]
5.
Brazil [3 A. Sa, 2 F. Costa]
4.
India [4 L. Paes]
4.
Morocco [2 Y. El Aynaoui, 2 K. Alami]
3.
Chile [3 N. Massu]
3.
Netherlands [2 R. Sluiter, 1 J. van Lottum]
3.
Australia [1 R. Fromberg, 1 M. Hill, 1 P. Kilderry]
2.
Belarus [2 V. Voltchkov]
2.
Uzbekistan [2 O. Ogorodov]
2.
Great Britain [2 J. Delgado]
2.
Hungary [2 A. Savolt]
2.
South Africa [2 M. Ondruska]
2.
Romania [1 G. Trifu, 1 A. Pavel]
2. Flag Canada [1 S. Lareau, 1 F. Niemeyer]
2. Flag Israel [1 L. Mor, 1 H. Levy]
1. Flag Finland [1 T. Ketola]
1. Flag Croatia [1 I. Ljubicic]
1. Flag Austria [1 J. Knowle]
1. Flag Armenia [1 S. Sargsian]
1. Flag Russia [1 V. Kutsenko]
1. Flag Bulgaria [1 I. Traykov]
1. Flag Greece [1 V. Mazarakis]
1. Flag Sweden [1 A. Vinciguerra]
1. Flag Bahamas [1 M. Knowles]
1. Flag Korea, Rep. [1 H. Lee]
1. Flag Philippines [1 C. Mamiit]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Michel Kratochvil SUI [Vienna-Sylt-Geneva]
2. Leander Paes IND [Calcutta-New Delhi]
2. Leander Paes IND [Lucknow 2-Jaipur- *
2. Michal Tabara CZE [Prague-Lugano]
2. Andre Sa BRA [Tulsa-Dallas]
2. Vladimir Voltchkov BLR [Puebla 1998-Hamburg]
2. Axel Pretzsch GER [Wolfsburg-Lubeck]
2. Gaston Gaudio ARG [Nice-Espinho]
2. Younes El Aynaoui MAR [Ulm-Caracas- *
2. Jamie Delgado GBR [Gramado-Belo Horizonte]
2. Marcos Ondruska RSA [Houston-Miami]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Karim Alami MAR [Montevideo- *
1. George Bastl SUI [Nuembrecht- *
1. Sebastien Grosjean FRA [Cherbourg- *
1. Richard Fromberg AUS [Prostejov- *
1. Andrei Pavel ROU [Venice- *
1. Rene Nicklisch GER [Aschaffenburg- *
1. Slava Dosedel CZE [Tel Aviv- *
1. Fernando Vicente ESP [Barcelona- *
1. Roger Federer SUI [Brest- *
1. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [Yokohama- *
1. Justin Gimelstob USA [Andorra- *
1. Franco Squillari ARG [Buenos Aires- *
1. Cecil Mamiit PHI [Burbank- *
1. Federico Browne ARG [Mexico City- *
1. Paul Kilderry AUS [Perth- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


3. Nicolas Massu CHI
3. Michal Tabara CZE
3. Michel Kratochvil SUI
2. Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP
2. Hernan Gumy ARG
2. Gaston Gaudio ARG
2. Francisco Costa BRA
2. Ronald Agenor USA
2. Roberto Carretero ESP
2. Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP
2. Attila Savolt HUN
2. Karim Alami MAR
1. Marcelo Charpentier ARG
1. Jacobo Diaz ESP
1. Vladimir Voltchkov BLR
1. Marcello Craca GER
1. Richard Fromberg AUS
1. Jens Knippschild GER
1. Andrea Gaudenzi ITA
1. Juan Albert Viloca-Puig ESP
1. Alex Lopez Moron ESP
1. Younes El Aynaoui MAR
1. Andrei Pavel ROU
1. Alexander Popp GER
1. Olivier Malcor FRA
1. Tomas Zib CZE
1. Jeff Tarango USA
1. Radomir Vasek CZE
1. Hector Moretti ARG
1. Galo Blanco ESP
1. Gianluca Luddi ITA
1. Davide Sanguinetti ITA
1. Rene Nicklisch GER
1. Ivaylo Traykov BUL
1. David Sanchez ESP
1. Stephane Huet FRA
1. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE
1. Sebastian Prieto ARG
1. Andreas Vinciguerra SWE
1. Fernando Vicente ESP
1. Juan Ignacio Chela ARG
1. Oleg Ogorodov UZB
1. Franco Squillari ARG
1. Federico Browne ARG


Hard Indoor:


1. Gabriel Trifu ROU
1. Sebastien Grosjean FRA
1. Julien Boutter FRA
1. Ivan Ljubicic CRO
1. Roger Federer SUI
1. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR
1. Justin Gimelstob USA


Hard Outdoor:


3. Andre Sa BRA
2. Jamie Delgado GBR
2. Marcos Ondruska RSA
1. John van Lottum NED
1. Sebastien Lareau CAN
1. Mose Navarra ITA
1. Juan Ignacio Chela ARG
1. Leander Paes IND
1. Lior Mor ISR
1. Petr Kralert CZE
1. Michael Hill AUS
1. Oleg Ogorodov UZB
1. Stefano Pescosolido ITA
1. Alex O'Brien USA
1. Vadim Kutsenko RUS
1. Harel Levy ISR
1. Cyril Saulnier FRA
1. Antony Dupuis FRA
1. Ota Fukarek CZE
1. Alexander Popp GER
1. Mark Knowles BAH
1. Slava Dosedel CZE
1. Stephane Huet FRA
1. Michael Sell USA
1. Bob Bryan USA
1. Younes El Aynaoui MAR
1. Frederic Niemeyer CAN
1. Cecil Mamiit PHI
1. Paul Kilderry AUS


Carpet Indoor:


2. Axel Pretzsch GER
2. George Bastl SUI
1. Laurence Tieleman ITA
1. Vladimir Voltchkov BLR
1. Markus Hantschk GER
1. Julian Knowle AUT
1. Raemon Sluiter NED


Grass Indoor:


1. Leander Paes IND


Grass Outdoor:


2. Leander Paes IND
1. Tuomas Ketola FIN
1. Sargis Sargsian ARM
1. Raemon Sluiter NED
1. Igor Gaudi ITA
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #26
1999 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

6. Jeff Coetzee RSA
4. Noam Behr ISR
4. Eyal Ran ISR
4. Tom Vanhoudt BEL
4. Michael Hill AUS
4. Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP
4. Jairo Velasco Jr ESP
4. Marcos Ondruska RSA
4. Martin Garcia ARG
4. Thomas Shimada JPN
4. Myles Wakefield RSA
3. Michael Kohlmann GER
3. Bob Bryan USA
3. Mike Bryan USA
3. Andrew Painter AUS
3. Sebastian Prieto ARG
3. Gaston Etlis ARG
3. Massimo Valeri ITA
3. German Puentes ESP
3. Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA
3. Jason Weir Smith RSA
3. Radomir Vasek CZE
3. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN
3. Antonio Prieto BRA
3. Thomas Strengberger AUT
2. Filippo Veglio SUI
2. Nuno Marques POR
2. Paul Goldstein USA
2. Julian Knowle AUT
2. Mariano Hood ARG
2. Guillermo Canas ARG
2. Jack Waite USA
2. Juan Balcells ESP
2. Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP
2. Albert Portas ESP
2. Michal Tabara CZE
2. Simon Aspelin SWE
2. Steven Randjelovic AUS
2. Neville Godwin RSA
2. Oleg Ogorodov UZB
2. Marcus Hilpert GER
2. Vaughan Snyman RSA
2. Michael Sell USA
2. Gabriel Trifu ROU
2. Massimo Ardinghi ITA
2. Davide Sanguinetti ITA
2. Alejandro Hernandez MEX
2. Paul Kilderry AUS
2. Grant Silcock AUS
2. Pablo Albano ARG
1. Lucas Arnold Ker ARG
1. Marcelo Filippini URU
1. Adriano Ferreira BRA
1. Maurice Ruah VEN
1. Franz Stauder GER
1. Patrick Sommer GER
1. Brian MacPhie USA
1. Adam Peterson USA
1. Chris Tontz USA
1. Damien Roberts RSA
1. Lorenzo Manta SUI
1. Javier Sanchez ESP
1. Doug Flach USA
1. Richey Reneberg USA
1. Tuomas Ketola FIN
1. Karsten Braasch GER
1. Tomas Behrend GER
1. Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG
1. Dinu Pescariu ROU
1. Eric Taino PHI
1. Scott Draper AUS
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS
1. Dusan Vemic SRB
1. Ivan Ljubicic CRO
1. Lovro Zovko CRO
1. Filippo Messori ITA
1. Ota Fukarek CZE
1. Byron Talbot RSA
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt GER
1. Kevin Kim USA
1. Jimy Szymanski VEN
1. Edwin Kempes NED
1. Petr Luxa CZE
1. Scott Humphries USA
1. Jerome Hanquez FRA
1. Regis Lavergne FRA
1. Omar Camporese ITA
1. Giorgio Galimberti ITA
1. Petr Dezort CZE
1. Thomas Blake USA
1. James Blake USA
1. Gouichi Motomura JPN
1. Alexandre Simoni BRA
1. Georg Blumauer AUT
1. Alexander Peya AUT
1. Roger Federer SUI
1. Sander Groen NED
1. Daniel Melo BRA
1. Bartlomiej Dabrowski POL
1. Michal Gawlowski POL
1. David Miketa CZE
1. Radovan Svetlik CZE
1. Pavel Kudrnac CZE
1. Petr Kovacka CZE
1. Rene Nicklisch GER
1. Attila Savolt HUN
1. Alex Lopez Moron ESP
1. Francisco Cabello ARG
1. Johan Landsberg SWE
1. Paulo Taicher BRA
1. Andy Zingman ARG
1. Andrei Pavel ROU
1. Harel Levy ISR
1. Noam Okun ISR
1. Gergely Kisgyorgy HUN
1. Wesley Whitehouse RSA
1. Marcelo Charpentier ARG
1. Jose Frontera PUR
1. Aleksandar Kitinov MKD
1. Eduardo Nicolas ESP
1. Jaime Oncins BRA
1. Daniel Orsanic ARG
1. Petr Pala CZE
1. Pavel Vizner CZE
1. David Dilucia USA
1. Martin Damm CZE
1. Max Mirnyi BLR
1. Andrei Stoliarov RUS
1. Lars Burgsmuller GER
1. Takao Suzuki JPN
1. Cristiano Testa BRA
1. Jocelyn Robichaud CAN
1. Oscar Ortiz MEX
1. Marco Osorio MEX
1. Martin Rodriguez ARG
1. Kristian Pless DEN
1. Paradorn Srichaphan THA
1. Dirk Dier GER
1. Jens Knippschild GER
1. Jim Thomas USA
1. Tomas Anzari CZE
1. Damian Furmanski ARG



Doubles Titles per Country:
26.
USA [3 B. Bryan, 3 M. Bryan, 3 M. Sprengelmeyer, 2 P. Goldstein, 2 J. Waite, 2 M. Sell, 1 B. MacPhie, 1 A. Peterson, 1 C. Tontz, 1 D. Flach, 1 R. Reneberg, 1 K. Kim, 1 S. Humphries, 1 T. Blake, 1 J. Blake, 1 D. Dilucia, 1 J. Thomas]
24.
South Africa [6 J. Coetzee, 4 M. Ondruska, 4 M. Wakefield, 3 J. Weir Smith, 2 N. Godwin, 2 V. Snyman, 1 D. Roberts, 1 B. Talbot, 1 W. Whitehouse]
23.
Argentina [4 M. Garcia, 3 S. Prieto, 3 G. Etlis, 2 M. Hood, 2 G. Canas, 2 P. Albano, 1 L. Arnold Ker, 1 F. Cabello, 1 A. Zingman, 1 M. Charpentier, 1 D. Orsanic, 1 M. Rodriguez, 1 D. Furmanski]
20.
Spain [4 J. Carrasco, 4 J. Velasco Jr, 3 G. Puentes, 2 J. Balcells, 2 E. Benfele Alvarez, 2 A. Portas, 1 J. Sanchez, 1 A. Lopez Moron, 1 E. Nicolas]
16.
Czech Republic [3 R. Vasek, 2 M. Tabara, 1 O. Fukarek, 1 P. Luxa, 1 P. Dezort, 1 D. Miketa, 1 R. Svetlik, 1 P. Kudrnac, 1 P. Kovacka, 1 P. Pala, 1 P. Vizner, 1 M. Damm, 1 T. Anzari]
15.
Australia [4 M. Hill, 3 A. Painter, 2 S. Randjelovic, 2 P. Kilderry, 2 G. Silcock, 1 S. Draper, 1 T. Woodbridge]
14.
Germany [3 M. Kohlmann, 2 M. Hilpert, 1 F. Stauder, 1 P. Sommer, 1 K. Braasch, 1 T. Behrend, 1 J. Brandt, 1 R. Nicklisch, 1 L. Burgsmuller, 1 D. Dier, 1 J. Knippschild]
10.
Israel [4 N. Behr, 4 E. Ran, 1 H. Levy, 1 N. Okun]
10.
Italy [3 M. Valeri, 2 M. Ardinghi, 2 D. Sanguinetti, 1 F. Messori, 1 O. Camporese, 1 G. Galimberti]
9.
Japan [4 T. Shimada, 3 S. Iwabuchi, 1 G. Motomura, 1 T. Suzuki]
9.
Brazil [3 A. Prieto, 1 A. Ferreira, 1 A. Simoni, 1 D. Melo, 1 P. Taicher, 1 J. Oncins, 1 C. Testa]
7.
Austria [3 T. Strengberger, 2 J. Knowle, 1 G. Blumauer, 1 A. Peya]
4.
Belgium [4 T. Vanhoudt]
4.
Switzerland [2 F. Veglio, 1 L. Manta, 1 R. Federer]
4.
Romania [2 G. Trifu, 1 D. Pescariu, 1 A. Pavel]
4.
Mexico [2 A. Hernandez, 1 O. Ortiz, 1 M. Osorio]
3.
Sweden [2 S. Aspelin, 1 J. Landsberg]
2.
Portugal [2 N. Marques]
2.
Uzbekistan [2 O. Ogorodov]
2.
Venezuela [1 M. Ruah, 1 J. Szymanski]
2. Flag Croatia [1 I. Ljubicic, 1 L. Zovko]
2. Flag Netherlands [1 E. Kempes, 1 S. Groen]
2. Flag France [1 J. Hanquez, 1 R. Lavergne]
2. Flag Poland [1 B. Dabrowski, 1 M. Gawlowski]
2. Flag Hungary [1 A. Savolt, 1 G. Kisgyorgy]
1. Flag Uruguay [1 M. Filippini]
1. Flag Finland [1 T. Ketola]
1. Flag Yugoslavia [1 N. Djordjevic]
1. Flag Philippines [1 E. Taino]
1. Flag Serbia [1 D. Vemic]
1. Flag Puerto Rico [1 J. Frontera]
1. Flag FYR Macedonia [1 A. Kitinov]
1. Flag Belarus [1 M. Mirnyi]
1. Flag Russia [1 A. Stoliarov]
1. Flag Canada [1 J. Robichaud]
1. Flag Denmark [1 K. Pless]
1. Flag Thailand [1 P. Srichaphan]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Thomas Shimada JPN [Yokohama-Rancho Mirage-Guadalajara]
3. Myles Wakefield RSA [Miami-Rancho Mirage-Guadalajara]
2. Jeff Coetzee RSA [Bristol-Manchester]
2. Noam Behr ISR [Mumbai 1998-Calcutta]
2. Noam Behr ISR [Tel Aviv-Samarkand- *
2. Eyal Ran ISR [Mumbai 1998-Calcutta]
2. Eyal Ran ISR [Scheveningen-Tel Aviv]
2. Tom Vanhoudt BEL [Graz-Scheveningen]
2. Michael Hill AUS [Cherbourg-Magdeburg]
2. Martin Garcia ARG [Montevideo-Buenos Aires]
2. Michael Kohlmann GER [Heilbronn-Hamburg]
2. Bob Bryan USA [Burbank 1998-Amarillo]
2. Mike Bryan USA [Burbank 1998-Amarillo]
2. Andrew Painter AUS [Cherbourg-Magdeburg]
2. Gaston Etlis ARG [Caracas-Mexico City- *
2. German Puentes ESP [Braunschweig-Venice]
2. Radomir Vasek CZE [Prague-Lugano]
2. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [Yokohama-Jaipur- *
2. Antonio Prieto BRA [Gramado-Belo Horizonte]
2. Thomas Strengberger AUT [Manerbio-Freudenstadt]
2. Filippo Veglio SUI [Heilbronn-Hamburg]
2. Albert Portas ESP [Braunschweig-Venice]
2. Michal Tabara CZE [Prague-Lugano]
2. Oleg Ogorodov UZB [Cordoba-Istanbul]
2. Marcus Hilpert GER [Newcastle-Edinburgh]
2. Vaughan Snyman RSA [Newcastle-Edinburgh]
2. Gabriel Trifu ROU [Lexington-Brasov]
2. Paul Kilderry AUS [Dallas-Perth- *
2. Richey Reneberg USA [Bermuda 1998-Bermuda- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Michael Hill AUS [Hong Kong- *
1. Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP [Andorra- *
1. Jairo Velasco Jr ESP [Andorra- *
1. Bob Bryan USA [Burbank- *
1. Mike Bryan USA [Burbank- *
1. Guillermo Canas ARG [Buenos Aires- *
1. Neville Godwin RSA [Hong Kong- *
1. Grant Silcock AUS [Perth- *
1. Patrick Sommer GER [Lubeck- *
1. Scott Draper AUS [Surbiton- *
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS [Surbiton- *
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt GER [Bristol- *
1. Andrei Pavel ROU [Brasov- *
1. Gergely Kisgyorgy HUN [Skopje- *
1. Marcelo Charpentier ARG [Seville- *
1. Eduardo Nicolas ESP [Barcelona- *
1. Jaime Oncins BRA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Martin Rodriguez ARG [Caracas- *
1. Dirk Dier GER [Nuembrecht- *
1. Jens Knippschild GER [Nuembrecht- *
1. Tomas Anzari CZE [Jaipur- *
1. Damian Furmanski ARG [Mexico City- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #27
1999 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

4. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)/Jairo Velasco Jr (ESP)
3. Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA)
3. Noam Behr (ISR)/Eyal Ran (ISR)
3. Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)/Jason Weir Smith (RSA)
3. Thomas Shimada (JPN)/Myles Wakefield (RSA)
2. Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Filippo Veglio (SUI)
2. Nuno Marques (POR)/Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
2. Michael Hill (AUS)/Andrew Painter (AUS)
2. Mariano Hood (ARG)/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
2. German Puentes (ESP)/Albert Portas (ESP)
2. Michal Tabara (CZE)/Radomir Vasek (CZE)
2. Marcus Hilpert (GER)/Vaughan Snyman (RSA)
2. Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)/Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
2. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
2. Paul Kilderry (AUS)/Grant Silcock (AUS)
2. Pablo Albano (ARG)/Martin Garcia (ARG)
1. Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)/Marcelo Filippini (URU)
1. Adriano Ferreira (BRA)/Maurice Ruah (VEN)
1. Franz Stauder (GER)/Patrick Sommer (GER)
1. Paul Goldstein (USA)/Brian MacPhie (USA)
1. Adam Peterson (USA)/Chris Tontz (USA)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Damien Roberts (RSA)
1. Julian Knowle (AUT)/Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
1. Guillermo Canas (ARG)/Javier Sanchez (ESP)
1. Marcos Ondruska (RSA)/Jack Waite (USA)
1. Doug Flach (USA)/Richey Reneberg (USA)
1. Martin Garcia (ARG)/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
1. Juan Balcells (ESP)/Gaston Etlis (ARG)
1. Massimo Valeri (ITA)/Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
1. Karsten Braasch (GER)/Tomas Behrend (GER)
1. Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)/Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
1. Dinu Pescariu (ROU)/Eric Taino (PHI)
1. Scott Draper (AUS)/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
1. Emilio Benfele Alvarez (ESP)/Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)/Lovro Zovko (CRO)
1. Filippo Messori (ITA)/Massimo Valeri (ITA)
1. Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Ota Fukarek (CZE)
1. Andrew Painter (AUS)/Byron Talbot (RSA)
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt (GER)/Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
1. Kevin Kim (USA)/Jimy Szymanski (VEN)
1. Edwin Kempes (NED)/Petr Luxa (CZE)
1. Marcos Ondruska (RSA)/Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
1. Scott Humphries (USA)/Michael Hill (AUS)
1. Jerome Hanquez (FRA)/Regis Lavergne (FRA)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Neville Godwin (RSA)
1. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)/Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
1. Omar Camporese (ITA)/Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
1. Eyal Ran (ISR)/Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
1. Petr Dezort (CZE)/Radomir Vasek (CZE)
1. Thomas Blake (USA)/James Blake (USA)
1. Gouichi Motomura (JPN)/Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
1. Antonio Prieto (BRA)/Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
1. Michael Sell (USA)/Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
1. Georg Blumauer (AUT)/Alexander Peya (AUT)
1. Roger Federer (SUI)/Sander Groen (NED)
1. Daniel Melo (BRA)/Antonio Prieto (BRA)
1. Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL)/Michal Gawlowski (POL)
1. Julian Knowle (AUT)/Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
1. David Miketa (CZE)/Radovan Svetlik (CZE)
1. Pavel Kudrnac (CZE)/Petr Kovacka (CZE)
1. Rene Nicklisch (GER)/Attila Savolt (HUN)
1. Emilio Benfele Alvarez (ESP)/Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
1. Thomas Strengberger (AUT)/Massimo Valeri (ITA)
1. Juan Balcells (ESP)/Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
1. Francisco Cabello (ARG)/Michael Kohlmann (GER)
1. Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Johan Landsberg (SWE)
1. Paulo Taicher (BRA)/Andy Zingman (ARG)
1. Andrei Pavel (ROU)/Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
1. Harel Levy (ISR)/Noam Okun (ISR)
1. Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN)/Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
1. Marcos Ondruska (RSA)/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
1. Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)/Jose Frontera (PUR)
1. Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)/Jack Waite (USA)
1. Eduardo Nicolas (ESP)/German Puentes (ESP)
1. Jaime Oncins (BRA)/Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
1. Petr Pala (CZE)/Pavel Vizner (CZE)
1. Neville Godwin (RSA)/Michael Hill (AUS)
1. David Dilucia (USA)/Michael Sell (USA)
1. Martin Damm (CZE)/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
1. Noam Behr (ISR)/Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
1. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)/Takao Suzuki (JPN)
1. Antonio Prieto (BRA)/Cristiano Testa (BRA)
1. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)/Thomas Shimada (JPN)
1. Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)/Myles Wakefield (RSA)
1. Guillermo Canas (ARG)/Martin Garcia (ARG)
1. Oscar Ortiz (MEX)/Marco Osorio (MEX)
1. Gaston Etlis (ARG)/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
1. Kristian Pless (DEN)/Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)
1. Dirk Dier (GER)/Jens Knippschild (GER)
1. Paul Goldstein (USA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
1. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)/Tomas Anzari (CZE)
1. Gaston Etlis (ARG)/Damian Furmanski (ARG)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
9.
USA [3 B. Bryan/M. Bryan, 1 P. Goldstein/B. MacPhie, 1 A. Peterson/C. Tontz, 1 D. Flach/R. Reneberg, 1 T. Blake/J. Blake, 1 D. Dilucia/M. Sell, 1 P. Goldstein/J. Thomas]
8.
Spain [4 J. Carrasco/J. Velasco Jr, 2 G. Puentes/A. Portas, 1 E. Benfele Alvarez/A. Lopez Moron, 1 E. Nicolas/G. Puentes]
8.
Argentina [2 M. Hood/S. Prieto, 2 P. Albano/M. Garcia, 1 M. Garcia/S. Prieto, 1 G. Canas/M. Garcia, 1 G. Etlis/M. Rodriguez, 1 G. Etlis/D. Furmanski]
6.
Czech Republic [2 M. Tabara/R. Vasek, 1 P. Dezort/R. Vasek, 1 D. Miketa/R. Svetlik, 1 P. Kudrnac/P. Kovacka, 1 P. Pala/P. Vizner]
5.
Australia [2 M. Hill/A. Painter, 2 P. Kilderry/G. Silcock, 1 S. Draper/T. Woodbridge]
4.
Israel [3 N. Behr/E. Ran, 1 H. Levy/N. Okun]
4.
Italy [2 M. Ardinghi/D. Sanguinetti, 1 F. Messori/M. Valeri, 1 O. Camporese/G. Galimberti]
3.
Germany [1 F. Stauder/P. Sommer, 1 K. Braasch/T. Behrend, 1 D. Dier/J. Knippschild]
3.
South Africa [1 J. Coetzee/D. Roberts, 1 J. Coetzee/N. Godwin, 1 M. Ondruska/W. Whitehouse]
3.
Brazil [1 A. Prieto/A. Simoni, 1 D. Melo/A. Prieto, 1 A. Prieto/C. Testa]
2.
Austria [1 G. Blumauer/A. Peya, 1 J. Knowle/T. Strengberger]
1.
Croatia [1 I. Ljubicic/L. Zovko]
1.
France [1 J. Hanquez/R. Lavergne]
1.
Poland [1 B. Dabrowski/M. Gawlowski]
1.
Sweden [1 S. Aspelin/J. Landsberg]
1.
Romania [1 A. Pavel/G. Trifu]
1.
Japan [1 S. Iwabuchi/T. Shimada]
1.
Mexico [1 O. Ortiz/M. Osorio]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes ESP [Budva 1998-Skopje 1998-Barcelona- *
2. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan USA [Burbank 1998-Amarillo]
2. Noam Behr/Eyal Ran ISR [Mumbai 1998-Calcutta]
2. Thomas Shimada/Myles Wakefield [Rancho Mirage-Guadalajara]
2. Michael Kohlmann/Filippo Veglio [Heilbronn-Hamburg]
2. Nuno Marques/Tom Vanhoudt [Lucknow-Graz]
2. Michael Hill/Andrew Painter AUS [Cherbourg-Magdeburg- *
2. German Puentes/Albert Portas ESP [Braunschweig-Venice]
2. Michal Tabara/Radomir Vasek CZE [Prague-Lugano]
2. Marcus Hilpert/Vaughan Snyman [Newcastle-Edinburgh]
2. Paul Kilderry/Grant Silcock AUS [Dallas-Perth- *
2. Doug Flach/Richey Reneberg USA [Bermuda 1998-Bermuda- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Juan Ignacio Carrasco/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP [Andorra- *
1. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan USA [Burbank- *
1. Noam Behr/Eyal Ran ISR [Tel Aviv- *
1. Pablo Albano/Martin Garcia ARG [Montevideo- *
1. Lucas Arnold Ker/Marcelo Filippini [Punta Del Este- *
1. Franz Stauder/Patrick Sommer GER [Lubeck- *
1. Marcos Ondruska/Jack Waite [Napoli- *
1. Juan Balcells/Gaston Etlis [Espinho- *
1. Massimo Valeri/Tom Vanhoudt [Ljubljana- *
1. Jeff Coetzee/Tuomas Ketola [Jerusalem- *
1. Dinu Pescariu/Eric Taino [Prostejov- *
1. Scott Draper/Todd Woodbridge AUS [Surbiton- *
1. Ivan Ljubicic/Lovro Zovko CRO [Zagreb- *
1. Simon Aspelin/Ota Fukarek [Montauban- *
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt/Jeff Coetzee [Bristol- *
1. Kevin Kim/Jimy Szymanski [Granby- *
1. Edwin Kempes/Petr Luxa [Oberstaufen- *
1. Marcos Ondruska/Steven Randjelovic [Ostend- *
1. Scott Humphries/Michael Hill [Aptos- *
1. Satoshi Iwabuchi/Oleg Ogorodov [Cordoba- *
1. Omar Camporese/Giorgio Galimberti ITA [Olbia- *
1. Eyal Ran/Tom Vanhoudt [Scheveningen- *
1. Antonio Prieto/Alexandre Simoni BRA [Gramado- *
1. Michael Sell/Gabriel Trifu [Lexington- *
1. Roger Federer/Sander Groen [Segovia- *
1. Rene Nicklisch/Attila Savolt [Sylt- *
1. Thomas Strengberger/Massimo Valeri [Manerbio- *
1. Juan Balcells/Thomas Strengberger [Freudenstadt- *
1. Francisco Cabello/Michael Kohlmann [Aschaffenburg- *
1. Andrei Pavel/Gabriel Trifu ROU [Brasov- *
1. Harel Levy/Noam Okun ISR [Budapest-2- *
1. Gergely Kisgyorgy/Steven Randjelovic [Skopje- *
1. Marcelo Charpentier/Jose Frontera [Seville- *
1. Aleksandar Kitinov/Jack Waite [Szczecin- *
1. Jaime Oncins/Daniel Orsanic [Sao Paulo- *
1. Neville Godwin/Michael Hill [Hong Kong- *
1. Noam Behr/Andrei Stoliarov [Samarkand- *
1. Lars Burgsmuller/Takao Suzuki [Aachen- *
1. Satoshi Iwabuchi/Thomas Shimada JPN [Yokohama- *
1. Jocelyn Robichaud/Myles Wakefield [Miami- *
1. Guillermo Canas/Martin Garcia ARG [Buenos Aires- *
1. Gaston Etlis/Martin Rodriguez ARG [Caracas- *
1. Dirk Dier/Jens Knippschild GER [Nuembrecht- *
1. Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas USA [Urbana- *
1. Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tomas Anzari [Jaipur- *
1. Gaston Etlis/Damian Furmanski ARG [Mexico City- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #28
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


5. Thierry Guardiola FRA
4. Gouichi Motomura JPN
3. Markus Hipfl AUT
3. Neville Godwin RSA
3. Orlin Stanoytchev BUL
3. Max Mirnyi BLR
2. Mahesh Bhupathi IND
2. Axel Pretzsch GER
2. Martin Rodriguez ARG
2. Antony Dupuis FRA
2. Hernan Gumy ARG
2. Guillermo Canas ARG
2. Jacobo Diaz ESP
2. Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP
2. Martin Damm CZE
2. Ronald Agenor USA
2. Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP
2. Jimy Szymanski VEN
2. Gaston Etlis ARG
1. Markus Hantschk GER
1. Brian MacPhie USA
1. Mose Navarra ITA
1. Diego Nargiso ITA
1. Michael Kohlmann GER
1. Michael Sell USA
1. Alberto Martin ESP
1. Lionel Roux FRA
1. Juan Albert Viloca-Puig ESP
1. Dinu Pescariu ROU
1. Tomas Zib CZE
1. Mariano Hood ARG
1. Christophe Van Garsse BEL
1. Franco Squillari ARG
1. Julien Boutter FRA
1. Oleg Ogorodov UZB
1. Tomas Behrend GER
1. Jean-Rene Lisnard MON
1. Emanuel Couto POR
1. Andrew Ilie AUS
1. Slava Dosedel CZE
1. Chris Wilkinson GBR
1. Mark Knowles BAH
1. Francisco Costa BRA
1. Alex Lopez Moron ESP
1. Harel Levy ISR
1. Gerard Solves FRA
1. Giorgio Galimberti ITA
1. Martin Verkerk NED
1. Martin Spottl AUT
1. Attila Savolt HUN
1. Diego Veronelli ARG
1. Kevin Kim USA
1. Fredrik Jonsson SWE
1. Sergi Bruguera ESP
1. Daniel Melo BRA
1. Brett Steven NZL
1. Marcelo Charpentier ARG
1. Sebastien De Chaunac FRA
1. Petr Kralert CZE
1. Luis Horna PER
1. Andrei Stoliarov RUS
1. Luis Adrian Morejon ECU
1. David Miketa CZE
1. Werner Eschauer AUT
1. Gergely Kisgyorgy HUN
1. Glenn Weiner USA
1. Juan Antonio Marin CRC
1. Cristiano Caratti ITA
1. Noam Okun ISR
1. Sargis Sargsian ARM
1. Christophe Rochus BEL
1. Petr Luxa CZE
1. James Sekulov AUS
1. Jiri Vanek CZE
1. David Prinosil GER
1. Karim Alami MAR
1. Paradorn Srichaphan THA
1. Radek Stepanek CZE
1. Galo Blanco ESP
1. Alejandro Hernandez MEX
1. Jeff Coetzee RSA
1. Nicolas Massu CHI
1. Jamie Delgado GBR
1. Sebastien Lareau CAN
1. Alex O'Brien USA
1. Barry Cowan GBR
1. Dejan Petrovic SRB




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


4. Martin Garcia ARG
4. Cristiano Testa BRA
4. Dirk Dier GER
4. German Puentes ESP
4. Scott Humphries USA
4. Bob Bryan USA
4. Mike Bryan USA
3. Barry Cowan GBR
3. Daniel Orsanic ARG
3. Eyal Ran ISR
3. Leos Friedl CZE
3. Simon Aspelin SWE
3. Diego Del Rio ARG
3. Mariano Hood ARG
3. Jamie Delgado GBR
3. Martin Lee GBR
2. Justin Gimelstob USA
2. Andrew Painter AUS
2. Wesley Whitehouse RSA
2. Paulo Carvallo PAR
2. Karsten Braasch GER
2. Michael Kohlmann GER
2. Cristian Brandi ITA
2. Massimo Bertolini ITA
2. Jason Weir Smith RSA
2. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR
2. Tomas Cibulec CZE
2. Noam Behr ISR
2. Eduardo Nicolas ESP
2. Neville Godwin RSA
2. Johan Landsberg SWE
2. Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG
2. Harel Levy ISR
2. Lior Mor ISR
2. Rodolphe Gilbert FRA
2. Albert Portas ESP
2. Hugo Armando USA
2. Paul Rosner RSA
2. Kevin Kim USA
2. Daniel Fiala CZE
2. Federico Browne ARG
2. Dusan Vemic SRB
2. Lovro Zovko CRO
2. Sebastian Prieto ARG
2. Alex Lopez Moron ESP
1. Chris Woodruff USA
1. Grant Doyle AUS
1. Gonzalo Rodriguez URU
1. Marcos Ondruska RSA
1. Andrew Richardson GBR
1. Filippo Veglio SUI
1. Justin Bower RSA
1. Pablo Albano ARG
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt GER
1. Oleg Ogorodov UZB
1. Giorgio Galimberti ITA
1. Lucas Arnold Ker ARG
1. Hernan Gumy ARG
1. Gaston Gaudio ARG
1. Paul Kilderry AUS
1. Patrick Rafter AUS
1. Geoff Grant USA
1. T.J. Middleton USA
1. Tobias Hildebrand SWE
1. Martin Rodriguez ARG
1. Devin Bowen USA
1. Emanuel Couto POR
1. Bernardo Mota POR
1. Tomas Carbonell ESP
1. Jerome Hanquez FRA
1. Regis Lavergne FRA
1. Agustin Calleri ARG
1. Salvador Navarro ESP
1. Marcus Hilpert GER
1. Petr Pala CZE
1. Daniel Melo BRA
1. Antonio Prieto BRA
1. Ali Hamadeh LIB
1. Rogier Wassen NED
1. Luke Bourgeois AUS
1. Dejan Petrovic SRB
1. Jens Knippschild GER
1. Xavier Malisse BEL
1. Wim Neefs BEL
1. Stephane Huet FRA
1. Eyal Erlich ISR
1. Cedric Kauffmann FRA
1. Filippo Messori ITA
1. Massimo Valeri ITA
1. James Greenhalgh NZL
1. Jarkko Nieminen FIN
1. Timo Nieminen FIN
1. Max Mirnyi BLR
1. Alexander Reichel USA
1. Marcos Roy-Girardi ESP
1. Attila Savolt HUN
1. Jeff Coetzee RSA
1. Ricardo Schlachter BRA
1. Marcelo Charpentier ARG
1. Jose Frontera PUR
1. Andrei Cherkasov RUS
1. Ota Fukarek CZE
1. Alejandro Hernandez MEX
1. David Dilucia USA
1. Stefano Pescosolido ITA
1. Jiri Hobler CZE
1. Michel Kratochvil SUI
1. Petr Kralert CZE
1. Manuel Jorquera ITA
1. Tony Parun GER
1. Rob Givone USA
1. Glenn Weiner USA
1. Petr Dezort CZE
1. Florian Allgauer ITA
1. Davide Scala ITA
1. Paul Hanley AUS
1. Nathan Healey AUS
1. Francisco Cabello ARG
1. Michal Tabara CZE
1. Robin Vik CZE
1. Vincenzo Santopadre ITA
1. Gabor Koves HUN
1. Thomas Strengberger AUT
1. Oscar Ortiz MEX
1. Marco Osorio MEX
1. George Cosac ROU
1. Dinu Pescariu ROU
1. Paul Goldstein USA
1. Adam Peterson USA
1. Guillermo Canas ARG
1. Byron Talbot RSA
1. Amir Hadad ISR
1. Andrew Ilie AUS
1. Thomas Blake USA
1. James Blake USA
1. Alberto Martin ESP
1. Javier Sanchez ESP
1. Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA
1. Steven Randjelovic AUS
1. Bobby Kokavec CAN
1. Jocelyn Robichaud CAN
1. Lionel Roux FRA
1. Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP
1. Kris Goossens BEL
1. Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP
1. Jairo Velasco Jr ESP
1. Michael Joyce USA
1. Kyle Spencer GBR
1. Peter Nyborg SWE
1. Jeff Salzenstein USA
1. Jim Thomas USA
1. Jose De Armas VEN
1. Jimy Szymanski VEN
1. Andreas Tattermusch GER
1. Andreas Weber GER
1. Cecil Mamiit PHI
1. Ivo Karlovic CRO
1. Yuri Schukin KAZ
1. Paulo Taicher BRA
1. Andy Zingman ARG
1. Paul Baccanello AUS
1. Josh Tuckfield AUS




Number of finals lost (Team):


4. Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA)
3. Martin Garcia (ARG)/Cristiano Testa (BRA)
3. Jamie Delgado (GBR)/Martin Lee (GBR)
2. Barry Cowan (GBR)/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
2. Cristian Brandi (ITA)/Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
2. Eduardo Nicolas (ESP)/German Puentes (ESP)
2. Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Johan Landsberg (SWE)
2. Harel Levy (ISR)/Lior Mor (ISR)
2. Mariano Hood (ARG)/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
1. Justin Gimelstob (USA)/Chris Woodruff (USA)
1. Grant Doyle (AUS)/Andrew Painter (AUS)
1. Paulo Carvallo (PAR)/Gonzalo Rodriguez (URU)
1. Marcos Ondruska (RSA)/Andrew Richardson (GBR)
1. Karsten Braasch (GER)/Dirk Dier (GER)
1. Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Filippo Veglio (SUI)
1. Justin Bower (RSA)/Jason Weir Smith (RSA)
1. Pablo Albano (ARG)/Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
1. Jan-Ralph Brandt (GER)/Dirk Dier (GER)
1. Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)/Eyal Ran (ISR)
1. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
1. Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)/Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
1. Hernan Gumy (ARG)/Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
1. Paul Kilderry (AUS)/Patrick Rafter (AUS)
1. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Leos Friedl (CZE)
1. Noam Behr (ISR)/Eyal Ran (ISR)
1. Geoff Grant (USA)/T.J. Middleton (USA)
1. Barry Cowan (GBR)/Neville Godwin (RSA)
1. Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Tobias Hildebrand (SWE)
1. Diego Del Rio (ARG)/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
1. Devin Bowen (USA)/Eyal Ran (ISR)
1. Justin Gimelstob (USA)/Scott Humphries (USA)
1. Emanuel Couto (POR)/Bernardo Mota (POR)
1. Tomas Carbonell (ESP)/Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)
1. Jerome Hanquez (FRA)/Regis Lavergne (FRA)
1. Agustin Calleri (ARG)/Salvador Navarro (ESP)
1. Dirk Dier (GER)/Marcus Hilpert (GER)
1. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Petr Pala (CZE)
1. Daniel Melo (BRA)/Antonio Prieto (BRA)
1. Ali Hamadeh (LIB)/Rogier Wassen (NED)
1. Dirk Dier (GER)/Michael Kohlmann (GER)
1. Diego Del Rio (ARG)/Mariano Hood (ARG)
1. Luke Bourgeois (AUS)/Dejan Petrovic (SRB)
1. Karsten Braasch (GER)/Jens Knippschild (GER)
1. Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Wim Neefs (BEL)
1. Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)/Stephane Huet (FRA)
1. German Puentes (ESP)/Albert Portas (ESP)
1. Noam Behr (ISR)/Eyal Erlich (ISR)
1. Hugo Armando (USA)/Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)
1. Filippo Messori (ITA)/Massimo Valeri (ITA)
1. James Greenhalgh (NZL)/Paul Rosner (RSA)
1. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)/Timo Nieminen (FIN)
1. Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Alexander Reichel (USA)
1. Marcos Roy-Girardi (ESP)/Attila Savolt (HUN)
1. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Neville Godwin (RSA)
1. Paulo Carvallo (PAR)/Ricardo Schlachter (BRA)
1. Scott Humphries (USA)/Kevin Kim (USA)
1. Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)/Jose Frontera (PUR)
1. Hugo Armando (USA)/Andrei Cherkasov (RUS)
1. Ota Fukarek (CZE)/Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
1. Kevin Kim (USA)/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
1. David Dilucia (USA)/Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
1. Daniel Fiala (CZE)/Jiri Hobler (CZE)
1. Michel Kratochvil (SUI)/Petr Kralert (CZE)
1. Manuel Jorquera (ITA)/Tony Parun (GER)
1. Rob Givone (USA)/Glenn Weiner (USA)
1. Petr Dezort (CZE)/Leos Friedl (CZE)
1. Florian Allgauer (ITA)/Davide Scala (ITA)
1. Paul Hanley (AUS)/Nathan Healey (AUS)
1. Federico Browne (ARG)/Francisco Cabello (ARG)
1. Michal Tabara (CZE)/Robin Vik (CZE)
1. Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)/Cristiano Testa (BRA)
1. Gabor Koves (HUN)/Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
1. Oscar Ortiz (MEX)/Marco Osorio (MEX)
1. Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)/Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1. George Cosac (ROU)/Dinu Pescariu (ROU)
1. Daniel Fiala (CZE)/Leos Friedl (CZE)
1. Federico Browne (ARG)/Lovro Zovko (CRO)
1. Paul Goldstein (USA)/Adam Peterson (USA)
1. Guillermo Canas (ARG)/Martin Garcia (ARG)
1. Andrew Painter (AUS)/Byron Talbot (RSA)
1. Amir Hadad (ISR)/Andrew Ilie (AUS)
1. Thomas Blake (USA)/James Blake (USA)
1. Alberto Martin (ESP)/Javier Sanchez (ESP)
1. Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)/Jason Weir Smith (RSA)
1. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)/Albert Portas (ESP)
1. Steven Randjelovic (AUS)/Lovro Zovko (CRO)
1. Bobby Kokavec (CAN)/Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
1. Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)/Lionel Roux (FRA)
1. Emilio Benfele Alvarez (ESP)/Kris Goossens (BEL)
1. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)/Jairo Velasco Jr (ESP)
1. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)/German Puentes (ESP)
1. Michael Joyce (USA)/Kyle Spencer (GBR)
1. Diego Del Rio (ARG)/Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
1. Scott Humphries (USA)/Peter Nyborg (SWE)
1. Paul Rosner (RSA)/Dusan Vemic (SRB)
1. Jeff Salzenstein (USA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
1. Jose De Armas (VEN)/Jimy Szymanski (VEN)
1. Andreas Tattermusch (GER)/Andreas Weber (GER)
1. Scott Humphries (USA)/Cecil Mamiit (PHI)
1. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)/Yuri Schukin (KAZ)
1. Paulo Taicher (BRA)/Andy Zingman (ARG)
1. Paul Baccanello (AUS)/Josh Tuckfield (AUS)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #29
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[04] 25.01.1999 | Heilbronn, Germany [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Laurence Tieleman ITA [7] def Markus Hantschk GER [Q] | 6-2 5-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Michael Kohlmann GER/Filippo Veglio SUI def Justin Gimelstob USA/Chris Woodruff USA [WC] | 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[05] 01.02.1999 | Amarillo, USA [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Gabriel Trifu ROU def Brian MacPhie USA [8] | 5-7 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA [3] def Grant Doyle AUS/Andrew Painter AUS | 6-4 6-2


[05] 01.02.1999 | Calcutta, India [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Indoor]
SINGLES: Leander Paes IND [1] def Mahesh Bhupathi IND [WC] | 4-6 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Ran ISR def Barry Cowan GBR/Wesley Whitehouse RSA | 6-4 6-7 6-2


[05] 01.02.1999 | Hamburg, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Vladimir Voltchkov BLR def Axel Pretzsch GER [WC] | 4-6 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Michael Kohlmann GER/Filippo Veglio SUI def Martin Garcia ARG/Cristiano Testa BRA | 6-4 7-6(3)


[05] 01.02.1999 | Punta Del Este, Uruguay [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcelo Charpentier ARG [Q] def Martin Rodriguez ARG [1] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Lucas Arnold Ker ARG/Marcelo Filippini URU [4] def Paulo Carvallo PAR/Gonzalo Rodriguez URU | 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 08.02.1999 | Lucknow, India [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tuomas Ketola FIN def Mose Navarra ITA [4] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Nuno Marques POR/Tom Vanhoudt BEL [4] def Marcos Ondruska RSA/Andrew Richardson GBR [1] | 6-4 5-7 6-1


[06] 08.02.1999 | Wolfsburg, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Axel Pretzsch GER def Diego Nargiso ITA [2] | W/O
DOUBLES: Adriano Ferreira BRA/Maurice Ruah VEN [4] def Karsten Braasch GER/Dirk Dier GER | W/O

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[07] 15.02.1999 | Lubeck, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Axel Pretzsch GER def Michael Kohlmann GER [2] | 7-6(2) 6-4
DOUBLES: Franz Stauder GER/Patrick Sommer GER [Q] def Michael Kohlmann GER/Filippo Veglio SUI [3] | 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 22.02.1999 | Cherbourg, France [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Sebastien Grosjean FRA [3] def Antony Dupuis FRA | 4-6 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Michael Hill AUS/Andrew Painter AUS def Cristian Brandi ITA/Massimo Bertolini ITA [2] | 7-5 7-6(7)


[08] 22.02.1999 | Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John van Lottum NED [2] def Markus Hipfl AUT [4] | 7-6(6) 6-2
DOUBLES: Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP [1] def Justin Bower RSA/Jason Weir Smith RSA | 6-4 6-4


[08] 22.02.1999 | Laguna Hills, USA [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sebastien Lareau CAN [8] def Michael Sell USA [Q] | 6-4 7-6(6)
DOUBLES: Paul Goldstein USA/Brian MacPhie USA [WC] def Pablo Albano ARG/Daniel Orsanic ARG [1] | 3-6 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 01.03.1999 | Grenoble, France [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Julien Boutter FRA [Q] def Antony Dupuis FRA [7] | 6-2 4-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Adam Peterson USA/Chris Tontz USA def Martin Garcia ARG/Cristiano Testa BRA [4] | 4-6 6-3 6-4


[09] 01.03.1999 | Magdeburg, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Markus Hantschk GER [4] def Axel Pretzsch GER [3] | 3-6 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Michael Hill AUS/Andrew Painter AUS [4] def Jan-Ralph Brandt GER/Dirk Dier GER [Q] | 7-6(8) 6-7(6) 7-6(1)


[09] 01.03.1999 | Singapore, Singapore [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mose Navarra ITA [8] def Alberto Martin ESP [2] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Jeff Coetzee RSA/Damien Roberts RSA def Oleg Ogorodov UZB/Eyal Ran ISR | 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[10] 08.03.1999 | Besancon, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Ivan Ljubicic CRO [Q] def Lionel Roux FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP [2] def Martin Garcia ARG/Cristiano Testa BRA | 6-1 7-6(4)


[10] 08.03.1999 | Kyoto, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Julian Knowle AUT def Gouichi Motomura JPN [8] | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Julian Knowle AUT/Lorenzo Manta SUI def Giorgio Galimberti ITA/Hyung-Taik Lee KOR | 6-1 6-7(8) 6-2


[10] 08.03.1999 | Salinas, Ecuador [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Ignacio Chela ARG def Hernan Gumy ARG [3] | 6-4 7-6(7)
DOUBLES: Mariano Hood ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG [2] def Lucas Arnold Ker ARG/Daniel Orsanic ARG [1] | 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 29.03.1999 | Barletta, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jacobo Diaz ESP def Guillermo Canas ARG [4] | 6-7(8) 6-0 6-3
DOUBLES: Guillermo Canas ARG/Javier Sanchez ESP [4] def Hernan Gumy ARG/Gaston Gaudio ARG | 4-6 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 05.04.1999 | Napoli, Italy [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP [WC] def Juan Albert Viloca-Puig ESP [Q] | 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1
DOUBLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA/Jack Waite USA [1] def Cristian Brandi ITA/Massimo Bertolini ITA [3] | 6-4 7-6(6)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 12.04.1999 | Bermuda, Bermuda [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hernan Gumy ARG [3] def Guillermo Canas ARG [4] | 6-3 7-6(3)
DOUBLES: Doug Flach USA/Richey Reneberg USA [2] def Paul Kilderry AUS/Patrick Rafter AUS [3] | 6-4 6-4


[15] 12.04.1999 | New Delhi, India [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leander Paes IND [1] def Mahesh Bhupathi IND | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Ran ISR [2] def Barry Cowan GBR/Wesley Whitehouse RSA | 6-3 4-6 6-4


[15] 12.04.1999 | Nice, France [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gaston Gaudio ARG [7] def Jacobo Diaz ESP | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Martin Garcia ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG [2] def Tomas Cibulec CZE/Leos Friedl CZE | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 26.04.1999 | Espinho, Portugal [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gaston Gaudio ARG [1] def Markus Hipfl AUT [2] | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Juan Balcells ESP/Gaston Etlis ARG def Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Ran ISR [1] | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 03.05.1999 | Ljubljana, Slovenia, Ljubljana [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vladimir Voltchkov BLR def Dinu Pescariu ROU [1] | 7-5 6-7(3) 6-4
DOUBLES: Massimo Valeri ITA/Tom Vanhoudt BEL def Eduardo Nicolas ESP/German Puentes ESP | 7-6(8) 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 10.05.1999 | Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Costa BRA def Martin Rodriguez ARG [1] | 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-3
DOUBLES: Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA [2] def Geoff Grant USA/T.J. Middleton USA | 7-5 6-3


[19] 10.05.1999 | Jerusalem, Israel [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Lior Mor ISR def Neville Godwin RSA [6] | 7-5 5-7 6-2
DOUBLES: Jeff Coetzee RSA/Tuomas Ketola FIN [2] def Barry Cowan GBR/Neville Godwin RSA [3] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[21] 24.05.1999 | Sofia, Bulgaria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcello Craca GER [6] def Orlin Stanoytchev BUL [1] | 7-6 6-0
DOUBLES: Karsten Braasch GER/Tomas Behrend GER [WC] def Simon Aspelin SWE/Tobias Hildebrand SWE | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 31.05.1999 | Furth, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ronald Agenor USA [Q] def Tomas Zib CZE | 6-2 7-6(3)
DOUBLES: Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG/Marcos Ondruska RSA [2] def Diego Del Rio ARG/Martin Rodriguez ARG [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-4


[22] 31.05.1999 | Prostejov, Czech Republic [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Richard Fromberg AUS [5] def Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP | 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
DOUBLES: Dinu Pescariu ROU/Eric Taino PHI def Devin Bowen USA/Eyal Ran ISR | 6-3 6-3


[22] 31.05.1999 | Surbiton, England [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sargis Sargsian ARM [5] def Martin Damm CZE [7] | 7-6(9) 7-5
DOUBLES: Scott Draper AUS/Todd Woodbridge AUS def Justin Gimelstob USA/Scott Humphries USA [3] | W/O

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 07.06.1999 | Maia, Portugal [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP [2] def Mariano Hood ARG [Q] | 6-3 5-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Mariano Hood ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG [1] def Emanuel Couto POR/Bernardo Mota POR [WC] | 6-2 6-0


[23] 07.06.1999 | Weiden, Germany [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Roberto Carretero ESP [Q] def Christophe Van Garsse BEL [5] | 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP/Dusan Vemic SRB [WC] def Simon Aspelin SWE/Johan Landsberg SWE | 6-7 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 14.06.1999 | Braunschweig, Germany [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jens Knippschild GER def Franco Squillari ARG [2] | 7-5 7-6(6)
DOUBLES: German Puentes ESP/Albert Portas ESP def Tomas Carbonell ESP/Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG [1] | 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3


[24] 14.06.1999 | Zagreb, Croatia [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrea Gaudenzi ITA [2] def Julien Boutter FRA | 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Ivan Ljubicic CRO/Lovro Zovko CRO [WC] def Jerome Hanquez FRA/Regis Lavergne FRA | 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 21.06.1999 | Biella, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nicolas Massu CHI [4] def Oleg Ogorodov UZB | 7-6(5) 5-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Filippo Messori ITA/Massimo Valeri ITA [2] def Agustin Calleri ARG/Salvador Navarro ESP [1] | 7-5 6-4


[25] 21.06.1999 | Eisenach, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Albert Viloca-Puig ESP [3] def Tomas Behrend GER [5] | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA/Jason Weir Smith RSA def Dirk Dier GER/Marcus Hilpert GER | 6-3 6-1


[25] 21.06.1999 | Prague, Czech Republic [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michal Tabara CZE def Jean-Rene Lisnard MON | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Michal Tabara CZE/Radomir Vasek CZE def Tomas Cibulec CZE/Petr Pala CZE [2] | 6-2 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 28.06.1999 | Lugano, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michal Tabara CZE [6] def Ronald Agenor USA [2] | 6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Michal Tabara CZE/Radomir Vasek CZE [4] def Daniel Melo BRA/Antonio Prieto BRA | 6-2 3-6 6-3


[26] 28.06.1999 | Montauban, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alex Lopez Moron ESP [2] def Emanuel Couto POR | 6-4 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Simon Aspelin SWE/Ota Fukarek CZE [1] def Ali Hamadeh LIB/Rogier Wassen NED [2] | 6-3 6-4


[26] 28.06.1999 | Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR [1] def Andrew Ilie AUS [2] | 7-6(4) 6-3
DOUBLES: Andrew Painter AUS/Byron Talbot RSA [4] def Dirk Dier GER/Michael Kohlmann GER [3] | 6-3 6-4


[26] 28.06.1999 | Venice, Italy [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrei Pavel ROU [1] def Slava Dosedel CZE [5] | 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: German Puentes ESP/Albert Portas ESP def Diego Del Rio ARG/Mariano Hood ARG [2] | 6-4 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,517 Posts
Discussion Starter #30
JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 05.07.1999 | Bristol, England [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Raemon Sluiter NED [6] def Chris Wilkinson GBR | 6-3 6-7(2) 7-6(4)
DOUBLES: Jan-Ralph Brandt GER/Jeff Coetzee RSA def Luke Bourgeois AUS/Dejan Petrovic SRB | 6-4 6-3


[27] 05.07.1999 | Granby, Quebec, Canada [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Petr Kralert CZE def Mark Knowles BAH | 6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(7)
DOUBLES: Kevin Kim USA/Jimy Szymanski VEN def Harel Levy ISR/Lior Mor ISR | 4-6 6-1 6-4


[27] 05.07.1999 | Oberstaufen, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alexander Popp GER def Francisco Costa BRA [2] | 7-6(4) 6-3
DOUBLES: Edwin Kempes NED/Petr Luxa CZE [3] def Karsten Braasch GER/Jens Knippschild GER [4] | 7-5 6-4


[27] 05.07.1999 | Ostend, Belgium [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Olivier Malcor FRA [Q] def Alex Lopez Moron ESP | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA/Steven Randjelovic AUS [4] def Xavier Malisse BEL/Wim Neefs BEL [WC] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 12.07.1999 | Aptos, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michael Hill AUS def Harel Levy ISR | 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Scott Humphries USA/Michael Hill AUS [1] def Harel Levy ISR/Lior Mor ISR | 7-6(4) 1-6 7-5


[28] 12.07.1999 | Contrexeville, France [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ronald Agenor USA [3] def Gerard Solves FRA [Q] | 7-6(3) 6-2
DOUBLES: Jerome Hanquez FRA/Regis Lavergne FRA def Rodolphe Gilbert FRA/Stephane Huet FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-2


[28] 12.07.1999 | Graz, Austria [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Zib CZE def Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP | 7-6(7) 6-1
DOUBLES: Nuno Marques POR/Tom Vanhoudt BEL def German Puentes ESP/Albert Portas ESP | 6-2 6-2


[28] 12.07.1999 | Manchester, England [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Igor Gaudi ITA def Neville Godwin RSA [3] | 7-6(6) 6-2
DOUBLES: Jeff Coetzee RSA/Neville Godwin RSA [1] def Jamie Delgado GBR/Martin Lee GBR | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 19.07.1999 | Cordoba, Spain [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Oleg Ogorodov UZB [1] def Gouichi Motomura JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN/Oleg Ogorodov UZB def Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Erlich ISR | 6-3 6-2


[29] 19.07.1999 | Newcastle, Great Britain [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jeff Tarango USA [2] def Ronald Agenor USA [4] | 3-6 6-0 7-6(6)
DOUBLES: Marcus Hilpert GER/Vaughan Snyman RSA [2] def Hugo Armando USA/Cedric Kauffmann FRA | 7-5 7-6


[29] 19.07.1999 | Olbia, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stefano Pescosolido ITA [3] def Giorgio Galimberti ITA [6] | 6-7(8) 6-4 7-6(4)
DOUBLES: Omar Camporese ITA/Giorgio Galimberti ITA def Filippo Messori ITA/Massimo Valeri ITA [2] | 6-4 6-1


[29] 19.07.1999 | Scheveningen, The Netherlands [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP [Q] def Martin Verkerk NED | 6-3 3-6 3-2 RET
DOUBLES: Eyal Ran ISR/Tom Vanhoudt BEL [1] def James Greenhalgh NZL/Paul Rosner RSA [4] | 6-4 6-4


[29] 19.07.1999 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Radomir Vasek CZE def Martin Spottl AUT | 7-5 2-6 6-0
DOUBLES: Petr Dezort CZE/Radomir Vasek CZE [1] def Jarkko Nieminen FIN/Timo Nieminen FIN | 6-1 6-1


[29] 19.07.1999 | Winnetka, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alex O'Brien USA def Max Mirnyi BLR [4] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Thomas Blake USA/James Blake USA def Max Mirnyi BLR/Alexander Reichel USA | 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 26.07.1999 | Edinburgh, Scotland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hector Moretti ARG def Attila Savolt HUN | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Marcus Hilpert GER/Vaughan Snyman RSA [2] def Marcos Roy-Girardi ESP/Attila Savolt HUN [1] | 6-1 7-6(3)


[30] 26.07.1999 | Istanbul, Turkey [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vadim Kutsenko RUS [Q] def Neville Godwin RSA | 6-4 7-6(3)
DOUBLES: Gouichi Motomura JPN/Oleg Ogorodov UZB def Jeff Coetzee RSA/Neville Godwin RSA [1] | 6-2 2-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 02.08.1999 | Gramado, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jamie Delgado GBR [7] def Diego Veronelli ARG [6] | 6-3 7-6(4)
DOUBLES: Antonio Prieto BRA/Alexandre Simoni BRA [3] def Paulo Carvallo PAR/Ricardo Schlachter BRA [4] | 6-1 6-4


[31] 02.08.1999 | Lexington, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Harel Levy ISR [5] def Kevin Kim USA | 6-4 7-6(4)
DOUBLES: Michael Sell USA/Gabriel Trifu ROU [4] def Scott Humphries USA/Kevin Kim USA | 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-4


[31] 02.08.1999 | Nettingsdorf, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Attila Savolt HUN def Markus Hipfl AUT [1] | 6-1 6-0
DOUBLES: Georg Blumauer AUT/Alexander Peya AUT def Marcelo Charpentier ARG/Jose Frontera PUR | 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(3)


[31] 02.08.1999 | Poznan, Poland [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Galo Blanco ESP [6] def Fredrik Jonsson SWE | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Massimo Ardinghi ITA/Davide Sanguinetti ITA [3] def Hugo Armando USA/Andrei Cherkasov RUS | 6-4 6-4


[31] 02.08.1999 | Segovia, Spain [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cyril Saulnier FRA [Q] def Sergi Bruguera ESP | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Roger Federer SUI/Sander Groen NED def Ota Fukarek CZE/Alejandro Hernandez MEX | 6-4 7-6(5)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 09.08.1999 | Belo Horizonte, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jamie Delgado GBR def Daniel Melo BRA [8] | 6-2 7-6(4)
DOUBLES: Daniel Melo BRA/Antonio Prieto BRA [4] def Jamie Delgado GBR/Martin Lee GBR | 6-2 3-6 7-5


[32] 09.08.1999 | Binghamton, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Antony Dupuis FRA [3] def Brett Steven NZL | 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA/Jason Weir Smith RSA def Kevin Kim USA/Hyung-Taik Lee KOR | 5-7 6-4 6-2


[32] 09.08.1999 | Madrid, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ota Fukarek CZE [6] def Gouichi Motomura JPN [2] | 6-2 6-7(4) 7-5
DOUBLES: Thomas Shimada JPN/Myles Wakefield RSA [2] def David Dilucia USA/Stefano Pescosolido ITA [1] | 6-3 7-6(6)


[32] 09.08.1999 | Sopot, Poland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Roberto Carretero ESP def Thierry Guardiola FRA | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Bartlomiej Dabrowski POL/Michal Gawlowski POL [WC] def Daniel Fiala CZE/Jiri Hobler CZE | 6-4 3-6 6-3


[32] 09.08.1999 | Vienna, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michel Kratochvil SUI def Marcelo Charpentier ARG | 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2
DOUBLES: Julian Knowle AUT/Thomas Strengberger AUT [4] def Michel Kratochvil SUI/Petr Kralert CZE | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 16.08.1999 | Bressanone, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gianluca Luddi ITA def Thierry Guardiola FRA | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: David Miketa CZE/Radovan Svetlik CZE [WC] def Manuel Jorquera ITA/Tony Parun GER [WC] | 7-5 6-4


[33] 16.08.1999 | Bronx, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alexander Popp GER [6] def Sebastien De Chaunac FRA | 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 6-0
DOUBLES: Jeff Coetzee RSA/Alejandro Hernandez MEX [1] def Rob Givone USA/Glenn Weiner USA [WC] | 6-4 6-1


[33] 16.08.1999 | Prague, Czech Republic [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Davide Sanguinetti ITA [5] def Petr Kralert CZE [WC] | 7-5 2-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Pavel Kudrnac CZE/Petr Kovacka CZE def Petr Dezort CZE/Leos Friedl CZE | 6-0 6-1


[33] 16.08.1999 | Sylt, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michel Kratochvil SUI def Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP [6] | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Rene Nicklisch GER/Attila Savolt HUN def Florian Allgauer ITA/Davide Scala ITA | 4-6 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 23.08.1999 | Geneva, Switzerland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michel Kratochvil SUI def Orlin Stanoytchev BUL [2] | 6-0 6-1
DOUBLES: Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP/Alex Lopez Moron ESP def Paul Hanley AUS/Nathan Healey AUS | 7-5 6-3


[34] 23.08.1999 | Manerbio, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Attila Savolt HUN [2] def Thierry Guardiola FRA | 6-4 7-6(3)
DOUBLES: Thomas Strengberger AUT/Massimo Valeri ITA [1] def Federico Browne ARG/Francisco Cabello ARG [2] | 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 30.08.1999 | Freudenstadt, Germany [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michal Tabara CZE [8] def Orlin Stanoytchev BUL [3] | 6-2 7-6(5)
DOUBLES: Juan Balcells ESP/Thomas Strengberger AUT def Michal Tabara CZE/Robin Vik CZE | 4-6 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 06.09.1999 | Aschaffenburg, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Rene Nicklisch GER [Q] def Luis Horna PER [8] | 3-6 6-2 7-6(7)
DOUBLES: Francisco Cabello ARG/Michael Kohlmann GER [2] def Vincenzo Santopadre ITA/Cristiano Testa BRA [4] | 1-6 6-3 6-4


[36] 06.09.1999 | Kiev, Ukraine [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP def Andrei Stoliarov RUS | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Simon Aspelin SWE/Johan Landsberg SWE [1] def Gabor Koves HUN/Thomas Strengberger AUT [2] | 6-3 4-6 6-2


[36] 06.09.1999 | Quito, Ecuador [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nicolas Massu CHI [5] def Luis Adrian Morejon ECU | 6-2 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Paulo Taicher BRA/Andy Zingman ARG def Oscar Ortiz MEX/Marco Osorio MEX [4] | 7-5 4-6 7-5


[36] 06.09.1999 | Sofia, Bulgaria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ivaylo Traykov BUL [WC] def David Miketa CZE | 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Massimo Ardinghi ITA/Davide Sanguinetti ITA [2] def Nebojsa Djordjevic YUG/Dusan Vemic SRB [1] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[37] 13.09.1999 | Brasov, Romania [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: David Sanchez ESP def Thierry Guardiola FRA [4] | 6-2 0-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Andrei Pavel ROU/Gabriel Trifu ROU [2] def George Cosac ROU/Dinu Pescariu ROU | 6-2 6-2


[37] 13.09.1999 | Budapest-2, Hungary [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stephane Huet FRA [5] def Werner Eschauer AUT [Q] | 6-3 7-5
DOUBLES: Harel Levy ISR/Noam Okun ISR [4] def Daniel Fiala CZE/Leos Friedl CZE | 6-4 4-6 6-2


[37] 13.09.1999 | Skopje, Macedonia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [Q] def Gergely Kisgyorgy HUN | 6-1 6-0
DOUBLES: Gergely Kisgyorgy HUN/Steven Randjelovic AUS [3] def Federico Browne ARG/Lovro Zovko CRO [2] | 6-1 5-7 7-6(6)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 20.09.1999 | Austin, Austin, TX [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andre Sa BRA [7] def Glenn Weiner USA | 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA/Wesley Whitehouse RSA [3] def Paul Goldstein USA/Adam Peterson USA [1] | 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2


[38] 20.09.1999 | Seville, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sebastian Prieto ARG def Jacobo Diaz ESP [1] | 4-6 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Marcelo Charpentier ARG/Jose Frontera PUR [4] def Eduardo Nicolas ESP/German Puentes ESP [1] | 7-5 6-3


[38] 20.09.1999 | Szczecin, Poland [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andreas Vinciguerra SWE [WC] def Juan Antonio Marin CRC [8] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Aleksandar Kitinov MKD/Jack Waite USA [2] def Guillermo Canas ARG/Martin Garcia ARG | 6-1 5-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[39] 27.09.1999 | San Antonio, TX, U.S.A. [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mark Knowles BAH [WC] def Cristiano Caratti ITA | 6-4 3-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA/Jason Weir Smith RSA def Andrew Painter AUS/Byron Talbot RSA | 6-3 7-6(6)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[40] 04.10.1999 | Tel Aviv, Israel [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Slava Dosedel CZE [2] def Noam Okun ISR | 7-6(2) 6-3
DOUBLES: Noam Behr ISR/Eyal Ran ISR [1] def Amir Hadad ISR/Andrew Ilie AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-2


[40] 04.10.1999 | Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andre Sa BRA [4] def Jimy Szymanski VEN [Q] | 6-2 7-6(4)
DOUBLES: Jeff Coetzee RSA/Alejandro Hernandez MEX [4] def Thomas Blake USA/James Blake USA [WC] | 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[41] 11.10.1999 | Barcelona, Spain [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Vicente ESP [2] def Sargis Sargsian ARM [4] | 6-2 1-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Eduardo Nicolas ESP/German Puentes ESP def Alberto Martin ESP/Javier Sanchez ESP [4] | 7-6(1) 7-6(5)


[41] 11.10.1999 | Dallas, TX, U.S.A. [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andre Sa BRA [7] def Jimy Szymanski VEN | 7-5 4-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Paul Kilderry AUS/Grant Silcock AUS def Mitch Sprengelmeyer USA/Jason Weir Smith RSA | 4-6 6-3 6-1


[41] 11.10.1999 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hernan Gumy ARG [2] def Thierry Guardiola FRA | 7-6(4) 6-3
DOUBLES: Jaime Oncins BRA/Daniel Orsanic ARG [1] def Mariano Hood ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG [2] | 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 18.10.1999 | Cairo, Egypt [Prize money: $125,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Karim Alami MAR [1] def Christophe Rochus BEL | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP [3] def Alex Lopez Moron ESP/Albert Portas ESP [4] | 6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(5)


[42] 18.10.1999 | Eckental, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: George Bastl SUI [5] def Petr Luxa CZE | 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Petr Pala CZE/Pavel Vizner CZE [1] def Steven Randjelovic AUS/Lovro Zovko CRO | 6-4 6-3


[42] 18.10.1999 | Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stephane Huet FRA def Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-4 4-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Neville Godwin RSA/Michael Hill AUS [2] def Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA [1] | 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)


[42] 18.10.1999 | Houston, Texas, U.S.A. [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA def James Sekulov AUS [3] | 7-6(8) 6-1
DOUBLES: David Dilucia USA/Michael Sell USA def Bobby Kokavec CAN/Jocelyn Robichaud CAN | 7-6(8) 6-0


[42] 18.10.1999 | Lima, Peru [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Ignacio Chela ARG [2] def Jiri Vanek CZE [8] | 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: Pablo Albano ARG/Martin Garcia ARG [2] def Mariano Hood ARG/Sebastian Prieto ARG [1] | 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 25.10.1999 | Brest, France [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Roger Federer SUI [1] def Max Mirnyi BLR [5] | 7-6(4) 6-3
DOUBLES: Martin Damm CZE/Max Mirnyi BLR [1] def Rodolphe Gilbert FRA/Lionel Roux FRA | 4-6 6-1 6-4


[43] 25.10.1999 | Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Oleg Ogorodov UZB [1] def Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP [2] | 1-6 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
DOUBLES: Noam Behr ISR/Andrei Stoliarov RUS [2] def Emilio Benfele Alvarez ESP/Kris Goossens BEL | 6-7(4) 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 01.11.1999 | Aachen, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Raemon Sluiter NED [Q] def David Prinosil GER [1] | 2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
DOUBLES: Lars Burgsmuller GER/Takao Suzuki JPN [WC] def Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP [2] | 7-6(4) 6-4


[44] 01.11.1999 | Santiago, Chile [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nicolas Massu CHI def Karim Alami MAR [1] | 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Antonio Prieto BRA/Cristiano Testa BRA def Alex Lopez Moron ESP/German Puentes ESP [3] | 4-6 6-4 6-3


[44] 01.11.1999 | Yokohama, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Hyung-Taik Lee KOR def Paradorn Srichaphan THA [1] | 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN/Thomas Shimada JPN [2] def Michael Joyce USA/Kyle Spencer GBR [3] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[45] 08.11.1999 | Miami, Florida, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA def Radek Stepanek CZE | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Jocelyn Robichaud CAN/Myles Wakefield RSA def Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA [1] | 7-5 4-6 6-2


[45] 08.11.1999 | Montevideo, Uruguay [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Karim Alami MAR [1] def Galo Blanco ESP [8] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Pablo Albano ARG/Martin Garcia ARG [1] def Diego Del Rio ARG/Daniel Orsanic ARG [2] | 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 15.11.1999 | Andorra, Andorra [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Justin Gimelstob USA [4] def Max Mirnyi BLR [2] | 4-6 7-6(6) 7-5
DOUBLES: Juan Ignacio Carrasco ESP/Jairo Velasco Jr ESP def Scott Humphries USA/Peter Nyborg SWE [4] | 7-5 7-6(7)


[46] 15.11.1999 | Buenos Aires, Argentina [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Franco Squillari ARG [1] def Hernan Gumy ARG [6] | 5-7 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Guillermo Canas ARG/Martin Garcia ARG [4] def Paul Rosner RSA/Dusan Vemic SRB | 6-4 6-4


[46] 15.11.1999 | Puebla, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michael Sell USA [2] def Alejandro Hernandez MEX [WC] | 7-6(5) 7-5
DOUBLES: Oscar Ortiz MEX/Marco Osorio MEX def Jeff Salzenstein USA/Jim Thomas USA | 6-1 6-3


[46] 15.11.1999 | Rancho Mirage, Cal., USA [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bob Bryan USA def Jeff Coetzee RSA | 7-5 7-5
DOUBLES: Thomas Shimada JPN/Myles Wakefield RSA def Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA [1] | 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 22.11.1999 | Guadalajara, Mexico [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Costa BRA def Nicolas Massu CHI [6] | 4-6 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Thomas Shimada JPN/Myles Wakefield RSA [4] def Simon Aspelin SWE/Johan Landsberg SWE [2] | 4-6 7-6(4) 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 29.11.1999 | Caracas, Venezuela [Prize money: $100,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Younes El Aynaoui MAR [1] def Gaston Etlis ARG | 6-3 7-6(12)
DOUBLES: Gaston Etlis ARG/Martin Rodriguez ARG def Jose De Armas VEN/Jimy Szymanski VEN [WC] | 6-4 6-3


[48] 29.11.1999 | Lucknow 2, India [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leander Paes IND [6] def Jamie Delgado GBR [5] | 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
DOUBLES: Kristian Pless DEN/Paradorn Srichaphan THA def Jamie Delgado GBR/Martin Lee GBR [4] | 5-7 6-3 7-5


[48] 29.11.1999 | Nuembrecht, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: George Bastl SUI [4] def Martin Damm CZE | 7-6(4) 6-3
DOUBLES: Dirk Dier GER/Jens Knippschild GER def Andreas Tattermusch GER/Andreas Weber GER | 6-3 7-5


[48] 29.11.1999 | Urbana, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Frederic Niemeyer CAN def Sebastien Lareau CAN [4] | 7-6(7) 3-6 7-6(5)
DOUBLES: Paul Goldstein USA/Jim Thomas USA def Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA [1] | 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 06.12.1999 | Burbank, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $37,500, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cecil Mamiit PHI [3] def Alex O'Brien USA [8] | 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Bob Bryan USA/Mike Bryan USA [1] def Scott Humphries USA/Cecil Mamiit PHI | 7-6(5) 5-7 6-1


[49] 06.12.1999 | Jaipur, India [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leander Paes IND [5] def Barry Cowan GBR [8] | 7-6(8) 6-4
DOUBLES: Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN/Tomas Anzari CZE [2] def Ivo Karlovic CRO/Yuri Schukin KAZ | 7-6(6) 4-6 7-6(5)


[49] 06.12.1999 | Mexico City, Mexico City, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Federico Browne ARG [2] def Gaston Etlis ARG [1] | 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
DOUBLES: Gaston Etlis ARG/Damian Furmanski ARG def Paulo Taicher BRA/Andy Zingman ARG | 6-4 6-3


[49] 06.12.1999 | Perth, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul Kilderry AUS def Dejan Petrovic SRB [1] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Paul Kilderry AUS/Grant Silcock AUS [1] def Paul Baccanello AUS/Josh Tuckfield AUS | 6-4 7-6(5)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
21 - 30 of 30 Posts
Top