Mens Tennis Forums banner

41 - 60 of 61 Posts

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #41
1986 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

3. Nduka Odizor NGR [3 Hard Outdoor]
2. Cassio Motta BRA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Stanislav Birner CZE [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Ivan Kley BRA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Simone Colombo ITA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Horst Skoff AUT [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Brad Pearce USA [2 Hard Outdoor]
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Peter Elter GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Olli Rahnasto FIN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marcel Freeman USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Gary Donnelly USA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Luiz Mattar BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. David De Miguel ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Carlos Di Laura PER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Derrick Rostagno USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Fernando Luna ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Amos Mansdorf ISR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marko Ostoja CRO [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Thomas Muster AUT [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Russell Simpson NZL [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Christian Bergstrom SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Mark Buckley USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Claudio Panatta ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Alex Stepanek GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Toru Yonezawa JPN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jim Pugh USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jimmy Brown USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gerardo Vacarezza CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Thomas Hogstedt SWE [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Brad Drewett AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jay Berger USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Hans Schwaier GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Pablo Arraya PER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Leif Shiras USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Patrik Kuhnen GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Peter Fleming USA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED [1 Carpet Indoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
11.
USA [2 B. Pearce, 1 M. Freeman, 1 G. Donnelly, 1 D. Rostagno, 1 M. Buckley, 1 J. Pugh, 1 J. Brown, 1 J. Berger, 1 L. Shiras, 1 P. Fleming]
6.
Brazil [2 C. Motta, 2 I. Kley, 1 L. Mattar, 1 C. Kirmayr]
4.
Germany [1 P. Elter, 1 A. Stepanek, 1 H. Schwaier, 1 P. Kuhnen]
4.
Sweden [1 C. Bergstrom, 1 T. Hogstedt, 1 J. Windahl, 1 L. Wahlgren]
3.
Nigeria [3 N. Odizor]
3.
Italy [2 S. Colombo, 1 C. Panatta]
3.
Austria [2 H. Skoff, 1 T. Muster]
3.
Chile [1 H. Gildemeister, 1 P. Rebolledo, 1 G. Vacarezza]
3.
Spain [1 D. De Miguel, 1 F. Luna, 1 J. Rodriguez]
2.
Czech Republic [2 S. Birner]
2.
Peru [1 C. Di Laura, 1 P. Arraya]
1.
Finland [1 O. Rahnasto]
1.
Israel [1 A. Mansdorf]
1.
Croatia [1 M. Ostoja]
1.
New Zealand [1 R. Simpson]
1.
India [1 R. Krishnan]
1.
Japan [1 T. Yonezawa]
1.
France [1 T. Benhabiles]
1.
Australia [1 B. Drewett]
1.
Argentina [1 E. Bengoechea]
1. Flag Netherlands [1 H. Van Boeckel]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City-2-Lagos-2]
2. Horst Skoff AUT [Chartres-Dortmund]
2. Brad Pearce USA [Berkeley-New Haven- *
2. Hans Schwaier GER [Tunis 1985-Casablanca- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Cassio Motta BRA [Rio De Janeiro-2- *
1. Stanislav Birner CZE [Ikeja-Lagos-3- *
1. Gary Donnelly USA [Vienna- *
1. Fernando Luna ESP [Agadir- *
1. Amos Mansdorf ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Thomas Muster AUT [Loipersdorf- *
1. Claudio Panatta ITA [Clermont Ferrand- *
1. Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP [Hanko- *
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND [Schenectady- *
1. Alex Stepanek GER [Travemunde- *
1. Jimmy Brown USA [Raleigh- *
1. Thomas Hogstedt SWE [Thessaloniki- *
1. Brad Drewett AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Pablo Arraya PER [Santiago- *
1. Leif Shiras USA [Fukuoka- *
1. Peter Fleming USA [Bergen-2- *
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED [Valkenswaard- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


2. Simone Colombo ITA
2. Horst Skoff AUT
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI
1. Peter Elter GER
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. David De Miguel ESP
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Derrick Rostagno USA
1. Fernando Luna ESP
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Marko Ostoja CRO
1. Thomas Muster AUT
1. Christian Bergstrom SWE
1. Mark Buckley USA
1. Claudio Panatta ITA
1. Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP
1. Alex Stepanek GER
1. Jim Pugh USA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Jimmy Brown USA
1. Gerardo Vacarezza CHI
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE
1. Jay Berger USA
1. Hans Schwaier GER
1. Pablo Arraya PER
1. Stanislav Birner CZE


Hard Outdoor:


3. Nduka Odizor NGR
2. Brad Pearce USA
1. Olli Rahnasto FIN
1. Marcel Freeman USA
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Amos Mansdorf ISR
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Toru Yonezawa JPN
1. Thomas Hogstedt SWE
1. Brad Drewett AUS
1. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE
1. Leif Shiras USA
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG
1. Cassio Motta BRA


Carpet Indoor:


1. Gary Donnelly USA
1. Patrik Kuhnen GER
1. Peter Fleming USA
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #42
1986 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

4. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
3. Ronnie Bathman SWE
3. Wolfgang Popp GER
3. Larry Scott USA
2. Cassio Motta BRA
2. Gustavo Luza ARG
2. Gustavo Tiberti ARG
2. David Felgate GBR
2. Stanislav Birner CZE
2. Tony Mmoh NGR
2. Paolo Cane ITA
2. Charles Bud Cox USA
2. Gary Muller RSA
2. Javier Frana ARG
2. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
2. Jim Pugh USA
2. Udo Riglewski GER
2. Rill Baxter USA
1. Nick Fulwood GBR
1. Rick Rudeen USA
1. Todd Witsken USA
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Leo Palin FIN
1. Olli Rahnasto FIN
1. Jarek Srnensky SUI
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Richard Vogel CZE
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Claudio Mezzadri SUI
1. Jon Levine USA
1. Jordi Arrese ESP
1. Jorge Bardou ESP
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Brian Levine RSA
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Brad Drewett AUS
1. Wally Masur AUS
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Girts Dzelde LAT
1. Sergei Leonjuk RUS
1. Christer Allgardh SWE
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED
1. Joey Rive USA
1. Todd Nelson USA
1. Desmond Tyson AUS
1. Randy Nixon USA
1. Peter Wright USA
1. Dacio Campos BRA
1. Mansour Bahrami IRI
1. Jaroslav Navratil CZE
1. Shu-Wah Liu CHN
1. Ke-Qin Ma CHN
1. Michael Fancutt AUS
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Rick Leach USA
1. Danilo Marcelino BRA
1. Hector Ortiz MEX
1. Marc Flur USA
1. Brad Pearce USA
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Jaromir Becka GER
1. Christian Saceanu GER
1. Cyril Suk CZE
1. Peter Doohan AUS
1. Laurie Warder AUS
1. John Ross USA
1. Derek Tarr USA
1. Agustin Moreno MEX
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI
1. Jim Grabb USA
1. Larry Stefanki USA
1. Cesar Kist BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Peter Carlsson SWE
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE
1. Kelly Jones USA
1. David Livingston USA
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG
1. Diego Perez URU



Doubles Titles per Country:
26.
USA [3 L. Scott, 2 C. Cox, 2 J. Pugh, 2 R. Baxter, 1 R. Rudeen, 1 T. Witsken, 1 C. Strode, 1 J. Levine, 1 J. Rive, 1 T. Nelson, 1 R. Nixon, 1 P. Wright, 1 R. Leach, 1 M. Flur, 1 B. Pearce, 1 J. Ross, 1 D. Tarr, 1 J. Grabb, 1 L. Stefanki, 1 K. Jones, 1 D. Livingston]
13.
Brazil [4 C. Kirmayr, 2 C. Motta, 1 L. Mattar, 1 D. Campos, 1 G. Barbosa, 1 I. Kley, 1 D. Marcelino, 1 C. Kist, 1 J. Soares]
9.
Argentina [2 G. Luza, 2 G. Tiberti, 2 J. Frana, 2 G. Guerrero, 1 E. Bengoechea]
7.
Germany [3 W. Popp, 2 U. Riglewski, 1 J. Becka, 1 C. Saceanu]
7.
Sweden [3 R. Bathman, 1 S. Svensson, 1 C. Allgardh, 1 P. Carlsson, 1 J. Windahl]
6.
Czech Republic [2 S. Birner, 1 K. Novacek, 1 R. Vogel, 1 J. Navratil, 1 C. Suk]
6.
Australia [1 B. Drewett, 1 W. Masur, 1 D. Tyson, 1 M. Fancutt, 1 P. Doohan, 1 L. Warder]
3.
Great Britain [2 D. Felgate, 1 N. Fulwood]
3.
Nigeria [2 T. Mmoh, 1 N. Odizor]
3.
Italy [2 P. Cane, 1 S. Colombo]
3.
South Africa [2 G. Muller, 1 B. Levine]
3.
New Zealand [1 B. Derlin, 1 D. Mustard, 1 R. Simpson]
2.
Finland [1 L. Palin, 1 O. Rahnasto]
2.
Switzerland [1 J. Srnensky, 1 C. Mezzadri]
2.
Spain [1 J. Arrese, 1 J. Bardou]
2.
China, P.R. [1 S. Liu, 1 K. Ma]
2.
Mexico [1 H. Ortiz, 1 A. Moreno]
2.
Chile [1 R. Acuna, 1 H. Gildemeister]
1.
Latvia [1 G. Dzelde]
1.
Russia [1 S. Leonjuk]
1. Flag Israel [1 G. Bloom]
1. Flag Netherlands [1 H. Van Boeckel]
1. Flag Iran [1 M. Bahrami]
1. Flag Peru [1 C. Di Laura]
1. Flag Uruguay [1 D. Perez]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
4. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [Guaruja-Rio De Janeiro-1-Sao Paulo-1-Campos]
3. Larry Scott USA [Casablanca-Benin City-2-Lagos-2]
2. Ronnie Bathman SWE [Hanko-Messina]
2. Cassio Motta BRA [Guaruja-Rio De Janeiro-1]
2. Gary Muller RSA [Jerusalem-Schenectady]
2. Javier Frana ARG [Clermont Ferrand-Chartres]
2. Gustavo Guerrero ARG [Clermont Ferrand-Chartres]
2. Rill Baxter USA [Benin City-2-Lagos-2]
2. David Mustard NZL [Neu Ulm 1985-Nagoya]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Wolfgang Popp GER [Valkenswaard- *
1. Gustavo Luza ARG [Porto Alegre-2- *
1. Gustavo Tiberti ARG [Porto Alegre-2- *
1. Tony Mmoh NGR [Ikeja-Lagos-3- *
1. Udo Riglewski GER [Valkenswaard- *
1. Karel Novacek CZE [Vienna- *
1. Wally Masur AUS [Loipersdorf- *
1. Todd Nelson USA [Schenectady- *
1. Desmond Tyson AUS [Travemunde- *
1. Mansour Bahrami IRI [Neu Ulm- *
1. Shu-Wah Liu CHN [Sapporo- *
1. Ke-Qin Ma CHN [Sapporo- *
1. Michael Fancutt AUS [Istanbul- *
1. Hector Ortiz MEX [Knokke- *
1. Marc Flur USA [New Haven- *
1. Brad Pearce USA [New Haven- *
1. Jaromir Becka GER [Thessaloniki- *
1. Cyril Suk CZE [Budapest- *
1. Peter Doohan AUS [Brisbane- *
1. John Ross USA [West Palm- *
1. Agustin Moreno MEX [Casablanca- *
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI [Santiago- *
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI [Santiago- *
1. Jim Grabb USA [Fukuoka- *
1. Larry Stefanki USA [Fukuoka- *
1. Kelly Jones USA [Bergen-2- *
1. David Livingston USA [Bergen-2- *
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [Ikeja-Lagos-3- *
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG [Rio De Janeiro-2- *
1. Diego Perez URU [Rio De Janeiro-2- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #43
1986 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
2. Gustavo Luza (ARG)/Gustavo Tiberti (ARG)
2. Javier Frana (ARG)/Gustavo Guerrero (ARG)
2. Wolfgang Popp (GER)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
2. Rill Baxter (USA)/Larry Scott (USA)
1. David Felgate (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
1. Rick Rudeen (USA)/Todd Witsken (USA)
1. Stanislav Birner (CZE)/Charles Buzz Strode (USA)
1. Leo Palin (FIN)/Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
1. Tony Mmoh (NGR)/Jarek Srnensky (SUI)
1. Karel Novacek (CZE)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Stefan Svensson (SWE)
1. Paolo Cane (ITA)/Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)
1. Charles Bud Cox (USA)/Jon Levine (USA)
1. Jordi Arrese (ESP)/Jorge Bardou (ESP)
1. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Luiz Mattar (BRA)
1. Brian Levine (RSA)/Gary Muller (RSA)
1. Bruce Derlin (NZL)/David Felgate (GBR)
1. Paolo Cane (ITA)/Simone Colombo (ITA)
1. Brad Drewett (AUS)/Wally Masur (AUS)
1. David Mustard (NZL)/Russell Simpson (NZL)
1. Girts Dzelde (LAT)/Sergei Leonjuk (RUS)
1. Christer Allgardh (SWE)/Gilad Bloom (ISR)
1. Wolfgang Popp (GER)/Huub Van Boeckel (NED)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Joey Rive (USA)
1. Gary Muller (RSA)/Todd Nelson (USA)
1. Jim Pugh (USA)/Desmond Tyson (AUS)
1. Randy Nixon (USA)/Peter Wright (USA)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)
1. Mansour Bahrami (IRI)/Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)
1. Shu-Wah Liu (CHN)/Ke-Qin Ma (CHN)
1. Charles Bud Cox (USA)/Michael Fancutt (AUS)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Ivan Kley (BRA)
1. Rick Leach (USA)/Jim Pugh (USA)
1. Danilo Marcelino (BRA)/Hector Ortiz (MEX)
1. Marc Flur (USA)/Brad Pearce (USA)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Carlos Di Laura (PER)
1. Jaromir Becka (GER)/Christian Saceanu (GER)
1. Stanislav Birner (CZE)/Cyril Suk (CZE)
1. Peter Doohan (AUS)/Laurie Warder (AUS)
1. John Ross (USA)/Derek Tarr (USA)
1. Agustin Moreno (MEX)/Larry Scott (USA)
1. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Hans Gildemeister (CHI)
1. Jim Grabb (USA)/Larry Stefanki (USA)
1. Cesar Kist (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Peter Carlsson (SWE)/Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
1. Kelly Jones (USA)/David Livingston (USA)
1. Tony Mmoh (NGR)/Nduka Odizor (NGR)
1. Eduardo Bengoechea (ARG)/Diego Perez (URU)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
10.
USA [2 R. Baxter/L. Scott, 1 R. Rudeen/T. Witsken, 1 C. Cox/J. Levine, 1 R. Nixon/P. Wright, 1 R. Leach/J. Pugh, 1 M. Flur/B. Pearce, 1 J. Ross/D. Tarr, 1 J. Grabb/L. Stefanki, 1 K. Jones/D. Livingston]
6.
Brazil [2 C. Kirmayr/C. Motta, 1 C. Kirmayr/L. Mattar, 1 D. Campos/C. Kirmayr, 1 G. Barbosa/I. Kley, 1 C. Kist/J. Soares]
4.
Argentina [2 G. Luza/G. Tiberti, 2 J. Frana/G. Guerrero]
3.
Germany [2 W. Popp/U. Riglewski, 1 J. Becka/C. Saceanu]
2.
Czech Republic [1 K. Novacek/R. Vogel, 1 S. Birner/C. Suk]
2.
Sweden [1 R. Bathman/S. Svensson, 1 P. Carlsson/J. Windahl]
2.
Australia [1 B. Drewett/W. Masur, 1 P. Doohan/L. Warder]
1.
Great Britain [1 D. Felgate/N. Fulwood]
1.
Finland [1 L. Palin/O. Rahnasto]
1.
Spain [1 J. Arrese/J. Bardou]
1.
South Africa [1 B. Levine/G. Muller]
1.
Italy [1 P. Cane/S. Colombo]
1.
New Zealand [1 D. Mustard/R. Simpson]
1.
China, P.R. [1 S. Liu/K. Ma]
1.
Chile [1 R. Acuna/H. Gildemeister]
1.
Nigeria [1 T. Mmoh/N. Odizor]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Carlos Kirmayr/Cassio Motta BRA [Guaruja-Rio De Janeiro-1- *
2. Javier Frana/Gustavo Guerrero ARG [Clermont Ferrand-Chartres]
2. Rill Baxter/Larry Scott USA [Benin City-2-Lagos-2]
2. Dacio Campos/Carlos Kirmayr BRA [Campos 1985-Campos]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Gustavo Luza/Gustavo Tiberti ARG [Porto Alegre-2- *
1. Wolfgang Popp/Udo Riglewski GER [Valkenswaard- *
1. David Felgate/Nick Fulwood GBR [Nairobi- *
1. Stanislav Birner/Charles Buzz Strode [Enugu- *
1. Tony Mmoh/Jarek Srnensky [Ogun- *
1. Karel Novacek/Richard Vogel CZE [Vienna- *
1. Charles Bud Cox/Jon Levine USA [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Brian Levine/Gary Muller RSA [Jerusalem- *
1. Bruce Derlin/David Felgate [Lisbon- *
1. Brad Drewett/Wally Masur AUS [Loipersdorf- *
1. David Mustard/Russell Simpson NZL [Nagoya- *
1. Girts Dzelde/Sergei Leonjuk [Tampere- *
1. Wolfgang Popp/Huub Van Boeckel [Dortmund- *
1. Ronnie Bathman/Joey Rive [Hanko- *
1. Gary Muller/Todd Nelson [Schenectady- *
1. Jim Pugh/Desmond Tyson [Travemunde- *
1. Mansour Bahrami/Jaroslav Navratil [Neu Ulm- *
1. Shu-Wah Liu/Ke-Qin Ma CHN [Sapporo- *
1. Charles Bud Cox/Michael Fancutt [Istanbul- *
1. Rick Leach/Jim Pugh USA [Raleigh- *
1. Danilo Marcelino/Hector Ortiz [Knokke- *
1. Marc Flur/Brad Pearce USA [New Haven- *
1. Ronnie Bathman/Carlos Di Laura [Messina- *
1. Jaromir Becka/Christian Saceanu GER [Thessaloniki- *
1. Stanislav Birner/Cyril Suk CZE [Budapest- *
1. Peter Doohan/Laurie Warder AUS [Brisbane- *
1. John Ross/Derek Tarr USA [West Palm- *
1. Agustin Moreno/Larry Scott [Casablanca- *
1. Ricardo Acuna/Hans Gildemeister CHI [Santiago- *
1. Jim Grabb/Larry Stefanki USA [Fukuoka- *
1. Kelly Jones/David Livingston USA [Bergen-2- *
1. Tony Mmoh/Nduka Odizor NGR [Ikeja-Lagos-3- *
1. Eduardo Bengoechea/Diego Perez [Rio De Janeiro-2- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #44
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
2. Marcel Freeman USA
2. Tony Mmoh NGR
2. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
2. Jorgen Windahl SWE
2. Christer Allgardh SWE
2. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
2. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
2. Luiz Mattar BRA
2. Jaroslav Navratil CZE
1. Lawson Duncan USA
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Anthony Lane AUS
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Thierry Champion FRA
1. Blaine Willenborg USA
1. Charles Bud Cox USA
1. Jesus Colas ESP
1. Wally Masur AUS
1. John Frawley AUS
1. Ulf Stenlund SWE
1. Vallis Wilder USA
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Fernando Lleo ESP
1. Andre Agassi USA
1. Carl Limberger AUS
1. Mike Bauer USA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN
1. Alexander Zverev Sr. RUS
1. Mel Purcell USA
1. Ben Testerman USA
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Craig Miller AUS
1. Mark Buckley USA
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel GER
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Jim Grabb USA
1. Andrew Castle GBR
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Bernhard Pils AUT




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


3. Brett Buffington USA
3. Peter Bastiansen DEN
2. Denys Maasdorp RSA
2. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
2. Jesus Colas ESP
2. Dacio Campos BRA
2. Olli Rahnasto FIN
2. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
2. Stephan Medem SUI
2. George Kalovelonis GRE
2. Fernando Roese BRA
1. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Craig Campbell RSA
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Marcel Freeman USA
1. Jacques Manset USA
1. Jose Clavet ESP
1. Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP
1. Ted Erck USA
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Brett Dickinson USA
1. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA
1. Todd Witsken USA
1. Jan-Willem Lodder NED
1. Edvaldo Oliveira BRA
1. Gustavo Luza ARG
1. Gustavo Tiberti ARG
1. Jordi Arrese ESP
1. Jorge Bardou ESP
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Stephane Bonneau CAN
1. Inaki Calvo VEN
1. David De Miguel ESP
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Leo Palin FIN
1. Marko Ostoja CRO
1. Dominik Guido Utzinger SUI
1. Peter Carlsson SWE
1. Shane Barr AUS
1. Scott McCain USA
1. Harald Rittersbacher GER
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Carl-Uwe Steeb GER
1. Mansour Bahrami IRI
1. Eric Winogradsky FRA
1. Jaroslav Navratil CZE
1. Richard Vogel CZE
1. Charles Bud Cox USA
1. Michael Fancutt AUS
1. Matt Anger USA
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Henri De Wet RSA
1. Mike Bauer USA
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Menno Oosting NED
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN
1. Nobuya Tamura JPN
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Mark Basham USA
1. Ron Erskine USA
1. Alain Brichant BEL
1. Jan Van Langendonck BEL
1. Rick Leach USA
1. Tim Pawsat USA
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Brian Levine RSA
1. Brad Drewett AUS
1. Craig Miller AUS
1. Ricky Brown USA
1. Tim Siegel USA
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE
1. Tore Meinecke GER
1. Ricki Osterthun GER
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Derek Tarr USA
1. David Dowlen USA
1. Leif Shiras USA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Kelly Jones USA
1. David Livingston USA
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Jarek Srnensky SUI
1. Patrik Kuhnen GER
1. Alvaro Jordan COL
1. Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA
1. Michiel Schapers NED
1. Freddie Sauer RSA
1. Yahiya Doumbia SEN
1. Mike Smith USA
1. Nelson Aerts BRA




Number of finals lost (Team):


1. Alejandro Ganzabal (ARG)/Raul Antonio Viver (ECU)
1. Craig Campbell (RSA)/Carlos Di Laura (PER)
1. Marcel Freeman (USA)/Jacques Manset (USA)
1. Jose Clavet (ESP)/Juan Antonio Rodriguez (ESP)
1. Brett Buffington (USA)/Ted Erck (USA)
1. Lloyd Bourne (USA)/Brett Dickinson (USA)
1. Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)/Todd Witsken (USA)
1. Jan-Willem Lodder (NED)/Denys Maasdorp (RSA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Edvaldo Oliveira (BRA)
1. Gustavo Luza (ARG)/Gustavo Tiberti (ARG)
1. Jordi Arrese (ESP)/Jorge Bardou (ESP)
1. Julio Goes (BRA)/Ney Keller (BRA)
1. Stephane Bonneau (CAN)/Inaki Calvo (VEN)
1. Jesus Colas (ESP)/David De Miguel (ESP)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Dacio Campos (BRA)
1. Leo Palin (FIN)/Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
1. Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)/Marko Ostoja (CRO)
1. Stephan Medem (SUI)/Dominik Guido Utzinger (SUI)
1. Peter Carlsson (SWE)/Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
1. Shane Barr (AUS)/Scott McCain (USA)
1. Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)/George Kalovelonis (GRE)
1. Stephan Medem (SUI)/Harald Rittersbacher (GER)
1. Gilad Bloom (ISR)/Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)
1. Mansour Bahrami (IRI)/Eric Winogradsky (FRA)
1. Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
1. Charles Bud Cox (USA)/Michael Fancutt (AUS)
1. Matt Anger (USA)/Russell Simpson (NZL)
1. Jesus Colas (ESP)/Henri De Wet (RSA)
1. Mike Bauer (USA)/Charles Buzz Strode (USA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Ivan Kley (BRA)
1. Menno Oosting (NED)/Huub Van Boeckel (NED)
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui (JPN)/Nobuya Tamura (JPN)
1. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/George Kalovelonis (GRE)
1. Fernando Roese (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Mark Basham (USA)/Ron Erskine (USA)
1. Alain Brichant (BEL)/Jan Van Langendonck (BEL)
1. Rick Leach (USA)/Tim Pawsat (USA)
1. Brett Buffington (USA)/Denys Maasdorp (RSA)
1. Alex Antonitsch (AUT)/Brian Levine (RSA)
1. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/Brett Buffington (USA)
1. Brad Drewett (AUS)/Craig Miller (AUS)
1. Ricky Brown (USA)/Tim Siegel (USA)
1. Stefan Svensson (SWE)/Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
1. Tore Meinecke (GER)/Ricki Osterthun (GER)
1. Mark Dickson (USA)/Derek Tarr (USA)
1. David Dowlen (USA)/Leif Shiras (USA)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)
1. Kelly Jones (USA)/David Livingston (USA)
1. Stanislav Birner (CZE)/Jarek Srnensky (SUI)
1. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
1. Alvaro Jordan (COL)/Jean-Marc Piacentile (FRA)
1. Michiel Schapers (NED)/Freddie Sauer (RSA)
1. Yahiya Doumbia (SEN)/Mike Smith (USA)
1. Nelson Aerts (BRA)/Fernando Roese (BRA)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #45
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[03] 20.01.1986 | Guaruja, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cassio Motta BRA def Carlos Kirmayr BRA | 6-1 1-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [1] def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG/Raul Antonio Viver ECU | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[04] 27.01.1986 | Vina Del Mar, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans Gildemeister CHI [5] def Lawson Duncan USA [1] | 6-1 6-0
DOUBLES: Gustavo Luza ARG/Gustavo Tiberti ARG [2] def Craig Campbell RSA/Carlos Di Laura PER | 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[05] 03.02.1986 | Nairobi, Kenya [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Elter GER [3] def Marcel Freeman USA [6] | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: David Felgate GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR [2] def Marcel Freeman USA/Jacques Manset USA [1] | 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 10.02.1986 | Benin City-1, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Olli Rahnasto FIN def Nduka Odizor NGR [1] | 7-6 6-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Rick Rudeen USA/Todd Witsken USA def Jose Clavet ESP/Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[07] 17.02.1986 | Enugu, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcel Freeman USA def Tony Mmoh NGR | 3-6 7-5 6-0
DOUBLES: Stanislav Birner CZE/Charles Buzz Strode USA def Brett Buffington USA/Ted Erck USA | 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 24.02.1986 | Lagos-1, Nigeria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Marcel Freeman USA | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Leo Palin FIN/Olli Rahnasto FIN [3] def Lloyd Bourne USA/Brett Dickinson USA [4] | 4-6 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 03.03.1986 | Ogun, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stanislav Birner CZE [6] def Anthony Lane AUS | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Tony Mmoh NGR/Jarek Srnensky SUI [4] def Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA/Todd Witsken USA [3] | 6-7 6-0 7-5


[09] 03.03.1986 | Vienna, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Gary Donnelly USA def Karel Novacek CZE [5] | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: Karel Novacek CZE/Richard Vogel CZE def Jan-Willem Lodder NED/Denys Maasdorp RSA | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[10] 10.03.1986 | Rio De Janeiro-1, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luiz Mattar BRA def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG | 6-7 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [1] def Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Edvaldo Oliveira BRA [4] | 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[11] 17.03.1986 | Brasilia-2, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pedro Rebolledo CHI def Ronnie Bathman SWE | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Stefan Svensson SWE [2] def Gustavo Luza ARG/Gustavo Tiberti ARG [1] | 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 24.03.1986 | Marrakech, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: David De Miguel ESP def Thierry Champion FRA | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Paolo Cane ITA/Claudio Mezzadri SUI [1] def Jordi Arrese ESP/Jorge Bardou ESP | 0-6 6-1 6-4


[12] 24.03.1986 | Porto Alegre-2, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Di Laura PER [3] def Blaine Willenborg USA | 1-6 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Gustavo Luza ARG/Gustavo Tiberti ARG [2] def Julio Goes BRA/Ney Keller BRA | 6-3 6-3


[12] 24.03.1986 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Derrick Rostagno USA [Q] def Charles Bud Cox USA [8] | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Charles Bud Cox USA/Jon Levine USA [2] def Stephane Bonneau CAN/Inaki Calvo VEN | 7-6 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 31.03.1986 | Agadir, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Luna ESP def Jesus Colas ESP [Q] | 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Jordi Arrese ESP/Jorge Bardou ESP def Jesus Colas ESP/David De Miguel ESP | 2-6 6-4 7-5


[13] 31.03.1986 | Sao Paulo-1, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ivan Kley BRA def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Luiz Mattar BRA [2] def Ronnie Bathman SWE/Dacio Campos BRA [3] | 4-6 6-1 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 07.04.1986 | Jerusalem, Israel [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Amos Mansdorf ISR [1] def Wally Masur AUS [2] | 1-6 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Brian Levine RSA/Gary Muller RSA [4] def Leo Palin FIN/Olli Rahnasto FIN [2] | 6-3 6-4


[14] 07.04.1986 | Lisbon, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marko Ostoja CRO [7] def John Frawley AUS [5] | 6-2 2-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Bruce Derlin NZL/David Felgate GBR [2] def Alessandro De Minicis ITA/Marko Ostoja CRO | 5-7 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 14.04.1986 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Simone Colombo ITA def Jorgen Windahl SWE [5] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Paolo Cane ITA/Simone Colombo ITA [1] def Stephan Medem SUI/Dominik Guido Utzinger SUI [3] | 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 28.04.1986 | Loipersdorf, Austria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Thomas Muster AUT [6] def Ulf Stenlund SWE [7] | 6-3 7-5
DOUBLES: Brad Drewett AUS/Wally Masur AUS [1] def Peter Carlsson SWE/Olli Rahnasto FIN [2] | 6-1 6-4


[17] 28.04.1986 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $39,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Russell Simpson NZL [1] def Vallis Wilder USA [2] | 7-5 5-7 6-4
DOUBLES: David Mustard NZL/Russell Simpson NZL [2] def Shane Barr AUS/Scott McCain USA | 7-5 5-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 02.06.1986 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christian Bergstrom SWE def Massimo Cierro ITA | 4-6 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Girts Dzelde LAT/Sergei Leonjuk RUS def Alessandro De Minicis ITA/George Kalovelonis GRE [4] | W/O

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 16.06.1986 | Bergen-1, Norway [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mark Buckley USA [Q] def Christer Allgardh SWE | 1-6 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Christer Allgardh SWE/Gilad Bloom ISR def Stephan Medem SUI/Harald Rittersbacher GER [2] | 6-4 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 23.06.1986 | Clermont Ferrand, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Claudio Panatta ITA def Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [WC] | 6-3 2-1 RET
DOUBLES: Javier Frana ARG/Gustavo Guerrero ARG def Gilad Bloom ISR/Carl-Uwe Steeb GER | 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 30.06.1986 | Chartres, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Horst Skoff AUT def Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [WC] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Javier Frana ARG/Gustavo Guerrero ARG [4] def Mansour Bahrami IRI/Eric Winogradsky FRA | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 07.07.1986 | Dortmund, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Horst Skoff AUT [10] def Fernando Lleo ESP | 2-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Wolfgang Popp GER/Huub Van Boeckel NED [3] def Jaroslav Navratil CZE/Richard Vogel CZE [2] | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 14.07.1986 | Hanko, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP [4] def Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1] | 2-6 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Joey Rive USA [3] def Charles Bud Cox USA/Michael Fancutt AUS [1] | 7-6 7-6


[28] 14.07.1986 | Schenectady, NY, U.S.A. [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ramesh Krishnan IND [1] def Andre Agassi USA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Gary Muller RSA/Todd Nelson USA def Matt Anger USA/Russell Simpson NZL | 6-2 6-4


[28] 14.07.1986 | Travemunde, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alex Stepanek GER [3] def Carl Limberger AUS [7] | 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Jim Pugh USA/Desmond Tyson AUS [2] def Jesus Colas ESP/Henri De Wet RSA | 4-6 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 21.07.1986 | Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Brad Pearce USA [4] def Mike Bauer USA [6] | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Randy Nixon USA/Peter Wright USA def Mike Bauer USA/Charles Buzz Strode USA [2] | 6-4 6-3


[29] 21.07.1986 | Campos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ivan Kley BRA [6] def Joao Soares BRA | 6-7 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Dacio Campos BRA/Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] def Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ivan Kley BRA [3] | 7-6 7-5


[29] 21.07.1986 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Simone Colombo ITA [4] def Gilad Bloom ISR | 6-7 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Mansour Bahrami IRI/Jaroslav Navratil CZE [2] def Menno Oosting NED/Huub Van Boeckel NED [3] | 7-5 6-1


[29] 21.07.1986 | Sapporo, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Toru Yonezawa JPN [4] def Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN [8] | 6-0 7-5
DOUBLES: Shu-Wah Liu CHN/Ke-Qin Ma CHN def Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN/Nobuya Tamura JPN | 7-5 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 28.07.1986 | Istanbul, Turkey [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jim Pugh USA def Alexander Zverev Sr. RUS | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Charles Bud Cox USA/Michael Fancutt AUS [1] def Peter Bastiansen DEN/George Kalovelonis GRE [4] | 6-3 6-2


[30] 28.07.1986 | Sao Paulo-2, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] def Luiz Mattar BRA [2] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ivan Kley BRA [2] def Fernando Roese BRA/Joao Soares BRA [3] | 7-6 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 04.08.1986 | Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jimmy Brown USA [1] def Mel Purcell USA [2] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Rick Leach USA/Jim Pugh USA def Mark Basham USA/Ron Erskine USA | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 11.08.1986 | Knokke, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gerardo Vacarezza CHI def Christer Allgardh SWE [3] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Danilo Marcelino BRA/Hector Ortiz MEX def Alain Brichant BEL/Jan Van Langendonck BEL [2] | 6-4 6-7 6-3


[32] 11.08.1986 | New Haven, CT, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Brad Pearce USA [6] def Ben Testerman USA [3] | 1-6 7-6 6-0
DOUBLES: Marc Flur USA/Brad Pearce USA def Rick Leach USA/Tim Pawsat USA | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 01.09.1986 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tarik Benhabiles FRA [3] def Simone Colombo ITA [1] | 6-3 6-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Carlos Di Laura PER [2] def Brett Buffington USA/Denys Maasdorp RSA | 2-6 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 08.09.1986 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Thomas Hogstedt SWE [3] def Alex Antonitsch AUT | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Jaromir Becka GER/Christian Saceanu GER def Alex Antonitsch AUT/Brian Levine RSA [1] | 3-6 6-1 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[37] 15.09.1986 | Budapest, Hungary [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jorgen Windahl SWE [7] def Jaroslav Navratil CZE | 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Stanislav Birner CZE/Cyril Suk CZE [4] def Peter Bastiansen DEN/Brett Buffington USA | 6-1 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 22.09.1986 | Brisbane, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Brad Drewett AUS [3] def Craig Miller AUS [4] | 0-6 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Peter Doohan AUS/Laurie Warder AUS [1] def Brad Drewett AUS/Craig Miller AUS [2] | 7-5 7-5


[38] 22.09.1986 | West Palm, FL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jay Berger USA def Mark Buckley USA | 4-6 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: John Ross USA/Derek Tarr USA def Ricky Brown USA/Tim Siegel USA | 4-6 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[39] 29.09.1986 | Athens, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [Q] def Hans-Dieter Beutel GER [Q] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Wolfgang Popp GER/Udo Riglewski GER def Stefan Svensson SWE/Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [4] | 2-6 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[41] 13.10.1986 | Casablanca, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans Schwaier GER def Jorgen Windahl SWE | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Agustin Moreno MEX/Larry Scott USA def Tore Meinecke GER/Ricki Osterthun GER | 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 27.10.1986 | Santiago, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pablo Arraya PER [1] def Mark Dickson USA [3] | 2-6 7-6 6-0
DOUBLES: Ricardo Acuna CHI/Hans Gildemeister CHI [1] def Mark Dickson USA/Derek Tarr USA [2] | 7-6 7-6


[43] 27.10.1986 | Fukuoka, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leif Shiras USA def Jim Grabb USA [2] | 6-3 1-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Jim Grabb USA/Larry Stefanki USA def David Dowlen USA/Leif Shiras USA [1] | 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 03.11.1986 | Sao Paulo-3, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eduardo Bengoechea ARG [1] def Luiz Mattar BRA [7] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Cesar Kist BRA/Joao Soares BRA def Dacio Campos BRA/Carlos Kirmayr BRA [2] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[45] 10.11.1986 | Helsinki, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Patrik Kuhnen GER def Jaroslav Navratil CZE | 6-4 7-6
DOUBLES: Peter Carlsson SWE/Jorgen Windahl SWE [2] def Kelly Jones USA/David Livingston USA | 6-2 4-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 17.11.1986 | Benin City-2, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Tony Mmoh NGR [8] | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Rill Baxter USA/Larry Scott USA [3] def Stanislav Birner CZE/Jarek Srnensky SUI [2] | 4-6 6-3 6-4


[46] 17.11.1986 | Bergen-2, Norway [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Peter Fleming USA def Jan Gunnarsson SWE [2] | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Kelly Jones USA/David Livingston USA def Peter Bastiansen DEN/Patrik Kuhnen GER | 6-7 7-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 24.11.1986 | Lagos-2, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Andrew Castle GBR [7] | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Rill Baxter USA/Larry Scott USA [3] def Alvaro Jordan COL/Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA | 6-7 7-6 6-3


[47] 24.11.1986 | Valkenswaard, The Netherlands [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Huub Van Boeckel NED def Wolfgang Popp GER [6] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Wolfgang Popp GER/Udo Riglewski GER [3] def Michiel Schapers NED/Freddie Sauer RSA [2] | 0-6 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 01.12.1986 | Ikeja-Lagos-3, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stanislav Birner CZE [2] def Bernhard Pils AUT [8] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Tony Mmoh NGR/Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Yahiya Doumbia SEN/Mike Smith USA | 6-4 7-6


[48] 01.12.1986 | Rio De Janeiro-2, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cassio Motta BRA [1] def Carlos Kirmayr BRA [7] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Eduardo Bengoechea ARG/Diego Perez URU def Nelson Aerts BRA/Fernando Roese BRA | 6-7 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #46
1987 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Alberto Tous ESP [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Lawson Duncan USA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Christian Saceanu GER [1 Hard Indoor, 1 Carpet Indoor]
2. Carlos Di Laura PER [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Grant Connell CAN [1 Hard Outdoor, 1 Carpet Indoor]
2. Philip Johnson USA [2 Hard Outdoor]
2. Pieter Aldrich RSA [2 Hard Outdoor]
1. Peter Moraing GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Brett Dickinson USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Paul Vojtischek GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jorge Lozano MEX [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Stefan Eriksson SWE [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Eric Winogradsky FRA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Peter Doohan AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jonathan Canter USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Leonardo Lavalle MEX [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Christian Bergstrom SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jimmy Brown USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Nicklas Kroon SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ronald Agenor USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Bruno Oresar CRO [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gianluca Pozzi ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Magnus Gustafsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Patrick Baur GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Per Henricsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Luiz Mattar BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tomas Smid CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marcelo Filippini URU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Edoardo Mazza ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Darren Cahill AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Branislav Stankovic SVK [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Simon Youl AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Petr Korda CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Martin Laurendeau CAN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. John Frawley AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Stephane Bonneau CAN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Gilad Bloom ISR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Hans Schwaier GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Michael Chang USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Patrik Kuhnen GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Roger Smith BAH [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Broderick Dyke AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Javier Frana ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Leif Shiras USA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Eric Jelen GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Ivan Kley BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Michael Robertson USA [1 Hard Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
11.
USA [2 L. Duncan, 2 P. Johnson, 1 B. Dickinson, 1 J. Canter, 1 J. Brown, 1 R. Agenor, 1 M. Chang, 1 L. Shiras, 1 M. Robertson]
8.
Germany [2 C. Saceanu, 1 P. Moraing, 1 P. Vojtischek, 1 P. Baur, 1 H. Schwaier, 1 P. Kuhnen, 1 E. Jelen]
6.
Sweden [1 S. Eriksson, 1 C. Bergstrom, 1 N. Kroon, 1 M. Gustafsson, 1 R. Bathman, 1 P. Henricsson]
5.
Canada [2 G. Connell, 1 A. Sznajder, 1 M. Laurendeau, 1 S. Bonneau]
5.
Australia [1 P. Doohan, 1 D. Cahill, 1 S. Youl, 1 J. Frawley, 1 B. Dyke]
3.
Italy [1 L. Bottazzi, 1 G. Pozzi, 1 E. Mazza]
2.
Spain [2 A. Tous]
2.
Peru [2 C. Di Laura]
2.
South Africa [2 P. Aldrich]
2.
Mexico [1 J. Lozano, 1 L. Lavalle]
2.
France [1 T. Benhabiles, 1 E. Winogradsky]
2.
Israel [1 S. Perkiss, 1 G. Bloom]
2.
Brazil [1 L. Mattar, 1 I. Kley]
2.
Czech Republic [1 T. Smid, 1 P. Korda]
1.
India [1 R. Krishnan]
1.
Croatia [1 B. Oresar]
1.
Chile [1 P. Rebolledo]
1.
Uruguay [1 M. Filippini]
1.
Slovak Republic [1 B. Stankovic]
1.
Bahamas [1 R. Smith]
1. Flag Argentina [1 J. Frana]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Carlos Di Laura PER [Parioli-Lisbon]
2. Philip Johnson USA [Bloemfontein-Durban]
2. Ramesh Krishnan IND [Schenectady 1986-Nagoya]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Lawson Duncan USA [Casablanca- *
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA [Capetown- *
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Bruno Oresar CRO [Clermont Ferrand- *
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI [Tarbes- *
1. Luiz Mattar BRA [Campos- *
1. Tomas Smid CZE [Neu Ulm- *
1. Darren Cahill AUS [New Haven- *
1. Simon Youl AUS [Winnetka- *
1. John Frawley AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Michael Chang USA [Las Vegas- *
1. Patrik Kuhnen GER [Bergen- *
1. Broderick Dyke AUS [Jakarta- *
1. Eric Jelen GER [Munster- *
1. Ivan Kley BRA [Sao Paulo-3- *
1. Michael Robertson USA [Port Elizabeth- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


2. Alberto Tous ESP
2. Lawson Duncan USA
2. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Peter Moraing GER
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA
1. Paul Vojtischek GER
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA
1. Leonardo Lavalle MEX
1. Christian Bergstrom SWE
1. Jimmy Brown USA
1. Nicklas Kroon SWE
1. Ronald Agenor USA
1. Bruno Oresar CRO
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. Gianluca Pozzi ITA
1. Magnus Gustafsson SWE
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Patrick Baur GER
1. Per Henricsson SWE
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Tomas Smid CZE
1. Marcelo Filippini URU
1. Edoardo Mazza ITA
1. Branislav Stankovic SVK
1. Petr Korda CZE
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Hans Schwaier GER
1. Javier Frana ARG
1. Ivan Kley BRA


Hard Indoor:


1. Stefan Eriksson SWE
1. Eric Winogradsky FRA
1. Christian Saceanu GER
1. Roger Smith BAH


Hard Outdoor:


2. Philip Johnson USA
2. Pieter Aldrich RSA
1. Brett Dickinson USA
1. Jorge Lozano MEX
1. Peter Doohan AUS
1. Jonathan Canter USA
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN
1. Darren Cahill AUS
1. Simon Youl AUS
1. Martin Laurendeau CAN
1. John Frawley AUS
1. Stephane Bonneau CAN
1. Grant Connell CAN
1. Michael Chang USA
1. Broderick Dyke AUS
1. Michael Robertson USA


Carpet Indoor:


1. Patrik Kuhnen GER
1. Grant Connell CAN
1. Christian Saceanu GER
1. Leif Shiras USA
1. Eric Jelen GER
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #47
1987 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

3. Grant Connell CAN
3. Glenn Michibata CAN
2. Carlos Di Laura PER
2. Magnus Tideman SWE
2. Jaroslav Navratil CZE
2. Jon Levine USA
2. Mansour Bahrami IRI
2. Nick Fulwood GBR
2. Cyril Suk CZE
2. Per Henricsson SWE
2. Glenn Layendecker USA
2. Peter Palandjian USA
2. Bud Schultz USA
2. Neil Broad GBR
2. Stefan Kruger RSA
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Jorge Lozano MEX
1. Tim Pawsat USA
1. Anand Amritraj IND
1. Srinivasan Vasudevan IND
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Jeff Klaparda USA
1. Paul Chamberlin USA
1. Leif Shiras USA
1. Loic Courteau FRA
1. Tore Meinecke GER
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA
1. Jim Pugh USA
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU
1. David Livingston USA
1. Morten Christensen DEN
1. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE
1. Nelson Aerts BRA
1. Brett Dickinson USA
1. Mark Basham USA
1. Brett Buffington USA
1. John Letts USA
1. Rick Rudeen USA
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Andrew Castle GBR
1. Conny Falk SWE
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Rill Baxter USA
1. Mike De Palmer USA
1. Mark Woodforde AUS
1. Axel Hornung GER
1. Christian Saceanu GER
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Menno Oosting NED
1. Claudio Mezzadri SUI
1. Yahiya Doumbia SEN
1. Thierry Pham FRA
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA
1. Warren Green RSA
1. David Engel SWE
1. Desmond Tyson AUS
1. Alexander Mronz GER
1. Karsten Saniter GER
1. Mika Hedman FIN
1. Veli Paloheimo FIN
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Michael Mortensen DEN
1. Jaromir Becka GER
1. Udo Riglewski GER
1. Rick Leach USA
1. Patrick McEnroe USA
1. Jose Daher BRA
1. Eleuterio Martins BRA
1. Anders Henricsson SWE
1. Nevio Devide ITA
1. Alberto Paris LUX
1. Tobias Svantesson SWE
1. Jon Treml USA
1. Josef Cihak CZE
1. Henrik Holm SWE
1. Jason Stoltenberg AUS
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS
1. Barry Moir RSA
1. Gianluca Pozzi ITA
1. Omar Camporese ITA
1. Diego Nargiso ITA
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP
1. Alberto Tous ESP
1. David Dowlen USA
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Ben Testerman USA
1. Steve Guy NZL
1. Javier Frana ARG
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI
1. Michiel Schapers NED
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED
1. David Felgate GBR
1. Tony Mmoh NGR
1. Roger Smith BAH
1. Marius Barnard RSA
1. Piet Norval RSA
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Marian Vajda SVK
1. Marcelo Filippini URU
1. Daniel Montes De Oca URU
1. Luke Jensen USA
1. Byron Talbot RSA



Doubles Titles per Country:
29.
USA [2 J. Levine, 2 G. Layendecker, 2 P. Palandjian, 2 B. Schultz, 1 T. Pawsat, 1 L. Bourne, 1 J. Klaparda, 1 P. Chamberlin, 1 L. Shiras, 1 J. Pugh, 1 D. Livingston, 1 B. Dickinson, 1 M. Basham, 1 B. Buffington, 1 J. Letts, 1 R. Rudeen, 1 M. Dickson, 1 R. Baxter, 1 M. De Palmer, 1 R. Leach, 1 P. McEnroe, 1 J. Treml, 1 D. Dowlen, 1 B. Testerman, 1 L. Jensen]
12.
Sweden [2 M. Tideman, 2 P. Henricsson, 1 R. Bathman, 1 L. Wahlgren, 1 C. Falk, 1 S. Svensson, 1 D. Engel, 1 A. Henricsson, 1 T. Svantesson, 1 H. Holm]
8.
South Africa [2 S. Kruger, 1 P. Aldrich, 1 W. Green, 1 B. Moir, 1 M. Barnard, 1 P. Norval, 1 B. Talbot]
7.
Germany [1 T. Meinecke, 1 A. Hornung, 1 C. Saceanu, 1 A. Mronz, 1 K. Saniter, 1 J. Becka, 1 U. Riglewski]
6.
Canada [3 G. Connell, 3 G. Michibata]
6.
Czech Republic [2 J. Navratil, 2 C. Suk, 1 J. Cihak, 1 K. Novacek]
6.
Great Britain [2 N. Fulwood, 2 N. Broad, 1 A. Castle, 1 D. Felgate]
5.
Brazil [1 N. Aerts, 1 I. Kley, 1 J. Soares, 1 J. Daher, 1 E. Martins]
4.
Australia [1 M. Woodforde, 1 D. Tyson, 1 J. Stoltenberg, 1 T. Woodbridge]
4.
Italy [1 N. Devide, 1 G. Pozzi, 1 O. Camporese, 1 D. Nargiso]
3.
France [1 L. Courteau, 1 T. Benhabiles, 1 T. Pham]
3.
Netherlands [1 M. Oosting, 1 M. Schapers, 1 H. Van Boeckel]
2.
Peru [2 C. Di Laura]
2.
Iran [2 M. Bahrami]
2.
Paraguay [1 F. Gonzalez, 1 V. Pecci Sr.]
2.
India [1 A. Amritraj, 1 S. Vasudevan]
2.
Denmark [1 M. Christensen, 1 M. Mortensen]
2.
Israel [1 G. Bloom, 1 S. Perkiss]
2.
New Zealand [1 B. Derlin, 1 S. Guy]
2.
Finland [1 M. Hedman, 1 V. Paloheimo]
2. Flag Spain [1 J. Lopez-Maeso, 1 A. Tous]
2. Flag Nigeria [1 N. Odizor, 1 T. Mmoh]
2. Flag Uruguay [1 M. Filippini, 1 D. Montes De Oca]
1. Flag Mexico [1 J. Lozano]
1. Flag Romania [1 F. Segarceanu]
1. Flag Switzerland [1 C. Mezzadri]
1. Flag Senegal [1 Y. Doumbia]
1. Flag Luxembourg [1 A. Paris]
1. Flag Argentina [1 J. Frana]
1. Flag Chile [1 H. Gildemeister]
1. Flag Bahamas [1 R. Smith]
1. Flag Slovak Republic [1 M. Vajda]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Grant Connell CAN [Graz-Coquitlam-Vancouver]
2. Glenn Michibata CAN [Coquitlam-Vancouver- *
2. Carlos Di Laura PER [Sao Paulo-1-Marrakech]
2. Magnus Tideman SWE [Agadir-Lisbon- *
2. Mansour Bahrami IRI [Clermont Ferrand-Neu Ulm- *
2. Glenn Layendecker USA [New Haven-Las Vegas- *
2. Peter Palandjian USA [Bossonnens-Helsinki]
2. Bud Schultz USA [Bossonnens-Helsinki]
2. Neil Broad GBR [Port Elizabeth-Capetown- *
2. Stefan Kruger RSA [Port Elizabeth-Capetown- *
2. Hans Gildemeister CHI [Santiago 1986-Santiago- *
2. Karel Novacek CZE [Vienna 1986-Munster- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Jon Levine USA [Jakarta- *
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR [Vina Del Mar- *
1. Loic Courteau FRA [Cairo- *
1. David Livingston USA [Graz- *
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Rill Baxter USA [Raleigh- *
1. Mike De Palmer USA [Raleigh- *
1. Mark Woodforde AUS [Waiblingen- *
1. Claudio Mezzadri SUI [Clermont Ferrand- *
1. Thierry Pham FRA [Tarbes- *
1. Udo Riglewski GER [Neu Ulm- *
1. Rick Leach USA [Seattle- *
1. Patrick McEnroe USA [Seattle- *
1. Nevio Devide ITA [Istanbul- *
1. Jason Stoltenberg AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Gianluca Pozzi ITA [Estoril- *
1. Omar Camporese ITA [Messina- *
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP [Casablanca- *
1. Alberto Tous ESP [Casablanca- *
1. David Dowlen USA [Las Vegas- *
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [Bergen- *
1. Ben Testerman USA [Bergen- *
1. Steve Guy NZL [Jakarta- *
1. Michiel Schapers NED [Valkenswaard- *
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED [Valkenswaard- *
1. Roger Smith BAH [Munich- *
1. Marian Vajda SVK [Munster- *
1. Marcelo Filippini URU [Sao Paulo-3- *
1. Daniel Montes De Oca URU [Sao Paulo-3- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #48
1987 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Grant Connell (CAN)/Glenn Michibata (CAN)
2. Peter Palandjian (USA)/Bud Schultz (USA)
2. Neil Broad (GBR)/Stefan Kruger (RSA)
1. Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)/Victor Pecci Sr. (PAR)
1. Jorge Lozano (MEX)/Tim Pawsat (USA)
1. Anand Amritraj (IND)/Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Carlos Di Laura (PER)
1. Lloyd Bourne (USA)/Jeff Klaparda (USA)
1. Paul Chamberlin (USA)/Leif Shiras (USA)
1. Loic Courteau (FRA)/Tore Meinecke (GER)
1. Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)/Carlos Di Laura (PER)
1. Jim Pugh (USA)/Magnus Tideman (SWE)
1. Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)/Florin Segarceanu (ROU)
1. Grant Connell (CAN)/David Livingston (USA)
1. Morten Christensen (DEN)/Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
1. Nelson Aerts (BRA)/Brett Dickinson (USA)
1. Mark Basham (USA)/Brett Buffington (USA)
1. John Letts (USA)/Rick Rudeen (USA)
1. Gilad Bloom (ISR)/Shahar Perkiss (ISR)
1. Mark Dickson (USA)/Magnus Tideman (SWE)
1. Andrew Castle (GBR)/Jon Levine (USA)
1. Conny Falk (SWE)/Stefan Svensson (SWE)
1. Rill Baxter (USA)/Mike De Palmer (USA)
1. Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)/Mark Woodforde (AUS)
1. Axel Hornung (GER)/Christian Saceanu (GER)
1. Bruce Derlin (NZL)/Menno Oosting (NED)
1. Mansour Bahrami (IRI)/Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)
1. Yahiya Doumbia (SEN)/Thierry Pham (FRA)
1. Pieter Aldrich (RSA)/Warren Green (RSA)
1. David Engel (SWE)/Desmond Tyson (AUS)
1. Alexander Mronz (GER)/Karsten Saniter (GER)
1. Nick Fulwood (GBR)/Cyril Suk (CZE)
1. Mika Hedman (FIN)/Veli Paloheimo (FIN)
1. Ivan Kley (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Mansour Bahrami (IRI)/Michael Mortensen (DEN)
1. Jaromir Becka (GER)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
1. Rick Leach (USA)/Patrick McEnroe (USA)
1. Jose Daher (BRA)/Eleuterio Martins (BRA)
1. Anders Henricsson (SWE)/Per Henricsson (SWE)
1. Glenn Layendecker (USA)/Glenn Michibata (CAN)
1. Nevio Devide (ITA)/Alberto Paris (LUX)
1. Tobias Svantesson (SWE)/Jon Treml (USA)
1. Josef Cihak (CZE)/Cyril Suk (CZE)
1. Per Henricsson (SWE)/Henrik Holm (SWE)
1. Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
1. Barry Moir (RSA)/Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
1. Omar Camporese (ITA)/Diego Nargiso (ITA)
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso (ESP)/Alberto Tous (ESP)
1. David Dowlen (USA)/Glenn Layendecker (USA)
1. Nduka Odizor (NGR)/Ben Testerman (USA)
1. Steve Guy (NZL)/Jon Levine (USA)
1. Javier Frana (ARG)/Hans Gildemeister (CHI)
1. Michiel Schapers (NED)/Huub Van Boeckel (NED)
1. David Felgate (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
1. Tony Mmoh (NGR)/Roger Smith (BAH)
1. Marius Barnard (RSA)/Piet Norval (RSA)
1. Karel Novacek (CZE)/Marian Vajda (SVK)
1. Marcelo Filippini (URU)/Daniel Montes De Oca (URU)
1. Luke Jensen (USA)/Byron Talbot (RSA)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
9.
USA [2 P. Palandjian/B. Schultz, 1 L. Bourne/J. Klaparda, 1 P. Chamberlin/L. Shiras, 1 M. Basham/B. Buffington, 1 J. Letts/R. Rudeen, 1 R. Baxter/M. De Palmer, 1 R. Leach/P. McEnroe, 1 D. Dowlen/G. Layendecker]
3.
Sweden [1 C. Falk/S. Svensson, 1 A. Henricsson/P. Henricsson, 1 P. Henricsson/H. Holm]
3.
Germany [1 A. Hornung/C. Saceanu, 1 A. Mronz/K. Saniter, 1 J. Becka/U. Riglewski]
2.
Canada [2 G. Connell/G. Michibata]
2.
South Africa [1 P. Aldrich/W. Green, 1 M. Barnard/P. Norval]
2.
Brazil [1 I. Kley/J. Soares, 1 J. Daher/E. Martins]
1.
Paraguay [1 F. Gonzalez/V. Pecci Sr.]
1.
India [1 A. Amritraj/S. Vasudevan]
1.
Israel [1 G. Bloom/S. Perkiss]
1.
Finland [1 M. Hedman/V. Paloheimo]
1.
Czech Republic [1 J. Cihak/C. Suk]
1.
Australia [1 J. Stoltenberg/T. Woodbridge]
1.
Italy [1 O. Camporese/D. Nargiso]
1.
Spain [1 J. Lopez-Maeso/A. Tous]
1.
Netherlands [1 M. Schapers/H. Van Boeckel]
1.
Great Britain [1 D. Felgate/N. Fulwood]
1.
Uruguay [1 M. Filippini/D. Montes De Oca]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Grant Connell/Glenn Michibata CAN [Coquitlam-Vancouver- *
2. Peter Palandjian/Bud Schultz USA [Bossonnens-Helsinki]
2. Neil Broad/Stefan Kruger [Port Elizabeth-Capetown- *
2. David Felgate/Nick Fulwood GBR [Nairobi 1986-Bloemfontein]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Francisco Gonzalez/Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [Vina Del Mar- *
1. Anand Amritraj/Srinivasan Vasudevan IND [Nairobi- *
1. Loic Courteau/Tore Meinecke [Cairo- *
1. Jim Pugh/Magnus Tideman [Agadir- *
1. Grant Connell/David Livingston [Graz- *
1. Morten Christensen/Lars-Anders Wahlgren [Martinique- *
1. Nelson Aerts/Brett Dickinson [Guadeloupe- *
1. John Letts/Rick Rudeen USA [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Gilad Bloom/Shahar Perkiss ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Mark Dickson/Magnus Tideman [Lisbon- *
1. Andrew Castle/Jon Levine [Nagoya- *
1. Conny Falk/Stefan Svensson SWE [Oporto- *
1. Rill Baxter/Mike De Palmer USA [Raleigh- *
1. Jaroslav Navratil/Mark Woodforde [Waiblingen- *
1. Axel Hornung/Christian Saceanu GER [Montabaur- *
1. Mansour Bahrami/Claudio Mezzadri [Clermont Ferrand- *
1. Yahiya Doumbia/Thierry Pham [Tarbes- *
1. David Engel/Desmond Tyson [Tampere- *
1. Alexander Mronz/Karsten Saniter GER [Travemunde- *
1. Nick Fulwood/Cyril Suk [Furth- *
1. Mansour Bahrami/Michael Mortensen [Neu Ulm- *
1. Jaromir Becka/Udo Riglewski GER [Neu Ulm- *
1. Rick Leach/Patrick McEnroe USA [Seattle- *
1. Jose Daher/Eleuterio Martins BRA [Sao Paulo-2- *
1. Glenn Layendecker/Glenn Michibata [New Haven- *
1. Nevio Devide/Alberto Paris [Istanbul- *
1. Per Henricsson/Henrik Holm SWE [Thessaloniki- *
1. Jason Stoltenberg/Todd Woodbridge AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Barry Moir/Gianluca Pozzi [Estoril- *
1. Omar Camporese/Diego Nargiso ITA [Messina- *
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso/Alberto Tous ESP [Casablanca- *
1. David Dowlen/Glenn Layendecker USA [Las Vegas- *
1. Nduka Odizor/Ben Testerman [Bergen- *
1. Steve Guy/Jon Levine [Jakarta- *
1. Javier Frana/Hans Gildemeister [Santiago- *
1. Michiel Schapers/Huub Van Boeckel NED [Valkenswaard- *
1. Tony Mmoh/Roger Smith [Munich- *
1. Karel Novacek/Marian Vajda [Munster- *
1. Marcelo Filippini/Daniel Montes De Oca URU [Sao Paulo-3- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #49
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Jim Pugh USA
2. Mark Woodforde AUS
2. Alexander Zverev Sr. RUS
2. Alexander Mronz GER
2. Mike Bauer USA
1. Roberto Azar ARG
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Paul Wekesa KEN
1. Roberto Arguello ARG
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. David De Miguel ESP
1. Francisco Yunis ARG
1. Todd Nelson USA
1. Larry Stefanki USA
1. Guillermo Perez-Roldan ARG
1. Jorge Lozano MEX
1. Christian Saceanu GER
1. Jesus Colas ESP
1. Jay Lapidus USA
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Al Parker USA
1. Roland Stadler SUI
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Bruno Oresar CRO
1. Libor Pimek BEL
1. Ronald Agenor USA
1. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
1. Conny Falk SWE
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Edoardo Mazza ITA
1. Magnus Gustafsson SWE
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Thierry Champion FRA
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Jose Daher BRA
1. Eduardo Masso BEL
1. Dan Cassidy USA
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU
1. Roberto Saad ARG
1. Nicklas Kroon SWE
1. Mark Kratzmann AUS
1. Doug Burke JAM
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Markus Rackl GER
1. Massimiliano Narducci ITA
1. Jon Levine USA
1. Grant Connell CAN
1. Paul Chamberlin USA
1. Alberto Mancini ARG
1. Menno Oosting NED
1. Diego Nargiso ITA
1. Tomer Zimmerman ISR
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Mark Keil USA
1. Denys Maasdorp RSA




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


3. Pieter Aldrich RSA
2. Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP
2. Alberto Tous ESP
2. Jeremy Bates GBR
2. Eric Winogradsky FRA
2. Jim Pugh USA
2. Steve Guy NZL
2. Massimo Cierro ITA
2. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
2. Brian Levine RSA
2. David Macpherson AUS
2. Alex Antonitsch AUT
2. Peter Wright USA
2. Christer Allgardh SWE
2. Nicklas Kroon SWE
2. Dacio Campos BRA
2. Gilad Bloom ISR
2. Warren Green RSA
2. Mike Bauer USA
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Antonio Altobelli ITA
1. Giovanni Lelli Mami ITA
1. Cesar Kist BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Loic Courteau FRA
1. Jordi Arrese ESP
1. David De Miguel ESP
1. Magnus Tideman SWE
1. Tore Meinecke GER
1. Carl-Uwe Steeb GER
1. David Lewis NZL
1. Carl Limberger AUS
1. Mark Woodforde AUS
1. Nick Fulwood GBR
1. Jonathan Canter USA
1. Denis Langaskens BEL
1. Karl Richter USA
1. Mark Wooldridge USA
1. Shlomo Glickstein ISR
1. Amos Mansdorf ISR
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Michael Tauson DEN
1. Peter Lundgren SWE
1. Jorge Lozano MEX
1. Agustin Moreno MEX
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Udo Riglewski GER
1. Christophe Lesage FRA
1. Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA
1. Roberto Azar ARG
1. Marcelo Ingaramo ARG
1. Jason Goodall GBR
1. George Kalovelonis GRE
1. Mats Oleen SWE
1. Axel Hornung GER
1. Karsten Saniter GER
1. Craig Campbell RSA
1. Desmond Tyson AUS
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Danilo Marcelino BRA
1. Ricardo Acioly BRA
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Nevio Devide ITA
1. Brad Pearce USA
1. Adrian Marcu ROU
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU
1. David Engel SWE
1. Morten Christensen DEN
1. Stephen Furlong AUS
1. Juan Rios PUR
1. Roger Smith BAH
1. Brett Dickinson USA
1. Josef Brabenec CAN
1. Tony Macken CAN
1. Mark Basham USA
1. Charles Beckman USA
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Michael Mortensen DEN
1. Heiner Moraing GER
1. Alexander Mronz GER
1. Suharyadi Suharyadi INA
1. Donald Wailan INA
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
1. Nicklas Utgren SWE
1. Pasi Virtanen FIN
1. Peter Carter AUS
1. Leif Shiras USA
1. Peter Palandjian USA
1. Leonardo Lavalle MEX
1. Diego Nargiso ITA
1. Tony Mmoh NGR
1. Javier Frana ARG
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Stephan Medem SUI
1. Geoff Roper CAN
1. Craig Boynton USA
1. Tom Mercer USA
1. Luke Jensen USA




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. Jose Lopez-Maeso (ESP)/Alberto Tous (ESP)
2. Massimo Cierro (ITA)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
2. Brian Levine (RSA)/David Macpherson (AUS)
2. Pieter Aldrich (RSA)/Warren Green (RSA)
1. Jeremy Bates (GBR)/Stanislav Birner (CZE)
1. Antonio Altobelli (ITA)/Giovanni Lelli Mami (ITA)
1. Cesar Kist (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Loic Courteau (FRA)/Eric Winogradsky (FRA)
1. Jim Pugh (USA)/Eric Winogradsky (FRA)
1. Jordi Arrese (ESP)/David De Miguel (ESP)
1. Jim Pugh (USA)/Magnus Tideman (SWE)
1. Tore Meinecke (GER)/Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)
1. Steve Guy (NZL)/David Lewis (NZL)
1. Carl Limberger (AUS)/Mark Woodforde (AUS)
1. Jeremy Bates (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
1. Jonathan Canter (USA)/Denis Langaskens (BEL)
1. Karl Richter (USA)/Mark Wooldridge (USA)
1. Shlomo Glickstein (ISR)/Amos Mansdorf (ISR)
1. Steve Guy (NZL)/David Mustard (NZL)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Michael Tauson (DEN)
1. Alex Antonitsch (AUT)/Peter Lundgren (SWE)
1. Jorge Lozano (MEX)/Agustin Moreno (MEX)
1. Wolfgang Popp (GER)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
1. Christophe Lesage (FRA)/Jean-Marc Piacentile (FRA)
1. Roberto Azar (ARG)/Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)
1. Jason Goodall (GBR)/Peter Wright (USA)
1. Christer Allgardh (SWE)/George Kalovelonis (GRE)
1. Nicklas Kroon (SWE)/Mats Oleen (SWE)
1. Axel Hornung (GER)/Karsten Saniter (GER)
1. Craig Campbell (RSA)/Desmond Tyson (AUS)
1. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Danilo Marcelino (BRA)
1. Ricardo Acioly (BRA)/Dacio Campos (BRA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Nevio Devide (ITA)
1. Gilad Bloom (ISR)/Brad Pearce (USA)
1. Adrian Marcu (ROU)/Florin Segarceanu (ROU)
1. Christer Allgardh (SWE)/David Engel (SWE)
1. Pieter Aldrich (RSA)/Morten Christensen (DEN)
1. Stephen Furlong (AUS)/Peter Wright (USA)
1. Juan Rios (PUR)/Roger Smith (BAH)
1. Gilad Bloom (ISR)/Nicklas Kroon (SWE)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Brett Dickinson (USA)
1. Josef Brabenec (CAN)/Tony Macken (CAN)
1. Mark Basham (USA)/Charles Beckman (USA)
1. Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)/Michael Mortensen (DEN)
1. Heiner Moraing (GER)/Alexander Mronz (GER)
1. Suharyadi Suharyadi (INA)/Donald Wailan (INA)
1. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Nicklas Utgren (SWE)/Pasi Virtanen (FIN)
1. Peter Carter (AUS)/Leif Shiras (USA)
1. Mike Bauer (USA)/Peter Palandjian (USA)
1. Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)/Diego Nargiso (ITA)
1. Alex Antonitsch (AUT)/Tony Mmoh (NGR)
1. Javier Frana (ARG)/Gustavo Guerrero (ARG)
1. Stephan Medem (SUI)/Geoff Roper (CAN)
1. Craig Boynton (USA)/Tom Mercer (USA)
1. Mike Bauer (USA)/Luke Jensen (USA)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #50
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[04] 19.01.1987 | Vina Del Mar, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Moraing GER def Roberto Azar ARG | 4-6 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Francisco Gonzalez PAR/Victor Pecci Sr. PAR def Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP/Alberto Tous ESP | 3-6 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 02.02.1987 | Enugu, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Brett Dickinson USA def Stanislav Birner CZE [1] | 2-6 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Jorge Lozano MEX/Tim Pawsat USA [2] def Jeremy Bates GBR/Stanislav Birner CZE [1] | 6-1 1-6 6-2


[06] 02.02.1987 | Nairobi, Kenya [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luca Bottazzi ITA def Paul Wekesa KEN | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: Anand Amritraj IND/Srinivasan Vasudevan IND [2] def Antonio Altobelli ITA/Giovanni Lelli Mami ITA | 6-3 6-4


[06] 02.02.1987 | Sao Paulo-1, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul Vojtischek GER def Roberto Arguello ARG | 6-4 2-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Carlos Di Laura PER [1] def Cesar Kist BRA/Joao Soares BRA [2] | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 16.02.1987 | Lagos-1, Nigeria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jorge Lozano MEX [LL] def Nduka Odizor NGR [1] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Lloyd Bourne USA/Jeff Klaparda USA def Loic Courteau FRA/Eric Winogradsky FRA [2] | 6-7 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[11] 09.03.1987 | Cherbourg, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Stefan Eriksson SWE [2] def Jim Pugh USA [3] | 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Paul Chamberlin USA/Leif Shiras USA def Jim Pugh USA/Eric Winogradsky FRA [2] | 7-5 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 16.03.1987 | Cairo, Egypt [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alberto Tous ESP [Q] def David De Miguel ESP [8] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Loic Courteau FRA/Tore Meinecke GER [1] def Jordi Arrese ESP/David De Miguel ESP [2] | 2-6 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 23.03.1987 | Marrakech, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tarik Benhabiles FRA [1] def Francisco Yunis ARG [2] | 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: Tarik Benhabiles FRA/Carlos Di Laura PER [1] def Jim Pugh USA/Magnus Tideman SWE | 4-6 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 30.03.1987 | Agadir, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Lawson Duncan USA [Q] def Jim Pugh USA [7] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Jim Pugh USA/Magnus Tideman SWE def Tore Meinecke GER/Carl-Uwe Steeb GER [4] | 2-6 7-5 6-2


[14] 30.03.1987 | Vienna, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Eric Winogradsky FRA [5] def Mark Woodforde AUS | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Jaroslav Navratil CZE/Florin Segarceanu ROU def Steve Guy NZL/David Lewis NZL | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 06.04.1987 | Graz, Austria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Christian Saceanu GER [Q] def Mark Woodforde AUS | 5-7 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Grant Connell CAN/David Livingston USA def Carl Limberger AUS/Mark Woodforde AUS [3] | 7-5 6-3


[15] 06.04.1987 | Martinique, French West Indies [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Doohan AUS [1] def Todd Nelson USA [2] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Morten Christensen DEN/Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE def Jeremy Bates GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 13.04.1987 | Guadeloupe, French West Indies [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jonathan Canter USA [1] def Larry Stefanki USA | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Nelson Aerts BRA/Brett Dickinson USA [4] def Jonathan Canter USA/Denis Langaskens BEL | 6-2 6-3


[16] 13.04.1987 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Di Laura PER def Guillermo Perez-Roldan ARG [1] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Mark Basham USA/Brett Buffington USA [1] def Massimo Cierro ITA/Alessandro De Minicis ITA | 4-6 6-2 6-1


[16] 13.04.1987 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leonardo Lavalle MEX [1] def Jorge Lozano MEX [4] | 6-4 3-6 6-4
DOUBLES: John Letts USA/Rick Rudeen USA [1] def Karl Richter USA/Mark Wooldridge USA | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 20.04.1987 | Jerusalem, Israel [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Shahar Perkiss ISR [3] def Christian Saceanu GER [6] | 4-6 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Gilad Bloom ISR/Shahar Perkiss ISR [4] def Shlomo Glickstein ISR/Amos Mansdorf ISR [3] | 7-5 7-5


[17] 20.04.1987 | Lisbon, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Di Laura PER def Jesus Colas ESP | 6-1 6-3
DOUBLES: Mark Dickson USA/Magnus Tideman SWE [2] def Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP/Alberto Tous ESP [3] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 27.04.1987 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ramesh Krishnan IND [1] def Jay Lapidus USA [5] | 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Andrew Castle GBR/Jon Levine USA [2] def Steve Guy NZL/David Mustard NZL [4] | 7-6 7-6


[18] 27.04.1987 | Oporto, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christian Bergstrom SWE [1] def Alex Antonitsch AUT [5] | 6-1 6-3
DOUBLES: Conny Falk SWE/Stefan Svensson SWE def Ronnie Bathman SWE/Michael Tauson DEN [1] | 7-5 5-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[20] 11.05.1987 | Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jimmy Brown USA [4] def Al Parker USA [WC] | 1-6 6-0 6-1
DOUBLES: Rill Baxter USA/Mike De Palmer USA [1] def Brian Levine RSA/David Macpherson AUS [2] | 7-5 2-6 6-4


[20] 11.05.1987 | Waiblingen, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alberto Tous ESP def Roland Stadler SUI [5] | W/O
DOUBLES: Jaroslav Navratil CZE/Mark Woodforde AUS [2] def Alex Antonitsch AUT/Peter Lundgren SWE [3] | 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 25.05.1987 | Montabaur, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nicklas Kroon SWE [Q] def Wolfgang Popp GER [3] | 6-1 6-3
DOUBLES: Axel Hornung GER/Christian Saceanu GER [4] def Jorge Lozano MEX/Agustin Moreno MEX [3] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 01.06.1987 | Dortmund, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ronald Agenor USA [2] def Bruno Oresar CRO | 4-6 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Bruce Derlin NZL/Menno Oosting NED def Wolfgang Popp GER/Udo Riglewski GER [1] | 7-6 6-7 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 22.06.1987 | Clermont Ferrand, France [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bruno Oresar CRO [4] def Libor Pimek BEL [1] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Mansour Bahrami IRI/Claudio Mezzadri SUI [1] def Christophe Lesage FRA/Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA | 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 29.06.1987 | Tarbes, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pedro Rebolledo CHI [2] def Ronald Agenor USA [1] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Yahiya Doumbia SEN/Thierry Pham FRA [1] def Roberto Azar ARG/Marcelo Ingaramo ARG [3] | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 06.07.1987 | Dublin, Ireland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gianluca Pozzi ITA [5] def Alexandre Hocevar BRA | 7-5 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Pieter Aldrich RSA/Warren Green RSA def Jason Goodall GBR/Peter Wright USA [3] | 6-7 6-4 6-4


[28] 06.07.1987 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Magnus Gustafsson SWE [2] def Conny Falk SWE | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: David Engel SWE/Desmond Tyson AUS [2] def Christer Allgardh SWE/George Kalovelonis GRE [3] | 6-3 3-6 6-3


[28] 06.07.1987 | Travemunde, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE [8] def Massimo Cierro ITA [2] | 6-4 3-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Alexander Mronz GER/Karsten Saniter GER [3] def Nicklas Kroon SWE/Mats Oleen SWE | 6-7 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 20.07.1987 | Furth, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Patrick Baur GER def Edoardo Mazza ITA [7] | 6-3 7-5
DOUBLES: Nick Fulwood GBR/Cyril Suk CZE [1] def Axel Hornung GER/Karsten Saniter GER [2] | 4-6 6-3 6-2


[30] 20.07.1987 | Hanko, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Per Henricsson SWE [Q] def Magnus Gustafsson SWE [8] | 6-4 3-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Mika Hedman FIN/Veli Paloheimo FIN def Craig Campbell RSA/Desmond Tyson AUS [1] | 5-7 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 27.07.1987 | Campos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luiz Mattar BRA [2] def Cassio Motta BRA [1] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Ivan Kley BRA/Joao Soares BRA [3] def Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Danilo Marcelino BRA | 6-2 7-6


[31] 27.07.1987 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Smid CZE [2] def Thierry Champion FRA | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Mansour Bahrami IRI/Michael Mortensen DEN [1] shared title with Jaromir Becka GER/Udo Riglewski GER [4]


[31] 27.07.1987 | Seattle, WA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrew Sznajder CAN def Lloyd Bourne USA | 6-4 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Rick Leach USA/Patrick McEnroe USA [2] def Brian Levine RSA/David Macpherson AUS [3] | 5-7 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 03.08.1987 | Sao Paulo-2, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcelo Filippini URU [8] def Jose Daher BRA | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: Jose Daher BRA/Eleuterio Martins BRA def Ricardo Acioly BRA/Dacio Campos BRA [1] | 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 10.08.1987 | Knokke, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Edoardo Mazza ITA [5] def Eduardo Masso BEL [1] | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Anders Henricsson SWE/Per Henricsson SWE def Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Nevio Devide ITA [2] | 6-1 6-3


[33] 10.08.1987 | New Haven, CT, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Darren Cahill AUS [5] def Dan Cassidy USA | 6-0 6-3
DOUBLES: Glenn Layendecker USA/Glenn Michibata CAN [2] def Gilad Bloom ISR/Brad Pearce USA [1] | 3-6 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 17.08.1987 | Istanbul, Turkey [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Branislav Stankovic SVK [5] def Florin Segarceanu ROU [6] | 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Nevio Devide ITA/Alberto Paris LUX [4] def Adrian Marcu ROU/Florin Segarceanu ROU [3] | 7-5 6-2


[34] 17.08.1987 | Winnetka, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Simon Youl AUS [4] def Roberto Saad ARG | 5-7 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Tobias Svantesson SWE/Jon Treml USA def Pieter Aldrich RSA/Warren Green RSA | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 31.08.1987 | Budapest, Hungary [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Petr Korda CZE [Q] def Alexander Zverev Sr. RUS [Q] | 5-7 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Josef Cihak CZE/Cyril Suk CZE [1] def Christer Allgardh SWE/David Engel SWE [4] | 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[37] 07.09.1987 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Martin Laurendeau CAN [6] def Nicklas Kroon SWE [5] | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Per Henricsson SWE/Henrik Holm SWE def Pieter Aldrich RSA/Morten Christensen DEN [2] | 7-6 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[40] 28.09.1987 | Brisbane, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Frawley AUS [4] def Mark Kratzmann AUS [2] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Jason Stoltenberg AUS/Todd Woodbridge AUS def Stephen Furlong AUS/Peter Wright USA [6] | 6-3 7-5


[40] 28.09.1987 | Coquitlam, Canada [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stephane Bonneau CAN [2] def Doug Burke JAM [Q] | 6-1 0-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Grant Connell CAN/Glenn Michibata CAN [1] def Juan Rios PUR/Roger Smith BAH | 7-6 5-7 6-4


[40] 28.09.1987 | Estoril, Portugal [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gilad Bloom ISR [3] def Mark Dickson USA [2] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Barry Moir RSA/Gianluca Pozzi ITA def Gilad Bloom ISR/Nicklas Kroon SWE [4] | 6-4 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[41] 05.10.1987 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans Schwaier GER [7] def Markus Rackl GER [Q] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Omar Camporese ITA/Diego Nargiso ITA def Dacio Campos BRA/Brett Dickinson USA | 6-4 6-4


[41] 05.10.1987 | Vancouver, Canada [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Grant Connell CAN [7] def Alexander Mronz GER [Q] | 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Grant Connell CAN/Glenn Michibata CAN [1] def Josef Brabenec CAN/Tony Macken CAN | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 12.10.1987 | Casablanca, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Lawson Duncan USA [6] def Massimiliano Narducci ITA | 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP/Alberto Tous ESP [1] def Massimo Cierro ITA/Alessandro De Minicis ITA [2] | 7-6 6-2


[42] 12.10.1987 | Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michael Chang USA [WC] def Jon Levine USA | 6-3 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES: David Dowlen USA/Glenn Layendecker USA [2] def Mark Basham USA/Charles Beckman USA | 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 26.10.1987 | Bergen, Norway [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Patrik Kuhnen GER [3] def Grant Connell CAN [Q] | 6-4 3-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Nduka Odizor NGR/Ben Testerman USA [3] def Jan Gunnarsson SWE/Michael Mortensen DEN [1] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[45] 02.11.1987 | Bossonnens, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Roger Smith BAH def Alexander Mronz GER | 7-6 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Peter Palandjian USA/Bud Schultz USA def Heiner Moraing GER/Alexander Mronz GER [3] | 6-4 6-3


[45] 02.11.1987 | Jakarta, Indonesia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Broderick Dyke AUS [1] def Paul Chamberlin USA [3] | 6-3 2-0 RET
DOUBLES: Steve Guy NZL/Jon Levine USA [1] def Suharyadi Suharyadi INA/Donald Wailan INA [4] | 6-7 6-4 6-3


[45] 02.11.1987 | Santiago, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Javier Frana ARG [3] def Alberto Mancini ARG [2] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Javier Frana ARG/Hans Gildemeister CHI [1] def Marcos Hocevar BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [4] | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 09.11.1987 | Helsinki, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Grant Connell CAN [6] def Alexander Zverev Sr. RUS | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Peter Palandjian USA/Bud Schultz USA def Nicklas Utgren SWE/Pasi Virtanen FIN | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 16.11.1987 | Valkenswaard, The Netherlands [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Christian Saceanu GER [7] def Menno Oosting NED | 2-6 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Michiel Schapers NED/Huub Van Boeckel NED [2] def Peter Carter AUS/Leif Shiras USA | 3-6 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 23.11.1987 | Bloemfontein, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Philip Johnson USA def Mike Bauer USA [4] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: David Felgate GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR [4] def Mike Bauer USA/Peter Palandjian USA [2] | 6-1 3-6 6-4


[48] 23.11.1987 | Munich, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Leif Shiras USA def Diego Nargiso ITA [Q] | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Tony Mmoh NGR/Roger Smith BAH def Leonardo Lavalle MEX/Diego Nargiso ITA [2] | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 30.11.1987 | Durban, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Philip Johnson USA def Tomer Zimmerman ISR [LL] | 6-2 2-0 RET
DOUBLES: Marius Barnard RSA/Piet Norval RSA def Pieter Aldrich RSA/Warren Green RSA [1] | 6-3 6-4


[49] 30.11.1987 | Munster, Germany [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Eric Jelen GER [4] def Jan Gunnarsson SWE [2] | 6-4 7-6
DOUBLES: Karel Novacek CZE/Marian Vajda SVK def Alex Antonitsch AUT/Tony Mmoh NGR | 4-6 7-6 7-6


[49] 30.11.1987 | Sao Paulo-3, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ivan Kley BRA [6] def Raul Antonio Viver ECU [Q] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Marcelo Filippini URU/Daniel Montes De Oca URU def Javier Frana ARG/Gustavo Guerrero ARG [4] | 7-5 4-6 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[50] 07.12.1987 | East London, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pieter Aldrich RSA [3] def Mark Keil USA | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Luke Jensen USA/Byron Talbot RSA def Stephan Medem SUI/Geoff Roper CAN [7] | 6-3 5-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[51] 14.12.1987 | Port Elizabeth, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michael Robertson USA [14] def Denys Maasdorp RSA [7] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Neil Broad GBR/Stefan Kruger RSA def Craig Boynton USA/Tom Mercer USA | 4-6 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[52] 21.12.1987 | Capetown, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pieter Aldrich RSA [1] def Mike Bauer USA [2] | 1-6 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Neil Broad GBR/Stefan Kruger RSA def Mike Bauer USA/Luke Jensen USA [3] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #51
1988 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Jordi Arrese ESP [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Javier Sanchez ESP [2 Hard Outdoor]
2. Alberto Mancini ARG [1 Clay Indoor, 1 Clay Outdoor]
2. Barry Moir RSA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Roland Stadler SUI [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Massimo Cierro ITA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Neil Broad GBR [1 Hard Outdoor, 1 Carpet Outdoor]
2. Luiz Mattar BRA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Danilo Marcelino BRA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Cassio Motta BRA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Gustavo Giussani ARG [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Paolo Cane ITA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Josef Cihak CZE [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Olli Rahnasto FIN [1 Hard Indoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [2 Hard Outdoor]
1. Udo Riglewski GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Jim Courier USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Paul Wekesa KEN [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Omar Camporese ITA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Franco Davin ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Patrick Baur GER [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Peter Doohan AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Francisco Roig ESP [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Gilad Bloom ISR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Javier Frana ARG [1 Carpet Outdoor]
1. Andrew Castle GBR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Mauro Menezes BRA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Bruno Oresar CRO [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Markus Rackl GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE [1 Carpet Outdoor]
1. Marcelo Filippini URU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Mark Koevermans NED [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Eduardo Osta ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Conny Falk SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Paul Dogger NED [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andres Vysand GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Lawson Duncan USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Brad Pearce USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Glenn Layendecker USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Guillermo Rivas ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Per Henricsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jeff Tarango USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Karel Novacek CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Vijay Amritraj IND [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Gerardo Vacarezza CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Nick Fulwood GBR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Matt Anger USA [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Claudio Panatta ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Laurie Warder AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jonathan Stark USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Scott Davis USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Tom Nijssen NED [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Steve Guy NZL [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Shane Barr AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Eduardo Velez MEX [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Veli Paloheimo FIN [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Gap-Taik Ro KOR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Tom Mercer USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marko Ostoja CRO [1 Clay Indoor]
1. Wally Masur AUS [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Jimmy Arias USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Derrick Rostagno USA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Alexander Volkov RUS [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS [1 Carpet Outdoor]
1. Luke Jensen USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Gary Muller RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Eduardo Masso BEL [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Michael Stich GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Johan Vekemans NED [1 Carpet Indoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
12.
USA [1 J. Courier, 1 L. Duncan, 1 B. Pearce, 1 G. Layendecker, 1 J. Tarango, 1 M. Anger, 1 J. Stark, 1 S. Davis, 1 T. Mercer, 1 J. Arias, 1 D. Rostagno, 1 L. Jensen]
7.
Brazil [2 L. Mattar, 2 D. Marcelino, 2 C. Motta, 1 M. Menezes]
7.
Argentina [2 A. Mancini, 2 G. Giussani, 1 F. Davin, 1 J. Frana, 1 G. Rivas]
6.
Italy [2 M. Cierro, 2 P. Cane, 1 O. Camporese, 1 C. Panatta]
6.
Spain [2 J. Arrese, 2 J. Sanchez, 1 F. Roig, 1 E. Osta]
6.
Germany [1 U. Riglewski, 1 P. Baur, 1 M. Rackl, 1 A. Vysand, 1 H. Beutel, 1 M. Stich]
5.
Australia [1 P. Doohan, 1 L. Warder, 1 S. Barr, 1 W. Masur, 1 T. Woodbridge]
4.
South Africa [2 B. Moir, 1 P. Aldrich, 1 G. Muller]
4.
Great Britain [2 N. Broad, 1 A. Castle, 1 N. Fulwood]
4.
Czech Republic [2 J. Cihak, 1 K. Novacek, 1 J. Bulant]
4.
Sweden [1 R. Bathman, 1 C. Falk, 1 P. Henricsson, 1 J. Windahl]
4.
Netherlands [1 M. Koevermans, 1 P. Dogger, 1 T. Nijssen, 1 J. Vekemans]
3.
Finland [2 O. Rahnasto, 1 V. Paloheimo]
2.
Switzerland [2 R. Stadler]
2.
France [2 J. Fleurian]
2.
Croatia [1 B. Oresar, 1 M. Ostoja]
1.
Kenya [1 P. Wekesa]
1.
Austria [1 A. Antonitsch]
1.
Israel [1 G. Bloom]
1.
Uruguay [1 M. Filippini]
1. Flag Ecuador [1 R. Viver]
1. Flag India [1 V. Amritraj]
1. Flag Chile [1 G. Vacarezza]
1. Flag Canada [1 A. Sznajder]
1. Flag New Zealand [1 S. Guy]
1. Flag Mexico [1 E. Velez]
1. Flag Korea, Rep. [1 G. Ro]
1. Flag Russia [1 A. Volkov]
1. Flag Belgium [1 E. Masso]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Luiz Mattar BRA [Campos 1987-Sao Paulo-3-Brasilia- *
2. Javier Sanchez ESP [Madeira-1-Estoril]
2. Alberto Mancini ARG [Sao Paulo-1-Lisbon]
2. Paolo Cane ITA [San Marino-Genova]
2. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [Ogbe-Okada- *
2. Bruno Oresar CRO [Clermont Ferrand 1987-Salzburg]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Cassio Motta BRA [Sao Paulo-4- *
1. Gustavo Giussani ARG [Bogota- *
1. Josef Cihak CZE [Casablanca- *
1. Omar Camporese ITA [Vienna- *
1. Karel Novacek CZE [Eger- *
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE [Nyon- *
1. Claudio Panatta ITA [Messina- *
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN [Las Vegas- *
1. Gap-Taik Ro KOR [Guangzhou- *
1. Tom Mercer USA [Mexico City- *
1. Marko Ostoja CRO [Strasbourg- *
1. Wally Masur AUS [Valkenswaard- *
1. Jimmy Arias USA [Capetown- *
1. Derrick Rostagno USA [Copenhagen- *
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS [Tasmania- *
1. Gary Muller RSA [Durban- *
1. Eduardo Masso BEL [Cascais- *
1. Michael Stich GER [Munster- *
1. Johan Vekemans NED [Sofia- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Indoor:


1. Alberto Mancini ARG
1. Marko Ostoja CRO


Clay Outdoor:


2. Jordi Arrese ESP
2. Roland Stadler SUI
2. Massimo Cierro ITA
2. Danilo Marcelino BRA
2. Gustavo Giussani ARG
2. Paolo Cane ITA
2. Josef Cihak CZE
1. Jim Courier USA
1. Paul Wekesa KEN
1. Franco Davin ARG
1. Peter Doohan AUS
1. Alberto Mancini ARG
1. Barry Moir RSA
1. Bruno Oresar CRO
1. Markus Rackl GER
1. Marcelo Filippini URU
1. Mark Koevermans NED
1. Eduardo Osta ESP
1. Conny Falk SWE
1. Paul Dogger NED
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Andres Vysand GER
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel GER
1. Lawson Duncan USA
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Guillermo Rivas ARG
1. Per Henricsson SWE
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Gerardo Vacarezza CHI
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE
1. Claudio Panatta ITA
1. Cassio Motta BRA


Hard Indoor:


1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Jonathan Stark USA
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN
1. Scott Davis USA
1. Olli Rahnasto FIN
1. Luke Jensen USA


Hard Outdoor:


2. Javier Sanchez ESP
2. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA
1. Patrick Baur GER
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA
1. Francisco Roig ESP
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Barry Moir RSA
1. Andrew Castle GBR
1. Mauro Menezes BRA
1. Neil Broad GBR
1. Brad Pearce USA
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Glenn Layendecker USA
1. Jeff Tarango USA
1. Vijay Amritraj IND
1. Nick Fulwood GBR
1. Olli Rahnasto FIN
1. Laurie Warder AUS
1. Shane Barr AUS
1. Eduardo Velez MEX
1. Gap-Taik Ro KOR
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Tom Mercer USA
1. Jimmy Arias USA
1. Gary Muller RSA


Carpet Indoor:


1. Udo Riglewski GER
1. Omar Camporese ITA
1. Tom Nijssen NED
1. Veli Paloheimo FIN
1. Wally Masur AUS
1. Derrick Rostagno USA
1. Alexander Volkov RUS
1. Eduardo Masso BEL
1. Michael Stich GER
1. Johan Vekemans NED


Carpet Outdoor:


1. Javier Frana ARG
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Neil Broad GBR
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS


Grass Outdoor:


1. Matt Anger USA
1. Steve Guy NZL
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #52
1988 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

4. Josef Cihak CZE
4. Cyril Suk CZE
3. Joao Cunha-Silva POR
3. Igor Flego CRO
3. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
3. Ricardo Camargo BRA
3. Peter Palandjian USA
3. Ronnie Bathman SWE
3. Nduka Odizor NGR
3. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA
2. Udo Riglewski GER
2. Ricardo Acuna CHI
2. Luke Jensen USA
2. Christer Allgardh SWE
2. Torben Theine GER
2. Jason Stoltenberg AUS
2. Todd Woodbridge AUS
2. Peter Doohan AUS
2. Michael Fancutt AUS
2. John Letts USA
2. Rikard Bergh SWE
2. Wojtek Kowalski POL
2. Jorgen Windahl SWE
2. Neil Broad GBR
2. Stefan Kruger RSA
2. Mark Koevermans NED
2. Michael Stich GER
2. Martin Sinner GER
2. Morten Christensen DEN
2. Danilo Marcelino BRA
2. Mauro Menezes BRA
2. Jeff Klaparda USA
2. Nevio Devide ITA
2. Peter Svensson SWE
2. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE
2. Jan Apell SWE
2. Hugo Nunez ECU
2. Bruce Man Son Hing USA
2. Shelby Cannon USA
2. Greg Van Emburgh USA
2. Tim Pawsat USA
2. Brad Pearce USA
1. Jaromir Becka GER
1. Charles Bud Cox USA
1. Stephan Medem SUI
1. Mark Basham USA
1. Charles Beckman USA
1. David Felgate GBR
1. Nick Fulwood GBR
1. Conny Falk SWE
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA
1. Diego Nargiso ITA
1. Pablo Albano ARG
1. Dacio Campos BRA
1. Denys Maasdorp RSA
1. David Dowlen USA
1. Marcel Freeman USA
1. Luis Herrera MEX
1. Javier Ordaz MEX
1. Shlomo Glickstein ISR
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Tony Mmoh NGR
1. Glenn Layendecker USA
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
1. David Macpherson AUS
1. Simon Youl AUS
1. Damir Keretic GER
1. Diego Perez URU
1. Julian Barham USA
1. Howard Endelman USA
1. Gavin Pfitzner AUS
1. Andreas Lesch GER
1. Rill Baxter USA
1. Marcelo Hennemann BRA
1. Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA
1. Michiel Schapers NED
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED
1. Michael Tauson DEN
1. Mike De Palmer USA
1. Gary Donnelly USA
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Fernando Roese BRA
1. Stefano Mezzadri SUI
1. Buff Farrow USA
1. Jim Gurfein USA
1. David Ison GBR
1. Richard Whichello GBR
1. Royce Deppe RSA
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE
1. Vojtech Flegl CZE
1. Per Henricsson SWE
1. Nicklas Utgren SWE
1. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
1. Veli Paloheimo FIN
1. Eric Winogradsky FRA
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Steve Guy NZL
1. Denis Langaskens BEL
1. Eduardo Masso BEL
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Paul Kronk AUS
1. Peter Wright USA
1. Joe De Foor USA
1. Peter Nyborg SWE
1. Petr Korda CZE
1. Branislav Stankovic SVK
1. Steve DeVries USA
1. John Sobel USA
1. Juan Carlos Baguena ESP
1. Borja Uribe ESP
1. Patrick Baur GER
1. Matt Anger USA
1. Greg Holmes USA
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Goran Ivanisevic CRO
1. Charlton Eagle AUS
1. Paul Mick AUS
1. Michael Robertson USA
1. Tim Wilkison USA
1. Fabian Blengino ARG
1. Gustavo Giussani ARG
1. Andrei Olhovskiy RUS
1. Alexander Volkov RUS
1. Adrian Marcu ROU
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU



Doubles Titles per Country:
40.
USA [3 P. Palandjian, 2 L. Jensen, 2 J. Letts, 2 J. Klaparda, 2 B. Man Son Hing, 2 S. Cannon, 2 G. Van Emburgh, 2 T. Pawsat, 2 B. Pearce, 1 C. Cox, 1 M. Basham, 1 C. Beckman, 1 D. Dowlen, 1 M. Freeman, 1 G. Layendecker, 1 J. Barham, 1 H. Endelman, 1 R. Baxter, 1 M. De Palmer, 1 G. Donnelly, 1 B. Farrow, 1 J. Gurfein, 1 P. Wright, 1 J. De Foor, 1 S. DeVries, 1 J. Sobel, 1 M. Anger, 1 G. Holmes, 1 M. Robertson, 1 T. Wilkison]
20.
Sweden [3 R. Bathman, 2 C. Allgardh, 2 R. Bergh, 2 J. Windahl, 2 P. Svensson, 2 L. Wahlgren, 2 J. Apell, 1 C. Falk, 1 P. Henricsson, 1 N. Utgren, 1 S. Svensson, 1 P. Nyborg]
16.
Brazil [3 G. Barbosa, 3 R. Camargo, 2 D. Marcelino, 2 M. Menezes, 1 D. Campos, 1 M. Hocevar, 1 A. Hocevar, 1 M. Hennemann, 1 I. Kley, 1 F. Roese]
14.
Australia [2 J. Stoltenberg, 2 T. Woodbridge, 2 P. Doohan, 2 M. Fancutt, 1 D. Macpherson, 1 S. Youl, 1 G. Pfitzner, 1 P. Kronk, 1 C. Eagle, 1 P. Mick]
12.
Germany [2 U. Riglewski, 2 T. Theine, 2 M. Stich, 2 M. Sinner, 1 J. Becka, 1 D. Keretic, 1 A. Lesch, 1 P. Baur]
11.
Czech Republic [4 J. Cihak, 4 C. Suk, 1 J. Bulant, 1 V. Flegl, 1 P. Korda]
6.
Great Britain [2 N. Broad, 1 D. Felgate, 1 N. Fulwood, 1 D. Ison, 1 R. Whichello]
5.
France [3 J. Fleurian, 1 J. Piacentile, 1 E. Winogradsky]
5.
South Africa [2 S. Kruger, 1 P. Aldrich, 1 D. Maasdorp, 1 R. Deppe]
5.
Italy [2 N. Devide, 1 D. Nargiso, 1 A. De Minicis, 1 S. Colombo]
4.
Nigeria [3 N. Odizor, 1 T. Mmoh]
4.
Croatia [3 I. Flego, 1 G. Ivanisevic]
4.
Netherlands [2 M. Koevermans, 1 M. Schapers, 1 H. Van Boeckel]
3.
Portugal [3 J. Cunha-Silva]
3.
Denmark [2 M. Christensen, 1 M. Tauson]
3.
Ecuador [2 H. Nunez, 1 R. Viver]
3.
Argentina [1 P. Albano, 1 F. Blengino, 1 G. Giussani]
3.
Israel [1 S. Glickstein, 1 S. Perkiss, 1 G. Bloom]
2.
Chile [2 R. Acuna]
2.
Poland [2 W. Kowalski]
2. Flag Switzerland [1 S. Medem, 1 S. Mezzadri]
2. Flag Mexico [1 L. Herrera, 1 J. Ordaz]
2. Flag New Zealand [1 B. Derlin, 1 S. Guy]
2. Flag Belgium [1 D. Langaskens, 1 E. Masso]
2. Flag Spain [1 J. Baguena, 1 B. Uribe]
2. Flag Russia [1 A. Olhovskiy, 1 A. Volkov]
2. Flag Romania [1 A. Marcu, 1 F. Segarceanu]
1. Flag Uruguay [1 D. Perez]
1. Flag Finland [1 V. Paloheimo]
1. Flag Slovak Republic [1 B. Stankovic]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [Estoril-Ogbe-Okada- *
3. Jason Stoltenberg AUS [Brisbane 1987-Madeira-2-Lisbon- *
3. Todd Woodbridge AUS [Brisbane 1987-Madeira-2-Lisbon- *
3. Neil Broad GBR [Port Elizabeth 1987-Capetown 1987-Dublin]
3. Stefan Kruger RSA [Port Elizabeth 1987-Capetown 1987-Dublin]
2. Josef Cihak CZE [Cairo-Agadir]
2. Cyril Suk CZE [Cairo-Agadir]
2. Cyril Suk CZE [Casablanca-Bergen]
2. Igor Flego CRO [Travemunde-Tampere]
2. Ronnie Bathman SWE [Pescara-Verona]
2. Nduka Odizor NGR [Ogbe-Okada- *
2. Udo Riglewski GER [Neu Ulm 1987-Heilbronn]
2. Torben Theine GER [Graz-Parioli]
2. Jorgen Windahl SWE [Clermont Ferrand-Tarbes]
2. Mark Koevermans NED [Travemunde-Tampere]
2. Michael Stich GER [Furth-Neu Ulm]
2. Martin Sinner GER [Furth-Neu Ulm]
2. Shelby Cannon USA [Las Vegas-Acapulco]
2. Greg Van Emburgh USA [Las Vegas-Acapulco]
2. Tim Pawsat USA [Singapore-Nugra Santana- *
2. Brad Pearce USA [Singapore-Nugra Santana- *
2. Shahar Perkiss ISR [Jerusalem 1987-Jerusalem]
2. Rill Baxter USA [Raleigh 1987-Clermont Ferrand]
2. Michiel Schapers NED [Valkenswaard 1987-Oporto- *
2. Mike De Palmer USA [Raleigh 1987-Johannesburg-1- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Josef Cihak CZE [Casablanca- *
1. Joao Cunha-Silva POR [Estoril- *
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA [Sao Paulo-4- *
1. Ricardo Camargo BRA [Sao Paulo-4- *
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE [Cascais- *
1. Udo Riglewski GER [Valkenswaard- *
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI [Winnetka- *
1. Peter Doohan AUS [Mexico City- *
1. Michael Fancutt AUS [Mexico City- *
1. Rikard Bergh SWE [Cascais- *
1. Danilo Marcelino BRA [Brasilia- *
1. Mauro Menezes BRA [Brasilia- *
1. Nevio Devide ITA [Messina- *
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA [Martinique- *
1. Diego Nargiso ITA [Martinique- *
1. Shlomo Glickstein ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Tony Mmoh NGR [Rio De Janiero-1- *
1. Simon Youl AUS [Raleigh- *
1. Damir Keretic GER [Salzburg- *
1. Diego Perez URU [Salzburg- *
1. Michael Tauson DEN [Hanko- *
1. Alessandro De Minicis ITA [Pescara- *
1. Simone Colombo ITA [Messina- *
1. Paul Kronk AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Steve DeVries USA [Guangzhou- *
1. John Sobel USA [Guangzhou- *
1. Juan Carlos Baguena ESP [Strasbourg- *
1. Borja Uribe ESP [Strasbourg- *
1. Patrick Baur GER [Valkenswaard- *
1. Matt Anger USA [Capetown- *
1. Greg Holmes USA [Capetown- *
1. Gilad Bloom ISR [Copenhagen- *
1. Goran Ivanisevic CRO [Munich- *
1. Charlton Eagle AUS [Tasmania- *
1. Paul Mick AUS [Tasmania- *
1. Michael Robertson USA [Durban- *
1. Tim Wilkison USA [Durban- *
1. Fabian Blengino ARG [Bogota- *
1. Gustavo Giussani ARG [Bogota- *
1. Andrei Olhovskiy RUS [Munster- *
1. Alexander Volkov RUS [Munster- *
1. Adrian Marcu ROU [Sofia- *
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU [Sofia- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #53
1988 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

3. Josef Cihak (CZE)/Cyril Suk (CZE)
3. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Ricardo Camargo (BRA)
2. Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
2. Peter Doohan (AUS)/Michael Fancutt (AUS)
2. Neil Broad (GBR)/Stefan Kruger (RSA)
2. Igor Flego (CRO)/Mark Koevermans (NED)
2. Michael Stich (GER)/Martin Sinner (GER)
2. Danilo Marcelino (BRA)/Mauro Menezes (BRA)
2. Jeff Klaparda (USA)/Peter Palandjian (USA)
2. Peter Svensson (SWE)/Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
2. Shelby Cannon (USA)/Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
2. Tim Pawsat (USA)/Brad Pearce (USA)
2. Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)/Nduka Odizor (NGR)
1. Jaromir Becka (GER)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
1. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Luke Jensen (USA)
1. Charles Bud Cox (USA)/Stephan Medem (SUI)
1. Mark Basham (USA)/Charles Beckman (USA)
1. David Felgate (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
1. Christer Allgardh (SWE)/Conny Falk (SWE)
1. Pieter Aldrich (RSA)/Diego Nargiso (ITA)
1. Pablo Albano (ARG)/Dacio Campos (BRA)
1. Denys Maasdorp (RSA)/Torben Theine (GER)
1. David Dowlen (USA)/Marcel Freeman (USA)
1. Luis Herrera (MEX)/Javier Ordaz (MEX)
1. Shlomo Glickstein (ISR)/Shahar Perkiss (ISR)
1. Bruce Derlin (NZL)/Tony Mmoh (NGR)
1. Glenn Layendecker (USA)/John Letts (USA)
1. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. David Macpherson (AUS)/Simon Youl (AUS)
1. Damir Keretic (GER)/Diego Perez (URU)
1. Rikard Bergh (SWE)/Julian Barham (USA)
1. Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)/Wojtek Kowalski (POL)
1. Howard Endelman (USA)/Gavin Pfitzner (AUS)
1. Andreas Lesch (GER)/Torben Theine (GER)
1. Rill Baxter (USA)/Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
1. Marcelo Hennemann (BRA)/Jean-Marc Piacentile (FRA)
1. Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)/Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
1. Michiel Schapers (NED)/Huub Van Boeckel (NED)
1. Morten Christensen (DEN)/Michael Tauson (DEN)
1. Mike De Palmer (USA)/Gary Donnelly (USA)
1. Ivan Kley (BRA)/Fernando Roese (BRA)
1. Nevio Devide (ITA)/Stefano Mezzadri (SUI)
1. Buff Farrow (USA)/Jim Gurfein (USA)
1. David Ison (GBR)/Richard Whichello (GBR)
1. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Royce Deppe (RSA)
1. Jaroslav Bulant (CZE)/Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
1. Per Henricsson (SWE)/Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
1. Christer Allgardh (SWE)/Josef Cihak (CZE)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
1. Jan Apell (SWE)/Veli Paloheimo (FIN)
1. Nduka Odizor (NGR)/Eric Winogradsky (FRA)
1. Hugo Nunez (ECU)/Raul Antonio Viver (ECU)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Stefan Svensson (SWE)
1. Morten Christensen (DEN)/Steve Guy (NZL)
1. Denis Langaskens (BEL)/Eduardo Masso (BEL)
1. Simone Colombo (ITA)/Nevio Devide (ITA)
1. Paul Kronk (AUS)/Peter Wright (USA)
1. Joe De Foor (USA)/Bruce Man Son Hing (USA)
1. Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)/Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
1. Jan Apell (SWE)/Peter Nyborg (SWE)
1. Petr Korda (CZE)/Cyril Suk (CZE)
1. Hugo Nunez (ECU)/Branislav Stankovic (SVK)
1. Luke Jensen (USA)/Peter Palandjian (USA)
1. Steve DeVries (USA)/John Sobel (USA)
1. Juan Carlos Baguena (ESP)/Borja Uribe (ESP)
1. Patrick Baur (GER)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
1. Matt Anger (USA)/Greg Holmes (USA)
1. Gilad Bloom (ISR)/Wojtek Kowalski (POL)
1. Igor Flego (CRO)/Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
1. Charlton Eagle (AUS)/Paul Mick (AUS)
1. John Letts (USA)/Bruce Man Son Hing (USA)
1. Michael Robertson (USA)/Tim Wilkison (USA)
1. Fabian Blengino (ARG)/Gustavo Giussani (ARG)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Rikard Bergh (SWE)
1. Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)/Alexander Volkov (RUS)
1. Adrian Marcu (ROU)/Florin Segarceanu (ROU)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
17.
USA [2 J. Klaparda/P. Palandjian, 2 S. Cannon/G. Van Emburgh, 2 T. Pawsat/B. Pearce, 1 M. Basham/C. Beckman, 1 D. Dowlen/M. Freeman, 1 G. Layendecker/J. Letts, 1 M. De Palmer/G. Donnelly, 1 B. Farrow/J. Gurfein, 1 J. De Foor/B. Man Son Hing, 1 L. Jensen/P. Palandjian, 1 S. DeVries/J. Sobel, 1 M. Anger/G. Holmes, 1 J. Letts/B. Man Son Hing, 1 M. Robertson/T. Wilkison]
7.
Brazil [3 G. Barbosa/R. Camargo, 2 D. Marcelino/M. Menezes, 1 M. Hocevar/A. Hocevar, 1 I. Kley/F. Roese]
7.
Sweden [2 P. Svensson/L. Wahlgren, 1 C. Allgardh/C. Falk, 1 P. Henricsson/N. Utgren, 1 R. Bathman/S. Svensson, 1 J. Apell/P. Nyborg, 1 R. Bathman/R. Bergh]
6.
Australia [2 J. Stoltenberg/T. Woodbridge, 2 P. Doohan/M. Fancutt, 1 D. Macpherson/S. Youl, 1 C. Eagle/P. Mick]
5.
Czech Republic [3 J. Cihak/C. Suk, 1 J. Bulant/V. Flegl, 1 P. Korda/C. Suk]
5.
Germany [2 M. Stich/M. Sinner, 1 J. Becka/U. Riglewski, 1 A. Lesch/T. Theine, 1 P. Baur/U. Riglewski]
2.
Great Britain [1 D. Felgate/N. Fulwood, 1 D. Ison/R. Whichello]
1.
Mexico [1 L. Herrera/J. Ordaz]
1.
Israel [1 S. Glickstein/S. Perkiss]
1.
Netherlands [1 M. Schapers/H. Van Boeckel]
1.
Denmark [1 M. Christensen/M. Tauson]
1.
Ecuador [1 H. Nunez/R. Viver]
1.
Belgium [1 D. Langaskens/E. Masso]
1.
Italy [1 S. Colombo/N. Devide]
1.
Spain [1 J. Baguena/B. Uribe]
1.
Croatia [1 I. Flego/G. Ivanisevic]
1.
Argentina [1 F. Blengino/G. Giussani]
1.
Russia [1 A. Olhovskiy/A. Volkov]
1.
Romania [1 A. Marcu/F. Segarceanu]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Josef Cihak/Cyril Suk CZE [Cairo-Agadir-Casablanca- *
3. Jason Stoltenberg/Todd Woodbridge AUS [Brisbane 1987-Madeira-2-Lisbon- *
2. Igor Flego/Mark Koevermans [Travemunde-Tampere- *
2. Michael Stich/Martin Sinner GER [Furth-Neu Ulm]
2. Jeff Klaparda/Peter Palandjian USA [Aptos-New Haven- *
2. Shelby Cannon/Greg Van Emburgh USA [Las Vegas-Acapulco]
2. Tim Pawsat/Brad Pearce USA [Singapore-Nugra Santana- *
2. Jean-Philippe Fleurian/Nduka Odizor [Ogbe-Okada- *
2. Jaromir Becka/Udo Riglewski GER [Neu Ulm 1987-Heilbronn- *
2. Michiel Schapers/Huub Van Boeckel NED [Valkenswaard 1987-Oporto- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Givaldo Barbosa/Ricardo Camargo BRA [Sao Paulo-4- *
1. Peter Doohan/Michael Fancutt AUS [Mexico City- *
1. Danilo Marcelino/Mauro Menezes BRA [Brasilia- *
1. Ricardo Acuna/Luke Jensen [Vina Del Mar- *
1. Charles Bud Cox/Stephan Medem [Nairobi- *
1. Pieter Aldrich/Diego Nargiso [Martinique- *
1. Shlomo Glickstein/Shahar Perkiss ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Bruce Derlin/Tony Mmoh [Rio De Janiero-1- *
1. Glenn Layendecker/John Letts USA [Nagoya- *
1. David Macpherson/Simon Youl AUS [Raleigh- *
1. Damir Keretic/Diego Perez [Salzburg- *
1. Rill Baxter/Jorgen Windahl [Clermont Ferrand- *
1. Marcelo Hennemann/Jean-Marc Piacentile [Salou- *
1. Morten Christensen/Michael Tauson DEN [Hanko- *
1. Mike De Palmer/Gary Donnelly USA [Johannesburg-1- *
1. Nevio Devide/Stefano Mezzadri [Geneva- *
1. Buff Farrow/Jim Gurfein USA [Seattle- *
1. David Ison/Richard Whichello GBR [Knokke- *
1. Ricardo Acuna/Royce Deppe [Winnetka- *
1. Christer Allgardh/Josef Cihak [San Marino- *
1. Ronnie Bathman/Alessandro De Minicis [Pescara- *
1. Nduka Odizor/Eric Winogradsky [Azores- *
1. Hugo Nunez/Raul Antonio Viver ECU [Nyon- *
1. Ronnie Bathman/Stefan Svensson SWE [Verona- *
1. Morten Christensen/Steve Guy [Thessaloniki- *
1. Simone Colombo/Nevio Devide ITA [Messina- *
1. Paul Kronk/Peter Wright [Brisbane- *
1. Joao Cunha-Silva/Jean-Philippe Fleurian [Estoril- *
1. Jan Apell/Peter Nyborg SWE [Cherbourg- *
1. Petr Korda/Cyril Suk CZE [Bergen- *
1. Luke Jensen/Peter Palandjian USA [Helsinki- *
1. Steve DeVries/John Sobel USA [Guangzhou- *
1. Juan Carlos Baguena/Borja Uribe ESP [Strasbourg- *
1. Patrick Baur/Udo Riglewski GER [Valkenswaard- *
1. Matt Anger/Greg Holmes USA [Capetown- *
1. Gilad Bloom/Wojtek Kowalski [Copenhagen- *
1. Igor Flego/Goran Ivanisevic CRO [Munich- *
1. Charlton Eagle/Paul Mick AUS [Tasmania- *
1. Michael Robertson/Tim Wilkison USA [Durban- *
1. Fabian Blengino/Gustavo Giussani ARG [Bogota- *
1. Ronnie Bathman/Rikard Bergh SWE [Cascais- *
1. Andrei Olhovskiy/Alexander Volkov RUS [Munster- *
1. Adrian Marcu/Florin Segarceanu ROU [Sofia- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #54
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


3. Fernando Roese BRA
3. Cassio Motta BRA
3. Tobias Svantesson SWE
2. Joao Cunha-Silva POR
2. Wojtek Kowalski POL
2. Peter Doohan AUS
2. Tim Pawsat USA
2. Thomas Haldin SWE
2. Christer Allgardh SWE
2. Piet Norval RSA
2. Gianluca Pozzi ITA
2. Paul Chamberlin USA
2. Tomas Nydahl SWE
2. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Michael Kupferschmid GER
1. Lawson Duncan USA
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. David Lewis NZL
1. Jordi Arrese ESP
1. Franco Davin ARG
1. Tom Nijssen NED
1. Thomas Muster AUT
1. Paul Wekesa KEN
1. Agustin Moreno MEX
1. Richard Fromberg AUS
1. Christian Geyer GER
1. Stephane Bonneau CAN
1. Damir Keretic GER
1. Frank Dennhardt GER
1. Bruno Oresar CRO
1. Marcelo Ingaramo ARG
1. Sergio Cortes CHI
1. Jesus Colas ESP
1. Michiel Schapers NED
1. Richard Vogel CZE
1. Marcelo Hennemann BRA
1. Stefan Eriksson SWE
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Johan Carlsson SWE
1. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE
1. Patrice Kuchna FRA
1. Martin Strelba CZE
1. Zeeshan Ali IND
1. Srinivasan Vasudevan IND
1. Francesco Cancellotti ITA
1. Gerardo Vacarezza CHI
1. Roland Stadler SUI
1. Francisco Clavet ESP
1. Carlos Costa ESP
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Thomas Hogstedt SWE
1. Sandor Noszaly HUN
1. Alejandro Aramburu PER
1. Stephen Furlong AUS
1. David De Miguel ESP
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN
1. Doug Burke JAM
1. Jan Apell SWE
1. Grant Connell CAN
1. Steve Guy NZL
1. Nicklas Kulti SWE
1. Peter Carter AUS
1. Javier Sanchez ESP
1. Udo Riglewski GER
1. Matt Anger USA
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Goran Prpic CRO
1. Shane Barr AUS
1. Stephane Grenier FRA
1. Royce Deppe RSA
1. Guillermo Rivas ARG
1. Christian Miniussi ARG
1. Alexander Volkov RUS
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


3. Ugo Colombini ITA
3. Richard Vogel CZE
3. Peter Bastiansen DEN
3. Peter Flintsoe DEN
2. Pablo Albano ARG
2. Agustin Moreno MEX
2. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
2. Fernando Perez-Pascal MEX
2. Udo Riglewski GER
2. Ivan Kley BRA
2. Fernando Roese BRA
2. John Sobel USA
2. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA
2. Andreas Maurer GER
2. Mihnea-Ion Nastase ROU
2. Otis Smith USA
2. Cesar Kist BRA
2. Marcos Hocevar BRA
2. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
2. Veli Paloheimo FIN
2. Wojtek Kowalski POL
2. Joakim Berner FIN
2. Tomas Nydahl SWE
2. Srinivasan Vasudevan IND
2. Zeeshan Ali IND
2. Andras Lanyi HUN
2. Julian Barham USA
2. Peter Wright USA
2. Andrew Castle GBR
1. Axel Hornung GER
1. Andreas Lesch GER
1. Fabian Blengino ARG
1. Thomas Muster AUT
1. Michael Oberleitner AUT
1. Roberto Arguello ARG
1. Marcelo Ingaramo ARG
1. Jon Levine USA
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Lawson Duncan USA
1. Hans Schwaier GER
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP
1. Alberto Tous ESP
1. Todd Nelson USA
1. Roger Smith BAH
1. Gustavo Luza ARG
1. Alberto Mancini ARG
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Russell Barlow AUS
1. Jonathan Canter USA
1. David Felgate GBR
1. Nick Fulwood GBR
1. Menashe Tzur ISR
1. Ohad Weinberg ISR
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG
1. Javier Frana ARG
1. Stephane Bonneau CAN
1. Fabio Silberberg BRA
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Steve Guy NZL
1. Shuzo Matsuoka JPN
1. Phillip Williamson USA
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Scott Patridge USA
1. Eduardo Furusho JPN
1. Brett Dickinson USA
1. Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA
1. Andrei Olhovskiy RUS
1. Alexander Zverev Sr. RUS
1. Mika Hedman FIN
1. Adrian Marcu ROU
1. Warren Green RSA
1. Piet Norval RSA
1. Jose Clavet ESP
1. Francisco Clavet ESP
1. Ed Nagel USA
1. Jeff Tarango USA
1. Danilo Marcelino BRA
1. Mauro Menezes BRA
1. Heinz Gunthardt SUI
1. Balazs Taroczy HUN
1. Marcelo Hennemann BRA
1. Edvaldo Oliveira BRA
1. Patrick Galbraith USA
1. Brian Garrow USA
1. Conny Falk SWE
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Kurt Robinson AUS
1. Justin Stead AUS
1. Jared Palmer USA
1. Pete Sampras USA
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Chris Bailey GBR
1. Joao Cunha-Silva POR
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE
1. Josef Cihak CZE
1. Laszlo Markovits HUN
1. Charles Merzbacher USA
1. Jan Apell SWE
1. Marcello Bassanelli ITA
1. Ugo Pigato ITA
1. Per Henricsson SWE
1. Nicklas Utgren SWE
1. Stefano Mezzadri SUI
1. Brent Haygarth RSA
1. Byron Talbot RSA
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Stephen Furlong AUS
1. John Gibson AUS
1. Arnaud Boetsch FRA
1. Denis Langaskens BEL
1. Tobias Svantesson SWE
1. Mark Ferreira IND
1. Bret Garnett USA
1. Bill Scanlon USA
1. Steve DeVries USA
1. Luis Herrera MEX
1. Javier Ordaz MEX
1. Jorg Muller GER
1. James Turner GBR
1. Joseph Russell USA
1. Andrew Sproule GBR
1. Ricardo Acioly BRA
1. Dacio Campos BRA
1. George Bezecny USA
1. Tom Mercer USA
1. Paul Vojtischek GER
1. Ivo Werner GER
1. Christian Saceanu GER
1. Royce Deppe RSA
1. Michael Kures USA
1. Michael Stich GER
1. Martin Sinner GER
1. Shane Barr AUS
1. Roger Rasheed AUS
1. Thierry Champion FRA
1. Francois Errard FRA
1. Wayne Ferreira RSA
1. Grant Stafford RSA
1. Frank Rieker GER
1. John Schmitt USA
1. Guillermo Minutella ARG
1. Gerardo Mirad ARG
1. Menno Oosting NED
1. Rolf Hertzog SUI
1. Goran Prpic CRO
1. Marc Walder SUI
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE




Number of finals lost (Team):


3. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/Peter Flintsoe (DEN)
2. Ivan Kley (BRA)/Fernando Roese (BRA)
2. Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)/Andreas Maurer (GER)
2. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
2. Joakim Berner (FIN)/Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
2. Julian Barham (USA)/Peter Wright (USA)
1. Axel Hornung (GER)/Andreas Lesch (GER)
1. Pablo Albano (ARG)/Fabian Blengino (ARG)
1. Ugo Colombini (ITA)/Agustin Moreno (MEX)
1. Thomas Muster (AUT)/Michael Oberleitner (AUT)
1. Roberto Arguello (ARG)/Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)
1. Jon Levine (USA)/Nduka Odizor (NGR)
1. Lawson Duncan (USA)/Hans Schwaier (GER)
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso (ESP)/Alberto Tous (ESP)
1. Todd Nelson (USA)/Roger Smith (BAH)
1. Gustavo Luza (ARG)/Alberto Mancini (ARG)
1. Stanislav Birner (CZE)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
1. Russell Barlow (AUS)/Jonathan Canter (USA)
1. Agustin Moreno (MEX)/Fernando Perez-Pascal (MEX)
1. David Felgate (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
1. Menashe Tzur (ISR)/Ohad Weinberg (ISR)
1. Horacio De La Pena (ARG)/Javier Frana (ARG)
1. Stephane Bonneau (CAN)/Fabio Silberberg (BRA)
1. Alex Antonitsch (AUT)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
1. Steve Guy (NZL)/Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)
1. John Sobel (USA)/Phillip Williamson (USA)
1. Ugo Colombini (ITA)/Simone Colombo (ITA)
1. Wolfgang Popp (GER)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
1. Mihnea-Ion Nastase (ROU)/Fernando Perez-Pascal (MEX)
1. Massimo Cierro (ITA)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
1. Scott Patridge (USA)/Otis Smith (USA)
1. Eduardo Furusho (JPN)/Cesar Kist (BRA)
1. Brett Dickinson (USA)/Jean-Marc Piacentile (FRA)
1. Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)/Alexander Zverev Sr. (RUS)
1. Mika Hedman (FIN)/Veli Paloheimo (FIN)
1. Wojtek Kowalski (POL)/Adrian Marcu (ROU)
1. Warren Green (RSA)/Piet Norval (RSA)
1. Jose Clavet (ESP)/Francisco Clavet (ESP)
1. Ed Nagel (USA)/Jeff Tarango (USA)
1. Danilo Marcelino (BRA)/Mauro Menezes (BRA)
1. Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)/Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
1. Mihnea-Ion Nastase (ROU)/Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)
1. Marcelo Hennemann (BRA)/Edvaldo Oliveira (BRA)
1. Patrick Galbraith (USA)/Brian Garrow (USA)
1. Conny Falk (SWE)/Stefan Svensson (SWE)
1. Kurt Robinson (AUS)/Justin Stead (AUS)
1. Jared Palmer (USA)/Pete Sampras (USA)
1. Karel Novacek (CZE)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
1. Zeeshan Ali (IND)/Chris Bailey (GBR)
1. Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)/Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
1. Josef Cihak (CZE)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
1. Andras Lanyi (HUN)/Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
1. Charles Merzbacher (USA)/Otis Smith (USA)
1. Jan Apell (SWE)/Veli Paloheimo (FIN)
1. Marcello Bassanelli (ITA)/Ugo Pigato (ITA)
1. Per Henricsson (SWE)/Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
1. Andras Lanyi (HUN)/Stefano Mezzadri (SUI)
1. Brent Haygarth (RSA)/Byron Talbot (RSA)
1. Ugo Colombini (ITA)/Carlos Di Laura (PER)
1. Stephen Furlong (AUS)/John Gibson (AUS)
1. Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)/Denis Langaskens (BEL)
1. Andrew Castle (GBR)/Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
1. Zeeshan Ali (IND)/Mark Ferreira (IND)
1. Bret Garnett (USA)/Bill Scanlon (USA)
1. Steve DeVries (USA)/John Sobel (USA)
1. Luis Herrera (MEX)/Javier Ordaz (MEX)
1. Jorg Muller (GER)/James Turner (GBR)
1. Joseph Russell (USA)/Andrew Sproule (GBR)
1. Ricardo Acioly (BRA)/Dacio Campos (BRA)
1. George Bezecny (USA)/Tom Mercer (USA)
1. Paul Vojtischek (GER)/Ivo Werner (GER)
1. Wojtek Kowalski (POL)/Christian Saceanu (GER)
1. Royce Deppe (RSA)/Michael Kures (USA)
1. Michael Stich (GER)/Martin Sinner (GER)
1. Shane Barr (AUS)/Roger Rasheed (AUS)
1. Thierry Champion (FRA)/Francois Errard (FRA)
1. Wayne Ferreira (RSA)/Grant Stafford (RSA)
1. Frank Rieker (GER)/John Schmitt (USA)
1. Pablo Albano (ARG)/Cesar Kist (BRA)
1. Guillermo Minutella (ARG)/Gerardo Mirad (ARG)
1. Andrew Castle (GBR)/Menno Oosting (NED)
1. Rolf Hertzog (SUI)/Goran Prpic (CRO)
1. Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)/Marc Walder (SUI)
1. Jaroslav Bulant (CZE)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #55
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[03] 11.01.1988 | Heilbronn, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Udo Riglewski GER [WC] def Michael Kupferschmid GER [Q] | 6-3 6-7 6-4
DOUBLES: Jaromir Becka GER/Udo Riglewski GER [1] def Axel Hornung GER/Andreas Lesch GER | 7-6 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[04] 18.01.1988 | Vina Del Mar, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jim Courier USA [WC] def Lawson Duncan USA [1] | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Ricardo Acuna CHI/Luke Jensen USA [3] def Pablo Albano ARG/Fabian Blengino ARG | 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 22.02.1988 | Nairobi, Kenya [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul Wekesa KEN def Joao Cunha-Silva POR | 7-6 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Charles Bud Cox USA/Stephan Medem SUI [1] def Ugo Colombini ITA/Agustin Moreno MEX [2] | 7-6 4-6 6-4


[09] 22.02.1988 | Vienna, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Omar Camporese ITA def Wojtek Kowalski POL | 7-6 2-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Mark Basham USA/Charles Beckman USA [4] def Thomas Muster AUT/Michael Oberleitner AUT | 6-3 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[11] 07.03.1988 | Cairo, Egypt [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jordi Arrese ESP [7] def Carlos Di Laura PER | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Josef Cihak CZE/Cyril Suk CZE [2] def Roberto Arguello ARG/Marcelo Ingaramo ARG | 6-3 6-2


[11] 07.03.1988 | Madeira-1, Portugal [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Javier Sanchez ESP [1] def David Lewis NZL | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: David Felgate GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR def Jon Levine USA/Nduka Odizor NGR [2] | 7-5 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 14.03.1988 | Marrakech, Morocco [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Franco Davin ARG def Jordi Arrese ESP | 6-3 2-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Christer Allgardh SWE/Conny Falk SWE def Lawson Duncan USA/Hans Schwaier GER | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 21.03.1988 | Agadir, Morocco [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jordi Arrese ESP [4] def Franco Davin ARG | 1-6 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Josef Cihak CZE/Cyril Suk CZE [2] def Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP/Alberto Tous ESP [1] | 6-2 6-2


[13] 21.03.1988 | Martinique, French West Indies [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Patrick Baur GER def Tom Nijssen NED | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Pieter Aldrich RSA/Diego Nargiso ITA [2] def Todd Nelson USA/Roger Smith BAH | 7-5 4-6 6-4


[13] 21.03.1988 | Sao Paulo-1, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Indoor]
SINGLES: Alberto Mancini ARG [2] def Fernando Roese BRA [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Pablo Albano ARG/Dacio Campos BRA def Gustavo Luza ARG/Alberto Mancini ARG | 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 28.03.1988 | Graz, Austria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Alex Antonitsch AUT [2] def Thomas Muster AUT [1] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Denys Maasdorp RSA/Torben Theine GER def Stanislav Birner CZE/Alessandro De Minicis ITA [2] | 6-4 6-4


[14] 28.03.1988 | Guadeloupe, French West Indies [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pieter Aldrich RSA [8] def Paul Wekesa KEN [Q] | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: David Dowlen USA/Marcel Freeman USA [1] def Russell Barlow AUS/Jonathan Canter USA | 6-3 6-3


[14] 28.03.1988 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Doohan AUS [1] def Agustin Moreno MEX [2] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Luis Herrera MEX/Javier Ordaz MEX def Agustin Moreno MEX/Fernando Perez-Pascal MEX [2] | 4-6 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 04.04.1988 | Madeira-2, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Roig ESP def Richard Fromberg AUS | 6-4 1-0 RET
DOUBLES: Jason Stoltenberg AUS/Todd Woodbridge AUS def David Felgate GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR [1] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 11.04.1988 | Jerusalem, Israel [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gilad Bloom ISR [1] def Christian Geyer GER | 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Shlomo Glickstein ISR/Shahar Perkiss ISR [4] def Menashe Tzur ISR/Ohad Weinberg ISR | 3-6 6-3 6-3


[16] 11.04.1988 | Rio De Janiero-1, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Javier Frana ARG [6] def Cassio Motta BRA [5] | 7-5 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Bruce Derlin NZL/Tony Mmoh NGR def Horacio De La Pena ARG/Javier Frana ARG | 6-7 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 18.04.1988 | Vilamoura, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Barry Moir RSA [2] def Stephane Bonneau CAN [5] | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Peter Doohan AUS/Michael Fancutt AUS [1] def Stephane Bonneau CAN/Fabio Silberberg BRA | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 25.04.1988 | Lisbon, Portugal [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alberto Mancini ARG [2] def Peter Doohan AUS [8] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Jason Stoltenberg AUS/Todd Woodbridge AUS [4] def Alex Antonitsch AUT/Udo Riglewski GER [3] | 6-3 5-7 6-4


[18] 25.04.1988 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrew Castle GBR [1] def Tim Pawsat USA | 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Glenn Layendecker USA/John Letts USA [1] def Steve Guy NZL/Shuzo Matsuoka JPN [3] | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[20] 09.05.1988 | Itu-Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mauro Menezes BRA def Cassio Motta BRA [1] | 7-5 6-7 6-4
DOUBLES: Marcos Hocevar BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [4] def Ivan Kley BRA/Fernando Roese BRA [2] | 6-4 6-7 6-4


[20] 09.05.1988 | Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Barry Moir RSA [3] def Tobias Svantesson SWE | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: David Macpherson AUS/Simon Youl AUS [2] def John Sobel USA/Phillip Williamson USA | 7-5 7-5


[20] 09.05.1988 | Salzburg, Austria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bruno Oresar CRO def Damir Keretic GER | 6-2 2-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Damir Keretic GER/Diego Perez URU def Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA/Andreas Maurer GER | 6-2 6-4


[20] 09.05.1988 | Waiblingen, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Roland Stadler SUI [5] def Frank Dennhardt GER [Q] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Rikard Bergh SWE/Julian Barham USA def Ugo Colombini ITA/Simone Colombo ITA [3] | 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 30.05.1988 | Montabaur, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Markus Rackl GER def Bruno Oresar CRO [1] | 6-3 4-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Joao Cunha-Silva POR/Wojtek Kowalski POL def Wolfgang Popp GER/Udo Riglewski GER [2] | 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 06.06.1988 | Dijon, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE def Tobias Svantesson SWE [7] | 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Howard Endelman USA/Gavin Pfitzner AUS [3] def Mihnea-Ion Nastase ROU/Fernando Perez-Pascal MEX | 7-6 6-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 13.06.1988 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Massimo Cierro ITA [1] def Thomas Haldin SWE | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Andreas Lesch GER/Torben Theine GER [4] def Massimo Cierro ITA/Alessandro De Minicis ITA [2] | 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 20.06.1988 | Clermont Ferrand, France [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcelo Filippini URU [6] def Marcelo Ingaramo ARG | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: Rill Baxter USA/Jorgen Windahl SWE [1] def Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA/Andreas Maurer GER | 7-6 6-4


[26] 20.06.1988 | Salou, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mark Koevermans NED [1] def Sergio Cortes CHI | 6-0 6-2
DOUBLES: Marcelo Hennemann BRA/Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA def Scott Patridge USA/Otis Smith USA | 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 27.06.1988 | Tarbes, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eduardo Osta ESP [8] def Jesus Colas ESP | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Joao Cunha-Silva POR/Jorgen Windahl SWE [2] def Eduardo Furusho JPN/Cesar Kist BRA | 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 04.07.1988 | Dublin, Ireland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Neil Broad GBR def Tobias Svantesson SWE [1] | 7-6 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Neil Broad GBR/Stefan Kruger RSA [3] def Marcos Hocevar BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [1] | 4-6 7-5 7-6


[28] 04.07.1988 | Travemunde, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Conny Falk SWE [7] def Wojtek Kowalski POL [4] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Igor Flego CRO/Mark Koevermans NED def Brett Dickinson USA/Jean-Marc Piacentile FRA | 6-4 6-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 11.07.1988 | Oporto, Portugal [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul Dogger NED [Q] def Michiel Schapers NED [1] | 6-2 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Michiel Schapers NED/Huub Van Boeckel NED [1] def Andrei Olhovskiy RUS/Alexander Zverev Sr. RUS | 6-3 3-6 7-6


[29] 11.07.1988 | Sao Paulo-3, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luiz Mattar BRA [1] def Cassio Motta BRA [2] | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ricardo Camargo BRA def Marcos Hocevar BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [4] | 5-7 7-6 7-6


[29] 11.07.1988 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andres Vysand GER [3] def Christer Allgardh SWE [1] | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Igor Flego CRO/Mark Koevermans NED def Mika Hedman FIN/Veli Paloheimo FIN | 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 18.07.1988 | Furth, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans-Dieter Beutel GER [8] def Richard Vogel CZE | 1-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Michael Stich GER/Martin Sinner GER def Wojtek Kowalski POL/Adrian Marcu ROU [2] | 4-6 6-3 7-6


[30] 18.07.1988 | Hanko, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Lawson Duncan USA [1] def Christer Allgardh SWE [5] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Morten Christensen DEN/Michael Tauson DEN [4] def Joakim Berner FIN/Tomas Nydahl SWE | 6-2 6-1


[30] 18.07.1988 | Johannesburg-1, South Africa [Prize money: $40,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Neil Broad GBR [4] def Piet Norval RSA [5] | 3-6 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Mike De Palmer USA/Gary Donnelly USA [1] def Warren Green RSA/Piet Norval RSA [3] | 7-6 7-6


[30] 18.07.1988 | Santos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Danilo Marcelino BRA [3] def Marcelo Hennemann BRA | 6-3 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Danilo Marcelino BRA/Mauro Menezes BRA [1] def Jose Clavet ESP/Francisco Clavet ESP | 3-6 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 25.07.1988 | Aptos, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Brad Pearce USA def Tim Pawsat USA [4] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Jeff Klaparda USA/Peter Palandjian USA [1] def Ed Nagel USA/Jeff Tarango USA | 6-3 6-4


[31] 25.07.1988 | Campos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cassio Motta BRA [1] def Fernando Roese BRA [4] | 6-4 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Ivan Kley BRA/Fernando Roese BRA [3] def Danilo Marcelino BRA/Mauro Menezes BRA [2] | 6-4 6-4


[31] 25.07.1988 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Raul Antonio Viver ECU def Stefan Eriksson SWE [Q] | 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Michael Stich GER/Martin Sinner GER def Heinz Gunthardt SUI/Balazs Taroczy HUN [2] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 01.08.1988 | Geneva, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gustavo Giussani ARG [5] def Simone Colombo ITA [7] | 6-4 2-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Nevio Devide ITA/Stefano Mezzadri SUI def Mihnea-Ion Nastase ROU/Srinivasan Vasudevan IND | 7-6 4-6 6-4


[32] 01.08.1988 | Lins, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Danilo Marcelino BRA [4] def Fernando Roese BRA [3] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ricardo Camargo BRA def Marcelo Hennemann BRA/Edvaldo Oliveira BRA | 6-1 3-6 6-3


[32] 01.08.1988 | Seattle, WA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Glenn Layendecker USA def Johan Carlsson SWE [5] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Buff Farrow USA/Jim Gurfein USA def Patrick Galbraith USA/Brian Garrow USA | 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 08.08.1988 | Crans Montana, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Guillermo Rivas ARG [6] def Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE | 1-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Peter Svensson SWE/Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [2] def Conny Falk SWE/Stefan Svensson SWE | 6-4 6-4


[33] 08.08.1988 | Knokke, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Per Henricsson SWE [5] def Patrice Kuchna FRA | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: David Ison GBR/Richard Whichello GBR [4] def Kurt Robinson AUS/Justin Stead AUS | 6-4 6-3


[33] 08.08.1988 | Winnetka, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jeff Tarango USA def Gianluca Pozzi ITA | 7-5 5-7 6-2
DOUBLES: Ricardo Acuna CHI/Royce Deppe RSA def Jared Palmer USA/Pete Sampras USA | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 15.08.1988 | Eger, Hungary [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Karel Novacek CZE [1] def Martin Strelba CZE [4] | 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Jaroslav Bulant CZE/Vojtech Flegl CZE [4] def Karel Novacek CZE/Richard Vogel CZE [2] | 6-4 6-4


[34] 15.08.1988 | New Haven, CT, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vijay Amritraj IND [6] def Zeeshan Ali IND | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Jeff Klaparda USA/Peter Palandjian USA [3] def Zeeshan Ali IND/Chris Bailey GBR | 6-2 7-5


[34] 15.08.1988 | Ostend, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gerardo Vacarezza CHI def Srinivasan Vasudevan IND | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Per Henricsson SWE/Nicklas Utgren SWE [1] def Joakim Berner FIN/Tomas Nydahl SWE [2] | 6-1 7-5


[34] 15.08.1988 | San Marino, San Marino [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paolo Cane ITA [8] def Francesco Cancellotti ITA [3] | 6-7 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Christer Allgardh SWE/Josef Cihak CZE [4] def Joao Cunha-Silva POR/Jorgen Windahl SWE [2] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 22.08.1988 | Pescara, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Josef Cihak CZE [1] def Gerardo Vacarezza CHI | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Alessandro De Minicis ITA [2] def Josef Cihak CZE/Richard Vogel CZE [1] | 4-6 6-3 6-3


[35] 22.08.1988 | Rumikon, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jaroslav Bulant CZE def Roland Stadler SUI [1] | 6-3 6-7 6-2
DOUBLES: Jan Apell SWE/Veli Paloheimo FIN def Andras Lanyi HUN/Laszlo Markovits HUN [4] | 7-5 6-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 29.08.1988 | Azores, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nick Fulwood GBR def Joao Cunha-Silva POR [2] | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Nduka Odizor NGR/Eric Winogradsky FRA [1] def Charles Merzbacher USA/Otis Smith USA | 6-4 6-4


[36] 29.08.1988 | Nyon, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jorgen Windahl SWE [6] def Francisco Clavet ESP | 2-6 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Hugo Nunez ECU/Raul Antonio Viver ECU def Jan Apell SWE/Veli Paloheimo FIN | 2-6 6-4 6-1


[36] 29.08.1988 | Verona, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Massimo Cierro ITA def Carlos Costa ESP [Q] | 5-7 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Stefan Svensson SWE def Marcello Bassanelli ITA/Ugo Pigato ITA | 6-4 1-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[37] 05.09.1988 | Genova, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paolo Cane ITA [2] def Massimo Cierro ITA | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Peter Svensson SWE/Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [2] def Per Henricsson SWE/Nicklas Utgren SWE [3] | 7-5 2-6 6-1


[37] 05.09.1988 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Olli Rahnasto FIN def Thomas Hogstedt SWE [WC] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Morten Christensen DEN/Steve Guy NZL [1] def Andras Lanyi HUN/Stefano Mezzadri SUI [4] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 12.09.1988 | Budapest, Hungary [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Roland Stadler SUI [1] def Sandor Noszaly HUN [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Denis Langaskens BEL/Eduardo Masso BEL [3] def Peter Bastiansen DEN/Peter Flintsoe DEN [4] | 6-4 7-5


[38] 12.09.1988 | Johannesburg-2, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Matt Anger USA [1] def Piet Norval RSA [6] | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Neil Broad GBR/Stefan Kruger RSA [1] def Brent Haygarth RSA/Byron Talbot RSA [4] | 7-6 6-4


[38] 12.09.1988 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Claudio Panatta ITA [WC] def Alejandro Aramburu PER | 5-7 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Simone Colombo ITA/Nevio Devide ITA [3] def Ugo Colombini ITA/Carlos Di Laura PER [2] | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[39] 19.09.1988 | Brisbane, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Laurie Warder AUS [10] def Stephen Furlong AUS [13] | 3-6 6-0 7-6
DOUBLES: Paul Kronk AUS/Peter Wright USA def Stephen Furlong AUS/John Gibson AUS | 6-7 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[41] 03.10.1988 | Casablanca, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Josef Cihak CZE [4] def David De Miguel ESP [Q] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Josef Cihak CZE/Cyril Suk CZE [1] def Arnaud Boetsch FRA/Denis Langaskens BEL [4] | 6-2 6-0


[41] 03.10.1988 | Coquitlam, Canada [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jonathan Stark USA [Q] def Andrew Sznajder CAN [6] | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Joe De Foor USA/Bruce Man Son Hing USA def Julian Barham USA/Peter Wright USA [3] | 7-6 7-6


[41] 03.10.1988 | Estoril, Portugal [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Javier Sanchez ESP [4] def Gianluca Pozzi ITA | 4-6 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Joao Cunha-Silva POR/Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [2] def Ivan Kley BRA/Fernando Roese BRA | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 10.10.1988 | Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Andrew Sznajder CAN def Doug Burke JAM [8] | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Shelby Cannon USA/Greg Van Emburgh USA def Julian Barham USA/Peter Wright USA | 6-2 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 17.10.1988 | Cherbourg, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Scott Davis USA [2] def Jan Apell SWE | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Jan Apell SWE/Peter Nyborg SWE [3] def Peter Bastiansen DEN/Peter Flintsoe DEN [4] | 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 24.10.1988 | Bergen, Norway [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Tom Nijssen NED def Grant Connell CAN [8] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Petr Korda CZE/Cyril Suk CZE [3] def Andrew Castle GBR/Tobias Svantesson SWE [4] | 7-6 7-6


[44] 24.10.1988 | Singapore, Singapore [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Steve Guy NZL [1] def Paul Chamberlin USA [5] | 4-6 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Tim Pawsat USA/Brad Pearce USA [1] def Zeeshan Ali IND/Mark Ferreira IND [4] | 3-6 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[45] 31.10.1988 | Bossonnens, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Olli Rahnasto FIN def Tomas Nydahl SWE | 6-3 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Hugo Nunez ECU/Branislav Stankovic SVK [4] def Bret Garnett USA/Bill Scanlon USA | 6-4 7-6


[45] 31.10.1988 | Nugra Santana, Indonesia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Shane Barr AUS [2] def Steve Guy NZL [1] | 1-6 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Tim Pawsat USA/Brad Pearce USA [1] def Steve DeVries USA/John Sobel USA [4] | 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 07.11.1988 | Acapulco, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eduardo Velez MEX [8] def Paul Chamberlin USA [2] | 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Shelby Cannon USA/Greg Van Emburgh USA def Luis Herrera MEX/Javier Ordaz MEX | 6-3 6-4


[46] 07.11.1988 | Helsinki, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Veli Paloheimo FIN [4] def Nicklas Kulti SWE | 3-6 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Luke Jensen USA/Peter Palandjian USA [2] def Jorg Muller GER/James Turner GBR | 7-6 3-6 6-3


[46] 07.11.1988 | Guangzhou, China [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gap-Taik Ro KOR [LL] def Peter Carter AUS | 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Steve DeVries USA/John Sobel USA [3] def Joseph Russell USA/Andrew Sproule GBR | 7-6 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 14.11.1988 | Brasilia, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luiz Mattar BRA [1] def Javier Sanchez ESP [4] | 3-6 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Danilo Marcelino BRA/Mauro Menezes BRA [1] def Ricardo Acioly BRA/Dacio Campos BRA [4] | 4-6 7-6 7-5


[47] 14.11.1988 | Mexico City, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tom Mercer USA def Peter Doohan AUS [2] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Peter Doohan AUS/Michael Fancutt AUS [1] def George Bezecny USA/Tom Mercer USA | 3-6 6-4 6-0


[47] 14.11.1988 | Strasbourg, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Indoor]
SINGLES: Marko Ostoja CRO [3] def Tomas Nydahl SWE [4] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Juan Carlos Baguena ESP/Borja Uribe ESP def Paul Vojtischek GER/Ivo Werner GER [3] | 6-4 6-3


[47] 14.11.1988 | Valkenswaard, The Netherlands [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Wally Masur AUS [1] def Udo Riglewski GER [5] | 7-6 6-7 7-5
DOUBLES: Patrick Baur GER/Udo Riglewski GER [2] def Wojtek Kowalski POL/Christian Saceanu GER | 3-6 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 21.11.1988 | Capetown, South Africa [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jimmy Arias USA def Matt Anger USA | 6-4 3-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Matt Anger USA/Greg Holmes USA [1] def Royce Deppe RSA/Michael Kures USA | 6-2 6-1


[48] 21.11.1988 | Copenhagen, Denmark [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Derrick Rostagno USA [1] def Alex Antonitsch AUT | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Gilad Bloom ISR/Wojtek Kowalski POL def Peter Bastiansen DEN/Peter Flintsoe DEN | 7-6 7-5


[48] 21.11.1988 | Munich, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Alexander Volkov RUS [1] def Goran Prpic CRO | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Igor Flego CRO/Goran Ivanisevic CRO [1] def Michael Stich GER/Martin Sinner GER | 6-4 6-4


[48] 21.11.1988 | Tasmania, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Todd Woodbridge AUS [5] def Shane Barr AUS [2] | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Charlton Eagle AUS/Paul Mick AUS def Shane Barr AUS/Roger Rasheed AUS [1] | 7-6 4-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 28.11.1988 | Brest, France [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Luke Jensen USA def Stephane Grenier FRA [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: John Letts USA/Bruce Man Son Hing USA [2] def Thierry Champion FRA/Francois Errard FRA | 6-3 6-3


[49] 28.11.1988 | Durban, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gary Muller RSA [7] def Royce Deppe RSA [WC] | 6-3 7-5
DOUBLES: Michael Robertson USA/Tim Wilkison USA def Wayne Ferreira RSA/Grant Stafford RSA | 6-2 6-2


[49] 28.11.1988 | Ogbe, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [1] def Nduka Odizor NGR [2] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA/Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Frank Rieker GER/John Schmitt USA | 6-4 6-2


[49] 28.11.1988 | Sao Paulo-4, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Cassio Motta BRA [1] def Guillermo Rivas ARG [7] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ricardo Camargo BRA [3] def Pablo Albano ARG/Cesar Kist BRA [4] | 6-7 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[50] 05.12.1988 | Bogota, Colombia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gustavo Giussani ARG [2] def Christian Miniussi ARG [1] | 7-6 5-7 6-4
DOUBLES: Fabian Blengino ARG/Gustavo Giussani ARG [2] def Guillermo Minutella ARG/Gerardo Mirad ARG [3] | 6-4 1-6 7-6


[50] 05.12.1988 | Cascais, Portugal [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Eduardo Masso BEL [1] def Thomas Haldin SWE [7] | 4-1 RET
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Rikard Bergh SWE [2] def Andrew Castle GBR/Menno Oosting NED [1] | 3-6 6-4 6-4


[50] 05.12.1988 | Munster, Germany [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Michael Stich GER [WC] def Alexander Volkov RUS [6] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Andrei Olhovskiy RUS/Alexander Volkov RUS def Rolf Hertzog SUI/Goran Prpic CRO | 6-2 6-0


[50] 05.12.1988 | Okada, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [1] def Nduka Odizor NGR [2] | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA/Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Srinivasan Vasudevan IND/Marc Walder SUI [2] | 6-3 6-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[51] 12.12.1988 | Sofia, Bulgaria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Johan Vekemans NED def Jaroslav Bulant CZE [1] | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Adrian Marcu ROU/Florin Segarceanu ROU [2] def Jaroslav Bulant CZE/Richard Vogel CZE [1] | 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #56
1989 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Michael Tauson DEN [2 Carpet Indoor]
2. Goran Prpic CRO [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Nuno Marques POR [2 Hard Outdoor]
2. Gilad Bloom ISR [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Andrei Cherkasov RUS [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Martin Laurendeau CAN [1 Hard Outdoor, 1 Carpet Outdoor]
2. Mark Kaplan RSA [2 Hard Outdoor]
2. Mario Tabares CUB [2 Hard Outdoor]
2. Marc Rosset SUI [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Todd Woodbridge AUS [1 Hard Outdoor, 1 Carpet Outdoor]
2. Veli Paloheimo FIN [2 Hard Indoor]
1. Carlos Di Laura PER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Paul Haarhuis NED [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Stefan Lochbihler AUT [1 Clay Indoor]
1. Karel Novacek CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Omar Camporese ITA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Sergi Bruguera ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andres Vysand GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Michael Stich GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Jorge Lozano MEX [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Guillaume Raoux FRA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Alexander Mronz GER [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Chris Pridham CAN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Eric Jelen GER [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. David Wheaton USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Christo Van Rensburg RSA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Piet Norval RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Stefano Pescosolido ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jimmy Brown USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Simone Colombo ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Sascha Nensel GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Patrick Baur GER [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Bruno Oresar CRO [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Thierry Tulasne FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tomas Carbonell ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jerome Potier FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Claudio Pistolesi ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ricki Osterthun GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Markus Zoecke GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Henrik Holm SWE [1 Carpet Outdoor]
1. Roberto Jabali BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Lars Jonsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Dimitri Poliakov UKR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Aki Rahunen FIN [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gabriel Markus ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marcos Ondruska RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Neil Borwick AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jaime Oncins BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. MaliVai Washington USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Libor Pimek BEL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Todd Martin USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Massimo Cierro ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Nick Brown GBR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Bart Wuyts BEL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Russell Barlow AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Brian Garrow USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Daniel Orsanic ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Johan Anderson AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Per Henricsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jose Clavet ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Richard Vogel CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Magnus Larsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Steve Guy NZL [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Mauricio Hadad COL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ville Jansson SWE [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Paul Koscielski USA [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Richard Fromberg AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Bong-Soo Kim KOR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Roger Smith BAH [1 Hard Indoor]
1. David Engel SWE [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Luiz Mattar BRA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Eric Winogradsky FRA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Milan Srejber CZE [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Bryan Shelton USA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Marcelo Filippini URU [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Sergio Cortes CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
8.
Germany [1 A. Vysand, 1 M. Stich, 1 A. Mronz, 1 E. Jelen, 1 S. Nensel, 1 P. Baur, 1 R. Osterthun, 1 M. Zoecke]
7.
USA [1 D. Wheaton, 1 J. Brown, 1 M. Washington, 1 T. Martin, 1 B. Garrow, 1 P. Koscielski, 1 B. Shelton]
7.
Sweden [1 H. Holm, 1 L. Jonsson, 1 P. Henricsson, 1 M. Larsson, 1 V. Jansson, 1 J. Gunnarsson, 1 D. Engel]
6.
South Africa [2 M. Kaplan, 1 C. Van Rensburg, 1 P. Norval, 1 P. Aldrich, 1 M. Ondruska]
6.
Australia [2 T. Woodbridge, 1 N. Borwick, 1 R. Barlow, 1 J. Anderson, 1 R. Fromberg]
5.
Italy [1 O. Camporese, 1 S. Pescosolido, 1 S. Colombo, 1 C. Pistolesi, 1 M. Cierro]
5.
France [1 G. Raoux, 1 T. Tulasne, 1 J. Potier, 1 T. Benhabiles, 1 E. Winogradsky]
4.
Canada [2 M. Laurendeau, 1 C. Pridham, 1 A. Sznajder]
4.
Czech Republic [1 K. Novacek, 1 R. Vogel, 1 J. Bulant, 1 M. Srejber]
3.
Croatia [2 G. Prpic, 1 B. Oresar]
3.
Finland [2 V. Paloheimo, 1 A. Rahunen]
3.
Spain [1 S. Bruguera, 1 T. Carbonell, 1 J. Clavet]
3.
Brazil [1 R. Jabali, 1 J. Oncins, 1 L. Mattar]
2.
Denmark [2 M. Tauson]
2.
Portugal [2 N. Marques]
2.
Israel [2 G. Bloom]
2.
Russia [2 A. Cherkasov]
2.
Cuba [2 M. Tabares]
2.
Switzerland [2 M. Rosset]
2.
Argentina [1 G. Markus, 1 D. Orsanic]
2. Flag Belgium [1 L. Pimek, 1 B. Wuyts]
2. Flag Chile [1 P. Rebolledo, 1 S. Cortes]
1. Flag Peru [1 C. Di Laura]
1. Flag Netherlands [1 P. Haarhuis]
1. Flag Austria [1 S. Lochbihler]
1. Flag Mexico [1 J. Lozano]
1. Flag India [1 R. Krishnan]
1. Flag Ukraine [1 D. Poliakov]
1. Flag Great Britain [1 N. Brown]
1. Flag New Zealand [1 S. Guy]
1. Flag Colombia [1 M. Hadad]
1. Flag Korea, Rep. [1 B. Kim]
1. Flag Bahamas [1 R. Smith]
1. Flag Uruguay [1 M. Filippini]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Michael Tauson DEN [Telford-Croydon]
2. Nuno Marques POR [Madeira-Vilamoura]
2. Andrei Cherkasov RUS [Oporto-Lisbon]
2. Martin Laurendeau CAN [Itu-Sao Paulo-Dijon]
2. Marc Rosset SUI [Nyon-Messina]
2. Todd Woodbridge AUS [Brisbane-Tasmania- *
2. Veli Paloheimo FIN [Cherbourg-Brest]
2. Omar Camporese ITA [Vienna 1988-Vienna- *
2. Michael Stich GER [Munster 1988-Heilbronn]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Goran Prpic CRO [Salzburg- *
1. Eric Jelen GER [Graz- *
1. Christo Van Rensburg RSA [Capetown-1- *
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND [Nagoya- *
1. Jimmy Brown USA [Raleigh- *
1. Tomas Carbonell ESP [Salou- *
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN [Chicoutimi- *
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA [Johannesburg-2- *
1. Mauricio Hadad COL [Bogota- *
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA [Casablanca-2- *
1. Ville Jansson SWE [Coquitlam- *
1. Bong-Soo Kim KOR [Beijing- *
1. Milan Srejber CZE [Copenhagen- *
1. Bryan Shelton USA [Munich- *
1. Marcelo Filippini URU [Brasilia-3- *
1. Sergio Cortes CHI [Sao Paulo-5- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Indoor:


1. Stefan Lochbihler AUT


Clay Outdoor:


2. Goran Prpic CRO
2. Andrei Cherkasov RUS
2. Marc Rosset SUI
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Sergi Bruguera ESP
1. Andres Vysand GER
1. Jorge Lozano MEX
1. Stefano Pescosolido ITA
1. Jimmy Brown USA
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Sascha Nensel GER
1. Bruno Oresar CRO
1. Thierry Tulasne FRA
1. Tomas Carbonell ESP
1. Jerome Potier FRA
1. Claudio Pistolesi ITA
1. Ricki Osterthun GER
1. Markus Zoecke GER
1. Roberto Jabali BRA
1. Lars Jonsson SWE
1. Andrew Sznajder CAN
1. Dimitri Poliakov UKR
1. Aki Rahunen FIN
1. Gabriel Markus ARG
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Jaime Oncins BRA
1. Libor Pimek BEL
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. Bart Wuyts BEL
1. Daniel Orsanic ARG
1. Per Henricsson SWE
1. Jose Clavet ESP
1. Richard Vogel CZE
1. Magnus Larsson SWE
1. Mauricio Hadad COL
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE
1. Sergio Cortes CHI


Hard Indoor:


2. Veli Paloheimo FIN
1. Christo Van Rensburg RSA
1. Ville Jansson SWE
1. Roger Smith BAH


Hard Outdoor:


2. Nuno Marques POR
2. Mark Kaplan RSA
2. Mario Tabares CUB
1. Paul Haarhuis NED
1. Guillaume Raoux FRA
1. Alexander Mronz GER
1. Chris Pridham CAN
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. David Wheaton USA
1. Martin Laurendeau CAN
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND
1. Piet Norval RSA
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA
1. Marcos Ondruska RSA
1. Neil Borwick AUS
1. MaliVai Washington USA
1. Todd Martin USA
1. Nick Brown GBR
1. Russell Barlow AUS
1. Brian Garrow USA
1. Johan Anderson AUS
1. Steve Guy NZL
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS
1. Richard Fromberg AUS
1. Bong-Soo Kim KOR
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Marcelo Filippini URU


Carpet Indoor:


2. Michael Tauson DEN
1. Omar Camporese ITA
1. Michael Stich GER
1. Eric Jelen GER
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. David Engel SWE
1. Eric Winogradsky FRA
1. Milan Srejber CZE
1. Bryan Shelton USA


Carpet Outdoor:


1. Martin Laurendeau CAN
1. Henrik Holm SWE
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS


Grass Outdoor:


1. Patrick Baur GER
1. Paul Koscielski USA
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #57
1989 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

4. Nick Brown GBR
4. Nick Fulwood GBR
3. Tomas Carbonell ESP
3. Andrew Castle GBR
3. Carlos Costa ESP
3. Charles Beckman USA
3. Peter Svensson SWE
3. David Macpherson AUS
3. Per Henricsson SWE
3. Patrick Galbraith USA
3. Brian Garrow USA
2. Ville Jansson SWE
2. Alfonso Mora VEN
2. Peter Nyborg SWE
2. Nicklas Utgren SWE
2. Josef Cihak CZE
2. Michael Stich GER
2. Martin Sinner GER
2. David Wheaton USA
2. Todd Woodbridge AUS
2. Steve DeVries USA
2. Jaroslav Navratil CZE
2. Mike De Palmer USA
2. Kent Kinnear USA
2. Royce Deppe RSA
2. Paul Wekesa KEN
2. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE
2. Libor Pimek BEL
2. Gerardo Mirad ARG
2. Nelson Aerts BRA
2. Fernando Roese BRA
2. Zeeshan Ali IND
2. Steve Guy NZL
2. Xavier Daufresne BEL
2. Denis Langaskens BEL
2. Mihnea-Ion Nastase ROU
2. Scott Warner USA
2. Richard Vogel CZE
2. Magnus Larsson SWE
2. Joey Rive USA
2. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Jose-Luis Clerc ARG
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI
1. Jeremy Bates GBR
1. Russell Barlow AUS
1. James Schor USA
1. Marcelo Hennemann BRA
1. Edvaldo Oliveira BRA
1. Ned Caswell USA
1. Chris Garner USA
1. Jordi Arrese ESP
1. Mark Koevermans NED
1. Cyril Suk CZE
1. Luis Herrera MEX
1. Javier Ordaz MEX
1. Marcos Aurelio Gorriz ESP
1. Borja Uribe ESP
1. Gilad Bloom ISR
1. Brad Pearce USA
1. Johan Anderson AUS
1. Richard Fromberg AUS
1. Richard Matuszewski USA
1. Petr Korda CZE
1. Mark Ozer USA
1. Ricardo Acioly BRA
1. Dacio Campos BRA
1. Paul Annacone USA
1. John Letts USA
1. Bruce Man Son Hing USA
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
1. Luke Jensen USA
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Nevio Devide ITA
1. Harald Rittersbacher GER
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE
1. Conny Falk SWE
1. Robbie Weiss USA
1. Nicola Bruno ITA
1. Federico Mordegan ITA
1. Christian Weis GER
1. Markus Zoecke GER
1. Ugo Colombini ITA
1. Howard Endelman USA
1. John Sobel USA
1. Vladimir Gabrichidze GEO
1. Dimitri Poliakov UKR
1. Cristian Araya CHI
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. Ted Scherman USA
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA
1. Danie Visser RSA
1. Byron Talbot RSA
1. Peter Ballauff GER
1. Ugo Pigato ITA
1. Mark Kaplan RSA
1. David Engel SWE
1. Fredrik Nilsson SWE
1. Brian Page USA
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG
1. Broderick Dyke AUS
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
1. David Lewis NZL
1. Peter Bastiansen DEN
1. Jose Clavet ESP
1. Francisco Clavet ESP
1. Branislav Stankovic SVK
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA
1. Eduardo Furusho JPN
1. Joakim Nystrom SWE
1. Brett Custer AUS
1. Desmond Tyson AUS
1. Roberto Lopez MEX
1. Alain Lemaitre MEX
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE
1. Srinivasan Vasudevan IND
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Lan Bale RSA
1. David Nainkin RSA
1. Javier Frana ARG
1. Grant Connell CAN
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Bret Garnett USA
1. Kelly Jones USA
1. Rikard Bergh SWE
1. Shelby Cannon USA
1. Tom Nijssen NED
1. Udo Riglewski GER
1. Nicklas Kulti SWE
1. Tomas Nydahl SWE
1. Jamie Morgan AUS
1. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA
1. Luiz Mattar BRA



Doubles Titles per Country:
39.
USA [3 C. Beckman, 3 P. Galbraith, 3 B. Garrow, 2 D. Wheaton, 2 S. DeVries, 2 M. De Palmer, 2 K. Kinnear, 2 S. Warner, 2 J. Rive, 1 J. Schor, 1 N. Caswell, 1 C. Garner, 1 B. Pearce, 1 R. Matuszewski, 1 M. Ozer, 1 P. Annacone, 1 J. Letts, 1 B. Man Son Hing, 1 L. Jensen, 1 R. Weiss, 1 H. Endelman, 1 J. Sobel, 1 T. Scherman, 1 B. Page, 1 B. Garnett, 1 K. Jones, 1 S. Cannon]
25.
Sweden [3 P. Svensson, 3 P. Henricsson, 2 V. Jansson, 2 P. Nyborg, 2 N. Utgren, 2 L. Wahlgren, 2 M. Larsson, 1 J. Windahl, 1 C. Falk, 1 D. Engel, 1 F. Nilsson, 1 J. Nystrom, 1 R. Bathman, 1 R. Bergh, 1 N. Kulti, 1 T. Nydahl]
13.
Brazil [2 N. Aerts, 2 F. Roese, 2 C. Motta, 1 M. Hennemann, 1 E. Oliveira, 1 R. Acioly, 1 D. Campos, 1 M. Hocevar, 1 A. Hocevar, 1 L. Mattar]
12.
Great Britain [4 N. Brown, 4 N. Fulwood, 3 A. Castle, 1 J. Bates]
12.
Australia [3 D. Macpherson, 2 T. Woodbridge, 1 R. Barlow, 1 J. Anderson, 1 R. Fromberg, 1 B. Dyke, 1 B. Custer, 1 D. Tyson, 1 J. Morgan]
11.
Spain [3 T. Carbonell, 3 C. Costa, 1 J. Arrese, 1 M. Gorriz, 1 B. Uribe, 1 J. Clavet, 1 F. Clavet]
9.
Czech Republic [2 J. Cihak, 2 J. Navratil, 2 R. Vogel, 1 C. Suk, 1 P. Korda, 1 J. Bulant]
9.
Germany [2 M. Stich, 2 M. Sinner, 1 H. Rittersbacher, 1 C. Weis, 1 M. Zoecke, 1 P. Ballauff, 1 U. Riglewski]
8.
South Africa [2 R. Deppe, 1 P. Aldrich, 1 D. Visser, 1 B. Talbot, 1 M. Kaplan, 1 L. Bale, 1 D. Nainkin]
8.
Italy [1 M. Cierro, 1 A. De Minicis, 1 S. Colombo, 1 N. Devide, 1 N. Bruno, 1 F. Mordegan, 1 U. Colombini, 1 U. Pigato]
6.
Belgium [2 L. Pimek, 2 X. Daufresne, 2 D. Langaskens]
5.
Argentina [2 G. Mirad, 1 J. Clerc, 1 H. De La Pena, 1 J. Frana]
4.
New Zealand [2 S. Guy, 1 D. Lewis, 1 B. Derlin]
4.
Mexico [1 L. Herrera, 1 J. Ordaz, 1 R. Lopez, 1 A. Lemaitre]
3.
India [2 Z. Ali, 1 S. Vasudevan]
3.
Chile [1 H. Gildemeister, 1 C. Araya, 1 P. Rebolledo]
2.
Venezuela [2 A. Mora]
2.
Kenya [2 P. Wekesa]
2.
Romania [2 M. Nastase]
2.
Netherlands [1 M. Koevermans, 1 T. Nijssen]
2. Flag France [1 T. Benhabiles, 1 J. Fleurian]
1. Flag Israel [1 G. Bloom]
1. Flag Nigeria [1 N. Odizor]
1. Flag Peru [1 C. Di Laura]
1. Flag Georgia [1 V. Gabrichidze]
1. Flag Ukraine [1 D. Poliakov]
1. Flag Denmark [1 P. Bastiansen]
1. Flag Slovak Republic [1 B. Stankovic]
1. Flag Japan [1 E. Furusho]
1. Flag Canada [1 G. Connell]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
4. Nick Fulwood GBR [Montabaur-Manchester-Nyon-Thessaloniki]
3. Carlos Costa ESP [Oporto-Lisbon-Zaragoza]
3. Peter Svensson SWE [Hossegor-Clermont Ferrand-Tampere]
3. Steve DeVries USA [Guangzhou 1988-Troia Setubal-Aptos]
2. Tomas Carbonell ESP [Oporto-Lisbon- *
2. Andrew Castle GBR [Singapore-Cherbourg]
2. Charles Beckman USA [Rio De Janeiro-Brasilia-3]
2. Per Henricsson SWE [Budapest-Helsinki]
2. Brian Garrow USA [Seattle-New Haven]
2. Alfonso Mora VEN [Lagos-Jerusalem]
2. Josef Cihak CZE [Casablanca-1-Agadir]
2. Michael Stich GER [Heilbronn-Salzburg- *
2. Martin Sinner GER [Heilbronn-Salzburg]
2. Jaroslav Navratil CZE [Graz-Neu Ulm]
2. Mike De Palmer USA [Capetown-1-Johannesburg-1]
2. Paul Wekesa KEN [Dijon-Dublin]
2. Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [Clermont Ferrand-Tampere]
2. Xavier Daufresne BEL [Knokke-Odrimont- *
2. Denis Langaskens BEL [Knokke-Odrimont]
2. Mihnea-Ion Nastase ROU [Jakarta-Nicosia]
2. Richard Vogel CZE [Eger-Casablanca-2]
2. Magnus Larsson SWE [Messina-Copenhagen- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Nick Brown GBR [Thessaloniki- *
1. Peter Nyborg SWE [Munich- *
1. Todd Woodbridge AUS [Tasmania- *
1. Kent Kinnear USA [Bossonnens- *
1. Zeeshan Ali IND [Beijing- *
1. Joey Rive USA [Capetown-2- *
1. Cassio Motta BRA [Sao Paulo-5- *
1. Jose-Luis Clerc ARG [Vina Del Mar- *
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI [Vina Del Mar- *
1. Javier Ordaz MEX [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Richard Matuszewski USA [Troia Setubal- *
1. Paul Annacone USA [Capetown-1- *
1. Carlos Di Laura PER [Zaragoza- *
1. Conny Falk SWE [Salou- *
1. Christian Weis GER [Neu Ulm- *
1. Howard Endelman USA [Chicoutimi- *
1. Vladimir Gabrichidze GEO [Furth- *
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA [Johannesburg-2- *
1. Danie Visser RSA [Johannesburg-2- *
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG [Brasilia-2- *
1. David Lewis NZL [Hong Kong- *
1. Joakim Nystrom SWE [Messina- *
1. Brett Custer AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Desmond Tyson AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Roberto Lopez MEX [Bogota- *
1. Alain Lemaitre MEX [Bogota- *
1. Srinivasan Vasudevan IND [Nicosia- *
1. Grant Connell CAN [Bergen- *
1. Bruce Derlin NZL [Beijing- *
1. Rikard Bergh SWE [Helsinki- *
1. Shelby Cannon USA [Rio De Janeiro- *
1. Tom Nijssen NED [Valkenswaard- *
1. Nicklas Kulti SWE [Copenhagen- *
1. Tomas Nydahl SWE [Munich- *
1. Jamie Morgan AUS [Tasmania- *
1. Luiz Mattar BRA [Sao Paulo-5- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #58
1989 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Michael Stich (GER)/Martin Sinner (GER)
2. Carlos Costa (ESP)/Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
2. Nick Brown (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
2. Peter Svensson (SWE)/Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
2. David Macpherson (AUS)/Gerardo Mirad (ARG)
2. Nelson Aerts (BRA)/Fernando Roese (BRA)
2. Patrick Galbraith (USA)/Brian Garrow (USA)
2. Xavier Daufresne (BEL)/Denis Langaskens (BEL)
1. Jose-Luis Clerc (ARG)/Hans Gildemeister (CHI)
1. Jeremy Bates (GBR)/Nick Brown (GBR)
1. Russell Barlow (AUS)/Ville Jansson (SWE)
1. Alfonso Mora (VEN)/James Schor (USA)
1. Marcelo Hennemann (BRA)/Edvaldo Oliveira (BRA)
1. Ned Caswell (USA)/Chris Garner (USA)
1. Peter Nyborg (SWE)/Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
1. Jordi Arrese (ESP)/Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
1. Josef Cihak (CZE)/Mark Koevermans (NED)
1. Josef Cihak (CZE)/Cyril Suk (CZE)
1. Nick Brown (GBR)/Andrew Castle (GBR)
1. Luis Herrera (MEX)/Javier Ordaz (MEX)
1. Marcos Aurelio Gorriz (ESP)/Borja Uribe (ESP)
1. Gilad Bloom (ISR)/Brad Pearce (USA)
1. Johan Anderson (AUS)/Richard Fromberg (AUS)
1. David Wheaton (USA)/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
1. Steve DeVries (USA)/Richard Matuszewski (USA)
1. Petr Korda (CZE)/Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)
1. Alfonso Mora (VEN)/Mark Ozer (USA)
1. Ricardo Acioly (BRA)/Dacio Campos (BRA)
1. Paul Annacone (USA)/Mike De Palmer (USA)
1. Kent Kinnear (USA)/David Wheaton (USA)
1. John Letts (USA)/Bruce Man Son Hing (USA)
1. Mike De Palmer (USA)/Royce Deppe (RSA)
1. Massimo Cierro (ITA)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
1. Charles Beckman (USA)/Luke Jensen (USA)
1. Simone Colombo (ITA)/Nevio Devide (ITA)
1. Nick Fulwood (GBR)/Harald Rittersbacher (GER)
1. Nduka Odizor (NGR)/Paul Wekesa (KEN)
1. Carlos Costa (ESP)/Carlos Di Laura (PER)
1. Peter Svensson (SWE)/Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
1. Conny Falk (SWE)/Robbie Weiss (USA)
1. Nicola Bruno (ITA)/Federico Mordegan (ITA)
1. Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)/Christian Weis (GER)
1. Libor Pimek (BEL)/Markus Zoecke (GER)
1. Ugo Colombini (ITA)/Paul Wekesa (KEN)
1. Howard Endelman (USA)/John Sobel (USA)
1. Vladimir Gabrichidze (GEO)/Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)
1. Per Henricsson (SWE)/Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
1. Cristian Araya (CHI)/Pedro Rebolledo (CHI)
1. Steve DeVries (USA)/Ted Scherman (USA)
1. Pieter Aldrich (RSA)/Danie Visser (RSA)
1. Royce Deppe (RSA)/Byron Talbot (RSA)
1. Peter Ballauff (GER)/Ugo Pigato (ITA)
1. Zeeshan Ali (IND)/Steve Guy (NZL)
1. Brian Garrow (USA)/Mark Kaplan (RSA)
1. David Engel (SWE)/Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
1. Mihnea-Ion Nastase (ROU)/Brian Page (USA)
1. Horacio De La Pena (ARG)/David Macpherson (AUS)
1. Andrew Castle (GBR)/Broderick Dyke (AUS)
1. Ville Jansson (SWE)/Scott Warner (USA)
1. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Steve Guy (NZL)/David Lewis (NZL)
1. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/Per Henricsson (SWE)
1. Nick Fulwood (GBR)/Libor Pimek (BEL)
1. Jose Clavet (ESP)/Francisco Clavet (ESP)
1. Branislav Stankovic (SVK)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
1. Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)/Eduardo Furusho (JPN)
1. Magnus Larsson (SWE)/Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
1. Brett Custer (AUS)/Desmond Tyson (AUS)
1. Roberto Lopez (MEX)/Alain Lemaitre (MEX)
1. Jaroslav Bulant (CZE)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
1. Mihnea-Ion Nastase (ROU)/Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Andrew Castle (GBR)
1. Patrick Galbraith (USA)/Joey Rive (USA)
1. Lan Bale (RSA)/David Nainkin (RSA)
1. Javier Frana (ARG)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
1. Grant Connell (CAN)/Scott Warner (USA)
1. Zeeshan Ali (IND)/Bruce Derlin (NZL)
1. Bret Garnett (USA)/Kent Kinnear (USA)
1. Kelly Jones (USA)/Joey Rive (USA)
1. Rikard Bergh (SWE)/Per Henricsson (SWE)
1. Charles Beckman (USA)/Shelby Cannon (USA)
1. Tom Nijssen (NED)/Udo Riglewski (GER)
1. Nicklas Kulti (SWE)/Magnus Larsson (SWE)
1. Tomas Nydahl (SWE)/Peter Nyborg (SWE)
1. Jamie Morgan (AUS)/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
1. Charles Beckman (USA)/Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
1. Luiz Mattar (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
14.
USA [2 P. Galbraith/B. Garrow, 1 N. Caswell/C. Garner, 1 S. DeVries/R. Matuszewski, 1 P. Annacone/M. De Palmer, 1 K. Kinnear/D. Wheaton, 1 J. Letts/B. Man Son Hing, 1 C. Beckman/L. Jensen, 1 H. Endelman/J. Sobel, 1 S. DeVries/T. Scherman, 1 P. Galbraith/J. Rive, 1 B. Garnett/K. Kinnear, 1 K. Jones/J. Rive, 1 C. Beckman/S. Cannon]
10.
Sweden [2 P. Svensson/L. Wahlgren, 1 P. Nyborg/N. Utgren, 1 P. Svensson/J. Windahl, 1 P. Henricsson/N. Utgren, 1 D. Engel/F. Nilsson, 1 M. Larsson/J. Nystrom, 1 R. Bergh/P. Henricsson, 1 N. Kulti/M. Larsson, 1 T. Nydahl/P. Nyborg]
6.
Brazil [2 N. Aerts/F. Roese, 1 M. Hennemann/E. Oliveira, 1 R. Acioly/D. Campos, 1 M. Hocevar/A. Hocevar, 1 L. Mattar/C. Motta]
5.
Spain [2 C. Costa/T. Carbonell, 1 J. Arrese/T. Carbonell, 1 M. Gorriz/B. Uribe, 1 J. Clavet/F. Clavet]
4.
Great Britain [2 N. Brown/N. Fulwood, 1 J. Bates/N. Brown, 1 N. Brown/A. Castle]
3.
Czech Republic [1 J. Cihak/C. Suk, 1 P. Korda/J. Navratil, 1 J. Bulant/R. Vogel]
3.
Australia [1 J. Anderson/R. Fromberg, 1 B. Custer/D. Tyson, 1 J. Morgan/T. Woodbridge]
3.
Italy [1 M. Cierro/A. De Minicis, 1 S. Colombo/N. Devide, 1 N. Bruno/F. Mordegan]
3.
South Africa [1 P. Aldrich/D. Visser, 1 R. Deppe/B. Talbot, 1 L. Bale/D. Nainkin]
2.
Germany [2 M. Stich/M. Sinner]
2.
Belgium [2 X. Daufresne/D. Langaskens]
2.
Mexico [1 L. Herrera/J. Ordaz, 1 R. Lopez/A. Lemaitre]
1.
Chile [1 C. Araya/P. Rebolledo]
1.
New Zealand [1 S. Guy/D. Lewis]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
4. Josef Cihak/Cyril Suk CZE [Cairo 1988-Agadir 1988-Casablanca 1988-Agadir]
2. Michael Stich/Martin Sinner GER [Heilbronn-Salzburg- *
2. Carlos Costa/Tomas Carbonell ESP [Oporto-Lisbon- *
2. Nick Brown/Nick Fulwood GBR [Manchester-Thessaloniki- *
2. Peter Svensson/Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [Clermont Ferrand-Tampere- *
2. Xavier Daufresne/Denis Langaskens BEL [Knokke-Odrimont- *
2. Simone Colombo/Nevio Devide ITA [Messina 1988-Modena]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Patrick Galbraith/Brian Garrow USA [Coquitlam- *
1. Jose-Luis Clerc/Hans Gildemeister [Vina Del Mar- *
1. Russell Barlow/Ville Jansson [Croydon- *
1. Alfonso Mora/James Schor [Lagos- *
1. Jordi Arrese/Tomas Carbonell ESP [Cairo- *
1. Josef Cihak/Mark Koevermans [Casablanca-1- *
1. Luis Herrera/Javier Ordaz MEX [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Gilad Bloom/Brad Pearce [Guadeloupe- *
1. David Wheaton/Todd Woodbridge [Martinique- *
1. Steve DeVries/Richard Matuszewski USA [Troia Setubal- *
1. Petr Korda/Jaroslav Navratil CZE [Graz- *
1. Paul Annacone/Mike De Palmer USA [Capetown-1- *
1. Kent Kinnear/David Wheaton USA [Itu-Sao Paulo- *
1. John Letts/Bruce Man Son Hing USA [Nagoya- *
1. Mike De Palmer/Royce Deppe [Johannesburg-1- *
1. Charles Beckman/Luke Jensen USA [Raleigh- *
1. Nick Fulwood/Harald Rittersbacher [Montabaur- *
1. Nduka Odizor/Paul Wekesa [Dijon- *
1. Carlos Costa/Carlos Di Laura [Zaragoza- *
1. Conny Falk/Robbie Weiss [Salou- *
1. Nicola Bruno/Federico Mordegan ITA [Salerno- *
1. Jaroslav Navratil/Christian Weis [Neu Ulm- *
1. Ugo Colombini/Paul Wekesa [Dublin- *
1. Howard Endelman/John Sobel USA [Chicoutimi- *
1. Vladimir Gabrichidze/Dimitri Poliakov [Furth- *
1. Pieter Aldrich/Danie Visser RSA [Johannesburg-2- *
1. Peter Ballauff/Ugo Pigato [Geneva- *
1. Brian Garrow/Mark Kaplan [New Haven- *
1. Mihnea-Ion Nastase/Brian Page [Jakarta- *
1. Horacio De La Pena/David Macpherson [Brasilia-2- *
1. Ville Jansson/Scott Warner [Winnetka- *
1. Steve Guy/David Lewis NZL [Hong Kong- *
1. Peter Bastiansen/Per Henricsson [Budapest- *
1. Nick Fulwood/Libor Pimek [Nyon- *
1. Jose Clavet/Francisco Clavet ESP [Verona- *
1. Branislav Stankovic/Richard Vogel [Eger- *
1. Tarik Benhabiles/Eduardo Furusho [Genova- *
1. Magnus Larsson/Joakim Nystrom SWE [Messina- *
1. Brett Custer/Desmond Tyson AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Roberto Lopez/Alain Lemaitre MEX [Bogota- *
1. Jaroslav Bulant/Richard Vogel CZE [Casablanca-2- *
1. Mihnea-Ion Nastase/Srinivasan Vasudevan [Nicosia- *
1. Ronnie Bathman/Andrew Castle [Cherbourg- *
1. Javier Frana/Cassio Motta [Bahia- *
1. Grant Connell/Scott Warner [Bergen- *
1. Zeeshan Ali/Bruce Derlin [Beijing- *
1. Bret Garnett/Kent Kinnear USA [Bossonnens- *
1. Kelly Jones/Joey Rive USA [Capetown-2- *
1. Rikard Bergh/Per Henricsson SWE [Helsinki- *
1. Charles Beckman/Shelby Cannon USA [Rio De Janeiro- *
1. Tom Nijssen/Udo Riglewski [Valkenswaard- *
1. Nicklas Kulti/Magnus Larsson SWE [Copenhagen- *
1. Tomas Nydahl/Peter Nyborg SWE [Munich- *
1. Jamie Morgan/Todd Woodbridge AUS [Tasmania- *
1. Luiz Mattar/Cassio Motta BRA [Sao Paulo-5- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #59
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


3. Mark Koevermans NED
2. Martin Wostenholme CAN
2. Nicklas Utgren SWE
2. Dan Cassidy USA
2. James Turner GBR
2. Brad Pearce USA
2. Francisco Roig ESP
2. Francisco Yunis ARG
2. Andres Vysand GER
2. Robbie Weiss USA
2. Wayne Ferreira RSA
2. Magnus Larsson SWE
2. Luiz Mattar BRA
2. Neil Borwick AUS
2. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. Peter Nyborg SWE
1. Chris Bailey GBR
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Sascha Nensel GER
1. Jordi Arrese ESP
1. Michael Tauson DEN
1. Jeremy Bates GBR
1. Peter Doohan AUS
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Yahiya Doumbia SEN
1. Rikard Bergh SWE
1. Goran Prpic CRO
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR
1. Javier Sanchez ESP
1. Pieter Aldrich RSA
1. Dacio Campos BRA
1. Tomas Carbonell ESP
1. Jonathan Canter USA
1. Oliver Fuchs AUT
1. Eric Winogradsky FRA
1. Nevio Devide ITA
1. Jens Woehrmann GER
1. Andrew Castle GBR
1. Bruno Oresar CRO
1. Ricki Osterthun GER
1. Jose Antonio Fernandez CHI
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Cristiano Caratti ITA
1. Borja Uribe ESP
1. Karsten Braasch GER
1. Federico Mordegan ITA
1. Christian Miniussi ARG
1. Danilo Marcelino BRA
1. Ugo Colombini ITA
1. Arnaud Boetsch FRA
1. Russell Barlow AUS
1. Fernando Roese BRA
1. Radek Zahraj CZE
1. Buff Farrow USA
1. Olivier Soules FRA
1. Todd Martin USA
1. Juan Pino CUB
1. Bong-Soo Kim KOR
1. Branislav Stankovic SVK
1. Roland Stadler SUI
1. Jose-Luis Aparisi ESP
1. Libor Pimek BEL
1. Scott Warner USA
1. Guillermo Minutella ARG
1. Chris Pridham CAN
1. Markus Zillner GER
1. Martin Laurendeau CAN
1. Olivier Delaitre FRA
1. Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA
1. Petr Korda CZE
1. Dean Botha RSA
1. Veli Paloheimo FIN
1. Markus Zoecke GER
1. Marc Rosset SUI
1. Gianluca Pozzi ITA
1. Mark Kratzmann AUS
1. Tim Wilkison USA




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


3. Paul Haarhuis NED
3. George Cosac ROU
3. Florin Segarceanu ROU
2. Ronnie Bathman SWE
2. Rikard Bergh SWE
2. Byron Talbot RSA
2. Nelson Aerts BRA
2. Marcelo Ingaramo ARG
2. Brett Dickinson USA
2. Steve Shaw GBR
2. Simone Colombo ITA
2. David Felgate GBR
2. Nick Fulwood GBR
2. Denis Langaskens BEL
2. Neil Broad GBR
2. Stefan Kruger RSA
2. Corrado Aprili ITA
2. Karsten Braasch GER
2. Morten Christensen DEN
2. Peter Wright USA
2. Per Henricsson SWE
2. Gustavo Luza ARG
2. Russell Barlow AUS
2. Ted Scherman USA
2. Otavio Della BRA
2. Srinivasan Vasudevan IND
2. David Macpherson AUS
2. Bryan Shelton USA
2. Joao Cunha-Silva POR
2. Libor Pimek BEL
2. Dacio Campos BRA
2. Mario Tabares CUB
2. Sean Cole GBR
1. Richard Ashby USA
1. Laneal Vaughn USA
1. Mike De Palmer USA
1. Jacco Eltingh NED
1. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
1. Fabio Di Mauro ITA
1. Mario Visconti ITA
1. Girts Dzelde LAT
1. Goran Prpic CRO
1. Carlos Costa ESP
1. Francisco Roig ESP
1. Christian Miniussi ARG
1. Adrian Marcu ROU
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE
1. Warren Green RSA
1. Mark Knowles BAH
1. Brian Page USA
1. Patrick Baur GER
1. Christian Saceanu GER
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Richard Vogel CZE
1. Nick Brown GBR
1. Marcelo Hennemann BRA
1. Edvaldo Oliveira BRA
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Marcos Aurelio Gorriz ESP
1. Vicente Solves ESP
1. Jonathan Canter USA
1. Ramesh Krishnan IND
1. Piet Norval RSA
1. Enrico Cocchi ITA
1. Francesco Pisilli ITA
1. Brett Custer AUS
1. Simon Youl AUS
1. Massimiliano Narducci ITA
1. Dirk Leppen GER
1. Brad Pearce USA
1. Greg Van Emburgh USA
1. Juan Carlos Baguena ESP
1. Borja Uribe ESP
1. David Engel SWE
1. Barry Moir RSA
1. Nicklas Utgren SWE
1. Stefano Mezzadri SUI
1. Ugo Pigato ITA
1. Nevio Devide ITA
1. Harald Rittersbacher GER
1. Jaime Oncins BRA
1. Christer Allgardh SWE
1. Tobias Svantesson SWE
1. Willi Otten GER
1. Cristiano Caratti ITA
1. Federico Mordegan ITA
1. Torben Theine GER
1. Gerardo Mirad ARG
1. Kenny Thorne USA
1. Stefan Dallwitz MEX
1. Daniel Orsanic ARG
1. David Adams RSA
1. Dean Botha RSA
1. Brent Haygarth RSA
1. Earl Zinn RSA
1. Arnaud Boetsch FRA
1. Slava Dosedel CZE
1. Peter Flintsoe DEN
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Ville Jansson SWE
1. Charles Merzbacher USA
1. Karel Demuynck BEL
1. Craig Campbell RSA
1. Miguel Dungo PHI
1. Nicklas Kulti SWE
1. Magnus Larsson SWE
1. Neil Borwick AUS
1. Stephen Furlong AUS
1. Luis Ruette BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Steve DeVries USA
1. Paul Wekesa KEN
1. Bill Benjes USA
1. Arkie Engle USA
1. Kevin Lubbers USA
1. Gavin Pfitzner AUS
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Emilio Marturano ITA
1. Fabio Melegari ITA
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
1. Jacco Van Duyn NED
1. Shane Barr AUS
1. Carlos Claverie VEN
1. Alfonso Mora VEN
1. Ned Caswell USA
1. Chris Garner USA
1. Olli Rahnasto FIN
1. Johan Vekemans NED
1. Olivier Delaitre FRA
1. Thierry Tulasne FRA
1. Sergio Casal ESP
1. Javier Sanchez ESP
1. Kelly Jones USA
1. Brian Devening USA
1. Craig Johnson USA
1. David Pate USA
1. Robert Van't Hof USA
1. David Rikl CZE
1. Tomas Anzari CZE
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Marian Vajda SVK
1. Alex Antonitsch AUT
1. Jaroslav Bulant CZE
1. Gianluca Pozzi ITA
1. Roger Rasheed AUS
1. Carl Turich AUS
1. Javier Frana ARG
1. Juan Pino CUB




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. Paul Haarhuis (NED)/Denis Langaskens (BEL)
2. Neil Broad (GBR)/Stefan Kruger (RSA)
2. George Cosac (ROU)/Florin Segarceanu (ROU)
1. Richard Ashby (USA)/Laneal Vaughn (USA)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Rikard Bergh (SWE)
1. Mike De Palmer (USA)/Byron Talbot (RSA)
1. Jacco Eltingh (NED)/Paul Haarhuis (NED)
1. Nelson Aerts (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Fabio Di Mauro (ITA)/Mario Visconti (ITA)
1. Girts Dzelde (LAT)/Goran Prpic (CRO)
1. Carlos Costa (ESP)/Francisco Roig (ESP)
1. Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)/Christian Miniussi (ARG)
1. George Cosac (ROU)/Adrian Marcu (ROU)
1. Brett Dickinson (USA)/Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
1. Warren Green (RSA)/Steve Shaw (GBR)
1. Mark Knowles (BAH)/Brian Page (USA)
1. Simone Colombo (ITA)/David Felgate (GBR)
1. Patrick Baur (GER)/Christian Saceanu (GER)
1. David Felgate (GBR)/Steve Shaw (GBR)
1. Stanislav Birner (CZE)/Richard Vogel (CZE)
1. Nick Brown (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
1. Marcelo Hennemann (BRA)/Edvaldo Oliveira (BRA)
1. Nelson Aerts (BRA)/Marcos Hocevar (BRA)
1. Marcos Aurelio Gorriz (ESP)/Vicente Solves (ESP)
1. Jonathan Canter (USA)/Ramesh Krishnan (IND)
1. Piet Norval (RSA)/Byron Talbot (RSA)
1. Enrico Cocchi (ITA)/Francesco Pisilli (ITA)
1. Brett Custer (AUS)/Simon Youl (AUS)
1. Corrado Aprili (ITA)/Massimiliano Narducci (ITA)
1. Karsten Braasch (GER)/Dirk Leppen (GER)
1. Brad Pearce (USA)/Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
1. Morten Christensen (DEN)/Peter Wright (USA)
1. Juan Carlos Baguena (ESP)/Borja Uribe (ESP)
1. David Engel (SWE)/Barry Moir (RSA)
1. Per Henricsson (SWE)/Nicklas Utgren (SWE)
1. Marcelo Ingaramo (ARG)/Gustavo Luza (ARG)
1. Stefano Mezzadri (SUI)/Ugo Pigato (ITA)
1. Simone Colombo (ITA)/Nevio Devide (ITA)
1. Russell Barlow (AUS)/Harald Rittersbacher (GER)
1. Ted Scherman (USA)/Peter Wright (USA)
1. Otavio Della (BRA)/Jaime Oncins (BRA)
1. Christer Allgardh (SWE)/Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
1. Karsten Braasch (GER)/Willi Otten (GER)
1. Cristiano Caratti (ITA)/Federico Mordegan (ITA)
1. Torben Theine (GER)/Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)
1. David Macpherson (AUS)/Gerardo Mirad (ARG)
1. Bryan Shelton (USA)/Kenny Thorne (USA)
1. Stefan Dallwitz (MEX)/Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
1. David Adams (RSA)/Dean Botha (RSA)
1. Brent Haygarth (RSA)/Earl Zinn (RSA)
1. Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)/Slava Dosedel (CZE)
1. Morten Christensen (DEN)/Peter Flintsoe (DEN)
1. Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)/Ivan Kley (BRA)
1. Ville Jansson (SWE)/Charles Merzbacher (USA)
1. Karel Demuynck (BEL)/Libor Pimek (BEL)
1. Craig Campbell (RSA)/Miguel Dungo (PHI)
1. Nicklas Kulti (SWE)/Magnus Larsson (SWE)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Mario Tabares (CUB)
1. Neil Borwick (AUS)/Stephen Furlong (AUS)
1. Luis Ruette (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Per Henricsson (SWE)/Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)
1. Steve DeVries (USA)/Paul Wekesa (KEN)
1. Bill Benjes (USA)/Arkie Engle (USA)
1. Otavio Della (BRA)/Kevin Lubbers (USA)
1. Russell Barlow (AUS)/Gavin Pfitzner (AUS)
1. Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)/David Macpherson (AUS)
1. Corrado Aprili (ITA)/Bruce Derlin (NZL)
1. Emilio Marturano (ITA)/Fabio Melegari (ITA)
1. Massimo Cierro (ITA)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
1. Sean Cole (GBR)/Jacco Van Duyn (NED)
1. Shane Barr (AUS)/Ted Scherman (USA)
1. Carlos Claverie (VEN)/Alfonso Mora (VEN)
1. Libor Pimek (BEL)/Florin Segarceanu (ROU)
1. Ned Caswell (USA)/Chris Garner (USA)
1. Sean Cole (GBR)/Nick Fulwood (GBR)
1. Olli Rahnasto (FIN)/Johan Vekemans (NED)
1. Olivier Delaitre (FRA)/Thierry Tulasne (FRA)
1. Sergio Casal (ESP)/Javier Sanchez (ESP)
1. Rikard Bergh (SWE)/Kelly Jones (USA)
1. Brian Devening (USA)/Craig Johnson (USA)
1. Brett Dickinson (USA)/Bryan Shelton (USA)
1. David Pate (USA)/Robert Van't Hof (USA)
1. David Rikl (CZE)/Tomas Anzari (CZE)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Luiz Mattar (BRA)
1. Karel Novacek (CZE)/Marian Vajda (SVK)
1. Alex Antonitsch (AUT)/Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
1. Jaroslav Bulant (CZE)/Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
1. Roger Rasheed (AUS)/Carl Turich (AUS)
1. Javier Frana (ARG)/Gustavo Luza (ARG)
1. Juan Pino (CUB)/Mario Tabares (CUB)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,635 Posts
Discussion Starter #60
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[02] 09.01.1989 | Vina Del Mar, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Di Laura PER [8] def Pedro Rebolledo CHI [1] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Jose-Luis Clerc ARG/Hans Gildemeister CHI def Richard Ashby USA/Laneal Vaughn USA | 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 06.02.1989 | Telford, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Michael Tauson DEN [Q] def Peter Nyborg SWE | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Jeremy Bates GBR/Nick Brown GBR def Ronnie Bathman SWE/Rikard Bergh SWE [1] | 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[07] 13.02.1989 | Croydon, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Michael Tauson DEN [Q] def Chris Bailey GBR [6] | 6-4 7-6
DOUBLES: Russell Barlow AUS/Ville Jansson SWE def Mike De Palmer USA/Byron Talbot RSA [3] | 2-6 6-3 7-5


[07] 13.02.1989 | Lagos, Nigeria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul Haarhuis NED def Karel Novacek CZE [1] | 4-6 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Alfonso Mora VEN/James Schor USA def Jacco Eltingh NED/Paul Haarhuis NED | 4-6 7-6 6-2


[07] 13.02.1989 | Sao Paulo-1, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Indoor]
SINGLES: Stefan Lochbihler AUT [8] def Martin Wostenholme CAN | 6-3 7-5
DOUBLES: Marcelo Hennemann BRA/Edvaldo Oliveira BRA def Nelson Aerts BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA | 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 20.02.1989 | Nairobi, Kenya [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Karel Novacek CZE [1] def Sascha Nensel GER | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Ned Caswell USA/Chris Garner USA [4] def Fabio Di Mauro ITA/Mario Visconti ITA | 6-3 7-6


[08] 20.02.1989 | Vienna, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Omar Camporese ITA [1] def Nicklas Utgren SWE | 6-4 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Peter Nyborg SWE/Nicklas Utgren SWE def Girts Dzelde LAT/Goran Prpic CRO | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 27.02.1989 | Cairo, Egpyt [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sergi Bruguera ESP [Q] def Jordi Arrese ESP [1] | 6-7 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Jordi Arrese ESP/Tomas Carbonell ESP def Carlos Costa ESP/Francisco Roig ESP | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[10] 06.03.1989 | Casablanca-1, Morocco [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andres Vysand GER def Mark Koevermans NED [7] | 3-6 7-6 6-0
DOUBLES: Josef Cihak CZE/Mark Koevermans NED [2] def Marcelo Ingaramo ARG/Christian Miniussi ARG [3] | 6-4 6-4


[10] 06.03.1989 | Heilbronn, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Michael Stich GER [8] def Michael Tauson DEN [6] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Michael Stich GER/Martin Sinner GER [1] def George Cosac ROU/Adrian Marcu ROU | 4-6 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[11] 13.03.1989 | Agadir, Morocco [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Goran Prpic CRO [Q] def Mark Koevermans NED [6] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Josef Cihak CZE/Cyril Suk CZE [1] def Brett Dickinson USA/Jorgen Windahl SWE [3] | 6-3 6-3


[11] 13.03.1989 | Madeira, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nuno Marques POR def Jeremy Bates GBR | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Nick Brown GBR/Andrew Castle GBR [4] def Warren Green RSA/Steve Shaw GBR [3] | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 20.03.1989 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jorge Lozano MEX [1] def Peter Doohan AUS [2] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Luis Herrera MEX/Javier Ordaz MEX def Mark Knowles BAH/Brian Page USA | 6-4 6-7 6-3


[12] 20.03.1989 | Vilamoura, Portugal [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nuno Marques POR def Alex Antonitsch AUT [1] | 6-1 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Marcos Aurelio Gorriz ESP/Borja Uribe ESP def Simone Colombo ITA/David Felgate GBR [3] | 6-1 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 27.03.1989 | Guadeloupe, French West Indies [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Guillaume Raoux FRA [WC] def Yahiya Doumbia SEN [4] | 7-6 4-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Gilad Bloom ISR/Brad Pearce USA [3] def Patrick Baur GER/Christian Saceanu GER [1] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 03.04.1989 | Martinique, French West Indies [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alexander Mronz GER def Dan Cassidy USA | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Johan Anderson AUS/Richard Fromberg AUS shared title with David Wheaton USA/Todd Woodbridge AUS [2]


[14] 03.04.1989 | Troia Setubal, Portugal [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Chris Pridham CAN [6] def Rikard Bergh SWE | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Steve DeVries USA/Richard Matuszewski USA [4] def David Felgate GBR/Steve Shaw GBR | 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 10.04.1989 | Graz, Austria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Eric Jelen GER [1] def Goran Prpic CRO [2] | 4-6 6-0 6-4
DOUBLES: Petr Korda CZE/Jaroslav Navratil CZE [1] def Stanislav Birner CZE/Richard Vogel CZE [3] | 6-3 6-7 7-5


[15] 10.04.1989 | Jerusalem, Israel [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gilad Bloom ISR [1] def Shahar Perkiss ISR [WC] | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Alfonso Mora VEN/Mark Ozer USA [4] def Nick Brown GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 17.04.1989 | Brasilia-1, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: David Wheaton USA def Dan Cassidy USA | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Ricardo Acioly BRA/Dacio Campos BRA [1] def Marcelo Hennemann BRA/Edvaldo Oliveira BRA | 7-6 6-3


[16] 17.04.1989 | Oporto, Portugal [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrei Cherkasov RUS [5] def Javier Sanchez ESP [1] | 7-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Carlos Costa ESP/Tomas Carbonell ESP [3] def Paul Haarhuis NED/Denis Langaskens BEL | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 24.04.1989 | Capetown-1, South Africa [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Christo Van Rensburg RSA [3] def Pieter Aldrich RSA [6] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Paul Annacone USA/Mike De Palmer USA [4] def Neil Broad GBR/Stefan Kruger RSA [3] | 6-3 5-7 7-6


[17] 24.04.1989 | Itu-Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Martin Laurendeau CAN [6] def Dacio Campos BRA | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Kent Kinnear USA/David Wheaton USA def Nelson Aerts BRA/Marcos Hocevar BRA | 6-3 6-4


[17] 24.04.1989 | Lisbon, Portugal [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrei Cherkasov RUS [1] def Tomas Carbonell ESP | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Carlos Costa ESP/Tomas Carbonell ESP [3] def Marcos Aurelio Gorriz ESP/Vicente Solves ESP | 6-4 6-1


[17] 24.04.1989 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $61,676, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ramesh Krishnan IND [1] def Jonathan Canter USA [2] | 6-1 6-3
DOUBLES: John Letts USA/Bruce Man Son Hing USA [1] def Jonathan Canter USA/Ramesh Krishnan IND | 7-5 4-6 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 01.05.1989 | Johannesburg-1, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Piet Norval RSA [2] def James Turner GBR | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Mike De Palmer USA/Royce Deppe RSA [1] def Piet Norval RSA/Byron Talbot RSA [2] | 4-6 6-3 7-6


[18] 01.05.1989 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stefano Pescosolido ITA [WC] def Oliver Fuchs AUT | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Massimo Cierro ITA/Alessandro De Minicis ITA [1] def Enrico Cocchi ITA/Francesco Pisilli ITA | 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[20] 15.05.1989 | Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jimmy Brown USA [1] def Martin Wostenholme CAN [8] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Charles Beckman USA/Luke Jensen USA [4] def Paul Haarhuis NED/Denis Langaskens BEL | 7-5 6-4


[20] 15.05.1989 | Salzburg, Austria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Goran Prpic CRO [1] def Eric Winogradsky FRA | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Michael Stich GER/Martin Sinner GER [2] def Brett Custer AUS/Simon Youl AUS | W/O

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 05.06.1989 | Modena, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Simone Colombo ITA [3] def Nevio Devide ITA [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Simone Colombo ITA/Nevio Devide ITA [3] def Corrado Aprili ITA/Massimiliano Narducci ITA | 3-6 6-1 7-6


[23] 05.06.1989 | Montabaur, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sascha Nensel GER def Jens Woehrmann GER | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Nick Fulwood GBR/Harald Rittersbacher GER def Karsten Braasch GER/Dirk Leppen GER | 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 12.06.1989 | Dijon, France [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Martin Laurendeau CAN [3] def Brad Pearce USA | 4-6 6-1 7-6
DOUBLES: Nduka Odizor NGR/Paul Wekesa KEN [3] def Brad Pearce USA/Greg Van Emburgh USA [4] | 6-4 6-2


[24] 12.06.1989 | Manchester, England [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Patrick Baur GER [7] def Andrew Castle GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-7 7-5
DOUBLES: Nick Brown GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR [4] def Morten Christensen DEN/Peter Wright USA | 3-6 7-6 6-4


[24] 12.06.1989 | Zaragoza, Spain [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bruno Oresar CRO [1] def Francisco Roig ESP | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Carlos Costa ESP/Carlos Di Laura PER [1] def Juan Carlos Baguena ESP/Borja Uribe ESP [2] | 4-6 7-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 19.06.1989 | Hossegor, France [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Thierry Tulasne FRA [6] def Bruno Oresar CRO [2] | 6-3 2-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Peter Svensson SWE/Jorgen Windahl SWE [1] def David Engel SWE/Barry Moir RSA | 6-4 7-5


[25] 19.06.1989 | Salou, Spain [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Carbonell ESP [1] def Nicklas Utgren SWE | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Conny Falk SWE/Robbie Weiss USA def Per Henricsson SWE/Nicklas Utgren SWE [4] | 5-7 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 26.06.1989 | Clermont Ferrand, France [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jerome Potier FRA [1] def Ricki Osterthun GER | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Peter Svensson SWE/Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [3] def Marcelo Ingaramo ARG/Gustavo Luza ARG [4] | 7-5 6-3


[26] 26.06.1989 | Salerno, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Claudio Pistolesi ITA [1] def Jose Antonio Fernandez CHI | 6-1 6-7 6-1
DOUBLES: Nicola Bruno ITA/Federico Mordegan ITA def Stefano Mezzadri SUI/Ugo Pigato ITA [1] | 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 03.07.1989 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ricki Osterthun GER def Simone Colombo ITA [2] | 5-1 RET
DOUBLES: Jaroslav Navratil CZE/Christian Weis GER def Simone Colombo ITA/Nevio Devide ITA [2] | W/O


[27] 03.07.1989 | Rumikon, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Markus Zoecke GER def Francisco Yunis ARG | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Libor Pimek BEL/Markus Zoecke GER [2] def Russell Barlow AUS/Harald Rittersbacher GER [3] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 10.07.1989 | Dublin, Ireland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Henrik Holm SWE [5] def Cristiano Caratti ITA | 6-0 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Ugo Colombini ITA/Paul Wekesa KEN [1] def Ted Scherman USA/Peter Wright USA | 6-4 6-4


[28] 10.07.1989 | Sao Paulo-3, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Roberto Jabali BRA def Borja Uribe ESP | 6-2 2-6 7-5
DOUBLES: David Macpherson AUS/Gerardo Mirad ARG def Otavio Della BRA/Jaime Oncins BRA | 2-6 7-6 6-2


[28] 10.07.1989 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Lars Jonsson SWE def Andres Vysand GER [2] | 7-5 6-7 6-4
DOUBLES: Peter Svensson SWE/Lars-Anders Wahlgren SWE [1] def Christer Allgardh SWE/Tobias Svantesson SWE [2] | 7-5 6-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 17.07.1989 | Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrew Sznajder CAN [1] def Karsten Braasch GER [2] | 7-6 1-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Howard Endelman USA/John Sobel USA [4] def Karsten Braasch GER/Willi Otten GER [3] | 3-6 6-4 6-4


[29] 17.07.1989 | Furth, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dimitri Poliakov UKR def Federico Mordegan ITA | 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Vladimir Gabrichidze GEO/Dimitri Poliakov UKR def Cristiano Caratti ITA/Federico Mordegan ITA [2] | 6-4 6-7 6-4


[29] 17.07.1989 | Hanko, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Aki Rahunen FIN def Andres Vysand GER [1] | 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Per Henricsson SWE/Nicklas Utgren SWE [3] def Torben Theine GER/Srinivasan Vasudevan IND [4] | 7-5 6-7 6-4


[29] 17.07.1989 | Santos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gabriel Markus ARG def Christian Miniussi ARG [4] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Cristian Araya CHI/Pedro Rebolledo CHI def David Macpherson AUS/Gerardo Mirad ARG [3] | 6-4 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 24.07.1989 | Aptos, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mark Kaplan RSA [Q] def Robbie Weiss USA [7] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Steve DeVries USA/Ted Scherman USA [4] def Bryan Shelton USA/Kenny Thorne USA | 6-3 1-6 6-2


[30] 24.07.1989 | Campos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mario Tabares CUB def Danilo Marcelino BRA [1] | 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Nelson Aerts BRA/Fernando Roese BRA def Stefan Dallwitz MEX/Daniel Orsanic ARG | 6-3 7-6


[30] 24.07.1989 | Johannesburg-2, South Africa [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pieter Aldrich RSA [1] def Wayne Ferreira RSA | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Pieter Aldrich RSA/Danie Visser RSA [1] def David Adams RSA/Dean Botha RSA | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 31.07.1989 | Durban, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcos Ondruska RSA [WC] def Ugo Colombini ITA | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Royce Deppe RSA/Byron Talbot RSA [1] def Brent Haygarth RSA/Earl Zinn RSA [3] | 6-2 6-4


[31] 31.07.1989 | Geneva, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gilad Bloom ISR [1] def Arnaud Boetsch FRA [6] | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Peter Ballauff GER/Ugo Pigato ITA [4] def Arnaud Boetsch FRA/Slava Dosedel CZE [3] | 6-4 6-3


[31] 31.07.1989 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Neil Borwick AUS def Russell Barlow AUS | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Zeeshan Ali IND/Steve Guy NZL [2] def Morten Christensen DEN/Peter Flintsoe DEN [3] | 6-4 6-4


[31] 31.07.1989 | Lins, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jaime Oncins BRA def Fernando Roese BRA [6] | 1-6 6-0 6-3
DOUBLES: David Macpherson AUS/Gerardo Mirad ARG [2] def Joao Cunha-Silva POR/Ivan Kley BRA [1] | 2-6 6-3 6-2


[31] 31.07.1989 | Seattle, WA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: MaliVai Washington USA def Robbie Weiss USA | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Patrick Galbraith USA/Brian Garrow USA [2] def Ville Jansson SWE/Charles Merzbacher USA | 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 07.08.1989 | Knokke, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Libor Pimek BEL [3] def Radek Zahraj CZE [LL] | 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Xavier Daufresne BEL/Denis Langaskens BEL [1] def Karel Demuynck BEL/Libor Pimek BEL [4] | 7-5 6-2


[32] 07.08.1989 | New Haven, CT, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Todd Martin USA [WC] def Buff Farrow USA [8] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Brian Garrow USA/Mark Kaplan RSA def Craig Campbell RSA/Miguel Dungo PHI | 6-4 6-3


[32] 07.08.1989 | Pescara, Italy [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Massimo Cierro ITA def Magnus Larsson SWE | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: David Engel SWE/Fredrik Nilsson SWE def Nicklas Kulti SWE/Magnus Larsson SWE | 6-2 4-6 7-6


[32] 07.08.1989 | Sao Paulo-4, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pedro Rebolledo CHI [7] def Luiz Mattar BRA [1] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Nelson Aerts BRA/Fernando Roese BRA [4] def Dacio Campos BRA/Mario Tabares CUB [3] | 2-6 6-4 6-4


[32] 07.08.1989 | Jakarta, Indonesia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nick Brown GBR [6] def James Turner GBR | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Mihnea-Ion Nastase ROU/Brian Page USA [3] def Neil Borwick AUS/Stephen Furlong AUS | 3-6 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 14.08.1989 | Brasilia-2, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mario Tabares CUB [4] def Luiz Mattar BRA [1] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Horacio De La Pena ARG/David Macpherson AUS [5] def Luis Ruette BRA/Joao Soares BRA | 6-3 7-5


[33] 14.08.1989 | Odrimont, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bart Wuyts BEL [6] def Olivier Soules FRA [1] | 0-6 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Xavier Daufresne BEL/Denis Langaskens BEL [2] def Per Henricsson SWE/Srinivasan Vasudevan IND [1] | 6-4 6-2


[33] 14.08.1989 | Singapore, Singapore [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Russell Barlow AUS def Neil Borwick AUS | 7-6 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Andrew Castle GBR/Broderick Dyke AUS [1] def Steve DeVries USA/Paul Wekesa KEN [2] | 7-6 6-3


[33] 14.08.1989 | Winnetka, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Brian Garrow USA def Todd Martin USA [WC] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Ville Jansson SWE/Scott Warner USA def Bill Benjes USA/Arkie Engle USA | 6-7 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 21.08.1989 | Goiania, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Daniel Orsanic ARG def Juan Pino CUB | 6-1 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Marcos Hocevar BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA def Otavio Della BRA/Kevin Lubbers USA [3] | 6-2 6-2


[34] 21.08.1989 | Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Johan Anderson AUS [2] def Bong-Soo Kim KOR [7] | 7-5 3-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Steve Guy NZL/David Lewis NZL [2] def Russell Barlow AUS/Gavin Pfitzner AUS | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 28.08.1989 | Budapest, Hungary [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Per Henricsson SWE def Branislav Stankovic SVK | 7-5 2-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Peter Bastiansen DEN/Per Henricsson SWE [3] def George Cosac ROU/Florin Segarceanu ROU [2] | 4-6 6-4 6-3


[35] 28.08.1989 | Nyon, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marc Rosset SUI [5] def Roland Stadler SUI [6] | 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Nick Fulwood GBR/Libor Pimek BEL [3] def Joao Cunha-Silva POR/David Macpherson AUS [1] | 6-7 7-6 6-4


[35] 28.08.1989 | Verona, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jose Clavet ESP def Jose-Luis Aparisi ESP | 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Jose Clavet ESP/Francisco Clavet ESP [3] def Corrado Aprili ITA/Bruce Derlin NZL [4] | 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 04.09.1989 | Eger, Hungary [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Richard Vogel CZE def Libor Pimek BEL [5] | 2-6 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Branislav Stankovic SVK/Richard Vogel CZE [2] def George Cosac ROU/Florin Segarceanu ROU [1] | 6-4 3-6 7-5


[36] 04.09.1989 | Genova, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Magnus Larsson SWE [7] def Bruce Derlin NZL | 6-1 6-3
DOUBLES: Tarik Benhabiles FRA/Eduardo Furusho JPN def Emilio Marturano ITA/Fabio Melegari ITA | 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 18.09.1989 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marc Rosset SUI [4] def Magnus Larsson SWE [3] | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Magnus Larsson SWE/Joakim Nystrom SWE def Massimo Cierro ITA/Alessandro De Minicis ITA [2] | 6-1 6-1


[38] 18.09.1989 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Steve Guy NZL [5] def Neil Borwick AUS [6] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Nick Brown GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR [2] def Sean Cole GBR/Jacco Van Duyn NED | 6-2 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[39] 25.09.1989 | Brisbane, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Todd Woodbridge AUS [8] def Scott Warner USA [6] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Brett Custer AUS/Desmond Tyson AUS def Shane Barr AUS/Ted Scherman USA | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[40] 02.10.1989 | Bogota, Colombia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mauricio Hadad COL [4] def Guillermo Minutella ARG | 6-3 6-7 6-4
DOUBLES: Roberto Lopez MEX/Alain Lemaitre MEX [4] def Carlos Claverie VEN/Alfonso Mora VEN [1] | 3-6 6-3 6-0


[40] 02.10.1989 | Casablanca-2, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tarik Benhabiles FRA [WC] def Mark Koevermans NED [1] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Jaroslav Bulant CZE/Richard Vogel CZE [2] def Libor Pimek BEL/Florin Segarceanu ROU [1] | 6-1 6-3


[40] 02.10.1989 | Coquitlam, Canada [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Ville Jansson SWE def Chris Pridham CAN [1] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Patrick Galbraith USA/Brian Garrow USA [2] def Ned Caswell USA/Chris Garner USA | 4-6 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[41] 09.10.1989 | Nicosia, Cyprus [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jaroslav Bulant CZE [4] def Markus Zillner GER | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Mihnea-Ion Nastase ROU/Srinivasan Vasudevan IND [2] def Sean Cole GBR/Nick Fulwood GBR [3] | 6-3 6-7 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 16.10.1989 | Cherbourg, France [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Veli Paloheimo FIN def Martin Laurendeau CAN | 3-6 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Andrew Castle GBR [1] def Olli Rahnasto FIN/Johan Vekemans NED [2] | 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 23.10.1989 | Brest, France [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Veli Paloheimo FIN def Olivier Delaitre FRA [3] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Patrick Galbraith USA/Joey Rive USA def Olivier Delaitre FRA/Thierry Tulasne FRA | 6-4 6-1


[43] 23.10.1989 | Johannesburg-3, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul Koscielski USA [8] def Wayne Ferreira RSA [4] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Lan Bale RSA/David Nainkin RSA def Neil Broad GBR/Stefan Kruger RSA [1] | 4-6 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 30.10.1989 | Bahia, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Richard Fromberg AUS def Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [6] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Javier Frana ARG/Cassio Motta BRA [2] def Sergio Casal ESP/Javier Sanchez ESP [1] | 6-4 6-2


[44] 30.10.1989 | Bergen, Norway [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1] def Brad Pearce USA [Q] | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Grant Connell CAN/Scott Warner USA [2] def Rikard Bergh SWE/Kelly Jones USA | 7-5 6-4


[44] 30.10.1989 | Beijing, China [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bong-Soo Kim KOR [2] def Bruce Derlin NZL [3] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Zeeshan Ali IND/Bruce Derlin NZL [1] def Brian Devening USA/Craig Johnson USA | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[45] 06.11.1989 | Bossonnens, Switzerland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Roger Smith BAH def Petr Korda CZE [1] | 7-6 6-7 6-4
DOUBLES: Bret Garnett USA/Kent Kinnear USA def Brett Dickinson USA/Bryan Shelton USA | 7-6 6-3


[45] 06.11.1989 | Capetown-2, South Africa [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mark Kaplan RSA def Dean Botha RSA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Kelly Jones USA/Joey Rive USA def David Pate USA/Robert Van't Hof USA [1] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 13.11.1989 | Helsinki, Finland [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: David Engel SWE def Veli Paloheimo FIN [4] | 4-6 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Rikard Bergh SWE/Per Henricsson SWE [2] def David Rikl CZE/Tomas Anzari CZE | 7-6 6-3


[46] 13.11.1989 | Rio De Janeiro, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luiz Mattar BRA [2] def Francisco Roig ESP | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Charles Beckman USA/Shelby Cannon USA [2] def Dacio Campos BRA/Luiz Mattar BRA [4] | 6-3 6-2


[46] 13.11.1989 | Valkenswaard, The Netherlands [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Eric Winogradsky FRA def Markus Zoecke GER | 3-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Tom Nijssen NED/Udo Riglewski GER [1] def Karel Novacek CZE/Marian Vajda SVK | 4-6 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 20.11.1989 | Copenhagen, Denmark [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Milan Srejber CZE def Marc Rosset SUI [3] | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Nicklas Kulti SWE/Magnus Larsson SWE def Alex Antonitsch AUT/Ronnie Bathman SWE [3] | 6-3 6-2


[47] 20.11.1989 | Munich, Germany [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Bryan Shelton USA [Q] def Gianluca Pozzi ITA | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Tomas Nydahl SWE/Peter Nyborg SWE def Jaroslav Bulant CZE/Gianluca Pozzi ITA | 6-2 1-6 7-6


[47] 20.11.1989 | Tasmania, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Todd Woodbridge AUS [1] def Mark Kratzmann AUS [2] | 6-3 1-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Jamie Morgan AUS/Todd Woodbridge AUS [2] def Roger Rasheed AUS/Carl Turich AUS [4] | 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 27.11.1989 | Brasilia-3, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marcelo Filippini URU [1] def Tim Wilkison USA | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Charles Beckman USA/Jean-Philippe Fleurian FRA [2] def Javier Frana ARG/Gustavo Luza ARG [1] | 4-6 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 04.12.1989 | Sao Paulo-5, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sergio Cortes CHI [Q] def Francisco Yunis ARG | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Luiz Mattar BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [2] def Juan Pino CUB/Mario Tabares CUB | 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
41 - 60 of 61 Posts
Top