Mens Tennis Forums banner

21 - 40 of 61 Posts

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #21
1982 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

4. Dominique Bedel FRA [4 Clay Outdoor]
2. Mark Dickson USA [2 Clay Outdoor]
1. Eddie Edwards RSA [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Mats Wilander SWE [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Juan Avendano ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Thomas Koch BRA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Danie Visser RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Diego Perez URU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Paul McNamee AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Scott McCain USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Andrew Jarrett GBR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Brent Pirow RSA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Peter Bastiansen DEN [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Rocky Royer USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Karl Meiler GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Joao Soares BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Zeljko Franulovic CRO [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tomas Smid CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Libor Pimek BEL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jeff Simpson NZL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Sergio Casal ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Julio Goes BRA [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Pablo Arraya PER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Pat Cash AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA [1 Hard Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
4.
France [4 D. Bedel]
4.
USA [2 M. Dickson, 1 S. McCain, 1 R. Royer]
4.
Brazil [1 T. Koch, 1 C. Kirmayr, 1 J. Soares, 1 J. Goes]
3.
South Africa [1 E. Edwards, 1 D. Visser, 1 B. Pirow]
3.
Spain [1 J. Avendano, 1 S. Casal, 1 J. Velasco Sr]
2.
Sweden [1 M. Wilander, 1 J. Gunnarsson]
2.
Australia [1 P. McNamee, 1 P. Cash]
2.
Italy [1 C. Barazzutti, 1 G. Ocleppo]
1.
Zimbabwe [1 H. Ismail]
1.
Uruguay [1 D. Perez]
1.
Great Britain [1 A. Jarrett]
1.
Romania [1 F. Segarceanu]
1.
Denmark [1 P. Bastiansen]
1.
Germany [1 K. Meiler]
1.
Croatia [1 Z. Franulovic]
1.
Czech Republic [1 T. Smid]
1.
Belgium [1 L. Pimek]
1.
New Zealand [1 J. Simpson]
1.
Paraguay [1 V. Pecci Sr.]
1.
Peru [1 P. Arraya]
1. Flag Nigeria [1 N. Odizor]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Dominique Bedel FRA [Travemunde-Cologne]
2. Haroon Ismail ZIM [Benin City 1981-Nairobi]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Mats Wilander SWE [Buchholz- *
1. Paul McNamee AUS [Bari- *
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA [Parioli- *
1. Scott McCain USA [Berkeley- *
1. Karl Meiler GER [Neu Ulm- *
1. Tomas Smid CZE [Knokke- *
1. Jeff Simpson NZL [Le Touquet- *
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [Sao Paulo- *
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE [Brussels- *
1. Julio Goes BRA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Pablo Arraya PER [Messina- *
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [Oporto- *
1. Pat Cash AUS [Sydney- *
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA [Benin City- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


4. Dominique Bedel FRA
2. Mark Dickson USA
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM
1. Juan Avendano ESP
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Diego Perez URU
1. Paul McNamee AUS
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA
1. Andrew Jarrett GBR
1. Brent Pirow RSA
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU
1. Peter Bastiansen DEN
1. Rocky Royer USA
1. Karl Meiler GER
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Zeljko Franulovic CRO
1. Tomas Smid CZE
1. Libor Pimek BEL
1. Jeff Simpson NZL
1. Sergio Casal ESP
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Pablo Arraya PER
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP


Hard Indoor:


1. Mats Wilander SWE
1. Thomas Koch BRA


Hard Outdoor:


1. Danie Visser RSA
1. Scott McCain USA
1. Pat Cash AUS
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA


Carpet Indoor:


1. Julio Goes BRA


Grass Outdoor:


1. Eddie Edwards RSA
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #22
1982 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

4. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
4. John Feaver GBR
2. Joao Soares BRA
2. Sergio Casal ESP
2. Brad Guan AUS
2. Florin Segarceanu ROU
2. Andrew Jarrett GBR
2. Thomas Koch BRA
2. Jose Schmidt BRA
2. Hans Kary AUT
1. Syd Ball AUS
1. John Fitzgerald AUS
1. Drew Gitlin USA
1. Jan Kodes CZE
1. Mike Gandolfo USA
1. Derek Tarr USA
1. Steve Meister USA
1. Craig Wittus USA
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Freddie Sauer RSA
1. Schalk Van Der Merwe RSA
1. Christoph Zipf GER
1. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Ivan Camus CHI
1. Gabriel Urpi ESP
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Matt Mitchell USA
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. Anand Amritraj IND
1. Danie Visser RSA
1. Tian C. Viljoen RSA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Magnus Tideman SWE
1. Jorgen Windahl SWE
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Roland Stadler SUI
1. Warren Maher AUS
1. Karl Meiler GER
1. Jaroslav Navratil CZE
1. Dominique Bedel FRA
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Ilie Nastase ROU
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN
1. Ricardo Ycaza ECU
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Sean Brawley USA
1. Christo Steyn RSA
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Morris Skip Strode USA
1. Alberto Tous ESP
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Gianni Marchetti ITA
1. Enzo Vattuone ITA
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Libor Pimek BEL
1. Thierry Stevaux BEL
1. Peter Johnston AUS
1. John McCurdy AUS
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA



Doubles Titles per Country:
12.
Brazil [4 G. Barbosa, 2 J. Soares, 2 T. Koch, 2 J. Schmidt, 1 J. Goes, 1 C. Kirmayr]
10.
USA [1 D. Gitlin, 1 M. Gandolfo, 1 D. Tarr, 1 S. Meister, 1 C. Wittus, 1 L. Bourne, 1 M. Mitchell, 1 S. Brawley, 1 C. Strode, 1 M. Strode]
7.
Australia [2 B. Guan, 1 S. Ball, 1 J. Fitzgerald, 1 W. Maher, 1 P. Johnston, 1 J. McCurdy]
6.
Great Britain [4 J. Feaver, 2 A. Jarrett]
5.
South Africa [1 F. Sauer, 1 S. Van Der Merwe, 1 D. Visser, 1 T. Viljoen, 1 C. Steyn]
4.
Spain [2 S. Casal, 1 G. Urpi, 1 A. Tous]
3.
Romania [2 F. Segarceanu, 1 I. Nastase]
3.
Germany [1 C. Zipf, 1 W. Popp, 1 K. Meiler]
3.
Chile [1 I. Camus, 1 A. Pierola, 1 B. Prajoux]
3.
Sweden [1 M. Tideman, 1 J. Windahl, 1 J. Gunnarsson]
3.
Italy [1 G. Marchetti, 1 E. Vattuone, 1 G. Ocleppo]
2.
Austria [2 H. Kary]
2.
Czech Republic [1 J. Kodes, 1 J. Navratil]
2.
Argentina [1 A. Ganzabal, 1 G. Guerrero]
2.
Ecuador [1 R. Ycaza, 1 R. Viver]
2.
Belgium [1 L. Pimek, 1 T. Stevaux]
1.
India [1 A. Amritraj]
1.
Switzerland [1 R. Stadler]
1.
France [1 D. Bedel]
1.
Hungary [1 Z. Kuharszky]
1. Flag Nigeria [1 N. Odizor]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. John Feaver GBR [Lisbon-Ostend-Le Touquet]
3. Belus Prajoux CHI [Bari 1981-Messina 1981-Rio De Janeiro]
2. Givaldo Barbosa BRA [Sao Paulo-Curitiba]
2. Givaldo Barbosa BRA [Porto Alegre-Brasilia]
2. Sergio Casal ESP [Barcelona-Galatina]
2. John Fitzgerald AUS [Tokyo 1981-Perth- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. John Feaver GBR [Thessaloniki- *
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU [San Benedetto- *
1. Andrew Jarrett GBR [Ostend- *
1. Thomas Koch BRA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Jose Schmidt BRA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Hans Kary AUT [Benin City- *
1. Syd Ball AUS [Perth- *
1. Drew Gitlin USA [Nairobi- *
1. Mike Gandolfo USA [Buchholz- *
1. Steve Meister USA [Tunis- *
1. Craig Wittus USA [Tunis- *
1. Lloyd Bourne USA [Berkeley- *
1. Matt Mitchell USA [Berkeley- *
1. Anand Amritraj IND [Solihull- *
1. Danie Visser RSA [Lee-On-Solent- *
1. Tian C. Viljoen RSA [Lee-On-Solent- *
1. Wolfgang Popp GER [Travemunde- *
1. Karl Meiler GER [Neu Ulm- *
1. Ilie Nastase ROU [San Benedetto- *
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN [Knokke- *
1. Sean Brawley USA [Tarragona- *
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Morris Skip Strode USA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU [Brussels- *
1. Gianni Marchetti ITA [Messina- *
1. Enzo Vattuone ITA [Messina- *
1. Libor Pimek BEL [Oporto- *
1. Thierry Stevaux BEL [Oporto- *
1. Peter Johnston AUS [Sydney- *
1. John McCurdy AUS [Sydney- *
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA [Benin City- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #23
1982 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
2. John Feaver (GBR)/Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
2. Thomas Koch (BRA)/Jose Schmidt (BRA)
1. Syd Ball (AUS)/John Fitzgerald (AUS)
1. Drew Gitlin (USA)/Jan Kodes (CZE)
1. Mike Gandolfo (USA)/Derek Tarr (USA)
1. Steve Meister (USA)/Craig Wittus (USA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Julio Goes (BRA)
1. Freddie Sauer (RSA)/Schalk Van Der Merwe (RSA)
1. Sergio Casal (ESP)/Christoph Zipf (GER)
1. Alejandro Ganzabal (ARG)/Gustavo Guerrero (ARG)
1. Ivan Camus (CHI)/Gabriel Urpi (ESP)
1. Lloyd Bourne (USA)/Matt Mitchell (USA)
1. Sergio Casal (ESP)/Alejandro Pierola (CHI)
1. Anand Amritraj (IND)/Brad Guan (AUS)
1. Danie Visser (RSA)/Tian C. Viljoen (RSA)
1. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Florin Segarceanu (ROU)
1. Magnus Tideman (SWE)/Jorgen Windahl (SWE)
1. Wolfgang Popp (GER)/Roland Stadler (SUI)
1. Brad Guan (AUS)/Warren Maher (AUS)
1. Karl Meiler (GER)/Jaroslav Navratil (CZE)
1. Dominique Bedel (FRA)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Ilie Nastase (ROU)/Florin Segarceanu (ROU)
1. Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)/Hans Kary (AUT)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
1. John Feaver (GBR)/Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)
1. Sean Brawley (USA)/Christo Steyn (RSA)
1. Charles Buzz Strode (USA)/Morris Skip Strode (USA)
1. Alberto Tous (ESP)/Raul Antonio Viver (ECU)
1. Gianni Marchetti (ITA)/Enzo Vattuone (ITA)
1. John Feaver (GBR)/Nduka Odizor (NGR)
1. Libor Pimek (BEL)/Thierry Stevaux (BEL)
1. Peter Johnston (AUS)/John McCurdy (AUS)
1. Hans Kary (AUT)/Gianni Ocleppo (ITA)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
5.
Brazil [2 G. Barbosa/J. Soares, 2 T. Koch/J. Schmidt, 1 G. Barbosa/J. Goes]
4.
USA [1 M. Gandolfo/D. Tarr, 1 S. Meister/C. Wittus, 1 L. Bourne/M. Mitchell, 1 C. Strode/M. Strode]
3.
Australia [1 S. Ball/J. Fitzgerald, 1 B. Guan/W. Maher, 1 P. Johnston/J. McCurdy]
2.
Great Britain [2 J. Feaver/A. Jarrett]
2.
South Africa [1 F. Sauer/S. Van Der Merwe, 1 D. Visser/T. Viljoen]
1.
Argentina [1 A. Ganzabal/G. Guerrero]
1.
Sweden [1 M. Tideman/J. Windahl]
1.
Romania [1 I. Nastase/F. Segarceanu]
1.
Italy [1 G. Marchetti/E. Vattuone]
1.
Belgium [1 L. Pimek/T. Stevaux]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
4. Givaldo Barbosa/Joao Soares BRA [Rio De Janeiro 1981-Porto Alegre 1981-Brasilia 1981-Curitiba]
2. John Feaver/Andrew Jarrett GBR [Lisbon-Ostend- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Thomas Koch/Jose Schmidt BRA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Syd Ball/John Fitzgerald AUS [Perth- *
1. Drew Gitlin/Jan Kodes [Nairobi- *
1. Mike Gandolfo/Derek Tarr USA [Buchholz- *
1. Steve Meister/Craig Wittus USA [Tunis- *
1. Givaldo Barbosa/Julio Goes BRA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Sergio Casal/Christoph Zipf [Barcelona- *
1. Alejandro Ganzabal/Gustavo Guerrero ARG [Bari- *
1. Lloyd Bourne/Matt Mitchell USA [Berkeley- *
1. Anand Amritraj/Brad Guan [Solihull- *
1. Danie Visser/Tian C. Viljoen RSA [Lee-On-Solent- *
1. Carlos Kirmayr/Florin Segarceanu [Brescia- *
1. Magnus Tideman/Jorgen Windahl SWE [Tampere- *
1. Wolfgang Popp/Roland Stadler [Travemunde- *
1. Karl Meiler/Jaroslav Navratil [Neu Ulm- *
1. Ilie Nastase/Florin Segarceanu ROU [San Benedetto- *
1. Zoltan Kuharszky/Hans Kary [Knokke- *
1. Givaldo Barbosa/Ricardo Ycaza [Porto Alegre- *
1. Sean Brawley/Christo Steyn [Tarragona- *
1. Charles Buzz Strode/Morris Skip Strode USA [Sao Paulo- *
1. Alberto Tous/Raul Antonio Viver [Brussels- *
1. Gianni Marchetti/Enzo Vattuone ITA [Messina- *
1. John Feaver/Nduka Odizor [Thessaloniki- *
1. Libor Pimek/Thierry Stevaux BEL [Oporto- *
1. Peter Johnston/John McCurdy AUS [Sydney- *
1. Hans Kary/Gianni Ocleppo [Benin City- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #24
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Craig Miller AUS
2. Egan Adams USA
2. Cassio Motta BRA
2. Alberto Tous ESP
1. Sean Sorensen IRL
1. Jose Garcia-Requena ESP
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Van Winitsky USA
1. Balazs Taroczy HUN
1. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
1. David Pate USA
1. Pender Murphy USA
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Derek Tarr USA
1. Dominique Bedel FRA
1. Steve Krulevitz USA
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Andreas Maurer GER
1. Robbie Venter RSA
1. Scott Lipton USA
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Ilie Nastase ROU
1. Zeljko Franulovic CRO
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Roland Stadler SUI
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP
1. Jose Higueras ESP
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Mario Martinez BOL
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA
1. Juan Avendano ESP
1. Nduka Odizor NGR




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


2. Cliff Letcher AUS
2. Cassio Motta BRA
2. Gianni Marchetti ITA
2. Chris Johnstone AUS
2. Haroon Ismail ZIM
2. David Graham AUS
2. Laurie Warder AUS
1. Brett Edwards AUS
1. Bernhard Pils AUT
1. Helmar Stiegler AUT
1. Jiri Prucha CZE
1. Tenny Svensson SWE
1. Ismail El Shafei EGY
1. Jan Kodes CZE
1. Thomas Koch BRA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Danie Visser RSA
1. Tian C. Viljoen RSA
1. Broderick Dyke AUS
1. Hans-Peter Kandler AUT
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA
1. Ivan Dupasquier SUI
1. Guillermo Aubone ARG
1. Fernando Maynetto PER
1. Billy Martin USA
1. Bruce Nichols USA
1. Vincenzo Naso ITA
1. Andrew Jarrett GBR
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Derek Tarr USA
1. Schalk Van Der Merwe RSA
1. Patrizio Parrini ITA
1. Federico Rinaldi ITA
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR
1. Brad Guan AUS
1. Warren Maher AUS
1. Richard Akel USA
1. Eduardo Oncins BRA
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Dusan Kulhaj CZE
1. John Van Nostrand USA
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Joel Hoffman USA
1. Enzo Vattuone ITA
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Jeff Simpson NZL
1. Rocky Royer USA
1. Magnus Tideman SWE
1. Joel Bailey USA
1. Jose Luis Damiani URU
1. Ricardo Ycaza ECU
1. Francisco Ferrer ESP
1. Martin Jaite ARG
1. Pablo Arraya PER
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Eduardo Osta ESP
1. Roberto Vizcaino ESP
1. Peter Bastiansen DEN
1. Michael Mortensen DEN
1. Andy Kohlberg USA
1. Robbie Venter RSA
1. John Benson USA
1. Colin Dowdeswell GBR




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. David Graham (AUS)/Laurie Warder (AUS)
1. Brett Edwards (AUS)/Cliff Letcher (AUS)
1. Bernhard Pils (AUT)/Helmar Stiegler (AUT)
1. Jiri Prucha (CZE)/Tenny Svensson (SWE)
1. Ismail El Shafei (EGY)/Jan Kodes (CZE)
1. Thomas Koch (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
1. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
1. Danie Visser (RSA)/Tian C. Viljoen (RSA)
1. Broderick Dyke (AUS)/Hans-Peter Kandler (AUT)
1. Luca Bottazzi (ITA)/Ivan Dupasquier (SUI)
1. Guillermo Aubone (ARG)/Fernando Maynetto (PER)
1. Billy Martin (USA)/Bruce Nichols (USA)
1. Gianni Marchetti (ITA)/Vincenzo Naso (ITA)
1. Andrew Jarrett (GBR)/Jonathan Smith (GBR)
1. Derek Tarr (USA)/Schalk Van Der Merwe (RSA)
1. Patrizio Parrini (ITA)/Federico Rinaldi (ITA)
1. Stanislav Birner (CZE)/Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
1. Brad Guan (AUS)/Warren Maher (AUS)
1. Chris Johnstone (AUS)/Cliff Letcher (AUS)
1. Richard Akel (USA)/Eduardo Oncins (BRA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Dusan Kulhaj (CZE)/John Van Nostrand (USA)
1. Mark Dickson (USA)/Joel Hoffman (USA)
1. Gianni Marchetti (ITA)/Enzo Vattuone (ITA)
1. Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)/Jeff Simpson (NZL)
1. Rocky Royer (USA)/Magnus Tideman (SWE)
1. Joel Bailey (USA)/Haroon Ismail (ZIM)
1. Jose Luis Damiani (URU)/Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
1. Francisco Ferrer (ESP)/Martin Jaite (ARG)
1. Pablo Arraya (PER)/Victor Pecci Sr. (PAR)
1. Julio Goes (BRA)/Ney Keller (BRA)
1. Eduardo Osta (ESP)/Roberto Vizcaino (ESP)
1. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/Michael Mortensen (DEN)
1. Andy Kohlberg (USA)/Robbie Venter (RSA)
1. John Benson (USA)/Chris Johnstone (AUS)
1. Colin Dowdeswell (GBR)/Haroon Ismail (ZIM)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #25
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[02] 11.01.1982 | Perth, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eddie Edwards RSA [7] def Craig Miller AUS [13] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Syd Ball AUS/John Fitzgerald AUS [2] def Brett Edwards AUS/Cliff Letcher AUS [1] | 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 08.02.1982 | Nairobi, Kenya [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Haroon Ismail ZIM [1] def Egan Adams USA | 1-6 6-1 6-3
DOUBLES: Drew Gitlin USA/Jan Kodes CZE [1] def Bernhard Pils AUT/Helmar Stiegler AUT | 6-4 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[07] 15.02.1982 | Buchholz, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Mats Wilander SWE [1] def Sean Sorensen IRL | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Mike Gandolfo USA/Derek Tarr USA [5] def Jiri Prucha CZE/Tenny Svensson SWE [8] | 6-4 6-4


[07] 15.02.1982 | Tunis, Tunisia [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Avendano ESP [3] def Jose Garcia-Requena ESP [Q] | 6-4 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Steve Meister USA/Craig Wittus USA [3] def Ismail El Shafei EGY/Jan Kodes CZE [1] | 6-4 1-6 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 01.03.1982 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Thomas Koch BRA [3] def Cassio Motta BRA [4] | 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Julio Goes BRA [2] def Thomas Koch BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [1] | 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 05.04.1982 | Curitiba, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] def Joao Soares BRA [3] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA [2] def Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [1] | 7-6 6-1


[14] 05.04.1982 | Johannesburg, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Danie Visser RSA [10] def Van Winitsky USA [2] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Freddie Sauer RSA/Schalk Van Der Merwe RSA [7] def Danie Visser RSA/Tian C. Viljoen RSA [6] | 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 12.04.1982 | Barcelona, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Diego Perez URU [2] def Alberto Tous ESP | 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Sergio Casal ESP/Christoph Zipf GER [5] def Broderick Dyke AUS/Hans-Peter Kandler AUT [4] | 5-7 6-1 6-2


[15] 12.04.1982 | Bari, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul McNamee AUS [5] def Balazs Taroczy HUN [1] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Alejandro Ganzabal ARG/Gustavo Guerrero ARG def Luca Bottazzi ITA/Ivan Dupasquier SUI | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 19.04.1982 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1] def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG [2] | 6-3 2-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Ivan Camus CHI/Gabriel Urpi ESP def Guillermo Aubone ARG/Fernando Maynetto PER [1] | 3-6 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 03.05.1982 | Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Scott McCain USA [11] def David Pate USA | 6-3 7-5
DOUBLES: Lloyd Bourne USA/Matt Mitchell USA [2] def Billy Martin USA/Bruce Nichols USA [3] | 6-4 6-4


[18] 03.05.1982 | Galatina, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dominique Bedel FRA def Pender Murphy USA | 7-6 1-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Sergio Casal ESP/Alejandro Pierola CHI [4] def Gianni Marchetti ITA/Vincenzo Naso ITA | 6-4 6-4


[18] 03.05.1982 | Solihull, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Andrew Jarrett GBR def Jonathan Smith GBR [6] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Anand Amritraj IND/Brad Guan AUS [2] def Andrew Jarrett GBR/Jonathan Smith GBR [1] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 10.05.1982 | Lee-On-Solent, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Brent Pirow RSA def Derek Tarr USA [5] | 6-7 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Danie Visser RSA/Tian C. Viljoen RSA def Derek Tarr USA/Schalk Van Der Merwe RSA | 6-1 1-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 31.05.1982 | Brescia, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Florin Segarceanu ROU [2] def Dominique Bedel FRA | 2-6 6-0 6-4
DOUBLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Florin Segarceanu ROU [1] def Patrizio Parrini ITA/Federico Rinaldi ITA | 7-6 6-2


[22] 31.05.1982 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Bastiansen DEN def Steve Krulevitz USA [3] | 3-6 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Magnus Tideman SWE/Jorgen Windahl SWE [4] def Stanislav Birner CZE/Francisco Gonzalez PAR [1] | 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 28.06.1982 | Travemunde, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dominique Bedel FRA def Wolfgang Popp GER [Q] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Wolfgang Popp GER/Roland Stadler SUI [1] def Brad Guan AUS/Warren Maher AUS [2] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 05.07.1982 | Cologne, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dominique Bedel FRA def Andreas Maurer GER [1] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Brad Guan AUS/Warren Maher AUS [2] def Chris Johnstone AUS/Cliff Letcher AUS [1] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 12.07.1982 | Lisbon, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Rocky Royer USA def Robbie Venter RSA [7] | 6-3 1-6 6-3
DOUBLES: John Feaver GBR/Andrew Jarrett GBR [1] def Richard Akel USA/Eduardo Oncins BRA | 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 19.07.1982 | Campos, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mark Dickson USA [8] def Egan Adams USA | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Thomas Koch BRA/Jose Schmidt BRA def Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA [1] | 6-2 6-7 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 26.07.1982 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Karl Meiler GER [12] def Scott Lipton USA | 2-6 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Karl Meiler GER/Jaroslav Navratil CZE def Dusan Kulhaj CZE/John Van Nostrand USA | 6-3 6-3


[30] 26.07.1982 | Rio De Janeiro, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Joao Soares BRA [1] def Mark Dickson USA [7] | 6-1 0-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Dominique Bedel FRA/Belus Prajoux CHI [6] def Mark Dickson USA/Joel Hoffman USA | 6-2 6-7 6-2


[30] 26.07.1982 | San Benedetto, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Zeljko Franulovic CRO [6] def Ilie Nastase ROU [2] | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Ilie Nastase ROU/Florin Segarceanu ROU [2] def Gianni Marchetti ITA/Enzo Vattuone ITA [3] | 5-7 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 02.08.1982 | Knokke, Belgium [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Smid CZE [1] def Zeljko Franulovic CRO [8] | 6-2 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Zoltan Kuharszky HUN/Hans Kary AUT [1] def Jan Gunnarsson SWE/Jeff Simpson NZL [2] | 5-7 6-2 6-4


[31] 02.08.1982 | Porto Alegre, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dominique Bedel FRA [4] def Cassio Motta BRA [5] | 6-2 3-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ricardo Ycaza ECU [1] def Rocky Royer USA/Magnus Tideman SWE [6] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 09.08.1982 | Ostend, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Libor Pimek BEL def Haroon Ismail ZIM [4] | 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: John Feaver GBR/Andrew Jarrett GBR [1] def Joel Bailey USA/Haroon Ismail ZIM | 6-2 6-3


[32] 09.08.1982 | Brasilia, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mark Dickson USA [6] def Givaldo Barbosa BRA [16] | 3-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA [2] def Jose Luis Damiani URU/Ricardo Ycaza ECU [1] | 6-4 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 16.08.1982 | Le Touquet, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jeff Simpson NZL [1] def Roland Stadler SUI [6] | 6-7 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: John Feaver GBR/Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1] def David Graham AUS/Laurie Warder AUS [3] | 6-2 5-7 6-1


[33] 16.08.1982 | Tarragona, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sergio Casal ESP [5] def Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [1] | 5-7 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Sean Brawley USA/Christo Steyn RSA def Francisco Ferrer ESP/Martin Jaite ARG | 6-3 6-0


[33] 16.08.1982 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [3] def Jose Higueras ESP [1] | 6-3 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Charles Buzz Strode USA/Morris Skip Strode USA [4] def Pablo Arraya PER/Victor Pecci Sr. PAR | 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 23.08.1982 | Brussels, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jan Gunnarsson SWE [5] def Alberto Tous ESP [2] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Alberto Tous ESP/Raul Antonio Viver ECU def David Graham AUS/Laurie Warder AUS [3] | 3-6 6-3 7-5


[34] 23.08.1982 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Julio Goes BRA [4] def Ney Keller BRA [6] | 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Thomas Koch BRA/Jose Schmidt BRA [3] def Julio Goes BRA/Ney Keller BRA [2] | 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 06.09.1982 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pablo Arraya PER [2] def Mario Martinez BOL [8] | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Gianni Marchetti ITA/Enzo Vattuone ITA [4] def Eduardo Osta ESP/Roberto Vizcaino ESP | 6-0 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 20.09.1982 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Gianni Ocleppo ITA | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: John Feaver GBR/Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Peter Bastiansen DEN/Michael Mortensen DEN | 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 18.10.1982 | Oporto, Portugal [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [1] def Juan Avendano ESP [2] | 6-7 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Libor Pimek BEL/Thierry Stevaux BEL def Andy Kohlberg USA/Robbie Venter RSA [4] | 4-6 7-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 25.10.1982 | Sydney, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pat Cash AUS [4] def Craig Miller AUS [3] | 7-5 6-7 6-2
DOUBLES: Peter Johnston AUS/John McCurdy AUS def John Benson USA/Chris Johnstone AUS [2] | 6-7 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 22.11.1982 | Benin City, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gianni Ocleppo ITA [4] def Nduka Odizor NGR [1] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Hans Kary AUT/Gianni Ocleppo ITA [2] def Colin Dowdeswell GBR/Haroon Ismail ZIM [3] | DEF

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #26
1983 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Henrik Sundstrom SWE [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Robbie Venter RSA [2 Clay Outdoor]
1. Michiel Schapers NED [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Larry Stefanki USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Vitas Gerulaitis USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Craig Wittus USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Patrice Kuchna FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. John Austin USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Francesco Cancellotti ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Leo Palin FIN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jimmy Brown USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Leif Shiras USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Marko Ostoja CRO [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Roland Stadler SUI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Michael Westphal GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Rolf Gehring GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Julio Goes BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Rocky Royer USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Tomas Smid CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Pablo Arraya PER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Henri De Wet RSA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Mario Martinez BOL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Simon Youl AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [1 Hard Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
7.
USA [1 L. Stefanki, 1 V. Gerulaitis, 1 C. Wittus, 1 J. Austin, 1 J. Brown, 1 L. Shiras, 1 R. Royer]
3.
South Africa [2 R. Venter, 1 H. De Wet]
3.
Germany [1 H. Beutel, 1 M. Westphal, 1 R. Gehring]
2.
Sweden [2 H. Sundstrom]
2.
Hungary [2 Z. Kuharszky]
2.
Italy [1 C. Barazzutti, 1 F. Cancellotti]
1.
Netherlands [1 M. Schapers]
1.
France [1 P. Kuchna]
1.
Japan [1 T. Fukui]
1.
Finland [1 L. Palin]
1.
Croatia [1 M. Ostoja]
1.
Switzerland [1 R. Stadler]
1.
Brazil [1 J. Goes]
1.
Czech Republic [1 T. Smid]
1.
Peru [1 P. Arraya]
1.
Bolivia [1 M. Martinez]
1.
Argentina [1 H. De La Pena]
1.
Australia [1 S. Youl]
1.
Nigeria [1 N. Odizor]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Henrik Sundstrom SWE [Cairo-Tunis- *
2. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN [Sao Paulo-Curitiba- *
2. Robbie Venter RSA [Solihull-Lee-On-Solent- *
2. Tomas Smid CZE [Knokke 1982-Neu Ulm- *
2. Pablo Arraya PER [Messina 1982-Le Touquet]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Vitas Gerulaitis USA [Kuwait City- *
1. John Austin USA [Johannesburg- *
1. Jimmy Brown USA [Parioli- *
1. Michael Westphal GER [Travemunde- *
1. Rolf Gehring GER [Essen- *
1. Rocky Royer USA [Campos- *
1. Henri De Wet RSA [Vigo- *
1. Mario Martinez BOL [Messina- *
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG [Thessaloniki- *
1. Simon Youl AUS [Sydney- *
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


2. Henrik Sundstrom SWE
2. Robbie Venter RSA
1. Michiel Schapers NED
1. Patrice Kuchna FRA
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA
1. Francesco Cancellotti ITA
1. Jimmy Brown USA
1. Marko Ostoja CRO
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel GER
1. Roland Stadler SUI
1. Michael Westphal GER
1. Rolf Gehring GER
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Tomas Smid CZE
1. Pablo Arraya PER
1. Henri De Wet RSA
1. Mario Martinez BOL
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG


Hard Indoor:


1. Leif Shiras USA


Hard Outdoor:


1. Larry Stefanki USA
1. Vitas Gerulaitis USA
1. Craig Wittus USA
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN
1. John Austin USA
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN
1. Leo Palin FIN
1. Rocky Royer USA
1. Simon Youl AUS
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #27
1983 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

2. Haroon Ismail ZIM
2. Andrew Jarrett GBR
2. Peter Bastiansen DEN
2. Michael Mortensen DEN
2. Mike Myburg RSA
2. Christo Van Rensburg RSA
2. Carlos Gattiker ARG
2. Alejandro Gattiker ARG
1. John Austin USA
1. Larry Stefanki USA
1. Robin Drysdale GBR
1. Vijay Amritraj IND
1. Ilie Nastase ROU
1. Wesley Cash USA
1. John Mattke USA
1. Broderick Dyke AUS
1. Rod Frawley AUS
1. Mike Barr USA
1. Jakob Hlasek SUI
1. Per Hjertquist SWE
1. Gilles Moretton FRA
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN
1. Gabriel Mattos BRA
1. David Carter AUS
1. Steve Meister USA
1. Rick Meyer USA
1. Frew McMillan RSA
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Morris Skip Strode USA
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED
1. Joel Bailey USA
1. Jeff Turpin USA
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Charlie Fancutt AUS
1. Greg Whitecross AUS
1. Andrew Pattison ZIM
1. Butch Walts USA
1. Colin Dowdeswell GBR
1. Ivan Camus CHI
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Junie Chatman USA
1. Leo Palin FIN
1. Thomas Koch BRA
1. Jose Schmidt BRA
1. Heinz Gunthardt SUI
1. Balazs Taroczy HUN
1. Lorenzo Fargas ESP
1. Gabriel Urpi ESP
1. Michael Fancutt AUS
1. Wally Masur AUS
1. Nduka Odizor NGR



Doubles Titles per Country:
13.
USA [1 J. Austin, 1 L. Stefanki, 1 W. Cash, 1 J. Mattke, 1 M. Barr, 1 S. Meister, 1 R. Meyer, 1 C. Strode, 1 M. Strode, 1 J. Bailey, 1 J. Turpin, 1 B. Walts, 1 J. Chatman]
7.
Australia [1 B. Dyke, 1 R. Frawley, 1 D. Carter, 1 C. Fancutt, 1 G. Whitecross, 1 M. Fancutt, 1 W. Masur]
5.
South Africa [2 M. Myburg, 2 C. Van Rensburg, 1 F. McMillan]
5.
Great Britain [2 A. Jarrett, 1 R. Drysdale, 1 J. Smith, 1 C. Dowdeswell]
5.
Brazil [1 G. Mattos, 1 G. Barbosa, 1 N. Keller, 1 T. Koch, 1 J. Schmidt]
4.
Denmark [2 P. Bastiansen, 2 M. Mortensen]
4.
Argentina [2 C. Gattiker, 2 A. Gattiker]
3.
Zimbabwe [2 H. Ismail, 1 A. Pattison]
2.
Switzerland [1 J. Hlasek, 1 H. Gunthardt]
2.
Hungary [1 Z. Kuharszky, 1 B. Taroczy]
2.
Italy [1 L. Bottazzi, 1 S. Colombo]
2.
Spain [1 L. Fargas, 1 G. Urpi]
1.
India [1 V. Amritraj]
1.
Romania [1 I. Nastase]
1.
Sweden [1 P. Hjertquist]
1.
France [1 G. Moretton]
1.
New Zealand [1 B. Derlin]
1.
Netherlands [1 H. Van Boeckel]
1.
Chile [1 I. Camus]
1.
Ecuador [1 R. Viver]
1. Flag Finland [1 L. Palin]
1. Flag Nigeria [1 N. Odizor]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Andrew Jarrett GBR [Ostend 1982-Solihull]
2. Mike Myburg RSA [Travemunde-Essen]
2. Christo Van Rensburg RSA [Travemunde-Essen- *
2. Carlos Gattiker ARG [Le Touquet-Messina- *
2. Alejandro Gattiker ARG [Le Touquet-Messina- *
2. Ilie Nastase ROU [San Benedetto 1982-Kuwait City- *
2. Charles Buzz Strode USA [Sao Paulo 1982-Tokyo]
2. Morris Skip Strode USA [Sao Paulo 1982-Tokyo]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM [Benin City- *
1. Peter Bastiansen DEN [Thessaloniki- *
1. Michael Mortensen DEN [Thessaloniki- *
1. Robin Drysdale GBR [Ogun- *
1. Vijay Amritraj IND [Kuwait City- *
1. Broderick Dyke AUS [Cairo- *
1. Rod Frawley AUS [Cairo- *
1. Gilles Moretton FRA [Tunis- *
1. David Carter AUS [Curitiba- *
1. Steve Meister USA [Curitiba- *
1. Rick Meyer USA [Johannesburg- *
1. Joel Bailey USA [Nagoya- *
1. Charlie Fancutt AUS [Lee-On-Solent- *
1. Andrew Pattison ZIM [Spring- *
1. Butch Walts USA [Spring- *
1. Colin Dowdeswell GBR [Dortmund- *
1. Thomas Koch BRA [Campos- *
1. Jose Schmidt BRA [Campos- *
1. Heinz Gunthardt SUI [Neu Ulm- *
1. Balazs Taroczy HUN [Neu Ulm- *
1. Lorenzo Fargas ESP [Vigo- *
1. Michael Fancutt AUS [Sydney- *
1. Wally Masur AUS [Sydney- *
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #28
1983 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/Michael Mortensen (DEN)
2. Mike Myburg (RSA)/Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
2. Carlos Gattiker (ARG)/Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)
1. John Austin (USA)/Larry Stefanki (USA)
1. Robin Drysdale (GBR)/Haroon Ismail (ZIM)
1. Vijay Amritraj (IND)/Ilie Nastase (ROU)
1. Wesley Cash (USA)/John Mattke (USA)
1. Broderick Dyke (AUS)/Rod Frawley (AUS)
1. Mike Barr (USA)/Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
1. Per Hjertquist (SWE)/Gilles Moretton (FRA)
1. Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)/Gabriel Mattos (BRA)
1. David Carter (AUS)/Steve Meister (USA)
1. Rick Meyer (USA)/Frew McMillan (RSA)
1. Luca Bottazzi (ITA)/Simone Colombo (ITA)
1. Charles Buzz Strode (USA)/Morris Skip Strode (USA)
1. Bruce Derlin (NZL)/Huub Van Boeckel (NED)
1. Joel Bailey (USA)/Jeff Turpin (USA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Ney Keller (BRA)
1. Andrew Jarrett (GBR)/Jonathan Smith (GBR)
1. Charlie Fancutt (AUS)/Greg Whitecross (AUS)
1. Andrew Pattison (ZIM)/Butch Walts (USA)
1. Colin Dowdeswell (GBR)/Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
1. Ivan Camus (CHI)/Raul Antonio Viver (ECU)
1. Junie Chatman (USA)/Leo Palin (FIN)
1. Thomas Koch (BRA)/Jose Schmidt (BRA)
1. Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)/Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
1. Lorenzo Fargas (ESP)/Gabriel Urpi (ESP)
1. Michael Fancutt (AUS)/Wally Masur (AUS)
1. Haroon Ismail (ZIM)/Nduka Odizor (NGR)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
4.
USA [1 J. Austin/L. Stefanki, 1 W. Cash/J. Mattke, 1 C. Strode/M. Strode, 1 J. Bailey/J. Turpin]
3.
Australia [1 B. Dyke/R. Frawley, 1 C. Fancutt/G. Whitecross, 1 M. Fancutt/W. Masur]
2.
Denmark [2 P. Bastiansen/M. Mortensen]
2.
South Africa [2 M. Myburg/C. Van Rensburg]
2.
Argentina [2 C. Gattiker/A. Gattiker]
2.
Brazil [1 G. Barbosa/N. Keller, 1 T. Koch/J. Schmidt]
2.
Great Britain [1 A. Jarrett/J. Smith, 1 C. Dowdeswell/A. Jarrett]
1.
Italy [1 L. Bottazzi/S. Colombo]
1.
Spain [1 L. Fargas/G. Urpi]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Mike Myburg/Christo Van Rensburg RSA [Travemunde-Essen- *
2. Carlos Gattiker/Alejandro Gattiker ARG [Le Touquet-Messina- *
2. Charles Buzz Strode/Morris Skip Strode USA [Sao Paulo 1982-Tokyo]
2. Thomas Koch/Jose Schmidt BRA [Sao Paulo 1982-Campos- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Peter Bastiansen/Michael Mortensen DEN [Thessaloniki- *
1. Robin Drysdale/Haroon Ismail [Ogun- *
1. Vijay Amritraj/Ilie Nastase [Kuwait City- *
1. Broderick Dyke/Rod Frawley AUS [Cairo- *
1. Mike Barr/Jakob Hlasek [Kaduna- *
1. Per Hjertquist/Gilles Moretton [Tunis- *
1. David Carter/Steve Meister [Curitiba- *
1. Rick Meyer/Frew McMillan [Johannesburg- *
1. Bruce Derlin/Huub Van Boeckel [Galatina- *
1. Joel Bailey/Jeff Turpin USA [Nagoya- *
1. Givaldo Barbosa/Ney Keller BRA [Parioli- *
1. Charlie Fancutt/Greg Whitecross AUS [Lee-On-Solent- *
1. Andrew Pattison/Butch Walts [Spring- *
1. Colin Dowdeswell/Andrew Jarrett GBR [Dortmund- *
1. Heinz Gunthardt/Balazs Taroczy [Neu Ulm- *
1. Lorenzo Fargas/Gabriel Urpi ESP [Vigo- *
1. Michael Fancutt/Wally Masur AUS [Sydney- *
1. Haroon Ismail/Nduka Odizor [Benin City- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #29
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. John Austin USA
1. Mike Barr USA
1. Heinz Gunthardt SUI
1. Michiel Schapers NED
1. Juan Avendano ESP
1. Hans-Peter Kandler AUT
1. Thierry Tulasne FRA
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Robert Van't Hof USA
1. Carlos Castellan ARG
1. Michael Wayman GBR
1. Miguel Mir ESP
1. Joel Bailey USA
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA
1. Broderick Dyke AUS
1. Jeremy Bates GBR
1. Ross Case AUS
1. Scott Lipton USA
1. Jerome Vanier FRA
1. Rolf Gehring GER
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP
1. Trevor Allan AUS
1. Roberto Arguello ARG
1. Pender Murphy USA
1. Patrice Kuchna FRA
1. Rory Chappell RSA
1. John Frawley AUS
1. Ferrante Rocchi ITA




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


2. Raymond Moore RSA
2. Bruce Derlin NZL
2. Ivan Camus CHI
2. Andrew Jarrett GBR
2. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Phil Lehnhoff USA
1. Mark Wagner USA
1. Hans-Peter Kandler AUT
1. Gerald Mild AUT
1. Broderick Dyke AUS
1. Rod Frawley AUS
1. Jonathan Canter USA
1. Joe Meyers USA
1. Brad Drewett AUS
1. John Feaver GBR
1. Bernhard Pils AUT
1. Helmar Stiegler AUT
1. Peter Herrmann USA
1. Damir Keretic GER
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Hugo Roverano URU
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Eddie Edwards RSA
1. Mario Calautti ITA
1. David Dowlen USA
1. Jeff Turpin USA
1. Ivan Dupasquier SUI
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Morris Skip Strode USA
1. Gianni Marchetti ITA
1. Enzo Vattuone ITA
1. David Schneider USA
1. Anand Amritraj IND
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Mike Barr USA
1. Marko Ostoja CRO
1. Karl Meiler GER
1. Dacio Campos BRA
1. Eduardo Oncins BRA
1. Harald Theissen GER
1. Michael Westphal GER
1. Nick Brown GBR
1. Steve Shaw GBR
1. Edvaldo Oliveira BRA
1. Fernando Roese BRA
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Tarik Benhabiles FRA
1. Jean-Louis Haillet FRA
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Juan Aguilera ESP
1. Pablo Arraya PER
1. Mike Myburg RSA
1. Leo Palin FIN
1. Peter Carter AUS
1. Mark Kratzmann AUS
1. Jacques Hervet FRA
1. Thierry Pham FRA




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. Andrew Jarrett (GBR)/Jonathan Smith (GBR)
1. Phil Lehnhoff (USA)/Mark Wagner (USA)
1. Hans-Peter Kandler (AUT)/Gerald Mild (AUT)
1. Broderick Dyke (AUS)/Rod Frawley (AUS)
1. Jonathan Canter (USA)/Joe Meyers (USA)
1. Brad Drewett (AUS)/John Feaver (GBR)
1. Bernhard Pils (AUT)/Helmar Stiegler (AUT)
1. Peter Herrmann (USA)/Damir Keretic (GER)
1. Victor Pecci Sr. (PAR)/Hugo Roverano (URU)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Eddie Edwards (RSA)/Raymond Moore (RSA)
1. Mario Calautti (ITA)/Bruce Derlin (NZL)
1. David Dowlen (USA)/Jeff Turpin (USA)
1. Ivan Camus (CHI)/Ivan Dupasquier (SUI)
1. Charles Buzz Strode (USA)/Morris Skip Strode (USA)
1. Gianni Marchetti (ITA)/Enzo Vattuone (ITA)
1. Raymond Moore (RSA)/David Schneider (USA)
1. Anand Amritraj (IND)/Lloyd Bourne (USA)
1. Mike Barr (USA)/Marko Ostoja (CRO)
1. Bruce Derlin (NZL)/Karl Meiler (GER)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Eduardo Oncins (BRA)
1. Harald Theissen (GER)/Michael Westphal (GER)
1. Nick Brown (GBR)/Steve Shaw (GBR)
1. Edvaldo Oliveira (BRA)/Fernando Roese (BRA)
1. Julio Goes (BRA)/Ney Keller (BRA)
1. Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)/Jean-Louis Haillet (FRA)
1. Ivan Camus (CHI)/Raul Antonio Viver (ECU)
1. Juan Aguilera (ESP)/Pablo Arraya (PER)
1. Mike Myburg (RSA)/Leo Palin (FIN)
1. Peter Carter (AUS)/Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
1. Jacques Hervet (FRA)/Thierry Pham (FRA)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #30
FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[05] 07.02.1983 | Nairobi, Kenya [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michiel Schapers NED def John Austin USA | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: John Austin USA/Larry Stefanki USA [1] def Phil Lehnhoff USA/Mark Wagner USA | 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 14.02.1983 | Ogun, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Larry Stefanki USA def Mike Barr USA | 5-7 6-3 8-6
DOUBLES: Robin Drysdale GBR/Haroon Ismail ZIM [3] def Hans-Peter Kandler AUT/Gerald Mild AUT [2] | 4-6 7-6 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[07] 21.02.1983 | Kuwait City, Kuwait [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vitas Gerulaitis USA [1] def Heinz Gunthardt SUI [2] | 7-6 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Vijay Amritraj IND/Ilie Nastase ROU def Broderick Dyke AUS/Rod Frawley AUS [2] | 6-3 3-6 6-2


[07] 21.02.1983 | Lagos, Nigeria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Craig Wittus USA [3] def Michiel Schapers NED | 6-3 4-6 11-9
DOUBLES: Wesley Cash USA/John Mattke USA def Jonathan Canter USA/Joe Meyers USA | 6-3 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 28.02.1983 | Cairo, Egypt [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Henrik Sundstrom SWE [5] def Juan Avendano ESP | 6-7 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Broderick Dyke AUS/Rod Frawley AUS [2] def Brad Drewett AUS/John Feaver GBR | 6-3 6-2


[08] 28.02.1983 | Kaduna, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Patrice Kuchna FRA [6] def Hans-Peter Kandler AUT [8] | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Mike Barr USA/Jakob Hlasek SUI [2] def Bernhard Pils AUT/Helmar Stiegler AUT [4] | 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 07.03.1983 | Tunis, Tunisia [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Henrik Sundstrom SWE [4] def Thierry Tulasne FRA [7] | 6-3 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Per Hjertquist SWE/Gilles Moretton FRA [2] def Peter Herrmann USA/Damir Keretic GER | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 28.03.1983 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Zoltan Kuharszky HUN def Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [1] | 6-4 4-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Zoltan Kuharszky HUN/Gabriel Mattos BRA def Victor Pecci Sr. PAR/Hugo Roverano URU | 6-2 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 04.04.1983 | Curitiba, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Zoltan Kuharszky HUN def Julio Goes BRA [6] | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: David Carter AUS/Steve Meister USA [2] def Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA [1] | 6-3 6-3


[13] 04.04.1983 | Johannesburg, South Africa [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Austin USA def Robert Van't Hof USA [1] | 1-6 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Rick Meyer USA/Frew McMillan RSA [2] def Eddie Edwards RSA/Raymond Moore RSA [7] | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 18.04.1983 | Bari, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1] def Carlos Castellan ARG | 6-0 6-1
DOUBLES: Luca Bottazzi ITA/Simone Colombo ITA def Mario Calautti ITA/Bruce Derlin NZL | 6-2 3-6 6-3


[15] 18.04.1983 | Tokyo, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN [3] def Michael Wayman GBR | 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Charles Buzz Strode USA/Morris Skip Strode USA [1] def David Dowlen USA/Jeff Turpin USA | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 25.04.1983 | Galatina, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francesco Cancellotti ITA def Miguel Mir ESP [5] | 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Bruce Derlin NZL/Huub Van Boeckel NED [3] def Ivan Camus CHI/Ivan Dupasquier SUI [2] | 6-2 7-5


[16] 25.04.1983 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leo Palin FIN def Joel Bailey USA | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Joel Bailey USA/Jeff Turpin USA def Charles Buzz Strode USA/Morris Skip Strode USA [1] | 6-4 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 02.05.1983 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jimmy Brown USA [3] def Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1] | 6-1 6-2
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ney Keller BRA [1] def Gianni Marchetti ITA/Enzo Vattuone ITA [2] | 6-3 6-2


[17] 02.05.1983 | Solihull, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Robbie Venter RSA [1] def Broderick Dyke AUS [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Andrew Jarrett GBR/Jonathan Smith GBR [2] def Raymond Moore RSA/David Schneider USA | 6-2 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 09.05.1983 | Lee-On-Solent, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Robbie Venter RSA [3] def Jeremy Bates GBR | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Charlie Fancutt AUS/Greg Whitecross AUS def Andrew Jarrett GBR/Jonathan Smith GBR [2] | 6-3 3-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 16.05.1983 | Spring, TX, USA [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Leif Shiras USA def Ross Case AUS | 6-1 6-0
DOUBLES: Andrew Pattison ZIM/Butch Walts USA [4] def Anand Amritraj IND/Lloyd Bourne USA [3] | 7-6 6-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[21] 30.05.1983 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marko Ostoja CRO [3] def Scott Lipton USA [6] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Peter Bastiansen DEN/Michael Mortensen DEN [3] def Mike Barr USA/Marko Ostoja CRO [4] | 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 06.06.1983 | Dortmund, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans-Dieter Beutel GER def Jerome Vanier FRA [Q] | 6-7 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Colin Dowdeswell GBR/Andrew Jarrett GBR [3] def Bruce Derlin NZL/Karl Meiler GER | 6-7 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 13.06.1983 | Brescia, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Roland Stadler SUI def Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [1] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Ivan Camus CHI/Raul Antonio Viver ECU [4] def Dacio Campos BRA/Eduardo Oncins BRA | 6-2 5-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 27.06.1983 | Travemunde, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Michael Westphal GER [4] def Rolf Gehring GER | 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Mike Myburg RSA/Christo Van Rensburg RSA def Harald Theissen GER/Michael Westphal GER | 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 04.07.1983 | Essen, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Rolf Gehring GER def Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Mike Myburg RSA/Christo Van Rensburg RSA def Nick Brown GBR/Steve Shaw GBR [8] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 18.07.1983 | Santos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Julio Goes BRA [2] def Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Junie Chatman USA/Leo Palin FIN def Edvaldo Oliveira BRA/Fernando Roese BRA [4] | 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 25.07.1983 | Campos, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Rocky Royer USA def Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] | 7-6 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Thomas Koch BRA/Jose Schmidt BRA [2] def Julio Goes BRA/Ney Keller BRA [3] | 7-6 6-2


[29] 25.07.1983 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tomas Smid CZE [1] def Trevor Allan AUS | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Heinz Gunthardt SUI/Balazs Taroczy HUN [1] def Andrew Jarrett GBR/Jonathan Smith GBR [3] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 15.08.1983 | Le Touquet, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pablo Arraya PER [1] def Roberto Arguello ARG [2] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Carlos Gattiker ARG/Alejandro Gattiker ARG def Tarik Benhabiles FRA/Jean-Louis Haillet FRA | 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 22.08.1983 | Vigo, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Henri De Wet RSA def Pender Murphy USA [3] | 1-6 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Lorenzo Fargas ESP/Gabriel Urpi ESP [2] def Ivan Camus CHI/Raul Antonio Viver ECU [1] | 6-4 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 05.09.1983 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mario Martinez BOL [1] def Patrice Kuchna FRA | 6-7 6-0 9-7
DOUBLES: Carlos Gattiker ARG/Alejandro Gattiker ARG def Juan Aguilera ESP/Pablo Arraya PER | 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 12.09.1983 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Horacio De La Pena ARG [Q] def Rory Chappell RSA | 5-7 7-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Peter Bastiansen DEN/Michael Mortensen DEN [4] def Mike Myburg RSA/Leo Palin FIN [3] | 7-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[41] 17.10.1983 | Sydney, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Simon Youl AUS [12] def John Frawley AUS [4] | 3-6 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Michael Fancutt AUS/Wally Masur AUS [8] def Peter Carter AUS/Mark Kratzmann AUS [7] | 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 21.11.1983 | Benin City, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Ferrante Rocchi ITA [5] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Haroon Ismail ZIM/Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Jacques Hervet FRA/Thierry Pham FRA [3] | 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #31
1984 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Tim Wilkison USA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marty Davis USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Alberto Tous ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Fernando Luna ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1 Carpet Indoor]
1. Henrik Sundstrom SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Bruce Manson USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. John Sadri USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. John Frawley AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Martin Jaite ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Glenn Layendecker USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. David Mustard NZL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Simon Youl AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Vijay Amritraj IND [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Josef Cihak CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Christophe Roger-Vasselin FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Francisco Maciel MEX [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Vadim Borisov RUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Marian Vajda SVK [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Kent Carlsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Marc Flur USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Steve Shaw GBR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jakob Hlasek SUI [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG [1 Hard Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
7.
USA [2 T. Wilkison, 1 M. Davis, 1 B. Manson, 1 J. Sadri, 1 G. Layendecker, 1 M. Flur]
3.
Sweden [1 J. Gunnarsson, 1 H. Sundstrom, 1 K. Carlsson]
2.
Spain [1 A. Tous, 1 F. Luna]
2.
Australia [1 J. Frawley, 1 S. Youl]
2.
Argentina [1 M. Jaite, 1 H. De La Pena]
1.
Brazil [1 G. Barbosa]
1.
Chile [1 H. Gildemeister]
1.
New Zealand [1 D. Mustard]
1.
India [1 V. Amritraj]
1.
Czech Republic [1 J. Cihak]
1.
Italy [1 L. Bottazzi]
1.
France [1 C. Roger-Vasselin]
1.
Mexico [1 F. Maciel]
1.
Russia [1 V. Borisov]
1.
Slovak Republic [1 M. Vajda]
1.
Paraguay [1 V. Pecci Sr.]
1.
Great Britain [1 S. Shaw]
1.
Switzerland [1 J. Hlasek]
1.
Nigeria [1 N. Odizor]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Henrik Sundstrom SWE [Cairo 1983-Tunis 1983-Tunis- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. John Sadri USA [Montreal- *
1. John Frawley AUS [Parioli- *
1. Simon Youl AUS [Lee-On-Solent- *
1. Vijay Amritraj IND [Spring- *
1. Josef Cihak CZE [Bielefeld- *
1. Marc Flur USA [Winnetka- *
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [Messina- *
1. Steve Shaw GBR [Thessaloniki- *
1. Jakob Hlasek SUI [Helsinki- *
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City- *
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG [Bahia- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Alberto Tous ESP
1. Fernando Luna ESP
1. Henrik Sundstrom SWE
1. Tim Wilkison USA
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI
1. John Frawley AUS
1. Martin Jaite ARG
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Simon Youl AUS
1. Josef Cihak CZE
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA
1. Christophe Roger-Vasselin FRA
1. Francisco Maciel MEX
1. Vadim Borisov RUS
1. Marian Vajda SVK
1. Kent Carlsson SWE
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Steve Shaw GBR


Hard Indoor:


1. Marty Davis USA
1. John Sadri USA
1. Vijay Amritraj IND
1. Jakob Hlasek SUI


Hard Outdoor:


1. Tim Wilkison USA
1. Bruce Manson USA
1. Glenn Layendecker USA
1. Marc Flur USA
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Horacio De La Pena ARG


Carpet Indoor:


1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #32
1984 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

3. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
2. Nduka Odizor NGR
2. Bruce Manson USA
2. Andy Kohlberg USA
2. Rick Meyer USA
2. Stefan Hermann GER
1. Marty Davis USA
1. Chris Dunk USA
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Morris Skip Strode USA
1. Brett Dickinson USA
1. Drew Gitlin USA
1. David Dowlen USA
1. David Pate USA
1. Ernie Fernandez PUR
1. Michael Mortensen DEN
1. Jeff Turpin USA
1. Juan Hernandez MEX
1. Francisco Maciel MEX
1. Terry Moor USA
1. Blaine Willenborg USA
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA
1. Nelson Aerts BRA
1. Mark Kratzmann AUS
1. Simon Youl AUS
1. Peter Elter GER
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Jacques Hervet FRA
1. Jerome Vanier FRA
1. Jaime Fillol Sr. CHI
1. Alvaro Fillol CHI
1. Johan Carlsson SWE
1. Peter Svensson SWE
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel GER
1. Christoph Zipf GER
1. Brian Levine RSA
1. Dan Goldie USA
1. Michael Kures USA
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Magnus Tideman SWE
1. Jeremy Bates GBR
1. Steve Shaw GBR
1. Jakob Hlasek SUI
1. Tony Mmoh NGR
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI



Doubles Titles per Country:
19.
USA [2 B. Manson, 2 A. Kohlberg, 2 R. Meyer, 1 M. Davis, 1 C. Dunk, 1 C. Strode, 1 M. Strode, 1 B. Dickinson, 1 D. Gitlin, 1 D. Dowlen, 1 D. Pate, 1 J. Turpin, 1 T. Moor, 1 B. Willenborg, 1 D. Goldie, 1 M. Kures]
5.
Brazil [3 A. Hocevar, 1 M. Hocevar, 1 N. Aerts]
5.
Germany [2 S. Hermann, 1 P. Elter, 1 H. Beutel, 1 C. Zipf]
4.
Chile [1 J. Fillol Sr., 1 A. Fillol, 1 R. Acuna, 1 H. Gildemeister]
4.
Sweden [1 J. Carlsson, 1 P. Svensson, 1 R. Bathman, 1 M. Tideman]
3.
Nigeria [2 N. Odizor, 1 T. Mmoh]
3.
Great Britain [1 J. Smith, 1 J. Bates, 1 S. Shaw]
2.
Mexico [1 J. Hernandez, 1 F. Maciel]
2.
Italy [1 S. Colombo, 1 G. Ocleppo]
2.
Australia [1 M. Kratzmann, 1 S. Youl]
2.
France [1 J. Hervet, 1 J. Vanier]
1.
Puerto Rico [1 E. Fernandez]
1.
Denmark [1 M. Mortensen]
1.
New Zealand [1 D. Mustard]
1.
South Africa [1 B. Levine]
1.
Switzerland [1 J. Hlasek]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Alexandre Hocevar BRA [Guaruja-Curitiba]
2. Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City 1983-Bahrain]
2. Bruce Manson USA [Vienna-Ashkelon]
2. Andy Kohlberg USA [Montreal-Spring- *
2. Rick Meyer USA [Montreal-Spring- *
2. Stefan Hermann GER [Bielefeld-Neu Ulm- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City- *
1. Morris Skip Strode USA [Agadir- *
1. Michael Mortensen DEN [Tunis- *
1. Juan Hernandez MEX [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Terry Moor USA [Marrakech- *
1. Blaine Willenborg USA [Marrakech- *
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA [Parioli- *
1. Jaime Fillol Sr. CHI [Dortmund- *
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel GER [Neunkirchen- *
1. Christoph Zipf GER [Neunkirchen- *
1. Dan Goldie USA [Winnetka- *
1. Michael Kures USA [Winnetka- *
1. Jeremy Bates GBR [Thessaloniki- *
1. Steve Shaw GBR [Thessaloniki- *
1. Jakob Hlasek SUI [Helsinki- *
1. Tony Mmoh NGR [Benin City- *
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI [Bahia- *
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI [Bahia- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #33
1984 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Andy Kohlberg (USA)/Rick Meyer (USA)
1. Marty Davis (USA)/Chris Dunk (USA)
1. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Charles Buzz Strode (USA)/Morris Skip Strode (USA)
1. Brett Dickinson (USA)/Drew Gitlin (USA)
1. David Dowlen (USA)/Nduka Odizor (NGR)
1. Bruce Manson (USA)/David Pate (USA)
1. Ernie Fernandez (PUR)/Michael Mortensen (DEN)
1. Bruce Manson (USA)/Jeff Turpin (USA)
1. Juan Hernandez (MEX)/Francisco Maciel (MEX)
1. Terry Moor (USA)/Blaine Willenborg (USA)
1. Simone Colombo (ITA)/Gianni Ocleppo (ITA)
1. Nelson Aerts (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Mark Kratzmann (AUS)/Simon Youl (AUS)
1. Peter Elter (GER)/Stefan Hermann (GER)
1. David Mustard (NZL)/Jonathan Smith (GBR)
1. Jacques Hervet (FRA)/Jerome Vanier (FRA)
1. Jaime Fillol Sr. (CHI)/Alvaro Fillol (CHI)
1. Johan Carlsson (SWE)/Peter Svensson (SWE)
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel (GER)/Christoph Zipf (GER)
1. Stefan Hermann (GER)/Brian Levine (RSA)
1. Dan Goldie (USA)/Michael Kures (USA)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Magnus Tideman (SWE)
1. Jeremy Bates (GBR)/Steve Shaw (GBR)
1. Jakob Hlasek (SUI)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Tony Mmoh (NGR)/Nduka Odizor (NGR)
1. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Hans Gildemeister (CHI)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
9.
USA [2 A. Kohlberg/R. Meyer, 1 M. Davis/C. Dunk, 1 C. Strode/M. Strode, 1 B. Dickinson/D. Gitlin, 1 B. Manson/D. Pate, 1 B. Manson/J. Turpin, 1 T. Moor/B. Willenborg, 1 D. Goldie/M. Kures]
2.
Brazil [1 M. Hocevar/A. Hocevar, 1 N. Aerts/A. Hocevar]
2.
Germany [1 P. Elter/S. Hermann, 1 H. Beutel/C. Zipf]
2.
Chile [1 J. Fillol Sr./A. Fillol, 1 R. Acuna/H. Gildemeister]
2.
Sweden [1 J. Carlsson/P. Svensson, 1 R. Bathman/M. Tideman]
1.
Mexico [1 J. Hernandez/F. Maciel]
1.
Italy [1 S. Colombo/G. Ocleppo]
1.
Australia [1 M. Kratzmann/S. Youl]
1.
France [1 J. Hervet/J. Vanier]
1.
Great Britain [1 J. Bates/S. Shaw]
1.
Nigeria [1 T. Mmoh/N. Odizor]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Andy Kohlberg/Rick Meyer USA [Montreal-Spring- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Marty Davis/Chris Dunk USA [Amarillo- *
1. Charles Buzz Strode/Morris Skip Strode USA [Agadir- *
1. Bruce Manson/David Pate USA [Vienna- *
1. Ernie Fernandez/Michael Mortensen [Tunis- *
1. Bruce Manson/Jeff Turpin USA [Ashkelon- *
1. Juan Hernandez/Francisco Maciel MEX [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Terry Moor/Blaine Willenborg USA [Marrakech- *
1. Simone Colombo/Gianni Ocleppo ITA [Parioli- *
1. Peter Elter/Stefan Hermann GER [Bielefeld- *
1. David Mustard/Jonathan Smith [Tampere- *
1. Jaime Fillol Sr./Alvaro Fillol CHI [Dortmund- *
1. Hans-Dieter Beutel/Christoph Zipf GER [Neunkirchen- *
1. Stefan Hermann/Brian Levine [Neu Ulm- *
1. Dan Goldie/Michael Kures USA [Winnetka- *
1. Jeremy Bates/Steve Shaw GBR [Thessaloniki- *
1. Jakob Hlasek/Alexandre Hocevar [Helsinki- *
1. Tony Mmoh/Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City- *
1. Ricardo Acuna/Hans Gildemeister CHI [Bahia- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #34
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


1. Robert Seguso USA
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. Bernard Boileau BEL
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Terry Moor USA
1. John Sadri USA
1. Thierry Tulasne FRA
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR
1. Javier Contreras MEX
1. Chuck Willenborg USA
1. Greg Holmes USA
1. Francisco Yunis ARG
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Steve Shaw GBR
1. Jeremy Bates GBR
1. Leif Shiras USA
1. Peter Elter GER
1. Peter Svensson SWE
1. Jordi Arrese ESP
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
1. Miloslav Lacek CZE
1. Raul Antonio Viver ECU
1. Mike Leach USA
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Johan Carlsson SWE
1. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


3. Michiel Schapers NED
2. Fernando Roese BRA
2. Ronnie Bathman SWE
1. Mike Brunnberg USA
1. Bruce Kleege USA
1. Jaime Fillol Sr. CHI
1. Alvaro Fillol CHI
1. Juan Avendano ESP
1. Emilio Sanchez ESP
1. Marcel Freeman USA
1. Tim Wilkison USA
1. Marty Davis USA
1. Larry Stefanki USA
1. Peter Bastiansen DEN
1. Michael Mortensen DEN
1. Peter Elter GER
1. Andreas Maurer GER
1. Leo Palin FIN
1. Ross Case AUS
1. Chris Dunk USA
1. Jeremy Bates GBR
1. Sean Brawley USA
1. Leif Shiras USA
1. John Frawley AUS
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Stanislav Birner CZE
1. Broderick Dyke AUS
1. Ron Hightower USA
1. John Mattke USA
1. Huub Van Boeckel NED
1. Jan Van Langendonck BEL
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA
1. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG
1. Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP
1. Igor Flego CRO
1. Shahar Perkiss ISR
1. XXXXXXX Fischer GER
1. Eric Jelen GER
1. Eduardo Oncins BRA
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Martin Jaite ARG
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. George Kalovelonis GRE
1. Slobodan Zivojinovic YUG
1. Magnus Tideman SWE
1. Menno Oosting NED
1. Mark Wooldridge USA
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA




Number of finals lost (Team):


1. Mike Brunnberg (USA)/Bruce Kleege (USA)
1. Jaime Fillol Sr. (CHI)/Alvaro Fillol (CHI)
1. Juan Avendano (ESP)/Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
1. Marcel Freeman (USA)/Tim Wilkison (USA)
1. Marty Davis (USA)/Larry Stefanki (USA)
1. Peter Bastiansen (DEN)/Michael Mortensen (DEN)
1. Peter Elter (GER)/Andreas Maurer (GER)
1. Leo Palin (FIN)/Michiel Schapers (NED)
1. Ross Case (AUS)/Chris Dunk (USA)
1. Jeremy Bates (GBR)/Michiel Schapers (NED)
1. Sean Brawley (USA)/Leif Shiras (USA)
1. John Frawley (AUS)/Michiel Schapers (NED)
1. Ivan Kley (BRA)/Fernando Roese (BRA)
1. Stanislav Birner (CZE)/Broderick Dyke (AUS)
1. Ron Hightower (USA)/John Mattke (USA)
1. Huub Van Boeckel (NED)/Jan Van Langendonck (BEL)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Luca Bottazzi (ITA)
1. Alejandro Ganzabal (ARG)/Carlos Gattiker (ARG)
1. Eduardo Bengoechea (ARG)/Jose Lopez-Maeso (ESP)
1. Igor Flego (CRO)/Shahar Perkiss (ISR)
1. XXXXXXX Fischer (GER)/Eric Jelen (GER)
1. Eduardo Oncins (BRA)/Fernando Roese (BRA)
1. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Martin Jaite (ARG)/Victor Pecci Sr. (PAR)
1. George Kalovelonis (GRE)/Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Magnus Tideman (SWE)
1. Menno Oosting (NED)/Mark Wooldridge (USA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #35
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[02] 16.01.1984 | Amarillo, TX, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Marty Davis USA [1] def Robert Seguso USA [3] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Marty Davis USA/Chris Dunk USA [4] def Mike Brunnberg USA/Bruce Kleege USA | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[03] 23.01.1984 | Guaruja, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA [11] def Pedro Rebolledo CHI [7] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Marcos Hocevar BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [6] def Jaime Fillol Sr. CHI/Alvaro Fillol CHI [3] | 6-7 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[05] 06.02.1984 | Agadir, Morocco [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alberto Tous ESP [8] def Bernard Boileau BEL [1] | 6-1 6-0
DOUBLES: Charles Buzz Strode USA/Morris Skip Strode USA [1] def Juan Avendano ESP/Emilio Sanchez ESP | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 27.02.1984 | Cairo, Egypt [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Luna ESP [1] def Mark Dickson USA [3] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Brett Dickinson USA/Drew Gitlin USA [1] def Marcel Freeman USA/Tim Wilkison USA | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 05.03.1984 | Bahrain, Bahrain [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tim Wilkison USA [8] def Terry Moor USA | 7-5 6-0
DOUBLES: David Dowlen USA/Nduka Odizor NGR [2] def Marty Davis USA/Larry Stefanki USA [4] | 7-6 4-6 6-3


[09] 05.03.1984 | Vienna, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1] def John Sadri USA [7] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Bruce Manson USA/David Pate USA [2] def Peter Bastiansen DEN/Michael Mortensen DEN [4] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 26.03.1984 | Tunis, Tunisia [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Henrik Sundstrom SWE [1] def Thierry Tulasne FRA [8] | 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Ernie Fernandez PUR/Michael Mortensen DEN def Peter Elter GER/Andreas Maurer GER | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 02.04.1984 | Ashkelon, Israel [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bruce Manson USA [4] def Shahar Perkiss ISR | 6-7 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Bruce Manson USA/Jeff Turpin USA [1] def Leo Palin FIN/Michiel Schapers NED [4] | 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 16.04.1984 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tim Wilkison USA [2] def Javier Contreras MEX | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Juan Hernandez MEX/Francisco Maciel MEX def Ross Case AUS/Chris Dunk USA [1] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 23.04.1984 | Marrakech, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans Gildemeister CHI def Chuck Willenborg USA | 6-7 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Terry Moor USA/Blaine Willenborg USA def Jeremy Bates GBR/Michiel Schapers NED | 6-4 6-7 9-7


[16] 23.04.1984 | Montreal, Canada [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: John Sadri USA [3] def Greg Holmes USA | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Andy Kohlberg USA/Rick Meyer USA def Sean Brawley USA/Leif Shiras USA [4] | 3-6 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 30.04.1984 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Frawley AUS [1] def Francisco Yunis ARG [Q] | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Simone Colombo ITA/Gianni Ocleppo ITA [1] def John Frawley AUS/Michiel Schapers NED [4] | 4-6 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 07.05.1984 | Curitiba, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Martin Jaite ARG [1] def Ivan Kley BRA [2] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Nelson Aerts BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [4] def Ivan Kley BRA/Fernando Roese BRA [3] | 6-4 2-6 7-6


[18] 07.05.1984 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Glenn Layendecker USA [6] def David Mustard NZL [1] | 7-5 6-4


[18] 07.05.1984 | Sutton, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: David Mustard NZL [6] def Steve Shaw GBR | 3-6 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Mark Kratzmann AUS/Simon Youl AUS def Stanislav Birner CZE/Broderick Dyke AUS [1] | 4-6 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 14.05.1984 | Lee-On-Solent, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Simon Youl AUS [3] def Jeremy Bates GBR [7] | 7-6 4-6 6-3


[19] 14.05.1984 | Spring, TX, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Vijay Amritraj IND [6] def Leif Shiras USA [3] | 7-5 4-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Andy Kohlberg USA/Rick Meyer USA def Ron Hightower USA/John Mattke USA [4] | 6-4 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 04.06.1984 | Bielefeld, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Josef Cihak CZE [Q] def Peter Elter GER [9] | 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: Peter Elter GER/Stefan Hermann GER [3] def Huub Van Boeckel NED/Jan Van Langendonck BEL [2] | 6-4 6-4


[22] 04.06.1984 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Luca Bottazzi ITA def Peter Svensson SWE [Q] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: David Mustard NZL/Jonathan Smith GBR [1] def Ronnie Bathman SWE/Luca Bottazzi ITA [4] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 11.06.1984 | Brescia, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christophe Roger-Vasselin FRA [1] def Jordi Arrese ESP [Q] | 6-4 7-6
DOUBLES: Jacques Hervet FRA/Jerome Vanier FRA def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG/Carlos Gattiker ARG | 7-5 2-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 18.06.1984 | Dortmund, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Maciel MEX def Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [10] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Jaime Fillol Sr. CHI/Alvaro Fillol CHI [2] def Eduardo Bengoechea ARG/Jose Lopez-Maeso ESP | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 02.07.1984 | Travemunde, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vadim Borisov RUS def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG | 7-5 7-5
DOUBLES: Johan Carlsson SWE/Peter Svensson SWE def Igor Flego CRO/Shahar Perkiss ISR | 5-7 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 09.07.1984 | Neunkirchen, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marian Vajda SVK [6] def Miloslav Lacek CZE | 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: Hans-Dieter Beutel GER/Christoph Zipf GER def XXXXXXX Fischer GER/Eric Jelen GER | 7-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 30.07.1984 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Kent Carlsson SWE def Raul Antonio Viver ECU [7] | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Stefan Hermann GER/Brian Levine RSA [3] def Eduardo Oncins BRA/Fernando Roese BRA [7] | 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 13.08.1984 | Winnetka, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marc Flur USA def Mike Leach USA [2] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Dan Goldie USA/Michael Kures USA def Ricardo Acuna CHI/Belus Prajoux CHI | 3-6 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 03.09.1984 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [1] def Eduardo Bengoechea ARG [Q] | 6-0 6-3
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Magnus Tideman SWE [2] def Martin Jaite ARG/Victor Pecci Sr. PAR | 1-6 6-1 10-8

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 10.09.1984 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Steve Shaw GBR [3] def Stefan Svensson SWE [LL] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Jeremy Bates GBR/Steve Shaw GBR [3] def George Kalovelonis GRE/Slobodan Zivojinovic YUG | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 05.11.1984 | Helsinki, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jakob Hlasek SUI [1] def Johan Carlsson SWE | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Jakob Hlasek SUI/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [2] def Ronnie Bathman SWE/Magnus Tideman SWE [1] | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 19.11.1984 | Benin City, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nduka Odizor NGR [1] def Alessandro De Minicis ITA | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Tony Mmoh NGR/Nduka Odizor NGR [3] def Menno Oosting NED/Mark Wooldridge USA [1] | DEF

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 26.11.1984 | Bahia, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Horacio De La Pena ARG def Marcos Hocevar BRA | 6-4 5-7 7-5
DOUBLES: Ricardo Acuna CHI/Hans Gildemeister CHI [2] def Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA [1] | 6-3 1-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #36
1985 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

3. Jonas Svensson SWE [2 Clay Outdoor, 1 Carpet Indoor]
2. Julio Goes BRA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Francisco Maciel MEX [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Peter Lundgren SWE [1 Hard Indoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Juan Avendano ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gabriel Urpi ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Nduka Odizor NGR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Fernando Luna ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Hans-Peter Kandler AUT [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andy Kohlberg USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Hans Schwaier GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ronald Agenor USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Leonardo Lavalle MEX [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Shlomo Glickstein ISR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Eddie Edwards RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Guillermo Rivas ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gary Donnelly USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Marius Masencamp RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Dacio Campos BRA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Milan Srejber CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Barry Moir RSA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Bruno Oresar CRO [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Kent Carlsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Martin Wostenholme CAN [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Thomas Muster AUT [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Mikael Pernfors SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Andrei Chesnokov RUS [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Jaime Yzaga PER [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [1 Clay Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
7.
Sweden [3 J. Svensson, 2 P. Lundgren, 1 K. Carlsson, 1 M. Pernfors]
4.
Brazil [2 J. Goes, 1 G. Barbosa, 1 D. Campos]
3.
Mexico [2 F. Maciel, 1 L. Lavalle]
3.
Spain [1 J. Avendano, 1 G. Urpi, 1 F. Luna]
3.
USA [1 A. Kohlberg, 1 R. Agenor, 1 G. Donnelly]
3.
South Africa [1 E. Edwards, 1 M. Masencamp, 1 B. Moir]
2.
Austria [1 H. Kandler, 1 T. Muster]
1.
Italy [1 G. Ocleppo]
1.
Nigeria [1 N. Odizor]
1.
Chile [1 H. Gildemeister]
1.
Germany [1 H. Schwaier]
1.
Israel [1 S. Glickstein]
1.
Japan [1 T. Fukui]
1.
Argentina [1 G. Rivas]
1.
Romania [1 F. Segarceanu]
1.
Czech Republic [1 M. Srejber]
1.
Croatia [1 B. Oresar]
1.
Canada [1 M. Wostenholme]
1.
Russia [1 A. Chesnokov]
1.
Peru [1 J. Yzaga]
1. Flag Paraguay [1 V. Pecci Sr.]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Jonas Svensson SWE [Vienna-Tampere]
2. Francisco Maciel MEX [Dortmund-Sao Paulo]
2. Peter Lundgren SWE [Thessaloniki-Bergen-2]
2. Nduka Odizor NGR [Benin City 1984-Lagos]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Jonas Svensson SWE [Bergen-1- *
1. Hans Schwaier GER [Tunis- *
1. Shlomo Glickstein ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Eddie Edwards RSA [Berkeley- *
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN [Nagoya- *
1. Marius Masencamp RSA [Schenectady- *
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU [Istanbul- *
1. Kent Carlsson SWE [Messina- *
1. Martin Wostenholme CAN [West Palm- *
1. Andrei Chesnokov RUS [Helsinki- *
1. Jaime Yzaga PER [Bahia- *
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [Rio De Janeiro-2- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


2. Julio Goes BRA
2. Jonas Svensson SWE
2. Francisco Maciel MEX
1. Juan Avendano ESP
1. Gabriel Urpi ESP
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Hans Gildemeister CHI
1. Fernando Luna ESP
1. Hans-Peter Kandler AUT
1. Hans Schwaier GER
1. Ronald Agenor USA
1. Leonardo Lavalle MEX
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Guillermo Rivas ARG
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU
1. Milan Srejber CZE
1. Bruno Oresar CRO
1. Kent Carlsson SWE
1. Martin Wostenholme CAN
1. Thomas Muster AUT
1. Mikael Pernfors SWE
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR


Hard Indoor:


1. Andy Kohlberg USA
1. Peter Lundgren SWE
1. Andrei Chesnokov RUS


Hard Outdoor:


1. Gianni Ocleppo ITA
1. Shlomo Glickstein ISR
1. Eddie Edwards RSA
1. Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN
1. Gary Donnelly USA
1. Marius Masencamp RSA
1. Dacio Campos BRA
1. Barry Moir RSA
1. Peter Lundgren SWE
1. Jaime Yzaga PER


Carpet Indoor:


1. Jonas Svensson SWE
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #37
1985 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

3. Dacio Campos BRA
3. Tom Nijssen NED
2. Ronnie Bathman SWE
2. Claudio Mezzadri SUI
2. Hans Gildemeister CHI
2. Jonas Svensson SWE
2. Andy Andrews USA
2. Tomm Warneke USA
2. Emilio Sanchez ESP
2. Sashi Menon IND
2. Glenn Michibata CAN
2. Erik Van't Hof USA
2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Magnus Tideman SWE
1. Paolo Cane ITA
1. Chris Dunk USA
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Egan Adams USA
1. Mark Wooldridge USA
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Anand Amritraj IND
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Richard Akel USA
1. Jeff Arons USA
1. Peter Carlsson SWE
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Sergio Casal ESP
1. John Mattke USA
1. Luiz Mattar BRA
1. Amos Mansdorf ISR
1. Bruce Manson USA
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Glenn Layendecker USA
1. Patrizio Parrini ITA
1. Rill Baxter USA
1. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
1. Antony Emerson AUS
1. Mark Woodforde AUS
1. Peter Svensson SWE
1. Leighton Alfred GBR
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Ricky Brown USA
1. Luke Jensen USA
1. Alain Brichant BEL
1. Jan Van Langendonck BEL
1. Jesus Colas ESP
1. David De Miguel ESP
1. Stephan Medem SUI
1. Srinivasan Vasudevan IND
1. Derek Tarr USA
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. George Kalovelonis GRE
1. John Letts USA
1. Johan Vekemans NED
1. Nelson Aerts BRA
1. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
1. Stefan Eriksson SWE
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Josef Cihak CZE
1. Carlos Di Laura PER



Doubles Titles per Country:
21.
USA [2 A. Andrews, 2 T. Warneke, 2 E. Van't Hof, 1 C. Dunk, 1 C. Strode, 1 E. Adams, 1 M. Wooldridge, 1 L. Bourne, 1 R. Akel, 1 J. Arons, 1 J. Mattke, 1 B. Manson, 1 G. Layendecker, 1 R. Baxter, 1 R. Brown, 1 L. Jensen, 1 D. Tarr, 1 J. Letts]
12.
Brazil [3 D. Campos, 2 C. Kirmayr, 1 L. Mattar, 1 G. Barbosa, 1 I. Kley, 1 J. Goes, 1 N. Aerts, 1 A. Hocevar, 1 C. Motta]
8.
Sweden [2 R. Bathman, 2 J. Svensson, 1 M. Tideman, 1 P. Carlsson, 1 P. Svensson, 1 S. Eriksson]
5.
Spain [2 E. Sanchez, 1 S. Casal, 1 J. Colas, 1 D. De Miguel]
4.
Netherlands [3 T. Nijssen, 1 J. Vekemans]
4.
India [2 S. Menon, 1 A. Amritraj, 1 S. Vasudevan]
4.
Italy [1 P. Cane, 1 P. Parrini, 1 A. De Minicis, 1 M. Cierro]
3.
Switzerland [2 C. Mezzadri, 1 S. Medem]
3.
Chile [2 H. Gildemeister, 1 B. Prajoux]
2.
Canada [2 G. Michibata]
2.
Australia [1 A. Emerson, 1 M. Woodforde]
2.
Great Britain [1 L. Alfred, 1 J. Smith]
2.
Belgium [1 A. Brichant, 1 J. Van Langendonck]
1.
Paraguay [1 V. Pecci Sr.]
1.
Israel [1 A. Mansdorf]
1.
New Zealand [1 D. Mustard]
1.
Greece [1 G. Kalovelonis]
1.
Czech Republic [1 J. Cihak]
1.
Peru [1 C. Di Laura]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Hans Gildemeister CHI [Bahia 1984-Vina Del Mar-Tunis]
2. Dacio Campos BRA [Tampere-Campos]
2. Sashi Menon IND [San Luis Potosi-Nagoya]
2. Glenn Michibata CAN [Berkeley-Spring]
2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [Campos-Sao Paulo]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Ronnie Bathman SWE [Helsinki- *
1. Jonas Svensson SWE [Bergen-1- *
1. Emilio Sanchez ESP [Rio De Janeiro-2- *
1. Erik Van't Hof USA [West Palm- *
1. Anand Amritraj IND [Cairo- *
1. Lloyd Bourne USA [Cairo- *
1. Amos Mansdorf ISR [Jerusalem- *
1. Glenn Layendecker USA [Berkeley- *
1. Patrizio Parrini ITA [Parioli- *
1. Antony Emerson AUS [Dortmund- *
1. Mark Woodforde AUS [Dortmund- *
1. Leighton Alfred GBR [Istanbul- *
1. David Mustard NZL [Neu Ulm- *
1. Jonathan Smith GBR [Neu Ulm- *
1. Luke Jensen USA [Winnetka- *
1. Alain Brichant BEL [Ostend- *
1. Jan Van Langendonck BEL [Ostend- *
1. Jesus Colas ESP [Messina- *
1. David De Miguel ESP [Messina- *
1. Stephan Medem SUI [Thessaloniki- *
1. Stefan Eriksson SWE [Helsinki- *
1. Josef Cihak CZE [Bahia- *
1. Carlos Di Laura PER [Rio De Janeiro-2- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #38
1985 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Andy Andrews (USA)/Tomm Warneke (USA)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Magnus Tideman (SWE)
1. Paolo Cane (ITA)/Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)
1. Chris Dunk (USA)/Charles Buzz Strode (USA)
1. Egan Adams (USA)/Mark Wooldridge (USA)
1. Hans Gildemeister (CHI)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Anand Amritraj (IND)/Lloyd Bourne (USA)
1. Richard Akel (USA)/Jeff Arons (USA)
1. Peter Carlsson (SWE)/Jonas Svensson (SWE)
1. Hans Gildemeister (CHI)/Victor Pecci Sr. (PAR)
1. Sergio Casal (ESP)/Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
1. John Mattke (USA)/Sashi Menon (IND)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Luiz Mattar (BRA)
1. Amos Mansdorf (ISR)/Bruce Manson (USA)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Ivan Kley (BRA)
1. Glenn Layendecker (USA)/Glenn Michibata (CAN)
1. Sashi Menon (IND)/Erik Van't Hof (USA)
1. Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)/Patrizio Parrini (ITA)
1. Rill Baxter (USA)/Glenn Michibata (CAN)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
1. Antony Emerson (AUS)/Mark Woodforde (AUS)
1. Peter Svensson (SWE)/Jonas Svensson (SWE)
1. Dacio Campos (BRA)/Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)
1. Leighton Alfred (GBR)/Tom Nijssen (NED)
1. David Mustard (NZL)/Jonathan Smith (GBR)
1. Ricky Brown (USA)/Luke Jensen (USA)
1. Alain Brichant (BEL)/Jan Van Langendonck (BEL)
1. Jesus Colas (ESP)/David De Miguel (ESP)
1. Stephan Medem (SUI)/Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)
1. Derek Tarr (USA)/Erik Van't Hof (USA)
1. Massimo Cierro (ITA)/Julio Goes (BRA)
1. George Kalovelonis (GRE)/John Letts (USA)
1. Tom Nijssen (NED)/Johan Vekemans (NED)
1. Nelson Aerts (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Ronnie Bathman (SWE)/Stefan Eriksson (SWE)
1. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
1. Josef Cihak (CZE)/Tom Nijssen (NED)
1. Carlos Di Laura (PER)/Emilio Sanchez (ESP)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
7.
USA [2 A. Andrews/T. Warneke, 1 C. Dunk/C. Strode, 1 E. Adams/M. Wooldridge, 1 R. Akel/J. Arons, 1 R. Brown/L. Jensen, 1 D. Tarr/E. Van't Hof]
5.
Brazil [1 D. Campos/L. Mattar, 1 G. Barbosa/I. Kley, 1 D. Campos/C. Kirmayr, 1 N. Aerts/A. Hocevar, 1 C. Kirmayr/C. Motta]
4.
Sweden [1 R. Bathman/M. Tideman, 1 P. Carlsson/J. Svensson, 1 P. Svensson/J. Svensson, 1 R. Bathman/S. Eriksson]
2.
Spain [1 S. Casal/E. Sanchez, 1 J. Colas/D. De Miguel]
1.
Chile [1 H. Gildemeister/B. Prajoux]
1.
Australia [1 A. Emerson/M. Woodforde]
1.
Belgium [1 A. Brichant/J. Van Langendonck]
1.
Netherlands [1 T. Nijssen/J. Vekemans]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Paolo Cane/Claudio Mezzadri [Agadir- *
1. Chris Dunk/Charles Buzz Strode USA [Ogun- *
1. Egan Adams/Mark Wooldridge USA [Lagos- *
1. Anand Amritraj/Lloyd Bourne [Cairo- *
1. Peter Carlsson/Jonas Svensson SWE [Vienna- *
1. Hans Gildemeister/Victor Pecci Sr. [Tunis- *
1. Amos Mansdorf/Bruce Manson [Jerusalem- *
1. Glenn Layendecker/Glenn Michibata [Berkeley- *
1. Sashi Menon/Erik Van't Hof [Nagoya- *
1. Claudio Mezzadri/Patrizio Parrini [Parioli- *
1. Dacio Campos/Alessandro De Minicis [Tampere- *
1. Antony Emerson/Mark Woodforde AUS [Dortmund- *
1. Peter Svensson/Jonas Svensson SWE [Bergen-1- *
1. Dacio Campos/Carlos Kirmayr BRA [Campos- *
1. Leighton Alfred/Tom Nijssen [Istanbul- *
1. David Mustard/Jonathan Smith [Neu Ulm- *
1. Ricky Brown/Luke Jensen USA [Winnetka- *
1. Alain Brichant/Jan Van Langendonck BEL [Ostend- *
1. Jesus Colas/David De Miguel ESP [Messina- *
1. Stephan Medem/Srinivasan Vasudevan [Thessaloniki- *
1. Derek Tarr/Erik Van't Hof USA [West Palm- *
1. Ronnie Bathman/Stefan Eriksson SWE [Helsinki- *
1. Josef Cihak/Tom Nijssen [Bahia- *
1. Carlos Di Laura/Emilio Sanchez [Rio De Janeiro-2- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #39
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Harold Solomon USA
1. Roberto Saad ARG
1. David De Miguel ESP
1. Mark Wooldridge USA
1. Thomas Muster AUT
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. Trevor Allan AUS
1. Alfonso Gonzalez MEX
1. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
1. Randy Nixon USA
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Ricki Osterthun GER
1. Andy Andrews USA
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Brad Drewett AUS
1. Marcelo Hennemann BRA
1. Todd Witsken USA
1. Leo Palin FIN
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Eduardo Masso BEL
1. Peter Svensson SWE
1. Nelson Aerts BRA
1. Andrei Dirzu ROU
1. Kent Carlsson SWE
1. Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP
1. Ronald Agenor USA
1. Slobodan Zivojinovic YUG
1. Jaime Yzaga PER
1. Carlos Di Laura PER
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Karel Novacek CZE
1. Milan Srejber CZE
1. Eric Jelen GER
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Cesar Kist BRA




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


2. Gustavo Tiberti ARG
2. Alessandro De Minicis ITA
2. Mark Wooldridge USA
2. Kelly Evernden NZL
2. Tore Meinecke GER
2. Ricki Osterthun GER
2. Luiz Mattar BRA
2. Brian Levine RSA
2. Ivan Kley BRA
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG
1. Olli Rahnasto FIN
1. Egan Adams USA
1. Peter Elter GER
1. Peter Feigl AUT
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI
1. Ernie Fernandez PUR
1. Trevor Allan AUS
1. Alberto Tous ESP
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM
1. Fotis Vazeos GRE
1. Josef Cihak CZE
1. Michael Robertson USA
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Ulf Fischer GER
1. Goran Prpic CRO
1. Richard Akel USA
1. Jeff Arons USA
1. Alvaro Fillol CHI
1. Dominik Guido Utzinger SUI
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Alexandre Hocevar BRA
1. Matt Doyle USA
1. John Mattke USA
1. Hitoshi Shirato JPN
1. Eiji Takeuchi JPN
1. Paolo Cane ITA
1. Simone Colombo ITA
1. Roger Knapp USA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Russell Barlow AUS
1. Mark Buckley USA
1. Stefan Eriksson SWE
1. Peter Lundgren SWE
1. Fred Perrin USA
1. Norm Schellenger USA
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Gustavo Luza ARG
1. Eduardo Masso BEL
1. Massimo Cierro ITA
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. David Felgate GBR
1. Billy Nealon USA
1. Leonardo Lavalle MEX
1. Jaime Yzaga PER
1. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
1. Peter Carlsson SWE
1. Johan Carlsson SWE
1. Claudio Mezzadri SUI
1. Ivo Werner GER
1. Tom Nijssen NED
1. Johan Vekemans NED
1. Morten Christensen DEN
1. Patrik Kuhnen GER
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Mauro Menezes BRA
1. Victor Pecci Sr. PAR
1. Emilio Sanchez ESP
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. Tore Meinecke (GER)/Ricki Osterthun (GER)
1. Carlos Gattiker (ARG)/Gustavo Tiberti (ARG)
1. Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)/Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
1. Egan Adams (USA)/Mark Wooldridge (USA)
1. Peter Elter (GER)/Peter Feigl (AUT)
1. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Ernie Fernandez (PUR)
1. Trevor Allan (AUS)/Alberto Tous (ESP)
1. Haroon Ismail (ZIM)/Fotis Vazeos (GRE)
1. Josef Cihak (CZE)/Alessandro De Minicis (ITA)
1. Kelly Evernden (NZL)/Michael Robertson (USA)
1. David Mustard (NZL)/Jonathan Smith (GBR)
1. Ulf Fischer (GER)/Goran Prpic (CRO)
1. Richard Akel (USA)/Jeff Arons (USA)
1. Alvaro Fillol (CHI)/Dominik Guido Utzinger (SUI)
1. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Alexandre Hocevar (BRA)
1. Matt Doyle (USA)/John Mattke (USA)
1. Hitoshi Shirato (JPN)/Eiji Takeuchi (JPN)
1. Paolo Cane (ITA)/Simone Colombo (ITA)
1. Roger Knapp (USA)/Mark Wooldridge (USA)
1. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Luiz Mattar (BRA)
1. Russell Barlow (AUS)/Mark Buckley (USA)
1. Stefan Eriksson (SWE)/Peter Lundgren (SWE)
1. Fred Perrin (USA)/Norm Schellenger (USA)
1. Luiz Mattar (BRA)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Gustavo Luza (ARG)/Eduardo Masso (BEL)
1. Kelly Evernden (NZL)/Brian Levine (RSA)
1. Massimo Cierro (ITA)/Ivan Kley (BRA)
1. Bruce Derlin (NZL)/David Felgate (GBR)
1. Brian Levine (RSA)/Billy Nealon (USA)
1. Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)/Jaime Yzaga (PER)
1. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Ivan Kley (BRA)
1. Peter Carlsson (SWE)/Johan Carlsson (SWE)
1. Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)/Ivo Werner (GER)
1. Tom Nijssen (NED)/Johan Vekemans (NED)
1. Morten Christensen (DEN)/Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
1. Ney Keller (BRA)/Mauro Menezes (BRA)
1. Victor Pecci Sr. (PAR)/Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
1. Gustavo Guerrero (ARG)/Gustavo Tiberti (ARG)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,634 Posts
Discussion Starter #40
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[02] 14.01.1985 | Guaruja, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Avendano ESP [7] def Roberto Saad ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Magnus Tideman SWE [1] def Carlos Gattiker ARG/Gustavo Tiberti ARG [6] | 7-6 4-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[03] 21.01.1985 | Agadir, Morocco [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gabriel Urpi ESP [3] def David De Miguel ESP [6] | 2-6 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Paolo Cane ITA/Claudio Mezzadri SUI [3] def Alessandro De Minicis ITA/Olli Rahnasto FIN | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[06] 11.02.1985 | Ogun, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gianni Ocleppo ITA [1] def Mark Wooldridge USA | 6-4 6-1
DOUBLES: Chris Dunk USA/Charles Buzz Strode USA [1] def Egan Adams USA/Mark Wooldridge USA [2] | 7-5 2-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[07] 18.02.1985 | Lagos, Nigeria [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Nduka Odizor NGR [2] def Thomas Muster AUT | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Egan Adams USA/Mark Wooldridge USA [3] def Peter Elter GER/Peter Feigl AUT | 6-4 6-4


[07] 18.02.1985 | Vina Del Mar, Chile [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans Gildemeister CHI [1] def Pedro Rebolledo CHI [2] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Hans Gildemeister CHI/Belus Prajoux CHI [2] def Ricardo Acuna CHI/Ernie Fernandez PUR [1] | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 25.02.1985 | Cairo, Egypt [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Luna ESP [4] def Trevor Allan AUS [2] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Anand Amritraj IND/Lloyd Bourne USA [2] def Trevor Allan AUS/Alberto Tous ESP | 6-4 2-6 7-5


[08] 25.02.1985 | Kaduna, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans-Peter Kandler AUT def Alfonso Gonzalez MEX [5] | 2-6 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Richard Akel USA/Jeff Arons USA [1] def Haroon Ismail ZIM/Fotis Vazeos GRE | 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 04.03.1985 | Vienna, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Carpet - Indoor]
SINGLES: Jonas Svensson SWE def Alessandro De Minicis ITA | 6-0 6-1
DOUBLES: Peter Carlsson SWE/Jonas Svensson SWE def Josef Cihak CZE/Alessandro De Minicis ITA | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[11] 18.03.1985 | Montreal, Canada [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Andy Kohlberg USA def Randy Nixon USA | 6-2 2-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Andy Andrews USA/Tomm Warneke USA def Kelly Evernden NZL/Michael Robertson USA [4] | 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 25.03.1985 | Tunis, Tunisia [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Hans Schwaier GER def Wolfgang Popp GER [Q] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Hans Gildemeister CHI/Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [2] def David Mustard NZL/Jonathan Smith GBR [4] | 2-6 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 01.04.1985 | Marrakech, Morocco [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ronald Agenor USA [Q] def Ricki Osterthun GER | 2-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Sergio Casal ESP/Emilio Sanchez ESP [1] def Ulf Fischer GER/Goran Prpic CRO | 4-6 6-3 6-1


[13] 01.04.1985 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Leonardo Lavalle MEX [WC] def Andy Andrews USA [5] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: John Mattke USA/Sashi Menon IND [7] def Richard Akel USA/Jeff Arons USA [4] | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 08.04.1985 | Curitiba-2, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Julio Goes BRA [4] def Gustavo Guerrero ARG [LL] | 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Dacio Campos BRA/Luiz Mattar BRA def Alvaro Fillol CHI/Dominik Guido Utzinger SUI | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 15.04.1985 | Jerusalem, Israel [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Shlomo Glickstein ISR [3] def Brad Drewett AUS [4] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Amos Mansdorf ISR/Bruce Manson USA [3] def Tore Meinecke GER/Ricki Osterthun GER | 6-7 6-4 7-6


[15] 15.04.1985 | Rio De Janeiro-1, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA [6] def Marcelo Hennemann BRA | 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ivan Kley BRA [1] def Marcos Hocevar BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [2] | 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 29.04.1985 | Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eddie Edwards RSA [4] def Todd Witsken USA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Glenn Layendecker USA/Glenn Michibata CAN [2] def Matt Doyle USA/John Mattke USA [4] | 6-4 6-7 7-5


[17] 29.04.1985 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tsuyoshi Fukui JPN [5] def Leo Palin FIN [4] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Sashi Menon IND/Erik Van't Hof USA [1] def Hitoshi Shirato JPN/Eiji Takeuchi JPN [4] | 6-3 6-2


[17] 29.04.1985 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Guillermo Rivas ARG [4] def Simone Colombo ITA | 7-6 1-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Claudio Mezzadri SUI/Patrizio Parrini ITA [4] def Paolo Cane ITA/Simone Colombo ITA [1] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 13.05.1985 | Spring, TX, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gary Donnelly USA [Q] def Lloyd Bourne USA [3] | 5-7 6-4 7-6
DOUBLES: Rill Baxter USA/Glenn Michibata CAN def Roger Knapp USA/Mark Wooldridge USA | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 03.06.1985 | Tampere, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jonas Svensson SWE def Massimo Cierro ITA [8] | 7-5 7-5
DOUBLES: Dacio Campos BRA/Alessandro De Minicis ITA def Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Luiz Mattar BRA | 6-4 1-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 10.06.1985 | Dortmund, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Maciel MEX [3] def Eduardo Masso BEL | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Antony Emerson AUS/Mark Woodforde AUS [5] def Russell Barlow AUS/Mark Buckley USA | 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 17.06.1985 | Bergen-1, Norway [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jonas Svensson SWE [5] def Peter Svensson SWE | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: Peter Svensson SWE/Jonas Svensson SWE [1] def Stefan Eriksson SWE/Peter Lundgren SWE [3] | 7-6 4-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 01.07.1985 | Schenectady, NY, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Marius Masencamp RSA [Q] def Harold Solomon USA | 6-0 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Andy Andrews USA/Tomm Warneke USA [3] def Fred Perrin USA/Norm Schellenger USA | 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 15.07.1985 | Campos, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dacio Campos BRA [3] def Nelson Aerts BRA | 6-7 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Dacio Campos BRA/Carlos Kirmayr BRA def Luiz Mattar BRA/Belus Prajoux CHI [2] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 22.07.1985 | Istanbul, Turkey [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Florin Segarceanu ROU [3] def Andrei Dirzu ROU [Q] | 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Leighton Alfred GBR/Tom Nijssen NED def Gustavo Luza ARG/Eduardo Masso BEL | 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 29.07.1985 | Neu Ulm, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Milan Srejber CZE [LL] def Kent Carlsson SWE [1] | 0-6 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: David Mustard NZL/Jonathan Smith GBR [3] def Tore Meinecke GER/Ricki Osterthun GER [8] | 6-3 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 05.08.1985 | Winnetka, IL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Barry Moir RSA [Q] def Harold Solomon USA [6] | 2-6 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Ricky Brown USA/Luke Jensen USA def Kelly Evernden NZL/Brian Levine RSA [1] | 6-4 6-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 12.08.1985 | Ostend, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bruno Oresar CRO [1] def Juan Antonio Rodriguez ESP | 6-4 7-6
DOUBLES: Alain Brichant BEL/Jan Van Langendonck BEL def Massimo Cierro ITA/Ivan Kley BRA [3] | 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 02.09.1985 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Kent Carlsson SWE [2] def Ronald Agenor USA [4] | 6-2 7-6
DOUBLES: Jesus Colas ESP/David De Miguel ESP def Bruce Derlin NZL/David Felgate GBR | 6-1 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 09.09.1985 | Thessaloniki, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Lundgren SWE [4] def Slobodan Zivojinovic YUG [1] | 3-6 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Stephan Medem SUI/Srinivasan Vasudevan IND def Brian Levine RSA/Billy Nealon USA [4] | 6-3 5-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 23.09.1985 | West Palm, FL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Martin Wostenholme CAN [2] def Jaime Yzaga PER [3] | 6-2 1-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Derek Tarr USA/Erik Van't Hof USA [2] def Leonardo Lavalle MEX/Jaime Yzaga PER | 6-2 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 21.10.1985 | Belo Horizonte, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Thomas Muster AUT [2] def Carlos Di Laura PER [LL] | 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Massimo Cierro ITA/Julio Goes BRA [2] def Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Ivan Kley BRA [1] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 28.10.1985 | Bergen-2, Norway [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Peter Lundgren SWE [7] def Jan Gunnarsson SWE [1] | 5-7 7-6 7-6
DOUBLES: George Kalovelonis GRE/John Letts USA def Peter Carlsson SWE/Johan Carlsson SWE [4] | 7-5 6-3


[43] 28.10.1985 | Porto Alegre, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mikael Pernfors SWE [Q] def Karel Novacek CZE | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Tom Nijssen NED/Johan Vekemans NED def Claudio Mezzadri SUI/Ivo Werner GER | 6-4 2-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[44] 04.11.1985 | Curitiba, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Julio Goes BRA [1] def Milan Srejber CZE [LL] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Nelson Aerts BRA/Alexandre Hocevar BRA [1] def Tom Nijssen NED/Johan Vekemans NED | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[45] 11.11.1985 | Helsinki, Finland [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Andrei Chesnokov RUS def Eric Jelen GER [Q] | 4-6 6-0 6-3
DOUBLES: Ronnie Bathman SWE/Stefan Eriksson SWE [4] def Morten Christensen DEN/Patrik Kuhnen GER | 6-4 3-6 6-4


[45] 11.11.1985 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Maciel MEX [5] def Cassio Motta BRA [3] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [2] def Ney Keller BRA/Mauro Menezes BRA | 6-4 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 25.11.1985 | Bahia, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jaime Yzaga PER def Carlos Kirmayr BRA [Q] | 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Josef Cihak CZE/Tom Nijssen NED def Victor Pecci Sr. PAR/Emilio Sanchez ESP [2] | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 02.12.1985 | Rio De Janeiro-2, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Victor Pecci Sr. PAR [6] def Cesar Kist BRA [WC] | 6-2 6-7 6-3
DOUBLES: Carlos Di Laura PER/Emilio Sanchez ESP def Gustavo Guerrero ARG/Gustavo Tiberti ARG | 4-6 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
21 - 40 of 61 Posts
Top