Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 61 Posts

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
1978 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Eliot Teltscher USA [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Hard Outdoor]
2. Deon Joubert RSA [1 Hard Outdoor, 1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Bob Carmichael AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Mike Cahill USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Johan Kriek USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Russell Simpson NZL [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Erik Van Dillen USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Sashi Menon IND [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. John Sadri USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Kevin Curren USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Tim Wilkison USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Tom Okker NED [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Jorge Andrew VEN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Ross Case AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
8.
USA [2 E. Teltscher, 1 M. Cahill, 1 J. Kriek, 1 E. Van Dillen, 1 J. Sadri, 1 K. Curren, 1 T. Wilkison]
2.
South Africa [2 D. Joubert]
2.
Australia [1 B. Carmichael, 1 R. Case]
1.
Paraguay [1 F. Gonzalez]
1.
Chile [1 R. Acuna]
1.
New Zealand [1 R. Simpson]
1.
India [1 S. Menon]
1.
Netherlands [1 T. Okker]
1.
Venezuela [1 J. Andrew]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Bob Carmichael AUS [Hobart- *
1. Johan Kriek USA [Wall- *
1. Sashi Menon IND [Tinton Falls- *
1. John Sadri USA [Lincoln- *
1. Kevin Curren USA [Salt Lake City- *
1. Tom Okker NED [Tel Aviv- *
1. Jorge Andrew VEN [Pasadena- *
1. Ross Case AUS [Kyoto- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


1. Eliot Teltscher USA
1. Mike Cahill USA
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI
1. Ross Case AUS


Hard Outdoor:


1. Eliot Teltscher USA
1. Bob Carmichael AUS
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR
1. Deon Joubert RSA
1. Johan Kriek USA
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Erik Van Dillen USA
1. Sashi Menon IND
1. John Sadri USA
1. Kevin Curren USA
1. Tim Wilkison USA
1. Tom Okker NED
1. Jorge Andrew VEN


Grass Outdoor:


1. Deon Joubert RSA
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
1978 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

3. Marcelo Lara MEX
3. Kevin Curren USA
3. Peter Rennert USA
2. Ramiro Benavides BOL
2. Rejean Genois CAN
2. Matt Mitchell USA
2. Bill Maze USA
2. Keith Richardson USA
2. John Sadri USA
2. John Whitlinger USA
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Chris Kachel AUS
1. John Marks AUS
1. Mike Cahill USA
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR
1. Christopher Sylvan USA
1. Peter Feigl AUT
1. Eric Friedler USA
1. Tom Leonard USA
1. Jerry Van Linge USA
1. Ross Case AUS
1. Tony Graham USA



Doubles Titles per Country:
22.
USA [3 K. Curren, 3 P. Rennert, 2 M. Mitchell, 2 B. Maze, 2 K. Richardson, 2 J. Sadri, 2 J. Whitlinger, 1 M. Cahill, 1 C. Sylvan, 1 E. Friedler, 1 T. Leonard, 1 J. Van Linge, 1 T. Graham]
3.
Mexico [3 M. Lara]
3.
Australia [1 C. Kachel, 1 J. Marks, 1 R. Case]
2.
Bolivia [2 R. Benavides]
2.
Canada [2 R. Genois]
2.
New Zealand [1 C. Lewis (NZL), 1 R. Simpson]
1.
Paraguay [1 F. Gonzalez]
1.
Austria [1 P. Feigl]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Kevin Curren USA [Hilton Head-Virginia Beach-Wall]
3. Peter Rennert USA [Hilton Head-Virginia Beach-Wall]
2. Marcelo Lara MEX [Salt Lake City-San Ramon- *
2. Rejean Genois CAN [Shreveport-Asheville]
2. Matt Mitchell USA [Cape Cod-Lancaster]
2. Bill Maze USA [Cape Cod-Lancaster]
2. Keith Richardson USA [Tinton Falls-Lincoln]
2. John Sadri USA [Tinton Falls-Lincoln- *
2. John Whitlinger USA [Salt Lake City-San Ramon]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Chris Kachel AUS [Hobart- *
1. John Marks AUS [Hobart- *
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR [Raleigh- *
1. Peter Feigl AUT [Tel Aviv- *
1. Eric Friedler USA [Tel Aviv- *
1. Tom Leonard USA [Pasadena- *
1. Jerry Van Linge USA [Pasadena- *
1. Ross Case AUS [Kyoto- *
1. Tony Graham USA [Kyoto- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
1978 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

3. Kevin Curren (USA)/Peter Rennert (USA)
2. Ramiro Benavides (BOL)/Rejean Genois (CAN)
2. Matt Mitchell (USA)/Bill Maze (USA)
2. Keith Richardson (USA)/John Sadri (USA)
2. Marcelo Lara (MEX)/John Whitlinger (USA)
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) (NZL)/Russell Simpson (NZL)
1. Chris Kachel (AUS)/John Marks (AUS)
1. Mike Cahill (USA)/Marcelo Lara (MEX)
1. Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)/Christopher Sylvan (USA)
1. Peter Feigl (AUT)/Eric Friedler (USA)
1. Tom Leonard (USA)/Jerry Van Linge (USA)
1. Ross Case (AUS)/Tony Graham (USA)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
8.
USA [3 K. Curren/P. Rennert, 2 M. Mitchell/B. Maze, 2 K. Richardson/J. Sadri, 1 T. Leonard/J. Van Linge]
1.
New Zealand [1 C. Lewis (NZL)/R. Simpson]
1.
Australia [1 C. Kachel/J. Marks]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Kevin Curren/Peter Rennert USA [Hilton Head-Virginia Beach-Wall]
2. Ramiro Benavides/Rejean Genois [Shreveport-Asheville- *
2. Matt Mitchell/Bill Maze USA [Cape Cod-Lancaster]
2. Keith Richardson/John Sadri USA [Tinton Falls-Lincoln- *
2. Marcelo Lara/John Whitlinger [Salt Lake City-San Ramon- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Chris Lewis (NZL)/Russell Simpson NZL [Auckland- *
1. Chris Kachel/John Marks AUS [Hobart- *
1. Mike Cahill/Marcelo Lara [Birmingham- *
1. Francisco Gonzalez/Christopher Sylvan [Raleigh- *
1. Peter Feigl/Eric Friedler [Tel Aviv- *
1. Tom Leonard/Jerry Van Linge USA [Pasadena- *
1. Ross Case/Tony Graham [Kyoto- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Marcelo Lara MEX
2. Kevin Curren USA
1. Onny Parun NZL
1. John Marks AUS
1. Deon Joubert RSA
1. Willem Prinsloo RSA
1. Tim Garcia USA
1. Mike Cahill USA
1. Matt Mitchell USA
1. David Schneider USA
1. John Sadri USA
1. Steve Docherty AUS
1. Bruce Manson USA
1. Peter Feigl AUT
1. John Chris Lewis USA
1. Jun Kuki JPN




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


2. Greg Braun AUS
2. Woody Blocher USA
2. Dick R. Bohrnstedt USA
2. Jai Dilouie USA
2. Haroon Ismail ZIM
2. Kevin Curren USA
2. Peter Rennert USA
2. Scott Carnahan USA
1. Rod Frawley AUS
1. Karl Meiler GER
1. Peter Campbell AUS
1. Ferdi Taygan USA
1. Tom Csipkay USA
1. John Sadri USA
1. Paul Kronk AUS
1. Joe Meyers USA
1. Trey Waltke USA
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Rick Meyer USA
1. Horace Reid USA
1. Warren Maher AUS
1. Rick Fisher USA
1. Erik Van Dillen USA
1. Mike Fishbach USA
1. Tom Okker NED
1. Warren Eber USA
1. Glen Holroyd USA
1. Joel Bailey USA




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. Woody Blocher (USA)/Dick R. Bohrnstedt (USA)
2. Kevin Curren (USA)/Peter Rennert (USA)
1. Rod Frawley (AUS)/Karl Meiler (GER)
1. Greg Braun (AUS)/Peter Campbell (AUS)
1. Jai Dilouie (USA)/Ferdi Taygan (USA)
1. Tom Csipkay (USA)/John Sadri (USA)
1. Greg Braun (AUS)/Paul Kronk (AUS)
1. Joe Meyers (USA)/Trey Waltke (USA)
1. Jai Dilouie (USA)/Haroon Ismail (ZIM)
1. Scott Carnahan (USA)/Charles Buzz Strode (USA)
1. Rick Meyer (USA)/Horace Reid (USA)
1. Haroon Ismail (ZIM)/Warren Maher (AUS)
1. Rick Fisher (USA)/Erik Van Dillen (USA)
1. Mike Fishbach (USA)/Tom Okker (NED)
1. Warren Eber (USA)/Glen Holroyd (USA)
1. Joel Bailey (USA)/Scott Carnahan (USA)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[02] 09.01.1978 | Auckland, New Zealand [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eliot Teltscher USA [3] def Onny Parun NZL [6] | 6-3 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL/Russell Simpson NZL [1] def Rod Frawley AUS/Karl Meiler GER [3] | 6-1 7-6


[02] 09.01.1978 | Hobart, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bob Carmichael AUS [6] def John Marks AUS [5] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Chris Kachel AUS/John Marks AUS [2] def Greg Braun AUS/Peter Campbell AUS | 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 19.06.1978 | Shreveport, LA, U.S.A [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Francisco Gonzalez PAR [14] def Marcelo Lara MEX [3] | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Ramiro Benavides BOL/Rejean Genois CAN def Woody Blocher USA/Dick R. Bohrnstedt USA [6] | 7-6 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 26.06.1978 | Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Deon Joubert RSA [8] def Marcelo Lara MEX [2] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Mike Cahill USA/Marcelo Lara MEX [1] def Woody Blocher USA/Dick R. Bohrnstedt USA [7] | 6-7 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 03.07.1978 | Asheville, NC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eliot Teltscher USA [2] def Deon Joubert RSA [6] | 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Ramiro Benavides BOL/Rejean Genois CAN [5] def Jai Dilouie USA/Ferdi Taygan USA [6] | 7-5 4-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 10.07.1978 | Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mike Cahill USA [9] def Willem Prinsloo RSA [11] | 6-3 3-6 7-6
DOUBLES: Francisco Gonzalez PAR/Christopher Sylvan USA [1] def Tom Csipkay USA/John Sadri USA | 6-2 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[29] 17.07.1978 | Hilton Head, SC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ricardo Acuna CHI def Tim Garcia USA | 1-6 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Kevin Curren USA/Peter Rennert USA def Greg Braun AUS/Paul Kronk AUS [2] | 6-3 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 24.07.1978 | Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Deon Joubert RSA [1] def Mike Cahill USA [2] | 7-5 6-1
DOUBLES: Kevin Curren USA/Peter Rennert USA def Joe Meyers USA/Trey Waltke USA [8] | 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 31.07.1978 | Wall, NJ, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Johan Kriek USA [5] def Matt Mitchell USA | 6-1 7-6
DOUBLES: Kevin Curren USA/Peter Rennert USA def Jai Dilouie USA/Haroon Ismail ZIM | 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 07.08.1978 | Cape Cod, MA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Russell Simpson NZL [1] def David Schneider USA [13] | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Matt Mitchell USA/Bill Maze USA def Kevin Curren USA/Peter Rennert USA [4] | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 14.08.1978 | Lancaster, PA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Erik Van Dillen USA [5] def Kevin Curren USA | 6-4 6-7 7-6
DOUBLES: Matt Mitchell USA/Bill Maze USA def Kevin Curren USA/Peter Rennert USA [5] | 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[39] 25.09.1978 | Tinton Falls, NJ, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Sashi Menon IND [7] def John Sadri USA | 3-6 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Keith Richardson USA/John Sadri USA [4] def Scott Carnahan USA/Charles Buzz Strode USA | 6-7 6-3 6-4


[39] 25.09.1978 | Lincoln, NB, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Sadri USA [12] def Kevin Curren USA [15] | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Keith Richardson USA/John Sadri USA [3] def Rick Meyer USA/Horace Reid USA | 4-6 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[40] 02.10.1978 | Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Kevin Curren USA [12] def Steve Docherty AUS [3] | 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Marcelo Lara MEX/John Whitlinger USA [1] def Haroon Ismail ZIM/Warren Maher AUS [7] | 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[42] 16.10.1978 | San Ramon, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tim Wilkison USA [7] def Bruce Manson USA [5] | 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Marcelo Lara MEX/John Whitlinger USA [3] def Rick Fisher USA/Erik Van Dillen USA [2] | 6-3 3-6 7-6


[42] 16.10.1978 | Tel Aviv, Israel [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tom Okker NED [1] def Peter Feigl AUT [2] | 6-7 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Peter Feigl AUT/Eric Friedler USA def Mike Fishbach USA/Tom Okker NED [1] | 6-3 6-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 23.10.1978 | Pasadena, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jorge Andrew VEN [3] def John Chris Lewis USA | 5-7 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Tom Leonard USA/Jerry Van Linge USA [7] def Warren Eber USA/Glen Holroyd USA | 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[47] 20.11.1978 | Kyoto, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ross Case AUS [1] def Jun Kuki JPN [2] | 6-1 6-7 6-1
DOUBLES: Ross Case AUS/Tony Graham USA [1] def Joel Bailey USA/Scott Carnahan USA [2] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
1979 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Trey Waltke USA [2 Hard Outdoor]
1. Billy Martin USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Rod Frawley AUS [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Dominique Bedel FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Fernando Luna ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. John Sadri USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Miguel Mir ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Vincent Van Patten USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Erik Van Dillen USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Belus Prajoux CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Eric Deblicker FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Bernard Fritz FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Matt Mitchell USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Glenn Petrovic USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Paul McNamee AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Peter Rennert USA [1 Hard Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
9.
USA [2 T. Waltke, 1 B. Martin, 1 J. Sadri, 1 V. Van Patten, 1 E. Van Dillen, 1 M. Mitchell, 1 G. Petrovic, 1 P. Rennert]
3.
France [1 D. Bedel, 1 E. Deblicker, 1 B. Fritz]
3.
Spain [1 F. Luna, 1 M. Mir, 1 J. Velasco Sr]
2.
Brazil [2 C. Kirmayr]
2.
Australia [1 R. Frawley, 1 P. McNamee]
1.
Chile [1 B. Prajoux]
1.
Argentina [1 C. Gattiker]
1.
New Zealand [1 C. Lewis (NZL)]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Trey Waltke USA [San Diego- *
1. John Sadri USA [Raleigh- *
1. Miguel Mir ESP [Galatina- *
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG [Ribeiro Preto- *
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [Le Touquet- *
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL [Charlotte- *
1. Matt Mitchell USA [Lincoln- *
1. Paul McNamee AUS [Guadalajara- *
1. Peter Rennert USA [Austin- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Billy Martin USA
1. Dominique Bedel FRA
1. Fernando Luna ESP
1. John Sadri USA
1. Miguel Mir ESP
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG
1. Eric Deblicker FRA
1. Bernard Fritz FRA
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL
1. Paul McNamee AUS


Hard Outdoor:


2. Trey Waltke USA
1. Rod Frawley AUS
1. Vincent Van Patten USA
1. Erik Van Dillen USA
1. Matt Mitchell USA
1. Glenn Petrovic USA
1. Peter Rennert USA
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
1979 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

3. Sashi Menon IND
3. Robert Trogolo RSA
2. Joel Bailey USA
2. John Austin USA
2. Billy Martin USA
2. Ernie Ewert AUS
2. Victor Eke AUS
1. Kevin Curren USA
1. Steve Denton USA
1. Rod Frawley AUS
1. Dick Crealy AUS
1. Phil Dent AUS
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Cliff Letcher AUS
1. Paul Kronk AUS
1. Peter McNamara AUS
1. Eric Friedler USA
1. Erik Van Dillen USA
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Alvaro Fillol CHI
1. Rolf Thung NED
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Bob Carmichael AUS
1. Antonio Munoz ESP
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP
1. Mike Barr USA
1. Jerry Karzen USA
1. Bruce Kleege USA
1. Bruce Nichols USA
1. Paul McNamee AUS
1. Fred McNair IV USA
1. Anand Amritraj IND



Doubles Titles per Country:
15.
USA [2 J. Bailey, 2 J. Austin, 2 B. Martin, 1 K. Curren, 1 S. Denton, 1 E. Friedler, 1 E. Van Dillen, 1 M. Barr, 1 J. Karzen, 1 B. Kleege, 1 B. Nichols, 1 F. McNair IV]
12.
Australia [2 E. Ewert, 2 V. Eke, 1 R. Frawley, 1 D. Crealy, 1 P. Dent, 1 C. Letcher, 1 P. Kronk, 1 P. McNamara, 1 B. Carmichael, 1 P. McNamee]
4.
India [3 S. Menon, 1 A. Amritraj]
4.
Brazil [1 M. Hocevar, 1 J. Soares, 1 N. Keller, 1 C. Motta]
3.
South Africa [3 R. Trogolo]
3.
Chile [1 A. Pierola, 1 B. Prajoux, 1 A. Fillol]
2.
Spain [1 A. Munoz, 1 J. Velasco Sr]
1.
Netherlands [1 R. Thung]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Sashi Menon IND [Green Bay-Concord-San Diego- *
3. Robert Trogolo RSA [Green Bay-Concord-San Diego]
2. Ernie Ewert AUS [Galatina-Biarritz- *
2. Victor Eke AUS [Biarritz-Royan]
2. Eric Friedler USA [Tel Aviv 1978-Montgomery]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Joel Bailey USA [Lincoln- *
1. John Austin USA [Austin- *
1. Phil Dent AUS [Parioli- *
1. Paul Kronk AUS [Zell Am See- *
1. Peter McNamara AUS [Zell Am See- *
1. Erik Van Dillen USA [Montgomery- *
1. Ney Keller BRA [Ribeiro Preto- *
1. Cassio Motta BRA [Ribeiro Preto- *
1. Bob Carmichael AUS [Royan- *
1. Antonio Munoz ESP [Le Touquet- *
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [Le Touquet- *
1. Bruce Kleege USA [Lincoln- *
1. Bruce Nichols USA [Huntington Beach- *
1. Paul McNamee AUS [Guadalajara- *
1. Fred McNair IV USA [Guadalajara- *
1. Anand Amritraj IND [Austin- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
1979 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

3. Sashi Menon (IND)/Robert Trogolo (RSA)
1. Kevin Curren (USA)/Steve Denton (USA)
1. Joel Bailey (USA)/Rod Frawley (AUS)
1. Dick Crealy (AUS)/Phil Dent (AUS)
1. Alejandro Pierola (CHI)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. John Austin (USA)/Billy Martin (USA)
1. Ernie Ewert (AUS)/Cliff Letcher (AUS)
1. Paul Kronk (AUS)/Peter McNamara (AUS)
1. Eric Friedler (USA)/Erik Van Dillen (USA)
1. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Alvaro Fillol (CHI)/Rolf Thung (NED)
1. Ney Keller (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
1. Ernie Ewert (AUS)/Victor Eke (AUS)
1. Bob Carmichael (AUS)/Victor Eke (AUS)
1. Antonio Munoz (ESP)/Jairo Velasco Sr (ESP)
1. Mike Barr (USA)/Jerry Karzen (USA)
1. Joel Bailey (USA)/Bruce Kleege (USA)
1. Billy Martin (USA)/Bruce Nichols (USA)
1. Paul McNamee (AUS)/Fred McNair IV (USA)
1. Anand Amritraj (IND)/John Austin (USA)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
6.
USA [1 K. Curren/S. Denton, 1 J. Austin/B. Martin, 1 E. Friedler/E. Van Dillen, 1 M. Barr/J. Karzen, 1 J. Bailey/B. Kleege, 1 B. Martin/B. Nichols]
5.
Australia [1 D. Crealy/P. Dent, 1 E. Ewert/C. Letcher, 1 P. Kronk/P. McNamara, 1 E. Ewert/V. Eke, 1 B. Carmichael/V. Eke]
2.
Brazil [1 M. Hocevar/J. Soares, 1 N. Keller/C. Motta]
1.
Chile [1 A. Pierola/B. Prajoux]
1.
Spain [1 A. Munoz/J. Velasco Sr]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Sashi Menon/Robert Trogolo [Green Bay-Concord-San Diego- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Joel Bailey/Rod Frawley [Nagoya- *
1. Dick Crealy/Phil Dent AUS [Parioli- *
1. Alejandro Pierola/Belus Prajoux CHI [Cuneo- *
1. John Austin/Billy Martin USA [Raleigh- *
1. Ernie Ewert/Cliff Letcher AUS [Galatina- *
1. Paul Kronk/Peter McNamara AUS [Zell Am See- *
1. Eric Friedler/Erik Van Dillen USA [Montgomery- *
1. Ney Keller/Cassio Motta BRA [Ribeiro Preto- *
1. Ernie Ewert/Victor Eke AUS [Biarritz- *
1. Bob Carmichael/Victor Eke AUS [Royan- *
1. Antonio Munoz/Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [Le Touquet- *
1. Joel Bailey/Bruce Kleege USA [Lincoln- *
1. Billy Martin/Bruce Nichols USA [Huntington Beach- *
1. Paul McNamee/Fred McNair IV [Guadalajara- *
1. Anand Amritraj/John Austin [Austin- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Rick Fagel USA
1. Marcelo Lara MEX
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA
1. Christophe Freyss FRA
1. Charles Owens USA
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. Jose Luis Damiani URU
1. Vincent Van Patten USA
1. Fred McNair IV USA
1. Howard Schoenfield USA
1. Matt Mitchell USA
1. Fernando Maynetto PER
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Kjell Johansson SWE
1. Birger Andersson SWE
1. Fernando Luna ESP
1. David Carter AUS
1. Peter Rennert USA
1. Marcel Freeman USA
1. Robert Van't Hof USA




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


2. Cliff Letcher AUS
2. Tom Leonard USA
2. Jerry Van Linge USA
2. Tony Giammalva USA
2. Steve Denton USA
2. Peter Rennert USA
1. Pat Cramer RSA
1. Chris Kachel AUS
1. Marcelo Lara MEX
1. Syd Ball AUS
1. Kim Warwick AUS
1. Dominique Bedel FRA
1. Christophe Freyss FRA
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. David Carter AUS
1. Billy Martin USA
1. John Chris Lewis USA
1. Bruce Nichols USA
1. Rod Frawley AUS
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Elio Lito Alvarez ARG
1. Alvaro Fillol CHI
1. Tony Graham USA
1. Christopher Sylvan USA
1. Thomas Koch BRA
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Herve Gauvain FRA
1. Jerome Vanier FRA
1. Ulf Eriksson SWE
1. Per Hjertquist SWE
1. Eric Deblicker FRA
1. Georges Goven FRA
1. John Benson USA
1. Robert Van't Hof USA
1. Andy Kohlberg USA
1. Mark Turpin USA




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. Tom Leonard (USA)/Jerry Van Linge (USA)
1. Pat Cramer (RSA)/Cliff Letcher (AUS)
1. Chris Kachel (AUS)/Marcelo Lara (MEX)
1. Syd Ball (AUS)/Kim Warwick (AUS)
1. Dominique Bedel (FRA)/Christophe Freyss (FRA)
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) (NZL)/Cliff Letcher (AUS)
1. Gustavo Guerrero (ARG)/Alejandro Pierola (CHI)
1. David Carter (AUS)/Billy Martin (USA)
1. John Chris Lewis (USA)/Bruce Nichols (USA)
1. Rod Frawley (AUS)/Russell Simpson (NZL)
1. Elio Lito Alvarez (ARG)/Alvaro Fillol (CHI)
1. Tony Graham (USA)/Christopher Sylvan (USA)
1. Thomas Koch (BRA)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Herve Gauvain (FRA)/Jerome Vanier (FRA)
1. Ulf Eriksson (SWE)/Per Hjertquist (SWE)
1. Eric Deblicker (FRA)/Georges Goven (FRA)
1. John Benson (USA)/Tony Giammalva (USA)
1. Steve Denton (USA)/Peter Rennert (USA)
1. Peter Rennert (USA)/Robert Van't Hof (USA)
1. Tony Giammalva (USA)/Andy Kohlberg (USA)
1. Steve Denton (USA)/Mark Turpin (USA)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 30.04.1979 | Indian River, FL, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Billy Martin USA [8] def Rick Fagel USA [5] | 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Kevin Curren USA/Steve Denton USA [3] def Pat Cramer RSA/Cliff Letcher AUS | 6-4 7-5


[18] 30.04.1979 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $40,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Rod Frawley AUS [2] def Marcelo Lara MEX [1] | 2-6 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Joel Bailey USA/Rod Frawley AUS def Chris Kachel AUS/Marcelo Lara MEX | 7-6 7-5


[18] 30.04.1979 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Dominique Bedel FRA def Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1] | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Dick Crealy AUS/Phil Dent AUS [3] def Syd Ball AUS/Kim Warwick AUS [1] | 6-3 3-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 07.05.1979 | Cuneo, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Luna ESP [Q] def Christophe Freyss FRA | 6-2 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Alejandro Pierola CHI/Belus Prajoux CHI [1] def Dominique Bedel FRA/Christophe Freyss FRA [3] | 6-4 7-6


[19] 07.05.1979 | Raleigh, NC, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Sadri USA [4] def Charles Owens USA | 6-7 6-2 7-5
DOUBLES: John Austin USA/Billy Martin USA [3] def Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL/Cliff Letcher AUS [1] | 6-2 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 04.06.1979 | Galatina, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Miguel Mir ESP def Alejandro Pierola CHI [3] | 6-1 7-6
DOUBLES: Ernie Ewert AUS/Cliff Letcher AUS [1] def Gustavo Guerrero ARG/Alejandro Pierola CHI | 6-2 6-2


[23] 04.06.1979 | Zell Am See, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [3] def Jose Luis Damiani URU | 6-7 6-3 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Paul Kronk AUS/Peter McNamara AUS def David Carter AUS/Billy Martin USA | 2-6 6-0 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[24] 11.06.1979 | Montgomery, AL, USA [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Trey Waltke USA [12] def Vincent Van Patten USA [Q] | 6-2 4-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Eric Friedler USA/Erik Van Dillen USA [2] def Tom Leonard USA/Jerry Van Linge USA | 4-6 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 18.06.1979 | Green Bay, WI, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vincent Van Patten USA def Fred McNair IV USA | 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Sashi Menon IND/Robert Trogolo RSA def Tom Leonard USA/Jerry Van Linge USA | 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 25.06.1979 | Concord, NY, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Erik Van Dillen USA [10] def Howard Schoenfield USA [7] | 6-7 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: Sashi Menon IND/Robert Trogolo RSA def John Chris Lewis USA/Bruce Nichols USA [6] | 7-6(7) 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 02.07.1979 | San Diego, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Trey Waltke USA [3] def Matt Mitchell USA [8] | 4-6 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Sashi Menon IND/Robert Trogolo RSA [7] def Rod Frawley AUS/Russell Simpson NZL [2] | 7-6 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 23.07.1979 | Porto Alegre, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Belus Prajoux CHI [6] def Fernando Maynetto PER [9] | 6-2 6-4
DOUBLES: Marcos Hocevar BRA/Joao Soares BRA [2] def Elio Lito Alvarez ARG/Alvaro Fillol CHI [1] | 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 30.07.1979 | Salvador, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] def Julio Goes BRA | 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Alvaro Fillol CHI/Rolf Thung NED [2] def Tony Graham USA/Christopher Sylvan USA | 6-7 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 06.08.1979 | Ribeiro Preto, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Gattiker ARG def Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] | 6-4 2-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Ney Keller BRA/Cassio Motta BRA def Thomas Koch BRA/Belus Prajoux CHI [5] | 4-6 7-6 7-5


[32] 06.08.1979 | Biarritz, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eric Deblicker FRA def Kjell Johansson SWE [3] | 6-4 6-4 2-6 2-6 8-6
DOUBLES: Ernie Ewert AUS/Victor Eke AUS [4] def Herve Gauvain FRA/Jerome Vanier FRA | 6-1 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 13.08.1979 | Royan, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bernard Fritz FRA def Birger Andersson SWE | 6-4 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Bob Carmichael AUS/Victor Eke AUS [1] def Ulf Eriksson SWE/Per Hjertquist SWE | 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 20.08.1979 | Le Touquet, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [3] def Fernando Luna ESP [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Antonio Munoz ESP/Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [3] def Eric Deblicker FRA/Georges Goven FRA [1] | 6-0 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[37] 10.09.1979 | Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, USA [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL [1] def David Carter AUS | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Mike Barr USA/Jerry Karzen USA def John Benson USA/Tony Giammalva USA | 6-3 4-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 17.09.1979 | Lincoln, NB, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Matt Mitchell USA [8] def Peter Rennert USA | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Joel Bailey USA/Bruce Kleege USA [6] def Steve Denton USA/Peter Rennert USA [3] | 0-6 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


OCTOBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[40] 01.10.1979 | Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A. [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Glenn Petrovic USA def Marcel Freeman USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Billy Martin USA/Bruce Nichols USA [1] def Peter Rennert USA/Robert Van't Hof USA [5] | 3-6 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[43] 22.10.1979 | Guadalajara, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Paul McNamee AUS [1] def Rick Fagel USA [2] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Paul McNamee AUS/Fred McNair IV USA [1] def Tony Giammalva USA/Andy Kohlberg USA [2] | 6-2 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 03.12.1979 | Austin, Austin, TX, USA [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter Rennert USA [3] def Robert Van't Hof USA | 6-3 4-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Anand Amritraj IND/John Austin USA [1] def Steve Denton USA/Mark Turpin USA [4] | 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
1980 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

2. Ricardo Cano ARG [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Christophe Casa FRA [2 Clay Outdoor]
1. Chris Mayotte USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Tony Graham USA [1 Hard Indoor]
1. Adolfo Gonzalez MEX [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gilles Moretton FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Onny Parun NZL [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Tony Giammalva USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Peter McNamara AUS [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Kjell Johansson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Thomas Koch BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Robbie Venter RSA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ricardo Ycaza ECU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jorge Andrew VEN [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG [1 Clay Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
4.
Argentina [2 R. Cano, 1 G. Guerrero, 1 E. Bengoechea]
3.
France [2 C. Casa, 1 G. Moretton]
3.
USA [1 C. Mayotte, 1 T. Graham, 1 T. Giammalva]
2.
Brazil [1 C. Kirmayr, 1 T. Koch]
1.
Mexico [1 A. Gonzalez]
1.
Italy [1 C. Barazzutti]
1.
New Zealand [1 O. Parun]
1.
Australia [1 P. McNamara]
1.
Sweden [1 K. Johansson]
1.
South Africa [1 R. Venter]
1.
Ecuador [1 R. Ycaza]
1.
Venezuela [1 J. Andrew]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Christophe Casa FRA [Royan-Le Touquet]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Adolfo Gonzalez MEX [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA [Parioli- *
1. Tony Giammalva USA [Lugo- *
1. Peter McNamara AUS [Zell Am See- *
1. Thomas Koch BRA [Porto Alegre- *
1. Ricardo Ycaza ECU [Cozenza- *
1. Jorge Andrew VEN [Mexico City- *
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG [Buenos Aires- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


2. Ricardo Cano ARG
2. Christophe Casa FRA
1. Chris Mayotte USA
1. Adolfo Gonzalez MEX
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA
1. Gilles Moretton FRA
1. Tony Giammalva USA
1. Peter McNamara AUS
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Kjell Johansson SWE
1. Thomas Koch BRA
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Robbie Venter RSA
1. Ricardo Ycaza ECU
1. Eduardo Bengoechea ARG


Hard Indoor:


1. Tony Graham USA


Hard Outdoor:


1. Jorge Andrew VEN


Grass Outdoor:


1. Onny Parun NZL
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
1980 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

3. Ricardo Cano ARG
2. Larry Stefanki USA
2. Dave Siegler USA
2. Robbie Venter RSA
2. Jorge Andrew VEN
2. Markus Gunthardt SUI
1. Chris Mayotte USA
1. Tony Graham USA
1. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Mike Barr USA
1. Rejean Genois CAN
1. Klaus Eberhard GER
1. Ulrich Marten GER
1. Syd Ball AUS
1. Chris Kachel AUS
1. John Austin USA
1. Van Winitsky USA
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG
1. John Fitzgerald AUS
1. Cliff Letcher AUS
1. Jiri Hrebec CZE
1. Pavel Hutka CZE
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Eddie Edwards RSA
1. Craig Edwards USA
1. Jai Dilouie USA
1. Wayne Hampson AUS
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Ernie Ewert AUS
1. Brad Guan AUS
1. Scott McCain USA
1. Roberto Carruthers ARG



Doubles Titles per Country:
12.
USA [2 L. Stefanki, 2 D. Siegler, 1 C. Mayotte, 1 T. Graham, 1 M. Barr, 1 J. Austin, 1 V. Winitsky, 1 C. Edwards, 1 J. Dilouie, 1 S. McCain]
7.
Australia [1 S. Ball, 1 C. Kachel, 1 J. Fitzgerald, 1 C. Letcher, 1 W. Hampson, 1 E. Ewert, 1 B. Guan]
5.
Argentina [3 R. Cano, 1 C. Gattiker, 1 R. Carruthers]
3.
South Africa [2 R. Venter, 1 E. Edwards]
3.
Brazil [1 C. Motta, 1 M. Hocevar, 1 J. Soares]
2.
Venezuela [2 J. Andrew]
2.
Switzerland [2 M. Gunthardt]
2.
Germany [1 K. Eberhard, 1 U. Marten]
2.
Czech Republic [1 J. Hrebec, 1 P. Hutka]
1.
Chile [1 B. Prajoux]
1.
Canada [1 R. Genois]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Ernie Ewert AUS [Galatina 1979-Biarritz 1979-Cozenza- *
2. Dave Siegler USA [Royan-Le Touquet]
2. Robbie Venter RSA [Royan-Le Touquet]
2. Jorge Andrew VEN [Porto Alegre-Curitiba]
2. Markus Gunthardt SUI [Porto Alegre-Curitiba]
2. John Austin USA [Austin 1979-Beckenham- *
2. Cassio Motta BRA [Ribeiro Preto 1979-Rio De Janiero-1]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Ricardo Cano ARG [Buenos Aires- *
1. Larry Stefanki USA [Mexico City- *
1. Rejean Genois CAN [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Klaus Eberhard GER [Parioli- *
1. Ulrich Marten GER [Parioli- *
1. Syd Ball AUS [Galatina- *
1. Van Winitsky USA [Beckenham- *
1. John Fitzgerald AUS [Lugo- *
1. Cliff Letcher AUS [Lugo- *
1. Jiri Hrebec CZE [Zell Am See- *
1. Pavel Hutka CZE [Zell Am See- *
1. Eddie Edwards RSA [Brussels- *
1. Craig Edwards USA [Brussels- *
1. Wayne Hampson AUS [Turin- *
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA [Campinas- *
1. Joao Soares BRA [Campinas- *
1. Brad Guan AUS [Cozenza- *
1. Scott McCain USA [Mexico City- *
1. Roberto Carruthers ARG [Buenos Aires- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
1980 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

2. Dave Siegler (USA)/Robbie Venter (RSA)
2. Jorge Andrew (VEN)/Markus Gunthardt (SUI)
1. Chris Mayotte (USA)/Larry Stefanki (USA)
1. Tony Graham (USA)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Mike Barr (USA)/Rejean Genois (CAN)
1. Klaus Eberhard (GER)/Ulrich Marten (GER)
1. Syd Ball (AUS)/Chris Kachel (AUS)
1. John Austin (USA)/Van Winitsky (USA)
1. Ricardo Cano (ARG)/Carlos Gattiker (ARG)
1. John Fitzgerald (AUS)/Cliff Letcher (AUS)
1. Jiri Hrebec (CZE)/Pavel Hutka (CZE)
1. Ricardo Cano (ARG)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
1. Eddie Edwards (RSA)/Craig Edwards (USA)
1. Jai Dilouie (USA)/Wayne Hampson (AUS)
1. Marcos Hocevar (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
1. Ernie Ewert (AUS)/Brad Guan (AUS)
1. Scott McCain (USA)/Larry Stefanki (USA)
1. Ricardo Cano (ARG)/Roberto Carruthers (ARG)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
3.
USA [1 C. Mayotte/L. Stefanki, 1 J. Austin/V. Winitsky, 1 S. McCain/L. Stefanki]
3.
Australia [1 S. Ball/C. Kachel, 1 J. Fitzgerald/C. Letcher, 1 E. Ewert/B. Guan]
2.
Argentina [1 R. Cano/C. Gattiker, 1 R. Cano/R. Carruthers]
1.
Germany [1 K. Eberhard/U. Marten]
1.
Czech Republic [1 J. Hrebec/P. Hutka]
1.
Brazil [1 M. Hocevar/J. Soares]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Dave Siegler/Robbie Venter [Royan-Le Touquet]
2. Jorge Andrew/Markus Gunthardt [Porto Alegre-Curitiba]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Tony Graham/Belus Prajoux [Linz- *
1. Mike Barr/Rejean Genois [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Klaus Eberhard/Ulrich Marten GER [Parioli- *
1. Syd Ball/Chris Kachel AUS [Galatina- *
1. John Austin/Van Winitsky USA [Beckenham- *
1. Ricardo Cano/Carlos Gattiker ARG [Cuneo- *
1. John Fitzgerald/Cliff Letcher AUS [Lugo- *
1. Jiri Hrebec/Pavel Hutka CZE [Zell Am See- *
1. Ricardo Cano/Cassio Motta [Rio De Janiero-1- *
1. Eddie Edwards/Craig Edwards [Brussels- *
1. Jai Dilouie/Wayne Hampson [Turin- *
1. Marcos Hocevar/Joao Soares BRA [Campinas- *
1. Ernie Ewert/Brad Guan AUS [Cozenza- *
1. Scott McCain/Larry Stefanki USA [Mexico City- *
1. Ricardo Cano/Roberto Carruthers ARG [Buenos Aires- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Dominique Bedel FRA
1. John Feaver GBR
1. Onny Parun NZL
1. Guillermo Stevens MEX
1. Stefan Simonsson SWE
1. Sandy Mayer USA
1. Mario Martinez BOL
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL
1. Jerome Vanier FRA
1. Carlos Lando ARG
1. Georges Goven FRA
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
1. Marcos Hocevar BRA
1. Miguel Mir ESP
1. Jose Luis Damiani URU
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. Scott McCain USA
1. Carlos Castellan ARG




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


2. Chris Johnstone AUS
2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
2. Dave Siegler USA
2. Craig Wittus USA
1. Robin Drysdale GBR
1. John Feaver GBR
1. Robert Reininger AUT
1. Helmar Stiegler AUT
1. Ramiro Benavides BOL
1. Gabriel Urpi ESP
1. Karl Meiler GER
1. Werner Zirngibl GER
1. Tim Garcia USA
1. Michael Grant USA
1. Greg Whitecross AUS
1. Mario Martinez BOL
1. Pedro Rebolledo CHI
1. Ricardo Cano ARG
1. Wayne Pascoe AUS
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Hans Simonsson SWE
1. Tenny Svensson SWE
1. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Doug Adler USA
1. Paulo Cleto BRA
1. Kevin Harris USA
1. Robbie Venter RSA
1. Ney Keller BRA
1. Cassio Motta BRA
1. Ismail El Shafei EGY
1. Ricardo Ycaza ECU
1. Glen Holroyd USA
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG
1. Alejandro Gattiker ARG




Number of finals lost (Team):


1. Robin Drysdale (GBR)/John Feaver (GBR)
1. Robert Reininger (AUT)/Helmar Stiegler (AUT)
1. Ramiro Benavides (BOL)/Gabriel Urpi (ESP)
1. Karl Meiler (GER)/Werner Zirngibl (GER)
1. Tim Garcia (USA)/Michael Grant (USA)
1. Chris Johnstone (AUS)/Greg Whitecross (AUS)
1. Mario Martinez (BOL)/Pedro Rebolledo (CHI)
1. Ricardo Cano (ARG)/Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)
1. Wayne Pascoe (AUS)/Dave Siegler (USA)
1. Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)/Stefan Svensson (SWE)
1. Hans Simonsson (SWE)/Tenny Svensson (SWE)
1. Alejandro Ganzabal (ARG)/Gustavo Guerrero (ARG)
1. Doug Adler (USA)/Chris Johnstone (AUS)
1. Paulo Cleto (BRA)/Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)
1. Kevin Harris (USA)/Craig Wittus (USA)
1. Dave Siegler (USA)/Robbie Venter (RSA)
1. Ney Keller (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
1. Ismail El Shafei (EGY)/Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
1. Glen Holroyd (USA)/Craig Wittus (USA)
1. Carlos Gattiker (ARG)/Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[10] 03.03.1980 | Kaduna, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Chris Mayotte USA [4] def John Feaver GBR [2] | 1-6 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Chris Mayotte USA/Larry Stefanki USA [2] def Robin Drysdale GBR/John Feaver GBR [1] | 6-4 3-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[12] 17.03.1980 | Linz, Austria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Indoor]
SINGLES: Tony Graham USA [7] def Onny Parun NZL | 3-6 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Tony Graham USA/Belus Prajoux CHI [1] def Robert Reininger AUT/Helmar Stiegler AUT | 6-2 4-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 31.03.1980 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Adolfo Gonzalez MEX def Guillermo Stevens MEX | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Mike Barr USA/Rejean Genois CAN [3] def Ramiro Benavides BOL/Gabriel Urpi ESP [2] | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 28.04.1980 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1] def Dominique Bedel FRA [5] | 1-6 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Klaus Eberhard GER/Ulrich Marten GER def Karl Meiler GER/Werner Zirngibl GER | 3-6 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 05.05.1980 | Galatina, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gilles Moretton FRA [4] def Stefan Simonsson SWE [8] | 6-1 3-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Syd Ball AUS/Chris Kachel AUS [1] def Tim Garcia USA/Michael Grant USA | 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[23] 02.06.1980 | Beckenham, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Onny Parun NZL def Sandy Mayer USA [9] | 6-4 4-6 9-7
DOUBLES: John Austin USA/Van Winitsky USA [13] def Chris Johnstone AUS/Greg Whitecross AUS |


[23] 02.06.1980 | Cuneo, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ricardo Cano ARG [3] def Mario Martinez BOL [7] | 7-5 6-2
DOUBLES: Ricardo Cano ARG/Carlos Gattiker ARG [4] def Mario Martinez BOL/Pedro Rebolledo CHI | 4-6 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 30.06.1980 | Lugo, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Tony Giammalva USA [7] def Gustavo Guerrero ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: John Fitzgerald AUS/Cliff Letcher AUS [2] def Ricardo Cano ARG/Carlos Kirmayr BRA [3] | 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 04.08.1980 | Zell Am See, Austria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Peter McNamara AUS [3] def Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL [4] | 6-4 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Jiri Hrebec CZE/Pavel Hutka CZE [4] def Wayne Pascoe AUS/Dave Siegler USA | 3-6 7-5 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 11.08.1980 | Royan, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christophe Casa FRA [6] def Dominique Bedel FRA [2] | 6-7 6-4 6-1 6-0
DOUBLES: Dave Siegler USA/Robbie Venter RSA def Jan Gunnarsson SWE/Stefan Svensson SWE | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 18.08.1980 | Le Touquet, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Christophe Casa FRA def Jerome Vanier FRA | 6-4 5-7 6-4 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Dave Siegler USA/Robbie Venter RSA def Hans Simonsson SWE/Tenny Svensson SWE | 7-6 4-6 6-3


[34] 18.08.1980 | Rio De Janiero-1, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] def Carlos Lando ARG [Q] | 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Ricardo Cano ARG/Cassio Motta BRA [3] def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG/Gustavo Guerrero ARG | 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[35] 25.08.1980 | Brussels, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Kjell Johansson SWE [8] def Georges Goven FRA [5] | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Eddie Edwards RSA/Craig Edwards USA [3] def Doug Adler USA/Chris Johnstone AUS | 6-1 6-2


[35] 25.08.1980 | Porto Alegre, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Thomas Koch BRA [5] def Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] | 6-7 6-2 7-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Jorge Andrew VEN/Markus Gunthardt SUI [6] def Paulo Cleto BRA/Carlos Kirmayr BRA | 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 01.09.1980 | Curitiba, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gustavo Guerrero ARG [7] def Marcos Hocevar BRA [3] | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Jorge Andrew VEN/Markus Gunthardt SUI [7] def Kevin Harris USA/Craig Wittus USA | 4-6 6-3 7-6


[36] 01.09.1980 | Turin, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Robbie Venter RSA def Miguel Mir ESP [6] | 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Jai Dilouie USA/Wayne Hampson AUS [4] def Dave Siegler USA/Robbie Venter RSA | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[37] 08.09.1980 | Campinas, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ricardo Cano ARG [1] def Jose Luis Damiani URU [10] | 6-3 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Marcos Hocevar BRA/Joao Soares BRA [1] def Ney Keller BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [8] | 7-5 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 15.09.1980 | Cozenza, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ricardo Ycaza ECU [2] def Alejandro Pierola CHI [3] | 6-1 6-4
DOUBLES: Ernie Ewert AUS/Brad Guan AUS [2] def Ismail El Shafei EGY/Ricardo Ycaza ECU [1] | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[40] 29.09.1980 | Mexico City, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jorge Andrew VEN def Scott McCain USA | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Scott McCain USA/Larry Stefanki USA [4] def Glen Holroyd USA/Craig Wittus USA [3] | 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 01.12.1980 | Buenos Aires, Argentina [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eduardo Bengoechea ARG [2] def Carlos Castellan ARG | 7-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Ricardo Cano ARG/Roberto Carruthers ARG def Carlos Gattiker ARG/Alejandro Gattiker ARG [3] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
1981 SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Singles):

3. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [3 Clay Outdoor]
2. John Fitzgerald AUS [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Grass Outdoor]
2. Ulrich Pinner GER [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Werner Zirngibl GER [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Pablo Arraya PER [2 Clay Outdoor]
2. Chris Johnstone AUS [1 Clay Outdoor, 1 Grass Outdoor]
2. Adriano Panatta ITA [2 Clay Outdoor]
1. Craig Wittus USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Eric Fromm USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Larry Stefanki USA [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Gianluca Rinaldini ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Ron Hightower USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Diego Perez URU [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Rick Fagel USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Russell Simpson NZL [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. John Feaver GBR [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Steve Krulevitz USA [1 Grass Outdoor]
1. Joao Soares BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Damir Keretic GER [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Juan Avendano ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Julio Goes BRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Fernando Luna ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Bruce Derlin NZL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jerome Potier FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jaroslav Navratil CZE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Stefan Simonsson SWE [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Georges Goven FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jean-Francois Caujolle FRA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Mario Martinez BOL [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Jose Garcia-Requena ESP [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Vincent Van Patten USA [1 Clay Outdoor]
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM [1 Hard Outdoor]
1. Pat Dupre USA [1 Clay Outdoor]



Singles Titles per Country:
8.
USA [1 C. Wittus, 1 E. Fromm, 1 L. Stefanki, 1 R. Hightower, 1 R. Fagel, 1 S. Krulevitz, 1 V. Van Patten, 1 P. Dupre]
5.
Brazil [3 C. Kirmayr, 1 J. Soares, 1 J. Goes]
5.
Germany [2 U. Pinner, 2 W. Zirngibl, 1 D. Keretic]
4.
Australia [2 J. Fitzgerald, 2 C. Johnstone]
4.
Italy [2 A. Panatta, 1 G. Rinaldini, 1 C. Barazzutti]
4.
Spain [1 J. Avendano, 1 F. Luna, 1 J. Velasco Sr, 1 J. Garcia-Requena]
3.
France [1 J. Potier, 1 G. Goven, 1 J. Caujolle]
2.
Peru [2 P. Arraya]
2.
New Zealand [1 R. Simpson, 1 B. Derlin]
1.
Uruguay [1 D. Perez]
1.
Chile [1 A. Pierola]
1.
Great Britain [1 J. Feaver]
1.
Czech Republic [1 J. Navratil]
1.
Sweden [1 S. Simonsson]
1.
Hungary [1 Z. Kuharszky]
1.
Bolivia [1 M. Martinez]
1.
Zimbabwe [1 H. Ismail]



Singles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [Sao Paulo-Curitiba]
2. John Fitzgerald AUS [Perth-Tokyo- *
2. Ulrich Pinner GER [Barcelona-Travemunde]
2. Werner Zirngibl GER [Berlin-Galatina]
2. Adriano Panatta ITA [La Spezia-San Benedetto- *

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Singles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Chris Johnstone AUS [Brisbane- *
1. Eric Fromm USA [Rio De La Plata- *
1. Rick Fagel USA [San Luis Potosi- *
1. Russell Simpson NZL [Nagoya- *
1. Steve Krulevitz USA [Chitchester- *
1. Fernando Luna ESP [Zell Am See- *
1. Jerome Potier FRA [Ostende- *
1. Georges Goven FRA [Brussels- *
1. Jean-Francois Caujolle FRA [Reus- *
1. Mario Martinez BOL [Messina- *
1. Jose Garcia-Requena ESP [Layetano- *
1. Vincent Van Patten USA [Athens- *
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM [Benin City- *
1. Pat Dupre USA [Bahia- *


SINGLES WINS BY SURFACE:

Clay Outdoor:


3. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
2. Ulrich Pinner GER
2. Werner Zirngibl GER
2. Pablo Arraya PER
2. Adriano Panatta ITA
1. Craig Wittus USA
1. Eric Fromm USA
1. Gianluca Rinaldini ITA
1. Ron Hightower USA
1. Diego Perez URU
1. Rick Fagel USA
1. John Fitzgerald AUS
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. John Feaver GBR
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Damir Keretic GER
1. Juan Avendano ESP
1. Chris Johnstone AUS
1. Corrado Barazzutti ITA
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Fernando Luna ESP
1. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Jerome Potier FRA
1. Jaroslav Navratil CZE
1. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP
1. Stefan Simonsson SWE
1. Georges Goven FRA
1. Jean-Francois Caujolle FRA
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN
1. Mario Martinez BOL
1. Jose Garcia-Requena ESP
1. Vincent Van Patten USA
1. Pat Dupre USA


Hard Outdoor:


1. Larry Stefanki USA
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM


Grass Outdoor:


1. John Fitzgerald AUS
1. Steve Krulevitz USA
1. Chris Johnstone AUS
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
1981 DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Doubles):

3. Chris Johnstone AUS
3. Givaldo Barbosa BRA
3. Joao Soares BRA
2. Cliff Letcher AUS
2. Ian Harris USA
2. Junie Chatman USA
2. Carlos Kirmayr BRA
2. Cassio Motta BRA
2. Carlos Gattiker ARG
2. Ricardo Acuna CHI
2. Ramiro Benavides BOL
2. Blaine Willenborg USA
2. Adriano Panatta ITA
2. Richard Lewis GBR
2. Belus Prajoux CHI
1. Syd Ball AUS
1. David Carter AUS
1. Paul Kronk AUS
1. Craig Wittus USA
1. Roberto Carruthers ARG
1. Carlos Lando ARG
1. Bruce Kleege USA
1. Larry Stefanki USA
1. Mark Vines USA
1. Marko Ostoja CRO
1. Matt Mitchell USA
1. Bill Maze USA
1. Tim Garcia USA
1. Bruce Nichols USA
1. Brad Drewett AUS
1. George Hardie USA
1. John Fitzgerald AUS
1. Wayne Pascoe AUS
1. Andreas Maurer GER
1. Wolfgang Popp GER
1. Billy Martin USA
1. Russell Simpson NZL
1. Henri Leconte FRA
1. Gilles Moretton FRA
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL
1. Marty Davis USA
1. Chris Dunk USA
1. Patrizio Parrini ITA
1. Glen Holroyd USA
1. Eric Sherbeck USA
1. Guillermo Aubone ARG
1. Ricardo Cano ARG
1. Lloyd Bourne USA
1. Brad Guan AUS
1. Wayne Hampson AUS
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Stefan Svensson SWE
1. Bob Berger USA
1. Zeljko Franulovic CRO
1. Jiri Hrebec CZE
1. Pavel Hutka CZE
1. John Feaver GBR
1. Alejandro Gattiker ARG
1. Paolo Bertolucci ITA
1. Warren Maher AUS
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN
1. Anders Jarryd SWE
1. Stefan Simonsson SWE
1. Bernard Boileau BEL
1. Alain Brichant BEL
1. Egan Adams USA
1. Robbie Venter RSA
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. Gonzalo Nunez USA
1. Hugo Nunez ECU
1. Vincent Van Patten USA
1. Nels Van Patten USA
1. Andrew Jarrett GBR
1. Craig Miller AUS



Doubles Titles per Country:
26.
USA [2 I. Harris, 2 J. Chatman, 2 B. Willenborg, 1 C. Wittus, 1 B. Kleege, 1 L. Stefanki, 1 M. Vines, 1 M. Mitchell, 1 B. Maze, 1 T. Garcia, 1 B. Nichols, 1 G. Hardie, 1 B. Martin, 1 M. Davis, 1 C. Dunk, 1 G. Holroyd, 1 E. Sherbeck, 1 L. Bourne, 1 B. Berger, 1 E. Adams, 1 G. Nunez, 1 V. Van Patten, 1 N. Van Patten]
15.
Australia [3 C. Johnstone, 2 C. Letcher, 1 S. Ball, 1 D. Carter, 1 P. Kronk, 1 B. Drewett, 1 J. Fitzgerald, 1 W. Pascoe, 1 B. Guan, 1 W. Hampson, 1 W. Maher, 1 C. Miller]
10.
Brazil [3 G. Barbosa, 3 J. Soares, 2 C. Kirmayr, 2 C. Motta]
7.
Argentina [2 C. Gattiker, 1 R. Carruthers, 1 C. Lando, 1 G. Aubone, 1 R. Cano, 1 A. Gattiker]
5.
Chile [2 R. Acuna, 2 B. Prajoux, 1 A. Pierola]
4.
Italy [2 A. Panatta, 1 P. Parrini, 1 P. Bertolucci]
4.
Great Britain [2 R. Lewis, 1 J. Feaver, 1 A. Jarrett]
4.
Sweden [1 J. Gunnarsson, 1 S. Svensson, 1 A. Jarryd, 1 S. Simonsson]
2.
Bolivia [2 R. Benavides]
2.
Croatia [1 M. Ostoja, 1 Z. Franulovic]
2.
Germany [1 A. Maurer, 1 W. Popp]
2.
New Zealand [1 R. Simpson, 1 C. Lewis (NZL)]
2.
France [1 H. Leconte, 1 G. Moretton]
2.
Czech Republic [1 J. Hrebec, 1 P. Hutka]
2.
Belgium [1 B. Boileau, 1 A. Brichant]
1.
Hungary [1 Z. Kuharszky]
1.
South Africa [1 R. Venter]
1.
Ecuador [1 H. Nunez]



Doubles Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Givaldo Barbosa BRA [Rio De Janeiro-Porto Alegre-Brasilia]
3. Joao Soares BRA [Rio De Janeiro-Porto Alegre-Brasilia]
2. Chris Johnstone AUS [Ostende-Brisbane- *
2. Cliff Letcher AUS [Lugo 1980-Perth]
2. Junie Chatman USA [Kaduna-Barcelona]
2. Blaine Willenborg USA [Torino-San Remo]
2. Adriano Panatta ITA [La Spezia-San Benedetto- *
2. Richard Lewis GBR [Tarragona-Benin City- *
2. Belus Prajoux CHI [Bari-Messina- *
2. Syd Ball AUS [Galatina 1980-Perth]
2. Roberto Carruthers ARG [Buenos Aires 1980-Rio De La Plata]
2. Larry Stefanki USA [Mexico City 1980-Lagos]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Doubles Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Carlos Kirmayr BRA [Bahia- *
1. Cassio Motta BRA [Bahia- *
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI [Zell Am See- *
1. David Carter AUS [Sao Paulo- *
1. Paul Kronk AUS [Sao Paulo- *
1. John Fitzgerald AUS [Tokyo- *
1. Andreas Maurer GER [Berlin- *
1. Wolfgang Popp GER [Berlin- *
1. Russell Simpson NZL [Nagoya- *
1. Henri Leconte FRA [Parioli- *
1. Gilles Moretton FRA [Parioli- *
1. Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL [West Worthing- *
1. Marty Davis USA [Chitchester- *
1. Chris Dunk USA [Chitchester- *
1. Glen Holroyd USA [Guadalajara- *
1. Ricardo Cano ARG [Cuneo- *
1. Anders Jarryd SWE [Le Touquet- *
1. Stefan Simonsson SWE [Le Touquet- *
1. Alain Brichant BEL [Brussels- *
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI [Messina- *
1. Vincent Van Patten USA [Athens- *
1. Nels Van Patten USA [Athens- *
1. Andrew Jarrett GBR [Benin City- *
1. Craig Miller AUS [Brisbane- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
1981 TEAM HALL OF FAME

Number of Titles (Team):

3. Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)/Joao Soares (BRA)
2. Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)/Cassio Motta (BRA)
2. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Ramiro Benavides (BOL)
1. Syd Ball (AUS)/Cliff Letcher (AUS)
1. David Carter (AUS)/Paul Kronk (AUS)
1. Ian Harris (USA)/Craig Wittus (USA)
1. Roberto Carruthers (ARG)/Carlos Lando (ARG)
1. Bruce Kleege (USA)/Larry Stefanki (USA)
1. Junie Chatman (USA)/Mark Vines (USA)
1. Junie Chatman (USA)/Marko Ostoja (CRO)
1. Matt Mitchell (USA)/Bill Maze (USA)
1. Tim Garcia (USA)/Bruce Nichols (USA)
1. Brad Drewett (AUS)/George Hardie (USA)
1. John Fitzgerald (AUS)/Wayne Pascoe (AUS)
1. Andreas Maurer (GER)/Wolfgang Popp (GER)
1. Billy Martin (USA)/Russell Simpson (NZL)
1. Henri Leconte (FRA)/Gilles Moretton (FRA)
1. Chris Johnstone (AUS)/Chris Lewis (NZL) (NZL)
1. Marty Davis (USA)/Chris Dunk (USA)
1. Carlos Gattiker (ARG)/Patrizio Parrini (ITA)
1. Glen Holroyd (USA)/Eric Sherbeck (USA)
1. Guillermo Aubone (ARG)/Ricardo Cano (ARG)
1. Lloyd Bourne (USA)/Blaine Willenborg (USA)
1. Brad Guan (AUS)/Wayne Hampson (AUS)
1. Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)/Stefan Svensson (SWE)
1. Bob Berger (USA)/Blaine Willenborg (USA)
1. Zeljko Franulovic (CRO)/Adriano Panatta (ITA)
1. Jiri Hrebec (CZE)/Pavel Hutka (CZE)
1. John Feaver (GBR)/Chris Johnstone (AUS)
1. Carlos Gattiker (ARG)/Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)
1. Paolo Bertolucci (ITA)/Adriano Panatta (ITA)
1. Cliff Letcher (AUS)/Warren Maher (AUS)
1. Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)/Richard Lewis (GBR)
1. Anders Jarryd (SWE)/Stefan Simonsson (SWE)
1. Bernard Boileau (BEL)/Alain Brichant (BEL)
1. Egan Adams (USA)/Robbie Venter (RSA)
1. Ian Harris (USA)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Alejandro Pierola (CHI)/Belus Prajoux (CHI)
1. Gonzalo Nunez (USA)/Hugo Nunez (ECU)
1. Vincent Van Patten (USA)/Nels Van Patten (USA)
1. Andrew Jarrett (GBR)/Richard Lewis (GBR)
1. Chris Johnstone (AUS)/Craig Miller (AUS)



Team Titles per Country: (Team members must be from same country)
10.
USA [1 I. Harris/C. Wittus, 1 B. Kleege/L. Stefanki, 1 J. Chatman/M. Vines, 1 M. Mitchell/B. Maze, 1 T. Garcia/B. Nichols, 1 M. Davis/C. Dunk, 1 G. Holroyd/E. Sherbeck, 1 L. Bourne/B. Willenborg, 1 B. Berger/B. Willenborg, 1 V. Van Patten/N. Van Patten]
6.
Australia [1 S. Ball/C. Letcher, 1 D. Carter/P. Kronk, 1 J. Fitzgerald/W. Pascoe, 1 B. Guan/W. Hampson, 1 C. Letcher/W. Maher, 1 C. Johnstone/C. Miller]
5.
Brazil [3 G. Barbosa/J. Soares, 2 C. Kirmayr/C. Motta]
3.
Argentina [1 R. Carruthers/C. Lando, 1 G. Aubone/R. Cano, 1 C. Gattiker/A. Gattiker]
2.
Sweden [1 J. Gunnarsson/S. Svensson, 1 A. Jarryd/S. Simonsson]
1.
Germany [1 A. Maurer/W. Popp]
1.
France [1 H. Leconte/G. Moretton]
1.
Czech Republic [1 J. Hrebec/P. Hutka]
1.
Italy [1 P. Bertolucci/A. Panatta]
1.
Belgium [1 B. Boileau/A. Brichant]
1.
Chile [1 A. Pierola/B. Prajoux]
1.
Great Britain [1 A. Jarrett/R. Lewis]



Team Consecutive Titles: (more than 2 tournaments won in a row without any loss at Challenger level)
3. Givaldo Barbosa/Joao Soares BRA [Rio De Janeiro-Porto Alegre-Brasilia- *
2. Jiri Hrebec/Pavel Hutka CZE [Zell Am See 1980-Bara]

(*) ongoing at Challenger level



Team Potential Streaks: (undefeated at Challenger level since last Challenger level title won)
1. Carlos Kirmayr/Cassio Motta BRA [Bahia- *
1. Ricardo Acuna/Ramiro Benavides [Zell Am See- *
1. David Carter/Paul Kronk AUS [Sao Paulo- *
1. Roberto Carruthers/Carlos Lando ARG [Rio De La Plata- *
1. Bruce Kleege/Larry Stefanki USA [Lagos- *
1. Tim Garcia/Bruce Nichols USA [Barcelona- *
1. Brad Drewett/George Hardie [San Luis Potosi- *
1. John Fitzgerald/Wayne Pascoe AUS [Tokyo- *
1. Andreas Maurer/Wolfgang Popp GER [Berlin- *
1. Billy Martin/Russell Simpson [Nagoya- *
1. Henri Leconte/Gilles Moretton FRA [Parioli- *
1. Chris Johnstone/Chris Lewis (NZL) [West Worthing- *
1. Marty Davis/Chris Dunk USA [Chitchester- *
1. Carlos Gattiker/Patrizio Parrini [Galatina- *
1. Glen Holroyd/Eric Sherbeck USA [Guadalajara- *
1. Guillermo Aubone/Ricardo Cano ARG [Cuneo- *
1. Lloyd Bourne/Blaine Willenborg USA [Torino- *
1. Zeljko Franulovic/Adriano Panatta [La Spezia- *
1. John Feaver/Chris Johnstone [Ostende- *
1. Paolo Bertolucci/Adriano Panatta ITA [San Benedetto- *
1. Zoltan Kuharszky/Richard Lewis [Tarragona- *
1. Anders Jarryd/Stefan Simonsson SWE [Le Touquet- *
1. Bernard Boileau/Alain Brichant BEL [Brussels- *
1. Egan Adams/Robbie Venter [Reus- *
1. Ian Harris/Belus Prajoux [Bari- *
1. Alejandro Pierola/Belus Prajoux CHI [Messina- *
1. Vincent Van Patten/Nels Van Patten USA [Athens- *
1. Andrew Jarrett/Richard Lewis GBR [Benin City- *
1. Chris Johnstone/Craig Miller AUS [Brisbane- *
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
LIST OF RUNNERS-UP:

Number of finals lost (Singles):


2. Mark Vines USA
2. Erick Iskersky USA
2. Corrado Barazzutti ITA
1. Syd Ball AUS
1. Ricardo Cano ARG
1. Fernando Dalla-Fontana ARG
1. Peter Feigl AUT
1. Gerald Mild AUT
1. Miguel Mir ESP
1. Matt Doyle USA
1. Fernando Maynetto PER
1. Alejandro Ganzabal ARG
1. Steve Meister USA
1. Roland Stadler SUI
1. Charlie Fancutt AUS
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Hans Simonsson SWE
1. Matt Anger USA
1. Gustavo Guerrero ARG
1. Roberto Vizcaino ESP
1. Stefan Simonsson SWE
1. Peter Elter GER
1. Andreas Maurer GER
1. Ilie Nastase ROU
1. Zeljko Franulovic CRO
1. Pablo Arraya PER
1. Jiri Hrebec CZE
1. Richard Lewis GBR
1. Miloslav Lacek CZE
1. Julio Goes BRA
1. Thomas Koch BRA
1. Jan Gunnarsson SWE
1. Eduardo Osta ESP
1. Georges Goven FRA
1. Alejandro Pierola CHI
1. Paolo Bertolucci ITA
1. Robbie Venter RSA
1. Mark Dickson USA
1. Zoltan Kuharszky HUN
1. Nduka Odizor NGR
1. Joao Soares BRA
1. Phil Dent AUS




Number of finals lost (Doubles):


3. Gianni Marchetti ITA
3. Warren Maher AUS
2. Angel Gimenez ESP
2. Jairo Velasco Sr ESP
2. Ian Harris USA
2. Craig Wittus USA
2. Bruce Kleege USA
2. Enzo Vattuone ITA
2. Cliff Letcher AUS
2. Rory Chappell RSA
2. Alejandro Pierola CHI
2. Bruce Derlin NZL
1. Colin Dibley AUS
1. John James AUS
1. Guy Fritz USA
1. Harry Fritz CAN
1. Charles Buzz Strode USA
1. Morris Skip Strode USA
1. Francisco Gonzalez PAR
1. Derek Segal RSA
1. Dave Siegler USA
1. Jose Luis Damiani URU
1. Thomas Koch BRA
1. Rich Andrews USA
1. Kevin Cook USA
1. Tim Garcia USA
1. Fernando Maynetto PER
1. Matt Mitchell USA
1. Bill Maze USA
1. Florin Segarceanu ROU
1. Ben Testerman USA
1. Schalk Van Der Merwe RSA
1. Andrew Jarrett GBR
1. Jonathan Smith GBR
1. Roberto Carruthers ARG
1. Fernando Dalla-Fontana ARG
1. Andy Kohlberg USA
1. Ricardo Rivera ARG
1. Ricardo Acuna CHI
1. Ramiro Benavides BOL
1. Jaime Fillol Sr. CHI
1. Zeljko Franulovic CRO
1. David Mustard NZL
1. Ernie Ewert AUS
1. Damir Keretic GER
1. Luca Bottazzi ITA
1. Francesco Cancellotti ITA
1. Guillermo Aubone ARG
1. Carlos Lando ARG
1. Wayne Hampson AUS
1. Chris Johnstone AUS
1. Marco Alciati ITA
1. Mike Barr USA
1. Carlos Gattiker ARG
1. Alejandro Gattiker ARG
1. Anders Jarryd SWE
1. Stefan Simonsson SWE
1. Robbie Venter RSA
1. Blaine Willenborg USA
1. Miloslav Lacek CZE
1. Libor Pimek BEL
1. Mike Myburg RSA
1. Frank Puncec RSA
1. Junie Chatman USA
1. Mario Calautti ITA
1. Roberto Calautti ITA
1. John Van Nostrand USA
1. Nanad Ilekovlc YUG
1. George Kalovelonis GRE
1. Jeremy Dier GBR
1. Haroon Ismail ZIM
1. Pat Dupre USA
1. Mel Purcell USA
1. Brad Drewett AUS




Number of finals lost (Team):


2. Angel Gimenez (ESP)/Jairo Velasco Sr (ESP)
2. Ian Harris (USA)/Craig Wittus (USA)
2. Gianni Marchetti (ITA)/Enzo Vattuone (ITA)
2. Cliff Letcher (AUS)/Warren Maher (AUS)
1. Colin Dibley (AUS)/John James (AUS)
1. Guy Fritz (USA)/Harry Fritz (CAN)
1. Charles Buzz Strode (USA)/Morris Skip Strode (USA)
1. Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)/Derek Segal (RSA)
1. Bruce Kleege (USA)/Dave Siegler (USA)
1. Jose Luis Damiani (URU)/Thomas Koch (BRA)
1. Rich Andrews (USA)/Kevin Cook (USA)
1. Tim Garcia (USA)/Fernando Maynetto (PER)
1. Matt Mitchell (USA)/Bill Maze (USA)
1. Florin Segarceanu (ROU)/Ben Testerman (USA)
1. Rory Chappell (RSA)/Schalk Van Der Merwe (RSA)
1. Andrew Jarrett (GBR)/Jonathan Smith (GBR)
1. Roberto Carruthers (ARG)/Fernando Dalla-Fontana (ARG)
1. Bruce Kleege (USA)/Andy Kohlberg (USA)
1. Alejandro Pierola (CHI)/Ricardo Rivera (ARG)
1. Ricardo Acuna (CHI)/Ramiro Benavides (BOL)
1. Jaime Fillol Sr. (CHI)/Zeljko Franulovic (CRO)
1. Bruce Derlin (NZL)/David Mustard (NZL)
1. Ernie Ewert (AUS)/Damir Keretic (GER)
1. Luca Bottazzi (ITA)/Francesco Cancellotti (ITA)
1. Guillermo Aubone (ARG)/Carlos Lando (ARG)
1. Wayne Hampson (AUS)/Chris Johnstone (AUS)
1. Marco Alciati (ITA)/Mike Barr (USA)
1. Carlos Gattiker (ARG)/Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)
1. Anders Jarryd (SWE)/Stefan Simonsson (SWE)
1. Robbie Venter (RSA)/Blaine Willenborg (USA)
1. Miloslav Lacek (CZE)/Libor Pimek (BEL)
1. Mike Myburg (RSA)/Frank Puncec (RSA)
1. Junie Chatman (USA)/Bruce Derlin (NZL)
1. Gianni Marchetti (ITA)/Alejandro Pierola (CHI)
1. Mario Calautti (ITA)/Roberto Calautti (ITA)
1. Rory Chappell (RSA)/John Van Nostrand (USA)
1. Nanad Ilekovlc (YUG)/George Kalovelonis (GRE)
1. Jeremy Dier (GBR)/Haroon Ismail (ZIM)
1. Pat Dupre (USA)/Mel Purcell (USA)
1. Brad Drewett (AUS)/Warren Maher (AUS)
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,658 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
JANUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[02] 12.01.1981 | Perth, Australia [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Fitzgerald AUS def Syd Ball AUS [4] | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Syd Ball AUS/Cliff Letcher AUS [2] def Colin Dibley AUS/John James AUS [1] | 3-6 7-6 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[03] 19.01.1981 | Sao Paulo, Brazil [Prize money: $75,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [8] def Ricardo Cano ARG | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: David Carter AUS/Paul Kronk AUS [3] def Angel Gimenez ESP/Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [2] | 6-1 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FEBRUARY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[08] 23.02.1981 | Ogun, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Craig Wittus USA def Mark Vines USA | 2-6 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Ian Harris USA/Craig Wittus USA [2] def Guy Fritz USA/Harry Fritz CAN [3] | 7-6 7-6


[08] 23.02.1981 | Rio De La Plata, Argentina [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Eric Fromm USA def Fernando Dalla-Fontana ARG [4] | 6-2 6-1
DOUBLES: Roberto Carruthers ARG/Carlos Lando ARG def Charles Buzz Strode USA/Morris Skip Strode USA [2] | 0-6 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MARCH

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[09] 02.03.1981 | Lagos, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Larry Stefanki USA def Peter Feigl AUT [1] | 5-7 6-3 6-0
DOUBLES: Bruce Kleege USA/Larry Stefanki USA [3] def Ian Harris USA/Craig Wittus USA [4] | 6-2 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[10] 09.03.1981 | Kaduna, Nigeria [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Gianluca Rinaldini ITA [3] def Gerald Mild AUT | 6-3 6-4
DOUBLES: Junie Chatman USA/Mark Vines USA def Ian Harris USA/Craig Wittus USA [1] | 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[13] 30.03.1981 | Barcelona, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ulrich Pinner GER [4] def Miguel Mir ESP | 6-3 6-1
DOUBLES: Junie Chatman USA/Marko Ostoja CRO def Francisco Gonzalez PAR/Derek Segal RSA | 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


APRIL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[14] 06.04.1981 | Kyoto, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ron Hightower USA def Matt Doyle USA [5] | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Matt Mitchell USA/Bill Maze USA [4] def Bruce Kleege USA/Dave Siegler USA [3] | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[15] 13.04.1981 | Barcelona, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Diego Perez URU def Fernando Maynetto PER | 6-4 3-6 6-2
DOUBLES: Tim Garcia USA/Bruce Nichols USA def Gianni Marchetti ITA/Enzo Vattuone ITA [4] | 6-4 6-4


[15] 13.04.1981 | Curitiba, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] def Alejandro Ganzabal ARG [6] | 6-1 6-1
DOUBLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [1] def Jose Luis Damiani URU/Thomas Koch BRA | 7-6 6-4


[15] 13.04.1981 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Rick Fagel USA [2] def Steve Meister USA [11] | 7-6 6-1
DOUBLES: Brad Drewett AUS/George Hardie USA [2] def Rich Andrews USA/Kevin Cook USA [6] | 5-7 6-3 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16] 20.04.1981 | Tokyo, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Fitzgerald AUS [1] def Roland Stadler SUI [5] | 6-2 6-3
DOUBLES: John Fitzgerald AUS/Wayne Pascoe AUS def Cliff Letcher AUS/Warren Maher AUS [4] | 6-1 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17] 27.04.1981 | Berlin, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Werner Zirngibl GER def Erick Iskersky USA | 6-3 7-6
DOUBLES: Andreas Maurer GER/Wolfgang Popp GER [4] def Tim Garcia USA/Fernando Maynetto PER [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-0


[17] 27.04.1981 | Nagoya, Japan [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Russell Simpson NZL [1] def Charlie Fancutt AUS [8] | 6-3 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Billy Martin USA/Russell Simpson NZL [1] def Matt Mitchell USA/Bill Maze USA [2] | 7-6 6-2


[17] 27.04.1981 | Parioli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Alejandro Pierola CHI def Corrado Barazzutti ITA [1] | 6-4 3-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Henri Leconte FRA/Gilles Moretton FRA def Florin Segarceanu ROU/Ben Testerman USA | 6-4 6-3


[17] 27.04.1981 | West Worthing, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: John Feaver GBR def Jonathan Smith GBR [3] | 4-6 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Chris Johnstone AUS/Chris Lewis (NZL) NZL [1] def Rory Chappell RSA/Schalk Van Der Merwe RSA | 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18] 04.05.1981 | Chitchester, Great Britain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Steve Krulevitz USA [4] def Mark Vines USA | 3-6 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Marty Davis USA/Chris Dunk USA [1] def Andrew Jarrett GBR/Jonathan Smith GBR | 7-6 6-1


[18] 04.05.1981 | Galatina, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Werner Zirngibl GER def Hans Simonsson SWE [3] | 7-6 7-5
DOUBLES: Carlos Gattiker ARG/Patrizio Parrini ITA [1] def Roberto Carruthers ARG/Fernando Dalla-Fontana ARG [2] | 6-4 5-7 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[19] 11.05.1981 | Guadalajara, Mexico [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Joao Soares BRA [5] def Matt Anger USA | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Glen Holroyd USA/Eric Sherbeck USA def Bruce Kleege USA/Andy Kohlberg USA [2] | 6-7 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNE

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[22] 01.06.1981 | Napoli, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Damir Keretic GER [Q] def Gustavo Guerrero ARG [2] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: Ricardo Acuna CHI/Ramiro Benavides BOL [2] def Alejandro Pierola CHI/Ricardo Rivera ARG | 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[25] 22.06.1981 | Cuneo, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Juan Avendano ESP def Roberto Vizcaino ESP | 7-5 6-3
DOUBLES: Guillermo Aubone ARG/Ricardo Cano ARG [1] def Ricardo Acuna CHI/Ramiro Benavides BOL [4] | 7-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[26] 29.06.1981 | Torino, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pablo Arraya PER def Stefan Simonsson SWE | 6-4 3-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Lloyd Bourne USA/Blaine Willenborg USA def Jaime Fillol Sr. CHI/Zeljko Franulovic CRO [1] | 5-7 6-4 6-2


[26] 29.06.1981 | Travemunde, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Ulrich Pinner GER [2] def Peter Elter GER [1] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Brad Guan AUS/Wayne Hampson AUS [4] def Bruce Derlin NZL/David Mustard NZL [3] | 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JULY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[27] 06.07.1981 | Essen, Germany [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Chris Johnstone AUS [7] def Andreas Maurer GER [9] | 7-5 7-6
DOUBLES: Jan Gunnarsson SWE/Stefan Svensson SWE [2] def Ernie Ewert AUS/Damir Keretic GER | 7-6 7-6


[27] 06.07.1981 | San Remo, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Corrado Barazzutti ITA def Ilie Nastase ROU | 7-5 6-0
DOUBLES: Bob Berger USA/Blaine Willenborg USA def Luca Bottazzi ITA/Francesco Cancellotti ITA | 7-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[28] 13.07.1981 | La Spezia, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Adriano Panatta ITA def Zeljko Franulovic CRO | 6-2 6-0
DOUBLES: Zeljko Franulovic CRO/Adriano Panatta ITA [1] def Gianni Marchetti ITA/Enzo Vattuone ITA [2] | 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[30] 27.07.1981 | Rio De Janeiro, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Julio Goes BRA def Pablo Arraya PER [13] | 6-3 6-3
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA def Guillermo Aubone ARG/Carlos Lando ARG | 6-4 6-3


[30] 27.07.1981 | Zell Am See, Austria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Fernando Luna ESP [2] def Jiri Hrebec CZE | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Ricardo Acuna CHI/Ramiro Benavides BOL def Wayne Hampson AUS/Chris Johnstone AUS | 6-7 7-6 7-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


AUGUST

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[31] 03.08.1981 | Bara, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Bruce Derlin NZL def Richard Lewis GBR | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Jiri Hrebec CZE/Pavel Hutka CZE [2] def Angel Gimenez ESP/Jairo Velasco Sr ESP [1] | 7-5 4-6 9-7


[31] 03.08.1981 | Ostende, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jerome Potier FRA [7] def Miloslav Lacek CZE | 6-2 6-2
DOUBLES: John Feaver GBR/Chris Johnstone AUS [1] def Cliff Letcher AUS/Warren Maher AUS [2] | 6-4 6-4


[31] 03.08.1981 | Porto Alegre, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA [1] def Julio Goes BRA | 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Carlos Gattiker ARG/Alejandro Gattiker ARG [1] shared title with Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA


[31] 03.08.1981 | San Benedetto, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Adriano Panatta ITA def Corrado Barazzutti ITA | 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES: Paolo Bertolucci ITA/Adriano Panatta ITA [1] def Marco Alciati ITA/Mike Barr USA | 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[32] 10.08.1981 | Brasilia, Brazil [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pablo Arraya PER [11] def Thomas Koch BRA [2] | 6-3 3-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Givaldo Barbosa BRA/Joao Soares BRA def Carlos Gattiker ARG/Alejandro Gattiker ARG [1] |


[32] 10.08.1981 | Royan, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jaroslav Navratil CZE def Jan Gunnarsson SWE [2] | 6-1 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Cliff Letcher AUS/Warren Maher AUS def Anders Jarryd SWE/Stefan Simonsson SWE [1] | 7-5 7-5


[32] 10.08.1981 | Tarragona, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jairo Velasco Sr ESP def Eduardo Osta ESP | 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES: Zoltan Kuharszky HUN/Richard Lewis GBR def Robbie Venter RSA/Blaine Willenborg USA | 6-2 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[33] 17.08.1981 | Le Touquet, France [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Stefan Simonsson SWE def Georges Goven FRA | 6-2 6-1 7-5
DOUBLES: Anders Jarryd SWE/Stefan Simonsson SWE [1] def Miloslav Lacek CZE/Libor Pimek BEL | 7-5 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[34] 24.08.1981 | Brussels, Belgium [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Georges Goven FRA def Erick Iskersky USA | 6-7 7-6 6-3
DOUBLES: Bernard Boileau BEL/Alain Brichant BEL def Mike Myburg RSA/Frank Puncec RSA | 7-5 6-2


[34] 24.08.1981 | Reus, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jean-Francois Caujolle FRA def Alejandro Pierola CHI | 7-6 6-0
DOUBLES: Egan Adams USA/Robbie Venter RSA def Junie Chatman USA/Bruce Derlin NZL [1] | 6-7 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SEPTEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[36] 07.09.1981 | Bari, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Zoltan Kuharszky HUN def Paolo Bertolucci ITA | 6-4 6-0
DOUBLES: Ian Harris USA/Belus Prajoux CHI [1] def Gianni Marchetti ITA/Alejandro Pierola CHI [2] | 6-4 6-2


[36] 07.09.1981 | Messina, Italy [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Mario Martinez BOL def Robbie Venter RSA | 6-4 7-5
DOUBLES: Alejandro Pierola CHI/Belus Prajoux CHI [1] def Mario Calautti ITA/Roberto Calautti ITA | 3-6 6-4 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[38] 21.09.1981 | Layetano, Spain [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Jose Garcia-Requena ESP [Q] def Mark Dickson USA | 6-1 6-7 7-5
DOUBLES: Gonzalo Nunez USA/Hugo Nunez ECU [4] def Rory Chappell RSA/John Van Nostrand USA | 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[39] 28.09.1981 | Athens, Greece [Prize money: $25,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Vincent Van Patten USA [1] def Zoltan Kuharszky HUN [7] | 7-5 6-4
DOUBLES: Vincent Van Patten USA/Nels Van Patten USA def Nanad Ilekovlc YUG/George Kalovelonis GRE | 7-6 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOVEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[46] 16.11.1981 | Benin City, Nigeria [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Hard - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Haroon Ismail ZIM [1] def Nduka Odizor NGR [3] | 7-5 6-4 6-3
DOUBLES: Andrew Jarrett GBR/Richard Lewis GBR [1] def Jeremy Dier GBR/Haroon Ismail ZIM [2] | 6-3 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[48] 30.11.1981 | Bahia, Brazil [Prize money: $50,000, Surface: Clay - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Pat Dupre USA [3] def Joao Soares BRA | 5-7 7-6 6-4
DOUBLES: Carlos Kirmayr BRA/Cassio Motta BRA [2] def Pat Dupre USA/Mel Purcell USA [1] | 7-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


DECEMBER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[49] 07.12.1981 | Brisbane, Australia [Prize money: $30,000, Surface: Grass - Outdoor]
SINGLES: Chris Johnstone AUS [8] def Phil Dent AUS [1] | 6-4 6-4
DOUBLES: Chris Johnstone AUS/Craig Miller AUS [8] def Brad Drewett AUS/Warren Maher AUS [1] | 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 - 20 of 61 Posts
Top