Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #1

Here we are with the 16th edition of the Games of the small states of Europe (GSSE), the biennial, multi-sport event involving the European countries with less than one million inhabitants: Andorra, Cyprus, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, San Marino. Also Montenegro recently joined the group. The 2015 edition will be held in Iceland from June 1st to June 6th.

Tennis is one of the main sports of the competition, present in each edition but the first. Male single and double tournament (and female too) events are scheduled.

Athletes with regular citizenship or resident continuously in the country (or in bordering towns, for Monaco only) for the last three years can take part in the competition.

Info

Date: 2nd-6th June
Location: Tennishöll Kópavogs (Smarinn, Kópavogur, Iceland)
Surface: Indoor clay (I think)



Entry List
work in progress


History

1985 - San Marino: tennis tournament not held
1987 - Monaco: information not available
1989 - Cyprus: information not available
1991 - Andorra: information not available
1993 - Malta: Chris Gatt / Gordon Asciak (Malta) won the double tournament
1995 - Luxembourg: information not available
1997 - Iceland: Sébastien Graeff (Monaco) won the single tournament
Domenico Vicini / Christian Rosti (San Marino) were beaten in double tournament's final
1999 - Liechtenstein: information not available
2001 - San Marino: information not available
2003 - Malta: Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) d. Mike Scheidweiler (Luxembourg)
Gilles Muller / Mike Scheidweiler (Luxembourg) d. Benjamin Balleret / Emmanuel Heussner (Monaco)
2005 - Andorra: Benjamin Balleret (Monaco) d. Boris Pasanski (Malta)
Laurent Bram / Gilles Kremer (Luxembourg) d. Benjamin Balleret / Guillaume Couillard (Monaco)
2007 - Monaco: Jean René Lisnard (Monaco) d. Benjamin Balleret (Monaco)
Guillaume Couillard / Jean René Lisnard (Monaco) d. Stefano Galvani / Domenico Vicini (San Marino)
2009 - Cyprus: Jean René Lisnard (Monaco) d. Benjamin Balleret (Monaco)
Guillaume Couillard / Jean René Lisnard (Monaco) d. Stefano Galvani / Domenico Vicini (San Marino)
2011 - Liechtenstein: Stefano Galvani (San Marino) d. Benjamin Balleret (Monaco)
Guillaume Couillard / Thomas Oger (Monaco) d. Stefano Galvani / Domenico Vicini (San Marino)
2013 - Luxembourg: Thomas Oger (Monaco) d. Petros Chrysochos (Cyprus)
Guillaume Couillard / Thomas Oger (Monaco) d. Mike Scheidweiler / Ugo Nastasi (Luxembourg)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Entrants:

Andorra

Jean Bautista Poux Gautier (1 Jun 1981): No ATP ranking (best: 1097 in 2002)
Laurent Recouderc (France, 10 Jul 1984): 1114 ATP (best: 124 in 2009)

Cyprus

Petros Chrysochos (08 Apr 1996): 546 ATP (best: 538 in 2015)
Sergios Kyratzis (12 May 1995): 1456 ATP (best: 1428 in 2014)

Iceland

Rafn Kumar Bonifacius (17 Oct 1994): No ATP ranking
Birkir Gunnarsson (17 Dec 1991): No ATP ranking

Liechtenstein

Timo Kranz (23 Apr 1993): No ATP ranking
Vital Leuch (11 May 1997): No ATP ranking, 1199 ITF Juniors ranking

Luxembourg

Raphael Calzi (16 Jul 1997): No ATP ranking, 690 ITF Juniors ranking
Ugo Nastasi (16 Apr 1993): 682 ATP (best: 680 in 2015)
Mike Scheidweiler (14 Nov 1981): No ATP ranking (best: 281 in 2003)

Malta

Matthew Asciak (04 May 1990): No ATP ranking (best: 887 in 2010)
Bradley Callus (03 Mar 1989): No ATP ranking

Monaco

Romain Arneodo (04 Aug 1992): 618 ATP (best: 455 in 2014)
Benjamin Balleret (15 Jan 1983): 341 ATP (best: 204 in 2006)

Montenegro

Ljubomir Celebic (15 Sep 1991): 715 ATP (br)

San Marino

Marco De Rossi (27 Jun 1997): No ATP ranking, 288 ITF Juniors ranking, 364 Italian ranking
Stefano Galvani (Italy, 03 Jun 1977): No ATP ranking (best: 99 in 2007), 53 Italian ranking (forfait - back injury)
Pietro Grassi (01 Mar 1998): No ATP ranking, 1996 ITF Juniors ranking
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #3

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Official site doesn't help us, not giving the complete list of athletes yet.

Meanwhile, Benjamin Balleret is confirmed for Monaco as he's the flagbearer at the Opening Ceremony.
You can see him on the background while Montenegro's delegation is introduced.



Another nice pic: Giorgio Galimberti leaves RG (he's new Bolelli's coach) to join San Marino team as national head coach

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
MAIN DRAW

[1] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) - bye
Pietro GRASSI(SMR) - bye
Timo Andrin KRANZ (LIE) - bye
[5] Ljubomir CELEBIC (MNE) - bye

[4] Ugo NASTASI (LUX) - bye
Joan Baustista POUX GAUTIER (AND) - bye
Birkir GUNNARSSON (ICE) - Bradley CALLUS (MLT)
[7] Sergios KYRATZIS (CYP) - bye

[8] Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) - bye
Marco DE ROSSI (SMR) - bye
Raphael CALZI (LUX) - bye
[3] Romain ARNEODO (MON) - bye

[6] Laurent RECOUDERC (AND) - bye
Rafn Kumar BONIFACIUS (ICE) - bye
Vital LEUCH (LIE) - bye
[2] Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) - bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
DOUBLES

[1] Nastasi/Scheidweiler (LUX) - Asciak/Callum (MLT)
[4] Couillard/Oger (MON) - De Rossi/Grassi (SMR)
Bonifacius/gunnarsson (ICE) - [3] Poux Gautier/Recouderc (AND)
Kranz/Leuch (LIE) - [2] Chrysochos/Kyratzis (CYP)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,913 Posts
DOUBLES

1st Round

Nastasi / Scheidweiler (LUX/1) d. Asciak / Callus (MLT) : 6/3 6/2.
Couillard / Oger (MON/4) d. De Rossi / Grassi (SMR) : 6/1 6/1.
Poux-Gautier / Recouderc (AND/3) d. Bonifacius / Gunnarsson (ICE) : 7/5 6/4.
Chrysochos / Kyratzis (CYP/2) d. Kranz / Leuch (LIE) : 3/6 6/3 11/9.


Semifinal

Couillard / Oger (MON/4) d. Nastasi / Scheidweiler (LUX/1) 4-6 6-4 10-7
Chrysochos / Kyratzis (CYP/2) d. Poux-Gautier / Recouderc (AND/3) w.o


FINAL

Couillard / Oger (MON/4) d. Chrysochos / Kyratzis (CYP/2) 6-4 4-6 10-6


Gold : G.Couillard / B.Oger for Monaco
Silver : P.Chrysochos / S.Kyratzis for Cyprus
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,913 Posts
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Benjamin BALLERET (MON/1) - bye
Pietro GRASSI(SMR) - bye
Timo Andrin KRANZ (LIE) - bye
Ljubomir CELEBIC (MNE/5) - bye

Ugo NASTASI (LUX/4) - bye
Jean-Baptiste POUX GAUTIER (AND) - bye
Birkir GUNNARSSON (ICE) d. Bradley CALLUS (MLT) 6-2 6-1
Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP/7) - bye

Matthew ASCIAK (MLT/8) - bye
Marco DE ROSSI (SMR) - bye
Raphael CALZI (LUX) - bye
Romain ARNEODO (MON/3) - bye

Laurent RECOUDERC (AND/6) - bye
Rafn Kumar BONIFACIUS (ICE) - bye
Vital LEUCH (LIE) - bye
Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP/2) - bye


2nd Round

Benjamin BALLERET (MON/1) d. Pietro GRASSI(SMR) 6-1 6-3
Ljubomir CELEBIC (MNE/5) d. Timo Andrin KRANZ (LIE) 6-4 6-1
Ugo NASTASI (LUX/4) d. Jean-Baptiste POUX GAUTIER (AND) 4-1 ret.
Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP/7) d. Birkir GUNNARSSON (ICE) 6-4 6-4

Matthew ASCIAK (MLT/8) d. Marco DE ROSSI (SMR) 6-1 6-1
Raphael CALZI (LUX) d. Romain ARNEODO (MON/3) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-1
Laurent RECOUDERC (AND/6) d. Rafn Kumar BONIFACIUS (ICE) 6-0 7-6(3)
Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP/2) d. Vital LEUCH (LIE) 6-4 6-1


Quarterfinal

Ljubomir CELEBIC (MNE/5) d. Benjamin BALLERET (MON/1) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3
Ugo NASTASI (LUX/4) d. Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP/7) 6-3 6-1
Matthew ASCIAK (MLT/8) d. Raphael CALZI (LUX) 6-1 6-0
Laurent RECOUDERC (AND/6) d. Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP/2) 4-6 6-2 7-5


Semifinal

Ugo NASTASI (LUX/4) d. Ljubomir CELEBIC (MNE/5) 7-5 6-2
Laurent RECOUDERC (AND/6) d. Matthew ASCIAK (MLT/8) 7-6(4) 6-1


FINAL

Laurent RECOUDERC (AND/6) d. Ugo NASTASI (LUX/4) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4


Gold : Laurent Recouderc for Andorra
Silver : Ugo Nastasi for Luxembourg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Oh nice, someone else commenting and updating .. I would haven't bet on it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Wait, Laurent Recouderc playing for Andorra? :spit:

Or the name is just coincidence?
Sorry for late reply.

No coincidence.
This is not Davis Cup, so rules are less strict. He has been living in Andorra for more than 3 years (I read he's coaching for the national tennis federation) and can take part to the competition, despite he's still French.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top