Official teams nomination - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 01-28-2004, 08:55 PM   #1
country flag nitsansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
nitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Official teams nomination

World Group Team Nominations Announced
The ITF has announced team nominations for the first round of the 2004 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group ties to be played from 6-8 February. Defending champions Australia are sticking to their winning formula with their same squad as they play host to Sweden in a replay of last year’s quarterfinal. Beaten finalists Spain have named their youngest Davis Cup player ever, 17 year old Rafael Nadal in their squad to play away in Brno against Czech Republic.

Some team nominations are yet to be confirmed. These nominations will be placed on the Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com as soon as they are confirmed. Please see the Ties section for up to date information on all ties, including team nominations (click on the preview button for the relevant tie).

Live-scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com throughout the weekend.

World Group First Round

Australia v Sweden
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide, AUS
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Australia
Mark Philippoussis
Lleyton Hewitt
Wayne Arthurs
Todd Woodbridge
Captain: John Fitzgerald
Sweden
Jonas Bjorkman
Thomas Enqvist
Robin Soderling
Joachim Johansson
Captain: Mats Wilander

USA v Austria
Venue: Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT, USA
Surface: Hard - indoors
USA
Andy Roddick
Robby Ginepri
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe
Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Stefan Koubek
Julian Knowle
Alexander Peya
Captain: Gunter Bresnik

Belarus v Russia
Venue: Football Manege, Minsk, BLR
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Belarus
Max Mirnyi
Vladimir Voltchkov
Alexander Shvec
Andrei Karatchenia
Captain: Sergei Teterin
Russia
Marat Safin
Mikhail Youzhny
Nikolay Davydenko
Igor Andreev
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Morocco v Argentina
Venue: Salle Inbiaat, Agadir, MAR
Surface: Hard - indoors
Morocco
Younes El Aynaoui
Hicham Arazi
Mounir El Aarej
Mehdi Tahiri
Captain: Karim Alami
Argentina
Guillermo Coria
David Nalbandian
Agustin Calleri
Lucas Arnold
Captain: Gustavo Luza

Romania v Switzerland
Venue: Sala Polivalenta, Bucharest, ROM
Surface: Clay - indoors
Romania
Andrei Pavel
Victor Hanescu
Florin Mergea
Horia Tecau
Captain: Florin Segarceanu
Switzerland
Roger Federer
Michel Kratochvil
Stanislas Wawrinka
Yves Allegro
Captain: Marc Rosset

France v Croatia
Venue: Les Arenes, Metz, France
Surface: Clay - indoors
France
Sebastien Grosjean
Arnaud Clement
Nicolas Escude
Michael Llodra
Captain: Guy Forget
Croatia
Ivan Ljubicic
Ivo Karlovic
Mario Ancic
Roko Karanusic
Captain: Nikola Pilic

Netherlands v Canada
Venue: MECC Maastricht, NED
Surface: Clay - indoors
Netherlands
Paul Haarhuis
Sjeng Schalken
Raemon Sluiter
Martin Verkerk
Captain: Tjerk Bogtstra
Canada
Frank Dancevic
Simon Larose
Daniel Nestor
Frederic Niemeyer
Captain: Grant Connell

Czech Republic v Spain
Venue: Brno Exhibition Center, Hall B, Brno, CZE
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Czech Republic
Jiri Novak
Radek Stepanek
Tomas Berdych
Martin Damm
Captain: Cyril Suk
Spain
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Carlos Moya
Rafael Nadal
Tommy Robredo
Captain: Jordi Arese
nitsansh is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 01-28-2004, 08:59 PM   #2
country flag nitsansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
nitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

Group I Team Nominations Announced
Please see the Ties section for up to date information on all ties, including team nominations (click on the preview button for the relevant tie).

Live-scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com throughout the weekend.

Europe/Africa Zone Group I

Luxembourg v Finland
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Esch/Alzette, LUX
Surface: Hard - indoors
Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Kremer
Joe Hatto
Captain: Johnny Goudenbourg
Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Tuomas Ketola
Timo Nieminen
Janne Ojala
Captain: Henrik Johansen

Zimbabwe v Greece
Venue: Harare City Sports Centre, Harare, ZIM
Surface: Hard - indoors
Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Genius Chidzikwe
Gwinyai Tongoona
Captain: Greig Rodger
Greece
Konstantinos Economidis
Vasilis Mazarakis
Lefteris Alexiou
Alexander Jakupovic
Captain: Ioannis Rigas

Americas Zone Group I

Venezuela v Paraguay
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Caracas, VEN
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Venezuela
Jose De Armas
Jimy Szymanski
Kepler Orellana
Daniel Vallverdu
Captain: Alfonso Mora
Paraguay
Ramon Delgado
Francisco Rodriguez
Paulo Carvallo
Daniel Lopez
Captain: Victor Pecci

Peru v Chile
Venue: Estadio Asia, Lima, PER
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Peru
Luis Horna
Ivan Miranda
Diego Acuna
Leo Ramirez
Captain: Americo Venero
Chile
Nicolas Massu
Fernando Gonzalez
Hermes Gamonal
Adrian Garcia
Captain: Sergio Elias

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

Thailand v Pakistan
Venue: SAT Stadium, Muang Thong Thani Sports Complex, Nonthaburi, THA
Surface: Hard - indoors
Thailand
Paradorn Srichaphan
Danai Udomchoke
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan
Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Nomi Qamar
Jalil Khan
Captain: Inam Ul Haq

Chinese Taipei v Uzbekistan
Venue: Yang-Ming Tennis Center, Kaohsiung, TPE
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Chinese Taipei
Ti Chen
Tai-Wei Liu
Wang-Cheng Hsieh
Wei-Jen Cheng
Captain: Nan Chen
Uzbekistan
Vadim Kutsenko
Dmitri Mazur
Sarvar Ikramov
Murad Inoyatov
Captain: Aleksey Yolkhin

Indonesia v Japan
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno, Open Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoor
Indonesia
Febi Widhiyanto
Prima Simpatiaji
Suwandi Suwandi
Hendri-Susilo Pramono
Captain: Tintus Arianto-Wibowo
Japan
Takao Suzuki
Gouichi Motomura
Takahiro Terachi
Thomas Shimada
Captain: Jun Kamiwazumi

New Zealand v India
Venue: Stadium Southland, Invercargill, NZL
Surface: Carpet - indoors
New Zealand
Mark Nielsen
Simon Rea
Daniel King-Turner
Matthew Prentice
Captain: Bruce Derlin
India
Mahesh Bhupathi
Harsh Mankad
Vishal Punna
Playing Captain: Leander Paes
nitsansh is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 09:00 PM   #3
country flag nitsansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
nitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

Group II Team Nominations Announced
Please see the Ties section for up to date information on all ties, including team nominations (click on the preview button for the relevant tie). Team nominations not yet confirmed will appear in this article and in the ties section as they are confirmed.

Live-scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com throughout the weekend.

Americas Zone Group II

Puerto Rico v Bahamas
Venue: Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard - indoors
Puerto Rico
Gabriel Montilla
Luis Haddock
Gilberto Alvarez
Ricardo Gonzalez
Captain: Kelvin Rivera
Bahamas
Mark Merklein
Christopher Eldon
Patrick Munroe
Captain: John Farrington

Jamaica v Mexico
Venue: Liguanea Club, Kingston, JAM
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Jamaica
Ryan Russell
Scott Willinsky
Caldrin Todd
Karl Hale
Captain: Douglas Burke
Mexico
Miguel Gallardo
Victor Romero
Daniel Langre
Marcello Amador
Captain: Oliver Fernandez

Haiti v Uruguay
Venue: Cercle Bellevue, Port-au Prince, HAI
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Haiti
Ifton Louis
Bertrand Madsen
Joel Allen
Oliver Claude Sajous
Captain: Ruben Lamothe
Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Pablo Cuevas
Federico Sansonetti
Diego Ksiazenicki
Captain: Marcelo Flippini

Cuba v Dominican Republic
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis ‘19 de Noviembre’, La Habana, CUB
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Cuba
Favel Perdomo
Ricardo Chile-Fonte
Eddy Gonzalez
Sandor Martinez-Breijo
Captain: Juan-Antonio Pino-Perez
Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jonnson Garcia
Jose Bernard
Federico Rodriguez
Captain: Rafael Moreno

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

Malaysia v Korea, Rep.
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Kuala Lumpur, MAS
Surface: Hard - indoors
Malaysia
Yew Ming Si
Dannio Yahya
Adam Jaya
Mohd Noor Nordin
Captain: Ramachandran Ramaiah
Korea, Rep.
Hyung-Taik Lee
Young-Joon Kim
Kyu-Tae Im
Hee-Seok Chung
Captain: Gap-Taik Ro

Lebanon v Iran
Venue: Jamhour Sports Indoor Stadium, Beirut, LIB
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Lebanon
William Farah Lebar
Patrick Chucri
Fadi Youssef
Wahib Maknieh
Captain: Raymond Kattoura
Iran
Anoosha Shahgholi
Ashakn Shokoofi
Shahab Hassani Nafez
Saeed Ahmadvand
Captain: Issa Khodaei

Philippines v China, P.R.
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Center,
Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI
Surface: Clay - Indoors
Philippines
Johnny Arcilla
Joseph Victorino
Adelo Abadia
Rolando Ruel, JR
Captain: Jose Juan
China, P.R.
Xin-Yuan Yu
Yu Wang
Hao Lu
Ran Xu
Captain: Zhao Xie

China Hong Kong v Kuwait
Venue: Victoria Park Tennis Court, Causeway Bay, HKG
Surface: Hard - outdoors
China Hong Kong
John Hui
Ling Lu
Brian Hung
Michael Brown
Captain: Derek Ling
Kuwait
Mohammed Al Ghareeb
Musaad Al Jazzaf
Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq
Abdullah Magdas
Captain: Abdul-Ridha Al-Ghareeb
nitsansh is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2004, 11:24 PM   #4
country flag Lindsayfan
Registered User
 
Lindsayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in danger - and loving it
Posts: 3,539
Lindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond reputeLindsayfan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

good luck france and switzerland
__________________
ATP: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Gael Monfils, Michael Llodra, Roger Federer, Mardy Fish
WTA: Kim Clijsters, Victoria Azarenka, Vera Zvonareva
Lindsayfan is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2004, 05:16 PM   #5
country flag TheBoiledEgg
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,683
TheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Re: Official teams nomination

good thing Marat is back in form otherwise

Misha and Kolya are in pathetic form, i'd play Igor Andreev (but he choked a 2 set lead against a French Nobody as well )

at least Voltchkov is in even worse form.
__________________
Good luck to all my favs in 2013 especially
*Mikhail Youzhny*Igor Andreev*Nikolay Davydenko*Dmitry Tursunov*Evgeny Korolev
*Haas*Ferrero*Federer*Nalbandian*
Berdych*Tsonga*Nishikori*Chardy

Goodbye Marat 1996-2009
TheBoiledEgg is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 07:24 AM   #6
country flag oxy
Registered User
 
oxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,522
oxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond reputeoxy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

i think Juan Carlos will not be playing for Spain this friday.
__________________
Q. As the older player, you don't feel like it's your role to go up to the younger players and talk to them first?

JEFF TARANGO: To say what? "Welcome to the locker room. Don't bend over for the soap."
oxy is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 08:02 AM   #7
claudine140
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,494
claudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond reputeclaudine140 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

Moya and Ferrero are out of the daviscupteam because of injury
Lopez enjoyes Nadal and Robredo. It will be a totally new young spanish team. Maybe they can manage it .
Good luck spain
__________________
LOVE MOYA HE'S THE BEST
GO MOYKE WIN WIN WIN

VAMOS MOYKE !!!!!
UNA SALUTA

Claudine :bounce
claudine140 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 09:29 AM   #8
country flag esther
Registered User
 
esther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: melbourne :)
Age: 27
Posts: 5,335
esther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond reputeesther has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

what the hell...Carlos was out of Dc...then he was back...and now he's out again?
__________________
Séb Grosjean ; Arnaud Clément ; Guillermo Coria; Marcos Baghdatis; Jo Jo Tsonga
Lleyton Hewitt and Andy Roddick are arrogant pigs
esther is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 12:59 PM   #9
country flag TheBoiledEgg
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,683
TheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond reputeTheBoiledEgg has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Re: Official teams nomination

what no Moya and Sushi ??
Rafa will have to do his job
__________________
Good luck to all my favs in 2013 especially
*Mikhail Youzhny*Igor Andreev*Nikolay Davydenko*Dmitry Tursunov*Evgeny Korolev
*Haas*Ferrero*Federer*Nalbandian*
Berdych*Tsonga*Nishikori*Chardy

Goodbye Marat 1996-2009
TheBoiledEgg is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 09:57 PM   #10
country flag nitsansh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
nitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond reputenitsansh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

Why Costa isn't on the team?
nitsansh is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 10:41 PM   #11
country flag Bolivero
Registered User
 
Bolivero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,053
Bolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond reputeBolivero has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

Good Luck Uruguay
__________________
PAW Entry Ranking: 37
Highest PAW Ranking: 13

Winner: Sydney 10, Casablanca 09, Costa Do Sauipe 09, Vienna 08
Finalist: Miami 09
Semifinalist: Bastad 11, Belgrade 11, Delray Beach 11, Brisbane 10, New Haven 09
Quarterfinalist: Wimbledon 11, Queens 11, Houston 11, Brisbane 11, Cincinnati 10, Bastad 10, Costa Do Sauipe 10, Montreal 09, Gstaad 09, Bangkok 08, Budapest 08
Bolivero is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 07:53 AM   #12
country flag Jazzy
Registered User
 
Jazzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,243
Jazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond reputeJazzy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

yeh, it's weird how Moya was on them off ect..
Jazzy is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 03:56 PM   #13
country flag Corredian's_Mind
Registered User
 
Corredian's_Mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In my place
Age: 26
Posts: 1,411
Corredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond reputeCorredian's_Mind has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Official teams nomination

good luck to spain!!!
__________________
Vamos Alex!!!!y viva la armada
also good luck to: Andrei Pavel, Gaston Gaudio, Sébastien Grosjean, Augustin Calleri,...
"Drink from me and live forever" - Lestat de Lioncourt
Corredian's_Mind is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios