2013 Junior Davis Cup | Winner: Spain - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 04-27-2013, 04:11 AM   #1
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default 2013 Junior Davis Cup | Winner: Spain

Junior Davis Cup: http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/te.../16-under.aspx
Finals Dates: 24 - 29 September 2013
Finals Venue: San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Past Champions: http://itftennis.com/media/131396/131396.pdf

2013 Final Qualifications Schedule
Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying Boys &Girls GIMCHEON, KOREA (22-27 April)
South American Qualifying LA PAZ, BOLIVIA (29 April - 4 May)
North/Central American & Caribbean Final Qualifying MONTREAL, CANADA (2-4 May)
Africa Qualifying TBC (10 June)
Europe Qualifying Boys Final Qualifying (Borotra Cup) TBC (5-7 August)

Full schedule (including pre-qualifying): http://beta.itftennis.com/media/139540/139540.pdf
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”

Last edited by SapELee : 09-30-2013 at 01:00 AM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 04-27-2013, 04:23 AM   #2
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default 2013 JDC Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying

Quote:
The Junior Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying event takes place in Gimcheon, Korea, Republic for the first time this week as sixteen boys and girls teams take part.

The best performing nations at the event, which runs on 22-27 April, will progress to the Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals, the premier international team event for players aged 16 and under, that takes place in San Luis Potosi in Mexico on 24-29 September.

Last year, Australia, China, Japan and Korea, Republic’s boys’ and girls’ teams qualified for both the Junior Davis and Fed Cup finals and each will be bidding to achieve the feat again this year.

Host nation Korea, Republic is seeded No. 1 in the boys event, showcasing a line-up which consists of exactly the same players who won the Under 14s World Junior Tennis Finals back in 2011. Japan is seeded second while Australia, who finished runner-up to Italy in last year’s Junior Davis Cup final, is seeded third, with India fourth.

The competition format opens with four round robin groups to determine which nations go through to either the 1-8 or 9-16 positional play-offs, with the top four boys teams and top three girls teams in the former category earning a prestigious place in Mexico.

2013 JDC Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...9-8A68F579AE62

Round Robins

Group A
Korea: Seong Chan HONG, Ku Keon KANG, Duck Hee LEE
New Zealand: Kyle BUTTERS, Connor HEAP, William MATHESON
Uzekistan: Djurabeck KARIMOV, Said Alo SAIDKARIMOV, Khumoyun SULTONOV
Malaysia: Hao Sheng KOAY, Sheikh Ameer Abdullah SHEIKH AHMAD ALIAS, Zu Zinyang TAN
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...579AE62&draw=9

Group B
Japan: Sora FUKUDA, Yusuke TAKAHASHI, Jumpei YAMASAKI
China: Yi-Zhou LIU, Ting-Hui ZHANG, Su-Hao ZHONG
Thailand: Kittinut CHITTIPORNSAN, Nawakarn KHUNJAN, Ratana TRIPOJN
Singapore: Timothy Jing Kai ONG, Evan Yi Ren TAN, Sherwin Foo Shi Yun TOO
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...79AE62&draw=10

Group C
Australia: Oliver ANDERSON, Marc POLMANS, Akira SANTILLAN
Hong Kong: Hei Yin LI, Hong Kit WONG, Ming Chun Alan SOU
Sri Lanka: Chehan Deepal FERNANDO, Joshua JAYARATNE, Nabeel SABRI
Yemen: Hassan ABDO, Ghassan ALANSI, Samer THABIT
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...79AE62&draw=11

Group D
India: Garvit BATRA, Sumit NAGAL, Vishu PRASAD
Chinese Taipei: Chao-Ting HSIEH, Cing-Yang MENG, Yu-Chang WANG
Philippines: Alberto Jr LIM, Eric Jr OLIVAREZ, Stefan Agustin SUAREZ
Indonesia: Muhammad Iqbal ANSHORI, Tio Juliandi HUTAHARUK, Ignatius Anthony SUSANTO
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...79AE62&draw=12


Playoffs 9-16: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...79AE62&draw=15
Playoffs 1-8: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...79AE62&draw=13

Semifinals

Korea (1) d. India (4) 2-0
MS2 Duck Hee LEE (KOR) d. Garvit BATRA (IND) 6-2 6-3
MS1 Seong Chan HONG (KOR) d. Sumit NAGAL (IND) 6-1 6-0
MD Duck Hee LEE/Ku Keon KANG (KOR) vs Garvit BATRA/Sumit NAGAL (IND) Not Played

Japan (2) def. Australia (3) 2-0
MS2 Sora FUKUDA (JPN) d. Oliver ANDERSON (AUS) 5-7 6-4 10-7
MS1 Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN) d. Marc POLMANS (AUS) 6-4 7-5
MD Jumpei YAMASAKI/Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN) vs Akira SANTILLAN/Marc POLMANS (AUS) Not Played


Finals

Korea (1) d. Japan (2) 2-0
MS2 Duck Hee LEE (KOR) d. Sora FUKUDA (JPN) 6-2 6-2
MS1 Seong Chan HONG (KOR) d. Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN) 6-3 6-3
MD Duck Hee LEE/Ku Keon KANG (KOR) vs Sora FUKUDA/Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN) Not Played


Congrats to Korea, Japan, Australia, and India for advancing to the JDC Finals.
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”

Last edited by SapELee : 04-27-2013 at 08:00 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 07:55 PM   #3
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default 2013 JDC South America Qualifying | 29 April – 4 May

Quote:
Ten teams go head-to-head at the South American Qualifying event in La Paz, Bolivia this week with an eye on the prize of featuring at September’s Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals.

The event, which runs on 29 April – 4 May, sees South American nations bidding to become one of three boys’ and three girls’ teams to win a spot into the world’s premier team competition for Under 16s in San Luis Potosi, Mexico on 24-29 September.

The event follows the conclusion of last week’s Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying event in Gimcheon, which saw Australia, India, Japan and hosts Korea, Republic qualify for the Junior Davis Cup Finals and Australia, Korea and New Zealand seal spots in the Junior Fed Cup Finals.

Brazil, seeded second in both Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup competitions this week, will be one of the favourites to join them in September.

Argentina, the top seed in the Junior Davis Cup event, was the last South American nation to go all the way to the final of the competition, losing to USA in San Luis Potosi in 2008, and is expected to mount a strong challenge in the competition again this year. Third seeds Peru and fourth-seeded Bolivia should also pose a threat in the boys' event.

This week’s format sees 10 teams in each boys’ and girls’ event contest one of two round robin groups, with the best three teams overall from each event earning a spot at the prestigious Finals.

DRAWS: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...4-1EA1A8729DCB


Round Robins

Group A
Argentina: Agustín TORREANO, Franco CAPALBO, Juan Pablo FICOVICH
Ecuador: Simon BUSTAMANTE, Camilo PONCE, Julian BACA
Colombia: Manuel ARIAS, Carlos SEPULVEDA, Jose Fernando CARVAJAL
Uruguay: Lucas MONTERROSO, Federico LOPEZ, Dan KAPLUN
Bolivia: Rodrigo BANZER, Stephan KOENIGSFEST, Daniel ARRIEN
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...8729DCB&draw=1

Group B
Brazil: Orlando LUZ, Jose Evaldo NETO, Fernando YAMACITA
Chile: Marcelo BARRIOS, Geronimo BARRIOS, Rodrigo BUDNIK
Paraguay: Alex RUIZ DIAZ, Lucas ESCOBAR, Luis ZARZA
Venezuela: Salvador MIJARES, Miguel ESTE, Juan PENDONES
Peru: Juan Jose ROSAS, Diego MUNIZ, Guillermo CABRERA
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...8729DCB&draw=2

1st/2nd Place match

Peru d. Argentine 2-1
MS2 Franco CAPALBO (ARG) d. Guillermo CABRERA 0-6 6-3 6-4
MS1 Juan Jose ROSAS (PER) d. Agustín TORREANO (ARG) 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
MD Juan Jose ROSAS/Guillermo CABRERA (PER) d. Franco CAPALBO/Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) 5-7 6-1 6-3


3rd/4th Place match

Bolivia d. Brazil 2-1

MS2 Stephan KOENIGSFEST (BOL) d. Fernando YAMACITA (BRA) 6-4 7-5
MS1 Orlando LUZ (BRA) d. Rodrigo Banzer (BOL) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4
MD Rodrigo BANZER/Stephan KOENIGSFEST (BOL) d. Orlando LUZ/Jose Evaldo NETO (BRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4


Full Placements:
1. Peru
2. Argentina
3. Bolivia
4. Brazil
5. Colombia
6. Paraguay
7. Chile
8. Ecuador
9. Venezuela
10. Uruguay

Congrats to Peru, Argentina, and Bolivia for advancing to the JDC Finals.
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”

Last edited by SapELee : 05-06-2013 at 05:54 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:46 PM   #4
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default North/Central America & Caribbean Final Qualifying | 2-4 May

Quote:

Montreal becomes the nucleus for junior team competition on Thursday as the city hosts four separate junior final qualifying events on 2-4 May.

North/Central American & Caribbean Final Qualifying events are taking place in the city in both the Under 16 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas as well as in the Under 14 World Junior Tennis competition.

Each competition sees four nations participate in a round robin format, with the best performing nations winning the chance to feature in the year-end finals for either the Under 14 or Under 16 age category.

Only the winning team in the boys’ and girls’ Under 16s round robin groups will contest the Junior Davis Cup/Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals in San Luis Potosi, Mexico on 24-29 September with Mexico having already qualified as hosts.

Canada, Dominican Republic and USA will hope to join them in the Junior Davis Cup finals, while USA, Cuba, Canada are bidding for a place in the Junior Fed Cup Finals.

In this week's Under 14s event, the top two teams from each boys’ and girls’ round robin groups will qualify for the World Junior Tennis Finals in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 5-10 August.

Canada, Guatemala, Mexico and USA will go head to head in each of the girls’ and boys' events.

USA starred in junior team competition last year, winning both the World Junior Tennis boys’ title and the Junior Fed Cup crown. Link
Mexico has an automatic bid since it is hosting the JDC Finals, so only one spot is available.

North/Central America & Caribbean Final Qualifying (WJT/JDC/JFC): http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...0-9782E29F36A1


Round Robin

Group
USA: Stefan KOZLOV, Francis TIAFOE, Henrik WIERSHOLM
Canada: Alejandro TABILO, Harrison SCOTT, Raheel MANJI
Mexico: Gerardo PENCHYNA, Santiago SUAREZ, Pablo SANCHEZ
Dominican Republic: William KIRKMAN, Jose OLIVARES, Pedro MUNOZ
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...29F36A1&draw=3


Final Standings:
1. USA
2. Canada
3. Mexico
4. Dominican Republic

Congrats to USA and Mexico (host bid) for advancing to the finals. Commiseration to Canada
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”

Last edited by SapELee : 05-05-2013 at 03:36 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:36 PM   #5
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Regional Qualifications Completed So Far

Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying Boys &Girls GIMCHEON, KOREA (22-27 April)
South American Qualifying LA PAZ, BOLIVIA (29 April - 4 May)
North/Central American & Caribbean Final Qualifying MONTREAL, CANADA (2-4 May)

Africa Qualifying TBC (10 June)
Europe Qualifying Boys Final Qualifying (Borotra Cup) TBC (5-7 August)

Teams that advance to the Junior Davis Cup Finals thus far:
1. Asia/Oceania: Korea, Japan, Australia, India
2. South American: Peru, Argentina, Bolivia
3. North/Central American & Caribbean: USA, Mexico (host)
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 10:17 PM   #6
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default 2013 Africa Qualifying (WJT/JDC/JFC) | June 11-15

Quote:
The African Qualifying events take place in Tunis, Tunisia this week with nations from throughout the continent competing for the right to participate in the world’s premier team competitions at Under 16s and Under 14 levels.

The events, which run on 11 – 15 June, see African nations bidding to become one of two girls’ teams and the sole African boys’ team to win a spot into the prestigious Junior Davis Cup and Fed Cup Finals by BNP Paribas, to be held in San Luis Potosi, Mexico on 24-29 September.
http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/new...n-tunisia.aspx


Round Robins

Group
Tunisia : KILANI, Majed, DOUGAZ, Mohamed Aziz, OUALHA, Mohamed
South Africa : HARRIS, Lloyd, LAUBSER, Brandon, KELLERMAN, Francois
Morocco: WASFY, Marouane, AHOUDA, Amine, HARGUIG, Mohamed Karim
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...C5ACDA4&draw=6

Congrats to South Africa for moving on to the JDC Finals.
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”

Last edited by SapELee : 06-17-2013 at 09:55 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 09:58 PM   #7
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

Asia/Oceania Final Qualifying Boys &Girls GIMCHEON, KOREA (22-27 April)
South American Qualifying LA PAZ, BOLIVIA (29 April - 4 May)
North/Central American & Caribbean Final Qualifying MONTREAL, CANADA (2-4 May)

Africa Qualifying TBC (10 June)
Europe Qualifying Boys Final Qualifying (Borotra Cup) TBC (5-7 August)

Teams that advance to the Junior Davis Cup Finals thus far:
1. Asia/Oceania: Korea, Japan, Australia, India
2. South American: Peru, Argentina, Bolivia
3. North/Central American & Caribbean: USA, Mexico (host)
4. Africa: South Africa
5. Europe: TBD
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 10:08 PM   #8
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Europe Qualifying Boys Final Qualifying (Borotra Cup)

Quote:
The competition’s format sees the four first round winners automatically qualify for a place in Mexico, while the four losing teams on the opening day will battle it out to secure the two remaining spots, knowing a win would take them to Mexico.

The Europe final qualifying event for the boys (also known as the Borotra Cup) held in Le Touquet, France, follows the same format with host nation France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Russia, Spain and Switzerland all looking for the win that would guarantee their participation in the prestigious Junior Davis Cup Finals.

Switzerland will be the team to watch after knocking out reigning champion Italy on its own turf in pre-qualifying. Great Britain, who defeated Italy in the 2011 final, will also miss out on a place in this year's Junior Davis Cup Finals after losing to the host nation in their first round encounter in Trani.

Five of the eight teams through to Europe final qualifying have won the Junior Davis Cup title before – Germany in 1989, 1995 and 2003, Russia in 1990 (as USSR), Spain in 1991, 1998, 2002 and 2004, France in 1992, 1993, 1996 and 2005 and Netherlands in 1994 and 2006.

You can keep up to date with the full scores from Leysin and Le Touquet here.

Summer Cups 2013 B16 Finals

Entry List: http://te.tournamentsoftware.com/spo...F-75E0CA261775

France
Alexandre Muller
Theo Fournerie
Corentin Denolly

Germany
Alexander Zverev
Fabian Fallert
Tim Sandkaulen

Netherlands
Joris Bodin
Tim Van Rijthoven
Guy Den Heijer

Norway
Fredrik Moe
Casper Ruud
Viktor Durasovic

Portugal
Antonio Sabugueiro
Tiago Cacao
Felipe Cunha Silva

Russia
Andrey Rublev
Roman Safiullin
Evgeny Tyurnev

Spain
Jaume Antoni Munar Clar
Pedro Martinez Portero
Alvaro Lopez San Martin

Switzerland
Marko Osmakcic
Raphael Baltensperger
Johan Nikles

Draw: http://te.tournamentsoftware.com/spo...A261775&draw=1

Quarterfinals
Russia d. Portugal 3-0
Norway d. Netherlands 2-1
Germany d. Switzerland 2-1
France d. Spain 2-1

Semifinals
Russia d. Norway 3-0
Germany d. France 2-1

Final
Russia d. Germany 3-0


Final Standings
1. Russia
2. Germany
3. France
4. Norway
5. Spain
6. Netherlands
7. Switzerland
8. Portugal

Congrats to Russia, Germany, France, Norway, Spain, and Netherlands on qualifying for the JDC Finals.
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”

Last edited by SapELee : 08-07-2013 at 10:06 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 10:09 PM   #9
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

Complete line-up for the Junior Davis Cup Finals in San Luis Potosi, Mexico on 24-29 September:

Mexico
Australia
India
Japan
Korea Rep.
USA
Argentina
Bolivia
Peru
South Africa
Russia
Germany
Norway
France
Netherlands
Spain
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:16 PM   #10
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

Russia and Australia favourites in Mexico

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/new...5V778ZHsGty.99

Quote:
Russia heads the list of nations bidding to go all the way at the Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Finals, the world team championships for players aged 16 & under, which gets underway in San Luis Potosi on 24-29 September.

The current European champions headline an exceptionally strong field in the boys' event, while the Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals also promises a number of hard-fought encounters.

Sixteen boys’ teams and 16 girls’ teams, from a total of 25 countries, have fought their way through tough regional qualifying competitions for a chance to compete in the Finals. This year saw 173 teams from 96 countries battling to reach the Finals.

The event begins with round robin competition, with nations being divided into four groups of four teams. The winners of each group qualify for knock-out semifinals, while the remaining nations go into play-offs and fight for final positions.

The Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will see a new champion as Italy’s reign over the event ended when they failed to qualify for this year’s Finals.

Russia will be hard to beat in Mexico, fielding a strong team that consists of two players ranked inside the top 50 in the Under 18 world rankings. Russia will be going for the double having won the World Junior Tennis boys’ title earlier this year, and has reason to be confident after coming through European final qualifying without losing a match.

As well as Russia, European runner-up Germany is another team in contention, boasting the highest ranked player at the event: junior world No. 2 and Roland Garros runner-up Alexander Zverev.

Current Asia/Oceania champions Korea will be looking for their first Junior Davis Cup title, with both Seongchan Hong and Ku Keon Kang hoping to claim their second junior team competition trophy having won the ITF World Junior Tennis Finals in 2011.

2008 champions USA, spearheaded by the young talent Stefan Kozlov, will be hoping to profit from their team’s experience. Kozlov has played at a number of junior team competition events, having first represented the under 14 team at the age of 12. Teammate Henrik Wiersholm is also no stranger to these events and will be hoping that their experience will pay off and see them through to the latter stages of the competition.

The Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas sees the return of Russia as a strong contender, once again. The 2009 and 2010 champion failed to add to its trophy haul last year, narrowly losing out to USA in the Final. This year the current European champions return with a very competitive team consisting of the trio of Daria Kasatkina, the current junior world No. 5, Veronika Kudermetova and Aleksandra Pospelova.

Current champion USA, lead by Katerina Stewart, will face strong competition from a number of teams, notably 2011 champion Australia. The reigning Asia/Oceania champions boast a team with great strength and depth, being the only nation to field three players within the top 100: Sara Tomic, Naiktha Bains and Priscilla Hon.

Also in contention are a number of European teams, including France, featuring the player with the highest WTA ranking in the competition, Fiona Ferro at No. 640. Czech Republic, Hungary and Slovak Republic are all boasting strong teams and will also be looking to make their mark in Mexico.

The draw and opening ceremony will take place on Monday from 5.00pm local time. Play will commence at 10.00am on Tuesday 24 September.
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 02:59 AM   #11
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

Draws: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...2-BC85B4E650A9

Round Robins

Group A
Russia: Roman Safiullin, Andrey Rublev, Evgeny Tyurnev
Spain: Jaume Antoni Munar Clar, Pedro Martinez Portero, Alvaro Lopez San Martin
India: Sumit Nagal, Garvit Batra, Sahil Deshmukh
Argentina: Agustin Torreano, Franco Capalbo, Juan Pablo Ficovich
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...4E650A9&draw=1

Group B
Germany: Alexander Zverev, Fabian Fallert, Tim Sandkaulen
Japan: Jumpei Yamasaki, Yusuke Takahashi, Sora Fukuda
Norway: Viktor Durasovic, Casper Ruud, Fredrik Moe
Mexico: Santiago Suarez, Gerardo Penchyna, Pablo Sanchez
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...4E650A9&draw=2

Group C
USA: Stefan Kozlov, Henrik Wiersholm, Tommy Paul
Australia: Marc Polmans, Akira Santillan, Oliver Anderson
Netherlands: Tim Van Rijthoven, Joris Bodin, Casper Bonapart
Bolivia: Rodrigo Banzer, Stephan Koenigsfest, Daniel Arrien
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...4E650A9&draw=3

Group D
Korea: Seongchan Hong, Kukeon Kang, Yun Seong Chung
Peru: Juan Jose Rosas, Guillermo Cabrera, Diego Muniz
France: Theo Fournerie, Mandresy Rakotomalala, Corentin Moutet
South Africe: Lloyd Harris, Brandon Laubser, Francois Kellerman
Results: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...4E650A9&draw=4
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 05:34 AM   #12
country flag GasquetGulbis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 23
Posts: 1,791
GasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

Russia vs USA final? I feel like Zverev is the strongest player in the competition but he doesn't have the same support.
GasquetGulbis is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:40 PM   #13
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

I think Korea has a good chance of making the final. I don't understand why the USTA doesn't send Momh or Tiafoe. Maybe they want to give the 1997 kids a chance to represent
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 12:43 PM   #14
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,724
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

And I'm surprised Duck Hee Lee is not here.
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



“When you fall for someone’s personality, everything else about them becomes beautiful.”
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 03:11 PM   #15
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 395
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2013 Junior Davis Cup

Quote:
Originally Posted by SapELee View Post
And I'm surprised Duck Hee Lee is not here.
Same. I felt like they would have been heavy favorites to win, alongside Russia, if he had played. They still have a great chance though.
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios