India #2 Week 1 Satellite - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 11-10-2004, 12:40 AM   #1
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default India #2 Week 1 Satellite

India #2-Leg 1 qualifying
November 8-14, 2004

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NatRank)
1. Kamala Kannan
2. Jaco Mathew
3. Ashutosh Singh
4. Adam Fass
5. Marcel Miron
6. Vivek Shokeen
7. Hiu-Tung Yu
8. Nomee Qamar
9. Dmitry Ivanov WD
10. Tushar Liberhan
11. Gurmehar Singh
12. Varun Walia
13. Wasif Cheema
14. Joseph Huber
15. Vikas Punna
16. Scott Paltrowitz

First Round
(1)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. (WC)Scott Spencer (USA) 6-2 7-5
Sabin Tigu (NED) d. Sandeep Kumar (IND) 6-2 6-1
Rafique Paruthi (IND) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Rajeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. (10)Tushar Liberhan (IND) 6-3 7-6(4)
Saurav Panja (IND) d. (2)Jaco Mathew (IND) 6-4 6-4
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Izreek Randhawa-Singh (IND) 6-2 6-1
Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Rick Schalkers (NED) 6-2 6-3
Davor Kuseta (CRO) d. (16)Scott Paltrowitz (USA) 6-3 6-3
(3)Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Stefan Seywald (AUT) 6-3 7-6(4)
Mohammed Shaaban (EGY) d. (WC)Nishank Mishra (IND) 6-3 6-4
Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. Anant Kumar Anumaganti (IND) 6-3 6-4
(12)Varun Walia (IND) d. (WC)Vikram Chitkara (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-1
(4)Adam Fass (USA) d. J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 6-4 7-6(8)
Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 6-1 6-2
Pavan Polvarapu (IND) d. Vignesh Pernamalore Chandras (IND) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Yannick Nelord (IND) d. (ALT)Prashant Sawant (IND) 6-0 6-1 [Sawant replaces Ivanov]
(5)Marcel Miron (ROM) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 6-3 6-3
Rohan Gide (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 6-1 6-0
Gursharan Singh (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 6-3 1-6 7-5
(11)Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Pratim Parekh (IND) 7-5 6-3
(6)Vivek Shokeen (IND) d. (WC)Pravin Anthony (IND) 6-3 6-3
Prabhjit Singh (IND) d. (WC)Kunal Pawa (IND) 6-3 7-5
Rupesh Roy (IND) d. Alon Moses (IND) 6-3 6-1
(14)Joseph Huber (AUT) d. Sidharth Gulati (IND) 6-0 6-0
Alin Alexander Simion (ROM) d. (7)Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 6-3 6-3
Sujay Reddy (IND) d. Suresh Kumar (IND) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 6-1 7-6(4)
(13)Wasif Cheema (PAK) d. Yoann Villar (BEL) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
(8)Nomee Qamar (PAK) d. Rahil Makharia (IND) 6-4 6-1
Sheriff Sabry (EGY) d. Boris Kurtovic (CRO) 7-5 2-6 6-2
(WC)Sohan Patrick (SRI) d. Kris Nathan (USA) 6-1 6-0
(15)Vikas Punna (IND) d. (WC)Karthik Raju (IND) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
(1)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Sabin Tigu (NED) 6-2 7-5
Rajeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 6-2 7-6(4)
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Saurav Panja (IND) 6-1 1-6 6-2
Davor Kuseta (CRO) d. Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) 7-5 7-6(6)
Mohammed Shaaban (EGY) d. (3)Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-4 6-4
(12)Varun Walia (IND) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 6-4 6-2
(4)Adam Fass (USA) d. Shivang Mishra (IND) 6-2 6-1
Pavan Polvarapu (IND) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 7-6(4) 2-6 7-5
(5)Marcel Miron (ROM) d. Rohan Gide (IND) 6-1 6-2
(11)Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Gursharan Singh (IND) 6-4 6-4
(6)Vivek Shokeen (IND) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 6-0 6-1
(14)Joseph Huber (AUT) d. Rupesh Roy (IND) 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
Alin Alexander Simion (ROM) d. Sujay Reddy (IND) 6-4 3-6 6-1
(13)Wasif Cheema (PAK) d. (WC)Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) 7-5 6-1
Sheriff Sabry (EGY) d. (8)Nomee Qamar (PAK) 5-7 6-2 6-1
(15)Vikas Punna (IND) d. (WC)Sohan Patrick (SRI) 6-1 6-2

Qualifying Round
(1)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Rajeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 6-4 6-4
Davor Kuseta (CRO) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 6-1 6-1
Mohammed Shaaban (EGY) d. (12)Varun Walia (IND) 6-2 7-5
(4)Adam Fass (USA) d. Pavan Polvarapu (IND) 6-1 6-0
(5)Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (11)Gurmehar Singh (IND) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
(14)Joseph Huber (AUT) d. (6)Vivek Shokeen (IND) 6-1 6-3
Alin Alexander Simion (ROM) d. (13)Wasif Cheema (PAK) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-3
Sheriff Sabry (EGY) d. (15)Vikas Punna (IND) 6-2 6-3
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 11-11-2004, 11:53 PM   #2
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: India #2 Week 1 Satellite

India #2-Leg 1
Gurgaon, India
November 8-14, 2004
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Ravishankar Pathanjali - 851)
1. Norikazu Sugiyama
2. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
3. Simon Greul
4. Alexey Kedriouk
5. Vinod Sridhar WD
6. Vijay Kannan
7. Tobias Koeck
8. Vishal Uppal
9. Stefano Ianni

First Round
(WC)Divij Sharan (IND) d. (1)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-4 6-4
Andreas Fasching (AUT) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 6-7(6) 6-3 7-6(5)
(6)Vijay Kannan (IND) d. (WC)Karan Rastogi (IND) 3-6 7-5 6-2
(4)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (WC)Patrick Tierro (PHI) 6-4 6-2
(q)Davor Kuseta (CRO) d. Srinath Prahlad (IND) 5-4 ret.
(q)Joseph Huber (AUT) d. (WC)Arindam Datta (IND) 6-0 6-2
(7)Tobias Koeck (AUT) d. (q)Kamala Kannan (IND) 7-6(4) 6-0
(9)Stefano Ianni (ITA) d. (q)Adam Fass (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-2 [Ianni replaces Sridhar]
Sascha Kloer (GER) d. (q)Marcel Miron (ROM) 6-2 6-2
Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) 6-2 6-1
(3)Simon Greul (GER) d. (q)Mohammed Shaaban (EGY) 6-3 6-1
(8)Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (q)Alin Alexander Simion (ROM) 6-4 6-4
Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. (q)Sheriff Sabry (EGY) 6-2 6-1
(LL)Vivek Shokeen (IND) d. (LL)Varun Walia (IND) 6-2 6-0 [Shokeen takes Ianni's spot and Walia replaces Miha Gregorc]
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 3-6 7-5 6-0

Second Round
Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. (WC)Divij Sharan (IND) 7-6(0) 6-1
(6)Vijay Kannan (IND) d. Andreas Fasching (AUT) 6-3 6-2
(4)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (q)Davor Kuseta (CRO) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1
(7)Tobias Koeck (AUT) d. (q)Joseph Huber (AUT) 6-2 7-5
(9)Stefano Ianni (ITA) d. Sascha Kloer (GER) 6-1 6-4
(3)Simon Greul (GER) d. Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 6-0 6-1
(8)Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 6-3 7-6(5)
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (LL)Vivek Shokeen (IND) 7-6(5) 6-3
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2004, 11:54 PM   #3
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: India #2 Week 1 Satellite

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Punna/Punna - 2122)
1. Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal
2. Ajay Ramaswami/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
3. Alexey Kedriouk/Sergei Krotiouk
4. Vijay Kannan/Norikazu Sugiyama

First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (WC)Rupesh Roy/Vivek Shokeen (IND) 7-5 3-6 6-3
(q)Dmitriy Makeev/Varun Walia (KAZ/IND) d. Vikas Punna/Vishal Punna (IND) 3-6 7-6(2) 7-6(8)
(4)Vijay Kannan/Norikazu Sugiyama (IND/JPN) d. Kamala Kannan/Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-4 6-0
Stefano Ianni/Tobias Koeck (ITA/AUT) d. (WC)Tushar Liberhan/Karan Rastogi (IND) 6-2 6-4
Adam Fass/Sascha Kloer (USA/GER) d. (WC)Saurav Panja/Saurav Sukul (IND) 6-4 6-4
(3)Alexey Kedriouk/Sergei Krotiouk (KAZ/RUS) d. Ashutosh Singh/Gurmehar Singh (IND) 7-6(4) 6-3
Andreas Fasching/Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. Sarvar Ikramov/Hiu-Tung Yu (UZB/HKG) 6-4 6-1
(2)Ajay Ramaswami/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Simon Greul/Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) 7-6(5) 6-4
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 11:09 PM   #4
country flag ae wowww
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
ae wowww's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 25
Posts: 8,972
ae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond reputeae wowww has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: India #2 Week 1 Satellite

Hi, I am hoping to play Satellite quallies next year. Which s-llites can I get direct acceptance into quallies, without having to provide a ranking, or anything else? E.g open draw... Please pm me anyone who knows!
__________________
Jim Thomas - Max Mirnyi - Jordan Kerr - Rohan Bopanna - Andy Roddick - Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi - Ilia Bozoljac - Chris Haggard - Jan-Michael Gambill - Donald Young - Nathan Healey - Lleyton Hewitt - Jamie Murray - Olivier Rochus - James Blake - Vince Spadea - Tim Henman - John Isner - Travis Parrott - Paul Goldstein - Tim Henman - Wes Moodie - Arnaud Clement - Michael Russell - Jeff Coetzee

Surbiton Trophy Challenger 1998-2008


Jim Thomas Official Site


Jeff Coetzee Official Site
ae wowww is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2004, 12:28 AM   #5
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: India #2 Week 1 Satellite

Quarterfinals
Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. (6)Vijay Kannan (IND) 6-0 7-6(0)
(4)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (7)Tobias Koeck (AUT) 6-3 6-1
(3)Simon Greul (GER) d. (9)Stefano Ianni (ITA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (8)Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
(4)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Konstantin Gruber (AUT) 6-1 7-5
(3)Simon Greul (GER) d. (2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 7-6(5) 6-2
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2004, 12:29 AM   #6
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: India #2 Week 1 Satellite

Quarterfinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (q)Dmitriy Makeev/Varun Walia (KAZ/IND) 6-2 6-2
Stefano Ianni/Tobias Koeck (ITA/AUT) d. (4)Vijay Kannan/Norikazu Sugiyama (IND/JPN) 6-4 6-4
(3)Alexey Kedriouk/Sergei Krotiouk (KAZ/RUS) d. Adam Fass/Sascha Kloer (USA/GER) 6-1 6-1
Andreas Fasching/Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. (2)Ajay Ramaswami/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 7-5 3-6 7-6(5)

Semifinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Stefano Ianni/Tobias Koeck (ITA/AUT) 6-3 6-2
(3)Alexey Kedriouk/Sergei Krotiouk (KAZ/RUS) d. Andreas Fasching/Konstantin Gruber (AUT) 5-7 4-4 ret.

Finals
(3)Alexey Kedriouk/Sergei Krotiouk (KAZ/RUS) d. (1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-3 7-6(2)
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2004, 01:46 PM   #7
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: India #2 Week 1 Satellite

Finals
(3)Simon Greul (GER) d. (4)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) 6-4 6-4
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios