Boy's Junior Davis Cup - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 09-18-2012, 07:54 PM   #1
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Boy's Junior Davis Cup

The 16&U Junior Davis cup starts in a week. 25 - 30 September 2012.
Here are the teams that qualified:http://www.itftennis.com/media/127028/127028.pdf
And their 3 member roster: http://www.itftennis.com/media/130006/130006.pdf


ARGENTINA......................................... .............KOREA
1 FRANCO EGEA 01.01.1996...............................1 HYEON CHUNG 19.05.1996
2 FRANCISCO BAHAMONDE 07.11.1996...............2 KUKEON KANG 02.01.1997
3 LAUTARO PANE 28.02.1996.............................3 SEONGCHAN HONG 30.06.1997
CAPTAIN........................................... ...............CAPTAIN MR HYUNG TAIK LEE

AUSTRALIA......................................... .............MEXICO
1 THANASI KOKKINAKIS 10.04.1996..................1 KEVIN JACK CARPENTER 23.05.1996
2 BLAKE MOTT 21.04.1996................................2 NIGEL JIMENEZ 18.06.1996
3 HARRY BOURCHIER 24.01.1996.......................3 ANDRES ILLESCAS 25.03.1996
CAPTAIN MR MARK WOODFORDE........................CAPTAIN MR ALAIN LEMAITRE

BRAZIL............................................ .................MOROCCO
1 RAFAEL FABRIS DE MATOS 06.01.1996............1 AMINE ZAHOUD 24.06.1996
2 MARCELO ZORMANN DA SILVA 10.06.1996......2 MEHDI LAALEJ 11.06.1996
3 MARCELO TEBET FILHO 23.02.1996................3 THAMI BENBOUBKER 08.05.1996
CAPTAIN MR LUIZ PENIZA NETO........................CAPTAIN MR MEHDI TAHIRI

CHINA............................................. ................PERU
1 ZHE ZHOU 19.10.1996...................................1 WILDER PIMENTEL 24.05.1996
2 SU-HAO ZHONG 19.03.1997...........................2 NICOLAS ALVAREZ 08.06.1996
3 TIAN-JIA GUO 05.12.1996..............................3 PETR IAMACHKINE 03.04.1996
CAPTAIN MR WEN-BIN ZHOU.............................CAPTAIN MR AMERICO VENERO

EGYPT............................................. ................RUSSIA
1 OMAR GAMAL EL DIN 05.11.1996....................1 KAREN KHACHANOV 21.05.1996
2 YOUSSEF SHERIF 14.06.1996.........................2 DANIIL MEDVEDEV 11.02.1996
3 OMAR ARGOUN 07.05.1996...........................3 ANDREY RUBLEV 20.10.1997
CAPTAIN MR MOSTAFA NAIM............................CAPTAIN MR IVAN PRIDANKIN

FRANCE............................................ ..............SPAIN
1 JOHAN SEBASTIEN TATLOT 26.03.1996..........1 ALBERTO BARROSO 04.06.1996
2 QUENTIN HALYS 26.10.1996..........................2 FERRAN CALVO 10.03.1996
3 BENJAMIN BONZI 09.06.1996........................3 JAUME ANTONI MUNAR 05.05.1997
CAPTAIN MR JEAN-CHRISTOPHE FAUREL...........CAPTAIN MR CARLES VICENS

ITALY............................................. ...............SWEDEN
1 GIANLUIGI QUINZI 01.02.1996.....................1 ELIAS YMER 10.09.1996
2 FILIPPO BALDI 10.01.1996...........................2 DANIEL WINDAHL 20.07.1996
3 DOMENICO MIRKO CUTULI 16.05.1996..........3 PHILIP MOEBIUS 15.10.1996
CAPTAIN MR SIMONE COLOMBO......................CAPTAIN MR CHRISTIAN BERGSTROM

JAPAN............................................. ..............USA
1 KEN ONISHI 18.02.1996...............................1 NOAH RUBIN 21.02.1996
2 NAOKI NAKAGAWA 19.11.1996.....................2 STEFAN KOZLOV 01.02.1998
3 JUMPEI YAMASAKI 02.07.1997......................3 JARED DONALDSON 09.10.1996
CAPTAIN MR KO IWAMOTO.............................CAPTAIN MR NICOLAS TODERO

In my most objective opinion, Italy is the slight favorite. But a lot of the teams are very very good. Other teams to look out for are France, Australia, and Korea or USA.

Last edited by PTWahoo14 : 09-18-2012 at 09:40 PM.
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 09-22-2012, 06:02 PM   #2
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,176
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

Junior Davis Cup & Fed Cup Finals Preview

Quote:
The Finals return to the Real Club de Polo for the first time since 2006 with this being the fifth time the Finals have been played in Barcelona.

The event begins with a round-robin competition, teams being divided into four groups of four teams. The winner of each group qualifies for the knock-out semi-finals, while the remaining nations go into play-offs and fight for position.

The Junior Davis Cup will see a new champion crowned as Great Britain’s reign over the event will come to an end, having failed to qualify for this year’s Finals.

One of the favourites to win the Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is Italy. Runners-up in 2011, Italy returns to the Junior Davis Cup Finals as the winner of European qualifying and featuring the highest ranked player in the competition, Gianluigi Quinzi.

The current junior world number four, returns as the sole survivor from last year’s team and is joined by compatriots Filippo Baldi & Mirko Cutuli. Having reached the final for the first time last year, Italy will be determined to go one step further this year and claim its first title in the competition.

Australia reaches the Finals as Asia/Oceania champion with a new, young and talented team, who will look to emulate the 2009 team that won the title, captained by Mark Woodforde. This year also welcomes the return of Peru, last seen in this event in 2008 and making only its third appearance at the Finals.

Having won the title on a record six previous occasions, South American teams have often done well in the competition. Argentina, with a team containing the COSAT number one Francisco Bahamonde and number three Lautaro Pane could keep that tradition going. The competition also sees a strong Brazil team. The trio contains the COSAT numbers two and seven, in the form of Marcelo Zormann da Silva and Rafael Fabris de Matos.

France should also be in contention for the title, with a team that only narrowly lost to Italy in qualifying. The team contains Johan Sebastien Tatlot and Quentin Halys, both players are ranked in the top 20 in Europe and in the ITF Junior top 100, and should provide formidable competition. France are one of the events most consistent performers, having won the title four times previously, and will be looking to claim its first title since 2005.......

....The draw and opening ceremony, taking place on Monday at 1.00pm, with the Opening Ceremony at 5.30pm. Play will commence at 10.00am on Tuesday 25th September.

Past Winners:

2007
Final: Australia defeated Argentina, 2-0, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Mark Verryth (AUS) defeated Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 63 63
Bernard Tomic (AUS) defeated Kevin Konfederak (ARG) 64 63
Double not played

2008
Final: USA defeated Argentina, 2-0, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Evan King (USA) d. Andrea Collarini (ARG) 61 26 62
Denis Kudla (USA) d. Agustin Velotti (ARG) 63 64
Doubles not played

2009
Final: Australia defeated Great Britain 2-1, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Andrew Bettles (GBR) defeated Luke Saville (AUS) 64 64
Jason Kubler (AUS) defeated George Morgan (GBR) 76(4) 75
Jason Kubler/Joey Swaysland (AUS) defeated Andrew Bettles/George Morgan (GBR) 61 75

2010
Final: Japan defeated Canada 2-0, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Kazuma Kawachi (JPN) defeated Edward Nguyen (CAN) 76(4) 61
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) defeated Filip Peliwo (CAN) 62 63
Doubles not played

2011
Final: Great Britain defeated Italy 2-0, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Evan Hoyt (GBR) defeated Stefano Napolitano (ITA) 64 63
Kyle Edmund (GBR) defeated Gianluigi Q uinzi (ITA) 63 64
Doubles not played

To see more past winners: http://beta.itftennis.com/media/108134/108134.pdf
__________________
Rhyne & Jared



Tennis Account: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube Channel: youtube.com/SapELee485
Rhyne's Picture Thread
Rhyne Williams FB Updates
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 06:22 PM   #3
country flag abollo
Tennis Player
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cairo
Posts: 5,550
abollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond reputeabollo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

Go Egypt
__________________
Es irrt der Mensch so lang er strebt
Roger Federer .. Malek Jaziri
abollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 02:56 PM   #4
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

The draws have been released: http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware...EEA77C&event=2
Live Scores can be found here: http://www.tennis-ticker.com/cms/iwebs/default.aspx

Code:
Standings of JDC Boys (B16) - Group A
                Points	Played	Matches	Sets	Sets %	Games	Games %
1	USA	3	3	8-1	17-6	73.9%	126-92	57.8%
2	RUSSIA	2	3	5-4	11-10   52.4%	105-100	51.2%
3	JAPAN	1	3	3-6	9-12	42.9%	90-99	47.6%
4	BRAZIL	0	3	2-7	6-15	28.6%	81-111	42.2%

Standings of JDC Boys (B16) - Group B
                        Points	Played	Matches	Sets	Sets %	Games	Games %
1	AUSTRALIA       3	3	8-1	16-4	80.0%	117-69	62.9%
2	ARGENTINA       2	3	6-3	13-7	65.0%	104-82	55.9%
3	SPAIN           1	3	4-5	9-10	47.4%	82-86	48.8%
4	MOROCCO         0	3	0-9	1-18	5.3%	49-115	29.9%

Standings of JDC Boys (B16) - Group C
                Points	Played	Matches	Sets	Sets %	Games	Games %
1	FRANCE	3	3	8-1	16-2	88.9%	102-56	64.6%
2	KOREA	2	3	7-2	14-4	77.8%	99-53	65.1%
3	PERU	1	3	2-7	4-14	22.2%	60-97	38.2%
4	MEXICO	0	3	1-8	2-16	11.1%	48-103	31.8%

Standings of JDC Boys (B16) - Group D
                Points	Played	Matches	Sets	Sets %	Games	Games %
1	ITALY	3	3	8-1	17-2	89.5%	109-42	72.2%
2	SWEDEN	2	3	7-2	14-5	73.7%	97-63	60.6%
3	CHINA	1	3	2-7	4-15	21.1%	61-106	36.5%
4	EGYPT	0	3	1-8	3-16	15.8%	53-109	32.7%

Last edited by PTWahoo14 : 09-28-2012 at 10:59 AM.
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 03:26 PM   #5
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Predictions

Group D: Italy should come through their group pretty easily.
Group C: I predict France reaches the semis after winning two very close singles battles over Korea.
Group B: Australia will get tested more than they'd like to by Argentina but they still come away the group winner....if this was played on hard courts. I don't know how good they are on clay, while Argentina has 2 of the best 3 South American under 16 clay courters in the world. Which is why I have Australia on major upset alert.
Group A: The USA is extremely fortunate to get the number one seed (I guess that's based on who has the lowest combined total of itf rankings). If they were ranked anywhere below the number 2 team, they would not make it out of group play in my opinion. My guess is they face several 3 set matches, but ultimately prevail in this group.

I'll take a guess at the final being Italy vs Australia. Baldi wins in two sets over Mott and Quinzi wins in 3 sets over Kokkinakis.
If Argentina upsets Australia then I can somehow miraculously see the United States in the final before getting beat down by Italy.
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:45 PM   #6
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/new...r-fed-cup.aspx

Barcelona Backdrop For Junior Davis & Junior Fed Cup
Quote:
BARCELONA, SPAIN: They’re all 16-years-old or slightly younger and they’ve traveled to Barcelona from all points around this great, big, wide world. Representatives from 21 different nations -- Argentina, Australia, Belarus, Brazil, China, Eygpt, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Mexico, Morocco, Paraguay, Peru, Russia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, and the USA -- are in this majestic Catalana locale to compete in the 2012 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals.
This prestigious international team event is designed to offer premiere up-and-coming juniors an opportunity to vie against each other. It also provides a sense of how special it is to be included -- when ready -- in the full-on Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas teams when the time comes.
On a beautiful September afternoon at the Real Club de Polo de Barcelona where tennis adjoins polo and hockey fields as well an inviting pool area, the draw for this year’s event orchestrated how the round-robin portion of the competition will commence on Tuesday morning.
Both the Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup have 16 nation participants that are broken up into four groups of four for the round robin portion of the competition. Eight nations are seeded and an effort is made to group the nations with countries that are not from the same region to make for an interesting event.
In both events, the USA is the top seeds. In the girls’ the USA has Taylor Townsend, the No. 1 player in the ITF Junior Rankings. In the boys’ the USA has No. 16 Noah Rubin in their corner.
Other top 25 ranked juniors competing here are No. 7 Elizaveta Kulichokova for Russia in the girls’ event and No. 4 Gianluigi Quinzi of Italy and No. 20 Hyeun Chung of Korea in the boys’ competition.
The Junior Fed Cup four groups are as follows (seeding in parentheses): (1) USA, Spain, Korea and (7) Egypt in Group A; (3) Brazil, Japan, Belarus, and (5) Italy in Group B; (4) Latvia, Mexico, Paraguay and (6) Australia in Group C; and (2) Russia, Germany, South Africa and (8) China in Group D.
The Junior Davis Cup four groups are: (1) USA, Brazil, Japan and (7) Russia in Group A, (3) Australia, Morocco, Spain and (6) Argentina in Group B, (4) France, Mexico, Peru, (5) Korea in Group C; and (2) Italy, Egypt, China and (8) Sweden in Group D.
The first and second nations listed and the third and fourth nations listed in each group will square off in the opening day action.
Australia’s Junior Davis Cup captain Mark Woodforde, a former No. 1 in doubles and top 20 in singles on the pro tour, has a hope for how Group B might unfold in the round- robin matches.
“The good thing for us, I’m hoping, is Spain play Argentina on the first day and they can tire each other out,” said Woodforde, noting that both nations favor the red clay courts. “Then maybe we...but Morocco will be some tough opponents. I’m happy we get to play Morocco first instead of Spain or Argentina.”
Italy’s Junior Fed Cup captain Antonella Serrazanetti, who like Woodforde played on the pro tour and had a career high ranking of No. 60, believes her team is ready to get started.
“We’ll be playing Belarus in the first round tomorrow,” “I think it’s a tough group but everyone can win, so we’ll see what happens. My girls are ready and very happy to be here.”
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 06:31 PM   #7
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/new...barcelona.aspx

Write up of Day 1. All top seeds won their matches on the Boys side.
Quote:
BARCELONA, SPAIN: It was a full day of first day round-robin action on the courts at the 2012 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup Finals by BNP Paribas at the Real Club de Polo de Barcelona on Tuesday.
On the boys’ side of the competition all eight seeds went back to the hotel having posted victories: USA, Italy, Australia, France, Korea, Argentina, Russia and Sweden.
Five of the nations took perfect 3-0 scores to make their wins seem even more impressive: Argentina defeated Spain, Korea defeated Peru, France defeated Mexico, Sweden defeated China and Italy defeated Egypt -- without losing a match.
The USA -- the top seeds -- won both of their singles matches compliments of Stefan Kozlov, only 14-years-old, and Noah Rubin, 16, who currently is playing on a combined ranking equal to his age. However Rubin, who teamed up with Jared Donaldson for the doubles, fell to Rafael Fabris De Matos and Marcelo Tebet Filho in three tough sets to end the day at 2-1.
Russia and Australia also were victors with a 2-1 scoreline. Russia took care of Japan, while Australia overcame Morocco.
All three countries watched as their No. 2 players -- Kozlov for USA, Andrey Rublev for Russia and Blake Mott for Australia -- had to battle through three sets to win the opening matches of the day.
In the girls’ draw, eighth-seeded China fell to South Africa without winning one of the three matches played.
Top seeds USA as well as No. 2 Russia, No. 3 Brazil, No. 4 Latvia and No. 7 Egypt went through the day without a loss to Spain, Germany, Japan, Mexico and Korea, respectively.
American Taylor Townsend, at 16-years-old the top ranked junior girl in the world, was stretched to three sets before she overcame Sara Sorribes of Spain. Townsend then teamed with regular partner, Gabrielle Andrews -- the partners are the reigning Australian and U.S. Open junior champions -- to win the doubles over Maria Jose Luque and Paula Badosa by losing only one game each set.
In Wednesday’s second day of action, the winner of one match in a group plays the loser of the other match in the group.
Here’s the Davis Cup lineup for Wednesday: Group A- USA plays Japan, Russia plays Brazil; Group B - Australia plays Spain, Argentina plays Morocco; Group C - Korea plays Mexico, France plays Peru; Group D - Sweden plays Egypt, Italy plays China.
Here’s the Fed Cup lineup for Wednesday: Group A - USA plays Korea, Egypt plays Spain; Group B - Italy plays Japan, Brazil plays Belarus; Group C - Australia plays Mexico and Latvia plays Paraguay; Group D - South Africa plays Germany, Russia plays China.
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 06:36 PM   #8
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/new...y-is-over.aspx

Results from day 2. All top 8 seeds won again on the boys side and will now face each other for the chance to reach the final 4 main draw play off.
Tomorrow's big matches will be:
1 USA vs 8 Russia
2 Italy vs 7 Sweden
3 Australia vs 6 Argentina
4 France vs 5 Korea

Quote:
BARCELONA, SPAIN: When the second day of play was over on Wednesday at the Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup Finals by BNP Paribas at the Real Club de Polo de Barcelona the most drama occurred in the girls’ competition.
Four seeded nations fell to unseeded countries in the Junior Fed Cup ties played.
Third seeds Brazil was edged 2-1 by Belarus in Group B. The only Brazilian to win a match was Carolina Meligeni Alves, who scored a 63 64 win over Palina Dubavets in the opening match of the day.
Fourth seeds Latvia fell to Paraguay 2-1 with their top player Jelena Ostapenko winning the only point with a tough 26 76 (4) 63 win over Camila Giangreco.
Sixth seeds Australia went down 2-1 to Mexico after Zoe Hives was the only Australian to earn a point against Antonella Bramato 62 76 (7).
Seventh seeds Egypt lost to the host nation Spain 2-1 with only Sandra Samir winning a match against Maria Jose Luque 62 63. Perhaps having Spanish greats Albert Costa and Alex Corretja watching provided the Spanish girls with extra confidence to get the job done.
Team USA, the top seeds, pulled off a 3-0 win over Korea, marking the second day in a row that they’ve won all their matches. It doesn’t hurt that world No. 1 junior girl Taylor Townsend takes on singles and doubles duty every day.
In boys action, all eight seeded nations kept to form and pulled off wins: No. 1 USA beat Japan 3-0, No. 2 Italy beat China 3-0, No. 3 Australia beat Spain 2-1, No. 4 France beat Peru 3-0, No. 5 Korea beat Mexico 3-0, No. 6 Argentina beat Morocco 3-0, No. 7 Russia beat Brazil 3-0, and No. 8 Sweden beat Egypt 3-0.
France and Italy are quickly looking like the teams to beat in the Junior Davis Cup competition having yet to drop a match in the round-robin. The USA were 2-1 on the opening day against Brazil having lost the doubles. The Americans scored all three points today, but Noah Rubin had to stare down two match points in the second set against Ken Onishi before winning in three, and Jared Donaldson and Stefan Kozlov needed three sets to put the doubles away.
Thursday will be the final day of round-robin competition with the nations in each group that haven’t played each other yet having the opportunity to do so.
Fed Cup lineup for Thursday: USA v Egypt and Spain v Korea in Group A, Brazil v Italy and Japan v Belarus in Group B, Latvia v Australia and Paraguay v Mexico in Group C, and Russia v South Africa and China v Germany in Group D.
Davis Cup lineup for Thursday: USA v Russia and Brazil v Japan in Group A, Australia v Argentina and Morocco v Spain in Group B, France v Korea and Peru v Mexico in Group C, and Italy v Sweden and China v Egypt in Group D.
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:10 PM   #9
country flag Hian-GOAT
Banned!
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,019
Hian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

Squinzia & Filo
Hian-GOAT is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 04:35 AM   #10
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hian View Post
Squinzia & Filo
I think they're going to win it all!
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:13 PM   #11
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

We have our first two semifinalist as both Italy and the USA won both their singles matches over Sweden and Russia respectively.

For Italy, Baldi def Windahl 6-1 6-4; Quinzi def Ymer 6-0 6-2 (that's a scary scoreline over a European Under 16 semifinalist)
For America, Kozlov def Medvedev 7-5 6-2; Rubin def khachanov 7-5 6-3

As expected, France and Korea are close. They split singles and it will come down to a tough doubles match.
Australia's number 2 barely beat Argentina's number 2 with a score of 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3. But Australia's number one, Kokkinakis (easily the second best player here after Quinzi) just won his first set 6-2 and is well on his way to securing the Australian victory.
Edit: Kokkinakis won 6-2 6-3 to bring us our third semifinalist. France's Halys and Bonzi lead Korea's Chung and Hong in doubles 6-4 1-1
Edit: France beat Korea in doubles 6-4 7-6. They next face Italy.

Last edited by PTWahoo14 : 09-28-2012 at 06:23 PM.
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 05:22 PM   #12
country flag Hian-GOAT
Banned!
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,019
Hian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

Yay
Hian-GOAT is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:39 AM   #13
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,176
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Round Robins

Day 1

USA d. Brazil 2-1
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) 6-7(7) 6-0 6-2
Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Rafael FABRIS DE MATOS (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Rafael FABRIS DE MATOS/Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) d. Noah RUBIN/Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-1

Russia d. Japan 2-1
Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. Ken ONISHI (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Naoki NAKAGAWA/Jumpei YAMASAKI (JPN) d. Karen KHACHANOV/Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) 6-4 6-3

Australia d. Morocco 3-0
Blake MOTT (AUS) d. Mehdi LAALEJ (MAR) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) d. Amine ZAHOUD (MAR) 6-0 6-1
Blake MOTT/Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d. Amine ZAHOUD/Thami BENBOUBKER (MAR) 6-2 6-4

Argentina d. Spain 3-0
Lautaro PANE (ARG) d. Jaume Antoni MUNAR (ESP) 6-4 7-6(4)
Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) d. Alberto BARROSO (ESP) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Lautaro PANE/Franco EGEA (ARG) d. Ferran CALVO/Jaume Antoni MUNAR (ESP) 6-4 6-4

France d. Mexico 3-0
Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. Nigel JIMENEZ (MeX) 6-1 6-2
Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) d. Kevin Jack CARPENTER (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Johan Sebastien TATLOT/Benjamin BONZI (FRA) d. Nigel JIMENEZ/Andres ILLESCAS (MeX) 6-3 6-1

Korea d. Peru 3-0
Ku Keon KANG (KOR) d. Petr IAMACHKINE (PER) 6-1 6-3
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Nicolas ALVAREZ (PER) 6-1 6-2
Hyeon CHUNG/Ku Keon KANG (KOR) d. Nicolas ALVAREZ/Petr IAMACHKINE (PER) 6-4 6-2

Sweden d. China 3-0
Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) d. Su-Hao ZHONG (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Elias YMER (SWE) d. Zhe ZHOU (CHN) 6-4 6-0
Daniel WINDAHL/Philip MOEBIUS (SWE) d. Zhe ZHOU/Su-Hao ZHONG (CHN) 6-0 6-2

Itlay d. Egypt 3-0
Filippo BALDI (ITA) d. Youssef SHERIF (EGY) 6-1 6-1
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. Omar GAMAL EL DIN (EGY) 6-0 6-1
Gianluigi QUINZI/Filippo BALDI (ITA) d. Youssef SHERIF/ Omar ARGOUN (EGY) 6-2 6-1

Day 2

USA d. Japan 3-0
Stefan KOZLOV (UsA) d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-3
Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Ken ONISHI (JPN) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
Jared DONALDSON/Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Naoki NAKAGAWA/Jumpei YAMASAKI (JPN) 3-6 6-1 6-2

Russia d. Brazil 3-0
Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) d. Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) 4-6 7-6 5-2 Ret.
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Karen KHACHANOV/Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) d. Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA/Rafael FABRIS DE MATOS (BRA) 6-0 7-6(5)

Australia d. Spain 2-1
Jaume Antoni MUNAR (ESP) d. Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) d. Alberto BARROSO (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS/Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d. Alberto BARROSO/Ferran CALVO (ESP) 6-1 6-4

Argentina d. Morocco 3-0
Lautaro PANE (ARG) d. Mehdi LAALEJ (MAR) 6-2 6-0
Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) d. Amine ZAHOUD (MAR) 6-1 6-3
Francisco BAHAMONDE/Franco EGEA (ARG) d. Mehdi LAALEJ/Thami BENBOUBKER (MAR) 6-4 6-3

France d. Peru 3-0
Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. Wilder PIMENTEL (PER) 7-5 6-3
Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) d. Nicolas ALVAREZ (PER) 6-3 6-2
Benjamin BONZI/Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. Nicolas ALVAREZ/Petr IAMACHKINE (PER) 6-1 6-2

Korea d. Mexico 3-0
Ku Keon KANG (KOR) d. Nigel JIMENEZ (MeX) 6-4 6-3
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Kevin Jack CARPENTER (MEX) 6-0 6-2
Hyeon CHUNG/Seong Chan HONG(KOR) d. Nigel JIMENEZ/Kevin Jack CARPENTER (MeX) 6-0 6-2

Italy d. China 3-0
Filippo BALDI (ITA) d. Su-Hao ZHONG (CHN) 6-1 6-4
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. Zhe ZHOU (CHN) 6-2 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI/Domenico Mirko CUTULI (ITA) d. Zhe ZHOU/Su-Hao ZHONG (CHN) 6-1 6-2

Sweden d. Egypt 3-0
Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) d. Omar ARGOUN (EGY) 6-0 6-4
Elias YMER (SWE) d. Youssef SHERIF (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Daniel WINDAHL/Elias YMER (SWE) d. Youssef SHERIF/Omar ARGOUN (EGY) 6-1 7-5

Day 3

USA d. Russia 3-0

Stefan KOZLOV (UsA) d. Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) 7-5 6-2
Noah RUBIN (USA) d. Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Jared DONALDSON/Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Daniil MEDVEDEV/Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Japan d. Brazil 2-1
Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Ken ONISHI (JPN) d. Rafael FABRIS DE MATOS (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Naoki NAKAGAWA/Jumpei YAMASAKI (JPN) d. Rafael FABRIS DE MATOS/Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) 6-3 6-2

Australia d. Argentina 3-0
Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d. Lautaro PANE (ARG) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) d. Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS/Blake MOTT (AUS) d. Lautaro PANE/Franco EGEA (ARG) 6-2 7-5

Spain d. Morocco 3-0

Jaume Antoni MUNAR (ESP) d. Mehdi LAALEJ (MAR) 6-4 6-2
Alberto BARROSO (ESP) d. Amine ZAHOUD (MAR) 7-6(8) 6-2
Alberto BARROSO/Ferran CALVO (ESP) d. Amine ZAHOUD/Thami BENBOUBKER (MAR) 6-0 6-1

France d. Korea 2-1
Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 6-0 7-5
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Quentin HALYS/Benjamin BONZI (FRA) d. Hyeon CHUNG/Seong Chan HONG(KOR)
6-4 7-6(5)

Peru d. Mexico 2-1
Nigel JIMENEZ (MeX) d. Wilder PIMENTEL (PER) 6-3 6-3
Nicolas ALVAREZ (PER) d. Kevin Jack CARPENTER (MEX) 6-1 6-3
Nicolas ALVAREZ/Petr IAMACHKINE (PER) d. Kevin Jack CARPENTER/Nigel JIMENEZ (MEX) 6-2 7-6(8)

Italy d. Sweden 2-1
Filippo BALDI (ITA) d. Daniel WINDAHL (SWE)
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. Elias YMER (SWE)
Daniel WINDAHL/Philip MOEBIUS (SWE) d. Filippo BALDI /Domenico Mirko CUTULI (ITA) 6-4 6-1 7-6(5)

China d. Egypt 2-1
Su-Hao ZHONG (CHN) d. Youssef SHERIF (EGY) 6-3 7-5
Omar GAMAL EL DIN (EGY) d. Zhe ZHOU (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Zhe ZHOU/Su-Hao ZHONG (CHN) d. Omar GAMAL EL DIN/Youssef SHERIF (EGY) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
__________________
Rhyne & Jared



Tennis Account: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube Channel: youtube.com/SapELee485
Rhyne's Picture Thread
Rhyne Williams FB Updates
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 08:46 AM   #14
country flag Hian-GOAT
Banned!
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,019
Hian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond reputeHian-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

Quinzi trashing Ymer
Hian-GOAT is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 03:50 PM   #15
country flag PTWahoo14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 385
PTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond reputePTWahoo14 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Boy's Junior Davis Cup

Filippo Baldi (Italy) def Quentin Halys (France) 6-2 6-4
Gianluigi Quinzi (Ita) def Johan Sebastien Tatlot (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Harry Bourchier (Aus) def Stefan Kozlov (USA) 1-6 6-3 7-5
Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) def Noah Rubin (USA) 6-3 6-2
PTWahoo14 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios