The 16&U Junior Davis cup starts in a week. 25 - 30 September 2012.
Here are the teams that qualified:http://www.itftennis.com/media/127028/127028.pdf
And their 3 member roster: http://www.itftennis.com/media/130006/130006.pdf
ARGENTINA......................................... .............KOREA
1 FRANCO EGEA 01.01.1996...............................1 HYEON CHUNG 19.05.1996
2 FRANCISCO BAHAMONDE 07.11.1996...............2 KUKEON KANG 02.01.1997
3 LAUTARO PANE 28.02.1996.............................3 SEONGCHAN HONG 30.06.1997
CAPTAIN........................................... ...............CAPTAIN MR HYUNG TAIK LEE
AUSTRALIA......................................... .............MEXICO
1 THANASI KOKKINAKIS 10.04.1996..................1 KEVIN JACK CARPENTER 23.05.1996
2 BLAKE MOTT 21.04.1996................................2 NIGEL JIMENEZ 18.06.1996
3 HARRY BOURCHIER 24.01.1996.......................3 ANDRES ILLESCAS 25.03.1996
CAPTAIN MR MARK WOODFORDE........................CAPTAIN MR ALAIN LEMAITRE
BRAZIL............................................ .................MOROCCO
1 RAFAEL FABRIS DE MATOS 06.01.1996............1 AMINE ZAHOUD 24.06.1996
2 MARCELO ZORMANN DA SILVA 10.06.1996......2 MEHDI LAALEJ 11.06.1996
3 MARCELO TEBET FILHO 23.02.1996................3 THAMI BENBOUBKER 08.05.1996
CAPTAIN MR LUIZ PENIZA NETO........................CAPTAIN MR MEHDI TAHIRI
CHINA............................................. ................PERU
1 ZHE ZHOU 19.10.1996...................................1 WILDER PIMENTEL 24.05.1996
2 SU-HAO ZHONG 19.03.1997...........................2 NICOLAS ALVAREZ 08.06.1996
3 TIAN-JIA GUO 05.12.1996..............................3 PETR IAMACHKINE 03.04.1996
CAPTAIN MR WEN-BIN ZHOU.............................CAPTAIN MR AMERICO VENERO
EGYPT............................................. ................RUSSIA
1 OMAR GAMAL EL DIN 05.11.1996....................1 KAREN KHACHANOV 21.05.1996
2 YOUSSEF SHERIF 14.06.1996.........................2 DANIIL MEDVEDEV 11.02.1996
3 OMAR ARGOUN 07.05.1996...........................3 ANDREY RUBLEV 20.10.1997
CAPTAIN MR MOSTAFA NAIM............................CAPTAIN MR IVAN PRIDANKIN
FRANCE............................................ ..............SPAIN
1 JOHAN SEBASTIEN TATLOT 26.03.1996..........1 ALBERTO BARROSO 04.06.1996
2 QUENTIN HALYS 26.10.1996..........................2 FERRAN CALVO 10.03.1996
3 BENJAMIN BONZI 09.06.1996........................3 JAUME ANTONI MUNAR 05.05.1997
CAPTAIN MR JEAN-CHRISTOPHE FAUREL...........CAPTAIN MR CARLES VICENS
ITALY............................................. ...............SWEDEN
1 GIANLUIGI QUINZI 01.02.1996.....................1 ELIAS YMER 10.09.1996
2 FILIPPO BALDI 10.01.1996...........................2 DANIEL WINDAHL 20.07.1996
3 DOMENICO MIRKO CUTULI 16.05.1996..........3 PHILIP MOEBIUS 15.10.1996
CAPTAIN MR SIMONE COLOMBO......................CAPTAIN MR CHRISTIAN BERGSTROM
JAPAN............................................. ..............USA
1 KEN ONISHI 18.02.1996...............................1 NOAH RUBIN 21.02.1996
2 NAOKI NAKAGAWA 19.11.1996.....................2 STEFAN KOZLOV 01.02.1998
3 JUMPEI YAMASAKI 02.07.1997......................3 JARED DONALDSON 09.10.1996
CAPTAIN MR KO IWAMOTO.............................CAPTAIN MR NICOLAS TODERO
In my most objective opinion, Italy is the slight favorite. But a lot of the teams are very very good. Other teams to look out for are France, Australia, and Korea or USA.
Here are the teams that qualified:http://www.itftennis.com/media/127028/127028.pdf
And their 3 member roster: http://www.itftennis.com/media/130006/130006.pdf
ARGENTINA......................................... .............KOREA
1 FRANCO EGEA 01.01.1996...............................1 HYEON CHUNG 19.05.1996
2 FRANCISCO BAHAMONDE 07.11.1996...............2 KUKEON KANG 02.01.1997
3 LAUTARO PANE 28.02.1996.............................3 SEONGCHAN HONG 30.06.1997
CAPTAIN........................................... ...............CAPTAIN MR HYUNG TAIK LEE
AUSTRALIA......................................... .............MEXICO
1 THANASI KOKKINAKIS 10.04.1996..................1 KEVIN JACK CARPENTER 23.05.1996
2 BLAKE MOTT 21.04.1996................................2 NIGEL JIMENEZ 18.06.1996
3 HARRY BOURCHIER 24.01.1996.......................3 ANDRES ILLESCAS 25.03.1996
CAPTAIN MR MARK WOODFORDE........................CAPTAIN MR ALAIN LEMAITRE
BRAZIL............................................ .................MOROCCO
1 RAFAEL FABRIS DE MATOS 06.01.1996............1 AMINE ZAHOUD 24.06.1996
2 MARCELO ZORMANN DA SILVA 10.06.1996......2 MEHDI LAALEJ 11.06.1996
3 MARCELO TEBET FILHO 23.02.1996................3 THAMI BENBOUBKER 08.05.1996
CAPTAIN MR LUIZ PENIZA NETO........................CAPTAIN MR MEHDI TAHIRI
CHINA............................................. ................PERU
1 ZHE ZHOU 19.10.1996...................................1 WILDER PIMENTEL 24.05.1996
2 SU-HAO ZHONG 19.03.1997...........................2 NICOLAS ALVAREZ 08.06.1996
3 TIAN-JIA GUO 05.12.1996..............................3 PETR IAMACHKINE 03.04.1996
CAPTAIN MR WEN-BIN ZHOU.............................CAPTAIN MR AMERICO VENERO
EGYPT............................................. ................RUSSIA
1 OMAR GAMAL EL DIN 05.11.1996....................1 KAREN KHACHANOV 21.05.1996
2 YOUSSEF SHERIF 14.06.1996.........................2 DANIIL MEDVEDEV 11.02.1996
3 OMAR ARGOUN 07.05.1996...........................3 ANDREY RUBLEV 20.10.1997
CAPTAIN MR MOSTAFA NAIM............................CAPTAIN MR IVAN PRIDANKIN
FRANCE............................................ ..............SPAIN
1 JOHAN SEBASTIEN TATLOT 26.03.1996..........1 ALBERTO BARROSO 04.06.1996
2 QUENTIN HALYS 26.10.1996..........................2 FERRAN CALVO 10.03.1996
3 BENJAMIN BONZI 09.06.1996........................3 JAUME ANTONI MUNAR 05.05.1997
CAPTAIN MR JEAN-CHRISTOPHE FAUREL...........CAPTAIN MR CARLES VICENS
ITALY............................................. ...............SWEDEN
1 GIANLUIGI QUINZI 01.02.1996.....................1 ELIAS YMER 10.09.1996
2 FILIPPO BALDI 10.01.1996...........................2 DANIEL WINDAHL 20.07.1996
3 DOMENICO MIRKO CUTULI 16.05.1996..........3 PHILIP MOEBIUS 15.10.1996
CAPTAIN MR SIMONE COLOMBO......................CAPTAIN MR CHRISTIAN BERGSTROM
JAPAN............................................. ..............USA
1 KEN ONISHI 18.02.1996...............................1 NOAH RUBIN 21.02.1996
2 NAOKI NAKAGAWA 19.11.1996.....................2 STEFAN KOZLOV 01.02.1998
3 JUMPEI YAMASAKI 02.07.1997......................3 JARED DONALDSON 09.10.1996
CAPTAIN MR KO IWAMOTO.............................CAPTAIN MR NICOLAS TODERO
In my most objective opinion, Italy is the slight favorite. But a lot of the teams are very very good. Other teams to look out for are France, Australia, and Korea or USA.