Aussies in Challengers and Futures - Page 9 - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 07-26-2012, 03:04 AM   #121
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

so far this week we have a 8/5 win/loss recond in challenger main draws, and one of the losses was to a another Australian and another by retirement. Klein, Jones, Duckworth, Reid, Mitchell and qualifiers Saville and Feeney (x2) all scored wins so far, Mitchell's win was particularly good against the second seed Victor Estrella 6-2 6-0! just a few weeks ago Ben lost in straight sets in the first round of a futures to someone ranked 600-something.

Matt Reid is currently playing his second round match in Lexington and is up a set against Jamie Baker.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 07-26-2012, 04:40 AM   #122
country flag scotthongkong
Registered User
 
scotthongkong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Age: 52
Posts: 1,088
scotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond reputescotthongkong has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

Matt Reid just defeated Baker 7/5 in the third set after Baker was serving for the match at 5/4. Matt broke him to love and continued to win the match. Great work from him there.
scotthongkong is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:35 AM   #123
country flag RustyOz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,116
RustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

Jonesie went down to No.6 seed Argentinian Agustin Velotti, after leading 6-4, 2-0. He had 11 break point opportunities against Velotti, but could only convert 3 of those, whilst Velotti managed to win 2 out of 3 break-point opportunities. Jonesie had match point at 64 54 but was denied by Velotti, who then went on to win the 2nd set tie-break 7-5, breaking Jonesie at 6-5.
Can only say that Jones did not having the luck on the day, and ended up losing the 3rd set 26.
RustyOz is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:11 PM   #124
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

Reid and Duckworth both were so close to making the semis in Lexington, Matt went down 7-5 in the third against Kudla and Ducky lost 7-6 in the third against Bogdanovic (who beat Ben Mitchell in the round before in two tiebreaks). Reid didn't seem to take his form from this week into Vancouver quallies for next week, he lost in the second round after a first round bye to Chase Buchanan in three sets.

anyways we still had players who did make the semis with Klein in Astana and Feeney in Wuhan. Feeney had won six matches on the trot including two main draw wins over seeded players (he even bagelled #222 Rochette in the quarters!) but eventually lost in the semis to the top seed Bedene 6-1 6-4. along with the handy points and prize money from both singles and doubles, where he and Groth lost in the final, Adam also has SE into next week's 75k+H challenger in Beijing where he plays a local WC. keep the form going!

Michael Look had a better performance in Ireland this week compared to his recent results, making the final but losing in straight sets to the top seed Goodall from Great Britain. he beat the second seed Olivetti in the semis, so he must have played better than last week when he lost to a WC in the first round.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 04:23 AM   #125
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

100k Vancouver, Canada
QR1: [1] Matt Reid d BYE
QR1: [7] Chris Guccione d BYE

QR2: Chase Buchanan USA d [1] Matt Reid 6-3 3-6 6-3
QR2: [7] Chris Guccione d Milan Pokrajac CAN 7-6(9) 5-7 6-3

QR3: [4] Pierre-Ludovic Duclos CAN d [7] Chris Guccione 6-3 6-2

R1: [7] Danai Udomchoke d Ben Mitchell 6-0 6-2
R1: James Duckworth d [8] Izak van der Merwe RSA 7-6(2) 6-3
R1: Jan Hernych CZE d JP Smith 6-3 7-5

R2: (ALT) Steven Diez CAN d James Duckworth 6-2 4-6 6-1

75k+H Beijing, China
QR1: Luke Saville d Xin Gao CHN 6-0 6-2
QR1: [6] Matthew Barton d (WC) Siyu Liu CHN 6-2 6-2

QR2: [1] Yong-Kyu Lim KOR d Luke Saville 5-7 6-3 6-3
QR2: [6] Matthew Barton d Purav Raja IND 6-3 5-7 6-2

QR3: [4] Toshihide Matsui JPN d [6] Matthew Barton 6-1 1-6 6-1

R1: (SE) Adam Feeney d (WC) Bowen Ouyang CHN 6-2 2-6 6-3
R1: [7] Josselin Ouanna FRA d Sam Groth 6-4 4-6 6-4

R2: [4] Andrey Golubev KAZ d (SE) Adam Feeney 4-6 6-2 6-3

35k+H Manta, Ecuador
R1: Greg Jones d Andres Molteni ARG 6-3 6-4

R2: Greg Jones d [6] Carlos Salamanca COL 3-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Maximiliano Estevez ARG d Greg Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4

15k+H Italy F20 Futures
R1: [4] Michael Linzer AUT d Jason Kubler 6-4 6-2

10k India F12 Futures
R1: Sidharth Rawat IND d Zach Itzstein 6-4 3-6 6-3

10k Austria F4 Futures
QR1: Jonas Trinker AUT d Joshua Boots 6-0 6-3

R1: [1] Michal Konecny CZE d Ryan Agar 6-4 6-2
R1: [8] Dane Propoggia d (WC) David Johansson SWE 6-3 6-3

R2: (Q) Christian Trubrig AUT d [8] Dane Propoggia 6-2 7-5

10k USA F22 Futures
QR1: Dimitar Pamukchian BUL d Harrison Keyser 6-1 6-3
QR1: David Hopkins USA d Paul Kramberger 6-4 6-4
QR1: David Soafer d Patrick Sinha USA 6-3 6-1
QR1: Daniel Quinn d BYE
QR1: Matt Roso d BYE
QR1: Artem Baradach BLR d Elliot Keyser 6-1 6-0
QR1: Hyeon Chung KOR d Joey Swaysland 6-4 3-0 ret.

QR2: David Soafer d Kevin Metka USA 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
QR2: [3] Carlos Llanes ARG d Daniel Quinn 6-1 6-1
QR2: [6] Jeremy Efferding USA d Matt Roso 6-3 4-1 ret.

QR3: Daniel Nguyen USA d David Soafer 6-1 6-1

R1: (WC) Stephen Hoh d Dennis Nevolo USA 6-1 ret.
R1: (Q) Noah Rubin USA d Jack Schipanski 6-3 ret.
R1: Mark Verryth d (Q) Mico Santiago USA 6-2 6-4

R2: (WC) Stephen Hoh d (PR) Christopher Racz USA 6-3 6-3
R2: (Q) Kevin King USA d Mark Verryth 1-6 6-3 6-1

QF: (WC) Stephen Hoh d (SE) Nick Chappell USA 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: (Q) Ryan Rowe USA d (WC) Stephen Hoh 6-4 6-4

10k Belgium F6 Futures
QR1: Patrick Ganet d Valentin Nourrissat FRA 6-1 6-0
QR1: [14] Robin Marc Pfister d Anthony Braem BEL 6-3 3-6 6-3

QR2: [10] Mehdi Bouras ALG d Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-4
QR2: Julien Maes FRA d [14] Robin Marc Pfister 6-0 6-3

10k Turkey F30 Futures
QR1: Julien Arnold d BYE
QR1: Ryan Thomas d BYE

QR2: [2] Mo Niaki CAN d Julien Arnold 6-1 6-0
QR2: Ryan Thomas d Tibor Vukajlovic SUI 6-3 5-2 ret.

QR3: Ryan Thomas d [5] Brian Grooms USA 1-6 6-3 7-6(6)

R1: Simon Ede d Alessandro Colella ITA 4-6 6-4 6-4
R1: (Q) Ryan Thomas d Lucas Zweili SUI 6-3 6-4

R2: Simon Ede d (Q) Mathis di Maio FRA 6-1 4-6 6-2
R2: [2](WC) Denis Gremelmyer GER d (Q) Ryan Thomas WO

QF: Simon Ede d [1] Jerome Inzerillo FRA 6-4 6-1

SF: [4] Marin Bradaric CRO d Simon Ede 6-3 6-2

10k Slovakia F1 Futures
QR1: Jacob Kahoun SUI d Ethan Tulliani 6-2 6-0

10k Germany F12 Futures
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Leon Hoeveler GER 7-5 3-6 6-0
QR1: Alexander Caspari GER d Ivan Kiriakov 6-2 6-0
QR1: Jakub Eisner CZE d Scott Browne 6-1 6-1

QR2: [1] Andrei Plotniy RUS d Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-1

R1: (PR) Rameez Junaid d Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela MEX 6-2 3-6 6-2

R2: (PR) Rameez Junaid d [8] Marvin Netuschil GER 6-4 6-2

QF: [1] Pablo Galdon ARG d (PR) Rameez Junaid 7-5 6-2

10k Serbia F7 Futures
QR1: Marious Zelba d (WC) Silvio Dadic CRO WO
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Branko Mijacevic CRO 6-0 6-3
QR1: Slobodan Jevtic SRB d Oliver Ceranic 3-1 ret.
QR1: (WC) Predrag Marjanovic SRB d Blade Fong 6-4 6-2
QR1: Jonathon Cooper d [9] Josip Mesin CRO 6-3 5-1 ret.

QR2: [10] Sergiu Rogoveanu ROU d Marious Zelba 6-4 2-6 6-4
QR2: Nebojsa Peric SRB d Sean Wheatley 6-1 7-5
QR2: Jonathon Cooper d (WC) Predrag Marjanovic SRB 6-0 6-2

QR3: Luka Ilic SRB d Jonathon Cooper 6-2 4-6 6-4

R1: (Q) Nik Razborsek SLO d [6] Chris Letcher 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Sam21 : 08-07-2012 at 05:44 AM.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 05:22 AM   #126
country flag n8
 
n8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 29
Posts: 6,604
n8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond reputen8 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

One measly Challenger then back to Futures for Kubler... Granted it is a tough $15k+h Futures and there are no clay Challengers this week. I hope he plays the Sibiu, Romania Challenger next week as he is first on the alternates list.
n8 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 01:14 PM   #127
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

fairly average results this week, Ducky and Feeney made seconds rounds and Jones made the quarters all at seperate challenger events, but they all could have gone further. Ducky and Jones both lost in three setters to players ranked below them, while Feeney lost in three too but to a better player in Golubev. i think the best effort so far goes to Simon Ede in Turkey, who struggled through the first two rounds before taking the top seed to the cleaners 6-4 6-1! him and Stephen Hoh in the states are the only Aussies left in singles draws this week.

gotta mention Dane Propoggia too for winning another doubles title, this week in Austria with Jose Statham.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:21 AM   #128
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

100k Aptos, USA
QR1: Chris Guccione d Frank Moser GER 6-2 6-4
QR1: [3] Matt Reid d Michael Venus NZL 6-3 7-6(5)
QR1: Dennis Lajola d (WC) Brad Weston 7-6(5) 6-3

QR2: Chris Guccione d [8] Fritz Wolmarans RSA 7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(7)
QR2: [3] Matt Reid d Dennis Lajola USA 6-2 6-2

QR3: Ilija Bozoljac SRB d Chris Guccione 6-3 6-2
QR3: [3] Matt Reid d [5] Michael McClune USA 6-4 6-1

R1: (Q) Matt Reid d Tsung-Hua Yang TPE 7-5 0-6 7-6(3)

R2: (WC) Bradley Klahn USA d (Q) Matt Reid 7-5 6-4

42.5k Pozoblanco, Spain
QR1: [3] Chris Letcher d Fernando Fraile ESP 6-2 6-1

QR2: Matthieu Roy FRA d [3] Chris Letcher 6-2 6-4

35k+H Samarkand, Uzbekistan
R1: [7] Brydan Klein d (LL) Denis Matsukevitch RUS 6-3 4-6 6-4

R2: Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR d [7] Brydan Klein 6-3 6-4

15k Great Britain F13 Futures
R1: [1] Alexandre Sidorenko FRA d Nima Roshan 6-2 6-1

10k Latvia F1 Futures
QR1: Luca Serena ITA d Justyn Levin 6-0 6-2

10k Serbia F8 Futures
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Andeja Opancina SRB 6-3 7-5
QR1: Mario Matejcek d Stefan Panic SRB 6-0 6-0
QR1: [9] Petar Tomic SRB d Jonathon Cooper 6-4 6-1
QR1: Marious Zelba d Andreas Neykov BUL 7-5 6-2

QR2: [12] Slavko Bjelica SRB d Sean Wheatley 7-6(3) 6-3
QR2: [3] Marko Mijacevic CRO d Mario Matejcek 6-1 6-3
QR2: [10] Milan Krnjetin SRB d Marious Zelba 6-0 6-4

10k Germany F13 Futures
QR1: Maximilian Hepp GER d Scott Browne 6-4 6-1
QR1: [8] Pascal Meis GER d Jordan Wright 6-1 6-0
QR1: Philipp Dittmer GER d Kyle Stoker 6-2 6-3

R1: [5] Dane Propoggia d (WC) David Thurner GER 6-1 2-6 7-6

R2: [5] Dane Propoggia d Dominik Schulz GER 6-4 6-0

QF: [5] Dane Propoggia d [4] Enrique Lopez-Perez ESP 6-1 6-4

SF: [5] Dane Propoggia d Bastian Trinker AUT 4-6 7-6(6) 6-0

F: [3] Steven Moneke GER d [5] Dane Propoggia 6-2 6-2

10k Slovakia F2 Futures
QR1: Tim Srkala SUI d Ethan Tulliani 6-2 6-0

10k Belgium F7 Futures
QR1: Dimitar Krabul MKD d (WC) Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-1
QR1: Patrick Ganet d Rutger Cramer NED 6-2 6-3

QR2: [6] Constant Lestienne FRA d Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-3

10k Turkey F31 Futures
R1: [3] Marin Bradaric CRO d (SE) Simon Ede 6-2 6-2

10k Austria F5 Futures
QR1: Oleksandr Gorovyts UKR d Julian Arnold 6-0 6-1
QR1: Gabor Mathe HUN d Joshua Boots 6-3 6-3
QR1: [9] Robin Marc Pfister d BYE
QR1: Sam Dowler d Karl Bauer GER 6-1 6-1

QR2: [9] Robin Marc Pfister d Bernd Kossler AUT 6-2 6-3
QR2: [10] Sebastian Bader AUT d Sam Dowler 6-2 3-6 6-1

QR3: [6] Christian Lichtenegger GER d [9] Robin Marc Pfister 6-0 6-3

R1: Ryan Agar d (Q) Johannes Schretter AUT 6-1 6-3

R2: [4] Peter Heller GER d Ryan Agar 6-1 6-0

10k USA F23 Futures
QR1: Tianyu Bao CHN d Paul Kramberger 7-6(7) 6-4
QR1: David Hopkins USA d Daniel Quinn 7-6(1) 6-1
QR1: Wyatt Lippert USA d Harrison Keyser 7-5 3-6 6-3
QR1: David Soafer d BYE
QR1: Elliot Keyser d BYE

QR2: David Soafer d Luis Osio USA 6-2 6-1
QR2: Junior Alexander Ore USA d Elliot Keyser 6-3 6-3

QR3: [11] Zhizhen Zhang CHN d David Soafer 6-3 3-6 6-3

R1: Mark Verryth d (Q) Adam Lee NZL 7-6(5) 6-4
R1: Artem Ilyushin RUS d Yuri Bezeruk 6-1 6-4

R2: Mark Verryth d (WC) P. Eliot Potvin USA 6-3 6-2

QF: Mark Verryth d Takanya Garanganga ZIM 6-4 7-6(5)

SF: (WC) Eric Quigley USA d Mark Verryth 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Sam21 : 08-14-2012 at 10:00 AM.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:34 PM   #129
country flag RustyOz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,116
RustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

Matt Reid wins 1st round in Aptos with a gutsy 75 06 76(3) win over Tsung-Hua Yang.
Did well to recover from that bagel.
Faces up against Bradley Klahn, who knocked off the No.1 seed Igor Andreev.
RustyOz is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 12:20 PM   #130
country flag Kev.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 93
Kev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond reputeKev. has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

So much better results on here MTF than on TF where the girls are doing so poorly
Kev. is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:56 AM   #131
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

50k Karshi, Uzbekistan
R1: (LL) Jaan-Fredrik Brunken GER d [8] Brydan Klein 6-7(6) 6-2 6-0

15k Canada F5 Futures
R1: [8] Dennis Lajola USA d Mark Verryth 7-6(8) 6-3

15k Colombia F1 Futures
R1: Felipe Escobar COL d Yuri Bezeruk 6-3 4-6 7-5

15k Poland F4 Futures
R1: Artem Smirnov UKR d Chris Letcher 6-4 6-3

10k Austria F6 Futures
QR1: Joshua Boots d Nurdaulen Baimakhanov KAZ 6-3 6-3
QR1: Luca Barlocchi SUI d Alex Bucewicz 6-4 6-4
QR1: [10] Robin Marc Pfister d BYE
QR1: William Myler d Felix Fruhwirth AUT 6-4 6-2

QR2: [2] Robin Bulant CZE d Joshua Boots 7-6(4) 6-4
QR2: Pirmin Haenle GER d [10] Robin Marc Pfister 6-2 6-0
QR2: [9] Boris Melamed GER d William Myler 6-2 6-2

R1: Ryan Agar d (Q) Philip Lang AUT 7-6(5) 6-3

R2: [2] Matteo Marrai ITA d Ryan Agar 6-1 6-0

10k Turkey F32 Futures
R1: Simon Ede d (WC) Deniz Basar TUR 6-0 6-1

R2: Simon Ede d [8] Adullah Maqdas KUW 6-4 6-4

QF: [3] Riccardo Sinicropi ITA d Simon Ede 7-5 6-2

10k Belgium F8 Futures
QR1: [14] Sander Gille BEL d Patrick Ganet 6-4 2-6 6-4

10k Slovakia F3 Futures
QR1: [4] Maxim Lunkin RUS d Sam Dowler 6-3 6-2

10k Germany F14 Futures
QR1: [3] Giorgio Portaluri ITA d Scott Browne 6-3 6-0
QR1: Stefan Fiacan SUI d Jordan Wright 7-5 2-6 7-6(4)
QR1: Julian Arnold d (WC) David Kardol GER 6-4 6-2
QR1: Urs Thurau GER d Kyle Stoker 6-1 6-3

QR2: [8] Teri Groll FRA d Julian Arnold 6-1 6-1

R1: [6] Dane Propoggia d (Q) Jakub Lustyk CZE 6-3 4-6 6-0

R2: [6] Dane Propoggia d Ralph Regus GER 7-5 4-6 6-2

QF: [6] Dane Propoggia d Marvin Netuschil GER 6-4 6-1

SF: Jeremy Jahn GER d [6] Dane Propoggia 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)

10k Serbia F9 Futures
QR1: Jonathon Cooper d Darko Jandric SRB 7-5 6-4
QR1: Blade Fong d Djordje Zafirovic SRB 6-1 6-3
QR1: Phillip-Luca Raickovic GER d [12] Marious Zebla 7-6(5) 6-3
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Matthew Kirk NZL 6-1 6-4
QR1: Mario Matejcek d Aleksa Ilic SRB 6-4 6-0

QR2: Jonathon Cooper d Filip Aleksic 6-1 1-0 ret.
QR2: Blade Fong d [10] Romano Frantzen NED 6-1 1-6 6-3
QR2: [8] Mate Cutura CRO d Sean Wheatley 6-2 5-7 6-4
QR2: [11] Lorenzo Papasidero ITA d Mario Matejcek 6-1 6-2

QR3: [4] Boris Conkic SRB d Jonathon Cooper 3-6 6-1 6-3
QR3: [6] Dinko Halachev BUL d Blade Fong 7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(3)

10k Croatia F7 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Thomas Haeusler AUT 6-1 7-6(0)

QR2: Oliver Ceranic d Tomislav Draganja CRO 0-6 6-4 6-3

QR3: [1] Cedrick Commin FRA d Oliver Ceranic 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Sam21 : 08-19-2012 at 08:01 AM.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:22 PM   #132
country flag RustyOz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,116
RustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond reputeRustyOz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

Klein bowed out in the first round against LL Brunken, a surprise result, especially as the last set was a bagel, Klein losing 76(6), 26, 06
RustyOz is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 08:10 AM   #133
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

i was just reading Paul Kramberger's website, he's been writing about being a futures journeyman in the tournaments he's played recently in the states. i always find stories about the lower ranked (and unranked) players interesting... http://www.paulkramberger.com/
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 09:00 AM   #134
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

42.5k Segovia, Spain
QR1: Rameez Junaid d (WC) Jorge Novoa ESP 6-2 6-0

QR2: [5] Nikolaus Moser AUT d Rameez Junaid 7-5 7-6(3)

15k Colombia F2 Futures
R1: Felipe Escobar COL d Yuri Bezeruk 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4

10k Turkey F33 Futures
QR1: Andrew Howe d (WC) Sercan Sencan TUR 6-2 6-4

QR2: Faizan Khuram PAK d Andrew Howe 6-2 6-4

10k Netherlands F5 Futures
QR1: Alexander Roggenkamp GER d Ivan Kiriakov 6-1 6-1
QR1: Patrick Ganet d BYE

QR2: Patrick Ganet d Moos Sporken NED 7-5 6-3

QR3: Patrick Ganet d Jannick Lupescu NED 4-6 6-3 6-3

R1: [3] Michal Schmid CZE d (Q) Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-4

10k Croatia F8 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Mateo Faber CRO 6-0 6-0
QR1: Mario Matejcek d BYE

QR2: [3] Antun Pehar CRO d 7-6(6) 6-3
QR2: Mario Matejcek d Robert Maric CRO 4-6 6-4 6-2

QR3: [7] Mike Urbanija SLO d Mario Matejcek 6-2 6-0

R1: (Q) Alexandre Massa FRA d (LL) Mario Matekcek 6-1 6-0

10k Serbia F10 Futures
QR1: Jonathon Cooper d Marko Pavkov SRB 6-1 6-2
QR1: [6] Marious Zelba d BYE
QR1: Blade Fong d Philipp-Luca Raickovic GER 7-5 6-1
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Vladimir Stojkovic SRB 6-1 6-3

QR2: Jonathon Cooper d [2](WC) Miljan Zekic SRB 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
QR2: [6] Marious Zelba d Blade Fong 6-0 6-1
QR2: Sean Wheatley d Vukasin Grahovac SRB 6-3 7-5

QR3: Jonathon Cooper d Filip Stipcic SRB 6-1 6-1
QR3: [6] Marious Zelba d Predrag Marjanovic 7-6(5) 6-3
QR3: Sean Wheatley d Vuk Vuckovic SRB 5-2 ret.

R1: (WC) Nebojsa Peric SRB d (Q) Sean Wheatley 6-3 6-2
R1: (Q) Jonathon Cooper d (Q) Marious Zelba 5-7 6-2 6-3

R2: [8] Denis Bejtuhali SRB d (Q) Jonathon Cooper 6-0 6-3

10k Germany F15 Futures
R1: Florian Fallert GER d [3] Dane Propoggia 1-6 6-4 6-1

10k Romania F8 Futures
QR1: [7] Andrei Stefan Apostol ROU d Sam Dowler 7-6(4) 6-2

10k Belgium F9 Futures
QR1: Julian Arnold d Pieter Janssens BEL 6-4 7-5

QR2: [2] Mehdi Bouras ALG d Julian Arnold 6-2 7-5

10k Austria F7 Futures
QR1: Joshua Boots d (WC) Maximilian Loescher AUT 6-1 6-1
QR1: Alexander Pichler AUT d Scott Browne 4-6 6-3 6-3
QR1: Maximilaian Mann AUT d Kyle Stoker 2-6 6-3 7-5

QR2: [2] Mario Haider-Maurer AUT d Joshua Boots 6-0 6-0

R1: Tristan-Samuel Weissborn AUT d Ryan Agar 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Sam21 : 08-29-2012 at 06:39 AM.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:12 AM   #135
country flag Sam21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Age: 20
Posts: 184
Sam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond reputeSam21 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Aussies in Challengers and Futures

50k Bangkok 1, Thailand
R1: John Millman d Denys Molchanov UKR 6-5 ret.
R1: Matt Reid d (WC) Kong Pop Lertchai THA 6-2 6-4
R1: Liang-Chi Huang TPE d Greg Jones 6-4 4-6 6-3

R2: John Millman d [7] James Ward GBR 6-3 3-6 7-5
R2: Matt Reid d [5] Amir Weintraub ISR 6-4 4-6 7-6(6)

QF: [1] Dudi Sela ISR d John Millman 6-4 6-4
QF: [3] Yuichi Sugita JPN d Matt Reid 6-2 6-1

30k+H Como, Italy
QR1: Dane Propoggia d Alessandro Petrone ITA 6-2 6-2

QR2: [5] James McGee IRL d Dane Propoggia 6-3 7-6(6)

15k Spain F26 Futures
QR1: Ricky Ventura Perez ESP d Vincent Cadona 6-2 6-1

15k Australia F5 Futures
Qualifying Draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/...2012/08/QS.pdf

R1: [1] Michael Look d Brian Grooms USA 6-1 6-4
R1: Gavin van Peperzeel d (WC) Harry Bourchier 6-2 6-3
R1: Yusuke Watanuki JPN d (Q) Colin Sinclair 7-5 6-3
R1: [8] Michael Venus NZL d (WC) Jacob Grills 6-2 6-2
R1: (Q) Andrew Whittington d [3] Matthew Barton 6-2 5-7 6-0
R1: Dekel Bar ISR d (WC) Andrew Zedde 4-6 6-4 6-1
R1: Alex Bolt d (Q) Louis Ingrim 6-1 6-1
R1: [5] Adam Feeney d Logan Mackenzie NZL 6-4 6-2
R1: [7] Nick Lindahl d Gengo Kikuchi JPN 6-2 6-1
R1: Leon Frost d (Q) David Single 6-1 6-0
R1: Jack Schipanski d (Q) Mitchell Pritchard 6-2 6-2
R1: [4] Isaac Frost d Aaron Leeder-Chard 6-2 6-4
R1: [6] Luke Saville d (Q) Andrew Corbitt 6-2 6-2
R1: (WC) Omar Jasika d Austin Karosi USA 6-2 6-2
R1: Thanasi Kokkinakis d (Q) Jay Andrijic 7-5 6-1
R1: [2] James Lemke d (Q) Dayne Kelly 6-3 6-0

R2: [1] Michael Look d Gavin van Peperzeel 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
R2: (Q) Andrew Whittington d Dekel Bar ISR 6-3 6-2
R2: Alex Bolt d [5] Adam Feeney 2-6 6-4 6-4
R2: [7] Nick Lindahl d Leon Frost 6-2 6-0
R2: [4] Isaac Frost d Jack Schipanski 1-6 7-6(5) 6-3
R2: [6] Luke Saville d (WC) Omar Jasika 6-4 6-3
R2: Thanasi Kokkinakis d [2] James Lemke 3-6 6-3 7-5

QF: [1] Michael Look d [8] Michael Venus NZL 6-3 6-7(3) 7-5
QF: Alex Bolt d (Q) Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-3
QF: [7] Nick Lindahl d [4] Isaac Frost WO
QF: [6] Luke Saville d Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-2 6-3

SF: [1] Michael Look d Alex Bolt 7-6(8) 6-4
SF: [6] Luke Saville d [7] Nick Lindahl 6-2 4-6 6-2

F: [6] Luke Saville d [1] Michael Look 6-1 7-6(3)

10k Austria F8 Futures
QR1: Radoslav Novodomec SVK d Joshua Boots 6-1 6-3
QR1: William Myler d Frantisek Simon CZE 6-2 6-4
QR1: Scott Browne d BYE

QR2: Marcel Waloch AUT d William Myler 6-4 6-1
QR2: Scott Browne d Matthias Lohr AUT 7-5 6-3

QR3: [8] Ivan Kosec SVK d Scott Browne 6-4 6-1

R1: Nicola Ghedin ITA d Ryan Agar 5-7 6-3 6-2

10k Belgium F10 Futures
QR1: Christopher Heyman BEL d Sam Dowler 6-3 6-2
QR1: (WC) Nicolas Beaufort BEL d Ivan Kiriakov 6-4 6-0

R1: Colin van Beem NED d Simon Ede 6-2 6-3

10k Great Britain F14 Futures
QR1: Jathan Malik GBR d Julian Arnold 6-4 6-1

10k Germany F16 Futures
QR1: Jordan Wright d BYE

QR2: Hermann Gertmann GER d Jordan Wright 7-5 6-3

10k Croatia F9 Futures
QR1: Ivan Galic AUT d Mario Matejcek 6-2 6-1
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d BYE

QR2: Oliver Ceranic d Ivan Galic AUT 3-6 6-2 6-1

QR3: Oliver Ceranic d [2] Saso Bende SLO 6-3 4-6 6-3

R1: [8] Nicolas Rosenzweig FRA d (Q) Oliver Ceranic 6-1 6-3

10k Netherlands F6 Futures
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Suwat Chatkaewboriboon THA 6-1 6-1
QR1: Patrick Ganet d Mark Kolenberg BEL 6-1 6-3

QR2: [1] Yannick Ebbinghaus d Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-0
QR2: Alexander Mannapov GER d Patrick Ganet 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Last edited by Sam21 : 09-02-2012 at 11:12 AM.
Sam21 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios