Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Winner: Laurynas Grigelis - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 09-04-2009, 07:27 PM   #1
country flag Zirconek
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
Zirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond repute
Default Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Winner: Laurynas Grigelis

Great Britain F13
Location: Wrexham, Wales, United Kingdom
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100020264
info: www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 468 1
2 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 635 2
3 RICE, David GBR 679 1
4 COCO, Rudy FRA 697 2
5 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 757 1
6 $ REIX, Clement FRA 774 2
7 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 813 1
8 GRIGELIS, Laurynas LTU 827 2
9 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 829 2
10 PAUFFLEY, Neil GBR 858 1
11 MAHER, Jarryd AUS 872 2
12 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 883 1
13 ANDERSON, Andrew RSA 888 1
14 GREGORY, Andrew AUS 902 1
15 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 907 1
16 CAPONE, Massimo ITA 975 3
17 BAINS, Maniel GBR 988 1
18 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 1013 1

Qualifying
1 BRADSHAW, Tim GBR 1036 1
2 KUKHALASHVILI, Lazare GEO 1076 2
3 LUDLOW, James USA 1106 1
4 KUMLIN, Daniel SWE 1166 1
5 JONES, Max GBR 1167 1
6 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1298= 1
7 TRAVAGLIA, Stefano ITA 1389 1
8 O'BRIEN, James AUS 1674= 1
9 $ CAYLA, Jeremie FRA 225 1
10 GLANCY, Daniel IRL 12 2
11 BALOGH, Attila HUN 37 1
12 TOMCZAK, Thomas USA 386 1
13 SMITH, Daniel RSA 53 1
14 MAIGA, Riccardo SUI 26 1
15 BROOKLYN, Matthew GBR 1 1
16 SUCHANEK, Martin CZE 150 1
17 BOTTAI, Giovanni ITA 367 1
18 BURN, Tom GBR 1 1
19 SCHOLTZ, Hayward RSA 65 1
20 DICKSON, Scott GBR 46 1
21 $ INGLOT, Dominic GBR 46 2
22 BAXENDINE, David GBR 88 1
23 EVANS, Oliver GBR 88 1
24 $ COTTIER, Dan GBR 88 1
25 O'LEARY, David GBR 88 1
26 JAMES, Mathew GBR 88 1
27 JACKSON, Sebastian GBR 88 1
28 $ PRIDDLE, Chris GBR 88 1
29 KUMA-MINTAH, Glen GBR 151 1
30 MCCULLOCH, Jordan GBR 151 1
31 $ EGERTON, Rogan GBR 151 1
32 $ CLAD, Pierre GBR 151 1
33 EL MENSHAWY, Ahmed GBR 151 1
34 PETHIG, Daniel GBR 247 1
35 $ RAMBOTAS, John GBR 247 1
36 PARRY, Alex GBR 247 1
37 SIDAWAY, Daniel GBR 247 1
38 ROENN, Nikki GBR 247 1
39 $ MILES, Jordan GBR 247 1
40 POULLET, Joshua GBR 387 1
41 WESTGATE, Marc GBR 387 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position
__________________
Zirconek is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 09-05-2009, 06:32 PM   #2
country flag Zirconek
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
Zirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100020264

1st Round

Joshua MILTON (GBR) (1) BYE
Ameer BUKSH (GBR) BYE
Jordan MCCULLOCH (GBR) BYE
Daniel PETHIG (GBR) BYE
Chris EATON (GBR) (2) BYE
Nikki ROENN (GBR) BYE
Alain NKOUATCHA (CMR) BYE
David BAXENDINE (GBR) BYE
James LUDLOW (USA) (3) BYE
Riccardo MAIGA (SUI) BYE
James WHIKE (GBR) defeated Ben CORTHIER (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Hayward SCHOLTZ (RSA) BYE
Daniel KUMLIN (SWE) (4) BYE
Scott DICKSON (GBR) BYE
John RAMBOTAS (GBR) defeated Daniel SMITH (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) BYE
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) (5) BYE
Thomas TOMCZAK (USA) BYE
Alan BEVAN (GBR) defeated Joshua POULLET (GBR) 7-5 Retired
Mathew JAMES (GBR) BYE
Daniel GLANCY (IRL) (6) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) BYE
Jonathan BROOKLYN (GBR) defeated Rogan EGERTON (GBR) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Jamie SIMON (JAM) BYE
Jordan MILES (GBR) BYE
Matthew BROOKLYN (GBR) BYE
Dominic INGLOT (GBR) defeated Daniel SIDAWAY (GBR) 6-3 6-2
David O'LEARY (GBR) BYE
Oliver EVANS (GBR) BYE
Carl-Gustav BROTTENBERG (SWE) BYE
Giovanni BOTTAI (ITA) defeated Daniel MCGRATH (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Alex PARRY (GBR) BYE

2nd Round

Joshua MILTON (GBR) (1) defeated Ameer BUKSH (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Jordan MCCULLOCH (GBR) defeated Daniel PETHIG (GBR) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Chris EATON (GBR) (2) defeated Nikki ROENN (GBR) 6-2 6-4
David BAXENDINE (GBR) defeated Alain NKOUATCHA (CMR) 6-0 6-0
James LUDLOW (USA) (3) defeated Riccardo MAIGA (SUI) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-1
James WHIKE (GBR) defeated Hayward SCHOLTZ (RSA) 6-1 6-1
Daniel KUMLIN (SWE) (4) defeated Scott DICKSON (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) defeated John RAMBOTAS (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) (5) defeated Thomas TOMCZAK (USA) 6-0 6-0
Alan BEVAN (GBR) defeated Mathew JAMES (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Daniel GLANCY (IRL) (6) defeated Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Jonathan BROOKLYN (GBR) defeated Jamie SIMON (JAM) 6-2 6-2
Matthew BROOKLYN (GBR) defeated Jordan MILES (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Dominic INGLOT (GBR) defeated David O'LEARY (GBR) 6-1 7-6(4)
Oliver EVANS (GBR) defeated Carl-Gustav BROTTENBERG (SWE) 6-1 6-4
Alex PARRY (GBR) defeated Giovanni BOTTAI (ITA) 6-3 6-3

3rd Round

Joshua MILTON (GBR) (1) defeated Jordan MCCULLOCH (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Chris EATON (GBR) (2) defeated David BAXENDINE (GBR) 6-4 6-3
James LUDLOW (USA) (3) defeated James WHIKE (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Daniel KUMLIN (SWE) (4) defeated Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) (5) defeated Alan BEVAN (GBR) 6-0 6-2
Daniel GLANCY (IRL) (6) defeated Jonathan BROOKLYN (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Dominic INGLOT (GBR) defeated Matthew BROOKLYN (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Oliver EVANS (GBR) defeated Alex PARRY (GBR) 6-4 6-0
__________________

Last edited by Zirconek : 09-09-2009 at 06:06 PM.
Zirconek is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 06:06 PM   #3
country flag Zirconek
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
Zirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) defeated Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 6-1 7-6(4)
Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) defeated Jarryd MAHER (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-2
David RICE (GBR) (5) defeated James LUDLOW (USA) 6-1 6-4
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (4) defeated Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 7-5 6-2
Andrew BETTLES (GBR) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Rudy COCO (FRA) (6) defeated Daniel GLANCY (IRL) 7-5 7-6(4)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (8) defeated Max JONES (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Maniel BAINS (GBR) defeated Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) defeated Oliver EVANS (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Chris EATON (GBR) (3) defeated Dominic INGLOT (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) defeated Clement REIX (FRA) (7) 7-6(4) 6-2
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) defeated Daniel KUMLIN (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Massimo CAPONE (ITA) defeated Henrik NORFELDT (SWE) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Joshua MILTON (GBR) (2) defeated Tim BRADSHAW (GBR) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3

2nd Round

Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) defeated Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) 6-1 4-6 6-1
David RICE (GBR) (5) defeated Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 6-7(1) 6-1 6-1
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (4) defeated Andrew BETTLES (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Rudy COCO (FRA) (6) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) 6-7(8) 6-1 7-6(3)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (8) defeated Maniel BAINS (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Chris EATON (GBR) (3) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) defeated Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Joshua MILTON (GBR) (2) defeated Massimo CAPONE (ITA) 3-6 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) Vs David RICE (GBR) (5)
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (4) Vs Rudy COCO (FRA) (6)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (8) Vs Chris EATON (GBR) (3)
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) Vs Joshua MILTON (GBR) (2)
__________________
Zirconek is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 06:07 PM   #4
country flag Zirconek
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
Zirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond reputeZirconek has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Doubles

1st Round

EATON (GBR) / INGLOT (GBR) (1) BYE
BROTTENBERG (SWE) / PIZZATO (ITA) defeated GARANGANGA (ZIM) / PAUFFLEY (GBR) Walkover
CAPONE (ITA) / MAIGA (SUI) (4) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / SHORT (GBR) Walkover
BROOKLYN (GBR) / GLANCY (IRL) defeated KUMLIN (SWE) / NORFELDT (SWE) Walkover
BRADSHAW (GBR) / JONES (GBR) defeated EGERTON (GBR) / ILLINGWORTH (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4)
BAINS (GBR) / RICE (GBR) (3) defeated BEVAN (GBR) / MCCULLOCH (GBR) 6-1 6-4
ANDERSON (RSA) / O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated PETHIG (GBR) / SIDAWAY (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
FITZPATRICK (GBR) / THORNLEY (GBR) defeated LUDLOW (USA) / MAHER (AUS) (2) 4-6 6-4 [10-7]

Quarterfinal

EATON (GBR) / INGLOT (GBR) (1) defeated BROTTENBERG (SWE) / PIZZATO (ITA) 6-1 6-3
CAPONE (ITA) / MAIGA (SUI) (4) defeated BROOKLYN (GBR) / GLANCY (IRL) 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
BRADSHAW (GBR) / JONES (GBR) Vs BAINS (GBR) / RICE (GBR) (3)
ANDERSON (RSA) / O'BRIEN (IRL) Vs FITZPATRICK (GBR) / THORNLEY (GBR)
__________________
Zirconek is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 08:22 PM   #5
country flag Springer89
Registered User
 
Springer89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,610
Springer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond reputeSpringer89 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Quarterfinal

David RICE (GBR) (5) defeated Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) 4-1 Ret
Rudy COCO (FRA) (6) defeated Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) (4) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (8) defetaed Chris EATON (GBR) (3) 6-3 6-3
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) (2) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

David RICE (GBR) (5) defeated Rudy COCO (FRA) (6) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) defeated Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (8) 7-6(5) 6-1

Final

Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) defeated David RICE (GBR) (5) 6-2 6-3

First title for Grigelis
Springer89 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 09:56 AM   #6
country flag madmax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 33
Posts: 3,621
madmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond reputemadmax has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Main Draw

good job Laurynas, he is quickly rising through the rankings this year...hopefully he'll continue to elevate his game and will develop into formidable player
madmax is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 11:43 AM   #7
country flag Dalx
Registered User
 
Dalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 774
Dalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond reputeDalx has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain F13 [September 07 - Wrexham - Hard] Main Draw

Great win for Grigelis . He is on the rise now .

Here are pics from the final match:
http://www.articles-on-the-web.com/tenisas/index.php
Dalx is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios