DAY 2 PICKS by Yours Truly - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 06-22-2004, 04:03 AM   #1
country flag YoursTruly
Registered User
 
YoursTruly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 32
Posts: 2,473
YoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond reputeYoursTruly has a reputation beyond repute
Talking DAY 2 PICKS by Yours Truly

Centre Court 1.00 pm Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Jie Zheng (CHN)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] v. Olivier Patience LET'S GO CARLOS!!!

3. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[2]
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] v. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)


Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tim Henman (GBR)[5] v. Ruben Ramirez hidalgo (ESP)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX) v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR) v. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)


Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v. Marat Safin (RUS)[19]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginie Razzano (FRA) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[8]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lee Childs (GBR) v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
*Mary Pierce (FRA)[24] v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
*interesting match-up, Virginia is always a dangerous floater

Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
*Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v. Samantha Reeves (USA)
*Daniela is still expected to win this, but anyone can win this at this time
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) v. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[11]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
*Mark Hilton (GBR) v. Albert Costa (ESP)
*don't count out Mark who is playing someone like Albert, but this is grass

Court 4 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) v. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[28]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA) v. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[20] GO TOMMY!!!
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA) v. Alina Jidkova (RUS)


Court 5 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32] v. Marissa Irvin (USA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) v. Jonathan Marray (GBR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Kristian Pless (DEN)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)


Court 6 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexander Peya (AUT) v. Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA)[26] v. Ramon Delgado (PAR)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
*Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[26]
*different styles, dangerous floater but it's anyone's match with Lisa still with an edge
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE) v. Silvija Talaja (CRO)


Court 7 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) v. Michael Llodra (FRA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) v. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Reid (AUS) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[30]
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) v. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) v. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)


Court 8 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) v. Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Sucha (SVK) v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) v. Victor Hanescu (ROM)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[9] v. Shenay Perry (USA)
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[22]


Court 9 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Edina Gallovits (ROM) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavio Saretta (BRA) v. Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[25] v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[25] v. David Sanchez (ESP)
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Christina Wheeler (AUS)


Court 10 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE) v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) v. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Massu (CHI)[15] v. Alexander Popp (GER)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) v. Luis Horna (PER)[33]


Court 11 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
*Chanda Rubin (USA)[17] v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
*Chanda is just coming back
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jiri Novak (CZE)[16] v. Xavier Malisse (BEL)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) v. Katie OBrien (GBR)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[24] v. Martin Vassallo Arguello (ITA)
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
*Anne Kremer (LUX) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[19]
*dangerous floater here


Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[18] v. Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10] v. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] v. Robin Soderling (SWE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[14]
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN) v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)


Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Navarro Pastor (ESP) v. Mardy Fish (USA)[14]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP) v. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Sa (BRA) v. Hicham Arazi (MAR)[32]
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)

Court 15 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v. Anca Barna (GER)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) v. Klara Koukalova (CZE)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) v. Dennis Van scheppingen (NED)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS) v. John Van Lottum (NED)


Court 16 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v. Marc Lopez (ESP)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) v. Tara Snyder (USA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) v. Albert Montanes (ESP)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Ram (ISR) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[22]


Court 17 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Verkerk (NED) v. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magui Serna (ESP) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[30]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)


Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6] v. Sandra Kleinova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antony Dupuis (FRA) v. Tommy Haas (GER)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[21] v. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) v. Els Callens (BEL)
5. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[29] v. Arantxa Parra (ESP)


Court 19 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
v. Joachim Johansson (SWE)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) v. Jane O'Donoghue (GBR)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) v. Galo Blanco (ESP)
4. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
__________________
"i'm not here to do a cinema" - jhh talking to the press about her match
against kournikova (which she won easily), us open 2000

Last edited by YoursTruly : 06-22-2004 at 04:07 AM.
YoursTruly is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios