Week 30 : Lexington, USA
Location: Lexington, KY, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Starting Date: 22 July
2012 Champion: Denis Kudla (USA)
Tournament website:
Entry List
Main Draw
Marchenko, Illya UKR 118
Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 134
Rochus, Olivier BEL 143
OUT Millman, John AUS 147
Jaziri, Malek TUN 171
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 173
Duckworth, James AUS 174
Klahn, Bradley USA 178
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 181
Authom, Maxime BEL 185
Dustov, Farrukh UZB 193
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 196
Polansky, Peter CAN 213
Dancevic, Frank CAN 214
Barton, Matthew AUS 215
Reid, Matt AUS 216
Ward, James GBR 219
Diez, Steven CAN 229
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 243
Molchanov, Denys UKR 244
McGee, James IRL 249
Evans, Daniel GBR 255
Alternates
IN 1. Feeney, Adam AUS 269
OUT 2. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 275
3. Sandgren, Tennys USA 284
4. Krajicek, Austin USA 290
OUT 5. Jeong, Suk-Young KOR 299
6. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 303
7. Chvojka, Erik CAN 309
8. Jones, Greg AUS 314
9. Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 321
10. Buchanan, Chase USA 334
11. Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 338
12. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 341
13. Singh, Sanam IND 342
14. Saville, Luke AUS 349
15. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 367
16. Meister, Nicolas USA 378
17. Bohli, Stephane SUI 381
OUT 18. Marcan, Dino CRO 399
19. Venus, Michael NZL 402
20. Reix, Clement FRA 406
OUT 21. Bhambri, Yuki IND 417
OUT 22. Nguyen, Daniel USA 422
OUT 23. King, Darian BAR 426
24. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 428
OUT 25. Krajinovic, Filip SRB 444
...
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
(1) Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(Q) Greg Jones (AUS) d. Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (WC) Eric Quigley (USA) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. Matthew Barton (AUS) 7-5 6-1
James McGee (IRL) d. (4) Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-2 3-6 7-5
(Q) Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. (SE) Austin Krajicek (USA) 7-5 6-2
Steven Diez (CAN) d. (WC) Alexis Musialek (FRA) 6-0 6-1
(5) Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 6-3 6-2
(8) Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(Q) Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) d. Adam Feeney (AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-0
(WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 7-5 6-4
(3) Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (SE) Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(7) Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Maxime Authom (BEL) d. (Q) Greg Ouellette (USA) 6-0 4-6 6-4
(WC) Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 6-4 4-6 7-5
James Ward (GBR) d. (2) Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-2 6-3
SECOND ROUND
(1) Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. (Q) Greg Jones (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-3 7-6(4)
(Q) Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. James McGee (IRL) 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-1
(5) Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Steven Diez (CAN) 7-6(8) 6-0
(8) Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. (Q) Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) 6-1 6-4
(WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. (3) Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3 6-3
(7) Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Maxime Authom (BEL) 7-5 6-3
James Ward (GBR) d. (WC) Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-0 6-1
QFs
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. (1) Illya Marchenko (UKR) 6-1 5-7 6-4
(5) Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (Q) Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
(WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. (8) Malek Jaziri (TUN) 4-6 7-5 6-2
James Ward (GBR) d. (7) Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4
SFs
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. (5) Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4 7-5
James Ward (GBR) d. (WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) 6-0 6-1
FINAL
James Ward (GBR) d. (6) James Duckworth (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Location: Lexington, KY, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Starting Date: 22 July
2012 Champion: Denis Kudla (USA)
Tournament website:
Entry List
Main Draw
Marchenko, Illya UKR 118
Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 134
Rochus, Olivier BEL 143
OUT Millman, John AUS 147
Jaziri, Malek TUN 171
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 173
Duckworth, James AUS 174
Klahn, Bradley USA 178
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 181
Authom, Maxime BEL 185
Dustov, Farrukh UZB 193
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 196
Polansky, Peter CAN 213
Dancevic, Frank CAN 214
Barton, Matthew AUS 215
Reid, Matt AUS 216
Ward, James GBR 219
Diez, Steven CAN 229
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 243
Molchanov, Denys UKR 244
McGee, James IRL 249
Evans, Daniel GBR 255
Alternates
IN 1. Feeney, Adam AUS 269
OUT 2. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 275
3. Sandgren, Tennys USA 284
4. Krajicek, Austin USA 290
OUT 5. Jeong, Suk-Young KOR 299
6. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 303
7. Chvojka, Erik CAN 309
8. Jones, Greg AUS 314
9. Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 321
10. Buchanan, Chase USA 334
11. Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 338
12. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 341
13. Singh, Sanam IND 342
14. Saville, Luke AUS 349
15. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 367
16. Meister, Nicolas USA 378
17. Bohli, Stephane SUI 381
OUT 18. Marcan, Dino CRO 399
19. Venus, Michael NZL 402
20. Reix, Clement FRA 406
OUT 21. Bhambri, Yuki IND 417
OUT 22. Nguyen, Daniel USA 422
OUT 23. King, Darian BAR 426
24. El Mihdawy, Adam USA 428
OUT 25. Krajinovic, Filip SRB 444
...
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
(1) Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(Q) Greg Jones (AUS) d. Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (WC) Eric Quigley (USA) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. Matthew Barton (AUS) 7-5 6-1
James McGee (IRL) d. (4) Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-2 3-6 7-5
(Q) Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. (SE) Austin Krajicek (USA) 7-5 6-2
Steven Diez (CAN) d. (WC) Alexis Musialek (FRA) 6-0 6-1
(5) Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 6-3 6-2
(8) Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(Q) Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) d. Adam Feeney (AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-0
(WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 7-5 6-4
(3) Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (SE) Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(7) Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Maxime Authom (BEL) d. (Q) Greg Ouellette (USA) 6-0 4-6 6-4
(WC) Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 6-4 4-6 7-5
James Ward (GBR) d. (2) Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-2 6-3
SECOND ROUND
(1) Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. (Q) Greg Jones (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-3 7-6(4)
(Q) Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. James McGee (IRL) 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-1
(5) Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Steven Diez (CAN) 7-6(8) 6-0
(8) Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. (Q) Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) 6-1 6-4
(WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. (3) Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3 6-3
(7) Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Maxime Authom (BEL) 7-5 6-3
James Ward (GBR) d. (WC) Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-0 6-1
QFs
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. (1) Illya Marchenko (UKR) 6-1 5-7 6-4
(5) Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (Q) Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
(WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. (8) Malek Jaziri (TUN) 4-6 7-5 6-2
James Ward (GBR) d. (7) Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4
SFs
(6) James Duckworth (AUS) d. (5) Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4 7-5
James Ward (GBR) d. (WC) Filip Peliwo (CAN) 6-0 6-1
FINAL
James Ward (GBR) d. (6) James Duckworth (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4