Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] BYE
George MCGILL (IRL) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4 Matthew CHADWICK (GBR)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Marcus YU (USA)
Howard SCOTT (GBR) BYE
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] BYE
Philip SIKMAN (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Edward HARWOOD (GBR)
Sebastian JACKSON (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-4 David SINGLE (AUS)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] BYE
Alan GLEESON (IRL) 7-5 6-2 Anton BETTINK (NZL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6) Nick EECKELAERS (GBR)
Michael SHAW (GBR) BYE
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] BYE
Samuel TAYLOR (GBR) BYE
Adam SKALSKY (GBR) 6-4 1-6 7-5 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] BYE
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] BYE
Luke POWER (GBR) BYE
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)
Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9] BYE
David PORTER (GBR) [6] BYE
Jonathan DOW (GBR) 7-5 7-5 Samuel ARCHER (GBR)
Robert JAKUBIK (USA) 6-0 6-1 Michael BISHOP (USA)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] BYE
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] BYE
David O'HARE (IRL) BYE
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3 George DAVIES (GBR)
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12] BYE
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] BYE
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Sean CARSON (AUS)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Cedric STALDER (SUI)
Ben LOTT (GBR) [10] BYE
Round 2
Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-1 George MCGILL (IRL)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-4 Howard SCOTT (GBR)
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] 6-0 6-1 Philip SIKMAN (GBR)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 7-5 6-2 Sebastian JACKSON (GBR)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] 6-3 4-6 7-5 Alan GLEESON (IRL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-2 6-1 Michael SHAW (GBR)
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] 6-4 6-4 Samuel TAYLOR (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] 3-6 6-3 6-4 Adam SKALSKY (GBR)
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] 6-2 6-2 Luke POWER (GBR)
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9]
David PORTER (GBR) [6] 6-2 6-1 Jonathan DOW (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] 6-0 6-0 Robert JAKUBIK (USA)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] 7-5 6-2 David O'HARE (IRL)
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12]
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] 5-7 7-5 6-3 Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4 Ben LOTT (GBR) [10]
Round 3
Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] 6-4 7-6(4) Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 7-5 7-6(6) Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2]
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-3 6-4 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3]
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] 6-3 6-2 Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4]
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5]
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] 6-3 7-5 David PORTER (GBR) [6]
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] 3-6 6-3 6-4 Joe WOOLLEY (GBR)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3) Sebastian REY (GBR) [8]
Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-4 6-2 Peter ASHLEY (GBR) / Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) / Marshall TUTU (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3 George MORGAN (GBR) / Michael NOTT (GBR)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4] 6-7(7) 7-6(1) [11-9] Erik ELLIOTT (USA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA)
David O'HARE (IRL) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4) Robert CARTER (GBR) / Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) / Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) 4-6 7-6(7) [10-4] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) / Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3] 6-4 6-4 Myles ORTON (GBR) / Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR)
James MARSALEK (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) Walkover Marcus DANIELL (NZL) / Oliver HUDSON (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 7-6(5) 6-2 Alexander JHUN (GBR) / Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)
Quarterfinal
Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 7-6(3) 7-5 Robin GOODMAN (GBR) / Marshall TUTU (GBR)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4] 1-6 6-4 [12-10] David O'HARE (IRL) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3] 6-2 6-4 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) / Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 6-2 6-4 James MARSALEK (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)
Semifinal
Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-3 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4]
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 7-5 6-3 George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3]
Final
Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-2 6-4 Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2]
Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] BYE
Howard SCOTT (GBR) BYE
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] BYE
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] BYE
Michael SHAW (GBR) BYE
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] BYE
Samuel TAYLOR (GBR) BYE
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] BYE
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] BYE
Luke POWER (GBR) BYE
Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9] BYE
David PORTER (GBR) [6] BYE
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] BYE
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] BYE
David O'HARE (IRL) BYE
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12] BYE
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] BYE
Ben LOTT (GBR) [10] BYE
Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] BYE
George MCGILL (IRL) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4 Matthew CHADWICK (GBR)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Marcus YU (USA)
Howard SCOTT (GBR) BYE
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] BYE
Philip SIKMAN (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Edward HARWOOD (GBR)
Sebastian JACKSON (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-4 David SINGLE (AUS)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] BYE
Alan GLEESON (IRL) 7-5 6-2 Anton BETTINK (NZL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6) Nick EECKELAERS (GBR)
Michael SHAW (GBR) BYE
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] BYE
Samuel TAYLOR (GBR) BYE
Adam SKALSKY (GBR) 6-4 1-6 7-5 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] BYE
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] BYE
Luke POWER (GBR) BYE
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)
Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9] BYE
David PORTER (GBR) [6] BYE
Jonathan DOW (GBR) 7-5 7-5 Samuel ARCHER (GBR)
Robert JAKUBIK (USA) 6-0 6-1 Michael BISHOP (USA)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] BYE
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] BYE
David O'HARE (IRL) BYE
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3 George DAVIES (GBR)
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12] BYE
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] BYE
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Sean CARSON (AUS)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Cedric STALDER (SUI)
Ben LOTT (GBR) [10] BYE
Round 2
Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-1 George MCGILL (IRL)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-4 Howard SCOTT (GBR)
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] 6-0 6-1 Philip SIKMAN (GBR)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 7-5 6-2 Sebastian JACKSON (GBR)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] 6-3 4-6 7-5 Alan GLEESON (IRL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-2 6-1 Michael SHAW (GBR)
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] 6-4 6-4 Samuel TAYLOR (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] 3-6 6-3 6-4 Adam SKALSKY (GBR)
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] 6-2 6-2 Luke POWER (GBR)
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9]
David PORTER (GBR) [6] 6-2 6-1 Jonathan DOW (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] 6-0 6-0 Robert JAKUBIK (USA)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] 7-5 6-2 David O'HARE (IRL)
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12]
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] 5-7 7-5 6-3 Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4 Ben LOTT (GBR) [10]
Malik is a decent player whose ranking is slowly but surely climbing and his game is more suited to grass than Marzi's is. This was always going to be a very close match.
Good to see wins for Julian Cash and Peter Ashley, two talented 17 year olds.
Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-4 6-2 Peter ASHLEY (GBR) / Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) / Marshall TUTU (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3 George MORGAN (GBR) / Michael NOTT (GBR)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4] 6-7(7) 7-6(1) [11-9] Erik ELLIOTT (USA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA)
David O'HARE (IRL) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4) Robert CARTER (GBR) / Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) / Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) 4-6 7-6(7) [10-4] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) / Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3] 6-4 6-4 Myles ORTON (GBR) / Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR)
James MARSALEK (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) Walkover Marcus DANIELL (NZL) / Oliver HUDSON (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 7-6(5) 6-2 Alexander JHUN (GBR) / Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)
still, marzi is having very poor results this year...he is losing and losing spots in the ranking, is around 750-800 now...hope he lives up his ranking here at least(getting 3 points...)
you are right his forehand isnt suited to grass...im starting to get worried for him if he keeps losing week after week. lets see...
still, marzi is having very poor results this year...he is losing and losing spots in the ranking, is around 750-800 now...hope he lives up his ranking here at least(getting 3 points...)
you are right his forehand isnt suited to grass...im starting to get worried for him if he keeps losing week after week. lets see...
Lost 6 and 2 to O'Mara which is the exact reverse of the score between the two last week. Not really surprising as O'Mara has all the skills to succeed on grass.
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 6-2 7-5 Lewis BURTON (GBR)
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Related Threads
?
?
?
?
?
Mens Tennis Forums
18.5M posts
88K members
Since 2002
A forum community dedicated to male tennis players and enthusiasts. Talk about everything from the ATP, NSMTA, to college Tennis and even everything about equipment. It's all here!