Week 15: Sarasota, FL, USA
Location: Sarasota, FL, USA
Type: $100K
Surface: Outdoor Clay (Hartru)
Balls: Wilson Regular Duty
Site: Lakewood Ranch Tennis and Athletic Center, 7650 Legacy Boulevard, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202; tel 941-444-3952
Starting Date: April 13
2014 Champion: Nick Kyrgios (Australia)
Tournament website: www.sarasotaopen.org
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/SRQOPEN
Twitter: https://twitter.com/SarasotaOpen
Entry List
Main Draw
Delbonis, Federico ARG 77
# Stepanek, Radek CZE 86
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 87
Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 100
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 106
OUT Dustov, Farrukh UZB 110
OUT Harrison, Ryan USA 119
Chung, Hyeon KOR 121
Elias, Gastao POR 125
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 126
Zverev, Alexander GER 129
Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 134
Ram, Rajeev USA 139
Arguello, Facundo ARG 142
Dancevic, Frank CAN 143
Krajicek, Austin USA 146
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 148
Przysiezny, Michal POL 149
Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 151
Kubler, Jason AUS 153
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 166
Buchanan, Chase USA 173
[SE]
[SE]
[WC]
[WC]
[WC]
[WC]
[Q]
[Q]
[Q]
[Q]
Alternates
IN 1. Donaldson, Jared USA 174
IN 2. Devvarman, Somdev IND 176
3. Broady, Liam GBR 184
4. Olivo, Renzo ARG 190
OUT 5. Jarry, Nicolas CHI 192
6. Russell, Michael USA 194
7. Clezar, Guilherme BRA 196
8. @ Sandgren, Tennys USA 198
OUT 9. Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 202
10. McGee, James IRL 203
11. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 204
OUT 12. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 208
13. Klein, Brydan GBR 210
14. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 211
15. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 216
16. Novikov, Dennis USA 219
17. Millot, Vincent FRA 221
OUT 18. Michon, Axel FRA 222
19. Lama, Gonzalo CHI 227
OUT 20. Garin, Christian CHI 233
21. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 242
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [Alt] Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 6-2 6-4 [[1] Liam BROADY (GBR) has been moved to MD]
[WC] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) d. [WC] Ryan SWEETING (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) d. [WC] Alex RYBAKOV (USA) 6-2 6-2
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [5] Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
[2] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) d. Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 6-2
Sanam SINGH (IND) d. [WC] Tommy PAUL (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
[Alt] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [7] Alexander WARD (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-3 [Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) has withdrawn]
[3] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Thiago MONTERO (BRA) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) d. Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-4
[6] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) d. Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 7-5 6-4
[4] Michael RUSSELL (USA) d. [WC] Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) 6-0 7-6(5)
Facundo MENA (ARG) d. [WC] Dominic COTRONE (USA) 6-3 6-4
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) d. Matt REID (AUS) 6-3 6-0
[8] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 6-2 6-2
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [WC] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) 6-2 5-7 7-6(3)
[2] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) 6-4 6-4
[Alt] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. Sanam SINGH (IND) 6-0 6-3
[3] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Thiago MONTERO (BRA) 6-4 7-5
[6] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) d. Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-4 6-4
[4] Michael RUSSELL (USA) d. Facundo MENA (ARG) 6-3 6-1
[8] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) 6-2 1-6 6-3
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 5-7 6-4 6-4
[Alt] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [2] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-1 6-2
[3] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [6] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-1 7-6(3)
[8] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [4] Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [1,WC] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-4 6-2
[Alt] James McGEE (IRL) d. [Q] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-4 6-4
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. [3] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3
[Q] Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [WC] Michael MMOH (USA) 6-2 7-6(0)
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-3
[WC] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [5] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 6-2 6-2
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [8] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-1
[Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [LL] Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-3 6-4 [Rajeev RAM (USA) has withdrawn]
[4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) d. [Alt] Liam BROADY (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-1
Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. [7] Radek STEPANEK (CZE) 6-3 7-6(1)
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [WC] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) d. [Q] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) 7-5 7-6(4)
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 6-4 6-1
SECOND ROUND
[Alt] James McGEE (IRL) d. Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-1 5-7 7-5
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 6-3 6-2
[Q] Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 6-4
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [WC] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 6-2 6-2
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
[Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 6-3 6-3
Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-2 6-4
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) 6-0 7-5
QFs
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. [Alt] James McGEE (IRL) 6-1 6-3
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [Q] Frances TIAFOE (USA) 6-0 6-3
[Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Jason KUBLER (AUS) 6-4 7-6(2)
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-2 6-3
SFs
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-3 7-5
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-1 6-2
FINAL
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Location: Sarasota, FL, USA
Type: $100K
Surface: Outdoor Clay (Hartru)
Balls: Wilson Regular Duty
Site: Lakewood Ranch Tennis and Athletic Center, 7650 Legacy Boulevard, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202; tel 941-444-3952
Starting Date: April 13
2014 Champion: Nick Kyrgios (Australia)
Tournament website: www.sarasotaopen.org
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/SRQOPEN
Twitter: https://twitter.com/SarasotaOpen
Entry List
Main Draw
Delbonis, Federico ARG 77
# Stepanek, Radek CZE 86
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 87
Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 100
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 106
OUT Dustov, Farrukh UZB 110
OUT Harrison, Ryan USA 119
Chung, Hyeon KOR 121
Elias, Gastao POR 125
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 126
Zverev, Alexander GER 129
Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 134
Ram, Rajeev USA 139
Arguello, Facundo ARG 142
Dancevic, Frank CAN 143
Krajicek, Austin USA 146
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 148
Przysiezny, Michal POL 149
Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 151
Kubler, Jason AUS 153
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 166
Buchanan, Chase USA 173
[SE]
[SE]
[WC]
[WC]
[WC]
[WC]
[Q]
[Q]
[Q]
[Q]
Alternates
IN 1. Donaldson, Jared USA 174
IN 2. Devvarman, Somdev IND 176
3. Broady, Liam GBR 184
4. Olivo, Renzo ARG 190
OUT 5. Jarry, Nicolas CHI 192
6. Russell, Michael USA 194
7. Clezar, Guilherme BRA 196
8. @ Sandgren, Tennys USA 198
OUT 9. Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 202
10. McGee, James IRL 203
11. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 204
OUT 12. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 208
13. Klein, Brydan GBR 210
14. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 211
15. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 216
16. Novikov, Dennis USA 219
17. Millot, Vincent FRA 221
OUT 18. Michon, Axel FRA 222
19. Lama, Gonzalo CHI 227
OUT 20. Garin, Christian CHI 233
21. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 242
...
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [Alt] Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 6-2 6-4 [[1] Liam BROADY (GBR) has been moved to MD]
[WC] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) d. [WC] Ryan SWEETING (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) d. [WC] Alex RYBAKOV (USA) 6-2 6-2
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [5] Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
[2] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) d. Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 6-2
Sanam SINGH (IND) d. [WC] Tommy PAUL (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
[Alt] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [7] Alexander WARD (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-3 [Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) has withdrawn]
[3] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Thiago MONTERO (BRA) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) d. Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-4
[6] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) d. Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 7-5 6-4
[4] Michael RUSSELL (USA) d. [WC] Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) 6-0 7-6(5)
Facundo MENA (ARG) d. [WC] Dominic COTRONE (USA) 6-3 6-4
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) d. Matt REID (AUS) 6-3 6-0
[8] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 6-2 6-2
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [WC] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) 6-2 5-7 7-6(3)
[2] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) 6-4 6-4
[Alt] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. Sanam SINGH (IND) 6-0 6-3
[3] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Thiago MONTERO (BRA) 6-4 7-5
[6] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) d. Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-4 6-4
[4] Michael RUSSELL (USA) d. Facundo MENA (ARG) 6-3 6-1
[8] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) 6-2 1-6 6-3
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 5-7 6-4 6-4
[Alt] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) d. [2] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-1 6-2
[3] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [6] Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-1 7-6(3)
[8] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [4] Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [1,WC] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-4 6-2
[Alt] James McGEE (IRL) d. [Q] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-4 6-4
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. [3] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3
[Q] Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. [WC] Michael MMOH (USA) 6-2 7-6(0)
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-3
[WC] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [5] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 6-2 6-2
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [8] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-1
[Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [LL] Michael RUSSELL (USA) 6-3 6-4 [Rajeev RAM (USA) has withdrawn]
[4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) d. [Alt] Liam BROADY (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-1
Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. [7] Radek STEPANEK (CZE) 6-3 7-6(1)
Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [WC] Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) d. [Q] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) 7-5 7-6(4)
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 6-4 6-1
SECOND ROUND
[Alt] James McGEE (IRL) d. Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-1 5-7 7-5
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 6-3 6-2
[Q] Frances TIAFOE (USA) d. Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 6-4
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [WC] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 6-2 6-2
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
[Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 6-3 6-3
Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-2 6-4
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) 6-0 7-5
QFs
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. [Alt] James McGEE (IRL) 6-1 6-3
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [Q] Frances TIAFOE (USA) 6-0 6-3
[Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Jason KUBLER (AUS) 6-4 7-6(2)
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-2 6-3
SFs
[6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-3 7-5
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [Q] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-1 6-2
FINAL
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [6] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 6-2