Week 06: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Green Clay
Balls:
Site: La Bocha Tennis Club
Starting Date: February 09
2014 Champion: new event
Tournament website:
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/milexopen2015
Entry List
Main Draw
# Estrella Burgos, Victor DOM 77
Montanes, Albert ESP 104
Dzumhur, Damir BIH 105
Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 130
# Kubler, Jason AUS 141
Elias, Gastao POR 143
Melzer, Gerald AUT 161
OUT Odesnik, Wayne USA 167
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 168
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 180
OUT @ Marti, Javier ESP 198
Munoz-De LA Nava, Daniel ESP 206
OUT De Paula, Fabiano BRA 219
Jarry, Nicolas CHI 221
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 223
Lama, Gonzalo CHI 225
# Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 227
# Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 230
OUT # Alund, Martin ARG 237
Mina, Gianni FRA 241
# Garin, Christian CHI 250
Alternates
OUT 1. # Lindell, Christian SWE 252
IN 2. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 255
IN 3. Mertens, Yannick BEL 258
IN 4. # Delien, Hugo BOL 263
IN 5. Van Der Duim, Antal NED 270
IN 6. # Hernandez, Jose DOM 272
IN 7. # Olivo, Renzo ARG 273
8. # Molteni, Andres ARG 281
OUT 9. Djere, Laslo SRB 297
10. # Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 305
OUT 11. # Barrientos, Nicolas COL 308
OUT 12. # King, Darian BAR 314
13. # Gomez, Emilio ECU 323
14. Klec, Ivo SVK 326
OUT 15. # Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 329
16. # Smith, Connor USA 330
17. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 331
OUT 18. # Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 341
19. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 346
…
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) has a Bye
Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) d. [WC] Omar FERRERAS (DOM) 6-1 6-3
Romain ARNEODO (MON) d. Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 6-2 6-2
[6] Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) has a Bye
[2] Connor SMITH (USA) has a Bye
Matthew SHORT (GBR) d. Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) 7-5 3-2 ret'd
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) 6-2 7-5
[8] David SOUTO (NEN) has a Bye
[3] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) has a Bye
Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) has a Bye
Manuel BARROS (ARG) has a Bye
[5] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) has a Bye
[4] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) has a Bye
Sergio GALDOS (PER) has a Bye
[WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) has a Bye
[7] Patricio HERAS (ARG) has a Bye
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) d. Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Romain ARNEODO (MON) d. [6] Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-2 6-3
[2] Connor SMITH (USA) d. Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. [8] David SOUTO (NEN) 6-3 6-3
[3] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) d. Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) 6-4 6-4
[5] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. Manuel BARROS (ARG) 6-1 6-4
[4] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) d. Sergio GALDOS (PER) 6-1 6-3
[7] Patricio HERAS (ARG) d. [WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) 6-2 5-1 ret'd
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) d. Romain ARNEODO (MON) 6-1 6-3
[2] Connor SMITH (USA) d. Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 6-2 6-4
[5] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. [3] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) 6-4 2-6 6-4
[4] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) d. [7] Patricio HERAS (ARG) 3-6 6-2 7-5
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[LL] Patricio HERAS (ARG) d. Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) 7-6(3) 6-4 [[1] Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS (DOM) has withdrawn]
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-2 6-4
[Q] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) d. Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-3 5-7 7-6(6)
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. [Q] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-0 6-4
[3,WC] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Gianni MINA (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-3 6-2
[8] Gerald MELZER (AUT) d. [Q] Connor SMITH (USA) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) d. [7] Jason KUBLER (AUS) 7-5 6-2
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-4 2-6 7-5
[4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [WC] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [6] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) d. [Q] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) d. [WC] Jose OLIVARES (DOM) 2-6 6-1 6-0
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [2] Albert MONTANES (ESP) 1-6 7-5 6-3
SECOND ROUND
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. [LL] Patricio HERAS (ARG) 6-4 7-6(3)
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. [Q] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Christian GARIN (CHI) d. [3,WC] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 1-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
[8] Gerald MELZER (AUT) d. Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-3 6-3
[4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) 6-2 7-6(2)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
QFs
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 6-4 6-4
Christian GARIN (CHI) d. [8] Gerald MELZER (AUT) 6-2 2-0 ret'd
[4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-2
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 4-6 7-6(3) 7-5
SFs
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Christian GARIN (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-7(6) 7-5 6-1
FINAL
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 7-5 3-1 ret'd
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Green Clay
Balls:
Site: La Bocha Tennis Club
Starting Date: February 09
2014 Champion: new event
Tournament website:
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/milexopen2015
Entry List
Main Draw
# Estrella Burgos, Victor DOM 77
Montanes, Albert ESP 104
Dzumhur, Damir BIH 105
Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 130
# Kubler, Jason AUS 141
Elias, Gastao POR 143
Melzer, Gerald AUT 161
OUT Odesnik, Wayne USA 167
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 168
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 180
OUT @ Marti, Javier ESP 198
Munoz-De LA Nava, Daniel ESP 206
OUT De Paula, Fabiano BRA 219
Jarry, Nicolas CHI 221
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 223
Lama, Gonzalo CHI 225
# Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 227
# Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 230
OUT # Alund, Martin ARG 237
Mina, Gianni FRA 241
# Garin, Christian CHI 250
Alternates
OUT 1. # Lindell, Christian SWE 252
IN 2. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 255
IN 3. Mertens, Yannick BEL 258
IN 4. # Delien, Hugo BOL 263
IN 5. Van Der Duim, Antal NED 270
IN 6. # Hernandez, Jose DOM 272
IN 7. # Olivo, Renzo ARG 273
8. # Molteni, Andres ARG 281
OUT 9. Djere, Laslo SRB 297
10. # Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 305
OUT 11. # Barrientos, Nicolas COL 308
OUT 12. # King, Darian BAR 314
13. # Gomez, Emilio ECU 323
14. Klec, Ivo SVK 326
OUT 15. # Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 329
16. # Smith, Connor USA 330
17. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 331
OUT 18. # Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 341
19. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 346
…
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) has a Bye
Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) d. [WC] Omar FERRERAS (DOM) 6-1 6-3
Romain ARNEODO (MON) d. Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 6-2 6-2
[6] Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) has a Bye
[2] Connor SMITH (USA) has a Bye
Matthew SHORT (GBR) d. Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) 7-5 3-2 ret'd
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) 6-2 7-5
[8] David SOUTO (NEN) has a Bye
[3] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) has a Bye
Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) has a Bye
Manuel BARROS (ARG) has a Bye
[5] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) has a Bye
[4] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) has a Bye
Sergio GALDOS (PER) has a Bye
[WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) has a Bye
[7] Patricio HERAS (ARG) has a Bye
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) d. Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Romain ARNEODO (MON) d. [6] Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-2 6-3
[2] Connor SMITH (USA) d. Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. [8] David SOUTO (NEN) 6-3 6-3
[3] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) d. Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) 6-4 6-4
[5] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. Manuel BARROS (ARG) 6-1 6-4
[4] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) d. Sergio GALDOS (PER) 6-1 6-3
[7] Patricio HERAS (ARG) d. [WC] Jesus Francisco FELIX (DOM) 6-2 5-1 ret'd
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[1] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) d. Romain ARNEODO (MON) 6-1 6-3
[2] Connor SMITH (USA) d. Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 6-2 6-4
[5] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. [3] Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) 6-4 2-6 6-4
[4] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) d. [7] Patricio HERAS (ARG) 3-6 6-2 7-5
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[LL] Patricio HERAS (ARG) d. Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) 7-6(3) 6-4 [[1] Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS (DOM) has withdrawn]
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-2 6-4
[Q] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) d. Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-3 5-7 7-6(6)
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. [Q] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-0 6-4
[3,WC] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Gianni MINA (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-3 6-2
[8] Gerald MELZER (AUT) d. [Q] Connor SMITH (USA) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) d. [7] Jason KUBLER (AUS) 7-5 6-2
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-4 2-6 7-5
[4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [WC] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [6] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) d. [Q] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) d. [WC] Jose OLIVARES (DOM) 2-6 6-1 6-0
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [2] Albert MONTANES (ESP) 1-6 7-5 6-3
SECOND ROUND
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. [LL] Patricio HERAS (ARG) 6-4 7-6(3)
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. [Q] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Christian GARIN (CHI) d. [3,WC] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 1-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
[8] Gerald MELZER (AUT) d. Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-3 6-3
[4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) 6-2 7-6(2)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
QFs
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 6-4 6-4
Christian GARIN (CHI) d. [8] Gerald MELZER (AUT) 6-2 2-0 ret'd
[4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-2
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 4-6 7-6(3) 7-5
SFs
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Christian GARIN (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [4] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-7(6) 7-5 6-1
FINAL
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 7-5 3-1 ret'd