Week 47: Montevideo, Uruguay
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Eduardo J. Couture 6401, Carrasco, Montevideo 11500; tel +598 2605 0624
Starting Date: November 17
2013 Champion (week 44): Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil)
Tournament website: http://uruguayopen.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/uruguayopen
Twitter: https://twitter.com/uruguayopen
Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 100
Riba, Pere ESP 118
Arguello, Facundo ARG 143
OUT Ghem, Andre BRA 168
OUT Pouille, Lucas FRA 176
Lama, Gonzalo CHI 207
Jarry, Nicolas CHI 221
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 230
Molteni, Andres ARG 259
Cachin, Pedro ARG 268
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 282
Trungelliti, Marco ARG 285
Cunha, Henrique BRA 288
Olivo, Renzo ARG 290
OUT Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 311
Kicker, Nicolas ARG 317
OUT Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 322
Dellien, Hugo BOL 349
Leite, Wilson BRA 362
OUT Smith, Connor USA 363
Quinzi, Gianluigi ITA 368
Coria, Federico ARG 372
Alternates
OUT 1. Klec, Ivo SVK 386
IN 2. Lipovsek Puches, Tomas ARG 403
IN 3. Cuevas, Martin URU 435
OUT 4. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 461
IN 5. Miele, Andre BRA 479
OUT 6. Kobelt, Peter USA 555
OUT 7. Marrai, Matteo ITA 579
OUT 8. Ouellette, Greg USA 613
OUT 9. Reyes-Varela, Miguel Angel MEX 627
OUT 10. Torre, Eduardo Agustin ARG 630
OUT 11. Bortolotti, Marco ITA 669
OUT 12. Craciun, Teodor-Dacian ROU 735
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[5] Manuel BARROS (ARG) d. Augusto STODART (ARG) 6-4 6-1
[2] Luciano DORIA (ARG) d. [7] Inaki GIMENEZ PILUTIK (ARG) 6-3 3-6 6-3
[6] Matias Rodolfo BUCHHASS (ARG) d. [3] Tomas IRIARTE (ARG) 6-3 6-2
[8] David VOLFSON (CAN) d. [4] Rodrigo ARUS (URU) 6-4 6-4
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [Alt] Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-4 6-1
[WC] Rodrigo SENATTORE (URU) d. [WC] Santiago MARESCA (URU) 6-1 7-6(3)
[Alt] Juan PABLO FICOVICH (ARG) d. Andre MIELE (BRA) 6-4 6-0
[5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. Wilson LEITE (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. [4] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-1
Tomas LIPOVSEK PUCHES (ARG) d. [Alt] Marcos Vinicius DIAS (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [Q] David VOLFSON (CAN) 4-6 6-2 6-1
[8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [Alt] Joao Pedro SORGI (BRA) 5-7 6-3 6-2
[7] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) d. Martin CUEVAS (URU) 7-5 7-6(6)
Federico CORIA (ARG) d. [Q] Matias Rodolfo BUCHHASS (ARG) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 6-3 3-6 6-4
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [Q] Luciano DORIA (ARG) 6-1 6-3
[6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [Alt] Juan Ignacio AMEAL (ARG) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [WC] Ariel BEHAR (URU) 6-2 6-4
[Alt] Sebastian Exequiel PINI (ARG) d. [Q] Manuel BARROS (ARG) 6-1 2-0 ret'd
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [2] Pere RIBA (ESP) 6-2 3-0 ret'd
SECOND ROUND
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [WC] Rodrigo SENATTORE (URU) 6-1 6-3
[5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. [Alt] Juan PABLO FICOVICH (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. Tomas LIPOVSEK PUCHES (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-2
[8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
[7] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) d. Federico CORIA (ARG) 6-3 7-5
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-3 6-4
[6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [Alt] Sebastian Exequiel PINI (ARG) 6-3 6-2
QFs
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-4
[8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 7-6(7) 6-4
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [7] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
SFs
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 6-3 6-0
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 1-6 6-0 6-4
FINAL
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 6-2 6-4
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Eduardo J. Couture 6401, Carrasco, Montevideo 11500; tel +598 2605 0624
Starting Date: November 17
2013 Champion (week 44): Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil)
Tournament website: http://uruguayopen.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/uruguayopen
Twitter: https://twitter.com/uruguayopen
Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 100
Riba, Pere ESP 118
Arguello, Facundo ARG 143
OUT Ghem, Andre BRA 168
OUT Pouille, Lucas FRA 176
Lama, Gonzalo CHI 207
Jarry, Nicolas CHI 221
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 230
Molteni, Andres ARG 259
Cachin, Pedro ARG 268
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 282
Trungelliti, Marco ARG 285
Cunha, Henrique BRA 288
Olivo, Renzo ARG 290
OUT Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 311
Kicker, Nicolas ARG 317
OUT Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 322
Dellien, Hugo BOL 349
Leite, Wilson BRA 362
OUT Smith, Connor USA 363
Quinzi, Gianluigi ITA 368
Coria, Federico ARG 372
Alternates
OUT 1. Klec, Ivo SVK 386
IN 2. Lipovsek Puches, Tomas ARG 403
IN 3. Cuevas, Martin URU 435
OUT 4. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 461
IN 5. Miele, Andre BRA 479
OUT 6. Kobelt, Peter USA 555
OUT 7. Marrai, Matteo ITA 579
OUT 8. Ouellette, Greg USA 613
OUT 9. Reyes-Varela, Miguel Angel MEX 627
OUT 10. Torre, Eduardo Agustin ARG 630
OUT 11. Bortolotti, Marco ITA 669
OUT 12. Craciun, Teodor-Dacian ROU 735
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND
[5] Manuel BARROS (ARG) d. Augusto STODART (ARG) 6-4 6-1
[2] Luciano DORIA (ARG) d. [7] Inaki GIMENEZ PILUTIK (ARG) 6-3 3-6 6-3
[6] Matias Rodolfo BUCHHASS (ARG) d. [3] Tomas IRIARTE (ARG) 6-3 6-2
[8] David VOLFSON (CAN) d. [4] Rodrigo ARUS (URU) 6-4 6-4
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [Alt] Ryusei MAKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-4 6-1
[WC] Rodrigo SENATTORE (URU) d. [WC] Santiago MARESCA (URU) 6-1 7-6(3)
[Alt] Juan PABLO FICOVICH (ARG) d. Andre MIELE (BRA) 6-4 6-0
[5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. Wilson LEITE (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. [4] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-1
Tomas LIPOVSEK PUCHES (ARG) d. [Alt] Marcos Vinicius DIAS (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [Q] David VOLFSON (CAN) 4-6 6-2 6-1
[8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [Alt] Joao Pedro SORGI (BRA) 5-7 6-3 6-2
[7] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) d. Martin CUEVAS (URU) 7-5 7-6(6)
Federico CORIA (ARG) d. [Q] Matias Rodolfo BUCHHASS (ARG) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 6-3 3-6 6-4
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [Q] Luciano DORIA (ARG) 6-1 6-3
[6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [Alt] Juan Ignacio AMEAL (ARG) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [WC] Ariel BEHAR (URU) 6-2 6-4
[Alt] Sebastian Exequiel PINI (ARG) d. [Q] Manuel BARROS (ARG) 6-1 2-0 ret'd
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [2] Pere RIBA (ESP) 6-2 3-0 ret'd
SECOND ROUND
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [WC] Rodrigo SENATTORE (URU) 6-1 6-3
[5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. [Alt] Juan PABLO FICOVICH (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. Tomas LIPOVSEK PUCHES (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-2
[8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
[7] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) d. Federico CORIA (ARG) 6-3 7-5
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-3 6-4
[6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [Alt] Sebastian Exequiel PINI (ARG) 6-3 6-2
QFs
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [5] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-4
[8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 7-6(7) 6-4
[3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [7] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [6] Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
SFs
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [8] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 6-3 6-0
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [3] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 1-6 6-0 6-4
FINAL
[1,WC] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 6-2 6-4