Welcome to the official parking space for hardcourt tournament commentary (and livescoring too!) for Rotterdam, Marseille, Dubai, Indian Wells, and Miami.
*at present, there doesn't appear to be a good summary title for this awkard time in the calendar. For right now, it's going to be a "chameleon" thread and I'll change the name for each tournament in the series of 5. If we haven't come up with something by the end, I'll wrap it up with 2009 Hardcourt Season Thread [Part 1] (or something similar) for archival purposes.
ABN AMRO WORLD TENNIS TOURNAMENT
Rotterdam Main Draw:
Rafael Nadal [ESP/1] vs. Simone Bolelli [ITA]
Grigor Dimitrov [BUL] vs. Tomas Berdych [CZE]
Qualifier vs. Dimitry Tursunov [RUS]
Jesse Huta Galung [NED/WC] vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [FRA/7]
Nikolay Davydenko [RUS/3] vs. Igor Andreev [RUS]
Julien Benneteau [FRA] vs. Feliciano Lopez [ESP]
Ivo Karlovic [CRO] vs. Michael Llodra [FRA]
Qualifier vs. Gael Monfils [FRA/5]
Ferrer, David [ESP/6] vs. Jurgen Melzer [AUT]
Qualifier vs. Mikhail Youzhny [RUS]
Rainer Schuettler [GER] vs. Mario Ancic [CRO]
Philipp Kohlschreiber [GER] vs. Gilles Simon [FRA/4]
Robin Soderling [SWE/8] vs. Qualifier
Richard Gasquet [FRA] vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu [FRA]
Thiemo De Bakker [NED/WC] vs. Andreas Seppi [ITA]
Ivan Ljubicic [CRO] vs. Andy Murray [GBR/2]
Qualifying Draw:
Marc Gicquel [FRA/1] vs. Matwe Middelkoop [NED/WC]
Laurent Recouderc [FRA] vs. Olivier Rochus [BEL/5]
Teimuraz Gabashvili [RUS/2] vs. Santiago Giraldo [COL]
Stephane Bohli [SUI] vs. Benjamin Becker [GER/7]
Arnaud Clement [FRA/3] vs. Danai Udomchoke [THA]
Josselin Ouanna [FRA] vs. Mathieu Montcourt [FRA/8]
Sergiy Stakhovsky [UKR/4] vs. Justin Eleveld [NED/WC]
Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP/WC] vs. Evgeny Korolev [RUS/6]
…
Let’s see how well I do with taking the month of February off… Allez Gillou!!!!
*at present, there doesn't appear to be a good summary title for this awkard time in the calendar. For right now, it's going to be a "chameleon" thread and I'll change the name for each tournament in the series of 5. If we haven't come up with something by the end, I'll wrap it up with 2009 Hardcourt Season Thread [Part 1] (or something similar) for archival purposes.
ABN AMRO WORLD TENNIS TOURNAMENT
Rotterdam Main Draw:
Rafael Nadal [ESP/1] vs. Simone Bolelli [ITA]
Grigor Dimitrov [BUL] vs. Tomas Berdych [CZE]
Qualifier vs. Dimitry Tursunov [RUS]
Jesse Huta Galung [NED/WC] vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [FRA/7]
Nikolay Davydenko [RUS/3] vs. Igor Andreev [RUS]
Julien Benneteau [FRA] vs. Feliciano Lopez [ESP]
Ivo Karlovic [CRO] vs. Michael Llodra [FRA]
Qualifier vs. Gael Monfils [FRA/5]
Ferrer, David [ESP/6] vs. Jurgen Melzer [AUT]
Qualifier vs. Mikhail Youzhny [RUS]
Rainer Schuettler [GER] vs. Mario Ancic [CRO]
Philipp Kohlschreiber [GER] vs. Gilles Simon [FRA/4]
Robin Soderling [SWE/8] vs. Qualifier
Richard Gasquet [FRA] vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu [FRA]
Thiemo De Bakker [NED/WC] vs. Andreas Seppi [ITA]
Ivan Ljubicic [CRO] vs. Andy Murray [GBR/2]
Qualifying Draw:
Marc Gicquel [FRA/1] vs. Matwe Middelkoop [NED/WC]
Laurent Recouderc [FRA] vs. Olivier Rochus [BEL/5]
Teimuraz Gabashvili [RUS/2] vs. Santiago Giraldo [COL]
Stephane Bohli [SUI] vs. Benjamin Becker [GER/7]
Arnaud Clement [FRA/3] vs. Danai Udomchoke [THA]
Josselin Ouanna [FRA] vs. Mathieu Montcourt [FRA/8]
Sergiy Stakhovsky [UKR/4] vs. Justin Eleveld [NED/WC]
Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP/WC] vs. Evgeny Korolev [RUS/6]
…
Let’s see how well I do with taking the month of February off… Allez Gillou!!!!