Great Britain#2 Week 1 Satellite - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 10-26-2004, 12:14 AM   #1
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Great Britain#2 Week 1 Satellite

Great Britain #2-Leg 1 qualifying
October 25-31, 2004

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Sebastian Linda
2. Matthew Brown
3. Naim Lalji
4. Tommaso Cafferata
5. Guy Thomas
6. Colin Fleming
7. Carl Thorsen
8. Simon Roberts
9. Frederick Sundsten
10. Bogdan Borta
11. James Lloyd
12. Daniel Kiernan
13. Claudio Grassi
14. Christian Blocker
15. Dominic Inglot
16. Luke Campbell

First Round
(1)Sebastian Linda (GER) bye
Erling Tveit (NOR) d. (WC)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(WC)Chris Eaton (GBR) d. Mikhail Fedosyeyv (UKR) 6-1 6-3
(11)James Lloyd (GBR) bye
(2)Matthew Brown (GBR) bye
(WC)Faris Khatib (GBR) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Simon Morris (GBR) d. Nikki Peel (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(14)Christian Blocker (GER) bye
(3)Naim Lalji (GBR) bye
Paul Bishop (GBR) d. Oyvind Lokken (NOR) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Richard Wire (GBR) d. (WC)Anthony Scragg (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(16)Luke Campbell (GBR) bye
(2)Tommaso Cafferata (ITA) bye
Robert Green (GBR) d. Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2
John McGahon (IRL) d. Adam Lownsbrough (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(15)Dominic Inglot (GBR) bye
(5)Guy Thomas (GBR) bye
Neil Bamford (GBR) d. Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GRE) 7-5 6-3
Ryan Jones (GBR) d. Mats Doving (NOR) 4-6 6-3 7-5
(13)Claudio Grassi (ITA) bye
(6)Colin Fleming (GBR) bye
Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. David O'Connell (IRL) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-4
Tim Webster (GBR) d. Robert Varga (UKR) 7-6(4) 6-2
(9)Frederick Sundsten (NOR) bye
(7)Carl Thorsen (USA) bye
Craig Evans (GBR) d. (WC)Thomas Atkinson (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Scott Dickson (GBR) d. Michael Schneider (GER) 6-1 6-1
(10)Bogdan Borta (ROM) bye
(8)Simon Roberts (GBR) bye
(WC)Elliot Wronski (GBR) d. Alex Wilson (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Frederik Johnsen (NOR) d. Harry Skinner (GBR) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
(12)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) bye

Second Round
Erling Tveit (NOR) d. (1)Sebastian Linda (GER) 6-3 6-3
(11)James Lloyd (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
(WC)Faris Khatib (GBR) d. (2)Matthew Brown (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Simon Morris (GBR) d. (14)Christian Blocker (GER) 6-1 6-0
(3)Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Paul Bishop (GBR) 6-0 7-6(3)
Richard Wire (GBR) d. (16)Luke Campbell (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Robert Green (GBR) d. (2)Tommaso Cafferata (ITA) 6-3 6-1
(15)Dominic Inglot (GBR) d. John McGahon (IRL) 7-5 6-4
(5)Guy Thomas (GBR) d. Neil Bamford (GBR) 6-0 6-4
Ryan Jones (GBR) d. (13)Claudio Grassi (ITA) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
(6)Colin Fleming (GBR) d. Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Tim Webster (GBR) d. (9)Frederick Sundsten (NOR) 6-4 6-2
Craig Evans (GBR) d. (7)Carl Thorsen (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-4
(10)Bogdan Borta (ROM) d. (WC)Scott Dickson (GBR) 7-6(11) 7-5
(8)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. (WC)Elliot Wronski (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(12)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. Frederik Johnsen (NOR) 6-1 6-2

Qualifying Round
Erling Tveit (NOR) d. (11)James Lloyd (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Simon Morris (GBR) d. (WC)Faris Khatib (GBR) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Richard Wire (GBR) d. (3)Naim Lalji (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3
(15)Dominic Inglot (GBR) d. Robert Green (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(5)Guy Thomas (GBR) d. Ryan Jones (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(6)Colin Fleming (GBR) d. Tim Webster (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
(10)Bogdan Borta (ROM) d. Craig Evans (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
(8)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. (12)Daniel Kiernan (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-1
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 10-28-2004, 10:43 PM   #2
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain#2 Week 1 Satellite

Great Britain #1-Leg 1 - GBR Winter Satellite
Nottingham, Great Britain
October 25-31, 2004
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 48
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Matteo Volante - 877)
1. Mark Hilton
2. David Sherwood
3. James Auckland
4. Lee Childs
5. Joshua Goodall
6. Andrew Banks
7. Ian Flanagan
8. Fabio Colangelo

First Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q)Erling Tveit (NOR) 6-3 6-2
Tom Burn (GBR) d. (WC)Tim Patient (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Martin Lee (GBR) d. Michael Ouvarov (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(6)Andrew Banks (GBR) d. Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 6-0 6-2
(3)James Auckland (GBR) d. Chris Lewis (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. (q)Simon Morris (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(5)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (q)Richard Wire (GBR) 7-6(6) 7-5
(WC)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (7)Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(q)Guy Thomas (GBR) d. (WC)Nathan Rooney (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)
Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (q)Bogdan Borta (ROM) 6-1 6-1
(4)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Colin Fleming (GBR) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-0
Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) d. (8)Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (q)Simon Roberts (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (q)Dominic Inglot (GBR) 6-3 7-6(3)
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-3 6-1

Second Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. Tom Burn (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(6)Andrew Banks (GBR) d. Martin Lee (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(3)James Auckland (GBR) d. Tommaso Sanna (ITA) 6-0 6-2
(5)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. Stian Boretti (NOR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(WC)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (q)Guy Thomas (GBR) 7-5 4-6 6-3
(4)Lee Childs (GBR) d. Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. Matthew Smith (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (6)Andrew Banks (GBR) 6-3 7-6(6)
(5)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (3)James Auckland (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (4)Lee Childs (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. (WC)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-2 6-1
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 10:44 PM   #3
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain#2 Week 1 Satellite

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Baker/Murray - 2064(S+D))
1. Fabio Colangelo/Matteo Volante WD
2. Lee Childs/Daniel Kiernan
3. Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri
4. Ross Hutchins/Chris Lewis

First Round
(WC)Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Robert Green (GBR) d. (LL)Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA) 3-6 6-2 6-0 [Ghedin/Grassi replace Colangelo/Volante]
Sanjin Sadovich/Carl Thorsen (CAN/USA) d. Matthew Brown/Luke Campbell (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(3)Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Tom Burn/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(q)Tom Atkinson/Simon Roberts (GBR) d. Nathan Rooney/Guy Thomas (GBR) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Jamie Baker/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Dominic Inglot/Tim Patient (GBR) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Stian Boretti/Frederick Sundsten (NOR) d. (4)Ross Hutchins/Chris Lewis (GBR) w/o
(WC)Andrew Kennaugh/Faris Khatib (GBR) d. Stefano Rodighiero/Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 5-7 6-3 6-4
(2)Lee Childs/Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Eaton/Richard Wire (GBR) 6-2 6-3
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2004, 05:06 PM   #4
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain#2 Week 1 Satellite

Semifinals
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (5)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. (WC)Jamie Baker (GBR) 7-5 6-4
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2004, 05:07 PM   #5
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain#2 Week 1 Satellite

Quarterfinals
Sanjin Sadovich/Carl Thorsen (CAN/USA) d. (WC)Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Robert Green (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
(3)Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (q)Tom Atkinson/Simon Roberts (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Stian Boretti/Frederick Sundsten (NOR) d. Jamie Baker/Jamie Murray (GBR) 6-4 4-6 7-6(3)
(2)Lee Childs/Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. (WC)Andrew Kennaugh/Faris Khatib (GBR) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
(3)Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Sanjin Sadovich/Carl Thorsen (CAN/USA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Lee Childs/Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. Stian Boretti/Frederick Sundsten (NOR) 6-2 6-0
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2004, 12:57 AM   #6
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Great Britain#2 Week 1 Satellite

Finals
(2)David Sherwood (GBR) d. (1)Mark Hilton (GBR) 3-6 7-5 6-4

Finals
(2)Lee Childs/Daniel Kiernan (GBR) d. (3)Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios