Australian Open Junior | Australia | GA | 19 Jan | Winner: Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) - MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com

MenstennisForums.com is the premier Men's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!

Reply

Old 01-13-2013, 03:01 AM   #1
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Australian Open Junior | Australia | GA | 19 Jan | Winner: Nick KYRGIOS (AUS)

Tournament: Australian Open Junior Championships
Host Country: Australia
Grade: Grade A
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Date: 19 January - 26 January 2013
ITF Tournament Page: http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/to...tid=1100028072
Official Tournament Website: http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/.../bs/index.html

Entry List (Modified 12 Jan 2013)

1 Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 3 5 1
2 Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 4 1
3 Laslo DJERE (SRB) 7 8 1
4 Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 8 1
5 Elias YMER (SWE) 10 6 1
6 Christian GARIN (CHI) 13 1
7 Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 15 1 1
8 Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 16 190 1
9 Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 18 299 1
10 Filippo BALDI (ITA) 19 8 1
11 Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 20 1
12 Borna CORIC (CRO) 21 1 1
13 Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 22 1
14 Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 25 1
15 Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 29 1
16 Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 30 14 1
17 Hugo DI FEO (CAN) 34 1
18 Robin STANEK (CZE) 40 1 1
19 Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN) 42 1
20 Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 44 1
21 Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 50 1
22 Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) 51 1
23 Mazen OSAMA (EGY) 52 1
24 Franko MIOCIC (CRO) 57 46 1
25 Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 58 1
26 Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) 59 1
27 Quentin HALYS (FRA) 61 1
28 Cameron NORRIE (NZL) 64 1
29 Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) 65 1
30 Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 66 1
31 Young Seok KIM (KOR) 67 29 1
32 Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 68 1
33 Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS) 69 1
34 Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) 71 1
35 Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) 74 1
36 Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 75 1
37 Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) 81 1
38 Martin REDLICKI (USA) 82 1
39 Omar JASIKA (AUS) 86 1
40 Hannes WAGNER (GER) 87 1
41 Slovak Republic Jakub ORAVEC (SVK) 88 1
42 Takashi SAITO (JPN) 90 1
43 Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 95 1
44 Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 96 1
45 Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 98 1
46 Cem ILKEL (TUR) 104 1


Alternates

1 Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 106 1
2 Luka ILIC (SRB) 107 3 1
3 Paul WOERNER (GER) 108 1
4 Adrian OBERT (GER) 112 1
5 Duck Hee LEE (KOR) 115 33 1
6 China Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) 121 1
7 Jacob GRILLS (AUS) 124 1
8 Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 126 1
9 Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 128 182 1
10 Ken ONISHI (JPN) 129 1
11 Chun Hun WONG (HKG) 135 1
12 Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 136 1
13 Siyu LIU (CHN) 141 1
14 Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) 144 1
15 Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) 148 1 1
16 Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) 151 2 1
17 Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS) 152 1
18 Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) 153 1
19 Gustav HANSSON (SWE) 155 3 1
20 Antonio MASSARA (ITA) 166 17 1
21 Fajing SUN (CHN) 170 1
22 Marc POLMANS (AUS) 171 1
23 Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) 182 5 1
24 Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN) 196 1
25 Zhuoyang QIU (CHN) 198 1
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485

Last edited by SapELee : 01-26-2013 at 02:16 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old 01-17-2013, 12:43 AM   #2
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Qualifying

Code:
Round 1

    Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) [1]         BYE   
    Robin Marc PFISTER (AUS)         6-1 6-0            Tomas Jakub KOSNAC (SVK)
    Max PURCELL (AUS)                BYE   
    Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) [10]       BYE   
    Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [2]           BYE   
    CEM HIZLIALP (TUR)               6-1 6-1            Marcel DU SART (AUS)
    Daniel NOLAN (AUS)               BYE   
    Antonio MASSARA (ITA) [12]       BYE   
    Paul WOERNER (GER) [3]           BYE   
    Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS)           6-2 6-0            Maxim KRAVTSOV (RUS)
    Li TU (AUS)                      BYE   
    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [15]        BYE   
    Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) [4]         BYE   
    Chayanon KAEWSUTO (THA)          7-6(5) 0-6 6-1     Lawrence BATALJIN (AUS)
    Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)             BYE   
    Fajing SUN (CHN) [14]            BYE   
    Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [5]       BYE   
    Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA)          7-6(5) 6-2         Joseph COLACIELLO (AUS)
    Ruadhan DE BRUGES (AUS)          6-3 7-5            Mert ADANALI (TUR)
    Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) [9] BYE   
    Ken ONISHI (JPN) [6]             BYE      
    Will KNEALE (AUS)                7-6(5) 1-6 6-2     MATEJ BURIL (SVK)
    Zhuoyang QIU (CHN)               6-4 6-2            Haris PORIC (AUS)
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [11]        BYE   
    Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [7] BYE   
    Mitchell PRITCHARD (AUS)         6-1 3-6 6-2        Ahmed Deedat ABDUL RAZAK (MAS)
    Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP)          6-0 6-3            Miladin TEPSIC (AUS)
    Adrian OBERT (GER) [16]          BYE   
    Siyu LIU (CHN) [8]               BYE   
    Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN)           6-0 6-0            Chanchai SOOKTON-ENG (AUS)
    Nicholas HORTON (AUS)            2-6 6-4 7-6(2)     Olly SADLER (NZL)
    Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) [13]       BYE
Code:
Round 2

    Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) [1]         6-3 6-0           Robin Marc PFISTER (AUS)
    Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) [10]       6-1 6-4           Max PURCELL (AUS)
    Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [2]           7-6(0) 6-4        CEM HIZLIALP (TUR)
    Daniel NOLAN (AUS)               6-3 5-7 6-2       Antonio MASSARA (ITA) [12]
    Paul WOERNER (GER) [3]           6-3 6-2           Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS)
    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [15]        6-4 6-4           Li TU (AUS)
    Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) [4]         6-2 4-6 6-4       Chayanon KAEWSUTO (THA)
    Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)             7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(2) Fajing SUN (CHN) [14]
    Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [5]       6-4 6-3           Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA)
    Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) [9] 6-3 6-0           Ruadhan DE BRUGES (AUS)
    Ken ONISHI (JPN) [6]             6-4 6-3           Will KNEALE (AUS)
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [11]        6-0 6-2           Zhuoyang QIU (CHN)
    Mitchell PRITCHARD (AUS)         6-4 3-6 6-2       Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [7]
    Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP)          0-6 6-4 6-0       Adrian OBERT (GER) [16]
    Siyu LIU (CHN) [8]               6-4 6-3           Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN)
    Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) [13]       6-2 6-4           Nicholas HORTON (AUS)
Code:
Round 3 (Final)

    Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) [1]     6-4 6-1            Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) [10]
    Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [2]       4-6 7-5 6-4        Daniel NOLAN (AUS)
    Paul WOERNER (GER) [3]       6-3 4-3 Retired    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [15]
    Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) [4]     4-6 6-2 6-2        Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)
    Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [5]   6-4 7-6(7)         Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) [9]
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [11]    7-5 6-2            Ken ONISHI (JPN) [6]
    Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP)      6-3 7-6(4)         Mitchell PRITCHARD (AUS)
    Siyu LIU (CHN) [8]           6-3 3-6 7-6(7)     Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) [13]

So many byes....
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485

Last edited by SapELee : 01-17-2013 at 10:29 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:21 PM   #3
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Wildcards

Quote:
Draws for the Australian Open Junior Championships should be out in the wee hours of Friday morning and I will tweet them as soon as I can, but I do have news of qualifiers and wild cards. The wild cards, who are all Australian, are:

Boys:

Jake Delaney
Jacob Grills
Daniel Guccione
Thanasi Kokkinakis
Oliver Anderson
Blake Mott
Marc Polmans
Akira Santillian

Obviously Kokkinankis, the 16-year-old who went 17-15 in the third with Steve Johnson in the opening round of men's qualifying, immediately becomes one of the favorites for the boys title.

Girls:

Zoe Hives
Priscilla Hon
Ellen Perez
Olivia Tjandramulia
Sara Tomic
Belinda Woolcock
Naiktha Bains
Kimberly Burrell

Tomic, the 14-year-old sister of Bernard, the last Australian standing in the pro singles, reached the quarterfinals of the Grade 1 Loy Yang in Traralgon as a wild card, losing to eventual champion Anna Danilina of Kazakhstan. Danilina, seeded No. 5, defeated No. 2 seed Antonia Lottner 6-4, 6-2, and in the boys final, Nick Kyrgios of Australia, the No. 2 seed, beat No. 6 seed Wayne Montgomery of South Africa 6-1, 6-2.
http://tenniskalamazoo.blogspot.com/...inal-wins.html
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:20 PM   #4
country flag DanaKz
Registered User
 
DanaKz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,250
DanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

I see Lee Duck Hee, deaf boy from Korea, qualified, so he will make his Grand Slam debut
__________________
THERE IS NO SIGNATURE HERE.
DanaKz is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 09:33 PM   #5
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Maindraw

Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [1] vs Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI)
Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) vs Oliver ANDERSON (AUS) (WC)
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) vs Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA)
Dukyoung KIM (KOR) vs Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [13]

Christian GARIN (CHI) [9] vs Takashi SAITO (JPN)
Jacob GRILLS (AUS) (WC) vs Duck Hee LEE (KOR) (Q)
Hannes WAGNER (GER) vs Jakub ORAVEC (SVK)
Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) vs Filippo BALDI (ITA) [8]

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3] vs Cem ILKEL (TUR)
Cameron NORRIE (NZL) vs Siyu LIU (CHN) (Q)
Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) (Q) vs Gustav HANSSON (SWE) (Q)
Omar JASIKA (AUS) vs Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [15]

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [10] vs Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS) (WC)
Franko MIOCIC (CRO) vs Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS)
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs Quentin HALYS (FRA)
Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) vs Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [7]

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [6] vs Jake DELANEY (AUS) (WC)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) vs Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) (Q)
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) vs Marc POLMANS (AUS) (WC)
Martin REDLICKI (USA) vs Borna CORIC (CRO) [11]

Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [14] vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)
Mazen OSAMA (EGY) vs Akira SANTILLAN (AUS) (WC)
Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) vs Paul WOERNER (GER) (Q)
Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) vs Laslo DJERE (SRB) [4]

Elias YMER (SWE) [5] vs Ku Keon KANG (KOR)
Blake MOTT (AUS) (WC) vs Enzo COUACAUD (FRA)
Robin STANEK (CZE) vs Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN)
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) vs Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [12]

Hugo DI FEO (CAN) [16]
vs Luka ILIC (SRB)
Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) (Q) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) (Q)
Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) vs Young Seok KIM (KOR)
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) vs Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [2]
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 02:07 AM   #6
country flag Felixavier10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Age: 34
Posts: 211
Felixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond reputeFelixavier10 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

Duck Hee Lee 14y 7m def. Jacob Grills (ATP-1111) 6-3, 7-6
Felixavier10 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:09 PM   #7
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Round 1

Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [1] d. Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) 6-3 6-1
Oliver ANDERSON (AUS) (WC) d. Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) d. Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [13] d. Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 3-6 6-0 6-1

Christian GARIN (CHI) [9] d. Takashi SAITO (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-2
Duck Hee LEE (KOR) (Q) d. Jacob GRILLS (AUS) (WC) 6-4 7-6(4)
Hannes WAGNER (GER) d. Jakub ORAVEC (SVK) 6-3 7-6(2)
Filippo BALDI (ITA) [8] d. Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3] d. Cem ILKEL (TUR) 6-3 6-1
Cameron NORRIE (NZL) d. Siyu LIU (CHN) (Q) 6-4 7-6(4)
Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) (Q) d. Gustav HANSSON (SWE) (Q) 7-6(5) 6-3
Omar JASIKA (AUS) d. Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [15] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [10] d. Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS) (WC) 6-4 6-4
Franko MIOCIC (CRO) d. Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1
Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [7] d. Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 7-6(4) 1-6 9-7

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [6] d. Jake DELANEY (AUS) (WC) 6-1 6-2
Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) (Q) d. Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 6-1 6-0
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (WC) d. Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Borna CORIC (CRO) [11] d. Martin REDLICKI (USA) 6-2 6-4

Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [14] d. Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Akira SANTILLAN (AUS) (WC) d. Mazen OSAMA (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Paul WOERNER (GER) (Q) d. Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) 6-3 7-6(3)
Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) d. Laslo DJERE (SRB) [4] 6-4 6-7(7) 6-2

Ku Keon KANG (KOR) d. Elias YMER (SWE) [5] 6-4 6-0
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) d. Blake MOTT (AUS) (WC) 6-1 6-3
Robin STANEK (CZE) d. Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) d. Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [12] 7-5 6-4

Hugo DI FEO (CAN) [16]
d. Luka ILIC (SRB) 6-4 6-2
Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) (Q) d. Alexander ZVEREV (GER) (Q) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Young Seok KIM (KOR) d. Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [2] d. Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 6-4 6-0
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485

Last edited by SapELee : 01-20-2013 at 11:02 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:58 PM   #8
country flag CooCooCachoo
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 29
Posts: 73,103
CooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond reputeCooCooCachoo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

Not a single Dutch guy
__________________
BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Crivoi|Crugnola|Cue vas|Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos|Granollers
Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Korolev|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Lammer|Mannarino
Menendez|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Robert|Smyczek |J. Sousa|Sweeting

CooCooCachoo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:03 PM   #9
country flag Marita_Matthäus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Belgrade
Age: 27
Posts: 1,963
Marita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond reputeMarita_Matthäus has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

Kokkinakis won, not Kwiatkowski
__________________
missing Martí
Marita_Matthäus is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:06 PM   #10
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marita_Matthäus View Post
Kokkinakis won, not Kwiatkowski
Thanks, if I miss anything else please let me know. I knew that Thanasi won since I watched the match; all these cutting and pasting sometimes drive me crazy.

And by the way, anyone is free to update these threads. You guys don't have to wait for me I'm not an official thread starter or anything, I only do it b/c no one is doing them
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485

Last edited by SapELee : 01-20-2013 at 11:12 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:08 AM   #11
country flag fran70
Registered User
 
fran70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 2,952
fran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond reputefran70 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

Surprising to see Alexander Zverev losing earlier with Petros Chrysochos. Does anyone have a reference about him?
__________________
[b]My hall of fame: Roger Federer-Rafael Nadal-Jo Wilfried Tsonga-David Ferrer-Juan Carlos Ferrero-Tommy Haas- Radek Stepanek-Lleyton Hewitt-David Nalbandian-Guillermo Cañas-Carlos Moya-Pete Sampras-Petr Korda- Kent Carlsson-Richard Krajicek-Karol Kucera-Tim Henman-Alex Corretja-Thomas Muster-Michael Stich-Pat Cash-Patrick Rafter-Darren Cahill-Ivan Lendl-Mats Wilander-Miloslav Mecir-Karel Novacek-Joakim Nystrom-Henrik Sundstrom-Hans Simonsson-Anders Jarryd-Jimmy Connors-Bjorn Borg-Guillermo Vilas.
fran70 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 02:01 AM   #12
country flag GasquetGulbis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 23
Posts: 1,774
GasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond reputeGasquetGulbis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by fran70 View Post
Surprising to see Alexander Zverev losing earlier with Petros Chrysochos. Does anyone have a reference about him?
He played mostly Tennis Europe events, and was Top 10 U16 in Tennis Europe rankings, only played a few ITF's which is why his ranking is so low. He also beat Zverev in qualifying for Loy Yang. I'd say he'll probably be di Feo, and will defenitely get a much higher ranking now that he can't play in U16 events anymore.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rM5xk9BO-Ts
GasquetGulbis is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 05:12 AM   #13
country flag DanaKz
Registered User
 
DanaKz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,250
DanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond reputeDanaKz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

Unfortunately Lee lost to Garin.

Here is an article about him http://t.co/2TdoIrli
__________________
THERE IS NO SIGNATURE HERE.
DanaKz is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 03:00 PM   #14
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Round 2

Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [1] d. Oliver ANDERSON (AUS) (WC) 6-2 1-6 8-6
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) d. Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [13] 6-4 6-2
Christian GARIN (CHI) [9] d. Duck Hee LEE (KOR) (Q) 6-3 6-3
Filippo BALDI (ITA) [8] d. Hannes WAGNER (GER) 7-5 6-2

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3] d. Cameron NORRIE (NZL) 6-3 6-1
Omar JASIKA (AUS) d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) (Q) 6-3 6-2
Franko MIOCIC (CRO) d. Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [10] 6-4 6-4
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [7] d. Quentin HALYS (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [6] d. Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) (Q) 6-1 6-4
Borna CORIC (CRO) [11] d. Marc POLMANS (AUS) (WC) 6-1 6-1
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [14] d. Akira SANTILLAN (AUS) (WC) 6-0 6-2
Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) d. Paul WOERNER (GER) (Q) 6-1 6-3

Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) d. Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 6-1 6-3
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) d. Robin STANEK (CZE) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Hugo DI FEO (CAN) [16] d. Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) (Q) 6-7(2) 7-6(2) 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [2] d.Young Seok KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-4
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485

Last edited by SapELee : 01-22-2013 at 09:46 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 03:02 PM   #15
country flag SapELee
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
SapELee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9,578
SapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond reputeSapELee has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2

14 y.o. wildcard Oliver Anderson was close to producing an upset, served for the match against Milojevic.
__________________
Rhyne Williams & Jared Donaldson



Twitter: https://twitter.com/ARhyneMoment
Youtube: youtube.com/SapELee485

Last edited by SapELee : 01-21-2013 at 03:44 PM.
SapELee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios