MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - Cuba F1

Thread: Cuba F1
View Single Post

Old 10-23-2004, 01:57 PM   #1
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 26
Posts: 3,656
SuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond reputeSuperRevelation has a reputation beyond repute
Default Cuba F1

Cuba F1 qualifying
October 18-24, 2004

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Carlos Avellan
2. Mikael Ekman
3. Sebastien Louis
4. Andrea Arnaboldi
5. Amit Inbar
6. Anthony Hill
7. Noel Moossa
8. Francisco Gallardo
9. David Brady

First Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) bye
Marco Sattanino (ITA) d. Jorge Sevilla (CUB) 6-1 6-3
Jonathan Obrist (GUA) d. Pavel Vila (CUB) 6-4 6-1
Rene Leyva (CUB) bye
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) bye
Anthony Marshall (VEN) d. Alejandro Hernandez (CUB) 6-0 6-0
Pablo Sevilla (CUB) bye
Darren Emery (GBR) bye
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) bye
Rudy Loaina (CUB) d. Jose Luis Castillo (CUB) w/o
Alain Castillo (CUB) d. Zac Meyer (AUS) 6-4 6-2
David Villarreal (MEX) bye
(4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) bye
Jack Lynch (AUS) d. Daniel Clerch (CUB) 6-2 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Michael Levens (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Carlos Morales (CUB) 6-2 6-0
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) bye
Alexander Pelaez (CUB) d. Luis Alberto Reyes (CUB) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Anthony Bugge (USA) d. Ramon Martinez (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Laurent Bondaz (ITA) bye
(6)Anthony Hill (ECU) bye
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Enrico Becuzzi (ITA) 6-1 7-5
Javier Cruz (CUB) bye
Eduardo Contreras (CHI) bye
(7)Noel Moossa (USA) bye
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) 7-5 5-7 6-0
Jiri Zelinca (CUB) bye
Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) bye
(8)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) bye
Robin Brage (SWE) d. Radel Gelis (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) bye
(9)David Brady (AUS) bye

Second Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Marco Sattanino (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Jonathan Obrist (GUA) d. Rene Leyva (CUB) 6-4 6-2
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. Anthony Marshall (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Darren Emery (GBR) d. Pablo Sevilla (CUB) 6-1 6-1
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. Rudy Loaina (CUB) 6-2 6-1
David Villarreal (MEX) d. Alain Castillo (CUB) 6-0 7-5
(4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. Jack Lynch (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) 6-2 6-0
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) d. Alexander Pelaez (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Laurent Bondaz (ITA) d. Anthony Bugge (USA) 6-2 6-2
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. (6)Anthony Hill (ECU) 6-3 6-3
Eduardo Contreras (CHI) d. Javier Cruz (CUB) 6-1 6-1
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. (7)Noel Moossa (USA) 6-2 6-4
Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) d. Jiri Zelinca (CUB) 6-2 6-2
Robin Brage (SWE) d. (8)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(9)David Brady (AUS) d. Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) 6-0 6-4

Qualifying Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Jonathan Obrist (GUA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. Darren Emery (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. David Villarreal (MEX) 6-2 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) d. Laurent Bondaz (ITA) 6-0 5-7 5-5 ret.
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Eduardo Contreras (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Robin Brage (SWE) d. (9)David Brady (AUS) 6-2 7-5


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Darren Emery/Amir Weintraub
2. Juan Jose Seminara/Juan Ignacio Seminara

Qualifying Round (First Round) [short sets]
(1)Darren Emery/Amir Weintraub (GBR/ISR) d. (2)Juan Jose Seminara/Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) 5-3 4-2
__________________
Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote