MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - el blog de alexito (fotos de atp acapulco 2009 a partir pagina 3408) #9

View Single Post

Old 04-26-2008, 01:49 PM   #45
country flag HuaTuo
Registered User
 
HuaTuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Freistaat Bayern
Age: 29
Posts: 465
HuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond reputeHuaTuo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: el blog de alexito (fotos de atp acapulco a partir pagina 2489) (no chat please)

PR N°26 - Results of the Draw for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Basketball tournaments


GENEVA/BEIJING (Olympics) - FIBA, in cooperation with the Chinese Basketball Association, hosted today in Beijing the draws for the 2008 Olympic Basketball Tournaments that will be played from 9th to 24th August 2008.

The draws took place in the Olympic basketball venue, the brand new 18.000-seat Wukesong Indoor Stadium, coinciding with the meeting of the FIBA Central Board and during the final competition day of the Good Luck Beijing Test Event for Women.

The qualified teams, both men and women, have been drawn into two groups of six teams each with the assistance of three-time Olympic Champion Lisa Leslie of the USA, Olympic Silver medallist Nathalie Porter from Australia, and Chinese stars Whang Zhi Zhi and Sui Feifei.

Please find below the result of the draw, as well as the complete event schedule.


" OLYMPIC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT FOR WOMEN (9th to 23rd August 2008):

Already qualified for Beijing 2008 are: Australia (World Champion), China (host), Korea (Asian Champion), Mali (African Champion), New Zealand (Oceanian runner-up), Russia (European Champion) and USA (Champion of the Americas).

The remaining five women's berths for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games will be decided in the 12-team FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women that will take place in Madrid (Spain), from 9th to 15th June 2008, and that will feature the following participants: Senegal and Angola (Africa), Cuba, Brazil and Argentina (Americas), Japan and Chinese Taipei (Asia), Spain, Belarus, Latvia and Czech Republic (Europe) and Fiji (Oceania). The draw for the remaining three qualified teams will be held on 15th June 2008 in Madrid, Spain.


1. Composition of groups:

Group A: Australia, Korea, Russia, Qualifier A, Qualifier B and Qualifier C
Group B: China, Mali, New Zealand, USA, Qualifier D and Qualifier E


2. Preliminary Round:

The exact game number and time for each of the Preliminary Round games below will be known by 25th May 2008 at the latest. The information below only shows whom is playing whom on which day. The Preliminary Round games will be played at 09:00, 11:15, 14:30, 16:45, 20:00 and 22:15 hours.


9th August 2008:

Game 1: Qualifier A vs. Korea
Game 2: Russia vs. Qualifier B
Game 3: Qualifier C vs. Australia
Game 4: Qualifier E vs. China
Game 5: USA vs. Qualifier D
Game 6: Mali vs. New Zealand


11th August 2008:

Game 13: Korea vs. Russia
Game 14: Australia vs. Qualifier A
Game 15: Qualifier B vs. Qualifier C
Game 16: China vs. USA
Game 17: New Zealand vs. Qualifier E
Game 18: Qualifier D vs. Mali


13th August 2008:

Game 25: Australia vs. Korea
Game 26: Qualifier C vs. Russia
Game 27: Qualifier A vs. Qualifier B
Game 28: New Zealand vs. China
Game 29: Mali vs. USA
Game 30: Qualifier E vs. Qualifier D


15th August 2008:

Game 37: Korea vs. Qualifier C
Game 38: Qualifier B vs. Australia
Game 39: Russia vs. Qualifier A
Game 40: China vs. Mali
Game 41: Qualifier D vs. New Zealand
Game 42: USA vs. Qualifier E

17th August 2008:

Game 49: Qualifier B vs. Korea
Game 50: Qualifier A vs. Qualifier C
Game 51: Australia vs. Russia
Game 52: Qualifier D vs. China
Game 53: Qualifier E vs. Mali
Game 54 : New Zealand vs. USA


3. Quarter-Finals:

The information below shows only who will be playing whom in accordance with the final standings after the Preliminary Round.

19th August 2008:

Game 61: B2 vs. A3
Game 62: A1 vs. B4
Game 63: A2 vs. B3
Game 64: B1 vs. A4

The exact game number and time for the four Quarter-Finals will be known at the latest on the evening of 17th August. The games of the Quarter-Finals will be played at 14:30, 16:45, 20:00 and 22:15 hours.


4. Semi-Finals:

21st August 2008:

Game 69: Winner 61 vs. Winner 62
Game 70: Winner 63 vs. Winner 64

The exact game number and time for the two Semi-Finals will be known at the latest on the evening of 19th August. The games of the Semi-Finals will be played at 20:00 and 22:15 hours.


5. Finals:

23rd August 2008:

Game 73 (19:30 hours): Loser 69 vs. Loser 70 (3 - 4)
Game 74 (22:00 hours): Winner 69 vs. Winner 70 (1 - 2)
" OLYMPIC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT FOR MEN (10th to 24th August 2008):

Already qualified for Beijing 2008 are the following nine teams: Angola (African Champion), Argentina (Americas runner-up), Australia (Oceanian Champion), China (host), Iran (Asian Champion), Lithuania (European Bronze medallist), Russia (European Champion), Spain (World Champion) and USA (Champion of the Americas).

The remaining three men's berths for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games will be decided in the 12-team FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Men that will take place in Athens (Greece), from 14th to 20th July, and that will feature the following participants: Cameroon and Cape Verde (Africa), Puerto Rico, Brazil and Canada (Americas), Lebanon and Korea (Asia), Greece, Germany, Croatia, and Slovenia (Europe) and New Zealand (Oceania). The draw for the remaining three qualified teams will be held on 20th July 2008 in Athens, Greece.


1. Composition of groups:


Group A: Argentina, Australia, Iran, Lithuania, Russia, Qualifier A


Group B: Angola, China, Spain, USA, Qualifier B and Qualifier C


2. Preliminary Round:

The exact game number and time for each of the Preliminary Round games below will be known by 25th May 2008 at the latest. The information below only shows whom is playing whom on which day. The Preliminary Round games will be played at 09:00, 11:15, 14:30, 16:45, 20:00 and 22:15 hours.


10th August 2008:

Game 7: Australia vs. Qualifier A
Game 8: Russia vs. Iran
Game 9: Lithuania vs. Argentina
Game 10: USA vs. China
Game 11: Spain vs. Qualifier C
Game 12: Qualifier B vs. Angola


12th August 2008:

Game 19: Qualifier A vs. Russia
Game 20: Argentina vs. Australia
Game 21: Iran vs. Lithuania
Game 22: China vs. Spain
Game 23: Angola vs. USA
Game 24: Qualifier C vs. Qualifier B


14th August 2008:

Game 31: Argentina vs. Qualifier A
Game 32: Lithuania vs. Russia
Game 33: Australia vs. Iran
Game 34: Angola vs. China
Game 35: Qualifier B vs. Spain
Game 36: USA vs. Qualifier C


16th August 2008:

Game 43: Qualifier A vs. Lithuania
Game 44: Iran vs. Argentina
Game 45: Russia vs. Australia
Game 46: China vs. Qualifier B
Game 47: Qualifier C vs. Angola
Game 48: Spain vs. USA


18th August 2008:

Game 55: Iran vs. Qualifier A
Game 56: Australia vs. Lithuania
Game 57: Argentina vs. Russia
Game 58: Qualifier C vs. China
Game 59: USA vs. Qualifier B
Game 60: Angola vs. Spain


3. Quarter-Finals:

The information below shows only who will be playing whom in accordance with the final standings after the Preliminary Round.


20th August 2008:

Game 65: B2 vs. A3
Game 66: A1 vs. B4
Game 67: A2 vs. B3
Game 68: B1 vs. A4

The exact game number and time for the four Quarter-Finals will be known at the latest on the evening of 18th August. The games of the Quarter-Finals will be played at 14:30, 16:45, 20:00 and 22:15 hours.


4. Semi-Finals:

22nd August 2008:

Game 71: Winner 65 vs. Winner 66
Game 72: Winner 67 vs. Winner 68


The exact game number and time for the two Semi-Finals will be known at the latest on the evening of 20th August. The games of the Semi-Finals will be played at 20:00 hours and 22:15 hours.


5. Finals:

24th August 2008:

Game 75 (12:00 hours): Loser 71 vs. Loser 72 (3 - 4)
Game 76 (14:30 hours): Winner 71 vs. Winner 72 (1 - 2)
__________________
Deutschland

Federer aus der Schweiz; Haas aus Deutschland; Melzer aus Österreich
alle Spieler, die Deutsch als Muttersprache sprechen
HuaTuo is offline View My Blog!