MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Week 4 - Davis Cup - Congrats GEO, ARG, BEL and VEN !

View Single Post

Old 03-25-2008, 08:03 PM   #6
country flag trucul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,750
trucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond reputetrucul has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Week 4 (April 12) - Davis Cup

DAVIS CUP TEAMS LINEUP

ARGENTINA v SWEDEN
Venue: Estadio Parque Roca, Buenos Aires (clay-outdoors)
Tentative Doubles: Guillermo Canas/David Nalbandian (ARG) vs. Jonas Bjorkman/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

ARGENTINA
David Nalbandian
Guillermo Canas
Juan Monaco
Jose Acasuso
Captain: Alberto Mancini

SWEDEN
Robin Soderling
Jonas Bjorkman
Thomas Johansson
Robert Lindstedt
Captain: Mats Wilander



RUSSIA v CZECH REPUBLIC
Venue: Small Sports Arena "Luzhniki", Moscow (clay – indoors)
Tentative Doubles: Nikolay Davydenko/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs Lukas Dlouhy/Pavel Vizner (CZE)

RUSSIA
Marat Safin
Nikolay Davydenko
Igor Andreev
Mikhail Youzhny
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

CZECH REPUBLIC
Tomas Berdych
Radek Stepanek
Lukas Dlouhy
Pavel Vizner
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil



USA v FRANCE
Venue: Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem (hard – indoors)
Tentative Doubles: Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) vs. Arnaud Clement/Mickael Llodra (FRA)

USA
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe

FRANCE
Richard Gasquet
Arnaud Clement
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Michaël Llodra
Captain: Guy Forget



GERMANY v SPAIN
Venue: AWD Dome, Bremen (hard – indoors)
Tentative Doubles: Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs Feliciano Lopez/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

GERMANY
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Nicolas Kiefer
Michael Berrer
Philipp Petzschner
Captain: Patrik Kühnen

SPAIN
Rafael Nadal
David Ferrer
Fernando Verdasco
Feliciano Lopez
Captain: Emilio Sanchez



CROATIA v ITALY
Venue: Sportska Dvorana Dubrovnik, Zagreb (hard – indoors)
Tentative Doubles: Mario Ancic/Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Flavio Cipolla/Potito Starace (ITA)

CROATIA
Ivo Karlovic
Marin Cilic
Mario Ancic
Roko Karanusic
Captain: Goran Prpic

ITALY
Potito Starace
Andreas Seppi
Filippo Volandri
Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti



BELARUS v SWITZERLAND
Venue: Football Manege, Minsk (carpet - indoors)
Tentative Doubles: Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) vs Yves Allegro/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

BELARUS
Max Mirnyi
Vladimir Voltchkov
Andrei Karatchenia
Uladzimir Ignatik
Captain: Dmitri Tatur

SWITZERLAND
Stanislas Wawrinka
Stephane Bohli
Michael Lammer
Yves Allegro
Captain: Severin Luthi



CHILE v CANADA
Venue: Estadio Nacional, Santiago de Chile (clay-outdoors)
Tentative Doubles: Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) vs. Daniel Nestor/Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

CHILE
Fernando Gonzalez
Nicolas Massu
Paul Capdeville
Hans Podlipnik
Captain: Hans Gildemeister

CANADA
Daniel Nestor
Frederic Niemeyer
Peter Polansky
Vasek Pospisil
Captain: Martin Laurendeau



MACEDONIA, F.Y.R. v NETHERLANDS
Venue: Tennis Club JUG, Skopje (clay - outdoors)
Tentative Doubles: Lazar Magdincev/Predrag Rusevski (MKD) vs Jesse Huta Galung/Peter Wessels (NED)

MACEDONIA, F.Y.R.
Predrag Rusevski
Lazar Magdincev
Ilija Martinoski
Tomislav Jotovski
Captain: tbc

NETHERLANDS
Robin Haase
Peter Wessels
Jesse Huta Galung
Thiemo de Bakker
Captain: Jan Siemerink



BRAZIL v COLOMBIA
Venue: Tenis Clube de Sorocaba, Sorocaba (clay-outdoors)
Tentative Doubles: Marcelo Melo/Andre Sa vs. Michael Quintero/Carlos Salamanca (COL)

BRAZIL
Marcos Daniel
Thomaz Bellucci
Andre Sa
Marcelo Melo
Captain: Francisco Costa

COLOMBIA
Juan Sebastian Cabal
Santiago Giraldo
Michael Quintero (replaces Alejandro Falla)
Carlos Salamanca
Captain: Felipe Beron



INDIA vs. JAPAN
Venue: R K Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, India Surface: Grass - Outdoors
Tentative Doubles: Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) vs Satoshi Iwabuchi/Takao Suzuki (JPN)

INDIA
Mahesh Bhupathi
Prakash Amritraj
Rohan Machanda Bopanna
Playing Captain: Leander Adrian Paes

JAPAN
Kei Nishikori
Go Soeda
Takao Suzuki
Satoshi Iwabuchi
Captain: Eiji Takeuchi



SLOVAK REPUBLIC v GEORGIA
Venue: Sibamac Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (clay-indoors)
Tentative Doubles: Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) vs Nodar Itonishvili/Irakli Labadze (GEO)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Lukas Lacko
Dominik Hrbarty
Michal Mertinak
Martin Klizan
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

GEORGIA
Irakli Labadze
Nodar Itonishvili
Revaz Osadze
Nikoloz Kurdadze
Captain: Victor Bakshi



AUSTRALIA vs. THAILAND
Venue: Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville (Hard Indoors)
Tentative Doubles: Paul Hanley/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) vs Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Peraklat Siriluethaiwattana (THA)

AUSTRALIA
Lleyton Hewitt
Peter Luczak
Chris Guccione
Paul Hanley
Captain: John Fitzgerald

THAILAND
Danai Udomchoke
Weerapat Doakmaiklee
Kirati Siributwong
Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana
Captain: Tanakorn Srichaphan

Last edited by trucul : 04-10-2008 at 08:49 PM.
trucul is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote