MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - PAW (PICK-A-WINNER) # 50 - Madrid 2005

View Single Post

Old 10-14-2005, 06:40 PM   #2
country flag -SaFiinsBabY-
Registered User
 
-SaFiinsBabY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,173
-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute-SaFiinsBabY- has a reputation beyond repute
Talking Re: PAW (PICK-A-WINNER) # 50 - Madrid 2005

Scoring Points

Code:
Seeding List:

1. Rafael Nadal ESP . . . . . . . .  .  9. Thomas Johansson SWE
2. Andy Roddick USA . . . . . . . .  .  10. Radek Stepanek CZE
3. Nikolay Davydenko RUS . . . . . . .  11. David Ferrer ESP
4. Guillermo Coria ARG . . . . . . .    12. Mario Ancic CRO
5. David Nalbandian ARG . . . . . . .   13. Tommy Robredo ESP
6. Mariano Puerta ARG . . . . . . . . . 14. Dominik Hrbaty SVK
7. Gaston Gaudio ARG . . . . . . .   .  15. Fernando Gonzalez CHI 
8. Ivan Ljubicic CRO . . . . . . .   .  16. Robby Ginepri USA
Points from 10th October ...

First Round

# Blue = Winner
# Red = Matches played on Monday
# Green = Matches played on Tuesday

Rafael Nadal ESP (1) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Victor Hanescu ROM vs. Tomas Zib CZE (Q) (9 - 12)
Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Carlos Moya ESP (11 - 9)
Bye vs. Tommy Robredo ESP (13) (!!-!!)
Radek Stepanek CZE (10) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Tim Henman GBR vs. Taylor Dent USA (10 - 10)
Mikhail Youzhny RUS vs. Jose Acasuso ARG (8 - 13)
Bye vs. Gaston Gaudio ARG (7) (!!-!!)
Nikolay Davydenko RUS (3) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Nicolas Kiefer GER vs. Karol Beck SVK (9 - 11)
Feliciano Lopez ESP vs. Sebastien Grosjean FRA (9 - 11)
Bye vs. Robby Ginepri USA (16) (!!-!!)
David Ferrer ESP (11) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Agustin Calleri ARG (Q) vs. Albert Costa ESP (8 - 12)
Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP vs. Max Mirnyi BLR (9 - 11)
Bye vs. Mariano Puerta ARG (6) (!!-!!)
Ivan Ljubicic CRO (8) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Jiri Novak CZE vs. Alberto Martin ESP (Q) (8 - 12)
Tomas Berdych CZE vs. Olivier Rochus BEL (12 - 8)
Bye vs. Mario Ancic CRO (12) (!!-!!)
Fernando Gonzalez CHI (15) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Paul-Henri Mathieu FRA vs. Fernando Verdasco ESP (11 - 9)
Gael Monfils FRA vs. Christophe Rochus BEL (Q) (9 - 11)
Bye vs. Guillermo Coria ARG (4) (!!-!!)
David Nalbandian ARG (5) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Jürgen Melzer AUT vs. Vince Spadea USA (9 - 11)
Nicolas Massu CHI vs. Juan Ignacio Chela ARG (Q) (10 - 10)

Bye vs. Thomas Johansson SWE (9) (!!-!!)
Dominik Hrbaty SVK (14) vs. Bye (!!-!!)
Tommy Haas GER vs. Andrei Pavel ROM (9 - 11)
Ivo Karlovic CRO (Q) vs. Greg Rusedski GBR (15 - 7)
Bye vs. Andy Roddick USA (2) (!!-!!)

Second Round

# Blue = Winner
# Red = Matches played on Tuesday
# Green = Matches played on Wednesday

Rafael Nadal ESP (1) vs. Victor Hanescu ROM (4 - 23)
Carlos Moya ESP vs. Tommy Robredo ESP (13) (12 - 9)
Radek Stepanek CZE (10) vs. Tim Henman GBR (9 - 12)
Jose Acasuso ARG vs. Gaston Gaudio ARG (7) (16 - 6)
Nikolay Davydenko RUS (3) vs. Karol Beck SVK (6 - 17)
Sebastien Grosjean FRA vs. Robby Ginepri USA (16) (11 - 9)
David Ferrer ESP (11) vs. Agustin Calleri ARG (Q) (7 - 15)
Max Mirnyi BLR vs. Mariano Puerta ARG (6) (13 - 8)
Ivan Ljubicic CRO (8) vs. Alberto Martin ESP (Q) (7 - 15)
Olivier Rochus BEL vs. Mario Ancic CRO (12) (11 - 9)
Fernando Gonzalez CHI (15) vs. Fernando Verdasco ESP (8 - 12)
Christophe Rochus BEL (Q) vs. Guillermo Coria ARG (4) (17 - 6)
David Nalbandian ARG (5) vs. Jürgen Melzer AUT (6 - 16)
Juan Ignacio Chela ARG (Q) vs. Thomas Johansson SWE (9) (14 - 7)
Dominik Hrbaty SVK (14) vs. Tommy Haas GER (8 - 12)
Ivo Karlovic CRO (Q) vs. Andy Roddick USA (2) (26 - 4)

Third Round

# Blue = Winner
# Red = Matches played on Thursday

Rafael Nadal ESP (1) vs. Tommy Robredo ESP (13)(5 - 18)
Radek Stepanek CZE (10) vs. Jose Acasuso ARG (7 - 15)
Nikolay Davydenko RUS (3) vs. Robby Ginepri USA (16) (8 - 13)
David Ferrer ESP (11) vs. Mariano Puerta ARG (6) (11 - 9)
Ivan Ljubicic CRO (8) vs. Olivier Rochus BEL (8 - 12)

Fernando Gonzalez CHI (15) vs. Guillermo Coria ARG (4) (13 - 8)
David Nalbandian ARG (5) vs. Thomas Johansson SWE (9) (9 - 11)
Dominik Hrbaty SVK (14) vs. Ivo Karlovic CRO (Q) (6 - 17)


Quarter Final

# Blue = Winner
# Red = Matches played on Friday

Rafael Nadal ESP (1) vs. Radek Stepanek CZE (10) (6 - 17)
Robby Ginepri USA (16) vs. David Ferrer ESP (11) (10 - 10)
Ivan Ljubicic CRO (8) vs. Fernando Gonzalez CHI (15) (9 - 11)
David Nalbandian ARG (5) vs. Ivo Karlovic CRO (Q) (5 - 20)


Semi Final

# Blue = Winner
# Red = Matches played on Saturday

Rafael Nadal ESP (1) vs. Robby Ginepri USA (16) (5 - 18)
Ivan Ljubicic CRO (8) vs. David Nalbandian ARG (5) (11 - 9)


Final

# Blue = Winner
# Red = Matches played on Sunday

Rafael Nadal ESP (1) vs. Ivan Ljubicic CRO (8) (6 - 17)

Winner:
Rafael Nadal ESP

Last edited by -SaFiinsBabY- : 10-23-2005 at 06:55 PM.
-SaFiinsBabY- is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote