MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - 2014 World Group Draw

View Single Post

Old 09-18-2013, 01:30 PM   #10
country flag smucav
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,642
smucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond reputesmucav has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: 2014 World Group Draw

http://www.daviscup.com/en/news/156583.aspx18
Quote:
September 2013
Draw announced for 2014 Davis Cup

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas was held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas on Wednesday.

Individual draws were made for the 2014 World Group, Americas Zone Groups I and II, and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II. The draws for the 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II will be held following the remaining 2013 Davis Cup play-off ties on 25-27 October.

The 2014 World Group dates are as follows:

World Group first round: 31 January-2 February
World Group quarterfinals: 4-6 April
World Group semifinals and play-offs: 12-14 September
World Group Final: 21-23 November

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 130 nations taking part in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year. The competition is 114 years old having been founded in 1900. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis and www.daviscup.tv.

World Group
First round (31 January – 2 February)
Czech Republic [s] [c] v Netherlands
Japan [c][*] v Canada [s]
Germany [c] v Spain [s]
France [s] [c] v Australia
USA [s] [c] v Great Britain
Argentina [s] [c] v Italy
Kazakhstan [s] [c][*] v Belgium
Serbia [s] [c] v Switzerland

Americas Zone Group I
First round (31 January – 2 February)
Brazil [s] v Bye
Ecuador [c] v Venezuela
Dominican Republic [c] v Uruguay
Colombia [s] v Bye

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I
First round (31 January – 2 February)
Uzbekistan [s] v Bye
China, P.R [c] v New Zealand
India [c] v Chinese Taipei
Korea, Rep. [s] v Bye

Americas Zone Group II
First round (31 January – 2 February)
Barbados [c][*] v Chile [s]
Paraguay [c] v El Salvador [s]
Bolivia [c] v Peru [s]
Guatemala [c] v Mexico [s]

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II
First round (31 January – 2 February)
Sri Lanka [c] v Philippines [s]
Vietnam [c][*] v Pakistan [s]
Thailand [s] [c] v Hong Kong, China
Kuwait [c] v Indonesia [s]

Key
[s] = Seeded nation
[c] = Choice of ground[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

The home nation is listed first for each tie.
smucav is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote