MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - Full Titles and Runner-Ups Thread --- Big Collection of Stats!

View Single Post

Old 01-20-2012, 10:43 PM   #84
country flag V.H.
Registered User
 
V.H.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 304
V.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond reputeV.H. has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Full Titles and Runner-Ups Thread --- Big Collection of Stats!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bry17may View Post
I found some mistakes in the number of finals and titles

Differences in titles:

Player...........Your Stats...Correct
Ken Rosewall.........29..........28 Already fixed
Differences in Finals:

Player...........Your Stats...Correct
Andres Gimeno.........8...........6 Already fixed
Manuel Orantes.......37..........35 Barcelona 1973 (april). Correct RU is Panatta... Barcelona 1975. Correct RU is Gisbert.
Andreas Beck..........2...........1 Mistaken for Karol Beck. St. Petersburg 04.
Andrei Chesnokov......9...........8 Mistaken for Andrei Cherkasov (no wonder...). Brussels 1991.
Bob Carmichael........4...........3 Mistaken for Brian Gottfried. Johannesburg 1976 (nov.)
Byron Black...........9...........8 Mistaken for Dominik Hrbaty. Brighton 2000.
Carlos Costa..........8...........7 Mistaken for Andrea Gaudenzi. San Marino 1995
Guy Forget............9...........8 Mistaken for Boris Becker. Hamburg 1990
Jimmy Connors........52..........51 Double counted. Las Vegas 1976 removed, WCT Challenge Cup 1977 remains. Lost to Nastase, meaning Nastase lost one title, but gained one as explained below*.
Karl Meiler..........15..........14 Mistaken for Rod Laver. Brussels 1973.
Kent Carlsson.........9...........8 Mistaken for Johan Carlsson. Tokyo outd. 1986
Marc Rosset...........9...........8 Mistaken for Fransisco Clavet. Montevideo 1994.
Patrick McEnroe.......4...........3 Mistaken for Sergi Bruguera. Dubai 1994.
Sammy Giammalva.......6...........5 Mistaken for his brother, Tony. Bĺstad 1990. Who knew there were two Giammalva's...
Tom Gullikson.........5...........4 Mistaken for his brother, Tim. Stockholm 1978.
Adriano Panatta......15..........16 Explained.
Andrea Gaudenzi.......5...........6 Explained.
Andrei Cherkasov......3...........4 Explained.
Arthur Ashe..........33..........34 WCT Challenge Cup 1976 (Honolulu) added. (Lost to Nastase*)
Boris Becker.........27..........28 Explained.
Brian Gottfried......25..........26 Explained.
Dominik Hrbaty........6...........7 Explained.
Francisco Clavet......6...........7 Explained.
Juan Gisbert..........4...........5 Explained.
Sergi Bruguera.......20..........21 Explained.
Stan Smith...........18..........19 Didn't lose/play final, but came second in round robin. To be correct, he should however be credited as runner-up.
Tim Gullikson.........5...........6 Explained.
Johan Carlsson........0...........1 Explained.
Tony Giammalva........0...........1 Explained.
Karol Beck............0...........1 Explained.
Michael Sangster......0...........1 Already fixed
Rod Laver............16..........18 One explained above. Second was Masters 1970, Round Robin (same as S. Smith).


And one more thing the ATP have other double counting in Paris Indoor 1970 y 1971 won by Arthur Ashe and the runner up is Marty Riessen, so Ashe have 32 titles y Riessen 13 finals. Ashe did indeed win 1971 also (or Wikipedia says so), but since ATP only copied the 1970 version, and I have no results or runner-ups I remove this one.

And in the case of Nottingham 1976 is the same case than Kitzbuhel 1973 but in the second you give the title to Raul Ramirez and in the second you don't give the title for Connors, I don't know if you have other source for kitzbuhel 1973.I'm not sure about the term "ABN", is it short for abandoned? I think it should be counted as Walkover, but not sure.
First of all, thank you bry17may!!!

Runner-ups from the 90's I used partly Wikipedia as source, just to make the work more efficient to make. So that's my "excuse" for some of the most ridicolous ones. I discover now that some errors were made back then, obviously some of them were my own fault.

I'm also searching a more efficient way to update my stats, as there is no chance of updating like before. If someone got any ideas, just send a PM. Also for people wanting to help me or other interested: I can send excel files by e-mail if requested.

Stats aren't bug-fix-updated yet, only locally here.
V.H. is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote