MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - The Invitational Event Thread

View Single Post

Old 09-24-2010, 06:05 PM   #24
country flag Voo de Mar
Registered User
 
Voo de Mar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: somewhere between Fire and Water
Posts: 20,188
Voo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond reputeVoo de Mar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: The Invitational Event Thread

1995 (16-21 Oct.)

Code:
Gold Group:
Edberg d. L.Jensen          6-3 6-3
Haarhuis d. L.Jensen        ?
Edberg d. Haarhuis          6-7(2) 6-3 6-3

Silver Group:
Gaudenzi d. Leconte         6-3 6-1
Ivanisevic d. Leconte       6-3 6-4
Gaudenzi d. Ivanisevic      3-6 6-1 6-4

Blue Group:
P.McEnroe d. Eltingh        6-2 6-2
Bruguera d. Eltingh         6-4 6-3
Bruguera d. P.McEnroe       7-5 6-7(4) 6-4

Red Group:
Philippoussis d. Krajicek   6-7(4) 6-3 7-5
Philippoussis d. Reneberg   6-1 6-4
Krajicek vs. Reneberg       ?

SF:
Edberg d. Bruguera          6-2 6-2
Gaudenzi d. Philippoussis   2-0 ret.

F:
Edberg d. Gaudenzi          6-3 6-1 7-6(3)

1996 (15-20 Oct.)

Code:
Silver Group:
Sampras d. Connell          6-4 6-2
B.Black d. Connell          6-3 6-4
B.Black d. Sampras          6-2 6-4

Red Group:
Rafter d. Kafelnikov        6-4 4-6 6-4
Rafter d. Joyce             6-3 6-4
Joyce d. Kafelnikov         7-5 6-3

Blue Group:
Carlsen d. Spadea           6-3 6-7(7) 7-6(4)
Reneberg d. Carlsen         6-2 6-2
Spadea d. Reneberg          6-1 0-6 6-4

Gold Group:
Muster d. Godwin            6-4 3-6 6-4
Bjorkman d. Godwin          6-2 6-3
Bjorkman d. Muster          3-6 6-2 6-4

SF:
Rafter d. B.Black           6-2 5-7 6-3
*Spadea d. Bjorkman         3-6 6-4 7-5

F:
Rafter d. Spadea            6-2 3-6 6-2 7-5
* Spadea replaced in the semifinal injured Reneberg.


1997 (14-19 Oct.)

Code:
Red Group:
Tillstrom d. (1)Rios        4-6 6-2 6-3
B.Black d. (1)Rios          6-7(2) 7-5 6-4
B.Black d. Tillstrom        w/o

Silver Group:
Furlan d. Stark             7-5 6-2
(3)Becker d. Furlan         6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
(3)Becker d. Stark          4-6 6-4 6-3

Green Group:
(4)Draper d. Tramacchi      6-3 6-2
Spadea d. Tramacchi         6-2 6-1
(4)Draper d. Spadea         6-3 6-1

Gold Group:
(2)Kuerten d. T.Johansson   7-6(4) 7-6(8)
(2)Kuerten d. Gimelstob     6-3 7-5
T.Johansson d. Gimelstob    7-5 7-5

SF:
B.Black d. (3)Becker        7-6(3) 6-7(6) 6-4
(2)Kuerten d. (4)Draper     6-3 6-4

F:
B.Black d. (2)Kuerten       6-3 6-7(4) 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
I think in '97 was the last edition of this tournament
__________________
stroke <- point <- game <- set <- MATCH -> round -> tournament -> season -> career
My favorite stats
Longest matches
Match points
Tie-breaks
Aces

Chiquita bananas ECC Antwerp

Last edited by Voo de Mar : 09-25-2010 at 03:13 PM.
Voo de Mar is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote