MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challengers threads (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=811)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #04b - Durban - congrats Adam :banana: Tine/Adam, Dana :worship: (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=93113)

keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:49 PM

Tennis Tipping #04b - Durban - congrats Adam :banana: Tine/Adam, Dana :worship:
 
Tennis Tipping Durban




South African Challenger tournament for Australian Open losers :p Better luck this time :p





What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Code:

The Number Of Participants Per Round:
SINGLES:
 
Sunday - Qualies round one
Monday - Qualies final round
Tuesday - TT R32
Wednesday - TT R16
Thursday - TT QF
Friday - TT SF
Durban SF + F - TT Final
 
DOUBLES:
 
Sunday - Qualies round one
Monday - Qualies final round
Tuesday + Wednesday - TT R16
Thursday - TT QF
Friday - TT SF
Durban SF + F - TT Final

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...37&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:
Just post here that you would like to play. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D If you are playing in AO second week (singles or doubles), you can't play here, so your name will be deleted from the list.

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

1st Deadline: Sunday, 14th January 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 15th January 0:00 Saturday 20th January 6:00 PM CET

For help with timezones, use this - www.timeanddate.com/worldclock.

Maximum Singles Players for this tournament: 28 direct entries + 16 quali spots
Maximum Doubles Teams for this tournament: 14 direct entries + 8 quali spots


How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Durban, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to murilo_esseka@yahoo.com.br

Good or bad luck :p

keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:49 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
Tournament information

Code:

SINGLES ENTRY LIST
 
1.    keqtqiadv (BRA) 4
2.    Labamba (FIN) 6
3.    scythe19pro (ROM) 10
4.    greatkingrat (GBR) 29
5.    Marksman (GBR) 35
6.    balloon (SIN) 38
7.    Smasher (FIN) 41
8.    gumoll (POL) 50
9.    Davidcuervacho (ARG) 56
10.    Foosimoo (BEL) 57
11.    half-a-cat (POL) 65
12.    adee-gee (BLR) 79
13.    renaudb (KAZ) 86
14.    JuanRodriguez (BEL) 87
15.    Pigpen Stinks (USA) 88
16.    Iza (ROM) 92
17.    yemok (BUL) 107
18.    frees (ESP) 109
19.    biliana (MAC) 111
20.    BlakeorHenman (USA) 116
21.    propaganda (BUL) 122
22.    superhoops (GBR)
23.    SloKid (ESP) 140
24.    aussie_fan (AUS) 164
25.    TennisMaster (ESP) 175
26.    FiBeR (ARG) 194
27.    Vinceten (CAN) 199
28.    Wolves68 (FRA) 207
 
SINGLES SEEDINGS
 
1. keqtqiadv
2. Labamba
3. scythe19pro
4. balloon
5. greatkingrat
6. Marksman
7. Smasher
8. gumoll
 
QUALIFYING LIST
 
29.    manu86 (ARG) 213
30.    Cipa (ARG) 21
31.    Berdych Fan (BRA) 72
32.    srinath_kng (IND) 152
33.    shiravam (IND) 216
34.    sploush (CAN) NR
35.    Zircon (BRA) NR
36.    maldini (SUI) NR
 
QUALY SEEDINGS
 
1. Cipa
2. Berdych Fan
3. srinath_kng
4. manu86
johnnyCanuck, Alonsofz, Colt th Magnific and JeffCandoi moved to another tournament
Melvins, Sylvester, alansk, nando_lasheras, linus and lucashg were deleted from entry list (AO second week)

Code:

DOUBLES ENTRY LIST
 
1.    Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) 4+9 = 13
2.    scythe19pro (ROM)/keqtqiadv (BRA) 16+19 = 35
3.    Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR) 38+52 = 90
4.    balloon (SIN)/Foosimoo (BEL) 31+75 = 106
5.    Marksman (GBR)/half-a-cat (POL) 86+70 = 156
6.    Iza (ROM)/ superhoops (GBR) 81+83 = 164
7.    biliana (MAC)/yemok (BUL) 93+99 = 192
8.    SloKid (ESP)/frees (ESP) 95+116 = 211
9.    Pigpen Stinks (USA)/aussie_fan (AUS) 83+151=234
10.    Davidcuervacho (ARG)/TennisMaster (ESP) 74+162 = 236
11.    srinath_kng (IND)/shiravam (IND) 120+172 = 292
12.    FiBer (ARG)/manu86 (ARG) 165+165 = 330
13.    renuadb (KAZ)/Wolves68 (FRA) 94+NR = NR
14.    propaganda (BUL)/maldini (SUI) 126+NR = NR
 
DOUBLES SEEDINGS
 
1. Labamba/Smasher
2. keqtqiadv/scythe19pro
3. Berdych Fan/adee-gee
4. balloon/Foosimoo
 
players without doubles partners:
-greatkingrat,  JuanRodriguez, BlakeorHenman, Vinceten, sploush, Zircon, gumoll, Cipa.

Code:

RANKING POINTS
W...108
F....75
SF...48
QF...25
R16..11
R32...1
Q.....3


keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:49 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
TT Singles Draw

Code:

KEY
 
Blue = winner
TB = Tie breaker
SR = set ratio
PTS = predict the score
CB = Countback

TT Final:

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

01:01 | (3)scythe19pro (ROM) v (Q)shivaram (IND) SR1 (Montcourt 2:0, Montcourt 2:0), SR2 (Mertinak 2-1, Mertinak 2-1), SR3 (Koubek 2-0, Koubek 2-0), PTS (01:01), CB1 (02:02), CB2 (07:06)

TT Semi Finals:

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

01:02 | frees (ESP) v (3)scythe19pro (ROM)
02:01 | (Q)shivaram (IND) v TennisMaster (ESP)

TT Quarter Finals:

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

00:07 | Davidcuervacho (ARG) v frees (ESP)
07:06 | (3)scythe19pro (ROM) v renaudb (KAZ)
04:06 | (7)Smasher (FIN) v (Q)shivaram (IND)
07:06 | TennisMaster (ESP) v (Q)sploush (CAN)

TT Second Round:

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

07:08 |biliana (MAC) v Davidcuervacho (ARG)
07:07 |
frees (ESP) v (6)Marksman (GBR) SR1 (Bastl 2-1, Bastl 2-0), SR2 (Koubek 2-0, Koubek 2-0), SR3 (Bopanna 2-0, Bopanna 2-1), SR4 (Economidis 2-0, Economidis 2-0), SR5 (Mertinak 2-0, Mertinak 2-0), PTS (07:01)
07:07 |
(3)scythe19pro (ROM) v SloKid (ESP) SR1 (Bastl 2-0, Bastl 2-0), SR2 (Koubek 2-0, Koubek 2-0), SR3 (Bopanna 2-0, Bopanna 2-0), SR4 (Economidis 2-0, Economidis 2-1)
08:08 |
renaudb (KAZ) v (8)gumoll (POL) SR1 (Bastl 2-0, Bastl 2-0), SR2 (Koubek 2-0, Koubek 2-0), SR3 (Ouahab 2-0, Ouahab 2-0), SR4 (Economidis 2-0, Economidis 2-1)

08:07 |
(7)Smasher (FIN) v superhoops (GBR)
09:09 |
Wolves68 (FRA) v (Q)shivaram (IND) SR1 (Bastl 2-1, Bogomolov Jr 2-0)
08:07 |
TennisMaster (ESP) v adee-gee (BLR)
06:06 |
(Q)sploush (CAN) v Foosimoo (BEL) SR1 (Bastl 2-1, Bastl 2-0), SR2 (Koubek 2-0, Koubek 2-0), SR3 (Bopanna 2-0, Bopanna 2-1), SR4 (Economidis 2-0, Balleret 2-1)

TT First Round:

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0

07:08 | (1)keqtqiadv (BRA) vs biliana (MAC)
07:08 | yemok (BUL) vs Davidcuervacho (ARG)
07:06 | frees (ESP) vs (Q)Zircon (BRA)
06:08 | Iza (ROM) vs (6)Marksman (GBR)

07:07 | (3)scythe19pro (ROM) vs (LL)srinath_kng (IND) SR1 (De Voest 2-0, De Voest 2-0), SR2 (Mayer 2-1, Mayer 2-0), SR3 (Okun 2-0, Okun 2-0), SR4 (Minar 2-0, Minar 2-0), SR5 (Montcourt 2-0, Montcourt 2-1)
08:08 | SloKid (ESP) vs Vinceten (CAN) SR1 (De Voest 2-0, De Voest 2-0), SR2 (Cipolla 2-0, Cipolla 2-0), SR3 (Okun 2-1, Okun 2-0), SR4 (Minar 2-0, Minar 2-1)
06:07 | Pigpen Stinks (USA) vs renaudb (KAZ)
06:08 | JuanRodriguez (BEL) vs (8)gumoll (POL)

09:06 | (7)Smasher (FIN) vs propaganda (BUL)
08:08 | superhoops (GBR) vs aussie_fan (AUS) SR1 (De Voest 2-1, De Voest 2-0)
06:08 | half-a-cat (POL) vs Wolves68 (FRA)
08:05 | (Q)shivaram (IND) vs (4)balloon (SIN)

06:07 | (5)greatkingrat (GBR) vs TennisMaster (ESP)
07:08 | (Q)Cipa (ARG) vs adee-gee (BLR)
08:07 | (Q)sploush (CAN) vs FiBeR (ARG)
07:07 | Foosimoo (BEL) vs (2)Labamba (FIN) SR1 (De Voest 2-0, De Voest 2-0), SR2 (Mayer 2-0, Mayer 2-1), SR3 (Okun 2-0, Okun 2-1), SR4 (Minar 2-1, Minar 2-1), SR5 (Montcourt 2-0, Montcourt 2-1)

TT Singles Qualifying

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

08:07 | (1)Cipa (ARG) vs maldini (SUI)
07:08 | (2)Berdych Fan (BRA) vs sploush (CAN)
08:08 | (3)srinath_kng (IND) vs Zircon (BRA) SR1 (King 2:0, King 2:0), SR2 (Schukin 2:1, Shuckin 2:0)
07:08 | (4)manu86 (ARG) vs shiravam (IND)

LL order

1. srinath_kng (replaces BlakeorHenman)
2. Berdych Fan
3. maldini
4. manu86

keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:49 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
TT Doubles Draw

Code:

KEY
 
Blue = winner
TB = Tie breaker
SR = set ratio
PTS = predict the score
CB = Countback


TT Final:

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:03 | (1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) v (3)Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR)

TT Semi Finals:

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | (1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) v SloKid (ESP)/frees (ESP) SR1 (Economidis 2-1 Economidis 2-0, Economidis 2-0 Economidis 2-0), SR2 (Koubek 2-0 Koubek 2-0, Koubek 2-0 Koubek 2-1)
04:04 | (3)Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR) v (2)scythe19pro (ROM)/keqtqiadv (BRA) SR1 (Mertinak 2-0 Mertinak 2-0, Mertinak 2-1 Mertinak 2-1)

TT Quarter Finals:

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

10:07 |(1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) v Davidcuervacho (ARG)/TennisMaster (ESP)
12:12 |
SloKid (ESP)/frees (ESP) v propaganda (BUL)/maldini (SUI) SR1 (Minar 2-0 Mertinak 2-0, Mertinak 2-0 Minar 2-0), SR2 (Luczak 2-0 Montcourt 2-1, Luczak 2-1 Luczak 2-0)
12:14 | renuadb (KAZ)/Wolves68 (FRA) v (3)Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR)
11:14 | Pigpen Stinks (USA)/aussie_fan (AUS) v (2)scythe19pro (ROM)/keqtqiadv (BRA)

TT First Round:

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 10

21:00 | (1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) vs bye
25:26 | srinath_kng (IND)/shiravam (IND) vs Davidcuervacho (ARG)/TennisMaster (ESP)
20:23 | (4)balloon (SIN)/Foosimoo (BEL) vs SloKid (ESP)/frees (ESP)

22:20 | propaganda (BUL)/maldini (SUI) vs FiBer (ARG)/manu86 (ARG)

26:22 | renuadb (KAZ)/Wolves68 (FRA) vs Marksman (GBR)/half-a-cat (POL)
23:24 | biliana (MAC)/yemok (BUL) vs(3)Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR)
24:24 | Iza (ROM)/ superhoops (GBR) vs Pigpen Stinks (USA)/aussie_fan (AUS) SR1 (Bogomolov jr 2-0 Bastl 2-0, Bastl 2-0 Bogomolov 2-1)
00:22 | bye vs (2)scythe19pro (ROM)/keqtqiadv (BRA)

keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
ATP OOP + Results

Sunday OOP

Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def (6)Rik De Voest (RSA) 5/7 6/2 6/3

Last day results

(6)Rik De Voest (RSA) def (1)Stefan Koubek (AUT) 6/4 6/1
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def
Michal Mertinak (SVK) 6/3 7/5

Code:

Entry List:
 
Rochus, Christophe BEL 78
2 Koubek, Stefan AUT 80
3 Udomchoke, Danai THA 103
4 Muller, Gilles LUX 104
5 Economidis, Konstantinos GRE 120
6 Norman, Dick BEL 121
Moodie, Wesley RSA 122
8 De Voest, Rik RSA 135
9 Minar, Ivo CZE 159
Healey, Nathan AUS 162
11 Luczak, Peter AUS 166
12 Bastl, George SUI 172
13 Ouahab, Lamine ALG 174
14 Okun, Noam ISR 178
15 Mertinak, Michal SVK 183
16 Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 186
17 Cipolla, Flavio ITA 205
18 Klec, Ivo SVK 217
19 Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 221
Lacko, Lukas SVK 231
21 Mertl, Jan CZE 235
22 Bohli, Stephane SUI 240
23 Mayer, Leonardo ARG 246
24 Balleret, Benjamin MON 251
25 (WC)Fritz Wolfmarans (RSA)
26 (WC)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)
27 (WC)Izak Van der Merwe (RSA)
28 (WC)Heinrich Heyl (RSA)
29 (Q)Yuri Schukin (RUS)
30 (Q)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
31 (Q)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)
32 (Q)Phillip King (USA)
 
Alternates:
 
IN. Bopanna, Rohan IND 262
Mackin, Alan GBR 270
Santos-Gonzalez, Pablo ESP 271
Baccanello, Paul AUS 276
Wilson, Brian USA 279
IN. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 283
IN. Meffert, Dominik GER 287
IN. Fornell, Marc ESP 292
1. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 295
Monroe, Nick USA 299
Weiner, Glenn USA 300
Golubev, Andrey RUS 305
Satschko, Alex GER 311
2. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 313 @
3. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 317
Chadaj, Adam POL 325
4. Scherrer, Jean-Claude SUI 337
5. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 340
6.Capkovic, Kamil SVK 345

Code:

Singles qualifying draw
 
(1)Yuri Schukin (RUS) def Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6/1 6/4
(WC)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA) def (WC)Lance Cohen (RSA) 6/3 6/2
Martijn Van Haasteren (NED) def Rikus Becker (RSA) 6/1 6/1
Pieter Calitz (RSA) def (6)Jan Minar (CZE) 3/6 6/3 6/4
 
(2)Jean Renè Lisnard (MON) def Jean Andersen (RSA) 6/1 6/2
(WC)Gareth Greenwood (RSA) def (WC)Yu Takahashi (JPN) 6/2 6/1
(WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) def (WC)Anthony Fawcett (RSA) 6/2 6/3
(5)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) def Benjamin Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) 6/1 6/1
 
(3)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) def Kevin Kerr (RSA) 6/3 6/4
(WC)Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) def (WC)Stephan Havenga (RSA) 6/3 6/3
Rikus De Villiers (RSA) def (WC)Brett Lagerwall (RSA) 6/3 6/0
(7)Jasper Smit (NED) def Wesley Baptiste (RSA) 7/5 6/0
 
(4)Phillip King (USA) def Richard Ruckelhausen (AUT) 6/0 4/6 6/0
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) def Hiroshi Fukaumi (JPN) 6/2 6/0
Jurgens Strydom (NAM) def (WC)Rohan Weideman (RSA) 4/6 6/4 6/4
(8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) def (WC)Mohammed Ibrahim (RSA) 6/1 6/1 
 
Second Round
 
(1)Yuri Schukin (RUS) def (WC)Hendrik Coertzen (RSA) 6/1 6/1
Pieter Calitz (RSA) def Martijn Van Haasteren (NED) 6/3 6/7 7/6
 
(2)Jean Renè Lisnard (MON) def (WC)Gareth Greenwood (RSA) 6/0 6/0
(5)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) def (WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) 6/2 6/1

(3)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) def (WC)Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 6/2 6/2
(7)Jasper Smit (NED) defRikus De Villiers (RSA)  6/1 6/1
 
(4)Phillip King (USA) def Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6/2 6/1
(8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) def Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 4/6 6/3 7/6

Final Round

(1)Yuri Schukin (RUS) def Pieter Calitz (RSA) 1/6 6/0 6/0
(5)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) def (2)Jean Renè Lisnard (MON) 6/2 4/6 7/5
(3)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
def
(7)Jasper Smit (NED) 6/3 6/3
(4)Phillip King (USA) def (8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6/2 6/1

Code:

Singles Draw
 
(1)Stefan Koubek (AUT) def (WC)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) 6/4 6/2
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) def Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 1/6 6/3 ret
Ivo Klec (SVK) def Noam Okun (ISR) 6/4 6/4
(5)Dick Norman (BEL) def(WC)Fritz Wolfmarans (RSA) 6/7 6/4 6/2
 
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) def (Q)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6/2 6/4
Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) def George Bastl (SUI) 5/7 7/6 6/3
(Q)Phillip King (USA) def (WC)Heinrich Heyl (RSA) 7/5 6/7 6/3
(6)Rik De Voest (RSA) defJan Mertl (CZE) 3/6 6/3 7/6
 
(7)Ivo Minar (CZE) def Stephane Bohli (SUI) 6/4 6/2
Michal Mertinak (SVK) def Marc Fornell (ESP) 2/6 6/0 6/3
(Q)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) def Dominik Meffert (GER) 3/6 6/4 6/4
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) def Benjamin Balleret (MON) 6/0 6/4
 
(8)Peter Luczak (AUS) def (Q)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) 6/1 6/2
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def (WC)Izak Van der Merwe (RSA) 6/4 6/0
Lamine Ouahab (ALG) def Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6/4 7/6
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) def Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 7/5 6/3

Second Round

(1)Stefan Koubek (AUT)
def
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6/1 6/2
(5)Dick Norman (BEL) def Ivo Klec (SVK) 6/7 7/5 6/2
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) def Alex Bogomolov jr. (USA) 7/6 6/2
(6)Rik De Voest (RSA) def(Q)Phillip King (USA) 6/7 6/3 6/4

Michal Mertinak (SVK) def
(7)Ivo Minar (CZE) 6/3 7/6
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) def(Q)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6/4 6/4
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def
(8)Peter Luczak (AUS) 6/2 6/2
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) def Lamine Ouahab (ALG) 7/5 6/1

Quarterfinals

(1)Stefan Koubek (AUT) def (5)Dick Norman (BEL) 7/6 6/2
(6)Rik De Voest (RSA)
def
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) 2/6 7/6 6/3
Michal Mertinak (SVK) def
(4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 6/3 7/6
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def  (2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6/4 6/2

Semifinals

(6)Rik De Voest (RSA) def (1)Stefan Koubek (AUT) 6/4  6/1
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def
Michal Mertinak (SVK) 6/3 7/5

final

Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def (6)Rik De Voest (RSA) 5/7 6/2 6/3


keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
TT Schedule of play

Code:

EXPLANATION:
Matches with nothing after their names - Just pick the winners
Matches with SR after their names - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Matches with PTS (predict the score) after their names - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)

Sunday OOP (play starts at 9 AM CET)
(6)Rik De Voest (RSA) vs Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) def Michal Mertinak (SVK) SR1 PTS

vs
shivaram and scythe19pro must send tips to gumoll

good or bad luck :p

Saturday OOP
(play starts at 9 AM CET)

Michal MERTINAK (SVK) vs Mathieu MONTCOURT (FRA)SR2
Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) vs Rik DE VOEST (RSA) SR3
shivaram and scythe19pro must send tips to gumoll

good or bad luck :p

Friday OOP


Michal Mertinak (SVK) vs (4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) SR1 PTS
(1)Stefan Koubek (AUT) vs (5)Dick Norman (BEL) SR2
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) vs (2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) SR3
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) vs (6)Rik De Voest (RSA) SR4

frees, adee-gee, Berdych Fan, keqtqiadv and scythe19pro must send their picks to gumoll.

good or bad luck :p

Thursday OOP (play starts at 9 AM CET)


Lamine OUAHAB (ALG) vs Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE) vs Konstantinos ECONOMIDIS (GRE)
Phillip KING (USA) vs Rik DE VOEST (RSA)
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs Michal MERTINAK (SVK) SR1 PTS
Peter LUCZAK (AUS) vs Mathieu MONTCOURT (FRA) SR2
Ivo KLEC (SVK) vs Dick NORMAN (BEL) SR3
Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) vs Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) SR4
Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) SR5

renaudb, Pigpen Stinks, aussie_fan, keqtqiadv and scythe19pro must send their picks to
gumoll.

good or bad luck :p


Wednesday OOP (play starts at 9 AM CET)

Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) vs Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs Yuri SCHUKIN (RUS)
Dominik MEFFERT (GER) vs Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)
Phillip KING (USA) vs Heinrich HEYL (RSA)
Peter LUCZAK (AUS) vs Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)
Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) vs George BASTL (SUI) SR1 PTS
Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) vs Wesley WHITEHOUSE (RSA) SR2 PTS
Lamine OUAHAB (ALG) vs Rohan BOPANNA (IND) SR3 PTS
Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs Konstantinos ECONOMIDIS (GRE) SR4 PTS
Michal MERTINAK (SVK) vs Marc FORNELL (ESP) SR5 PTS

SRs and PTS1 for singles and doubles. PTSs 2, 3, 4 and 5 for doubles only.
SloKid, keqtqiadv and scythe19pro must send their picks to
gumoll.

good or bad luck :p

Tuesday OOP (play starts at 9 AM CET)

Jean-Rene LISNARD (MON) vs Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)
Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE) vs Jasper SMIT (NED)
Phillip KING (USA) vs Mustafa GHOUSE (IND)
Yuri SCHUKIN (RUS) vs Pieter CALITZ (RSA)
Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) vs Dick NORMAN (BEL)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs Rik DE VOEST (RSA) SR1 PTS
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs Leonardo MAYER (ARG) SR2 PTS
Ivo KLEC (SVK) vs Noam OKUN (ISR) SR3 PTS
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs Stephane BOHLI (SUI) SR4 PTS
Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs Mathieu MONTCOURT (FRA) SR5 PTS

Qualifying matches won't be counted in doubles. SR/PTS TB matches for singles only.
keqtqiadv, biliana, scythe19pro and BlakeorHenman must send picks to gumoll.


Monday OOP (QUALIFYING*)


Phillip KING (USA) vs Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) SR1 PTS
Yuri SCHUKIN (RUS) vs Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) SR2 PTS
Jurgens STRYDOM (NAM) vs Mustafa GHOUSE (IND) SR3 PTS
Rikus DE VILLIERS (RSA) vs Jasper SMIT (NED) SR4 PTS
Martijn VAN HAASTEREN (NED) vs Pieter CALITZ (RSA) SR5 PTS
Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE) vs Gregg LE SUEUR (RSA)
Jean-Rene LISNARD (MON) vs Gareth GREENWOOD (RSA)
Tucker VORSTER (RSA) vs Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)

send your picks to me :) good or bad luck :p

*singles MD starts on Tuesday

keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
TT Stats and Awards

week performance

scythe19pro 23/32
shivaram 25/32
Labamba 17/32
Smasher 22/32
adee-gee 24/32
Berdych Fan 24/32


Friday

Picks overview

Michal Mertinak (SVK) 5:5 (4)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 2-0(2), 2-1 (3), 0-2 (3), 1-2 (2)
(1)Stefan Koubek (AUT) 9:1 (5)Dick Norman (BEL) 2-0(8), 2-1 (1), 0-2 (0), 1-2 (1)
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 10:0 Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)2-0(7), 2-1 (3), 0-2 (0), 1-2 (0)
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) 10:0 (6)Rik De Voest (RSA) 2-0(6), 2-1 (3), 0-2 (1), 1-2 (0)

Awards

Player of the day
adee-gee

Team of the round
Berdych Fan/adee-gee

PTSer of the day
adee-gee

Pick of the day
De Voest (TennisMaster)

bad luck award :p
TennisMaster

:tape: award
Frees/SloKid

risks award
TennisMaster

traitor award
adee-gee (picked Udomchoke)

derossi award
:tape:

best TB
adee-gee

Thursday

Picks overview

Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) 17:0 Lamine OUAHAB (ALG)
Konstantinos ECONOMIDIS (GRE) 17:0 Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 14:3 Phillip KING (USA)
Ivo MINAR (CZE) 11:6 Michal MERTINAK (SVK) 2-0(7), 2-1 (4), 0-2 (3), 1-2 (3)
Peter LUCZAK (AUS) 15:2 Mathieu MONTCOURT (FRA) 2-0(13), 2-1 (2), 0-2 (0), 1-2 (2)
Dick NORMAN (BEL) 14:3 Ivo KLEC (SVK) 2-0(8), 2-1 (6), 0-2 (0), 1-2 (3)
Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) 17:0 Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 2-0(15), 2-1 (2), 0-2 (0), 1-2 (0)
Gilles MULLER (LUX) 17:0 Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) 2-0(12), 2-1 (5), 0-2 (0), 1-2 (0)

Awards

Player of the day
frees (7/8, SR1 correct, SR2 correct winner)

Team of the round
scythe19pro/keqtqiadv (14/16, SR1 correct winner)

PTSer of the day
TennisMaster (24 PTS points)

Pick of the day
Montcourt (adee-gee, frees)

bad luck award :p
Smasher (4/8)

:tape: award
Smasher/Labamba (10/16)

risks award
frees

traitor award
Pigpen Stinks (picked De Voest and Muller)

derossi award
aussie_fan (picked Luczak)

:worship:
adee-gee (picked Montcourt)

best TB
frees (SR1 correct, SR2 correct winner)

Wednesday

Picks overview

Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) 29:1 Pavol CERVENAK (SVK)
Gilles MULLER (LUX) 29:1 Yuri SCHUKIN (RUS)
Dominik MEFFERT (GER) 18:12 Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)
Phillip KING (USA) 28:2 Heinrich HEYL (RSA)
Peter LUCZAK (AUS) 27:3 Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)
George BASTL (SUI) 25:5 Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (USA) SR – 2-0 (14), 2-1(11), 0-2(3), 1-2(2)

Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) 27:3 Wesley WHITEHOUSE (RSA) SR – 2-0 (24), 2-1(3), 0-2(1), 1-2(2)
Rohan BOPANNA (IND) 25:5 Lamine OUAHAB (ALG) SR – 2-0 (17), 2-1(8), 0-2(4), 1-2(1)

Konstantinos ECONOMIDIS (GRE) 26:4 Benjamin BALLERET (MON) SR – 2-0 (19), 2-1(7), 0-2(2), 1-2(2)
Michal MERTINAK (SVK) 29:1 Marc FORNELL (ESP) SR – 2-0 (27), 2-1(2), 0-2(1), 1-2(0)


Awards

Player of the day
Iza (9/10, SR1 correct winner and correct SR2)

Team of the round
renaudb/Wolves68 (26/32, SR3 correct winners)

PTSer of the day
renaudb (86 PTS points)

Picks of the day
Bogomolov Jr (Iza, aussie_fan, shivaram, Labamba and balloon) and Ouahab (Davidcuervacho, gumoll, renaudb, Wolves68 and Labamba)

bad luck award :p
Labamba (3/10)

:tape: award
FiBeR/manu86 (20/32, SR1 wrong winner)

risks award
Labamba :p

traitor award
frees, SloKid (picked Mertinak)

derossi award
maldini (picked Bastl), shivaram and srinath_kng (picked Bopanna)

best TB
Labamba SR1 correct, SR3 correct winner

Tuesday

Picks overview

Jean-Rene LISNARD (MON) 35:0 Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)
Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE) 33:2 Jasper SMIT (NED)

Phillip KING (USA) 35:0 Mustafa GHOUSE (IND)
Yuri SCHUKIN (RUS) 34:1 Pieter CALITZ (RSA)

Dick NORMAN (BEL) 34:1 Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA)
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 33:2 Jan MERTL (CZE) SR – 2-0 (28), 2-1(5), 0-2(1), 1-2(1)

Leonardo MAYER (ARG) 18:17 Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) SR – 2-0 (11), 2-1(7), 0-2(10), 1-2(7)
Noam OKUN (ISR) 34:1 Ivo KLEC (SVK) SR – 2-0 (26), 2-1(8), 1-2(1)

Ivo MINAR (CZE) 31:4 Stephane BOHLI (SUI) SR – 2-0 (22), 2-1(9), 0-2(1), 1-2(3)
Mathieu MONTCOURT (FRA) 32:3 Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) SR – 2-0 (21), 2-1(11), 0-2(2), 1-2(1)


Awards

Player of the day
Smasher (picks 9/10)

PTSer of the day
Smasher (PTS points - 76)

Pick of the day
Ivo Klec (Smasher)

bad luck award
balloon (5/10)

risks award
balloon

traitor award
Cipa, Davidcuervacho (picked Cipolla)

derossi award
FiBeR, manu86 (picked Mayer)

best TB
Smasher (SR1 correct, TBs 2 and 3 correct winner)

Monday

Picks overview

Phillip KING (USA) 8:0 Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) SR - 2-0 (6), 2-1 (2)
Yuri SCHUKIN (RUS) 8:0 Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) SR - 2-0 (6), 2-1 (2)
Mustafa GHOUSE (IND) 8:0 Jurgens STRYDOM (NAM) SR - 2:0 (8)
Jasper SMIT (NED) 8:0 Rikus DE VILLIERS (RSA) SR - 2:0 (6), 2-1 (2)
Pieter CALITZ (RSA) 5:3 Martijn VAN HAASTEREN (NED) SR - 2-0 (1), 2-1 (4), 1-2(1), 0-2(2)
Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE) 8:0 Gregg LE SUEUR (RSA)
Jean-Rene LISNARD (MON) 8:0 Gareth GREENWOOD (RSA)
Tucker VORSTER (RSA) 0:8 Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)

Awards

Player of the day
Zircon (picks 8/8, SR1 and SR2 correct)

PTS of the day
Zircon (PTS points - 93)

TB of the day
Zircon (SR1, SR2 and SR4 correct, TB1 6/2 6/2, TB2 6/1 6/0)

bad luck award
manu (picks 7/8, SR1, SR2 and 4 correct, TB1 6/4 6/4, TB2 6/2 6/1, TB3 6/1 6/4)

not too much to do with these scores :ras:

keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
TT News and Info

ASSISTANT MANAGER

gumoll will help me here :yeah:

TT LINKS

Singles Rank
Doubles Rank
TB rules
TT stats thread
Managers thread
Rules thread
Durban Challenger thread
TT Addicts chat thread

PREDICTIONS

Are you able to predict the winner of this tournament? Or you think you're not good enough? :p Play TTT (predict the winners of this tournament, singles and doubles)! If one of your predictions is correct, I'll :bowdown: and :worship: for one week. If you predict correctly the winner of singles and doubles, Zagreb Centre Court will have your name and the :bowdown:ing/:worship:ing will last a whole month. You don't have to be playing Durban to participate.
Intersted? Wanna give it a try? Just tell me your predictions until the start of Tuesday play. :) If not, bad luck :ras: :p

picks

Berdych Fan keqtqiadv & adee-gee/Berdych Fan
balloon balloon & balloon/Foosimoo
adee-gee yemok & Labamba/Smasher
Labamba adee-gee & Labamba/Smasher
Foosimoo Pigpen Stinks & frees/SloKid
FiBeR gumoll & FiBeR/manu86
maldini Labamba & maldini/propaganda
yemok gumoll & biliana/yemok
A_Skywalker gumoll & Davidcuervacho/TennisMaster
Marksman
adee-gee & Labamba/Smasher
biliana yemok & keqtqiadv/scyhte19pro
tennisfancroatia keqtqiadv & balloon/Foosimoo
Gavnich77 Cipa & adee-gee/Berdych Fan
JMG Pigpen Stinks &
balloon/Foosimoo
scarecrows Smasher & half-a-cat/Marksman
Forever-Delayed greatkingrat &
half-a-cat/Marksman
Deathless Mortal yemok & Labamba/Smasher
keqtqiadv
half-a-cat & superhoops/Iza
GustavoM_Fan Cipa & FiBeR/manu86
half-a-cat renaudb & Labamba/Smasher
Wolves 68 Labamba & renaudb/Wolves68
Zirconek keqtqiadv & Labamba/Smasher

keqtqiadv 01-06-2007 10:51 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
"Schedule of Play"

Final
Adam Stadium
Matches Start At: 2:30 PM
singles exhibition: adee-gee vs keqtqiadv
not before 6:30 PM
Ending celebrations: Adam will do whatever his fans want him to do.
starting at 8:00 PM
(3)scythe19pro (ROM) vs (Q)shivaram (IND)
followed by
(1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) vs (3) Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR)
followed by
Tournament party

Friday

Adam Stadium
Matches Start At: 4:00 PM
(Q)shivaram (IND) vs TennisMaster (CAN)
not before 6:30 PM
Adam's autograph session
starting at 8:00 PM
frees (ESP) vs (3)scythe19pro (ROM)
followed by
Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR) vs scythe19pro (ROM)/keqtqiadv (BRA)

Court Mr Disney
Matches Start At: 11:37 PM
(1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) vs SloKid (ESP)/frees (ESP)

Thursday

Adam Stadium
Matches Start At: 2:30 PM
(7)Smasher (FIN) v (Q)shivaram (IND)
followed by
(1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) v Davidcuervacho (ARG)/TennisMaster (ESP)
not before 7:30 PM
boxing: Adam vs Mr Disney
starting at 8:00 PM
(3)scythe19pro (ROM) v renaudb (KAZ)
followed by
renuadb (KAZ)/Wolves68 (FRA) v (3)Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR)

Court Mr Disney
Matches Start At: 5:17 AM
Davidcuervacho (ARG) v frees (ESP)
not before 11:11 PM
Pigpen Stinks (USA)/aussie_fan (AUS) v (2)scythe19pro (ROM)/keqtqiadv (BRA)
followed by
SloKid (ESP)/frees (ESP) v propaganda (BUL)/maldini (SUI)

Court bad luck
Matches Start At: 2:30 PM
TennisMaster (ESP) v (Q)sploush (CAN)

Wednesday

Adam Stadium
Matches Start At: 12:30 PM
renaudb (KAZ) v (8)gumoll (POL)
followed by
frees (ESP) v (6)Marksman (GBR)
not before 4:00 PM
(3)scythe19pro (ROM)
v SloKid (ESP)
not before 7:30 PM
Mr Disney's speech
starting at 8:00 PM
TennisMaster (ESP) v adee-gee (BLR)
followed by
(4)balloon (SIN)/Foosimoo (BEL) vs SloKid (ESP)/frees (ESP)

Court Mr Disney
Matches Start At: 4:57 AM
(Q)sploush (CAN) v Foosimoo (BEL)
not before 11:53 PM
bye vs (2)scythe19pro (ROM)/keqtqiadv (BRA)
followed by
biliana (MAC)/yemok (BUL) vs (3)Berdych Fan (BRA)/adee-gee (BLR)
followed by
srinath_kng (IND)/shiravam (IND) vs Davidcuervacho (ARG)/TennisMaster (ESP)

Court Wayne Ferreira
Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
(7)Smasher (FIN) v superhoops (GBR)
followed by (after suitable rest)
(1)Labamba (FIN)/Smasher (FIN) vs bye

Court Kevin Sorensen
Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
biliana (MAC) v Davidcuervacho (ARG)
followed by
propaganda (BUL)/maldini (SUI) vs FiBer (ARG)/manu86 (ARG)
not before 5:00 PM
renuadb (KAZ)/Wolves68 (FRA) vs Marksman (GBR)/half-a-cat (POL)

Court bad luck
Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Wolves68 (FRA) v (Q)shivaram (IND)
not before 4:00 PM
Iza (ROM)/ superhoops (GBR) vs Pigpen Stinks (USA)/aussie_fan (AUS)

Tuesday

Adam Stadium
Matches Start At: 12:30 PM
(3)scythe19pro (ROM) vs BlakeorHenman (USA)
followed by
Iza (ROM) vs (6)Marksman (GBR)
followed by
Foosimoo (BEL) vs (2)Labamba (FIN)
not before 7:30 PM
Opening Ceremony - Adam will sing and dance for South Africans.
starting at 8 PM
(Q)Cipa (ARG) vs adee-gee (BLR)
followed by
(Q)sploush (CAN) vs FiBeR (ARG)

Court Mr Disney
Matches Start At: 5:00 AM
superhoops (GBR) vs aussie_fan (AUS)
not before 11:00 PM
half-a-cat (POL) vs Wolves68 (FRA)

Court Wayne Ferreira
Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
frees (ESP) vs (Q)Zircon (BRA)
followed by
yemok (BUL) vs Davidcuervacho (ARG)
followed by
(Q)shivaram (IND) vs(4)balloon (SIN)
followed by
(5)greatkingrat (GBR) vs TennisMaster (ESP)

Court Kevin Sorensen
Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
JuanRodriguez (BEL) vs (8)gumoll (POL)
followed by
(7)Smasher (FIN) vs propaganda (BUL)
followed by
SloKid (ESP) vs Vinceten (CAN)

Court bad luck
Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
(1)keqtqiadv (BRA) vs biliana (MAC)
followed by
Pigpen Stinks (USA) vs renaudb (FRA)

Monday - Qualies

Adam Stadium
Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
(2)Berdych Fan (BRA) vs sploush (CAN)
followed by
(1)Cipa (ARG) vs maldini (SUI)

Court Wayne Ferreira
Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
(3)srinath_kng (IND) vs Zircon (BRA)

Court bad luck
Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
(4)manu86 (ARG) vs shiravam (IND)

yemok 01-06-2007 11:06 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by keqtqiadv (Post 4636624)
Brasil will win DC 2008 :banana:

And Bulgaria will win the olympic gold in volley (the same year) :banana:

(everybody - now's the time to bet serious money on these two prophecies before the bets go crazy)


and just for the record - I'm in!
(but still hope I'll be in Melbourne during this CH)

Deathless Mortal 01-06-2007 11:11 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
And Ljubicic/Ancic doubles team will win the gold on the olymic :D
And one of them will win the medal in singles too.

Vinceten 01-07-2007 12:11 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban - if you want more points, play here :p
 
I'm in...in double too if someone want to play with me :D

keqtqiadv 01-07-2007 12:28 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by yemok (Post 4636698)
And Bulgaria will win the olympic gold in volley (the same year) :banana:

(everybody - now's the time to bet serious money on these two prophecies before the bets go crazy)

:rocker2: :p

Mara_M 01-07-2007 12:34 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by yemok (Post 4636698)
And Bulgaria will win the olympic gold in volley (the same year) :banana:

(everybody - now's the time to bet serious money on these two prophecies before the bets go crazy)


and just for the record - I'm in!
(but still hope I'll be in Melbourne during this CH)


aussie_fan 01-07-2007 12:55 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #07b - Durban - if you want more points, play here :p
 
I'm in, of course i hope i'm still in AO, but i'll join here just in case


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.