MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   Spain F29 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=7211)

usawildcat929 12-06-2003 01:44 PM

Spain F29
 
Spain F29 - I Open Concello de Baiona
Baiona, Spain
December 1-7, 2003
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Komlavi Loglo - 691)
1. Juan Albert Viloca
2. Ivan Navarro-Pastor
3. Roberto Menendez
4. Arnaud Segodo
5. Gabriel Trujillo
6. German Puentes
7. Santiago Ventura
8. Esteban Carril


First Round
(1)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. (q)Volodimir Nikolenko (UKR) 6-1 6-3
Marcos Jimenez-Letrado (ESP) d. Arkaitz Manzarbeitia (ESP) 6-0 7-6(1)
(q)John Thivolle (FRA) d. (q)Andis Juska (LAT) 6-1 7-6(4)
Guillem Burniol (ESP) d. (8)Esteban Carril (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-0
Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) d. (4)Arnaud Segodo (BEN) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Adrian Cruciat (ROM) d. (WC)Diego Rivas (ESP) 6-0 6-4
(LL)Daniel Monedero (ESP) d. (WC)Guillermo Celard (ESP) 6-0 6-0 [Monedero replaces Juan Balcells]
(6)German Puentes (ESP) d. (LL)Tiago Godinho (POR) 6-1 6-1 [Godinho replaces Wolfgang Schranz]
(5)Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(q)Carlos Castellanos (ESP) d. (q)Javier Foronda-Bolanos (ESP) 6-0 7-5
Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) d. (q)Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(3)Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. (q)Jordi Gil (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(7)Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. (WC)Angel Garcia (MEX) 6-2 6-1
(q)Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) d. (WC)Jorge Vazquez-Catoira (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Daniel Munoz de la Nava (ESP) d. Komlavi Loglo (TOG) 7-5 6-2
Alex Vargas (ESP) d. (2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) 6-2 2-6 6-3

Second Round
(1)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. Marcos Jimenez-Letrado (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Guillem Burniol (ESP) d. (q)John Thivolle (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 6-3 6-4
(6)German Puentes (ESP) d. (LL)Daniel Monedero (ESP) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
(q)Carlos Castellanos (ESP) d. (5)Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 6-2 6-1
(3)Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(7)Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. (q)Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) 7-5 7-6(4)
Alex Vargas (ESP) d. Daniel Munoz de la Nava (ESP) 6-3 1-6 6-3

usawildcat929 12-06-2003 01:44 PM

Quarterfinals
(1)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. Guillem Burniol (ESP) 6-6 (3-2) def.
(6)German Puentes (ESP) d. Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) 6-1 7-5
(3)Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. (q)Carlos Castellanos (ESP) 6-1 7-6(2)
(7)Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Alex Vargas (ESP) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. (6)German Puentes (ESP) 6-1 6-1
(7)Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. (3)Roberto Menendez (ESP) 6-0 6-3

usawildcat929 12-06-2003 01:45 PM

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Lipka/Pires da Silva - 3340)
1. Esteban Carril/Roberto Menendez
2. Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura
3. Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo
4. Adrian Cruciat/Andis Juska

First Round
(1)Esteban Carril/Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. Volodimir Nikolenko/Louk Sorensen (UKR/GER) 5-7 6-3 6-3
(WC)Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes (ESP) d. (WC)Guillermo Celard/Dyan Soudant (ESP/NED) 6-2 6-0
(3)Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN) d. (WC)Diego Rivas/Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Daniel Monedero/Daniel Munoz de la Nava (ESP) d. Arnaud Brugues/Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP) 6-0 6-4
Jose Carlos Garcia-Sanchez/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Tiago Godinho/Jorge Laranjeiro (POR) 7-6(11) 6-3
Arkaitz Manzarbeitia/Alex Vargas (ESP) d. (4)Adrian Cruciat/Andis Juska (ROM/LAT) 7-6(2) 6-4
Guillem Burniol/Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) d. Dariusz Lipka/Jose Pires da Silva (POL/POR) 7-5 6-7(5) 7-5
(2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Olivier Malcor/Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 6-1 3-6 7-5

usawildcat929 12-06-2003 01:45 PM

Quarterfinals
(WC)Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes (ESP) d. (1)Esteban Carril/Roberto Menendez (ESP) 6-4 6-0
Daniel Monedero/Daniel Munoz de la Nava (ESP) d. (3)Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN) 6-3 6-4
Jose Carlos Garcia-Sanchez/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Arkaitz Manzarbeitia/Alex Vargas (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Guillem Burniol/Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 7-5 6-3

Semifinals
(WC)Eduardo Nicolas/German Puentes (ESP) d. Daniel Monedero/Daniel Munoz de la Nava (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2
(2)Ivan Navarro-Pastor/Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Jose Carlos Garcia-Sanchez/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 6-2 6-1


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.