MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   South/Central Africa #1 Week 3 Satellite (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=7107)

usawildcat929 11-27-2003 02:42 AM

South/Central Africa #1 Week 3 Satellite
 
South/Central Africa-Leg 3
Maseru, Lesotho
November 24-30, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Richard Crabtree - 4cp)
1. Genius Chidzikwe
2. Wesley Whitehouse
3. James Auckland
4. Chris Lewis
5. Matthew Brown
6. Raven Klaasen
7. Oualid Jallali
8. Gwinyai Tongoona

usawildcat929 11-27-2003 02:42 AM

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Owens/Teixeira)
1. Kevin Anderson/Shaun Rudman
2. Genius Chidzikwe/Oliver Freelove
3. Raven Klaasen/Willem-Petrus Meyer
4. James Auckland/Chris Lewis

usawildcat929 11-28-2003 12:24 AM

First Round
(1)Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM) d. Tim Patient (GBR) 6-0 6-0
(q)Alexei Filenkov (RUS) d. (q)Rodrigo Teixeira (BRA) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Shaun Rudman (RSA) d. Javier Ferrin-Kranewitter (ARG) 6-0 6-4
(6)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. (q)Roberto Centamo (ITA) 6-3 6-1
(3)James Auckland (GBR) d. (q)Malte Masuth (GER) 7-6(0) 6-4
(LL)Roger Lacaci (ESP) d. (WC)Letona Mokhitli (LES) 6-1 7-5 [Lacaci replaces Punch Maleka]
Phodos Kallias (CYP) d. (q)Sebastian Pena (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Oliver Freelove (GBR) d. (8)Gwinyai Tongoona (ZIM) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(7)Oualid Jallali (TUN) d. Dusan Mihailovic (SER) 7-6(4) 6-2
(q)Julien Onclin (BEL) d. Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Richard Crabtree (GBR) d. Dennis Biggemann (GER) 7-6(5) 6-3
Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. (4)Chris Lewis (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Martijn van Haasteren (NED) d. (5)Matthew Brown (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-0
(q)Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. (WC)Keneilwe Phuthego (BOT) 6-2 6-3
(q)Lado Chikhladze (GEO) d. (WC)Kuleile Mokhitli (LES) 6-3 6-2
(2)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. (WC)Mokoali Leche (LES) 6-1 6-2

Second Round
(1)Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM) d. (q)Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 6-1 6-4
(6)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Shaun Rudman (RSA) 6-1 7-6(8)
(3)James Auckland (GBR) d. (LL)Roger Lacaci (ESP) 6-0 2-1 ret.
Oliver Freelove (GBR) d. Phodos Kallias (CYP) 7-6(4) 6-4
(7)Oualid Jallali (TUN) d. (q)Julien Onclin (BEL) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. Richard Crabtree (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Martijn van Haasteren (NED) d. (q)Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-6(3) 6-4
(2)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. (q)Lado Chikhladze (GEO) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
(6)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. (1)Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(3)James Auckland (GBR) d. Oliver Freelove (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. (7)Oualid Jallali (TUN) 7-6(2) 6-1
Martijn van Haasteren (NED) d. (2)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) 6-3 7-6(4

usawildcat929 11-28-2003 12:25 AM

First Round
(1)Kevin Anderson/Shaun Rudman (RSA) d. Punch Maleka/Gwinyai Tongoona (RSA/ZIM) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Vincent Owens/Rodrigo Teixeira (USA/BRA) d. (WC)Mokoali Leche/Latona Mokhitli (LES) 6-1 6-2
(3)Raven Klaasen/Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. (WC)Titi Bohloko/Reitumetse Setilo (LES) 6-0 6-0
(q)Matthew Brown/Tim Patient (GBR) d. Lado Chikhladze/Vladimir Nifontov (GEO/RUS) 1-6 6-1 6-4
Alexei Filenkov/Dusan Mihailovic (RUS/SER) d. Phodos Kallias/Roger Lacaci (CYP/ESP) 7-5 6-3
(4)James Auckland/Chris Lewis (GBR) d. Adam Thompson/Wesley Whitehouse (NZL/RSA) 6-2 6-2
Javier Ferrin-Kranewitter/Malte Masuth (ARG/GER) d. (WC)Ratsiu Lebesa/Kuleile Mokhitli (LES) 6-0 6-1
(2)Genius Chidzikwe/Oliver Freelove (ZIM/GBR) d. Oualid Jallali/Martijn van Haasteren (TUN/NED) 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Kevin Anderson/Shaun Rudman (RSA) d. Vincent Owens/Rodrigo Teixeira (USA/BRA) 6-2 6-1
(3)Raven Klaasen/Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. (q)Matthew Brown/Tim Patient (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(4)James Auckland/Chris Lewis (GBR) d. Alexei Filenkov/Dusan Mihailovic (RUS/SER) 6-4 6-4
(2)Genius Chidzikwe/Oliver Freelove (ZIM/GBR) d. Javier Ferrin-Kranewitter/Malte Masuth (ARG/GER) 3-6 6-3 7-5

usawildcat929 11-30-2003 04:06 AM

Semifinals
(6)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. (3)James Auckland (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. Martijn van Haasteren (NED) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2

usawildcat929 11-30-2003 04:07 AM

Semifinals
(3)Raven Klaasen/Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. (1)Kevin Anderson/Shaun Rudman (RSA) 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
(2)Genius Chidzikwe/Oliver Freelove (ZIM/GBR) d. (4)James Auckland/Chris Lewis (GBR) 6-4 6-4

usawildcat929 12-02-2003 01:53 AM

Finals
(6)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) 6-2 6-4


Finals
(3)Raven Klaasen/Willem-Petrus Meyer (RSA) d. (2)Genius Chidzikwe/Oliver Freelove (ZIM/GBR) 6-3 6-2


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.