MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=145)
-   -   Venezuela#2 Week 1 Satellite (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=6722)

usawildcat929 11-04-2003 10:09 PM

Venezuela#2 Week 1 Satellite
 
Venezuela #2-Leg 1
Valencia, Venezuela
November 3-9, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Guillermo Hormazabal - 1010)
1. Juan Pablo Brzezicki
2. Kepler Orellana
3. Julien Cassaigne
4. Juan Felipe Yanez
5. Philip Gubenco
6. Carlos Avellan
7. Alejandro Fabbri
8. Damian Patriarca

First Round
(1) Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) vs Cesar Ferrer (ESP)
Gabriel Pitta (BRA) vs Ytai Abougzir (USA)
(q)Nestor Briceno (USA) vs (q)Frederico Casaro (BRA)
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. (WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) 6-2 6-3
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) vs Oscar Rodriguez (COL)
(LL)Sebastian Quintero (COL) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 4-1 ret. [Quintero replaces Diogo Rocha]
Franklin Durighetto (BRA) vs (q)David Navarrete (VEN)
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (WC)Piero Luisi (VEN) 6-4 6-7(6) 2-1 ret.
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) vs (q)Michal Ciszek (CAN)
Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (WC)Juan de Armas (VEN)
Lazaro Navarro (CUB) vs Matt Klinger (CAN)
(4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Riccardo Desto (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(6)Carlos Avellan (ECU) vs (WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN)
Felipe Parada (CHI) vs (q)Julien Maes (FRA)
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) vs (q)Ricardo Chile (CUB)
(2)Kepler Orellana (VEN) vs (q)William Campos (VEN)

usawildcat929 11-04-2003 10:10 PM

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Bonati/Desto - 2209)
1. Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco
2. Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca
3. Juan de Armas/Jhonathan Medina
4. Trent Aaron/Michal Ciszek

First Round
(1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) d. Marcos Felipe Arend/Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Tom Burn/Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Luca Bonati/Riccardo Desto (ITA) 6-4 6-4
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (4)Trent Aaron/Michal Ciszek (USA/CAN) 7-6(7) 6-0
(WC)Piero Luisi/Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) vs (q)Carlos Avellan/Ricardo Chile (ECU/CUB)
Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) d. Franklin Durighetto/Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. (3)(WC)Juan de Armas/Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 4-6 6-1 7-6(8)
Nestor Briceno/Sat Galan (USA/COL) d. Zoltan Boroczky/Andre Santos (HUN/BRA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Frederico Casaro/Lenoir Ramos (BRA/ARG) 7-5 7-5

usawildcat929 11-05-2003 08:55 PM

First Round
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (LL)Alvaro Loyola (CHI) 6-4 6-0 [Loyola replaces Cesar Ferrer]
Gabriel Pitta (BRA) d. Ytai Abougzir (USA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Nestor Briceno (USA) d. (q)Frederico Casaro (BRA) 6-2 6-3
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. (WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) 6-2 6-3
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) d. Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-0 6-2
(LL)Sebastian Quintero (COL) d. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 4-1 ret. [Quintero replaces Diogo Rocha]
Franklin Durighetto (BRA) d. (q)David Navarrete (VEN) 6-3 7-6(6)
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (WC)Piero Luisi (VEN) 6-4 6-7(6) 2-1 ret.
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. (q)Michal Ciszek (CAN) 6-4 7-5
Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (WC)Juan de Armas (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Matt Klinger (CAN) d. (LL)Tom Burn (GBR) 7-5 6-4 [Burn replaces Lazaro Navarro]
(4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Riccardo Desto (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(6)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. (q)Julien Maes (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Ricardo Chile (CUB) 6-3 6-3
(2)Kepler Orellana (VEN) d. (q)William Campos (VEN) 7-5 6-3

usawildcat929 11-08-2003 02:57 PM

Second Round
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 3-6 6-1 6-2
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. (q)Nestor Briceno (USA) 6-2 6-4
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) d. (LL)Sebastian Quintero (COL) 6-3 6-4
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Franklin Durighetto (BRA) 6-4 6-3
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 6-4 6-4
(4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Matt Klinger (CAN) 4-6 7-6(7) 2-1 def.
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. (6)Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-2 6-4
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (2)Kepler Orellana (VEN) 7-6(4) 4-0 ret.

usawildcat929 11-08-2003 02:58 PM

Quarterfinals
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) 6-4 6-4
(7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. (4)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Felipe Parada (CHI) 6-2 7-6(2)


Semifinals
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (7)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(8)Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. (q)Yohny Romero (VEN) 4-6 6-2 6-1

usawildcat929 11-08-2003 02:58 PM

Quarterfinals
(1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) d. Tom Burn/Richard Irwin (GBR) 5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Carlos Avellan/Ricardo Chile (ECU/CUB) 4-6 7-5 6-0
Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) d. Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-2 7-5
(2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Nestor Briceno/Sat Galan (USA/COL) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) 6-4 7-6(3)
Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) d. (2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)

usawildcat929 11-10-2003 01:15 AM

Finals
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) 6-2 6-1


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.