MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   Spain #4 Week 3 Satellite (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=6658)

usawildcat929 10-31-2003 02:14 AM

Spain #4 Week 3 Satellite
 
Spain #4-Leg 3 - VIII Circuit de Catalunya
Barcelona, Spain
October 27-November 2, 2003
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 128
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Alberto Soriano - 4cp)
1. Didac Perez
2. Juan Balcells
3. Javier Garcia-Sintes
4. Daniel Gimeno
5. David Marrero
6. Gabriel Trujillo
7. Juan Giner
8. Juan Albert Viloca

First Round
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (WC)Jaume Barberan (ESP) 6-0 6-3
(q)Frederico Gil (POR) d. Alberto Soriano (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Marc Fornell (ESP) d. (LL)Ruben Merchan (ESP) 6-0 7-5 [Merchan replaces Marc Pallares]
(7)Juan Giner (ESP) d. Jose Checa (ESP) 2-6 6-1 6-2
(3)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) d. David Cors (ESP) 6-2 3-6 7-6(4)
(q)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(LL)Andreu Guilera (ESP) d. (q)Jordi Gil (ESP) 6-0 6-0 [Guilera replaces Ferran Ventura]
(q)Andis Juska (LAT) d. (8)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Alex Vargas (ESP) d. (6)Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(q)Carles Poch (ESP) d. (WC)David Luque (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. Gorka Fraile (ESP) 6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(4)
(4)Daniel Gimeno (ESP) d. (q)Cesar Ferrer (ESP) 7-5 6-2
Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. (5)David Marrero (ESP) 7-5 6-3
Guillem Burniol (ESP) d. (q)Bartolome Salva (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(q)Frank Condor (ESP) d. Arnaud Segodo (BEN) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(2)Juan Balcells (ESP) d. (WC)Alex Anikine (CAN) 6-4 6-2

usawildcat929 10-31-2003 02:14 AM

First Round
(1)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) bye
Frank Condor/Martin Vilarrubi (ESP/URU) d. Frederico Gil/Ruben Merchan (POR/ESP) 6-4 7-6(3)
(3)Rui Machado/Carles Poch (POR/ESP) d. Komlavi Loglo/Arnaud Segodo (TOG/BEN) w/o
Luis Feo-Bernabe/Bernat Mas (ESP) d. Kamil Filali/Carlos Gomez-Ferre (MAR/ESP) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Cesar Ferrer/David Luque (ESP) d. (WC)Rafael Array/Pedro Clar (ESP) 7-5 7-5
(4)Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano (ESP) d. (WC)Marc Pallares/Sergi Vila (ESP) w/o
Pere Riba/Javier Ruiz-Gonzalez (ESP) d. Badr Bouabdellah/Jordi Mas (MAR/ESP) 6-3 6-4
(2)(WC)David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. Marc Fornell/Roger Lacaci (ESP) w/o

usawildcat929 11-01-2003 05:19 PM

Second Round
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (q)Frederico Gil (POR) 6-3 6-2
Marc Fornell (ESP) d. (7)Juan Giner (ESP) 6-2 1-6 6-4
(q)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. (3)Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) 6-2 6-1
(q)Andis Juska (LAT) d. (LL)Andreu Guilera (ESP) 7-6(0) 6-3
(q)Carles Poch (ESP) d. Alex Vargas (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. (4)Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. Guillem Burniol (ESP) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(2)Juan Balcells (ESP) d. (q)Frank Condor (ESP) 6-3 6-0

usawildcat929 11-01-2003 05:19 PM

Quarterfinals
(1)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Frank Condor/Martin Vilarrubi (ESP/URU) 6-2 6-4
Luis Feo-Bernabe/Bernat Mas (ESP) d. (3)Rui Machado/Carles Poch (POR/ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(4)Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano (ESP) d. Cesar Ferrer/David Luque (ESP) 6-2 6-4
(2)(WC)David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. Pere Riba/Javier Ruiz-Gonzalez (ESP) 6-4 6-3

usawildcat929 11-02-2003 01:27 AM

Quarterfinals
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-4 6-0
(q)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. (q)Andis Juska (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-2
Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. (q)Carles Poch (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. (2)Juan Balcells (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Didac Perez (ESP) d. (q)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) 6-4 6-4

usawildcat929 11-02-2003 01:28 AM

Semifinals
(1)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) d. Luis Feo-Bernabe/Bernat Mas (ESP) w/o
(2)(WC)David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. (4)Jordi Marse/Alberto Soriano (ESP) 6-2 6-4

Finals
(2)(WC)David Marrero/Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. (1)Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

usawildcat929 11-03-2003 08:49 PM

Finals
Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. (1)Didac Perez (ESP) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3)


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.