MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challenger Series (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Winner: Matthew EBDEN] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=360753)

SKozak 10-29-2013 04:10 PM

Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Winner: Matthew EBDEN]
 
Week 47: Toyota, Japan


Location: Toyota, Japan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Indoor Synthetic
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 18
2012 Champion: Michał Przysiężny (Poland)
Tournament website:
http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/D.W.C.Tennis

Entry List
Main Draw
Ebden, Matthew AUS 98
Soeda, Go JPN 117
OUT Klahn, Bradley USA 123
OUT Duckworth, James AUS 138
OUT Evans, Daniel GBR 149
Ward, James GBR 166
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 172
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 174
Rola, Blaz SLO 179
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 181
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 189
Groth, Samuel AUS 192
Basic, Mirza BIH 203
OUT Jones, Greg AUS 224
Reid, Matt AUS 229
OUT Huang, Liang-Chi TPE 236
Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 240
OUT McGee, James IRL 247
OUT Barton, Matthew AUS 250
Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 253
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 259
Sekiguchi, Shuichi JPN 270

Alternates
IN 1. Buchanan, Chase USA 271
OUT 2. Bhambri, Yuki IND 277
OUT 3. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 283

IN 4. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 293
IN 5. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 300
IN 6. Chen, Ti TPE 311
OUT 7. Wang, Tak Khunn FRA 318
OUT 8. Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 323
IN 9. Pavic, Mate CRO 328
IN 10. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 333
OUT 11. Sant'anna, Bruno BRA 337
OUT 12. Jeong, Suk-Young KOR 338
OUT 13. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 343
IN 14. Ward, Alexander GBR 345
OUT 15. Venus, Michael NZL 391
16. Jung, Jason USA 396
17. Klein, Brydan GBR 402
18. Coric, Borna CRO 407
19. Whittington, Andrew AUS 410
20. Gabb, Richard GBR 414
OUT 21. Shabaz, Michael USA 417
22. Klec, Ivo SVK 424
OUT 23. # De Loore, Joris BEL 425
OUT 24. Meister, Nicolas USA 427
OUT 25. Pavic, Ante CRO 434
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Takashi SAITO (JPN) d. Takuto NIKI (JPN) 7-6(9) 6-4
[5] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) d. Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Yuuya KIBI (JPN) d. [6] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 6-3 6-1
[4] Artem SITAK (NZL) d. [8] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) 4-6 6-3 6-2


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Mirza BASIC (BIH) 6-1 7-5
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [WC] Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) 6-4 3-6 7-5
[Q] Yuuya KIBI (JPN) d. [WC] Jumpei YAMASAKI (JPN) 6-4 6-2
[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. [SE] Borna CORIC (CRO) 6-3 6-4

[3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) d. [Q] Artem SITAK (NZL) 6-3 6-4
Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. Matt REID (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) d. Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-3 6-2
[8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Ti CHEN (TPE) 7-5 6-7(1) 7-6(2)

[6] James WARD (GBR) d. Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 6-3 6-2
[Q] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) d. Hiroki KONDO (JPN) 6-2 7-5
Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) d. [Q] Takashi SAITO (JPN) 6-4 6-3
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [WC] Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-1 7-5

[7] Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) d. Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Jason JUNG (USA) d. [WC] Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Samuel GROTH (AUS) d. Alexander WARD (GBR) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-2
Mate PAVIC (CRO) d. [2] Go SOEDA (JPN) 6-1 7-6(7)


SECOND ROUND

[1] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 7-5 6-2
[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. [Q] Yuuya KIBI (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. [3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 7-6(12) 6-4
[8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-4 6-2

[6] James WARD (GBR) d. [Q] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) 7-5 6-2
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Jason JUNG (USA) d. [7] Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Samuel GROTH (AUS) d. Mate PAVIC (CRO) 6-3 6-4


QFs

[1] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-4
[8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) 6-3 7-6(6)
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [6] James WARD (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Samuel GROTH (AUS) d. Jason JUNG (USA) 6-7(6) 7-6(1) 6-4


QFs

[1] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [8] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 6-4 6-4
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. Samuel GROTH (AUS) 6-4 7-6(4)


FINAL

[1] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-3 6-2

goOudinUSA 10-29-2013 07:57 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
GL to Klahn, Duckworth, Evans, Ward, Groth, McGee, and Lopez-Perez!! :D

Sombrerero loco 10-30-2013 06:34 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
GL herbert, barton, coppejans, lopez-perez =DDD

ozfan44 11-04-2013 04:36 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Hopefully a few of the aussies can get some good results in Japan and sneak up the rankings!

SKozak 11-12-2013 12:07 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Evans (MD) + Bhambri, Statham, Lim, Meister (ALT)
IN: Buchanan

SKozak 11-14-2013 12:05 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Klahn, Duckworth, Huang, McGee, Barton (MD) + Sant'anna, Middelkoop, Venus, Shabaz (ALT)
IN: Yang, Kondo, Chen, Wang, M.Pavic

SKozak 11-15-2013 06:01 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Wang
IN: Uchiyama

posteni 11-15-2013 06:31 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Coric - Herbert match in Yokohama will be continued tommorow (tournament site), so Coric makes MD here as SE ( if not directly by two more withdrawals of other players)

SKozak 11-15-2013 01:29 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Jones
IN: Ward

SKozak 11-15-2013 01:31 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
QD http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2013/4042/qs.pdf
Seeds: Klein, Jung, Gabb, Sitak, Udomchoke, Matsui, Y.Ito, Nam

SKozak 11-16-2013 08:00 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs Mirza BASIC (BIH)
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) vs [WC] Sho KATAYAMA (JPN)
[WC] Jumpei YAMASAKI (JPN) vs QUALIFIER
[SE] Borna CORIC (CRO) vs [5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN)

[3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs QUALIFIER
Matt REID (AUS) vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS)
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN)
Ti CHEN (TPE) vs [8] Blaz ROLA (SLO)

[6] James WARD (GBR) vs Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL)
QUALIFIER vs Hiroki KONDO (JPN)
QUALIFIER vs Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP)
[WC] Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs [4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[7] Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
Jason JUNG (USA) vs [WC] Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN)
Samuel GROTH (AUS) vs Alexander WARD (GBR)
Mate PAVIC (CRO) vs [2] Go SOEDA (JPN)

SKozak 11-16-2013 08:01 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Unlucky Mirza, again Ebden in the 1st round

Sombrerero loco 11-16-2013 08:56 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
wow ugui third seed :bowdown:

SKozak 11-16-2013 10:10 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Takashi SAITO (JPN) vs Takuto NIKI (JPN)
Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) vs [5] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
Yuuya KIBI (JPN) vs [6] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN)
[4] Artem SITAK (NZL) vs [8] Ji Sung NAM (KOR)

goOudinUSA 11-16-2013 02:23 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Chase, James, Enrique, Jason, Samuel, and Alexander :bounce:


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.