MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challenger Series (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Winner: Jarkko NIEMINEN] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=357041)

SKozak 10-22-2013 05:04 PM

Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Winner: Jarkko NIEMINEN]
 
Week 46: Helsinki, Finland


Location: Helsinki, Finland
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site: TALIN TENNISKESKUS, Kutomokuja 4, 00381 Helsinki; phone 09-5656050, fax 09-551533, www.talintenniskeskus.fi
Starting Date: November 11
2012 Champion: Lukáš Lacko (Slovakia)
Tournament website:
http://www.ippopen.net/language/en/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/IPP-O...11028175645781

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Sijsling, Igor NED 69
Kubot, Lukasz POL 70
Lacko, Lukas SVK 75
Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 78
OUT Vesely, Jiri CZE 85
OUT Klizan, Martin SVK 112
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 113
Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 114
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 117
OUT Rufin, Guillaume FRA 119
Dancevic, Frank CAN 132
Brown, Dustin GER 134
Berankis, Ricardas LTU 135
Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 138
Berrer, Michael GER 140
OUT de Bakker, Thiemo NED 142
Bachinger, Matthias GER 145
OUT Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 154
Marchenko, Illya UKR 156
OUT Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 169
Albot, Radu MDA 171
Ilhan, Marsel TUR 172

Alternates
IN 1. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 173
OUT 2. Gombos, Norbert SVK 201
IN 3. Desein, Niels BEL 204
OUT 4. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 205
IN 5. Pouille, Lucas FRA 206
IN 6. Crivoi, Victor ROU 209
OUT 7. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 215
IN 8. Phau, Bjorn GER 216
OUT 9. Serra, Florent FRA 217
OUT 10. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 220
OUT 11. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 221
IN 12. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 224
OUT 13. Puetz, Tim GER 227
IN 14. Fucsovics, Marton HUN 233
OUT 15. Olivetti, Albano FRA 239
OUT 16. Authom, Maxime BEL 240
OUT 17. Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 241
IN 18. Cox, Daniel GBR 248
IN 19. Zhyrmont, Dzmitry BLR 257
20. Rudnev, Valery RUS 258
21. Westerhof, Boy NED 260
22. Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 263
OUT 23. Setkic, Aldin BIH 270
24. Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 272
25. Meffert, Dominik GER 276
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. [7] Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-1 7-5
[2] Ante PAVIC (CRO) d. Elias YMER (SWE) 6-7(2) 7-6(2) 6-0
Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) d. [WC] Patrik NIKLAS-SALMINEN (FIN) 6-4 6-0
Jacob ADAKTUSSON (SWE) d. [8] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND

[1,WC] Jarkko NIEMINEN (FIN) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. [Q] Jacob ADAKTUSSON (SWE) 6-2 6-2
Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. [Q] Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) 6-3 6-3
Marcel ILHAN (TUR) d. [6] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 7-5 6-4

[3] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. Daniel COX (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) d. [WC] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 6-2 6-4
[Q] Ante PAVIC (CRO) d. Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 6-3 6-4
[5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. Victor CRIVOI (ROU) 6-1 6-1

Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [8] Dustin BROWN (GER) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1
Radu ALBOT (MDA) d. Bjorn PHAU (GER) 6-2 6-4
[WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) d. [WC] Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) d. [4] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-3

[7] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. Michael BERRER (GER) 7-6(7) 7-5
Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Niels DESEIN (BEL) d. [2] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) 7-5 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Jarkko NIEMINEN (FIN) d. Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Marcel ILHAN (TUR) 7-5 7-6(2)
[3] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
[5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. [Q] Ante PAVIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2

Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Radu ALBOT (MDA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) d. [WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-4 6-2
[Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. [7] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 7-5 6-1
Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 6-3 6-4


QFs

[1,WC] Jarkko NIEMINEN (FIN) d. Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) 6-3 6-0
[5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) d. [3] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 6-1 3-1 ret'd
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. [Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 6-2 3-6 6-2


SFs

[1,WC] Jarkko NIEMINEN (FIN) d. [5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 7-5 2-6 7-6(5)
Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 6-4 6-4


FINAL

[1,WC] Jarkko NIEMINEN (FIN) d. Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) 6-3 6-1

Smoke944 10-22-2013 10:09 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Yikes, down from a 106.5k to a 42.5k in one year....

Rumblingbelly 10-23-2013 10:52 AM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
If work permits ill be here everyday, last year I probably totaled 50 hours on site. Luxury to have a tournament 7km away where you live.

JDD 10-23-2013 02:52 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Smoke944 (Post 18796945)
Yikes, down from a 106.5k to a 42.5k in one year....

But still this is a good looking entry list IMO. Maybe the reason for that is that this is the only challenger tournament in Europe on week 46.

Sombrerero loco 10-23-2013 09:38 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
GL donskoy, berankis, struff, albot, de bakker

very nice pic from helsinki btw :hearts:

goOudinUSA 10-24-2013 07:58 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
GL to Golubev, Dancevic, and Brown!! :D

Qampunen 10-25-2013 10:00 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
No Benjamin Becker? :confused:

I guess he's happy with his ranking for this season.
It started off quite badly but has managed to keep it
about #80 which was his Protected Ranking two years ago.
A good ranking to get into the Main Draw of many tournaments
for next season.
Hopefully he'll get a nice draw in a big tournament next season
to break into the top 50.
He deserves it.

Go Benni! :worship:

SKozak 11-04-2013 12:56 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
OUT: Rufin (MD) + Serra (ALT)
IN: Kravchuk

Sombrerero loco 11-04-2013 02:12 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
i guess the wcs will be micke kontinen, sillanpaa, pollanen, popov

Saravati 11-05-2013 03:16 AM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Sombrerero loco
Jarkko Nieminen - WC : http://www.ippopen.net/language/en/players/men/

May be Karen Khachanov

Sombrerero loco 11-05-2013 09:44 AM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
jarkko playing, really? :lol: wow!

dencod16 11-05-2013 09:06 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
so far With only Rufin out, all seeds are in the top 100, definitely didn't deserve to be downgraded.

Sombrerero loco 11-05-2013 09:08 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
helsinki is an amazing challenger, every year. one of the best if you ask me, its a big shame it was downgraded yeah

SKozak 11-06-2013 09:46 AM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
OUT: de Bakker (MD) + Gombos (ALT)
IN: Desein

JMG 11-06-2013 03:18 PM

Re: Week 46: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Disappointing ending to De Bakker's disappointing season. Can't believe he ended up being so far away form the top 100, despite having no long term injury.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.