MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challenger Series (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Winner: Peter POLANSKY] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=340745)

SKozak 09-18-2013 07:36 AM

Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Winner: Peter POLANSKY]
 
Week 41: Tiburon, USA



Location: Tiburon CA, USA
Type: $100K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date: October 7
2012 Champion: Jack Sock (USA)
Tournament website:
http://tiburonchallenger.com/

Entry List
Main Draw
Kudla, Denis USA 95
Smyczek, Tim USA 104
Ram, Rajeev USA 118
Williams, Rhyne USA 125
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 128
Klahn, Bradley USA 133
Ebden, Matthew AUS 135
OUT Levine, Jesse CAN 141
Johnson, Steve USA 142
Young, Donald USA 143
OUT Reynolds, Bobby USA 145
Evans, Daniel GBR 152
Gojowczyk, Peter GER 168
Kyrgios, Nick AUS 188
Reid, Matt AUS 209
Groth, Samuel AUS 210
Krajicek, Austin USA 212
OUT Baker, Brian USA 214
OUT Ginepri, Robby USA 222
Molchanov, Denys UKR 226
McGee, James IRL 230
Sandgren, Tennys USA 231

Alternates
IN 1. Smith, John-Patrick AUS 232
IN 2. Polansky, Peter CAN 233
IN 3. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 243
IN 4. Peliwo, Filip CAN 283
OUT 5. Lammer, Michael SUI 362
OUT 6. Venus, Michael NZL 366

IN 7. Caruso, Salvatore ITA 377
OUT 8. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 387
9. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 390
OUT 10. Quinzi, Gianluigi ITA 391
OUT 11. Jung, Jason USA 394

OUT 12. Betov, Sergey BLR 406
OUT 13. Reissig, Nicolas AUT 409
14. Guccione, Chris AUS 428
15. Nguyen, Daniel USA 431
16. Bradaric, Marin CRO 436
OUT 17. Baumann, Moritz GER 439
OUT 18. Malik, Vijayant IND 446
OUT 19. King, Darian BAR 448

20. Bester, Philip CAN 451
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Philip BESTER (CAN) d. Filip BERGEVI (SWE) 7-6(4) 6-2
Julio PERALTA (CHI) d. Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) 6-1 6-4
[7] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. [3] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
[8] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) d. [4] Marin BRADARIC (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-0


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [LL] Marin BRADARIC (CRO) 6-1 6-0 [[WC] Mitchell FRANK (USA) has withdrawn]
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. James McGEE (IRL) 6-3 7-6(3)
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. Steve JOHNSON (USA) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-4
[5] Rajeev RAM (USA) d. [WC] Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-3

[3] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Filip PELIWO (CAN) 6-3 6-3
[WC] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. Samuel GROTH (AUS) 6-7(2) 7-6(1) 6-3
Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. [Q] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 6-3 6-3
[6] Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) d. [LL] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 6-0 6-4 [Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) has withdrawn]

[8] Bradley KLAHN (USA) d. [Q] Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-5 6-3
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. [Q] Julio PERALTA (CHI) 7-5 6-4
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. [WC] Campbell JOHNSON (USA) 6-4 7-5
[SE] Jarmere JENKINS (USA) d. [4] Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3

[7] Donald YOUNG (USA) d. [Q] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) d. Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 6-4 2-6 7-6(7)
[2] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. Matt REID (AUS) 6-1 6-1


SECOND ROUND

[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 6-0 6-1
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. [5] Rajeev RAM (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4
[3] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [WC] Marcos GIRON (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. [6] Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(1)

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) d. [8] Bradley KLAHN (USA) 6-1 7-6(7)
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. [SE] Jarmere JENKINS (USA) 6-4 7-5
[7] Donald YOUNG (USA) d. Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 6-3 6-1
[2] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) 3-6 6-4 6-3


QFs

[1] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 6-4 7-5
[3] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) 6-4 7-6(3)
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 6-4 6-3
[2] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) d. [7] Donald YOUNG (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-4


SFs

[3] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [1] Denis KUDLA (USA) 7-5 6-3
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. [2] Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)


FINAL

Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. [3] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 7-5 6-3



DOUBLES DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Samuel GROTH / Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) d. [WC] Erik ELLIOTT / Matt SEEBERGER (USA) 6-3 6-3
Marcelo AREVALO / Denis ZIVKOVIC (ESA/USA) d. Jarmere JENKINS / Donald YOUNG (USA) 6-4 4-6 10-6
[3] Austin KRAJICEK / Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) d. James McGEE / Nicolas MEISTER (IRL/USA) 6-4 6-3
Philip BESTER / Peter POLANSKY (CAN) d. [WC] Filip BERGEVI / Ben McLACHLAN (SWE/NZL) 6-3 6-3

Carsten BALL / Denys MOLCHANOV (AUS/UKR) d. [WC] Connor FARREN / Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-1 6-2
[Q] Malcolm HARRISON / Campbell JOHNSON (USA) d. [LL] Alan CHANG / Andy CHANG (USA) 6-2 6-2 [[4] Steve JOHNSON / Tim SMYCZEK (USA) have withdrawn]
Giovanni LAPENTTI / Filip PELIWO (ECU/CAN) d. Marin BRADARIC / Salvatore CARUSO (CRO/ITA) 6-1 6-3
[2] Bradley KLAHN / Rajeev RAM (USA) d. Benjamin MITCHELL / Matt REID (AUS) 7-6(3) 1-6 10-5


DOUBLES QFs

[1] Samuel GROTH / Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) d. Marcelo AREVALO / Denis ZIVKOVIC (ESA/USA) 6-3 6-7(3) 11-9
[3] Austin KRAJICEK / Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) d. Philip BESTER / Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 7-6(2) 6-1
Carsten BALL / Denys MOLCHANOV (AUS/UKR) d. [Q] Malcolm HARRISON / Campbell JOHNSON (USA) 6-2 6-4
[2] Bradley KLAHN / Rajeev RAM (USA) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI / Filip PELIWO (ECU/CAN) 6-1 6-4


DOUBLES SFs

[3] Austin KRAJICEK / Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) d. [1] Samuel GROTH / Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) 6-4 7-6(3)
[2] Bradley KLAHN / Rajeev RAM (USA) d. Carsten BALL / Denys MOLCHANOV (AUS/UKR) 6-2 6-3


DOUBLES FINAL

[3] Austin KRAJICEK / Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) d. [2] Bradley KLAHN / Rajeev RAM (USA) 6-4 6-1

Sombrerero loco 09-18-2013 10:04 AM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
GL kudla, kyrgios, baker, mc gee

J99 09-20-2013 12:22 AM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
Sacro and this have the exact same EL.

dencod16 09-20-2013 01:18 AM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by J99 (Post 18232841)
Sacro and this have the exact same EL.

Most players are playing Napa, Sacramento, and Tiburon.

goOudinUSA 09-24-2013 10:20 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
GL to all the Americans and to Evans, Gojowczyk, Groth, and McGee!

SKozak 09-30-2013 07:03 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
OUT: Levine
IN: Smith

RustyOz 10-01-2013 12:31 AM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
Glad Jipper is into Main Draw. GO JP Smith...

SKozak 10-03-2013 04:09 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
OUT: Baker
IN: Polansky

SKozak 10-04-2013 04:23 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
OUT: Reynolds
IN: Mitchell

SKozak 10-04-2013 05:12 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
OUT: Ginepri + 1 SE cleared
IN: Peliwo, Caruso

juddy96 10-05-2013 04:10 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
Qualifying Draw - 1st Round

(1) Philip Bester (CAN) d. Bye
Matt Seeburger (USA) vs. Connor Farren (USA)
(WC) Brendan Curry (RSA) vs. Filip Bergevi (SWE)
Gregory Bayane (FRA) vs. (6) Dennis Novikov (USA)
(2) Nicolas Meister (USA) d. Bye
Julio Peralta (CHI) vs. (WC) Nolan Paige (USA)
Deiton Baughman (USA) vs. Erik Elliott (USA)
(WC) Jeff Greenwald (USA) vs. (5) Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
(3) Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Bye
(WC) Daniel Ho (USA) vs. Ben McLachlan (NZL)
(WC) Andrew Diefenbach (USA) vs. Andre Dome (USA)
(WC) Jerod Mah (USA) vs. (7) Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(4) Marin Bradaric (CRO) vs. (WC) Jared Thompkins (USA)
Neven Krivokuca (CRO) vs. Mico Santiago (USA)
Malcolm Harrison (USA) vs. Hasier Pastor (ESP)
Denis Zivkovic (USA) vs. (8) Greg Ouellette (USA)

VamosHoracio 10-05-2013 04:14 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
Lapentti :)

juddy96 10-05-2013 11:26 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
Main Draw - 1st Round

(1) Denis Kudla (USA) vs. (WC) Mitchell Frank (USA)
Austin Krajicek (USA) vs. James McGee (IRL)
Steve Johnson (USA) vs. John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
(WC) Daniel Nguyen (USA) vs. (5) Rajeev Ram (USA)
(3) Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs. Filip Peliwo (CAN)
(WC) Marcos Giron (USA) vs. Samuel Groth (AUS)
(Q) vs. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. (6) Rhyne Williams (USA)
(8) Bradley Klahn (USA) vs. (Q)
(Q) vs. Tennys Sandgren (USA)
Peter Polansky (CAN) vs. (WC) Campbell Johnson (USA)
(SE) Jarmere Jenkins (USA) vs. (4) Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
(7) Donald Young (USA) vs. (Q)
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR)
Denys Molchanov (UKR) vs. Salvatore Caruso (ITA)
Matt Reid (AUS) vs. (2) Tim Smyczek (USA)

Daidot 10-06-2013 08:28 AM

Talking brits dan evans is at that akward ranking right now that hes getting direct entry into a tough first rounder and a solid 4/5 seed in the second. As hes a right mental player these arent going to be easy matches and it's going to be touch and go for him to keep or improve this ranking as its a tough road every tournie. Netherless #goevo

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App

SKozak 10-07-2013 07:39 PM

Re: Week 41: Tiburon, USA [Entry List]
 
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Philip BESTER (CAN) d. Filip BERGEVI (SWE) 7-6(4) 6-2
Julio PERALTA (CHI) d. Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) 6-1 6-4
[7] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. [3] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
[8] Greg OUELLETTE (USA) d. [4] Marin BRADARIC (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-0


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.