MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Juniors (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   14th Gerry Weber Jr Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June 2013 | Winner: Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=288137)

SapELee 06-15-2013 01:43 PM

14th Gerry Weber Jr Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June 2013 | Winner: Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
 
Normally, I don't do G2s but there are not many big grasscourt events.

Tournament: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open
Host Country: Germany
Grade: Grade 2
Surface: Grass - Outdoor
Date: 18 June - 22 June 2013
ITF Tournament Page: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tou...tid=1100028204
Official Tournament Website:http://www.breakpoint-base.com/event...OPEN%20JUNIORS

Entry List (Last Modified 12 June 2013)
1 Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 7 1
2 Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) 14 5 1
3 Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) 21 1 1
4 Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) 23 1
5 Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 26 1
6 Omar JASIKA (AUS) 27 1
7 Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 32 1
8 Young Seok KIM (KOR) 33 22 1
9 Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 35 1
10 Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 38 1
11 Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 49 1
12 Rafael MATOS (BRA) 52 1
13 Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) 60 1
14 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 62 1
15 Diego PEDRAZA (COL) 64 10 1
16 Paul WOERNER (GER) 67 1
17 Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) 74 1
18 Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) 75 1
19 Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 80 1
20 Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 81 1
21 Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 85 1
22 Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) 88 1

Qualifying
1 Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA) 90 5 1
2 Hannes WAGNER (GER) 92 1
3 Joao MENEZES (BRA) 102 6 1
4 Adrian OBERT (GER) 105 1
5 Rogelio SILLER (MEX) 108 3 1
6 Bogdan Ionut APOSTOL (ROU) 114 2 1
7 Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) 119 1
8 Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) 121 28 1
9 Dennis USPENSKY (USA) 124 341 1
10 Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) 125 4 1
11 Marc POLMANS (AUS) 126 1
12 Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) 138 7 1
13 Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA) 148 23 1
14 Daniel BAUMANN (GER) 155 1

Smoke944 06-15-2013 01:48 PM

Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013
 
It's in Germany :p

SapELee 06-15-2013 01:50 PM

Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Smoke944 (Post 16094249)
It's in Germany :p

Forgot to change the description, will fix in a minute.

SapELee 06-17-2013 10:01 PM

Qualifying
 
Code:

Round 1

    Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) [1] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2    LASSE MUSCHEITES (GER)
    Gabriel Vellinho HOCEVAR (BRA) [5]          7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-4 Julius BECKER (GER)
    Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [2]                    6-2 6-3          Johannes Leopold KOLOWRAT (GER)
    Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)                          6-4 3-6 6-3      Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) [8]
    Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA)                6-3 7-6(4)        Rogelio SILLER (MEX) [3]
    Marc POLMANS (AUS) [7]                      6-1 6-0          Benjamin SCHWEIZER (GER)
    Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) [4]                    6-4 6-3          Daniel CZEPIELEWSKI (GER)
    Phillip GRESK (POL)                          6-3 7-6(5)        Marcelo TEBET FILHO (BRA) [6]

Code:

Round 2

    Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) [1] 6-2 6-0        Gabriel Vellinho HOCEVAR (BRA) [5]
    Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [2]                    4-6 6-3 6-2    Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)
    Marc POLMANS (AUS) [7]                      6-3 6-3        Leonardo CIVITA-TELLES (BRA)
    Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) [4]                    6-4 3-6 6-3    Phillip GRESK (POL)


SapELee 06-17-2013 10:09 PM

Maindraw
 
Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1] vs Adrian OBERT (GER) (WC)
Ku Keon KANG (KOR) vs Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) (Q) vs Johannes HAERTEIS (GER)
Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) vs Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8]

Pedro CACHIN (ARG) [3] vs Harry BOURCHIER (AUS)
Paul WOERNER (GER) vs Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) (Q)
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) vs Daniel ALTMAIER (GER) (WC)
Diego PEDRAZA (COL) vs Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) [6]

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [5] vs Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS)
Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) vs Joao MENEZES (BRA)
Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) vs Hannes WAGNER (GER)
Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) vs Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4]

Young Seok KIM (KOR) [7] vs Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR)
Viktor KOSTIN (GER) (WC) vs Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA)
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) vs Dennis USPENSKY (USA) (Q)
Maximilian FLUEGGEN (GER) (WC) vs Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2]

SapELee 06-18-2013 09:45 PM

Round 1
 
Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1] d. Adrian OBERT (GER) (WC) 7-6(2) 6-4
Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 6-3 7-6(3)
Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) (Q) d. Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8] d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d. Pedro CACHIN (ARG) [3] 6-3 6-0
Paul WOERNER (GER) d. Boris POKOTILOV (RUS) (Q) 6-4 6-3
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) d. Daniel ALTMAIER (GER) (WC) 6-0 6-0
Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) [6] d. Diego PEDRAZA (COL) 6-1 6-2

Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) d. Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [5] 7-6(4) 6-3
Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) d. Joao MENEZES (BRA) 6-4 7-5
Hannes WAGNER (GER) d. Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4] d. Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) 6-2 6-1

Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) d. Young Seok KIM (KOR) [7] 6-3 6-2
Viktor KOSTIN (GER) (WC) d. Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) d. Dennis USPENSKY (USA) (Q) 6-3 6-4
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Maximilian FLUEGGEN (GER) (WC) 6-1 6-0

ozfan44 06-19-2013 06:04 AM

Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013
 
5/5 for the aussie boys, keep it up fellas :bounce:

SapELee 06-19-2013 10:10 PM

Round 2
 
Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1] 6-3 6-4
Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8] d. Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) (Q) 6-3 6-3

Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d. Paul WOERNER (GER) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) d. Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA) [6] 6-3 3-6 6-1

Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) d. Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4] d. Hannes WAGNER (GER) 7-5 7-6(6)

Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) d. Viktor KOSTIN (GER) (WC) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-2

SapELee 06-20-2013 09:29 PM

Quarterfinals
 
Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Omar JASIKA (AUS) [8] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) d. Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) d. Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [4] 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) 6-4 6-0

SapELee 06-20-2013 09:31 PM

Doubles
 
Code:

1st Round

    Pedro CACHIN (ARG) / Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1]              BYE 
    Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)      6-4 6-0            Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) / Dennis USPENSKY (USA)
    Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) / Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) 1-6 7-6(4) [10-5]  Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) [4]
    Adrian OBERT (GER) / Paul WOERNER (GER)                      6-2 6-1            Viktor KOSTIN (GER) / Boris POKOTILOV (RUS)
    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)                6-1 5-7 [10-5]      Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA) / Marcelo ZORMANN DA SILVA (BRA)
    Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) / Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) [3]                6-2 6-4            Rogelio SILLER (MEX) / Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER)
    Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)                  Walkover            Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) / Diego PEDRAZA (COL)
    Young Seok KIM (KOR) / Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [2]          6-4 6-2            Maximilian FLUEGGEN (GER) / Johannes Leopold KOLOWRAT (GER)

Quarterfinal

    Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)        6-2 6-4          Pedro CACHIN (ARG) / Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [1]
    Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) / Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI)  6-1 6-2          Adrian OBERT (GER) / Paul WOERNER (GER)
    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)                6-4 7-5          Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) / Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) [3]
    Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)                  5-7 6-3 [10-3]    Young Seok KIM (KOR) / Jorge Brian PANTA (PER) [2]

Semifinal

    Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)    3-6 6-3 [10-6]    Francisco BAHAMONDE (ARG) / Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI)
    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)              7-6(5) 7-6(3)      Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) / Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)


Ace20 06-20-2013 11:48 PM

Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013
 
Keep it going Lucas Gomez

SapELee 06-21-2013 09:17 PM

Semifinals
 
Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Marc POLMANS (AUS) (Q) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] d. Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 6-4 6-1


Doubles

Code:

Final

    Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) / Hannes WAGNER (GER)    6-3 6-4    Marc POLMANS (AUS) / Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)


Ace20 06-22-2013 01:09 AM

Re: 14th Gerry Weber Junior Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June - 22 June 2013
 
Lucas Gomez is playing pretty decent so far I wonder I he will do in the final playing Wayne Hoping he win

SapELee 06-22-2013 03:25 PM

Final
 
Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) d. Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [2] 7-6(4) 6-1

Ace20 06-22-2013 06:48 PM

Re: 14th Gerry Weber Jr Open | Germany | G2 | 18 June 2013 | Winner: Lucas GOMEZ (MEX
 
Good week for Lucas Gomez


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.