MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Roland Garros (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1661)
-   -   Qualifying Draw (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=271746)

Deathless Mortal 05-20-2013 06:27 PM

Qualifying Draw
 
Round 1:

Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) [1] vs. Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-1
Stephane Robert (FRA) vs. Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Mirza Basic (BIH) vs. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-0 3-6 7-9
Denys Molchanov (UKR) vs. Jiri Vesely (CZE) [17] 6-7(7) 2-6

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [2] vs. Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE) 2-6 3-6
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) vs. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 3-6 6-7(5)
Calvin Hemery (FRA) vs. Matthias Bachinger (GER) [18] 1-6 2-6

Steve Darcis (BEL) [3] vs. Victor Crivoi (ROM) 6-3 6-2
Jozef Kovalik (SVK) vs. Inigo Cervantes (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 7-6(7) 6-3
Josselin Ouanna (FRA) vs. Simon Greul (GER) [26] 4-6 4-6

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) [4] vs. Jan Mertl (CZE) 1-6 7-5 9-7
Bradley Klahn (USA) vs. Agustin Velotti (ARG) 3-6 5-7
Pedro Sousa (POR) vs. Pere Riba (ESP) 3-6 1-6
Tennys Sandgren (USA) vs. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) [30] 4-6 7-5 7-9

Adrian Ungur (ROM) [5] vs. Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-3 6-3
Ti Chen (TPE) vs. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 1-6 3-6
Matthew Barton (AUS) vs. Di Wu (CHN) 2-6 3-6
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs. Steve Johnson (USA) [20] 6-3 1-6 2-6

Gastao Elias (POR) [6] vs. Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) vs. Antonio Veic (CRO) 7-5 3-6 4-6
Gianluca Naso (ITA) vs. Matt Reid (AUS) 4-6 4-6
Andreas Beck (GER) vs. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) [32] 7-6(4) 6-3

Filippo Volandri (ITA) [7] vs. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Aldin Setkic (BIH) vs. Julian Reister (GER) 2-6 5-7
Samuel Groth (AUS) vs. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 6-1 4-6 4-6
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) vs. Mischa Zverev (GER) [27] 6-1 6-2

Wayne Odesnik (USA) [8] vs. Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 4-6 2-6
Quentin Halys (FRA) vs. Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-3 6-4
Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs. Matteo Viola (ITA) [21] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Joao Souza (BRA) [9] vs. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-1 6-2
Dominik Meffert (GER) vs. Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP) 6-7(9) 5-7
Javier Marti (ESP) vs. Boris Pashanski (SRB) 6-1 1-0 ret.
Vincent Millot (FRA) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) [31] 6-4 3-6 8-6

Tim Smyczek (USA) [10] vs. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 2-6 5-7
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) vs. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-8
Maxime Teixeira (FRA) vs. David Guez (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Flavio Cipolla (ITA) [25] 3-6 1-6

Denis Kudla (USA) [11] vs. Steven Diez (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Peter Polansky (CAN) vs. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-3 6-3
Axel Michon (FRA) vs. Laurent Rochette (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Arthur De Greef (BEL) vs. Marius Copil (ROM) [23] 6-4 7-5

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) [12] vs. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Albano Olivetti (FRA) vs. Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) 5-7 1-6
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 5-7 1-6
Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA) vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) [28] 5-7 7-6(8) 2-6

Jack Sock (USA) [13] vs. Maxime Authom (BEL) 6-4 6-2
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) vs. Renzo Olivo (ARG) 2-6 7-5 5-7
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) vs. Facundo Arguello (ARG) 3-6 4-6
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) [24] 2-6 4-6

Illya Marchenko (UKR) [14] vs. Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-0
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) vs. Niels Desein (BEL) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
Jorge Aguilar (CHI) vs. Bastian Knittel (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) vs. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) [29] 6-2 6-7(5) 1-6

Rhyne Williams (USA) [15] vs. Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-2 3-2 ret.
Mathias Bourgue (FRA) vs. Brydan Klein (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-3
Martin Fischer (AUT) vs. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-0 6-0
Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) vs. Michal Przysiezny (POL) [22] 1-6 4-6

Matthew Ebden (AUS) [16] vs. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-7(4) 6-4
Jules Marie (FRA) vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 0-6 5-7
Alex Bolt (AUS) vs. James Duckworth (AUS) 3-6 6-7(1)
Guido Andreozzi (ARG) vs. Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) [19] 5-7 2-6

Round 2:

Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) [1] vs. Stephane Robert (FRA) 3-6 4-6
Malek Jaziri (TUN) vs. Jiri Vesely (CZE) [17] 3-6 3-6
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [2] vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE) 7-5 7-6(1)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs. Matthias Bachinger (GER) [18] 6-4 1-6 6-2

Steve Darcis (BEL) [3] vs. Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-3 7-5
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. Simon Greul (GER) [26] 6-4 5-7 2-6
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) [4] vs. Agustin Velotti (ARG) 6-1 6-4
Pere Riba (ESP) vs. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) [30] 7-6(1) 6-2

Adrian Ungur (ROM) [5] vs. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Di Wu (CHN) vs. Steve Johnson (USA) [20] 1-6 3-6
Gastao Elias (POR) [6] vs. Antonio Veic (CRO) 4-6 3-6
Matt Reid (AUS) vs. Andreas Beck (GER) 6-7(3) 3-6

Filippo Volandri (ITA) [7] vs. Julian Reister (GER) 5-7 4-6
Farrukh Dustov (UZB) vs. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 7-6(2) 6-3
Wayne Odesnik (USA) [8] vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-3
Quentin Halys (FRA) vs. Somdev Devvarman (IND) 6-7(4) 3-6

Joao Souza (BRA) [9] vs. Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP) 1-6 6-2 1-6
Javier Marti (ESP) vs. Vincent Millot (FRA) 6-7(4) 3-6
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-4 6-7(3) 3-6
Maxime Teixeira (FRA) vs. Flavio Cipolla (ITA) [25] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Denis Kudla (USA) [11] vs. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-4 3-6 15-13
Axel Michon (FRA) vs. Arthur De Greef (BEL) 2-6 1-6
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) [12] vs. Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) 6-3 6-3
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) [28] 6-2 3-6 4-6

Jack Sock (USA) [13] vs. Renzo Olivo (ARG) 7-5 6-4
Facundo Arguello (ARG) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) [24] 6-3 7-5
Illya Marchenko (UKR) [14] vs. Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 6-4 6-1
Jorge Aguilar (CHI) vs. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) [29] 1-6 4-6

Rhyne Williams (USA) [15] vs. Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Martin Fischer (AUT) vs. Michal Przysiezny (POL) [22] 6-4 6-7(6) 2-6
Matthew Ebden (AUS) [16] vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 3-6 1-6
James Duckworth (AUS) vs. Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) [19] 6-4 2-6 6-2


Final Qualifying Round

Stéphane Robert FRA vs. Jiri Vesely CZE [17] 2-6 2-6
Vasek Pospisil CAN [2] vs. Frank Dancevic CAN 6-2 6-0
Steve Darcis BEL [3] vs. Simon Greul GER [26] 7-5 6-3
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [4] vs. Pere Riba ESP 4-6 6-7(4)

Adrian Ungur ROU [5] vs. Steve Johnson USA [20] 3-6 4-6
Antonio Veic CRO vs. Andreas Beck GER 1-6 6-7(3)
Julian Reister GER vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB 6-1 6-4
Wayne Odesnik USA [8] vs. Somdev Devvarman IND 3-6 4-6

Pablo Carreño-Busta ESP vs. Vincent Millot FRA 6-0 6-4
Pavol Cervenak SVK vs. Maxime Teixeira FRA 6-3 2-6 3-6
Denis Kudla USA [11] vs. Arthur De Greef BEL 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-2
Jan-Lennard Struff GER [12] vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili RUS [28] 6-3 7-6(7)

Jack Sock USA [13] vs. Facundo Arguello ARG 6-2 6-3
Illya Marchenko UKR [14] vs. Daniel Muñoz-De La Nava ESP [29] 3-6 6-7(6)
Rhyne Williams USA [15] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL [22] 4-6 4-6
Dusan Lajovic SRB vs. James Duckworth AUS 1-6 4-6

VamosHoracio 05-20-2013 06:42 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Andreozzi-Schwartzman...

nole_no1 05-20-2013 07:18 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Pretty good draw for Ungur. He should qualify :yeah: Also Copil didn't get a bad draw either for a player who's not feeling very comfortable on this surface

ne znam ali mozda 05-20-2013 07:30 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Ilhan will play Steve Johnson. it will be very close. but too bad even he wins 1st and 2nd round match, there Ungur waiting in 3rd. I hope Martin makes suprise and beats Ungur :D

madmax 05-20-2013 08:17 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Players which I think will qualify from their sections:
Vesely
Bachinger
Ouanna
Haider-Maurer
Ungur
Elias
Volandri
Viola
Souza
Cipolla
Copil
Struff
Berrer
Munoz - DLN
Brugues Davi
Schwartzman

Javi 05-20-2013 08:28 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Very sad news about The King after all the news about his comeback :awww:

Such a shame that Javi and Pablo are in the same section of the draw again, like in Estoril :sad:
Hope Pablo qualifies

Guilhermercf 05-20-2013 09:12 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
I dont see the brazilians reaching the main draw.

Beta2k 05-20-2013 09:15 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
will this be video-streamed?

Gliese581 05-20-2013 10:02 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) [1] vs. Alessio Di Mauro (ITA)
Stephane Robert (FRA) vs. Igor Andreev (RUS)
Mirza Basic (BIH) vs. Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Denys Molchanov (UKR) vs. Jiri Vesely (CZE) [17]

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [2] vs. Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE)
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) vs. Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Calvin Hemery (FRA) vs. Matthias Bachinger (GER) [18]

Steve Darcis (BEL) [3] vs. Victor Crivoi (ROM)
Jozef Kovalik (SVK) vs. Inigo Cervantes (ESP)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
Josselin Ouanna (FRA) vs. Simon Greul (GER) [26]

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) [4] vs. Jan Mertl (CZE)
Bradley Klahn (USA) vs. Agustin Velotti (ARG)
Pedro Sousa (POR) vs. Pere Riba (ESP)
Tennys Sandgren (USA) vs. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) [30]

Adrian Ungur (ROM) [5] vs. Andrej Martin (SVK)
Ti Chen (TPE) vs. Amir Weintraub (ISR)
Matthew Barton (AUS) vs. Di Wu (CHN)
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs. Steve Johnson (USA) [20]

Gastao Elias (POR) [6] vs. Hiroki Moriya (JPN)
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) vs. Antonio Veic (CRO)
Gianluca Naso (ITA) vs. Matt Reid (AUS)
Andreas Beck (GER) vs. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) [32]

Filippo Volandri (ITA) [7] vs. Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
Aldin Setkic (BIH) vs. Julian Reister (GER)
Samuel Groth (AUS) vs. Farrukh Dustov (UZB)
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) vs. Mischa Zverev (GER) [27]

Wayne Odesnik (USA) [8] vs. Marco Trungelliti (ARG)
Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)
Quentin Halys (FRA) vs. Jimmy Wang (TPE)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs. Matteo Viola (ITA) [21]

Joao Souza (BRA) [9] vs. Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Dominik Meffert (GER) vs. Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP)
Javier Marti (ESP) vs. Boris Pashanski (SRB)
Vincent Millot (FRA) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) [31]

Tim Smyczek (USA) [10] vs. Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) vs. Pavol Cervenak (SVK)
Maxime Teixeira (FRA) vs. David Guez (FRA)
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Flavio Cipolla (ITA) [25]

Denis Kudla (USA) [11] vs. Steven Diez (CAN)
Peter Polansky (CAN) vs. Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
Axel Michon (FRA) vs. Laurent Rochette (FRA)
Arthur De Greef (BEL) vs. Marius Copil (ROM) [23]

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) [12] vs. Gerald Melzer (AUT)
Albano Olivetti (FRA) vs. Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA) vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) [28]

Jack Sock (USA) [13] vs. Maxime Authom (BEL)
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) vs. Renzo Olivo (ARG)
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) vs. Facundo Arguello (ARG)
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs. Michael Berrer (GER) [24]

Illya Marchenko (UKR) [14] vs. Nicolas Renavand (FRA)
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) vs. Niels Desein (BEL)
Jorge Aguilar (CHI) vs. Bastian Knittel (GER)
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) vs. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) [29]

Rhyne Williams (USA) [15] vs. Boy Westerhof (NED)
Mathias Bourgue (FRA) vs. Brydan Klein (GBR)
Martin Fischer (AUT) vs. Nikola Mektic (CRO)
Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) vs. Michal Przysiezny (POL) [22]

Matthew Ebden (AUS) [16] vs. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
Jules Marie (FRA) vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
Alex Bolt (AUS) vs. James Duckworth (AUS)
Guido Andreozzi (ARG) vs. Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) [19]

My picks for who will qualify are bolded. Alot of the sections are really tough. Not because there is one overwhelming favorite but because in most sections everyone is so even that its really hard to pick out anyone who "should" get through.I guess the only player that I would be truly stunned not to see qualify would be Pablo carreno-busta.

RonaldGomez 05-20-2013 10:05 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Raining a lot in Paris. Courts will be heavy slow this year...

Sombrerero loco 05-20-2013 10:11 PM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
players couldnt practice today and pics are all covered during this night

CooCooCachoo 05-21-2013 04:43 AM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gliese581 (Post 15396826)

My picks for who will qualify are bolded. Alot of the sections are really tough. Not because there is one overwhelming favorite but because in most sections everyone is so even that its really hard to pick out anyone who "should" get through.I guess the only player that I would be truly stunned not to see qualify would be Pablo carreno-busta.

I would love for Ruben to qualify, but there is just no way he is a favorite a) with his current form and b) given the surface.

Chilenaitor 05-21-2013 05:29 AM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
GL Chileans!

goOudinUSA 05-21-2013 05:46 AM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
GL to all Americans and to Carreno-Busta! :bounce:

james82 05-21-2013 06:03 AM

Re: Qualifying Draw
 
Gonzalez is a danger for elias will be a awesome match if they meet
Hope ito and stebe can qualify and some nice other first rounds Barton vs wu
Volandri vs bagnis
Kudla vs diez
Degreef vs copil
Struff vs melzer
Bolt vs duckworth


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.