MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2013 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2873)
-   -   Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Winner: Teymuraz GABASHVILI] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=254874)

SKozak 04-16-2013 04:55 PM

Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Winner: Teymuraz GABASHVILI]
 
Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan



Location: Karshi, Uzbekistan
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard (PLEXIPAVE)
Balls: Dunlop Fort
Site: TENNIS CLUB KARSHI, SHERKULOVA STREET, KARSHI
Starting Date: May 6
2012 Champion (Week 33): Igor Kunitsyn (Russia)
Tournament website:
http://www.tennis.uz/

Entry List:
Main Draw

Code:

Weintraub, Amir                ISR        171
Gabashvili, Teymuraz        RUS        178
Kravchuk, Konstantin        RUS        188
Mertl, Jan                CZE        197
Nedovyesov, Oleksandr        UKR        199
Chen, Ti                TPE        206
Dustov, Farrukh                UZB        215
Albot, Radu                MDA        234
Machado, Rui                POR        277
Zhyrmont, Dzmitry        BLR        279
Bhambri, Yuki                IND        283
Lobkov, Alexander        RUS        298
Jeong, Suk-Young        KOR        305
Olaso, Guillermo        ESP        313
Androic, Toni                CRO        319
Vardhan, Vishnu                IND        345
Pouille, Lucas                FRA        362
Amritraj, Prakash        IND        367
Benneteau, Antoine        FRA        375
Harrison, Christian        USA        378
Krajinovic, Filip        SRB        380
Safwat, Mohamed                EGY        384

Alternates
1. Sikora, Adrian SVK 407
2. Marcan, Dino CRO 408
3. # Nam, Ji Sung KOR 410
4. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 425
5. Venus, Michael NZL 427
6. Sitak, Artem NZL 459
7. Takeuchi, Kento JPN 461
8. Klec, Ivo SVK 471
9. # Rudnev, Valery RUS 494
10. Sekiguchi, Shuichi JPN 496
11. Roelofse, Ruan RSA 507
12. Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 560
13. Crepaldi, Erik ITA 564
14. # Matsukevitch, Denis RUS 596
15. # Vasilevski, Andrei BLR 640
16. Veger, Filip CRO 711
17. # Plotniy, Andrei RUS 749
18. # Becker, Richard GER 803
19. # Margaroli, Luca SUI 907
20. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 950
21. Satschko, Alexander GER 1058
22. Sharan, Divij IND 1154
23. Becuzzi, Enrico ITA 32750

@ - entry protection, # - not signed players


FIRST ROUND

[1] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) d. [WC] Sanjar FAYZIEV (UZB) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) d. Guillermo OLASO (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-4
[Q] Alexander BURY (BLR) d. Dino MARCAN (CRO) 7-6(2) 7-5
[5] Jan MERTL (CZE) d. [Q] Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1

[4] Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) d. [WC] Sarvar IKRAMOV (UZB) 6-2 6-0
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. Rui MACHADO (POR) 6-3 6-3
Suk-Young JEONG (KOR) d. Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3)
[6] Ti CHEN (TPE) d. [Q] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 6-4 0-6 6-3

[7] Radu ALBOT (MDA) d. Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Michael VENUS (NZL) d. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 7-6(15) 6-4
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) d. Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
[3] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) 6-2 6-1

[Q] Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) d. [8] Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3)
Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS) d. [WC] Nigmat SHOFAYZIYEV (UZB) 6-1 7-6(5)
Prakash AMRITRAJ (IND) d. Antoine BENNETEAU (FRA) 4-6 7-5 6-1
[2] Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) d. Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) 6-1 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) d. [WC] Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) 6-0 6-1
[5] Jan MERTL (CZE) d. [Q] Alexander BURY (BLR) 7-6(4) 7-5
[4] Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) d. Adrian SIKORA (SVK) 6-4 6-3
[6] Ti CHEN (TPE) d. Suk-Young JEONG (KOR) 7-5 6-1

[7] Radu ALBOT (MDA) d. Michael VENUS (NZL) 6-4 6-4
[3] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3
Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS) d. [Q] Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-0
Prakash AMRITRAJ (IND) d. [2] Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) 6-4 5-7 6-2


QFs

[1] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) d. [5] Jan MERTL (CZE) 7-5 6-1
[6] Ti CHEN (TPE) d. [4] Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV (UKR) 7-6(8) 6-3
[7] Radu ALBOT (MDA) d. [3] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Prakash AMRITRAJ (IND) d. Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS) 7-6(6) 6-3


SFs

[1] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) d. [6] Ti CHEN (TPE) 6-2 6-4
[7] Radu ALBOT (MDA) d. Prakash AMRITRAJ (IND) 6-1 3-0 ret'd


FINAL

[1] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) d. [7] Radu ALBOT (MDA) 6-4 6-4



DOUBLES First Round

Ti Chen/Guillermo Olaso (TPE/ESP) d. (1)James Cerretani/Adil Shamasdin (USA/CAN) 3-6 7-6(5) 10-2
Alexander Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) d. Alexander Lobkov/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 6-2 6-4
(4)Teymuraz Gabashvili/Amir Weintraub (RUS/ISR) d. (WC)Omad Boboqulov/Pavel Tsoy (UZB) 6-2 6-0
Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) d. Adham El-Effendi/Darren Walsh (USA/GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5

Prakash Amritraj/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. (WC)Sanjar Fayziev/Nigmat Shofayziyev (UZB) 6-4 6-4
(3)Radu Albot/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (MDA/UKR) d. Jan Mertl/Adrian Sikora (CZE/SVK) 2-6 6-3 10-5
Antoine Benneteau/Michael Venus (FRA/NZL) d. Toni Androic/Dino Marcan (CRO) 7-5 6-4
(2)Jordan Kerr/Konstantin Kravchuk (AUS/RUS) d. (WC)Sarvar Ikramov/Batyr Sapaev (UZB) 6-1 6-3


DOUBLES QFs

Ti Chen/Guillermo Olaso (TPE/ESP) d. Alexander Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 6-4 6-4
(4)Teymuraz Gabashvili/Amir Weintraub (RUS/ISR) d. Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) 6-2 4-6 10-3
(3)Radu Albot/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (MDA/UKR) d. Prakash Amritraj/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 6-2 6-0
(2)Jordan Kerr/Konstantin Kravchuk (AUS/RUS) vs Antoine Benneteau/Michael Venus (FRA/NZL) 6-2 2-6 10-4


DOUBLES SFs

Ti Chen/Guillermo Olaso (TPE/ESP) d. (4)Teymuraz Gabashvili/Amir Weintraub (RUS/ISR) 6-3 6-0
(2)Jordan Kerr/Konstantin Kravchuk (AUS/RUS) d. (3)Radu Albot/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (MDA/UKR) 7-5 7-6(0)


DOUBLES FINAL

Ti Chen/Guillermo Olaso (TPE/ESP) d. (2)Jordan Kerr/Konstantin Kravchuk (AUS/RUS) 7-6(5) 7-5

Ramsay 04-16-2013 06:11 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
What a great chance for Rui here, far way from the best entry list.

Sauletekis 04-16-2013 11:50 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
Wow! Rui is in some hardcourt tournament far away from Europe and during the CLAY season? Now that's SHOCKING, to say at least.

Sombrerero loco 04-17-2013 09:07 AM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
such a week event
GL albot, androic, chris harrison, krajinovic

motorhead 04-20-2013 04:52 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sombrerero loco (Post 14678922)
such a week event

yes it's a one week tourney. Go Becuzzi!!!

SKozak 04-22-2013 05:56 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Safwat
IN: Sikora

goOudinUSA 05-01-2013 01:25 AM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
GL to Olaso and Harrison. :cheerleader:

SKozak 05-02-2013 02:37 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Harrison
IN: Marcan

goOudinUSA 05-02-2013 11:14 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
Christian :sad:

SapELee 05-03-2013 12:09 AM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by goOudinUSA (Post 14973834)
Christian :sad:

sprained ankle

goOudinUSA 05-03-2013 01:35 AM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
Thanks for the info. :)

SKozak 05-03-2013 01:01 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
2 SEs cleared
IN: Venus, Klec

SKozak 05-03-2013 06:34 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Dustov, Bhambri, Klec
IN: Kudryavtsev, Matsukevitch, Vasilevski

QD http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2013/3967/qs.pdf

goOudinUSA 05-03-2013 08:06 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
Weak QD...:o

SKozak 05-04-2013 01:32 PM

Re: Week 19: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) vs [WC] Farrukh KHASHIMOV (UZB)
[2] Alexander BURY (BLR) vs Sardor PULATOV (UZB)
[3] Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) vs [6] Sergey SHIPILOV (UZB)
[4] Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) vs [5] Batyr SAPAEV (UZB)


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.