MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard] Winner: Daniel Smethurst (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=243322)

Sombrerero loco 03-16-2013 06:37 PM

Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard] Winner: Daniel Smethurst
 
Location: Sunderland
Type: $10K
Surface: Hard (Indoor)


ENTRY LIST

Main Draw


1 Josh GOODALL (GBR) 254 1
2 Edward CORRIE (GBR) 385 1
3 Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 398 1
4 Alexander WARD (GBR) 447 1
5 Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) 449 1
6 Marek SEMJAN (SVK) 452 2
7 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 454 1
8 Jan MINAR (CZE) 479 1
9 Sam BARRY (IRL) 598 1
10 James MARSALEK (GBR) 618 1
11 Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 643 1
12 George VON MASSOW (GER) 661 1
13 Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) 677 1
14 Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 689 1
15 Kevin GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 709 1
16 Lewis BURTON (GBR) 721 1
17 Jack CARPENTER (GBR) 732 1
18 Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 747 1

Qualifying

1 Richard GABB (GBR) 756 1
2 George MORGAN (GBR) 770 1
3 Liam BROADY (GBR) 883 1
4 Toby MARTIN (GBR) 894 1
5 Matthieu ROY (FRA) 907 4
6 Daniel GLANCY (IRL) 912 1
7 Jonas MERCKX (BEL) 1017 2
8 Tom FARQUHARSON (GBR) 1055 1
9 Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 1077 1
10 Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 1130= 1
11 George COUPLAND (GBR) 1157= 1
12 Myles ORTON (GBR) 1160= 1
13 Igor TUBIC (SWE) 1322= 1
14 Robert CARTER (GBR) 1345= 1
15 Miles BUGBY (GBR) 1382 1
16 Leonardo TAVARES (POR) 1418= 1
17 Imran ASWAT (GBR) 1463= 1
18 Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) 1563= 1
19 Alexander JHUN (GBR) 1776= 1
20 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 1776= 1
21 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 1893= 1
22 Florian BARTH (GER) 1893= 1
23 Sander GILLE (BEL) 1965= 1
24 Jathan MALIK (GBR) 80 1
25 Marshall TUTU (GBR) 80 1
26 Alex SILCOCK (AUS) 68 1
27 Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 154 1
28 David PORTER (GBR) 154 1
29 Christopher GARDINER (GBR) 252 1
30 Matteo RIGAMONTI (ITA) 224 1
31 Chris ANGUELOV (BUL) 252 1
32 Tom ALLEN (GBR) 252 1
33 Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) 252 1
34 Nicholas JONES (GBR) 380 1
35 Kuda NEMBAWARE (ZIM) 20 1
36 Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 380 1
37 Samuel SUTTON (GBR) 380 1
38 Matthew HINGLEY (GBR) 380 1
39 Pelle BRIFFOZ (BEL) 85 1

Sombrerero loco 03-16-2013 06:39 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
QUALIFYING

Q-First Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) bye
(WC)Isaac Stoute (GBR) d. Matthew Hingley (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Nicholas Jones (GBR) d. Pelle Briffoz (BEL) 6-4 6-3
(14)Alexander Jhun (GBR) bye
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) bye
Alex Silcock (AUS) d. Jonathan Binding (GBR) 6-0 7-6(3)
Sander Gille (BEL) bye
(13)Scott Clayton (GBR) bye
(3)Matthieu Roy (FRA) bye
Clay Crawford (GBR) d. Matteo Rigamonti (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Christopher Gardiner (GBR) bye
(16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) bye
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) bye
Bruce Strachan (GBR) d. Philip Sikman (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Mithun Prathilal Raman (GBR) bye
(9)Myles Orton (GBR) bye
(5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) bye
Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) d. Marshall Tutu (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Sam Hutt (GBR) bye
(11)Imran Aswat (GBR) bye
(6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) bye
David Porter (GBR) d. Samuel Archer (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Samuel Sutton (GBR) bye
(15)Florian Barth (GER) bye
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) bye
Alexandre David (FRA) d. Chris Anguelov (BUL) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jathan Malik (GBR) bye
(12)Neal Skupski (GBR) bye
(8)(WC)George Coupland (GBR) bye
Robin Moy (FRA) d. Jack Oswald (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Sizya Ernest Kivanda (GBR) bye
(10)Igor Tubic (SWE) bye

Q-Second Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) d. (WC)Isaac Stoute (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(14)Alexander Jhun (GBR) d. Nicholas Jones (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) d. Alex Silcock (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Sander Gille (BEL) d. (13)Scott Clayton (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(7)
Clay Crawford (GBR) d. (3)Matthieu Roy (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) d. Christopher Gardiner (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. Bruce Strachan (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(9)Myles Orton (GBR) d. Mithun Prathilal Raman (GBR) 6-0 6-0
(5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) d. Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-5
Sam Hutt (GBR) d. (11)Imran Aswat (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) d. David Porter (GBR) 5-7 6-2 6-2
(15)Florian Barth (GER) d. Samuel Sutton (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Alexandre David (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Jathan Malik (GBR) d. (12)Neal Skupski (GBR) 6-4 7-5
(8)(WC)George Coupland (GBR) d. Robin Moy (FRA) 6-0 6-1
(10)Igor Tubic (SWE) d. Sizya Ernest Kivanda (GBR) 6-3 6-0

Qualifying Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) d. (14)Alexander Jhun (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) d. Sander Gille (BEL) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Clay Crawford (GBR) d. (16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. (9)Myles Orton (GBR) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Sam Hutt (GBR) d. (5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) 3-6 6-4 7-5
(15)Florian Barth (GER) d. (6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) 7-6(9) 6-3
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Jathan Malik (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(8)George Coupland (GBR) d. (10)Igor Tubic (SWE) 6-3 6-3

Sombrerero loco 03-16-2013 06:39 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
DOUBLES

First Round
(1)Sam Barry (IRL)/Daniel Glancy (IRL) bye
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) bye
George Coupland (GBR)/James Marsalek (GBR) bye
Neil Pauffley (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) bye
(3)Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Neal Skupski (GBR) bye
Florian Barth (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) bye
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) bye
Sam Barry (IRL) (1)

Quarterfinals
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. George Coupland (GBR)/James Marsalek (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(3)Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Florian Barth (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) 6-7(5) 6-3 (10-5)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (1)Sam Barry (IRL)/Daniel Glancy (IRL) 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (3)Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Neal Skupski (GBR) 6-4 5-7 (10-6)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)

Finals
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)

Sombrerero loco 03-16-2013 06:40 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
MAIN DRAW

First Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. Jack Carpenter (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. Marcus Daniell (NZL) 0-6 7-6(8) 7-5
(q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Liam Broady (GBR) d. (7)Neil Pauffley (GBR) 6-4 7-6(2)
(3)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)Clay Crawford (GBR) 6-3 6-3
George Von Massow (GER) d. James Marsalek (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
(q)Toby Martin (GBR) d. Kevin Griekspoor (NED) 6-2 6-4
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (q)Florian Barth (GER) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
(5)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Lewis Burton (GBR) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Teodor-Dacian Craciun (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. Richard Gabb (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (WC)Robert Carter (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(6)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (WC)Tom Farquharson (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
(SE)Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. (q)George Coupland (GBR) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Sam Barry (IRL) d. (q)Sam Hutt (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (q)George Morgan (GBR) 6-3 6-7(0) 6-2

Second Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (q)Daniel Glancy (IRL) 6-3 6-2
(q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. (WC)Liam Broady (GBR) 6-4 1-0 ret.
(3)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. George Von Massow (GER) 6-4 7-5
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (q)Toby Martin (GBR) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
(5)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 1-1 ret.
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. Ashley Hewitt (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
(6)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (SE)Leonardo Tavares (POR) 6-3 6-3
(2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (3)Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (5)Marek Semjan (SVK) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)
(2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (6)Alexander Ward (GBR) 2-6 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (1)Josh Goodall (GBR) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2

Finals
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (8)Jan Minar (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Ramsay 03-16-2013 07:01 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
Leonardo Tavares enters in the MD with a SE. :)

Sombrerero loco 03-17-2013 09:14 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
QUALY DRAW

Q-First Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) bye
Matthew Hingley (GBR) vs (WC)Isaac Stoute (GBR)
Pelle Briffoz (BEL) vs Nicholas Jones (GBR)
(14)Alexander Jhun (GBR) bye
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) bye
Jonathan Binding (GBR) vs Alex Silcock (AUS)
Sander Gille (BEL) bye
(13)Scott Clayton (GBR) bye
(3)Matthieu Roy (FRA) bye
Clay Crawford (GBR) vs Matteo Rigamonti (ITA)
Christopher Gardiner (GBR) bye
(16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) bye
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) bye
Bruce Strachan (GBR) vs Philip Sikman (GBR)
Mithun Prathilal Raman (GBR) bye
(9)Myles Orton (GBR) bye
(5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) bye
Marshall Tutu (GBR) vs Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR)
Sam Hutt (GBR) bye
(11)Imran Aswat (GBR) bye
(6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) bye
David Porter (GBR) vs Samuel Archer (GBR)
Samuel Sutton (GBR) bye
(15)Florian Barth (GER) bye
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) bye
Alexandre David (FRA) vs Chris Anguelov (BUL)
Jathan Malik (GBR) bye
(12)Neal Skupski (GBR) bye
(8)(WC)George Coupland (GBR) bye
Robin Moy (FRA) vs Jack Oswald (GBR)
Sizya Ernest Kivanda (GBR) bye
(10)Igor Tubic (SWE) bye

Sombrerero loco 03-18-2013 12:40 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
QUALY

Q-First Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) bye
(WC)Isaac Stoute (GBR) d. Matthew Hingley (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Nicholas Jones (GBR) d. Pelle Briffoz (BEL) 6-4 6-3
(14)Alexander Jhun (GBR) bye
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) bye
Alex Silcock (AUS) d. Jonathan Binding (GBR) 6-0 7-6(3)
Sander Gille (BEL) bye
(13)Scott Clayton (GBR) bye
(3)Matthieu Roy (FRA) bye
Clay Crawford (GBR) d. Matteo Rigamonti (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Christopher Gardiner (GBR) bye
(16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) bye
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) bye
Bruce Strachan (GBR) d. Philip Sikman (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Mithun Prathilal Raman (GBR) bye
(9)Myles Orton (GBR) bye
(5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) bye
Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) d. Marshall Tutu (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Sam Hutt (GBR) bye
(11)Imran Aswat (GBR) bye
(6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) bye
David Porter (GBR) d. Samuel Archer (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Samuel Sutton (GBR) bye
(15)Florian Barth (GER) bye
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) bye
Alexandre David (FRA) d. Chris Anguelov (BUL) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jathan Malik (GBR) bye
(12)Neal Skupski (GBR) bye
(8)(WC)George Coupland (GBR) bye
Robin Moy (FRA) d. Jack Oswald (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Sizya Ernest Kivanda (GBR) bye
(10)Igor Tubic (SWE) bye

Q-Second Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) d. (WC)Isaac Stoute (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(14)Alexander Jhun (GBR) d. Nicholas Jones (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) d. Alex Silcock (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Sander Gille (BEL) d. (13)Scott Clayton (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(7)
Clay Crawford (GBR) d. (3)Matthieu Roy (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) d. Christopher Gardiner (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. Bruce Strachan (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(9)Myles Orton (GBR) d. Mithun Prathilal Raman (GBR) 6-0 6-0
(5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) d. Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-5
Sam Hutt (GBR) d. (11)Imran Aswat (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) d. David Porter (GBR) 5-7 6-2 6-2
(15)Florian Barth (GER) d. Samuel Sutton (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Alexandre David (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Jathan Malik (GBR) d. (12)Neal Skupski (GBR) 6-4 7-5
(8)(WC)George Coupland (GBR) d. Robin Moy (FRA) 6-0 6-1
(10)Igor Tubic (SWE) d. Sizya Ernest Kivanda (GBR) 6-3 6-0

Qualifying Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) vs (14)Alexander Jhun (GBR)
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) vs Sander Gille (BEL)
Clay Crawford (GBR) vs (16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR)
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) vs (9)Myles Orton (GBR)
(5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) vs Sam Hutt (GBR)
(6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) vs (15)Florian Barth (GER)
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) vs Jathan Malik (GBR)
(8)(WC)George Coupland (GBR) vs (10)Igor Tubic (SWE)

Moder 03-18-2013 09:23 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
http://www.stevegtennis.com/2013-fut...at-britain-f8/

http://www.stevegtennis.com/2013-fut...at-britain-f8/

Ramsay 03-18-2013 09:42 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
Be careful with Leo Tavares. :P His rank says nothing about him.

Sombrerero loco 03-18-2013 10:33 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
QUALY

Qualifying Round
(1)(WC)George Morgan (GBR) d. (14)Alexander Jhun (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(2)Toby Martin (GBR) d. Sander Gille (BEL) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Clay Crawford (GBR) d. (16)Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
(4)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. (9)Myles Orton (GBR) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Sam Hutt (GBR) d. (5)Jonas Merckx (BEL) 3-6 6-4 7-5
(15)Florian Barth (GER) d. (6)Oliver Hudson (GBR) 7-6(9) 6-3
(7)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Jathan Malik (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(8)George Coupland (GBR) d. (10)Igor Tubic (SWE) 6-3 6-3

griekspoor good victory. wont be that easy for willis in round 1

Sombrerero loco 03-18-2013 10:34 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
MAIN DRAW

First Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) vs Jack Carpenter (GBR)
(q)Daniel Glancy (IRL) vs Marcus Daniell (NZL)
Marcus Willis (GBR) vs (q)Scott Griekspoor (NED)
(WC)Liam Broady (GBR) vs (7)Neil Pauffley (GBR)
(3)Edward Corrie (GBR) vs (q)Clay Crawford (GBR)
George Von Massow (GER) vs James Marsalek (GBR)
Kevin Griekspoor (NED) vs (q)Toby Martin (GBR)
(q)Florian Barth (GER) vs (8)Jan Minar (CZE)
(5)Marek Semjan (SVK) vs Lewis Burton (GBR)
Teodor-Dacian Craciun (ROU) vs Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
Richard Gabb (GBR) vs Ashley Hewitt (GBR)
(WC)Robert Carter (GBR) vs (4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)
(6)Alexander Ward (GBR) vs (WC)Tom Farquharson (GBR)
(Se)Leonardo Tavares (POR) vs (q)George Coupland (GBR)
Sam Barry (IRL) vs (q)Sam Hutt (GBR)
(q)George Morgan (GBR) vs (2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR)


GL marcus willis, liam broady, ashley hewitt

Sombrerero loco 03-18-2013 10:35 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ramsay (Post 14177730)
Be careful with Leo Tavares. :P His rank says nothing about him.

indeed =P he played very well last week, and british futures have had a lot of upsets this year, lets see what happens here!!

Sauletekis 03-19-2013 06:30 AM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
I am surprisingly happy about Leo picking up here the SE. He was smart to choose here to play, because of the weak field. The fact that he wants so keep playing right next week of playing so many matches means he is recovering very good, physically. Hope he goes far here.

Super Djoker 03-19-2013 02:00 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
Smethurst beats Carter 6-4 , 6-4 in round 1

Brit Tennis Fan 03-19-2013 02:02 PM

Re: Great Britain F8 [18 March/Sunderland/Hard]
 
Ward won in three sets


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.