MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Juniors (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Australian Open Junior | Australia | GA | 19 Jan | Winner: Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=216177)

SapELee 01-13-2013 02:01 AM

Australian Open Junior | Australia | GA | 19 Jan | Winner: Nick KYRGIOS (AUS)
 
Tournament: Australian Open Junior Championships
Host Country: Australia
Grade: Grade A
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Date: 19 January - 26 January 2013
ITF Tournament Page: http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/to...tid=1100028072
Official Tournament Website: http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/.../bs/index.html

Entry List (Modified 12 Jan 2013)

1 Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 3 5 1
2 Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 4 1
3 Laslo DJERE (SRB) 7 8 1
4 Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 8 1
5 Elias YMER (SWE) 10 6 1
6 Christian GARIN (CHI) 13 1
7 Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 15 1 1
8 Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 16 190 1
9 Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 18 299 1
10 Filippo BALDI (ITA) 19 8 1
11 Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 20 1
12 Borna CORIC (CRO) 21 1 1
13 Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 22 1
14 Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 25 1
15 Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 29 1
16 Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 30 14 1
17 Hugo DI FEO (CAN) 34 1
18 Robin STANEK (CZE) 40 1 1
19 Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN) 42 1
20 Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 44 1
21 Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 50 1
22 Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) 51 1
23 Mazen OSAMA (EGY) 52 1
24 Franko MIOCIC (CRO) 57 46 1
25 Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 58 1
26 Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) 59 1
27 Quentin HALYS (FRA) 61 1
28 Cameron NORRIE (NZL) 64 1
29 Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) 65 1
30 Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 66 1
31 Young Seok KIM (KOR) 67 29 1
32 Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 68 1
33 Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS) 69 1
34 Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) 71 1
35 Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) 74 1
36 Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 75 1
37 Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) 81 1
38 Martin REDLICKI (USA) 82 1
39 Omar JASIKA (AUS) 86 1
40 Hannes WAGNER (GER) 87 1
41 Slovak Republic Jakub ORAVEC (SVK) 88 1
42 Takashi SAITO (JPN) 90 1
43 Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 95 1
44 Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 96 1
45 Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 98 1
46 Cem ILKEL (TUR) 104 1


Alternates

1 Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 106 1
2 Luka ILIC (SRB) 107 3 1
3 Paul WOERNER (GER) 108 1
4 Adrian OBERT (GER) 112 1
5 Duck Hee LEE (KOR) 115 33 1
6 China Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) 121 1
7 Jacob GRILLS (AUS) 124 1
8 Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 126 1
9 Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 128 182 1
10 Ken ONISHI (JPN) 129 1
11 Chun Hun WONG (HKG) 135 1
12 Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 136 1
13 Siyu LIU (CHN) 141 1
14 Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) 144 1
15 Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) 148 1 1
16 Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) 151 2 1
17 Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS) 152 1
18 Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) 153 1
19 Gustav HANSSON (SWE) 155 3 1
20 Antonio MASSARA (ITA) 166 17 1
21 Fajing SUN (CHN) 170 1
22 Marc POLMANS (AUS) 171 1
23 Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) 182 5 1
24 Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN) 196 1
25 Zhuoyang QIU (CHN) 198 1

SapELee 01-16-2013 11:43 PM

Qualifying
 
Code:

Round 1

    Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) [1]        BYE 
    Robin Marc PFISTER (AUS)        6-1 6-0            Tomas Jakub KOSNAC (SVK)
    Max PURCELL (AUS)                BYE 
    Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) [10]      BYE 
    Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [2]          BYE 
    CEM HIZLIALP (TUR)              6-1 6-1            Marcel DU SART (AUS)
    Daniel NOLAN (AUS)              BYE 
    Antonio MASSARA (ITA) [12]      BYE 
    Paul WOERNER (GER) [3]          BYE 
    Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS)          6-2 6-0            Maxim KRAVTSOV (RUS)
    Li TU (AUS)                      BYE 
    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [15]        BYE 
    Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) [4]        BYE 
    Chayanon KAEWSUTO (THA)          7-6(5) 0-6 6-1    Lawrence BATALJIN (AUS)
    Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)            BYE 
    Fajing SUN (CHN) [14]            BYE 
    Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [5]      BYE 
    Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA)          7-6(5) 6-2        Joseph COLACIELLO (AUS)
    Ruadhan DE BRUGES (AUS)          6-3 7-5            Mert ADANALI (TUR)
    Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) [9] BYE 
    Ken ONISHI (JPN) [6]            BYE     
    Will KNEALE (AUS)                7-6(5) 1-6 6-2    MATEJ BURIL (SVK)
    Zhuoyang QIU (CHN)              6-4 6-2            Haris PORIC (AUS)
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [11]        BYE 
    Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [7] BYE 
    Mitchell PRITCHARD (AUS)        6-1 3-6 6-2        Ahmed Deedat ABDUL RAZAK (MAS)
    Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP)          6-0 6-3            Miladin TEPSIC (AUS)
    Adrian OBERT (GER) [16]          BYE 
    Siyu LIU (CHN) [8]              BYE 
    Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN)          6-0 6-0            Chanchai SOOKTON-ENG (AUS)
    Nicholas HORTON (AUS)            2-6 6-4 7-6(2)    Olly SADLER (NZL)
    Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) [13]      BYE

Code:

Round 2

    Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) [1]        6-3 6-0          Robin Marc PFISTER (AUS)
    Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) [10]      6-1 6-4          Max PURCELL (AUS)
    Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [2]          7-6(0) 6-4        CEM HIZLIALP (TUR)
    Daniel NOLAN (AUS)              6-3 5-7 6-2      Antonio MASSARA (ITA) [12]
    Paul WOERNER (GER) [3]          6-3 6-2          Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS)
    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [15]        6-4 6-4          Li TU (AUS)
    Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) [4]        6-2 4-6 6-4      Chayanon KAEWSUTO (THA)
    Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)            7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(2) Fajing SUN (CHN) [14]
    Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [5]      6-4 6-3          Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA)
    Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) [9] 6-3 6-0          Ruadhan DE BRUGES (AUS)
    Ken ONISHI (JPN) [6]            6-4 6-3          Will KNEALE (AUS)
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [11]        6-0 6-2          Zhuoyang QIU (CHN)
    Mitchell PRITCHARD (AUS)        6-4 3-6 6-2      Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) [7]
    Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP)          0-6 6-4 6-0      Adrian OBERT (GER) [16]
    Siyu LIU (CHN) [8]              6-4 6-3          Yusuke TAKAHASHI (JPN)
    Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) [13]      6-2 6-4          Nicholas HORTON (AUS)

Code:

Round 3 (Final)

    Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) [1]    6-4 6-1            Sergis KYRATZIS (CYP) [10]
    Duck Hee LEE (KOR) [2]      4-6 7-5 6-4        Daniel NOLAN (AUS)
    Paul WOERNER (GER) [3]      6-3 4-3 Retired    Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) [15]
    Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) [4]    4-6 6-2 6-2        Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)
    Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [5]  6-4 7-6(7)        Robert CONSTANTINOVICI (ROU) [9]
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [11]    7-5 6-2            Ken ONISHI (JPN) [6]
    Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP)      6-3 7-6(4)        Mitchell PRITCHARD (AUS)
    Siyu LIU (CHN) [8]          6-3 3-6 7-6(7)    Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) [13]


So many byes....

SapELee 01-17-2013 10:21 PM

Wildcards
 
Quote:

Draws for the Australian Open Junior Championships should be out in the wee hours of Friday morning and I will tweet them as soon as I can, but I do have news of qualifiers and wild cards. The wild cards, who are all Australian, are:

Boys:

Jake Delaney
Jacob Grills
Daniel Guccione
Thanasi Kokkinakis
Oliver Anderson
Blake Mott
Marc Polmans
Akira Santillian

Obviously Kokkinankis, the 16-year-old who went 17-15 in the third with Steve Johnson in the opening round of men's qualifying, immediately becomes one of the favorites for the boys title.

Girls:

Zoe Hives
Priscilla Hon
Ellen Perez
Olivia Tjandramulia
Sara Tomic
Belinda Woolcock
Naiktha Bains
Kimberly Burrell

Tomic, the 14-year-old sister of Bernard, the last Australian standing in the pro singles, reached the quarterfinals of the Grade 1 Loy Yang in Traralgon as a wild card, losing to eventual champion Anna Danilina of Kazakhstan. Danilina, seeded No. 5, defeated No. 2 seed Antonia Lottner 6-4, 6-2, and in the boys final, Nick Kyrgios of Australia, the No. 2 seed, beat No. 6 seed Wayne Montgomery of South Africa 6-1, 6-2.
http://tenniskalamazoo.blogspot.com/...inal-wins.html

DanaKz 01-18-2013 11:20 AM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
I see Lee Duck Hee, deaf boy from Korea, qualified, so he will make his Grand Slam debut :)

SapELee 01-18-2013 08:33 PM

Maindraw
 
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [1] vs Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI)
Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) vs Oliver ANDERSON (AUS) (WC)
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) vs Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA)
Dukyoung KIM (KOR) vs Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [13]

Christian GARIN (CHI) [9] vs Takashi SAITO (JPN)
Jacob GRILLS (AUS) (WC) vs Duck Hee LEE (KOR) (Q)
Hannes WAGNER (GER) vs Jakub ORAVEC (SVK)
Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) vs Filippo BALDI (ITA) [8]

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3] vs Cem ILKEL (TUR)
Cameron NORRIE (NZL) vs Siyu LIU (CHN) (Q)
Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) (Q) vs Gustav HANSSON (SWE) (Q)
Omar JASIKA (AUS) vs Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [15]

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [10] vs Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS) (WC)
Franko MIOCIC (CRO) vs Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS)
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs Quentin HALYS (FRA)
Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) vs Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [7]

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [6] vs Jake DELANEY (AUS) (WC)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) vs Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) (Q)
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) vs Marc POLMANS (AUS) (WC)
Martin REDLICKI (USA) vs Borna CORIC (CRO) [11]

Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [14] vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)
Mazen OSAMA (EGY) vs Akira SANTILLAN (AUS) (WC)
Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) vs Paul WOERNER (GER) (Q)
Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) vs Laslo DJERE (SRB) [4]

Elias YMER (SWE) [5] vs Ku Keon KANG (KOR)
Blake MOTT (AUS) (WC) vs Enzo COUACAUD (FRA)
Robin STANEK (CZE) vs Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN)
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) vs Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [12]

Hugo DI FEO (CAN) [16]
vs Luka ILIC (SRB)
Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) (Q) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) (Q)
Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) vs Young Seok KIM (KOR)
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) vs Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [2]

Felixavier10 01-19-2013 01:07 AM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
Duck Hee Lee 14y 7m def. Jacob Grills (ATP-1111) 6-3, 7-6

SapELee 01-19-2013 03:09 PM

Round 1
 
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [1] d. Jurence Zosimo MENDOZA (PHI) 6-3 6-1
Oliver ANDERSON (AUS) (WC) d. Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) d. Johan Sebastien TATLOT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [13] d. Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 3-6 6-0 6-1

Christian GARIN (CHI) [9] d. Takashi SAITO (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-2
Duck Hee LEE (KOR) (Q) d. Jacob GRILLS (AUS) (WC) 6-4 7-6(4)
Hannes WAGNER (GER) d. Jakub ORAVEC (SVK) 6-3 7-6(2)
Filippo BALDI (ITA) [8] d. Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3] d. Cem ILKEL (TUR) 6-3 6-1
Cameron NORRIE (NZL) d. Siyu LIU (CHN) (Q) 6-4 7-6(4)
Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) (Q) d. Gustav HANSSON (SWE) (Q) 7-6(5) 6-3
Omar JASIKA (AUS) d. Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [15] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [10] d. Daniel GUCCIONE (AUS) (WC) 6-4 6-4
Franko MIOCIC (CRO) d. Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1
Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [7] d. Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) 7-6(4) 1-6 9-7

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [6] d. Jake DELANEY (AUS) (WC) 6-1 6-2
Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) (Q) d. Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 6-1 6-0
Marc POLMANS (AUS) (WC) d. Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Borna CORIC (CRO) [11] d. Martin REDLICKI (USA) 6-2 6-4

Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [14] d. Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Akira SANTILLAN (AUS) (WC) d. Mazen OSAMA (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Paul WOERNER (GER) (Q) d. Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) 6-3 7-6(3)
Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) d. Laslo DJERE (SRB) [4] 6-4 6-7(7) 6-2

Ku Keon KANG (KOR) d. Elias YMER (SWE) [5] 6-4 6-0
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) d. Blake MOTT (AUS) (WC) 6-1 6-3
Robin STANEK (CZE) d. Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) d. Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [12] 7-5 6-4

Hugo DI FEO (CAN) [16]
d. Luka ILIC (SRB) 6-4 6-2
Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) (Q) d. Alexander ZVEREV (GER) (Q) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Young Seok KIM (KOR) d. Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [2] d. Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) 6-4 6-0

CooCooCachoo 01-20-2013 06:58 PM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
Not a single Dutch guy :unsure:

Marita_Matthäus 01-20-2013 09:03 PM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
Kokkinakis won, not Kwiatkowski ;)

SapELee 01-20-2013 10:06 PM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marita_Matthäus (Post 12944738)
Kokkinakis won, not Kwiatkowski ;)

Thanks, if I miss anything else please let me know. I knew that Thanasi won since I watched the match; all these cutting and pasting sometimes drive me crazy.

And by the way, anyone is free to update these threads. You guys don't have to wait for me ;) I'm not an official thread starter or anything, I only do it b/c no one is doing them :sad:

fran70 01-21-2013 12:08 AM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
Surprising to see Alexander Zverev losing earlier with Petros Chrysochos. Does anyone have a reference about him?

GasquetGulbis 01-21-2013 01:01 AM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fran70 (Post 12949250)
Surprising to see Alexander Zverev losing earlier with Petros Chrysochos. Does anyone have a reference about him?

He played mostly Tennis Europe events, and was Top 10 U16 in Tennis Europe rankings, only played a few ITF's which is why his ranking is so low. He also beat Zverev in qualifying for Loy Yang. I'd say he'll probably be di Feo, and will defenitely get a much higher ranking now that he can't play in U16 events anymore.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rM5xk9BO-Ts

DanaKz 01-21-2013 04:12 AM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
Unfortunately Lee lost to Garin.

Here is an article about him http://t.co/2TdoIrli

SapELee 01-21-2013 02:00 PM

Round 2
 
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [1] d. Oliver ANDERSON (AUS) (WC) 6-2 1-6 8-6
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) d. Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [13] 6-4 6-2
Christian GARIN (CHI) [9] d. Duck Hee LEE (KOR) (Q) 6-3 6-3
Filippo BALDI (ITA) [8] d. Hannes WAGNER (GER) 7-5 6-2

Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3] d. Cameron NORRIE (NZL) 6-3 6-1
Omar JASIKA (AUS) d. Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) (Q) 6-3 6-2
Franko MIOCIC (CRO) d. Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [10] 6-4 6-4
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [7] d. Quentin HALYS (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [6] d. Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) (Q) 6-1 6-4
Borna CORIC (CRO) [11] d. Marc POLMANS (AUS) (WC) 6-1 6-1
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [14] d. Akira SANTILLAN (AUS) (WC) 6-0 6-2
Matej MARUSCAK (SVK) d. Paul WOERNER (GER) (Q) 6-1 6-3

Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) d. Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 6-1 6-3
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) (WC) d. Robin STANEK (CZE) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Hugo DI FEO (CAN) [16] d. Petros CHRYSOCHOS (CYP) (Q) 6-7(2) 7-6(2) 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [2] d.Young Seok KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-4

SapELee 01-21-2013 02:02 PM

Re: Australian Open Junior Championships | Australia | GA | 19 January - 26 January 2
 
14 y.o. wildcard Oliver Anderson was close to producing an upset, served for the match against Milojevic.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.