MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay] Winner : Robby Ginepri [USA] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=215306)

MissChaChaCha 01-11-2013 11:48 AM

USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay] Winner : Robby Ginepri [USA]
 
USA F2

Location : Sunrise, FL, USA
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)


Entry List

1 Pedro SOUSA (POR) 264
2 Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) 268
3 Attila BALAZS (HUN) 269
4 Victor CRIVOI (ROU) 274
5 Taro DANIEL (JPN) 283
6 Florian REYNET (FRA) 286
7 Robby GINEPRI (USA) 288
8 Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) 303
9 Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) 309
10 Blaz ROLA (SLO) 311
11 Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) 327
12 Jason KUBLER (AUS) 332
13 Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 340
14 Roman BORVANOV (MDA) 357
15 Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 366
16 Patricio HERAS (ARG) 379
17 Ricardo RODRIGUEZ (VEN) 384
18 Daniel GARZA (MEX) 398
19 Michael QUINTERO (COL) 421 (SE)
20 Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 636 (SE)

21 (Q) Daniel DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) 446
22 (Q) Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 511
23 (Q) Filip PELIWO (CAN) 526
24 (Q) Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 613
25 (Q) Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 656
26 (Q) Romain ARNEODO (FRA) 721
27 (Q) Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 769
28 (Q) Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) 977

29 (wc) Enrico BURZI (ITA) 492
30 (wc) Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 576
31 (wc) Jean-Yves AUBONE (USA) 1681
32 (wc) Reilly OPELKA (USA)

MissChaChaCha 01-11-2013 11:49 AM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] d. Jonathan Pearlman [USA] 6-3 6-3
Eduardo Nava [USA] d. Edward Nguyen [CAN] 6-1 7-5
Viju George Jr [USA] d. Carlos Moreno [VEN/w.c] 6-1 6-0
JC Aragone [USA] d. Jia Xi Yu [CHN] 7-5 6-2
Alexios Halebian [USA] d. Drew Van Orderlain [USA] 6-3 6-4
Winston Lin [USA] d. Collin Altamirano [USA] 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)
Spencer Papa [USA/w.c] d. Jose E. Gracia [USA] 6-4 7-5
Romain Arneodo [FRA/16] d. Michael J. Mattelson [USA] 6-2 6-2

Thiago Monteiro [BRA/2] d. Hunter Callahan [USA] 6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
Joshua Wardell [USA/w.c] d. Marcos Vinicius Azevedo Silva [BRA] 6-3 6-3
Boris Nikola Bakalov [BUL] d. Tommy Paul [USA] 6-4 6-2
Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. Philip Wilbert Major [BAH] 6-1 6-4
Alfredo Perez [USA] d. Cameron Klinger [USA/w.c] 6-0 6-1
David Johansson [SWE] d. Thomas Tomczak [USA] 6-4 ret.
Pedro Sakamoto [BRA] d. Catalin Mateas [USA/w.c] 7-6(1) 6-3
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/11] d. Carter Lin [USA] 6-2 6-0

Thales Turini [BRA/3] d. Gabriel Martins Marcos Garcia [BRA] 6-0 6-2
Danny Riggs [USA] d. Tristan Bautil [DOM] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI] d. Liam Broady [GBR] 4-5 ret.
Andrew Carter [USA] d. Krisztian Mago [HUN] 6-1 6-0
Mitchell Krueger [USA] d. Levente Godry [HUN] 7-6(5) 6-2
Chase Colton [USA/w.c] d. David De Leon Elias [ESP] 6-0 6-3
Joao Domingues [POR] d. Sameer Kumar [USA] 6-0 4-6 6-0
Vladimir Obradovic [SRB/15] d. Guillaume Couillard [MON] 6-0 ret.

Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA/4] d. Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] 6-3 6-1
Deiton Baughman [USA] d. Juan Rocha [ARG/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Oleg Dmitriev [RUS/w.c] d. Richard Granger [USA] 6-2 6-1
Taylor Harry Fritz [USA/w.c] d. Benjamin Adrian [USA] 6-3 6-3
Philippe Courteau [CAN] d. Diogo Lourenco [POR] 6-3 6-4
Ryan Smith [USA/w.c] d. Andrew Ely [USA] 6-1 6-4
Michael Joseph Basile [USA] d. Sebastien Vidal [GUA] 3-6 6-1 7-6(6)
Martins Podzus [LAT] d. Alexander Rumyantsev [RUS/10] 6-3 6-1

Darian King [BAR/5] d. Thomas Shubert [USA] 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
Mark Oljaca [USA] d. Jody Turnquest [BAH] 6-1 6-4
Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] d. Andrei Stefan Apostol [ROU] 6-2 6-2
Mikolaj Borkowski [POL] d. Amyn Soldier-Mukadam [USA] 7-6(3) 6-2
Gabor Borsos [HUN] d. Felipe Escobar [COL] 6-2 6-2
Constantin Christ [GER] d. Piercarlo Bianciardi [ITA/w.c] 7-6(4) 6-3
Alexandru Gozun [USA] d. Brandon Weston [USA] 6-3 6-4
Dennis Nevolo [USA/14] d. Joel Vincent Link [GER] 3-6 6-1 6-1

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/6] d. Patrick Daciek [USA] 6-2 7-5
Jose Fortunato [BRA] d. Edwin Bernal [COL] 6-3 6-1
Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR] d. Alex Rybakov [USA] 6-4 6-0
Henrik Sillanpaa [FIN] d. Mario Becerra [USA] 6-3 6-1
Moritz Buerchner [GER] d. Dustin Goldenberg [USA] 6-1 6-2
Luke Bambridge [GBR] d. Guilherme Hadlich (BRA] 6-7(7) 6-3 7-6(7)
Zhizhen Zhang [CHN] d. Benn Marler [USA] 6-4 6-2
James Marsalek [GBR/12] d. Dominik Varhanik [CZE] 6-2 6-0

Filip Peliwo [CAN/7] d. Justin Lunn [BAH] 6-4 6-1
Gianni Mina [FRA] d. Alexandr Kushakov [UKR] 7-5 1-6 6-0
Paulo Coronado [BRA] d. Ugo Santomenna [FRA] 6-4 7-6(5)
Louis Donczyk [POL] d. Tigre Hank [MEX] 6-3 6-2
Vitor Goncalves Lima [BRA] d. Danyang Xu [CHN] 6-2 6-2
Janis Podzus [LAT] d. Vitali Reshetnikov [RUS] 6-2 6-3
Rares Ispas [ROU] d. Lawrence Erroll [USA] 6-3 6-1
Eric Rubin [USA] d. Olivier Sajous [HAI/13] 6-4 6-1

Sergio Monges [PER] d. Jose Hernandez [DOM/8] 6-4 6-4
Marcos Vinicius da Silva Dias [BRA] d. Kyle Seelig [USA] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Dillon Pottish [USA] d. Edward Elliott [USA] 6-2 6-1
Caio Zampieri [BRA] d. Ryan Miller [USA] 6-0 6-1
Juan Lizariturry [ESP] d. Brandon Donaldson [USA] 6-2 6-0
Lukas Koncilia [AUT] d. Robert Shulman [CAN] 6-4 6-1
Christian Langmo [USA] d. Pedro De Paula [BRA] 6-3 6-2
Kyle Edmund [GBR/9] d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP] 6-3 6-4


2nd Round

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] d. Eduardo Nava [USA] 6-2 6-4
JC Aragone [USA] d. Viju George Jr [USA] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Alexios Halebian [USA] d. Winston Lin [USA] 6-4 6-2
Romain Arneodo [FRA/16] d. Spencer Papa [USA/w.c] 7-6(2) 6-4

Thiago Monteiro [BRA/2] d. Joshua Wardell [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-2
Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. Boris Nikola Bakalov [BUL] 7-5 7-6(5)
Alfredo Perez [USA] d. David Johansson [SWE] 6-1 6-1
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/11] d. Pedro Sakamoto [BRA] 6-0 6-0

Thales Turini [BRA/3] d. Danny Riggs [USA] 6-1 6-4
Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI] d. Andrew Carter [USA] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Mitchell Krueger [USA] d. Chase Colton [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-2
Joao Domingues [POR] d. Vladimir Obradovic [SRB/15] 2-6 6-2 6-1

Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA/4] d. Deiton Baughman [USA] 6-3 6-3
Oleg Dmitriev [RUS/w.c] d. Taylor Harry Fritz [USA/w.c] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ryan Smith [USA/w.c] d. Philippe Courteau [CAN] 6-1 6-1
Martins Podzus [LAT] d. Michael Joseph Basile [USA] 6-0 6-0

Darian King [BAR/5] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] d. Mikolaj Borkowski [POL] 6-1 6-2
Constantin Christ [GER] d. Gabor Borsos [HUN] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Dennis Nevolo [USA/14] d. Alexandru Gozun [USA] 3-6 6-2 6-2

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/6] d. Jose Fortunato [BRA] 6-2 6-0
Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR] d. Henrik Sillanpaa [FIN] w.o
Moritz Buerchner [GER] d. Luke Bambridge [GBR] 6-3 6-1
James Marsalek [GBR/12] d. Zhizhen Zhang [CHN] 6-3 6-3

Filip Peliwo [CAN/7] d. Gianni Mina [FRA] 1-6 6-2 6-0
Louis Donczyk [POL] d. Paulo Coronado [BRA] 6-4 7-5
Janis Podzus [LAT] d. Vitor Goncalves Lima [BRA] 6-2 6-3
Eric Rubin [USA] d. Rares Ispas [ROU] 6-0 6-1

Sergio Monges [PER] d. Marcos Vinicius da Silva Dias [BRA] 6-1 6-2
Caio Zampieri [BRA] d. Dillon Pottish [USA] 5-7 7-5 3-0 ret.
Lukas Koncilia [AUT] d. Juan Lizariturry [ESP] 6-3 4-4 ret.
Kyle Edmund [GBR/9] d. Christian Langmo [USA] 6-3 6-3


3rd Round

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] d. JC Aragone [USA] 6-4 6-3
Romain Arneodo [FRA/16] d. Alexios Halebian [USA] 6-2 6-0

Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. Thiago Monteiro [BRA/2] 7-6(2) 5-7 6-4
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/11] d. Alfredo Perez [USA] 6-2 6-2

Thales Turini [BRA/3] d. Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI] 6-2 6-2
Mitchell Krueger [USA] d. Joao Domingues [POR] 5-7 6-2 6-4

Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA/4] d. Oleg Dmitriev [RUS/w.c] 6-0 7-5
Martins Podzus [LAT] d. Ryan Smith [USA/w.c] 7-5 6-4

Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] d. Darian King [BAR/5] 7-5 6-2
Dennis Nevolo [USA/14] d. Constantin Christ [GER] 6-4 6-0

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/6] d. Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR] 7-6(5) 6-3
James Marsalek [GBR/12] d. Moritz Buerchner [GER] 6-2 5-7 6-2

Filip Peliwo [CAN/7] d. Louis Donczyk [POL] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Janis Podzus [LAT] d. Eric Rubin [USA] 6-2 1-0 ret.

Caio Zampieri [BRA] d. Sergio Monges [PER] 6-2 6-3
Kyle Edmund [GBR/9] d. Lukas Koncilia [AUT] 6-2 6-3


Final Round

Romain Arneodo [FRA/16] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/11] d. Alexander Ritschard [SUI] 6-4 6-2
Mitchell Krueger [USA] d. Thales Turini [BRA/3] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA/4] d. Martins Podzus [LAT] 7-6(4) 7-6(7)
Dennis Nevolo [USA/14] d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/6] d. James Marsalek [GBR/12] 7-6(5) 6-3
Filip Peliwo [CAN/7] d. Janis Podzus [LAT] 1-6 6-0 6-2
Caio Zampieri [BRA] d. Kyle Edmund [GBR/9] 6-2 7-5

MissChaChaCha 01-11-2013 11:49 AM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
DOUBLES

1st Round

D.Dutra Da Silva / P.Sakamoto [BRA] d. C.Diaz-Figueroa / D.Garza [GUA/MEX/1] 7-5 6-2
J.Domingues / R.Ojeda Lara [POR/ESP] d. S.Bangoura / F.Peliwo [USA/CAN] 6-4 4-6 14-12
R.Arneodo / B.Balleret [FRA/MON] d. T.Monteiro / T.Turini [BRA] 7-5 6-7(4) 10-7
P.Sousa / C.Zampieri [POR/BRA/4] d. M.Harrison / M.Oljaca [USA/w.c] 4-6 6-3 10-4

A.Carter / P.Daciek [USA] d. V.Reshetnikov / F.Reynet [RUS/FRA/3] 3-6 6-3 10-5
T.Daniel / A.Rumyantsev [JPN/RUS] d. C.Altamirano / G.Tchoukhleb [USA/RUS/w.c] 6-4 6-0
A.Brizzi / E.Burzi [ITA] d. G.Borsos / L.Godry [HUN/Alt] 7-5 6-1
C.Buchanan / B.Rola [USA/SLO/2] d. J.Kubler / R.Rodriguez [AUS/VEN] 6-3 1-6 10-8

G.Borsos / L.Godry [HUN/Alt] replace J-Y.Aubone / V.Mirzadeh [USA/w.c]


Quarterfinal

D.Dutra Da Silva / P.Sakamoto [BRA] d. J.Domingues / R.Ojeda Lara [POR/ESP] 6-2 6-3
P.Sousa / C.Zampieri [POR/BRA/4] d. R.Arneodo / B.Balleret [FRA/MON] 6-1 6-1
T.Daniel / A.Rumyantsev [JPN/RUS] d. A.Carter / P.Daciek [USA] 6-2 5-7 10-8
A.Brizzi / E.Burzi [ITA] d. C.Buchanan / B.Rola [USA/SLO/2] 6-2 6-3


Semifinal

D.Dutra Da Silva / P.Sakamoto [BRA] d. P.Sousa / C.Zampieri [POR/BRA/4] 4-6 7-6(1) 12-10
A.Brizzi / E.Burzi [ITA] d. T.Daniel / A.Rumyantsev [JPN/RUS] 6-4 6-3


FINAL

D.Dutra Da Silva / P.Sakamoto [BRA] d. A.Brizzi / E.Burzi [ITA] 2-6 7-6(8) 12-10

MissChaChaCha 01-11-2013 11:49 AM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Pedro Sousa [POR/1] d. Jason Kubler [AUS] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Michael Quintero [COL] d. Roman Borvanov [MDA] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA/Q] d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/Q] 6-2 6-1
Robby Ginepri [USA/6] d. Reilly Opelka [USA/w.c] 6-0 6-1

Filip Peliwo [CAN/Q] d. Taro Daniel [JPN/4] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/Q] d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP/L.L] 7-5 6-0
Enrico Burzi [ITA/w.c] d. Chase Buchanan [USA] 6-4 6-4
Florian Reynet [FRA/5] d. Jean-Yves Aubone [USA/w.c] 6-1 1-6 6-3

Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] d. Arthur De Greef [BEL/7] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Benjamin Balleret [MON] d. Caio Zampieri [BRA/Q] 7-5 6-2
Blaz Rola [SLO] d. Patricio Heras [ARG] 7-5 6-4
Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] d. Romain Arneodo [FRA/Q] 4-6 6-1 7-6(5)

Alberto Brizzi [ITA/8] d. Mitchell Krueger [USA/Q] 7-5 6-3
Dennis Nevolo [USA/Q] d. Daniel Garza [MEX] 7-6(3) 6-0
Thales Turini [BRA/L.L] d. Sekou Bangoura [USA/w.c] 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Carlos Salamanca [COL/2] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/L.L] 6-2 7-6(6)


Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP/L.L] replaces Fritz Wolmarans [RSA]
Thales Turini [BRA/L.L] replaces Alex Bogdanovic [GBR]
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/L.L] replaces Attila Balazs [HUN]


2nd Round

Pedro Sousa [POR/1] d. Michael Quintero [COL] 6-1 6-3
Robby Ginepri [USA/6] d. Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA/Q] 7-5 0-6 6-2
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/Q] d. Filip Peliwo [CAN/Q] 6-2 6-4
Enrico Burzi [ITA/w.c] d. Florian Reynet [FRA/5] 6-2 6-1

Benjamin Balleret [MON] d. Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] 6-2 6-2
Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] d. Blaz Rola [SLO] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Alberto Brizzi [ITA/8] d. Dennis Nevolo [USA/Q] 6-2 6-4
Thales Turini [BRA/L.L] d. Carlos Salamanca [COL/2] 6-0 6-7(6) 7-6(6)


Quarterfinal

Robby Ginepri [USA/6] d. Pedro Sousa [POR/1] 7-6(3) 6-2
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/Q] d. Enrico Burzi [ITA/w.c] 6-1 3-6 6-1
Benjamin Balleret [MON] d. Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] 7-6(1) ret.
Alberto Brizzi [ITA/8] d. Thales Turini [BRA/L.L] 6-1 4-6 6-3


Semifinal

Robby Ginepri [USA/6] d. Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/Q] 6-3 7-6(3)
Benjamin Balleret [MON] d. Alberto Brizzi [ITA/8] 6-3 4-6 6-3


FINAL

Robby Ginepri [USA/6] d. Benjamin Balleret [MON] 6-4 6-2

Sombrerero loco 01-11-2013 05:20 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
GL balazs, taro daniel

gl in the qualies: rumyantsev, marsalek, sillanpaa, broady, peliwo

Sauletekis 01-11-2013 06:06 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
WOW, Sunrise use to had the best field of the year in CH tournaments, now it has the best field in Futures too? Amazing!! Cut off under 400. There are some week challengers who would like to have this field.

GL Pedro Sousa, Joao Domingues and Diogo Lourenço!

Sombrerero loco 01-11-2013 06:10 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
this should be a 15k+H, defo

Marita_Matthäus 01-13-2013 12:43 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
What happens when more than two players are eligible for SEs?

Sombrerero loco 01-13-2013 12:46 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
broady, rumyantsev :facepalm:

Sombrerero loco 01-16-2013 02:57 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
balazs :hysteric: another week off, 3 LL into ain draw...peliwo vs daniel in the first round, what a match!

Sombrerero loco 01-17-2013 10:17 AM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
taro lost to filip peliwo :facepalm:

Sombrerero loco 01-17-2013 02:48 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
daniel-rumyantsev in doubles semifinals :)

TennisOnWood 01-17-2013 04:07 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
Ginepri won first set, hope he can make 1/4

Really would love to see Bjorn vs Filip match

SapELee 01-17-2013 10:01 PM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TennisOnWood (Post 12815946)
Really would love to see Bjorn vs Filip match

Me too. A contrast in styles: Filip is a ball basher (brainless at times; kinda reminds me of Andrey Kuznetsov), exciting to watch when the shots are in, a mess when unforced errors pile up. Bjorn on the other hand, is a more patient player, knows how to construct points and work the court, knows all the right shots, but doesn't always have the consistency to execute them at this time.

TennisOnWood 01-18-2013 07:49 AM

Re: ☆ USA F2 [January 14 | Sunrise | Clay]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SapELee (Post 12823146)
Me too. A contrast in styles: Filip is a ball basher (brainless at times; kinda reminds me of Andrey Kuznetsov), exciting to watch when the shots are in, a mess when unforced errors pile up. Bjorn on the other hand, is a more patient player, knows how to construct points and work the court, knows all the right shots, but doesn't always have the consistency to execute them at this time.

That patient obviously won yesterday, 6-2 6-4 Fratangelo


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.